Wigan Residents in 1968, Wigan Streets, U to Z

Wigan, U to Z


ULVERSTON ROAD

1 Bland Albert E
3 Fairhurst George J
5 McGowan John J
9 Quigley Nicholas
11 Hallsworth Alan K
17 Basnett David J
2 Woods David N

UPPER DICCONSON STREET (Swinley Ward)

3 Bradshaw John
5 Fisher Rita
9 Hitchmough William
13 Laithwaite Thomas
15 Graham Godfrey E
17 MacDonald Roderick H
19 Pennington Thomas C
21 Carney Thomas J
25 (Back) Davenport James B
27 (Flat) Grundy Norman
29 (Flat 2) Bowering Mary
29 (Flat 3) Davies William R
31 (Flat 1) Watson David
31 (flat 2) Grieve Helen J
31 (Flat 3) Roby William W
31A (Flat 1) Hewitt Thomas F
31A (Flat 2) Gregory James A
31A (Flat 3) Molyneux David
33 Roscoe John
37 Coleclough Albert E
41 Kendrick John A
43 Brooks Ernest
47 Casey Reginald
51 Goodwin Herbert W
51A Bevan May
53 Rynn Michael K
55 Pollitt James A
57 Harrison Enoch
4 (Flat 1) Sharrock Paul
14 Scannel Anthony F
18 Rimmer Ada
20 (Flat 1) Derbyshire Thomas
20 (Flat 2) Melling Frederick
28 (Flat 1) Pierpoint Mary
28 (Flat 2) Lowe Norman
32 Best Phillip
34 Riley David
34 Loveridge John
36 Valentine Harry
38 Hardman Peter
40 Tyldesley Norman
42 McBride Matthew
44 Morgans Stanley
46 Haddock William P
48 Wilkinson Norman
50 Taylor John
52 Moss John
54 Morgan Sarah
56 Lowe James R
58 (Flat 1) Hanson Richard
58 (Flat 2) Smith Edith M

UPPER ST. STEPHEN STREET (Gidlow Ward)

1 Blinkhorn John
3 McDonald Thomas
5 Dawber Alfred
7 Lowe James
9 Nurdin Thomas
11 Howard Norman
2 Robinson James H
4 Hitchen Sydney
6 Myers Frederick
8 Lancaster Derek
10 Kearsley Derek
12 Bragg Lucy
14 Linkman Ronald
16 Bradshaw Harold
18 Fairclough Roland
20 McAllister Evelyn
22 Arrowsmith Margaret
24 Culshaw Elizabeth
26 Baxter John
28 Pedder Arnold

VALIANT ROAD (Marsh Green Ward)

1 Hill James
3 Edwards Joseph
5 Perkins Sarah
7 McTighe Michael
9 Whittle Elizabeth
11 Ackers Albert
15 Shaw James
17 Rimmer Elizabeth
19 Preston Mary E
2 Varty Helen
2A Bailey Dorothy L
4 Hurley Samuel
6 Selby Albert W
8 Hargreaves Harold
10 Wood William
12 Hart Richard
14 Liptrot Colin
16 Molyneux John
18 Gore Thomas
20 O'Neil Susannah

VALLEY ROAD (Rose Hill Ward)

1 White Philip
3 Critchley Derek E
5 Gray Frank
7 Heaton James R
9 Sharrock Joseph
11 Lyon Henry
13 Ainsworth John
15 Finney Derek
17 Byrne Robert
19 Hitchen Charles
21 Hagan Denis
23 Roughley Kenneth
25 Unsworth Ronald
31 Derbyshire Ronald
33 Clark John M
35 Skiffington William
37 Green Ronald
39 Jayne Ben
41 Jayne William
43 Harris William
45 Darbyshire Graham
47 Hagan Joseph H
49 Halliwell Vincent
53 Sumner Thomas B
55 Finch Vincent
57 Haskayne John B
59 Aspey Colin
61 France James
63 McGarty James B
65 Mitchell Edward
67 Alker Stephen
69 Gaskell William
71 Sumner Kenneth
73 Hazeldine Terence M
75 Topping John
77 Prescott Frederick A
2 Farrimond Jack
4 Winstanley Kenneth
6 Skiffington Frederick O
8 Parr William
10 Winstanley Gordon
12 Kenny Bernard J
14 Thorpe Elizabeth
16 Fanning Terence
18 Barlow Kenneth
20 Holland John
22 Topping Albert
24 Winstanley Joseph
26 Martland Gordon
28 Jones Derek
30 Hesketh James W
32 Hasketh William H
34 Layland Clifford
36 Gilligan Harold
38 Wilson James
40 Cuerden Leonard
42 Connelly Lawrence
44 Liptrot Arthur
46 Moorcroft John
48 Pennington James
50 Cawley Malcolm
52 Atherton John
54 Langford Bryan
56 Farrell James J
58 Chadwick William
60 O'Dwyer John A
62 Barlow George F
64 Marsden Frank
66 Wiles John
68 Smethurst Frederick J
70 Fitzpatrick Bernard
72 Bolger James
74 Conroy John P
76 Conroy Vincent
78 Greenway Kenneth
80 Stokes William
82 Lloyd Thomas F
84 Smallman Leslie M
88 Howarth Malcolm
90 Harrison Thomas
92 Dunn Joseph F
94 Todd William
96 Dix Daniel

VAUGHAN STREET (Lindsay Ward)

1 Bridge Sarah
1A Donohue Mary J
3 McGuinn William
5 Stephens Harold
7 Lawton Thomas
9 Swift Piers
11 Corry Stephen
13 Henry Joseph
15 Jones Lily
17 Pincock Vincent
19 Bolton Ellen
21 McGarty Hannah
23 Snape Clifford
25 Tarbuck Horace
27 Wilde Harry
29 Weaver Albert E
31 Latham Albert
33 Gibson William
35 Banks Ronald
6 Lythgoe Thomas R
8 Evans Margaret
12 Dugdale Ray
14 Featherstone Henry
16 Lawton Joseph
18 Wynn James
20 Doran Ronald
22 Riley John
24 Gordon Bernard
26 Stagg Thomas
28 Hill Mary
30 Belcher Harry
32 Hilton Christopher
34 Davies Albert E
38 Moore Thomas

VAUXHALL ROAD (Scholes Ward)

1 Lane Robert
3 Keenan Francis
5 Connell John
7 Finney Elizabeth
9 Isaac Anne
11 Unsworth George
13 Aspinall Deborah
15 Whalley Norman
17 Jackson William
19 France Mary A
21 Harrington Lilian
23 Berry Jane
25 Sullivan Julia
27 Bibby John
29 Read John
31 Foulkes Roy
33 Whalley Esther E
35 Egan Elizabeth
Flamingo Hotel
Blundell James P

VICTOR CLOSE (Marsh Green Ward)

2 Sullivan Thomas
4 Smith Hubert
6 Foster John J
8 Rennox Joseph
10 Duffy John
12 Poole Kenneth
14 Gray Edward
14A Whittle Samuel
16 Ferran James
18 Connelly Francis
20 Foster Harold

VICTORIA AVENUE (Gidlow Ward)

1 Rydking Michael
3 Higginbottom Joseph
5 Farley William
7 Worswick Charles E
9 Foy Bernard
11 Dawber John E
13 Freeth Albert
15 Parkinson James R
17 McDougall John
19 Winnard Thomas
21 Durkin William A
23 Blackwood Rowland
25 Vizard Geoffrey
27 McMahon John
29 Ashton Bertha
31 Rigby Albert E
2 Holland Brian
4 Dawber Lottie
6 Houghton Thomas G
8 Horrocks Frederick
10 Kearsley Thomas
12 Martindale Ellen
14 Burgess Jeredon
16 Wheatley Joseph
18 Goodier William
20 Dainty Hilda
22 Ryan Michael
24 Daniels Derek
26 Unsworth Peter
28 Parkinson Brian F
30 McAllister Leslie J

VICTORIA STREET (Newtown Ward)

1 Jones Evan
3 Higham Ronald
5 Prescott Edward
7 Wise William
55 Darbyshire William
57 Butcher Bernard
59 Dean James
65 Sharrock Jenny
67 Liptrot Daisy
69 Smith Frank
71 Roby Harold
73 Fleming Peter
75 Roby John T
77 Hewitt Frederick
79 Winstanley Granville
81 Clayton Frank
83 Dandy Robert
85 Green William
91 Swift Ronald
93 Nyland Kevin
95 Johnson James R
97 Leather Richard H
99 McAvoy Ronald
101 Smith John E
103 Worsley William
105 McAvoy Ronald
107 Aldridge Ann
109 Sammons Mary A
111 Harrison William R
113 Potts Maude
115 Mathews Thomas
117 Clarke Thomas
119 Gormally Charles J
121 Burbridge Clarissa M
123 Stanton William
125 Wright David
129 Collett David W
131 Duxbury William
133 Smith Emily

VICTORIA STREET (Rose Hill Ward)

135 Bolton Francis E
137 Brown Gordon

VICTORIA STREET (Newtown Ward)

20 Eccleston Thomas
22 Aspey Kenneth
24 Abernethy John
26 Lacey John
28 Irvine Thomas
30 Halliwell Thomas
32 Smith Alice C
34 Culshaw Derek
38/40 Mason William A
42 Freeman Ralph
44 Kellie John
46 Cain Aloysius
48 O'Neill Daniel
50 Orrell Ernest
52 Kew David
54 Gaskell John T
56 Bentham Sydney
58 Egerton William S
60 McGrath Bernard J
62 Bolan Ernest C
64 Leadbetter Ellen
66 Hitchen Grace
68 Bratherton Mary E
70 Hitchen Joseph
72 Lovatt Samuel
72 Whalley Joseph
St. Mark's Vicarage
McDonald Gordon J

VICTORIA STREET (Rose Hill Ward)

94 Sharp Clifford
96 Wilson Harold
100 Hickman Harold
102 Sharrock Wilfred
104 Johnson John
106 Greenhalgh Thomas H
108 Boyle Francis
110 Jolley Walter V

VILLA AVENUE (Beech Hill Ward)

2 McGarty Christopher
2A Molyneux Daniel
4 Garratt Myra M
6 Ford Charles E
8 Lyon Charlotte
10 Cliff Thora
10 Woosey Richard
10 Woosey Susan E

VINCENT WAY (Marsh Green Ward)

1 Close George
3 Winstanley Vincent J
5 Holland Norman
7 Byrne Joseph
9 Perkins Charles
11 Gallagher Dennis
13 Newton Gerald
15 Meehan William
17 Hare John
19 Lowe John
19A Hersnip Sydney
2 Conway Joseph
4 Gaskell Thomas
6 Martland Albert
8 Ashcroft Norman
10 Gorman John
12 Baxter William
14 Leyland Edmund
16 Kenyon Brian T
18 Barlow Albert E
20 Kelly James
20A Finch John F

VINE STREET (Lindsay Ward)

