Wigan Year Book of 1889

Best viewed on a desktop. Smaller screens will have to scroll horizontally.

CORPORATION OF WIGAN - CONTINUED.
BOROUGH OFFICERS
Recorder...........................................................................................................W. C. Gully, Q.C., M.P.
Returning Officer...............................................................................................William Rogers.
Clerk of the Peace..............................................................................................Thomas Heald.
Clerk to the Justices...........................................................................................Thomas R. Ellis.
Coroner.............................................................................................................L. R. Rowbottom.
Town Clerk and Clerk to the Local Board of Health.............................................Ra. Darlington.
Borough Treasurer.............................................................................................Wm. T. Wanklyn.
Borough and Water Engineer..............................................................................William Bolton.
Assistant ditto....................................................................................................James Bolton.
Waterworks Superintendant...............................................................................T. L. Hughes.
Burgess Auditors..................................................................................G. J. Healy and W. A. Byrom.
Chief Constable.................................................................................................F. T. Webb.
Gas Engineer......................................................................................................J. Timmins.
Officer of Health................................................................................................W. C. Barnish.
Public Analyst....................................................................................................Ralph Betley.
Surgeon to the Police Force...............................................................................R. F. Woodcock.
Librarian............................................................................................................H. T. Folkard.
Library Hall Keeper............................................................................................Thomas Whittle.
Canal Boat Inspector..........................................................................................T. L. Hughes.
Collector to the Local Board of Health.................................................................John Yates.
Assistant ditto....................................................................................................Moses Fisher.
Park Superintendant...........................................................................................J. Pettitt.
Farm Bailiff........................................................................................................W. J. Baul.
Market Superintendant......................................................................................William Grime.
Inspector of Weights and Measures....................................................................William Grime.
Assistant ditto...................................................................................................John Maledy.
Inspector of Nuisances.......................................................................................James Ridge.
Assistant Inspector of Nuisances........................................................................Henry Meadow.
Inspector of Hackney Carriages..........................................................................P. O'Brien.
Inspector of Fish and Flesh.................................................................................James Ridge.
Hall Keeper, Borough Courts..............................................................................Eli Storey.
Inspector of Pariors............................................................................................Richard Heaton.
Watermen.........................................................George Baron, Henry Foster, and Samuel Wyche.
Water Inspector..................................................................................................Henry Foster.
Burleymen...........................................................................Edward Ormsher and Elijah Prescott.
Mace Bearers........................................................................................Eli Storey and John Neve.
Halberd Bearers.......................................................................Thomas Whittle and Patrick Rynn.
Sword Bearer and Bellman.................................................................................John Worswick.
Borough Police and Fire Brigade.
POLICE
Chief Constable, Fred. T. Webb ; Superintendant, P. O'Brien ; Chief Clerk, Inspector James Wilson ; Assistant Clerk, S. Bottomley ; Inspectors, W. Peers and W. Leyland ; Detective Inspector, W. Gorman ; Sergeants, Donald McIntosh, Wm. Williamson, J. Crawford, P. Matthews, R. W. Duncan, and R. Newcombe. 44 Constables. Total Police Force, 56.
FIRE BRIGADE.
Superintendant, the Chief Constable ; Inspector, Wm. Peers ; Engineers, Thomas Lowe and Thomas Richardson.
The Hand-reel and the Engines are kept at the Police Office, King Street.

[page 2] [contents] [page 4]