Wigan Residents in 1968, Wigan Streets, T

Wigan, T


TAMWORTH DRIVE (Whelley Ward)

1 Howlett George
3 Boyes Thomas R
5 Meredith John
7 Dowling Mary
9 Thomas Robert H
11 Hughes Richard
13 Johnson Robin W
15 Rannard John P
17 Harris William
19 Farrimond Anthony J
2 Lennon Edward L
4 Lynch Edward
6 Keysell Thomas A
8 Storey Sarah F
10 Pike Harold D

TAN HOUSE LANE (Highfield Ward)

Langdale
Wynn George W

TECK STREET (Scholes Ward)

1 Moran William
3 Cunningham John
5 Ginty William
7 Gannon John P
9 Moran Catherine
11 Fleming John
13 Hargreaves Mary A
15 Dickinson Hugh B
17 Ince John M
19 Rudd Alfred
21 Twigg Thomas
2 Gough Joseph
4 Jones Samuel
6 Lowe Kathleen
8 Moreton Kathleen
10 Nolan John
10A McGeever Ann
12 Gilligan William
14 McLoughlin Thomas
16 Traynor Francis P
18 O'Shea Belinda C

TENNYSON DRIVE (Whitley Ward)

1 Woods Ronald
3 Lupton Dorothy
5 Causey Albert
7 Potter Francis
9 Packingham Robert
2 Sherrington John
4 Stott Lily
6 Danson Thomas

THACKERAY HOUSE (Poolstock Ward)

2 Horne Nellie
3 Kenyon Anthony G
4 O'Neill Elsie
5 Morley Jane
6 Turton Edward
8 Hodgkinson Thomas
9 Pendergast Cyril
10 Molloy John
11 Shaw Hilda L
12 Birch Robert A
13 Whalley John
14 Coan William
15 Evans Marjorie G
16 Pagett John
17 Barker William
18 Cross Derek
19 O'Reilly John
20 Hodkinson Peter
21 Havard Mary
22 Bainbridge Joseph R
23 Whalley Brian
24 Davies Albert
25 Croston Edward
26 Daley Brian M
27 Heaton Gordon
28 Melling Norman
29 Brown David H
31 Gore David J
33 Walsh Kathleen M
34 Sharkey Joseph A
35 Roylance John S
36 Whittle Kenneth
37 Griffin Vincent
38 Bennett Catherine
39 Crook John
40 Latham Daniel
41 Nicholson Douglas
42 Forshaw Cyril
43 Higson Joseph J
44 Taylor James
45 Fleming John
46 Snalam Kevin
48 Wilding William
49 Pinkerton Ian
50 Catterall William
52 Sharples Maurice
54 Armstrong Irene
55 Waite Barbara
56 Shawcross John
57 Fairhurst William
59 Ashcroft John
60 King Ronald
61 Burgess Stanley
62 Wilson Gerald
64 Alexander Gerard
65 Goulden Joseph L
66 Rigby Brian
67 Smith Sidney
68 Ayles Mary
69 Walsh Frederick
70 Ratcliffe Graham
71 Tyrer Leslie
72 Hinnigan Michael J
73 Reynolds Elizabeth
74 Byrne Stephen N
75 Molloy Bernard
76 Badwin David
77 Bennett Anthony
78 O'Sullivan Patrick J
79 Farley Michael
80 Danson Reginald
81 Farrell Francis
82 Johnson David
83 Hynes Michael
84 Winnard Peter
85 Robinson Charles H
86 Dunn Rosanna L
87 Crook Henry
88 Ashcroft John
89 Myers George
90 Waddington John

THACKERAY PLACE (Poolstock Ward)

1 Halliwell Elizabeth
3 Main John L
5 Hardacre William
7 Dawber Sarah
9 Parker Jane
11 Smart William
17 Gorman James
19 Gaskell Robert
21 Cannell Thomas A
23 Green Josephine
25 Gore James
27 Lomax Keith
29 Dawber Bernard
35 Brown Thomas
37 Finch Harry
39 Whittle Graham
41 Harris Lionel E
2 McAllister William
4 Clayton John
6 Ashcroft Rose A
8 Hopson William
10 Hammond Walter
12 Rowe Agnes
14 Fox Samuel
16 Atherton Margaret
18 Brown William
20 Burchall Joan
24 Jackson Beatrice

THICKNESSE AVENUE (Beech Hill Ward)