1 Layland Lena
3 Hand Michael
5 Berry Eric
7 Griffin Peter
9 Bullen Albert J
11 Southworth William
13 Shaw Frank
15 Seddon Albert
17 Rowlands Frederick J
19 Seddon George R
21 Hilton James
23 Hart Mahalah
25 Harrison Jane
27 Knight George
29 Taylor Samuel
31 Fairhurst Ellen
33 Entwistle Thomas
35 Spencer William
37 McCrone Kenneth
39 Rigby Henry
45 Barlow Cyril
47 Lawson David
49 Gore Mary
51 Lyon Robert
53 Nicholson William
55 Rourke Ellen
57 Morris William
59 Davies John
61 Gannon Oswald
63 Miller William A
65 Reeves Henry
67 Moreman John
69 Ashurst Harry
71 Ashton Norman R
73 Rylance Martha
75 Eccleston John P
77 Rylance James
79 Hammond William
81 Bradshaw Margeret
83 Lowe Eric
2 Martindale Joan
4 Williamson James R
6 Ashton Ann
8 Hilton Margaret
10 Fairhurst Samuel
12 Horton Alice
14 Eccles Jack
16 Calland John T
18 Snape Esther
20 Cottam Evelyn
22 Ward John W
24 Hesketh John
26 Corless Alfred
28 Ashurst Robert
30 Carey Michael
32 Unsworth Ellen
34 Tyldsley David H
36 Shepherd Alexander
38 Henry Edna
46 Joyce Gerard A
48 Heyes Thomas
50 Connelly Francis
52 Grimshaw William
54 McCann Susan
56 Thorley Albert
58 Orrell Clarence
60 Brown Peter
62 Rimmer Dennis W
64 Forkin Winifred
68 Laithwaite Bert
70 Charnock George
72 Doherty Anne
72 Holland Lucy
72 Doherty Marie L
74 Ingram Frank
76 Clayton Douglas
78 Wyatt Herbert
80 Briers James
82 Alstead Catherine
84 Price Millie

VIRGINIA WAY (Marsh Green Ward)

1 Lowery Ronald J
3 Parkinson William
5 Sumner John J
7 Green Stanley
9 Puckering Irene
11 Fairhurst Levi
13 Bithell Edward
15 Fairhurst Thomas
19 Wilson Stanley
2 Winstanley Elizabeth
2A Dermot Elizabeth
4 Carney Bernard
6 Mather James
8 Duffey John
8A Taylor Elizabeth

VISCOUNT ROAD (Marsh Green Ward)

1 Walford Anne
1A Howarth Robert A
3 Rudd James
5 Hickey Daniel
7 Crooks Jack
9 Rathbone George
11 Towers Edward
13 Wood Frederick
15 Jennings George
17 Gore Richard
19 Ashcroft George
21 Harris Richard
23 Keeley Anthony
25 Gaskell Eva
25A Baxendale Arthur
27 Harrison John
29 Green Eric
31 Sherrington Herbert
33 Ascroft George
35 Naylor Joseph W
37 Saxon Kenneth
2 Penman John
4 Tilley Benjamin
6 Burke Thomas
8 Banks John
10 Moore Margaret
12 Demings Mary
12 Williams Edmund
12 Williams Sarah
14 Wright Dorothy
14A Unsworth Anne
16 Fleming Patrick
18 Hickey John
20 Allen Anne
22 Smith Leslie
24 Norris Brian
26 Summers Richard
28 Sharkey Joseph
30 O'Neill Teresa
32 Fitzgerald Joseph
34 Bradshaw Anthony
36 Scott Ronald
38 Caunce John
40 Hastings Thomas
42 Tinsley Helena
44 Tickle Elizabeth

VULCAN ROAD (Marsh Green Ward)

1 Bithell Anne
1A Taylor Jack
3 Cahir Michael
5 Highton George
7 Kelly Christopher
9 O'Donald Alexander
11 Hayes Walter
13 Calland Wilfred
15 Houghton Harold F
17 Cain Edward
19 Dean Cyril
21 Atherton William
23 Meehan Joseph P
23A Roby Robert
2 Santus Christopher
2A Reid James
4 Cahir James
6 Robinson Thomas
8 Bradley Mary
8A McFarlin Albert
10 McDonough James
12 Caddick William
14 Perkins John
16 Hargreaves John
18 Topping John
20 Connell Margaret
22 Rourke William
24 McCormick John
26 Cox Arthur
26A McNamara John
28 Hinnigan James
30 Liptrot Francis
32 Heaton Anne
32A Howarth Leonard
34 Galvin James
36 Griffin John
38 Hitchmough William

WALKDEN AVENUE (Whitley Ward)

3 Clayton Rowland S
5 Shannon William
7 Wareing Peter E
9 Warburton Sydney W
11 Bretherton Thomas
13 Slyfield Gifford
15 Morgan Jeanne
17 Hesketh Wilfred A
19 Pyke William
21 Cheetham Eric
23 Spooner Ben
27 Richardson William N
29 Pilling Herbert
31 Brown Anne
39 Taylor Mary E
41 Bannister Horace G
43 Heaton Brian
45 Cooper Brian
47 Darbyshire Agnes
49 Valentine John A
51 Potter Alfred E
53 Houghton Thomas
55 Gaskell Jack
57 Hinde Beatrice C
63 Butler Thomas
65 Nevin Keith
67 Trainor George
69 Stockley Alice
71 Rathbone Clara
73 Vaughan William
75 Cunliffe Percy
77 Hughes George
79 Gleeson Frances A
81 Winfield Sophia
83 Wiseman John
87 Lee Roy A
89 Leyland Mary
91 Fishwick Leslie

WALKDEN AVENUE (Swinley Ward)

2 Ashall Martha
2 Ashall Stanislaus G
2A Yeaman John H
4 Pyke Frank
6 Speakman Gordon
8 Brown Joseph
10 Smith Allan R
12 Layland Frederick
14 Pyke Ernest
16 Hodgkinson John
18 Shaw James
20 Briers Albert
22 Burton William
24 Diggle Margaret
26 Jones George J
28 Roby Gordon
30 Evans Albert
32 McNulty Margaret M
34 Bridden John
36 Taylor William L
38 Cunliffe Frederick

WALKDEN AVENUE EAST (Swinley Ward)

1 Heap Sarah
1 Vick Allan H
1 Vick Joan P
3 Meadow Maud E
5 Holmes Walter
7 Molloy Vincent S
9 Ashall Norman
11 Moore Frank
13 Dennis Muriel J
15 Loughnane John
17 Fulford Kenneth
19 Chadwick Edward
21 Hollins Graham
23 Higham Alfred T
25 Sharp Richard
27 Ramsdale Gordon V
29 Hanson Eva
31 Richards Alan G
33 Harrison John
35 Lyon Anne M
37 Gaskell Margaret
39 Varo Gilbert
2 Brimelow Leslie A
4 Carney Eric
6 Asson John W
8 Bibby William
10 Abbott Thomas D
12 Rhodes Muriel
14 Whalley Andrew
16 Maddocks Martha M
18 Inglis Robert W
20 Simm Eric
22 Taylor Edward
24 Parker Raymond
26 Benshaw Thomas F
28 Pedley Douglas J
30 Gordon Roy
32 Fairbrother Hilda M
34 Melling Stanley
36 Boylan George

WALLAVE LANE (Lindsay Ward)

7 Taylor Thomas
9 Austin John
11 Doran Lily
13 Porter Norman
15 Winstanley Arthur
17 Jones William F
19 Hilton John
21 Doran Robert
23 McHugh James K
6 Garside Alan
8 Heaton George
10 Stopforth Irene
12 Pyke James R
14 Lewis Thomas
16 Julien Robert
18 Voce Leslie
20 Ainscough Ernest
22 Webb John
24 Thomas Mary
26 Hart Mary
28 Turner Gerard
30 Ingram Thomas W
32 Brown Geoffrey N
34 Hesketh Nellie
38 Roscoe Thomas

WALLGATE (Swinley Ward)

5 Baron Walter
11 Pennington Robert E
19 Coxon John H
Bretherton Row
Atherton John G
Rowbotton Square
Speakman Henry C

WALLGATE (Poolstock Ward)

65 Calderbank William
Wharfside House
McCann Eric
267 Smith Harry
269 Traynor James
271 Rourke James
273 Dobson Frederick J
275 Hilton William
277 Clancy Jeremiah
279 Green John
281 Watson Robert
283 Lees Albert
285 Gregory Norman
287 Lester John

WALLGATE (Newtown Ward)

291 Seddon Thomas
293 Hurst Joseph D
295 Hatton Marshall
297 Wane Anthony
299 Traynor Elizabeth
303 Finch Leonard
305 Wane James
307 Meadows Harry
309 McKeon John
311 Hatton John F
313 Harrison Sarah

WALLGATE (Swinley Ward)

26 Clark Norman
The Flat, Bank Chambers
Appleby Harold
40 Fallows Kenneth
52 Causton Harry W
58 Hurst James
60 Rhodes John W
Flat, Tower Buildings
Gent Edward P
72/74 Berry Frank
80 Horsfall Mary

WALLGATE (Poolstock Ward)

130 (Back) Walsh Michael
148/150 Houghton William
154 Johns Richard
156A Heyes Norman
158 Byrom Sidney
164 Blundell William
166 Taylor George
168 Lavin Martin
170 Duxbury Ina
178 Byrne Colin
196 Knowles Harold
198 Blakeley Colin
200 Donlon Thomas H
202 Withoff Anne
204 Monks Derrick
206 Leyland Michael
210 Gaskell Arthur
212 Sweeney Thomas
216 Lea Harry
218 Higson William
226 Irving James
228 Ibbotson William
230 Gregory Georgina
232 Leigh Thomas
234 Humphrey Alexander
236 Hurst Lily M
236A Barnett Joseph
238A Murdock John T
240 Chadwick Sylvester
240A Sharrock William T
244 Craggs John
246 (Back) Loughran Patrick
Swift Thomas
Johnson Harry
Ainscough James

Canal Houses
Taylor George A

Canal Cottages

1 Sutton Robert H
2 Clayton Margaret
3 Redvers-Higgins Aileen
3 Cherry Ellen

Wallgate cont'd.

252 Holleron Jean
252 Holleron Benjamin
264 Harrison Alice
268 Hesketh Evelyn
270 Higham William
272 McConell Michael
274 Caldwell Thomas
278 Richardson George A
282 Simpson Joseph
310 Moss John

WALL STREET (Gidlow Ward)

9 Robey Thomas
11 Roberts Albert
13 Wright Catherine
15 Mottler Colin W
17 Allen Stanley A
19 Tickle Charles
21 Smith David
23 Atkinson Raymond
25 Reid Thomas
27 Roberts Sarah J
29 Mawdsley George
31 Brown George
33 Holland John
35 Porter James
37 Caddick Thomas
39 Smith Harold
41 Whalley William
43 Leyland Humphrey
45 Taylor Brian
47 Russell Elizabeth
49 Dutch Ronald
2 Barker John N
4 Rutter Eric
6 Summers Bertha
8 Winstanley John
10 Cowan John
12 Chamberlain Colin
14 Lord Gerald V
16 Marsh David
18 Parr Alfred T
20 Hill Francis J
22 Weston Allan R
24 Speakman Leslie
26 Wetherby William
28 Sammons John
30 Holmes Ronald

WALMER STREET (Poolstock Ward)

1 Forshaw William
1 Stead Richard W
3 Smith Thomas
5 Butler James
7 Hickey Louisa
9 Lyon Albert
11 Forshaw Joseph
15 Humphreys John
17 Fisher Thomas
19 Melling William J
21 Nolan Elizabeth
23 Green Geoffrey W
25 Lightfoot Isabella
27 Howarth Jack
29 Howard Joseph
31 Sherratt Ann
33 Baldwin Sidney
35 Ellison Thomas
37 Holder Reginald
39 Bragg Harold
41 Holland Sarah J
43 Dawber William
2 Fairclough John E
4 Goulden John L
6 Donohue Anne
8 Buckley William
10 Holmes Charles E
12 Nicholson Edwin
14 Highton William
16 Dean Clifford
18 Farrington Ronald
20 Baldary Anne
22 Catterall William E
24 Parkinson Mary A
26 Gibson Robert
28 Walmsley Roy
30 Armstrong Joseph
32 Brogan Francis J
34 Johnson William
36 Strong Terence
38 Maguire Peter H
40 Lewis James
42 Barnes Wilfred A
44 Walmsley Thomas
46 Holden Margaret A
48 Glover William
50 Markland Sydney C
50 Redfern Allen
52 Slavin Hugh
54 Murphy Thomas

WALMESLEY AVENUE (Poolstock Ward)

1 Hodson Walter
3 Peet John
5 Sharples William
5 Sharples Stanley
2 Halliwell William
4 Owens Noah G

WALMESLEY STREET (Scholes Ward)

1 Talbot William H
2 Leaver John
3 Rooney John
5 Norman John
6 Ryding Elizabeth
7 Heyes Raymond
8 Carter John

WALNUT AVENUE (Lindsay Ward)

1 McCaffery John
3 Gallagher Peter J
5 Leather Norman
7 Bibby Elizabeth
9 Aspinall William
11 Hall James
13 Hurst Anne
15 Hogan Thomas
17 Turner James
19 Robinson Jack
21 Hurst John
21 Hurst Brian
2 Larney Joseph
4 Croston William
6 Jones Horace
8 Ross Richard
10 Eyre Eric D

WALPOLE AVENUE (Worsley Mesnes Ward)

1 Bannister Eric
3 Smith John E
5 Brown James
7 Kenny James
9 Southern John
11 Winstanley Thomas
13 McCormick Hugh
15 Whittle Nellie
17 Cooke James
19 Lee Frank
21 Thomas Arthur
23 Dennett John
25 Carter Joseph K
27 Burgess Richard
29 Priestley Thomas
31 Greenall Joseph
33 Williams Arthur
35 Whittle James
37 Bolton Horace C
39 Thorpe Edward
41 Rigby James
43 Greenhalgh Ronald
45 Conway Thomas
47 Derbyshire Daniel
49 Kiptrot Elias
51 Charnock James
53 Hastings Elizabeth
55 Fairhurst Arthur
57 McDonald Edward
59 Garswood William
61 Stuart Herbert
63 Houghton Ernest
65 Mullaney Terence
67 Wilding Henry
69 Winstanley Charles
71 Pratt James
73 Hankin Wilfred
75 Benson Edward
77 Houghton William
79 Griffin Thomas
81 Lowe Florence M
83 Beckett Annetta
85 Forshaw John
87 Bradley Abraham
89 Connolly Joseph
91 Barrow Arthur
93 Jolley Thomas
93 Jolley Christopher
2 Blan Florence M
4 Brooks Eliza
6 Heyes Ernest
8 Brown John L
10 Bissell James E
12 Veall Allan
14 Rutter John
16 McAllister Norman
18 Quinn Patrick S
20 Brighton William C
22 Holcroft Emily
22 Hulse Terence
24 Unsworth Ralph
26 Hart William J
28 Dickinson James
30 McDonald Clifford
32 Fisher Joseph E
34 Hargreaves Ralph
36 Richardson William
38 Turner Joseph
40 Greenall Joseph A
42 Battersby William
44 Connor Patrick
46 Cunliffe Clara B
48 Woosey Thomas
50 Holden Jessie
52 Smith Norman
54 Cunliffe John
56 Rathbone William
58 Hitchen Gilbert
60 Smalley Clifford
62 Winstanley Arthur
64 Lucas John T
66 Skerliker Richard T
68 Duckworth Jack F
70 Lythgoe Clifford
72 Lowe Albert
74 Wood William J
76 Johnston Walter P
78 Loughran Peter K
80 Shuttleworth Frank
82 Dallimore Alfred
84 Porter James
84 Porter Ellen

WALTER SCOTT AVENUE (Whitley Ward)

4 Kay Raymond
6 Hooton Bernard H
8 Morton Mabel
10 Forshaw Frank B
12 Bretherton Edmund
14 Perkins Norman

WALTER STREET (Rose Hill Ward)

1 Bradshaw Beatrice M

WALTHAM AVENUE (Beech Hill Ward)

1 Gibson William
3 Bentham Ronald
5 White William
7 Gerrard John T
9 O'Neil Lily
11 Baines Joseph W
13 Whittle William
2 Perkins Stanley T
4 Harte John
6 Bedworth Ernest
8 Winstanley Richard W
10 Dobson Colin
12 Guthrun Wilfred D

WALTHEW LANE (Marsh Green Ward)

Walthew House Cottage
Ainsworth Joseph
Cuthbert Scott's Farm
Topping Edward

WARDLEY STREET (Lamberhead Ward)

15 Nicholls Joseph
17 Ince James E
19 Gore Richard
21 Crawford Edward
23 Johnson Albert
25 Dean Frank
27 Wright William
29 Wright Brian
24 Wood Wallace F
26 Pennington Donald
28 Atherton Gertrude
30 Graham William
32 Dawber Edward
34 Gee James
36 Millar David
38 Pierpoint Thomas
40 Bibby Joseph
42 Fair James
44 Farrimond Charles
46 Corless May
48 Fort John O
50 Seddon James

WARNFORD STREET (Whitley Ward)

1 Ashcroft Brian J
3 Barker Anne
5 Corrigan Thomas
7 Cadman Sheila E
9 Storey Ernest
11 Allan Margaret J
13 Wright Gerald
15 Mason Raymond
2 Nichols Brian
4 Rigby John E
6 Connell Gordon
8 Wright William
10 Lewis Mary I
10 Lewis Mary J
12 Richardson Kenneth D
14 Belshaw Derek
16 Dainteth Ernest
16 Melling William

WARRINGTON LANE (Scholes Ward)

21 McDonnell Michael
59 Gerrard Peter
61 Keary Thomas
63 Bates Hilda E
65 Williams Joseph E
65 Williams Joan
87 O'Neil John
95 Burgess David J
97 Capstick Michael
99 Jones Trevor
101 Schofield Thomas
103 Crank James F
105 Batho Anne
107 Deakin Mabel A
2 Charnock Francis
4 Baxter William
6 Lee John
8 Lowe Colin
10 Houghton Robert
12 Connor Patrick
14 Maye Terence
16 Dermott Robert
18 Bithell Ernest
20 Hanbury John D
40 Awbery Wilfred G
42 Hammond James
44 Killeen Thomas P
46 Lund Vincent
48 Charnock Thomas E
50 Harrison Thomas
52 Bates Edward
54 Brown Norman
56 Holland Harry
58 Jackson William
60 Parry Leslie
64 Roberts Harry
66 Lowe Frank
68 Nicholson William P
70 Nicholson Katherine
72 Seddon John
74 Baines Margeret M
76 Waterworth John
80 Banks Margaret
82 Eckersley Joseph
84 Harris Dorthy A
86 Swann Isaac
88 Mellor Alice
90 Winstanley Edward

WARRINGTON ROAD (Newtown Ward)

29 Davies Ellen
31 Derbyshire Joseph
33 Ricketts Henry A
35 Turner James
39 McDonnell Luke
65 McNicholas James
69 Eccleston James
77 Guest James
79 Platt John
81 Penk Harold
83 Leigh John
85 Bishop Sydney
87 Rimmer Charlotte
89 Lightfoot Margaret
91 Knowles James
93 Dowd William
95 Parkinson Anne
97 Stockford Matilda
99 Lee Frank
101 Collins Arthur
103 Farrimond Elizabeth
105 Longshaw Elizabeth E
107 Glover Joseph
109 Stock John
111 Benson Sydney
113 Maley Norman C
115 Hilton Amelia
131A Taberner George
133 Ainscough Brian
135 Fillingham Douglas
137 Barnes Ernest
139 Gibson Thomas

WARRINGTON ROAD (Highfield Ward)

153 Bannister James
155 Grundy Maud
157 Owen Elizabeth
159 Jackson Anne
161 Brightcliffe Arthur
163 Rigby Beatrice M
165 Houghton William
167 Turner Alan
169 Bradshaw Arthur
171 Melling George
173 Rowlands Ernest
175 Heyes Frank
175 Heyes Glenda
177 Marsden Frederick W
179 Waterworth Herbert E
181 Hendley John
183 Tonge Percy
185 Kettle George W
187 Sudworth Banks
189 Skipworth Brian F
191 Forrester Frank B
193 Pilling Eric
195 Birch Ralph
197 Wood Richard
199 Jenks George T
201 Finch Derek
203 Mason Cyril
205 Turner Joseph
207 Monks William
209 Atherton Bentley
211 Robinson James
213 Knowles Norman
215 Lancaster Edward
217 Fairbrother William
219 Roberts Abraham
221 Sharples John
223 Arkwright Peter
225 Johnson James
227 Harrison Ronald J
229 Smith Norman E
231 Houghton Elsie E
233 Starkey John M
235 Holland Kenneth
235A Ainscough Harriet
237 Arkwright Joseph
239 Mason Mary E
241 Turner Harold
243 Smith Frank
245 Tite Herbert
247 Shaw Thomas
249 Catterall Mary
251 Pendlebury Norman
253 Bell Margaret
255 Moss Austin
257 Whitworth John R
259 Tudge Lilian
259A Armstrong Alan
259B Orrell Norman
259C Hodgkiss Dennis
261 Jennings Patrick
261A Suthers Ernest

Knowles Villa
1 Atherton William
2 Hatton Edward

Warrington Rd. Cont'd.

465 Roscoe David
467 Pollitt Charles E
469 Bourne Brian
721 Taylor Robert
723 Davies Roy
Wheatlea's Farm
Halsall Thomas

WARRINGTON ROAD (Newtown Ward)

8 Fairhurst Harold
10 Armstrong Richard
34 Morris John
36 Silman Winifred E
38 Potts Albert
44 Allen Michael
50 Cullen Henry
90 Lowe Jack S
100 Owens Matthew
100 Winnard Lily
100 Cornforth Hannah
102 Hill Albert
104 Warburton Elizabeth
106 Ashcroft Ernest
108 Barlow Thomas
110 Johnson Peter
112 Cunliffe Ethel
112 Cunliffe Paul
112 Taberner Kenneth
114 Darbyshire Norman R
116 Grundy Sydney
118 Barton Mary E
120 Evans Edward
122 Taberner Kenneth
124 Coate May
126 Wareing Gertrude
128 Smallshaw Ann
130 Darbyshire Frank
132 Jones Vincent
134 Galvin John
136 Johnston Ellen
138 Wilkes Joseph
140 Thomas George
142 Ashall William
144 Williams Anne
146 Smith Leslie
148 Jolley James T
150 Green James R
152 Wood Richard
154 Winnard Terence
156 Johnson John W
158 Housley Robert

WARRINGTON ROAD (Poolstock Ward)

182 McFadden Harold
184 Fairhurst Edward
186 Prescott Robert
192 Banks Eli
194 Carr William
196 Anderton Joseph A
196 Anderton Joyce
232 Astley Thomas
234 Lawton Catherine
236 Woodall Joseph
236A Clarke Geoffrey
260 Taberner George
262 Lee Kenneth
264 Prior Cyril
266 Taylor James
268 Dorgan John J
270 Ainscough Eric
272 Bridge Edward
274 Pullen Harold
276 Turner James T
280 Bradshaw William
282 Mason Alan
284 Ball Mary E
286 Pritchard Kenneth
288 Dowd Robert B
290 Valentine Ronald
292 Paget William H
294 Hayton Frances
296 Hartley Robert
298 Hawkins David
300 Clarke Harry
302 Allan Thomas
304 Walker Geoffrey A
306 Porter Sydney G
308 Erlam Thomas G
310 Barton John T
312 Melling George
314 Melling James
316 Griffiths John
318 Peers Frederick
320 Diggle Gertrude A

WARRINGTON ROAD (Worsley Mesnes Ward)

322 Hibbert Paul T
324 Foster Peter
324 Bunting Joseph W
326 Hughes John P
328 King Leonard
330 O'Donnell Francis
332 Jennings Bernard
334 Unsworth Thomas
336 Skiffington James
338 Cunningham John P
340 O'Malia Joseph
342 Hickman Mary L
344 Kinnery Thomas
346 Knoght James R
348 Cleugh Norman
350 Hardwick Alice M
352 Mason John C
354 Oakes Arthur
356 Logan George M

Mill Lane

2 Rigby Florence

Warrington Rd. cont'd.