37 Halliwell Raymond W
39 Gornik Leopold
41 Ormesher Joseph A
43 Holland Anne E
45 Horrocks Thomas
47 Aspinall William A
49 Taylor Joseph
51 Eachus Daisy L
53 Hart Edward
55 Ready Brian
57 Sayer Walter
59 Kenny James
63 McNamee John
65 Parkinson Frank W
67 Glynn Thomas
69 Green Clifford
71 Taylor Doris
73 Bridge James
75 Aspinall Donald
77 Jones Alfred
79 Rourke James
81 Mitchinson Terence
83 Austin George
85 Rothwell John T
87 Flower Brian
89 Peet Edward
91 Taylor Jane
93 Goulding Ellen A
95 Hodkinson Jane
97 Carradice Theresa
99 Telford Charles
101 Wright Elizabeth
141 Payne Henry
143 Pendlebury Anne
145 Mitchinson Clara
147 Hesketh Job
149 Strong Henry
151 Griffin Daniel
153 Woodcock Harold
155 Jackson Percy
157 Latham Norman
159 Smith Bernard
161 Hurst Cyril
163 Dawson William A
165 Hampson James H
167 Cowan Charles
169 Jones James
171 Smith Joseph
173 Robinson John A
175 Carter David
177 Dawber Joseph W
179 Taylor William N
181 Sherry William
183 Smith Robert
38 Aspinall Nora
40 Thompson Robert
42 Taylor Alice
44 Charlton Elizabeth
46 Fildes Charles
48 Gaskell Anne
48 Gaskell Kenneth J
50 Milligan Thomas
52 Perkins Wilfred
54 Ashcroft Arthur
56 Ashcroft Alfred
58 Benn Ernest
60 Comer George
62 Ormesher Florence M
66 Turner George
68 Ashton Peter
70 Parkinson Thomas
74 Rigby Margaret E
76 Melling William
78 Ainsworth John W
80 Brindle Jack
82 Carter James F
84 Clemson George
86 Taylor Agnes
90 Wade Roland C
92 Joynt James
94 Higham Thomas
96 Nelligan Thomas
98 Byrne Thomas
100 Duffy Lydia
102 Barber William E
104 Loftus Joseph
106 Carradice James
146 Finch John T
148 Finch James
150 Joyce Walter
152 Tyrer Herbert
154 Leyland Anne
156 Pagett James E
158 Crane Harold
160 Braddock John J
162 Green Sidney
164 Finney Margaret E
166 Lamb Eric
168 Green Herbert
170 Sykes Leonard
172 Southern Albert
174 Horan John
176 Holliday Frederick G
178 Culshaw Leonard
180 Haslam Charles E
182 Boland Thomas
184 Higham Francis J
186 Knowles Ethel
188 Berry John S
190 Unsworth Colin
192 Jones Sydney
194 Humphrey Henry
196 Jolley Joseph
198 Southworth John C
200 Lacey William J
202 Forshaw Elsie V
204 Ward Norman B
206 Forbes Lily

THIRD AVENUE (Gidlow Ward)

1 Ratcliffe Ann
3 Kenyon Thomas
5 Hall Thomas S
7 Tickle Evelyn
9 Atherton Bessie
11 Riley Anne
13 Blackledge Edward

THIRLMERE ROAD (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Fitzgerald Daniel
3 Dunne John
5 Fitzsimmons Joseph
7 Farrimond Thomas
9 Simpkin Jonathan
11 Purcell Derek
13 Dean Peter
15 Mahoney Margaret
17 Ralphs George
19 Aspey Robert
21 Higham William
23 Perry Richard
25 Holt Edward F
27 Cottam James O
29 Broxton Alan E
31 Berry James E
2 Birkett John
4 Walker James H
8 McAllister Leslie
10 Winstanley Henry
12 Fish Lily
14 Forshaw Frederick
16 Berry Robert
18 Dyer Jack
20 Bishop John
22 Kelly Martin
24 Fallows Ada
26 White Thomas
28 Unsworth William
30 Dolan Dorothy L
32 Whalley Joseph

THOMPSON STREET (Lindsay Ward)

1 Atherton Herbert
5 Wilkinson William G
7 Dean Alice
9 Bennett Margaret
13 Hobbins Thomas W
15 Dewhurst James
17 Clarkson Ada I
19 Gaskell Leslie
21 Naylor William
23 Fullelove John S
25 Astin Kenneth
27 Astin Cyril
29 Lowe Frederick
31 Derbyshire George
33 Hitchmough William
35 Dickonson Horace
6 Hanna Thomas B
8 Sullivan John P
10 Melling Bernard
12 Worthington Ann
14 Smith Margaret A
16 Richardson Roland G
18 Berry Jane
20 Horrocks Edward
22 Calderbank James
24 Lowe John
26 Webster Albert
28 Leigh Robert G
30 Oxley Thomas
30 Marsh Thomas