368 Rostron Robert
370 Shaw Sophia A
430 Lord Beatrice M
432 Caulfield Edward B
434 Howard George
436 Derbyshire John
438 Unsworth Clifford
442 Leary Terence
444 Smalley Alexander
446 Orrell Sydney
446 Orrell David
450 Armstrong Stanley R
452 Dykes John E
454 Major Henry
456 Cook Joseph
458 Balfour Robert
460 Staniforth Horace
462 Cowburn David
476 Ward Horace
478 Monks Thomas
494 Fairhurst Thomas
496 Tomlinson John
498 Roughley Arnold
500 Ferguson Haydn T
502 Lord Ronald
504 Parkinson Henry
506 Goulding Mary J
508 Clarkson Henry
510 Winstanley James
512 Kelly Martin
518 Oakes Malcolm A
520 Hill Peter
522 Lee Mary A
524 Ball Mary A
526 Ackers Robert
528 Wodd Lydia
530 Heaton John
532 Bate Frank J
534 Benson James
536 Bate Frank
538 Owens John
540 Bell Edwin
542 Benson Colin J
544 Rigby Frederick
546 Darbyshire Roland
548 Arkwright Gladys
550 Ball Ernest
552 Ball Philip K
554 Brown Leonard
556 Fairhurst Joseph H
558 Parkinson Terence
562 Murphy Sydney
564 Tither Daniel
566 Longhurst Derek H
568 Ashurst Royston B
570 Parkinson Brian
572 Prescott James
574 Hibbert John B
576 Aspinall George A
578 Davies William J
580 Preston Robert
582 Pederson Harold L
584 Moss Robert
586 Bibby John
588 Broome Herbert
590 Yates Frank
592 Dowling Susan H
594 McCartney Roy
596 Pimblett James
598 Foster Thomas
600 Farrell Roy
602 Crofts Kingsley E
628 Barker James H
630 Parker May
632 Marsh Matthew
634 Lowe William
636 Hankey Ellen
638 Bennett John
640 Smith Gerald F
642 Rothwell William
642A Dickenson Frederick
644 Picton Harold H
646 Heaton Emma K
646 Prescott Mary E
648 Taylor Thomas
650 Glover Reginald
652 Rigby Norman
654 Blackledge Anne
656 Unsworth James
658 Jones Abraham
660 Sutton Leonard
662 Barker John
664 Wadsworth Stanley
668 Hurst Harold
670 Daniels Peter
672 Turner Arthur
674 Finch Arthur
676 Molyneux Gladys
678 Bennett William
680 Johnson John
682 Platt Herbert A
684 Horrocks Catherine
686 Ball Ernest
688 Howarth James W
690 Adamson William
692 Winstanley Ann
694 Carruthers Elizabeth
696 Woosey John
698 Gaskell John R
700 Leary Michael J
702 Young David
704 Cusick Clifford
Derbyshire House Farm
Wadworth William S
708 Quinlan Arthur
710 Kay William L
712 Orrell Ellen
714 Smith Arthur
714 Smith Ellen
720 Mustow John
890 Cunliffe Margaret
892 Beckett Wilfred
894 Jones Edward
896 Dowling James
898 Jones John
900 Bell Elsie
902 Jones Edward
906 McCarthy Dennis
908 Dwyer Edward
910 Scaddon Mary J
912 Cunliffe Ronald
914 Gorner Cedric J
916 Dowling Charles

WATER HEYES TERRACE (Lindsay Ward)

1 Hart Ada
3 Sayer Frederick
5 Higginbottom Frederick
7 Pendergast Thomas
9 Barton William
2 Little Frank
4 O'Leary Clifford P
6 Scott Herbert
8 Smith Ronald T
10 Derbyshire Richard

WATERLOO STREET (Gidlow Ward)

1 Banks Frederick
3 Pemberton Arthur
Strathglass House
Chisholm Robert W
Vicarage
Beard Eric

WELBECK ROAD (Highfield Ward)

1 Thaw Peter
3 Quinn David P
5 Edwards William
7 Garside William
9 Ellis David W
11 Makin Gerard
13 Donnellon James
15 Kennedy Brian W
19 McEvoy Michael
21 Glascott Peter
23 Glascott Victor D
25 Hogg William R
27 Proctor Brian S
29 Beedon Edward J
2 Corlett Alan D
4 Reynolds Michael
6 Harrison Malcolm G
8 Finch John C
10 Jones Brian
14 Langford Anthony
16 Doyle Brian
24 Fitzsimmons Vincent J
26 Hunt Leslie J

WELDON GROVE (Lindsay Ward)

1 Fairhurst Brian
3 Cockrell Jack H
5 Lambert Harry
7 Melling Ralph
9 Jones James
2 Bithell Edward
4 Marsh Herbert
6 Kenyon Wilfred
8 Hollis Dugald
10 Wardle Frederick

WELLESLEY CLOSE (Marsh Green Ward)

1 Priestley Lillian
3 Forshaw Mary
3 Dakin John
3 Dakin Dorothy
5 Ratcliffe Albert E
7 Rigby Clifford
9 Lythgoe James
11 McGee Peter
13 Wright Leslie E
15 Knight David
17 Cookson Albert
19 Gaskell Richard
23 Gasklee Norman
2 McNicholas Thomas
4 Mahoney Matthew
6 Lloyd Arthur
8 Aylward James T
10 Baxter Allan
12 Bradshaw George
14 Barton John
16 Bannister Jean
18 Carroll Albert E
20 Smith John J
20 Goghin Andrew

WELLFIELD ROAD (Beech Hill Ward)

51 Sherrington Joseph
53 Baines Nathaniel
55 Finch Harry
57 Telford Wilfred
59 Duddle William
61 Williams Thomas
63 Hickey David
65 Hitchen James
67 Walsh Ellen
71 Bramwell Norman R
73 Hosker Geoffrey
Wellfield Hotel
Bowen Benjamin
83 Callaghan Joseph
85 Spencer Arthur
87 Williams Kenneth
89 Mansell Edward
91 Smith John
93 Unsworth Harold
95 Smith Robert G
97 Bibby Thomas W
99 Roberts Harold P
101 Matthews Isaac
103 Bennetta Stanley
105 Wharton Walter
107 Unsworth Brian
109 Gallear William H
111 McLaughlin Mary J
113 Kearsley Henry
115 Pharo Samuel J
2 Brooks Charles
4 Aston Emmeline
6 Dietz Gladys
8 Lea Henry
12 Clark Sheila
14 Sherrington Richard
16 Marsh Robert
18 Halsall Harry
20 Hill Herbert W
22 Winstanley Donald
24 Roper Clifford
26 Higson Joseph
28 Woods Phyllis
30 Aspinall John
32 Forshaw James
34 Taylor Graham
36 Daley James
38 Gaskell Frederick
40 Williams Sydney
42 Hickey Robert
44 Dixon Walter
46 Mason Harold
48 Baldry Clifford J
50 Harrison Richard H
52 Austin Mary
54 Miller Thomas
56 Major Douglas R
58 Walsh Christopher
60 Brown Reginald S
62 Taylor Archie
64 Irwin Frederick
66 Lawton Alma L
68 Rose Henry
70 Durnan James
72 Hunter Thomas
74 Parker Eva G
76 Cooke John
78 Hyland John
80 Dainty Edward
82 Price Mary

WELLINGTON STREET (Scholes Ward)

2 Houghton Harry
4 Bennett James
6 Ollerton Janet E
8 Owens Francis E
10 Smith Alice
12 Fisher Eva
14 Murray Mary
36 Dyke James
38 Lee Eric
40 Cartwright John
42 Peredi Ellen

WELLS DRIVE (Whelley Ward)

1 Dewhurst Kenneth E
3 Appleton William
5 Turner William
7 Bibby Carl
9 Southern Colin
11 Cunliffe Bernard E
13 Davies Walter
15 Toohey Albert E
17 Fisher Roy C
2 Gunn William
4 Walmsley George A
6 Byrne Vincent

WELL STREET (Whelley Ward)

1 Hill Thomas
3 Foster Brian
5 Green Harold
7 Stockley John E
9 Haslam David
11 Speakman Frederick
13 Fawcett John
15 Wroth George
17 Barnes Richard
2 Blackledge Norman
4 Harrison Eli
6 Lettice William H
8 Catterall George W
10 Fairclough Edward
12 Moran Violet E
14 Hart Marion M
16 Pemberton Albert
18 Dunn Joseph
20 Pye John
22 Bithell William
24 Valentine Robert H
26 Haslam Henry
28 Chadwick May A
30 Griffiths Stanley

WESLEY STREET (Rose Hill Ward)

1 Banks James C
3 Johnson William
5 Bradley Charles
7 Smart Enoch
9 Melling Ernest
13 Lancaster Cyril
15 Lancaster May
17 Newton Sylvia
2 Gaskell James
4 White Thomas
6 Lloyd William H
8 Heaton Roy
10 Woods Sarah
12 Forsyth Margaret

WESSEX ROAD (Marsh Green Ward)

St. Barnabas
(Flat 1) Turner David
3 Moore Emily
5 Summers Ellen
2 Cunningham George
4 Clark Andrew
6 Foy John T
8 Meehan Lawrence
10 Long Francis J
12 Holcroft Henry
14 Winstanley Thomas H
16 Molyneux George
18 Foster James
20 Davies Margaret
20A Maloney Henry

WESTCOTT DRIVE (Highfield Ward)

1 Jones-Strettle Barry
3 Brindle Brian A
5 Wainwright William
7 Fletcher Thomas
9 Winstanley James
11 Aldridge James
13 Owen Leslie R
2 Summers William B
4 Winstanley James
6 Murrell Francis A
8 Silcock John
10 Wright Thomas L

WESTFIELD GROVE (Whitley Ward)

1 Watson Clifford
3 Street Harold
5 Leyland Derek
7 Murray James S
9 Farrimond Derek
11 Oddie Gerard A
13 Barker Brian E
15 Brocklehurst James E
17 Gaskell Kenneth L
19 Hurst James F
2 Hatch Francis
4 Winstanley James L
6 Livesey George
8 Riley Leslie
10 Ogden John M
12 Stanway Brian F
14 Richardson John E
16 Colling Lancelot J
18 Gaskell Clifford
20 Lee Graham H
22 Blackburn John W
24 Claypole Wycliffe G
26 Yendley Susan N
28 Middlehurst Roy D

WESTMINSTER STREET (Lindsay Ward)

1 Critchley Agnes
3 Tuite James
5 Topping James
7 Wright William
9 Carter Charles
11 Sudworth Alfred
13 Kenyon John
15 Naylor Harold
17 Davies Colin
2 Smith Charles
6 Atherton William
8 Gregson James
10 Wilson William J
12 Culshaw John W
14 Kenny William

WESTMINSTER STREET (Newtown Ward)

1 Knowles Arthur
3 Brothers James
5 Blinston Catherine
5 Blinston David
7 Aspey Jessie
9 Latimer James
11 Ashurst Leslie J
13 Bibby Mark
15 Whalley Walter
17 Middlehurst Thomas
21 Houghton Jesse
23 Ainscough Joseph T
25 Eccleston Lottie
27 Addison Derek
29 Darbyshire Doris
31 Fleming John D
33 Green James
2 Aspey Clifford
4 Bolton James
6 Mousdell Moses
8 Meehan James D
10 Latham James
12 Tennant Alfred
20 Blakeway William
22 Blott Jack
24 Thomas Margaret E
26 Dawber John
28 Lees Thomas
30 Blundell Kenneth J
32 Prescott Percy
34 Monk Robert T
36 Hoolin Brian P
38 Thorpe Florence
40 Williams Roy E

WESTMORLAND STREET

1 Penman Samuel
7 Ellison Edward
9 McAllister Robert J
16 Hunter Edwin
18 Young John B

WEST MOUNT (Lindsay Ward)

1 Lewis Albert R
3 Houghton Francis P
5 Parkinson James A
7 Scanlan James V
9 Ashton Gerard
11 Lyon James R
13 Scaldwell George
15 Lowe William
17 Finney William
19 Reid Alan
21 Wilson James
23 Day John L
2 Harrison Stanley
4 Brown James G
6 Hill Henry
8 Harrison Stanley
10 Mason John W
12 Connah Harry
14 O'Gorman Anthony
16 Bibby Thomas C
18 Barton Colin N
20 Foster Ronald

WESTON STREET (Lindsay Ward)

1 Pilkington Alan
3 Unsworth Clifford
5 Jameson Kenneth
7 Heyes William
9 Fairhurst John
11 Brookwell Bernard
13 Leyland James
15 Aspinall Raymond
19 Ashurst James
21 Pennington James
23 Statter Charles H
2 Winrow Colin M
4 Moorfield James
6 Duddle Thomas
8 O'Neill Veronica
10 Conway John
12 Jameson Harry
14 Simm John
16 Tomlinson Terence

WESTWOOD ROAD (Poolstock Ward)

2 Sherrington Robert
4 Gregory Roy
6 Wilkinson John W

WEYBOURNE DRIVE (Highfield Ward)

1 Holcroft John
3 Campbell Edward J
5 Hardman Ian
7 Brogden William D
9 Cornish David
11 Bold Thomas
2 Moss Darryl J
4 Cooper Edward D
6 Brown William
8 Critchley Henry
10 Touhey Dennis T

WHELLEY (Whelley Ward)

1 Guest Keith
5 McHugh Dennis
7 Springett Frank
11 Mercer William
13 Heyes Edith M
15 Jarvis Harry
17 Piper Thomas
19 Smith William E
33 Cartwright Richard
41 Norman Reginald
43 Winnard William S
45 Parker Geoffrey
47 Ruddy Edward
49 Mather James R
51 Saggs Ethel
53 Sabin Joan
53 Sabin Lester
55 Hayward Alfred J
57 Leigh Richard
59 Gray Henry
63/65 Birchall Thomas
67 Hart Margaret
81 Wild Cyril
83 Groves Joseph
85 Keenan William C
87 Riley Norman
89 Broughton Eric B
105 Lockhart Frederick B
109 Ford William
111 Hull Walter
113 Marsh Albert
127 Postles Donald
129 Doran Leigh
131 Crispin Elizabeth E
133 Mulqueeney James
135 Govan Kevin
137 Tomlinson Joseph
Station House
Johnson Richard
163 Leyland Alfred
165 Johnson Frederick
167 Catterall John A
Alexandra Hotel
Parr Richard
215 Cusani Derek H
219 McFarlin William
221 Winstanley Thomas
223 Latham Alan
225 McDermott John B
227 Bailey Frederick
229 Nicholson Thomas
241 Enion Walter
243 Miller Eric
245 Haddock Alice M
247 Peters Norman
249 Rimmer Clara
251 Seddon Ellen
253 Wellings Harold G
255 Orrell John J
277 Noble Peter
279 Ashcroft Beatrice J
281 Martin Dennis D
283 Gibson Norman
285 Gray George
287 Brown Winifrid C
289 Broomhead Pearce
291 Reece Joseph G
293 Shepherd John
295 Taylor John
297 Oldfield Gerald W
299 Howarth Stanley
301 Wood James
303 Jones Thomas
305 Smith John A
307 Bowdler Benjamin
311 Collier Henry
313 Lee William A
315 Henry Gordon W

WHELLEY (Lindsay Ward)

4 Lythgoe Albert E
6 Keefe James A
8 Haines Linda
10 Abernethy John
12 Bell Jane
14 Wilding Wilfred
16 Melling Jack
18 Dermott Alan
20 Layland Peter R
22 Fairhurst Elizabeth
24 Jackson Annie
26 Jackson Eric
28 Ansboro Bridget
32/34 Williamson Robert
44 Moss Thomas
46 Cartwright Thomas
48 Goulding Jack
50 Yates Janet
54 Bennett Emma
74 Bennett James E
76 Sherrington Phyllis M
78 Tudor Thomas
82 Hewitt Jean
84 Winstanley Elizabeth E
86 Frost David
92 Nicholson James
94 Dean John
96 Noble Joseph
98 Dean Norman
100 Worthington Leslie J
112 Woosnam John
114 Melling William
116 Stringman William
118 Griffin John A
120 Jolley William
124 Mahoney John
126 Holden Gerard
128 Gavaghan John
130 Fairhurst Arthur
132 Westwell John
150 Ormesher Albert E
152 Ruane John
154 Shepherd Roger
156 Round Benjamin A
158 French Thomas
160 Green John
162 Peers James
164 Taylor William
166 Holcroft Mary
168 Cooke Frederick
170 Sherry James
172 Naylor George J
174 Williams William T
202 Dawber Wilfred
206 Almond Frederick
208 Taylor Sarah
210 Cottam William
212 Ashton James
214 Quinn John
216 Hewitt Florence
218 Entwistle Joseph
268A Gerrard Walter
270 Rigby James
272 Potter Charles F
274 Ainsworth Arthur
276 Gleave James H
278 Parker Harry K
280 Bradshaw Robert R
284 Aldred Arthur
284A Ellison Elizabeth
286 Jones Doris
286A Miller Robert
288 Hill George
290 Horton Miriam
292 Rosbottom Richard
294 Huxley Albert
296 Sharrock William
298 Rawlinson Stanley
300 Reeves Robert
302 Bannister Albert W
304 Seddon Elizabeth
306 Baldwin Margaret
308 Davies Ethel
310 Sinclair Dora
312 Ainscough George
314 Powell Anne
316 Seddon Marion
318 Boardman Eda
320 Croston Elijah
322 McKenna Ellen
324 Lawson William
326 Ainscough Ralph
328 Blakeley Thomas
330 Mitchell Harry
332 Dykes Frederick
334 Hewitt Elsie F

WHITESIDE AVENUE (Gidlow Ward)

1 Forshaw Eric J
3 Gallagher Anthony
5 Brown Stanley
7 Walsh Robert
9 Simm Thomas
11 Whitfield John
2 Dempsey William E
4 Unsworth John F
6 Collier Richard J
8 Holmes Lawrence
10 Cannon Ronald B
12 Doran Francis

WHITE STREET (Lamberhead Ward)

13 Brady Kathleen J
13 (Back) Roberts James
17 Green Henry

WHITLEY CRESCENT (Whitley Ward)

1 Crook Harry H
3 Gee Charles L
5 Jackson Arthur R
7 Naylor Lionel H
9 Capstick Frederick
11 Atkinson Leonard B
13 Latchford Cornelius
15 Benfold Geoffrey W
17 Charlson Frank
19 Liptrot Eric P
21 Sattersfield Ellen V
23 Miles George F
25 Ball Maurice H
27 Evans Roy
29 Finney George
31 Malley Francis
33 Buchanan Leslie
35 Thompson Cyril S
37 Derbyshire Robert A
39 Sumner John
41 Leigh Sydney
43 Taylor Clara
45 Ostick Albert
47 Belcher Henry
49 Falla Edith
51 Powell John O
53 Hartley Charles W
55 Roberts William G
57 Bowden Gordon
59 Borden Johnson
61 Brearley George M
63 Howell Dewi
65 Harvey John H
67 Coleclough Brandon
69 Turner William H
71 MacFarlane James
73 Baxendale John
75 Peakman Leslie
77 Abbott John S
79 Wilcock Richard G
83 Johnson William M
89 Bowker Doreen
91 Griffiths Douglas P
95 Evans Leonard
101 Isherwood John
103 Hughes Trevor
105 Connor Derek
School House
Naylor Albert
2 Whitehill John
4 Hollows Florence
6 Rimmer David A
8 McCreery Thomas T
10 Hamill Edward
12 Wood Dora
14 Walkden Jack
16 Fairhurst Arnold R
18 Sherry Marcellus J
20 Sudworth John
22 Baker Brian
24 Gee Frederick
26 Grierson Kenneth
28 Grierson John K
30 Hogg Charles
32 Barton Herbert
34 Smallshaw William
36 Rigby James R
38 Carey Brian
40 Pigot Gordon R
42 Arrowsmith Thomas
44 Fortune Phyllis M
46 Dawber William
48 Parksinson Thomas L
50 Linfoot Charles B
52 McCarthy Brian J
54 Walmsley Edward
56 Winstanley James A
60 Birchall Irene
62 Gregory Frank
64 Thomas Lesley J
66 Foster Cyril J
68 Bridge James R
70 Calderbank Thomas A
72 Walls Albert E
74 Disckson Robert D
76 Hurst Reginald
78 Walmesley Clare
80 Tyrer William
82 Pedder George
84 Blenkiron Christopher J
86 Peet James
92 Dayer Frederick V
96 Dibble Brian E

WIDDRINGTON ROAD (Swinley Ward)

50 Finch Doris
54 Sdhton Donald G
56 Thomson Samuel W
58 Weaver Horace
60 Browne Harold
62 Moran Thomas
64 Yates John A
66 Brown Arthur V
68 Lowe Freda C
70 Derbyshire George
72 Worthington Frank
74 Taylor Arthur H
76 Barnes Albert H
78 Tough Martha
80 Smalley Thomas A
82 Richards Clifford C
84 Melling James
86 Standish Thomas

WIEND (Swinley Ward)

5 Halton George
29 Molyneux John M

WIGAN LANE (Swinley Ward)

15 Foster Jans
15 Foster Louis
17 (Flat A) Clarke Andrew
17 (Flat B) Burkey Margaret
19 (Flat A) Leyland Phyllis
19 (Flat B) Hague William
21 Tyrer Anne C
23B Swarbrick Norma M
23C Arnold Marion C
27 Dennett James R
29 Jones John
31 Parker Leslie
37/39 Lamont Hugh
41 (Back) Mason John W
49/51 Massa John A
53 (Back) Atherton Edward
57 Silcock James B
63 Leather Thomas
65 Collins James J
67 Vose Henry
69 Hurst Alexander
77 Rothwell George
81 Moseley Richard
107 Freeman Mabel
109 Winstanley William

Crawford Place

1 Blagg Elizabeth A
2 Wilkinson Ellen
3 Sandiford Gertrude L
3 Ballard Edith M

Wigan Lane cont'd.