THORBURN HOUSE (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Kenyon Lily
1A Burgess David W
3 Spencer Nellie
4 Harrison Alice
5 Woods Mary M
6 Robinson Mary
7 Matthews May
8 Wilding Mary A
9 Feeley Gertrude L
10 Leyland Sarah
11 McDonald Gertrude
12 McDonald Hubert
13 McHugh Robert
14 Rylance Sarah
15 Peters Florence
16 Blan William
17 Gore Elsie
18 Owen Isabella
19 Nicholson Anne
20 Clarke Mary
21 McDonald Patrick
22 Grocott Emma
23 Gara Thomas
24 Schofield Ellen
25 McLoughlin Louisa
26 Percival Grace
27 Perry Bridget
28 Armstrong Sarah A
29 Derbyshire Mary
30 Oakes Margaret
31 Farnworth May
32 Gambles Mary

THORBURN ROAD (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Dawber William
3 Crompton Frederick
5 Catterall Lily
5 Taberner Frank
5 Taberner Alice
7 Spain George O
9 Sidebotham John A
11 Arkwright Stanley
13 Brown William
15 Barton Olive
17 Pizzey Charles E
19 Moore Anthony
21 McGrail John
23 King Frank
25 Taylor John
27 Pye Thomas
29 Beardsmore Alice
31 Broxton John
33 Fort Edwin N
35 Dean Clifford
37 Jones Thomas
39 Connor James
41 Suffolk Rejinald W
43 Houghton James
45 Cox Walter
47 Cheetham Thomas
49 Halliwell William
51 Sullivan Thomas
53 Phoenix Margaret
55 Smith James
57 Caffery Elizabeth M
117 Maye James
119 Taylor John
121 Fisher Edmund
123 Fell Francis
125 Leigh George
127 Speakman Alfred
129 Cooke James
131 Houghton John
133 Jones Brian
135 Bradley Benjamin
137 Carter Edward
139 Lusher Peter
141 Barry Joseph
2 Hamill Horace
4 Hilton Jenny
6 Lavin Cyril
8 Barnes John
10 Thompson Douglas
12 Lowe Matthew
14 Houghton Thomas
16 Foster Thomas
18 Hitchen Gladys
20 Harte Peter
22 Wallace Thomas
24 Ellison Elizabeth
26 Rutlidge Richard
28 Penman George
30 Humphries Clifford
32 Hayes John H
34 Hitchmough John
36 Mann John C
38 Bradley Thomas
40 Thompson James
42 Baxendale William
44 Duffy John
46 Baggaley Frederick
48 Jones John G
50 Davenport Harold
52 Heyes Brian
54 Baybutt Robert
56 Jackson Thomas
58 Tudor Richard
60 Taylor Lawrence
62 Roper Kenneth
64 Perry Thomas
66 Baron John
68 Ashurst Frederick
70 Woods Robert
72 McNamara James
74 Brown Cyril
76 Gibson Thomas
78 Evans William
80 Hunter John
82 Brown Joseph
84 Parker George
86 Kay David A
88 Sharrock Leslie
90 Farrimond Frederick

THROSTLENEST AVENUE (Gidlow Ward)

1 Fisher John W
3 Kneale Herbert
5 Hayes Clifford
7 Martindale Joseph
9 Sutton Frederick
11 Scofield Edmund A
13 Davies Norman
15 White Margaret
17 Harrison Derek H
19 Lythgoe Norman
21 Bussell Elizabeth
23 Brooks Joseph
25 Laithwaite Robert
27 Evans Albert F
29 Ryder Stanley
31 Riley Richard
33 Dickenson William H
35 Pye Edwin
37 Salisbury Desmond J
39 Jackson Ellen
41 Braithwaite Alice A
43 Bannister Ronald
45 Nibbs Thomas H
47 Hosdon John R
49 Singleton Frederick
51 Edgar Rupert O
53 Blackledge Raymond
55 Robinson George
57 Ormesher Sydney
59 Garvin John T
61 Horne Rachel
63 Alstead Graham
65 Dotton George
67 Earl Clifford
69 Dutton Elsie
75 Lyon Peter J
77 Dowd James
79 Butler Ernest
81 Green Alice
83 Holland John
85 Wadeson John
87 Smith Frederick T
89 Stott Geoffrey G
91 Lowe Hilda
93 McGarty Daniel
97 Lenegan Gerald
4 Johnson James
6 Atkinson Joseph
8 Davidson James
10 Seed Brian
12 Hancock George E
14 Houghton Anne
16 Hesketh Blanche
18 Atherton James
20 Gesty William
22 Lever Frederick
24 Johnson James
26 Gallagher Redman
28 Arrowsmith Ernest W
30 Horrocks Herbert
32 Greenall Eveline
34 Allan Harry
36 Gaskell Evelyn M
38 Emison Thomas
40 Ball Arthur