121 Maunder Thomas E
127 Hill James
127 Hill Violet
129 Hindle Harold L
131 McRae William L
133 (Flat 1) Scott Thomas
133 (Flat 2) Jones Alan
133 (Flat 3) Greenall John
133 (Flat 4) Robinson Kathleen
133 (Flat 5) Kelly Andrew
133 Wharrier John
135 (Flat) Copley-Smith George
137 (Flat A) Leach Joseph
137 (Flat B) Lee Henry S
137 (Flat C) Moss Peter G
137 (Flat D) McKendrick Ian W
139 Davies Geoffrey F

WIGAN LANE (Whitley Ward)

139A Wright Stanley
139B Worthington Donald
141 Wardak Richard
145 Hough Richard F
147 Worthington Thomas
149 Angior Frederick V
151 Isherwoof James L
153 (Flat 1) Ainsworth Violet
153 (Flat 2) Unrmston Anne
155 Battye Jeffrey
157 Gale Lilian H
159 Hill John H
161 Dickson George W
163 (Flat 1) Leyland Jennifer
163 (Flat 2) Kennan Alexander
163 (Flat 3) Chadwick May
163 (Flat 4) Winnard Margaret J
165 Holmes Joseph G
171 Fairhursh Alice
173 Ballard Leonard
175 King Doris G
177 Smith Reginald

Bellingham Mount

The Fold
Cottam Thomas
Crawford View
Green George G

Wigan Lane cont'd.

Kilmartin
Thewlis George F
179 Owen Randall
181 Eckersley Ethel
Wigan Lane Lodge
Marsh William
The Woodlands
Ellis Henry R
231 Gorner James H
233 Knowles Cecil
237 Hollinrake Ernest
245 Clarke Edna R
247 Winnard Frank
249 Greenwood Walter
251 Williams Francis T
Douglas Bank House
Armistead Lilian
Aspinall Kate
Atherton Florence
Marsh Margaret E
Benson Robert
Eastwood Dorothy
Booth Joseph
Smith Bernard
King Thomas
Weston Mary
Santus Nancy
Berry Ellen
Catterall Gertrude
Entwistle Evelyn
Mitchell William
McGovern Mary
Smith Sarah
Collier Elizabeth
Fazackerley Elizabeth
Myers Clara
Harrison Margaret
Jones Elsie
Watmough Ada
Hurst Elizabeth
Pendlebury Florence
Hesketh Clara
Holdgate Edith
Muldoon Margaret
Smethers Mary
Baggaley George
Osborne Joseph
Prescott Hannah
Taylor Mary A
Vaughan Anne
263 Waterhouse George C
271 Holland Jack
273 Pagett Ellen
275 Goodier Emily
277 Arkwright Peter A
283 Hart Rachel L
285 Green Herbert
285 Green Gladys
287 Taylor Frances
289 Green Peter
291 Hall Douglas K
293 Walters Ronald
295 Roscoe John C
297 Peak John H
299 Peacock Edith M
301 Cowburn Shirley E
303 Sharratt John
305 Knowles Gerald I
307 Haworth Thomas
309 Birchall Walter
311 Holden Nancy L
313 Molyneux John
315 Smith Dorothy J
317 Maltby Charles T
319 Hayes Alan
321 Greene Joseph D
323 Jacobs Brian A
325 Thornton Harold R
327 Ambrose John K
329 Gallagher Michael H
331 Woolley Joseph A
333 Leak William D
335 Smart Arthur G
337 Arrowsmith Helen
339 Rosbotham Thomas H
Sicklefield House
Barbour Alexander
341 Hoyle Charles E
343 Greenhalgh Mary
345 King Francis H
347 Stretton Ernest
349 Smith Isobel M
351 McCulloch Archibald
353 Fairhurst David J
355 Deane Murray H
355 Simpson John
357 Morton Walter H
359 Eckersley Stanley K
361 Fairhurst Margaret
363 Dobson Cyril G
365 Potter George H
377 Boon Albert E
381 Thompson Harry
383 Aspinall Muriel C
385 Pasquill Joseph
387 Barbour Mabel G

WIGAN LANE (Swinley Ward)

24 Close Henry
26/28 Cunliffe Ian
26/28 Cunliffe Graham
30 Hurst Florence
32 Fairhurst Thomas
36 Hayton Arthur
36 Hayton Hilda
40 Blakelock Donald W
42 Jameson Thomas
44 Leyland Henry
46 Westhead Geoffrey M
52 Stone Frank
82 Powell Donald M
84 Powell Harriet C
88 Hesketh John
94 Randall Stanley M
96 (Back) Mason James W
98 Bebe Patrick
100 Mason Harold
102 Horne Matthew
104 Riley Frederick C
106 Dawber George

Monument Mansions

1A Battersby Dora
2A Platt John
3A Layland Agnes E
4A Ball Lillian
5A Turner Mary
6A Rigby Elsie M
1B Heath Francis
2B Court Edward
3B Plumpton Margaret M
4B Bootle Joseph
5B Craven Elizabeth
6B Moss Mary
7B McCabe Patricia I
8B Chadwick Henrietta
1C Oakes Joseph V
2C Matthews Gertrude
3C Hannon Margaret
4C Dickinson Mary
5C Cockburn Alan
6C Starr Barbara M
7C Ramsey Frances
1D Holland Alice
2D Drinkwater Austin
3D Lewthwaite Minnie
4D Casson Millicent E
5D Turner William
6D Bowyer Mary J

Wigan Lane Cont'd.

136 Farrell Joseph F
138 Wilkinson Marie
140 Unsworth Doris
148 Polding William W
150 Davies Eiryn G
150 Davies Jaqueline E
152 Ellis Thomas P

WIGAN LANE (Whitley Ward)

158 Cheetham Norman
160 Rigby Leo R
164 Lane John
166 Fishwick Thomas
Infirmary Lodge
Mavrogordato Michael J
R A E Infirmary
Evans Margaret H
Ashurst Marion R
Kenyon Joan
Wasiewski Ann
McShane Brigid A
Lee Georgina A
Eastham Evelyn
Rigby Enid
Frogley Mary E
Christopher Home
Mather Elizabeth
McQuade Mary
Glynn Marie
Ambros Daniel
Gray Martin
Bodhanya Maureen
Langholme
Johnson Frederick W
Johnson Margaret R
Edwards Mary
Bel-Air Hotel
Davis David E
238 Boyd Robert
240 Tickle Sydney R
242 Mayall Mildred
244 Littler Henry
246 Ayre Stanley G
248 Allen Thomas
250 Conroy Mary M
252 McIntyre Leslie B
254 Farrimond Norman
256 Woodhall James
258 Hunter Olive B
260 Coleclough Frederick W
262 Edwards William
264 Davies Glyn E
266 Highton John S
268 Warburton Albert E
270 Sandham John A
272 Hall Edward B
274 Robson Graham
276 Cowling Thomas T
278 Williams Audrey
280 Fearn Donald W
282 Southern William
284 Roach George W
286 Flatley John
288 Lowe Douglas
292 Walkden Peter
294 Yates John A
296 Parkinson Thomas
298 Hesketh Alice A
300 Moss Reginald
302 Bithell Ernest A
304 McGregor John
306 Pedley Francis H
308 Wallis James G
310 Williams Edward G
312 Meadows Walter
314 Price William J
316 Muir Alan
318 Kirk John
320 Santus Thomas
322 Fish Brian L
324 Kitchen Elfrida
326 Ince Frederick G
328 Warburton Robert
330 Warburton Robert
332 Stoker Gladys R
336 McAvoy David G
338 Alker Geoffrey L
346 Royle Allan
348 Heaton Robert P

WIGNALL STREET (Poolstock Ward)

1 Riding Thomas
3 Bond Alice
5 Morris Ellen
7 Lowe Henry
9 Hilton Frank
9 Hilton Mildred
11 Riding Alice
15 Naylor Leonard
17 Purdham David
2 Gavaghan Mildred
2A Critchley Minnie
4 Murdoch Harry
4A Pollitt Thomas
6 O'Neill Maurice
8 Scoltock Frank
10 Moseley Alan
12 Moran James
14 Ball Hugh
16 Kevill Patrick J
18 Taylor Edward
20 McGarty Leonard
22 Critchley James
24 McLelland James

WILCOCK STREET (Poolstock Ward)

23 Green Lillian
25 Hodgson William
27 Muskett James
29 Watkin Thomas E
31 Fairhurst James A
35 Guy Clifford
37 Falla Selina
39 Atherton Benjamin N
41 Hodgson Francis G
43 Bannister John
45 Hart Robert
47 Bradley Thomas
49 Cox Alice
51 Chattin Joseph G
53 Robinson John
53 Dootson Thomas
2 Craggs Alfred
4 Halton James
6 Ashton Thomas
8 Birchall William
10 Thomas Elizabeth
12 Pearson John
14 Pilkington Michael
16 Jones William
18 Rourke Christopher
20 Sumner Harold
22 Bytheway Ellis
24 Sutton May
26 Mort Anne
Works
Hesketh John

WILFRED STREET (Newtown Ward)

1 Herriot John
2 Ascroft Margaret
4 Yates Arthur
6 Chamberlain Henry
6A Ashton James
8 Heap Wilfred
10 Telford Joseph H
12 Hodgson Albert
14 Doherty Joseph
14A Fairbrother Walter
16 Ritchie Norman
18 McGee John
20 Ormrod Norman
22 Luscott Frank
22A Catterall John
24 McCann Colin
26 Fisher Arthur
28 Thompson Cyril
30 Daley John

WILLIAM STREET (Whelley Ward)

2 Gerrard Harold
6 Cashin James A

WILLOW ROAD (Beech Hill Ward)

1 Ellison Catherine A
3 Crook Margaret
5 Cartwright Mary
7 Turner Catherine
9 Thomas May
11 Hunt Robert J
13 Connor Herbert
15 Gogarty Ernest
17 Priestley Mary A
19 Unsworth Peter
21 Fisher Allan
23 Mulqueeney Lawrence
25 Callister Patrick
27 Langton Lillian
29 Flemming Robert
31 King Herbert
33 Gallagher Francis
35 Hargreaves Eileen M
2 Heaton Ellen
4 Lowton Richard
6 Turner Charles E
8 Bennett Charles
10 Pye William
10 Keenan Cuthbert J
12 Baggaley George
14 Southworth Alfred
16 Porter Joseph
18 Ollerton Sidney
20 Rudd Kenneth
22 Causey Alice
24 Molyneux John
26 Draper James
28 Hatton Frederick
30 Jones Thomas
32 Johnson Ann
34 Farrell Paul J
36 Taylor Robert
38 Smith James
40 Blinkhorn Thomas
42 Johnson Joseph
44 Clemson Frederick
46 Hawthorne Harold
48 Lee James
50 Bates Thomas
52 Bates James
54 McKeon Bernard
56 Carter Thomas
58 Corless Mary A
60 Browne Joseph T
62 Seddon Maurice W
64 Hoolin Stanley P
66 Johnson Edward

WILLOW STREET (Worsley Mesnes Ward)

2 Johnson Elizabeth A
4 Fairhurst John H
6 Johnson James

WILSON AVENUE (Gidlow Ward)

1 Whalley Ann
3 Roscoe Bernard
2 Heeley Beatrice E
4 Hanson Samuel
6 Georgeson Maurice E
8 Mills Ernest

WILTON AVENUE (Whelley Ward)

1 Risley Norman
3 Timoney Michael
5 Risley Ann
7 Catterall Norman
9 Gibson Thomas
11 Winstanley William
2 Bithell Arthur
4 Lyon Rebecca
6 Heyes James
8 Pitcher Bernard
10 Parkinson Albert W
12 Harrison Harold
14 Precsott Percy
16 Pynton Harold
18 Elsden Joseph
20 Robinson John
22 Parkinson George T
24 Massey Ronald J
26 Thorpe James
28 Thorpe William
30 Mitchell Donald

WILTON STREET (Scholes Ward)

1 Austin James
2 Walpole May E
3 Hellewell Raymond L
4 Scanlon Harry W
5 Salmon William
6 Makin Minnie

WILTSHIRE PLACE (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Tinsley Edward
3 Harrison Glen
5 Penman James
7 Gore John
9 Birchall John
11 Crompton Harry
13 Seddon Malcolm R
15 Beck Graham
17 James David
19 Ford Michael
21 Hurst Ronald
21 Jarvey John S
2 Lowe Robert
4 Worthington John
6 Grundy Harry
8 Jarvis James W
10 Tennant George
12 Charnock William
14 Gaskell Thomas
16 Garvin Ronald
18 Toohig Jeremiah
20 Reddy Robert B
22 Rostron William

WINDERMERE STREET (Whelley Ward)

1 Page Robert O
3 Connah Jessie E
5 Morgan William
5 Gray Edward
7 Marsden Clifford
9 Heyes Norman
11 Lucas Alfred
15 Wilkinson Thomas
17 Fishwick Harry
19 Sherwood Charles F
21 Ashcroft Eliza M
23 Wigan John
25 Heaton May
27 Stone James
29 Sherrington William
31 Baron Bernard
33 Dainty Eric
2 Moss William
4 Shufflebottom Mary E
6 Semmens William T
8 Lyon Sarah
10 Johnson John O
12 Daniels Evelyn
14 Knight Albert
16 Green Albert
18 Bridden Thomas
20 Bradley William H
22 Whiteside Elias
24 Fell Alfred E
26 Jones David A
28 Barton Nellie
30 Bannister Albert E
32 Grimes Martha
34 Pritchard Glyn
36 Pritchard Trevor

WINDMILL CLOSE (Scholes Ward)

1 Coote Ellen
3 Kenny Victoria
5 Precott Hannah
7 Bentham Jane E
9 Doherty Patrick
11 Horrocks Thomas
13 Mottler Seth
15 Richardson Peter
17 Yates Richard
19 Heyes Ronald
21 O'Donohue James
2 Dermott John
4 Unsworth John
6 Killeen John
8 O'Donnell Patrick
10 Collins John
12 Atheron George
14 Yates William
18 Moore Edward
20 Bennett Edward
22 Halliwell William
24 Holland Thomas
26 Kaye James
28 Brown Clifford
32 Heaton Maurice
34 Beardsmore Joseph
36 Dobson Gerard

WINDSOR STREET (Lindsay Ward)

1 Higham Eric W
3 Marsh John
5 Roper Walter
7 Healey Wilfred
9 Schofield Bernard
11 Williams William J
13 Baxendale Edward
15 Hughes John W
17 Whittaker Walter
19 Summers John
2 Naylor William E
4 Baldry George
6 Higham Bertha
8 Mercer Robert
10 Lewis Ellen
12 Taylor Sidney
14 Crook George
16 Simmons John
18 Lewis Alice
20 Hedley Eric E
22 Blundell William
24 Partington Herbert
26 Seddon James F
28 Halliwell Eliza
30 Myers George
32 Broomhead Norman
34 Eastham Graham
36 Bridge Aaron

WINSTANLEY STREET (Newtown Ward)

2 Hayton Clifford W
4 Rollins Thomas
6 Mason Ellen
6 Talbot Lyra F
8 Winnard Frank
10 Parkinson John
12 Kendrick William H
14 Knowles John
16 Benson Hilda

WINTON AVENUE (Rose Hill Ward)

1 Jordam Michael
3 Heaton Joseph
5 Smallman Joseph
7 Baxter James
9 Cheetham Kenneth
11 Hurst Henry
13 Ashcroft David
15 Housley Brian S
17 Hewitt Trevor
19 Hersnip Harry
21 Gaskell Terence A
23 Houghton John
25 Atherton John
27 Eley Joseph
29 Moss Kenneth
31 Riley Victor A
33 Walker Donald K
35 Riley Joseph
37 Gaskell William
2 Priestley John J
4 Murphy David D
6 Tattersall Alan
8 Barnes Eric
10 Irving Leslie
12 Gent Francis W
14 Hammond Brian T
16 Guy Graham
18 Bentham Frank
20 Rylance James A
22 Vaughan Thomas A
24 Thompson John

WITHNALL HOUSE (Scholes Ward)

1 Kelly Catherine
2 Whittle Sarah A
3 Jones Lillian M
4 Bennett Thomas
5 Norris Peter
6 Herring Thomas J
7 Marshall William
8 Hughes Joseph
9 Gregory William
10 Higson Stephen
11 Ince Thomas
12 Harris Clifford
13 Howard Thomas
14 Dempsey William
15 Taylor Eliza J
17 Blackledge Catherine
18 Blackledge Lilian
19 Lavin John L
20 Fairhurst Ernest
21 Foster Henry
22 Winstanley Roger
23 Walsh Mary
24 Ellison Edward
25 Smith Robert
26 Ashall James
27 Ashall Charles
28 Williamson Leonard
29 Pennington Ernest
30 Daniels Clifford
31 Moore Joseph W

WOODBROOK DRIVE (Highfield Ward)

1 Vale John C
3 Porter William
5 Saunder Keith
7 Crook Jack
9 Potter Anthony J
2 Patterson John
4 Claxton Gordon J
6 Birkett Ann
8 Morris Clifford

WOODCOCK HOUSE (Scholes Ward)

1 Kearns Charles
2 Bolton Vonley
3 Caine James M
4 Bradshaw Beatrice
5 Hornby Thomas
6 Foster Henry
7 Rogers Andrew
8 Keenan John
9 Bothamley Harry
10 O'Neill John
11 Morgan Mary
12 Jones Howell
13 Turner James W
14 Cain Catherine
15 Darbyshire Peter
17 Baxendale Marjorie
18 Houghton Joyce
19 Gerrard John
20 Wilding Florence M
21 Todd Harold
22 Walker Leonard
23 Bennett John
24 Lawless William
25 Leigh Alfred
26 Ashurst Raymond
27 Rigby John
28 Hill Joseph
29 Mears Richard
30 Holland Ernest
31 King James
32 Slonker John R
33 Clarke Joseph
34 Kelly Jack
35 Mulligan Ellen
36 Blinkhorn William
37 Kelly Allan
38 White Thomas
39 Knowles Doris
40 Bullock Ellen
41 Jackson James
42 Pye Henry
43 Cotterill Edward
44 Bolton John
45 Grindley John
46 Parr Keith
47 O'Brien Thomas
48 Smith Thomas
49 Molyneux Hilda
50 Banks John
51 Rigby Thomas
52 Pemberton Albert
53 Ashurst Richard
54 Cannon Frank
55 Armstrong Thomas
56 Ince Joseph
58 McNicholas William
59 Power Thomas
60 Hogan Bernard
61 Lewis Harry
63 Hill Ada
64 Blears Kathleen
65 Boylan John
66 Lyon David J
67 Forshaw Edward
68 Lynch Patrick J
69 Carney Terence
70 Derricott George
71 Taylor Joseph
72 Fogg Edna
73 Malone John
74 Woodcock Joseph
75 Vizard Harry
76 Rothwell Elizabeth E
77 Massey Joseph
78 Kelly James
79 Wood William
80 Foster Mary A
81 Donaghan William
82 Naylor Gerrard
83 Moss William
84 Bartley Leslie
85 Taylor Henry
86 Cusani Bernard W
87 Atherton Anne
88 Cunliffe Anne
89 Stephens Douglas
90 Frain Thomas
91 Norburn Joseph
92 Presho James
93 Fitxpatrick Charles A
94 Berry John
95 Myers Thomas
96 Eccles William
99 Purcell Peter
100 Coulthard Henry
101 Ogilvie George T
102 Donnelly Jack
103 Ford Anne

WOODCOCK STREET (Swinley Ward)

5 Rimmer Thomas A
Fish Shop
Skelton Alice

WOODFORD STREET (Lamberhead Ward)

Woodford House
Dean Christopher
1 Holland James
1A Johnson Henry
1A Causey Arnold
3 Bradburn David
5 Kearns Edward
7 Foster Esther
9 Houghton Mary
11 Hurst Leslie
13 Cheetham John
15 Mannion Martin
17 Booth Robert E
19 Scaldwell Arnold
21 Baldwin Richard L
23 Thompson Thomas
25 Rowan Terence
27 Morgan Wilfred
29 Brown William
31 Taylor Harold
2 Bolton William
4 Scaldwell Mary
6 Mills Ronald
8 Hurst Sarah A
10 Hare Joseph
12 Precott James
14 Sherman Norman

WOODHOUSE LANE (Gidlow Ward)