TICHBORNE STREET (Lindsay Ward)

1 Foster Aaron
3 Santus May
5 Donley Kenneth T
2 Barnes Herbert
3 Baron James
6 Worthington Peter

TICKLE STREET (Poolstock Ward)

1 Marshall Jane E
3 Meadows Norman
5 Blakeley Richard
7 Meadows Sarah J
9 Ratchford Clifford B
2 Bennett James E
4 Major Joseph
6 Morris Margaret E
8 Dakin Edward
10 Collier Margaret

TIPPING STREET (Poolstock Ward)

1 Greenough Margaret
3 Austin Harry
5 Gale Maurice
7 Glover Sarah A
9 Parker Stephen
11 Errington John
13 Kelly Cecilia
15 Melling Thomas
17 Bretherton Alfred
19 Webster George
21 Rowe Ronald
23 Lambert Charles E
25 Maddocks Anne
27 Chatterley William
29 Smith Frederick
18 Wood James

TRAFALGAR ROAD (Swinley Ward)

1 Hague Wilfred
3 Rothwell Thomas
5 (Flat 1) White John A
5 (Flat 2) Morton James P
7 Ainsworth Eric
9 Garston Leonard
11 Millington Josiah
17 Pearson William E
19 Smith Colin E
21 Brunton George H
23 Ryan Joseph
25 Roberts John
27 Kemble Robert W
29 Strafford Wilfred E
31 Worthington Roy
33 Larkin Francis A
35 Edwards Horace
37 Fazackerley Gertrude C
39 Grimshaw William
41 Arthur Herbert H
43 Berry Herbert
45 McKnight Dorothy A
2 Walters Charles
4 Hall Marie
6 Winnard Ethel
12 Seddon Bernard M
14 Bradley Phyllis
16 Hampson Norman
18 Rimmer William N
20 MacLean Sarah H
22 Wareing James
24 Asbridge Margaret J
28 Moorfield Harry W
30 Roscoe Beatrice E
32 Cairns Robert R
36 Richardson Freda B
38 Lennox Thomas B
40 Walker Lenoard
42 Ward Alan H
44 Moody Ruth
46 Barton Eleanor

TRENTHAM STREET (Newtown Ward)

2 Spencer Ernest
4 Chattin George
6 Kane Gerard
8 Moore Raymond
10 Lawrence Arthur
12 Paxton Jane

TRENT ROAD (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Tunstall Sydney
3 Conroy Thomas
5 Moran Robert
7 Glynn Derek
9 Yates Joseph
11 Sales Donald
13 Cornish Colin
15 O'Connor Eileen
17 Lowe Ernest
19 Green Albert
21 McNicholas Walter
23 Roberts Thomas B
25 Draper Henry
27 Hampson Leonard T
29 Roscoe Brian
31 Cross Sydney
33 Hill Clifford
35 O'Connor John
37 Berry Joseph
39 Fairhurst Robert
41 Coleman John L
43 Grace Ronald
45 Boulton Reginald
47 Wynn James
49 Park Sydney
2 Oakley Jane
4 Hilton William
6 Blacknurn Thomas
8 Cunliffe Harry
10 Houghton Kevin
12 Griffin Patrick
14 Maguire Joseph
16 Baines Frederick
18 Seddon Joseph
20 O'Mara Thomas
22 Henry William
24 Butler Elsie
26 Worthington William
28 Halsall William

TROUTBECK RISE (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Gaskell Frank
3 Clayton Margaret
5 Holden Thomas
7 Martin Ernest
9 Fisher Arthur
11 Bradshaw Agnes C
13 Anglesea Mary
15 Green Thomas
2 Pyatt Ernest
4 Cannon Elizabeth
4 Grady John M
6 Prior William
8 Jackson William
10 Johnson Anne
12 Schofield Eveline
14 Davies Joseph
16 Gaskell Roger

TULIP DRIVE (Beech Hill Ward)