9 Nightingale Jane A
11 Gaskell Thomas
13 Moss William
15 Ascroft William
17 Gormally Edward
19 Taulty Thomas J
21 Smith Allan
23 Jarrett Mary
25 Deakin Sarah A
27 Southern Alice A
29 Hughes Robert
31 Atkinson Geoffrey
33 Ashton Richard
35 Baxendale Janet
39 Carter Paul
41 Peet William
43 Kelly Ellen
49 Wilkinson Hugh
59 Nolan Matthew
61 Darbyshire Sydney
63 Ashurst Alfred
65 Sheldon Francis A
67 Lowe John R
69 Grace William
71 Howarth William
97 Turner Ruth
99 Wickens Stephen
103 Parkinson Sarah
105 Dawber Harold
107 Fields James J
109 Tennant Thomas
111 Hart Stanley
113 Colwell William
115 Moss Frank
117 Rawson John
119 Gray John
121 Lyon William F
125 Atkinson Gordon R
127 Winstanley Thomas
129 Rosborough William E
131 Ross Margaret
133 Ascroft Brian
135 Collier Joseph W
137 Clements Reginald
139 Worgan Dennis
141 Duckworth Jack
143 Hepworth Sydney
145 Green Humphrey
147 Jenkins Clifford
149 Taylor Theodore
151 Green Emily E
153 Wood Leonard
155 Redmayne Albert
157 Broadstock George
159 Broadstock Kenneth J
161 Worthington John W
163 Demings Harold
165 Smith Kenneth
167 Kelly Dorothy
169 Cliffe Harold
171 Norburn Charles
173 Waters William
175 Pugh Harry
177 Hughes Alexander R
179 Fairclough Robert
181 Hodgson Mary E
183 Sharkey Francis D
185 Almond Margaret
187 Halsall William
189 Blick Albert V
191 Kelly Thomas
193 Barlow Stanley
195 Davies Mark
217 Hill Rowland
219 Ratcliffe John
221 Ratcliffe Enoch
221 Ratcliffe Raymond
265 Weir Robert
267 Lowe Mark
269 Daniels John
271 Breheny Derek G
273 Lowe Mary E
275 Kelly Edward
279 Rogerson Harold
281 Carroll Joseph
2 Nelson John
4 Hollis Lawrence R
6 Edwards William
8 Edwards Samuel
10 Bolton Gilbert
12 Pearson Norman
14 Green Eric
16 Rylance James
18 Robinson Derek
20 Hartshorn Joshua
22 Barton John
26 Wilson Elizabeth A
28 Speakman Percy A
30 Harrison William
32 Richards Derek
34 Richards Alice
36 Atkinson Herbert
38 Kenyon Jessie
40 Moore Jack
42 Pennington James A
44 Edwards William L
46 Winstanley May
48 Mulqueeney Lawrence
50 Brown John
54 Fisher Eric
56 Entwistle Eric
58 Jones Elizabeth
60 Hedley Thomas
62 Tomlinson Eric R
64 Brown John P
66 Collier James
68 Fitzgerald Colin J
70 Cooper William
72 Eaborn George E
74 Webb Sydney P
76 Priest Albert
78 Clough William
80 Wilcox Robert
82 Grimshaw Richard
84 Buckley Cyril J
86 Willan Charles J
86 Willan Lily
90 Goulding Gerard
92 Barton Mary
94 Blackledge Louisa C
96 Bannister Philip
98 Prescott William
102 Foster Gerald
104 Howe Ethel M
106 Mackay William
108 Molyneux Robert
110 Scott James P
112 Beddard Edwin
114 Jackson Mary E
116 Cullen Mary E
112 Beddard Marian
120 Rothwell Ernest
132 Green John
134 Hartley Horace
136 Turner Bertha A
138 Ashurst Woodville
140 Harmer John
142 Lowe Henry
144 Bootle William
146 Gladwin John E
148 O'Donnell Mary E
148A Atherton Henry
150 Connor Elizabeth
154 Reilly James W
158 Pagett Roy
166 Halliday Peter
168 Edisbury Ethel
172 Heaton Florence M
210 Heaton Derek
220 Robinson James
228 Kelly Joseph
230 Taylor Keith
230A Meadows Charles E
234 Gordon John
236 Critchley Jane
240 Welling William
242 Woodcock Joseph
244 Gough Sydney
246 Horrocks James
248 Knight Thomas E
250 Higham Norman
252 Pearce William
256 Prior Mary W
256 Berry Carl
256 Berry Catherine
258 Tinnion Arthur
260 Gregory Henry
262 Connelly Mary G
264 Simmons Thomas
268 Weller Agnes J
270 Doran James
272 Birch Harold
274 Dowbekin Walter
276 Clare Michael
278 Johnson James
280 Riley Joseph
282 Ormesher Albert
284 Rosbottom Joseph
286 Hall Keith
288 Nelson Joseph C
290 Gaskell William H
292 Horner Winifred L
294 Harmer William
296A Brown John
298A Lythgoe Alan
302A Dawber Herbert
304A Moss Walter
306A Walford Thomas
308A Croft George
310A Johnson Robert
312A Jenks Malcolm A
314A Stokes Eric
316A Leach Joseph
318A O'Grady Roger
320A Collins Francis
322A Ryding Thomas

WOODHOUSE LANE (Beech Hill Ward)

296 Picton Ethel
298 Gaskell Hilda
300 O'Brien Timothy
302 Cavill Charles H
304 Halligan John
306 Kearsley Peter
308 Harmer Harry
310 Miller Frederick
312 Ellison William H
314 Barton Frank
316 Rennox Gordon
318 Harmer Norman A
320 Sharples William
322 Narmer Barnett B
326 Heyes William L
396 Fisher Mary A
398 Heaton William T
400 Gore Kathleen
402 Martin William

WOODS GROVE (Poolstock Ward)

1 Roberts David
3 Garvin Roy
4 Orrell Ernest
5 Bailey John
6 Fleming Joseph
7 Molyneux Mary J
8 Regan Joseph
9 Sullivan Emily
10 Hibbert Elizabeth
11 Morris Thomas
12 Kendrick Richard

WOOD STREET (Newtown Ward)

1 Ellis Kenneth
3 Stuart Gordon A
5 Lawrenson Frank
7 Hilton Ernest
9 Lambert Levi
11 Charnock Agnes
2 Moran Hugh

WOOLDEN STREET (Newtown Ward)

2 Evans Christina
4 Lowe James
6 Mather Ronald
8 Smith Harold
10 Barker Frank
12 Cooke Eric
14 Prince Grenville
16 McDowell Thomas
18 Prior James A

WORDSWORTH AVENUE (Whitley Ward)

1 Smith Sarah E
3 West Robert
5 Livesey Cyril
7 Johnson Constance
9 Smethers Jane
11 Byers Arthur N
13 Nelson Philip
15 Dunn Gerrard
17 Sharples John
19 Calderbank John A
21 Smith Arthur
23 Parker William
25 Calderbank Elias
27 Fearn Margaret
29 Smith James
31 Barrow Marjorie
33 Taylor John
37 Barnes John
2 Marr Leslie
4 Staunton John
6 Ashurst Vincent J
8 Crook Thelma
10 Hurst Margaret E
12 Boardman Sarah
14 Crawshaw John A
16 Peacock Alfred P
18 Minton Kenneth J
20 Peacock Jessie M

WORSLEY CLOSE (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Mackin John
3 Ball Thomas
5 Bradshaw Marian
7 Wilde Frank
9 Oliver Peter B
11 Peet Martha
2 Hulme Thomas
4 Wheatley Mary
6 Griffiths Elizabeth
8 Ascroft Samuel
10 Adamson Florence
12 King Robert

WORSLEY GREEN (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Ball Thomas
3 Cotton Richard
5 Williamson Nathaniel
7 Jackson James
9 Lally Henry
11 Taylor William
13 Ockwell Thomas
15 Jones James
17 Cooper Jack
19 Hartshorn Helen
21 Santus Edward H
23 Bibby Henry
25 Unsworth Walter
27 Smallshaw Graham R
29 Ambler William
31 Wilde Thomas
33 Foster Robert
35 Bowyer Cyril T
37 Letman Ada
39 Arrowsmith James
2 Mullen John
4 Dean Jack
6 Fearnley William
8 Ridgway John G
10 Barnes Francis
12 Barker John T
14 Darbyshire Ellen
16 Greenalgh William
18 Billsborough Thomas
20 Melling George
22 Hackett Leo
24 Windsor Arthur J
26 Smith Edith M
28 Lancaster Frank
32 Harmer Mary E
34 Baxter Thomas

WORSLEY MESNES DRIVE

4A Swift Edward
6A Gilhespy Walter
8A Porter Terence
10A Baxter Peter
12A Mason George
16 Baume John M

WORSLEY STREET (Lamberhead Ward)

5 Metcalfe John
7 Kershaw Melford
7A Birkett Norman
9 King Donald
11 Cheetham Samuel
13 McFarlin Thomas E
15 Webster Augustine
17 Pearson Frederick
19 Brown George
21 Bilsborough Wilfred
23 Lowton William
25 Winnard John W
27 McGuire Joseph
29 Dawber George
31 Swift James
33 Ashcroft Eric
35 Barker Robert H
37 Brimilow John
39 Brown Thomas
41 Fearnley Ronald S
43 Shaw Arthur
45 Corless Joseph F
47 Meadows Herbert
49 Creed Joseph
51 Flannery Columba
53 Moss Joseph
2 Banks James
2A Heaton John
4 Dean John
6 Walsh John
8 Ashcroft Ernest
10 McNicholas James
12 Garrity John
14 Melling James
16 Price Ann
18 Fairbrother Joseph
20 Lucas William
22 Duckworth William
24 Powell James
26 Fairhurst Richard

WORSLEY TERRACE (Swinley Ward)

1 Mason William J
2 Wood Ferdinand
3 McCann John
3A Haworth James R
4 Jones Ann
4 (Back) Edwards Frederick
5 Hesketh Kenneth W

WRIGHTINGTON STREET (Swinley Ward)

3 Fazackerley Sydney
5 Fairclough Josephine
7 Swift Joseph
9 Latham Peter G
11 Green Francis
13 Catterall John H
27 Edwards Mary
29 Taylor William
31 McCartney Mary C
33 Hefford Edward
35 McAvoy Ellen L
37 Ferguson Anne
39 Preston Donald E
41 Westwood Ernest
43 Sharrock Oswald
43 Sharrock Mildred
81 Whitehill Richard
83 Wilson Percy
85 Austin Alice C
87 Leary Herbert E
89 Bowden Leslie
91 Payne Cyril
93 Frost Anne
95 Rudd Thomas
97 Arkwright Ernest
99 Cottan Ernest
101 Bennett Robert J
2 Aspinall John
4 Brown Charles E
6 Allsop Peter W
8 Gubbins Frederick
10 Small Clarice
12 Wolstenholme Agnes
14 Eccles Francis C
16 Rimmer Ronald
18 Makin Jessie
20 Griffiths Charlotte J
22 Conry Charles A
24 Cook Linda M
26 Mitchinson John
28 Malley Gerard
30 Carrington Sydney
32 Hill Wallace I
34 Matthews Henry
36 Birchall Olive
38 Conroy Charles H
40 Melling John
42 Crookall Richard B
44 Brindle Walter V
46 Westwood Arthur J
48 Simpson Hugh S
92 Hyland John T

WRIGHT STREET (Lindsay Ward)

5 Thornley George
7 Boland Matthew
9 Pyke Joseph
11 Ball William S
2 Dean Frederick
4 Broxon Samuel
6 Cater Lillie
8 Middleton Charles E
10 Pyke John

WYNARD AVENUE (Lindsay Ward)

1 Giles Cyril
2 Davies Albert E
4 Kneller William
4A Appleton Bryan
6 Nicholson Beatrice H
8 McElligott Maurice P
10 Lloyd Louis
12 Richardson Norman A
Hill Top Cottage
Edmonson Jack
Hill Top Farm
Winnard Norman

YATES GROVE (Beech Hill Ward)

1 Barton Stanley
2 Gaskell Eric
3 Brett Patrick
4 Connolly Frederick
5 Harvard John J
6 Fishwick James L

YEWDALE CRESCENT (Whitley Ward)

1 Liptrot Peter
2 Peach Raymond
3 Ashton Thomas
4 Langton Robert
5 Hooley John H
6 Gill Howard

YEW GROVE (Beech Hill Ward)

1 Bibby Charles P
2 Bruton Jane H
3 Durnan John
4 Kay Martha A
6 Whittaker Alan

YORK STREET (Poolstock Ward)

1 Barnes Robert
3 Heaton Christina L
5 Dickinson James
7 Canty Thomas
9 Quinn Robert
11 Draper Clifford
13 Smith Margaret A
15 Middleton Joseph K
17 Sharpe William H
19 Glynn Eliza J
21 Ashton Andrew
23 Baldwin Mark
27 Armstrong John
29 Byrne Thomas
29A Holden John
31A Fairhurst James
33 Hewitt Kevin
35 McCann William
26 Ali Mansoor
28 Fish Arthur
30 Leonard Margaret
32 Draper Frank R
34 Quinn Michael
36 McChrystal Francis
38 Kennedy Gordon
40 Hatton John W
42 Baxendale Sumner
44 Tinsley John H

YORK STREET EAST (Poolstock Ward)

2 Marginson Albert
4 Touhey Joseph
6 Lowe John
8 Hesketh John
10 Walls Sarah
12 Moss George
14 Brown William H
16 Darbyshire Thomas
24 Rutter William
28 Dean Martha E
32 Hitchmough William
34 Thomas Emily
36 Kelly Francis B
38 Bale David
40 Green Jane
42 Johnson Mary

ZULU STREET (Scholes Ward)

5 Lavin Michael
6 Hart Joseph
6 Connolly John

Back to Index