1 Taylor Elizabeth
2 Walsh David
3 Higham John J
4 Jones Peter
5 Kelly William
6 Higham Thomas
7 Buckley James
8 Winstanley James
9 Egerton Edward D
10 Mostyn John
11 Leatherbarrow William T
12 Sumner Thomas
13 Davies John T
14 Clark John
15 Baker George

TUNSTALL LANE (Rose Hill Ward)

3 Greaves Richard
3A Fazackerley Elizabeth
5 Aspinall Leslie
7 Melling James
9 Birkett John
11 Winnard May
13 Houghton John
15 Laithwaite Walter
17 Byrne John
19 Rutter David
21 Cain Peter
23 Critchley Keith
25 Skett Cyril
25 Skett Barbara P
27 Rudd James T
29 Balmer Joseph
31 Evans Martha
33 Duckworth Hugh H
37 Melling John
39 Hilton Arthur
45 Atherton Elizabeth
47 Glynn Monica
49 Parkes Alfred
51 Davies Ernest
53 Bates William H
55 Halliwell John
57 Lowe James A
59 Smales Benjamin
61 O'Hara John B
63 Speakman George
65 Holmes Ernest
67 Ratcliffe James
69 Hickman James B
71 McLoughlin John
73 Green Herbert
75 Fowler Lilian A
77 Boyle Agnes
79 Birchall John G
81 Stringer Alan
83 Ashurst William
85 Wiswall Margaret
87 Winstanley Norman
89 Connor Walter
91 Sharples Albert
93 Nicholson Harry
95 Heaton Mary
97 Hughes Frank
99 Parkinson Percy
101 Barker James A
103 Lord Arnold
105 Henstead Harry
107 Kelly Derek
109 Atherton James
111 Reid Joseph
113 Wilson Robert
119 Kirk John
121 Ackers Walter
123 Gaskell Jane
125 Hough Edwin P
127 Adamson John
129 Derbyshire Edward
2 Hirst Norman
8 Chadwick Ernest
10 Speakman Derek
14 Houghton Lilian
16 Heaton Thomas
18 Woodward James
20 Vincent Leonard
22 Atherton Joseph
24 Lea James E
26 Headland Alfred
28 Atherton Thomas
30 Evans John
32 Buckley Eric
34 Lea James
36 Aspinall Robert
38 Hartley James S
40 Bradshaw Joseph E
42 Unsworth Margaret
44 Heaton John
46 Baker Raymond
48 Grundy Thomas
50 Adams Leo
52 Fairhurst Prudence
52A Black Thomas C
54 Parr John
56 Winstanley James
56A Sage Barry
60 Halliwell Peter
62 Ainscough William
64 Rhodes Donald E
66 Ainscough Ellen
68 Hartley Benjamin B
70 Devine Hilda
72 Atherton Joseph
74 Morton Charles A
76 Davies Joseph
78 Brown Robert
80 Birchall Ernest
82 Beardsmore Peter
84 Higham Gerard
86 Lowe James A
88 Bond Thomas
90 Green Mary E
92 Unsworth John W
94 Shirley James
96 Rafferty James
98 Harrison Harold
100 Redfern Julia
100 Birhcall William
102 Rafferty Henry
104 Marsh Frank
106 Giblin James
108 Davies Benjamin
110 Glover Frank
112 Shambley Edward
114 Adamson Margaret
116 Down Thomas
118 Norton Patrick
120 Jukes Brian

TURNER STREET (Lindsay Ward)

5 Green Thomas F
7 Brown May
9 Melling Edna B
11 McCann Patrick B
13 Tyrer Bernard
15 Steadman George
17 Culshaw Catherine
19 Goulding Maurice
21 Derbyshire Alma
23 Cunliffe Henry
25 Henrys Samuel
27 Ross Alexander
29 Rudd Louis
31 Wilcock William
33 Hogan Clara
35 Smith Sidney
37 Yates Charles
39 Abernethy John
41 Sharrock William A
2A Ralphson Alfred
4 Ashurst Thomas
6 Finney Elizabeth
8 Holmes Bryan
10 Culshaw John
12 Goulding Margaret
14 Monks Edith H
18 Ormisher Lily
20 Holding Ellen
22 Wilcox William H
24 Adamson Brian
26 Gaskell Peter
28 Johnson Sydney J
30 Darbyshire Alan
32 Worthington Gerard
34 Seddon John
36 McCormick Thomas
38 Green William

TYRER AVENUE (Poolstock Ward)

1 Hughson Jack
3 Simpkin John
5 Arthur Victor G
7 Ashcroft Joseph
9 Bond John W
11 Ward Clifford
13 Kennedy Francis J

Back to Index