Wigan Residents in 1968, Wigan Streets, S

Wigan, S


ST. ANDREW'S DRIVE (Beech Hill Ward)

1 Higham James
3 Jackson James E
5 Pye Ronald
7 Grimshaw William L
9 Woodend Michael W
11 Baron Laurence
13 Phillips Walter E
15 Clinton Thomas
17 Battersby Mavis
19 Dunn William
21 Pike Margaret
23 Groves Ellen
25 Layland John
27 Ellison Stanley
29 Tonge George C
31 Parkinson Clifford
33 Gardiner Robert B
35 Stock Robert
37 Watts Anthony
39 Regent Joseph
41 Shawcross Thomas
43 Hilton Robert
45 McDonald John
47 Myers Maurice
49 Winstanley William
51 Foster Eric
53 Poulson Doris
55 Guest Neville
57 Brown William
59 Curless Gladys
61 Marsh Jane
63 Grundy Ronald
65 Flanagan Gerald
65 Flanagan Margaret M
2 Tyrer Richard
4 Marsh William
6 Ellison John
8 Cheers Violet
10 Horrocks Clifford
12 O'Brien Christopher
14 Hilton Harry
16 Whittle Bertrand A
18 Traill David
20 Baron Thomas
22 Howarth William
24 Parker Brian
26 Bentham William
28 Walsh Joseph
30 Eatock William
32 Watts Joseph

ST. CLEMENTS ROAD (Whitley Ward)

1 Fleming Norman
3 Grundy Kenneth
5 Pennington John W
7 Whitelegg William H
9 Smith David P
11 Taoulty Kenneth F
13 Bradley Sidney
15 Singleton Frank
17 Littler Anthony T
19 Lyon Robert C
21 Smith Mary A
23 Meadow Samuel T
25 Tyrer Nathan
29 Dawber John
31 McParlin Francis M
33 Gregory Alexander G
35 Swift Alfred
4 Lancaster James S
6 Walkden Frank
8 Atty Constance
10 Lee John C
12 Bibby Percy H
14 Glover John J
16 Williams Frederick H
18 Barnes Honora A
20 Siney Gerard

ST. JOHN STREET (Lamberhead Ward)

8 Dakin Edwin
10 Edgar Ronald
12 Martland William
14 Winstanley Hilda
16 Brady John

ST. MALO ROAD (Whitley Ward)

1 Bennett Anthony F
3 Shingler Laura
5 Rouse Gordon
17 Atherton Thomas A
19 Mitchell Alan H
21 Smith Joseph
23 Houghton James
6 Smith Michael A
8 (Flat 1) Hill Isabella E
8 (Flat 2) Houghton David J
10 Conroy Michael P
12 Roberts Bertha A
14 Charlton Ronald S
18 Morris Idris W
20 Price Marion
22 (Flat 1) Lloyd Douglas J
22 (Flat 2) Gilmour Jane T
24 Birch William
24 Hutchinson Herbert

ST. MARK'S AVENUE (Newtown Ward)

1 Green John W
3 Critchley Dorothy L
3A Jarvis Harry
5 Thompson Frank
7 Fairhurst James
9 Stevens Harry
11 Lancaster Eric A
13 Grimshaw Harry
2 Ince John
4 Corcoran Margaret
4A Broxson Henry
6 Glynn Wilfred
8 Fletcher William H
10 Buckley Samuel
12 Liptrot John
14 King Joseph S
16 Spencer John L
18 Sanders William E
20 Atherton Alfred
22 Goulding John H
24 Ashcroft Thomas
24A Norton Anthony P
26 Green Harry
28 Law Frank
30 Critchley Seth
30A Dando Ernest
32 Hogg Edward
34 Jolley Robert
36 Morris Edmund
38 Ward David
40 Spellman Joseph
42 Perkins John
42A Lavin William

ST. PAUL'S AVENUE (Worsley Mesnes Ward)

1 Hodgetts Ethel
3 Sarocka Vincas
3 Sarocka Ethel
5 Cornish Kenneth
7 Ridyard John
9 Moorfield Herbert
11 Finch Alfred
13 Packingham Peter
15 Michell James
17 Unsworth William
19 Unsworth James
21 McGinnis Paul
23 Holland William
25 Winstanley James
27 Hemingway Frank
29 Ramwell Desmond
31 Hughes Harold
33 Catterall Brian
35 Cartwright Samuel
37 Mahoney David
39 Kinane Michael
41 Kinane James
2 Garner John
8 Rathbone Thomas
10 Hurst Franklin
12 Croghan James
14 Leigh Frank
16 Kay John
18 Hitchen Kenneth
20 Mayers Herbert
22 Langton James
24 Hornby Robert
26 Smith Keith
28 Greenlees Ronald
30 Brown John
34 Green Ellen
34A Santus Ellen B
38 Lloyd Lily
40 Bradley John W
40A Lee James
42 Wilkinson Edney H
46 Seary Robert
50 Scrivens Joan K
52 Cunliffe Eliza
54 Eaton Thomas
56 Kelly James V
58 Brooks Robert
60 Fairhurst Joseph
62 Ellam Florence M
64 Harwood Charles
66 Foster Mary I
68 Winrow Jane
70 Dutton Jane
72 Jackson Elizabeth
74 Aspey Thomas
76 Hidden Margaret
78 Leek Elizabeth
80 Fairhurst John
82 Unsworth Frederick
84 Baldwin Daniel
86 Harmer Horace J
88 Parkinson Robert
90 Cousins Richard A
92 Woods Robert C
94 Halton William
96 Fisher Margaret

ST. STEPHEN'S AVENUE (Whelley Ward)

1 Layland Harold
3 Duckworth Samuel
5 Sullivan William
7 Hargraves George H
9 Porter Harry
11 Carr Joseph
2 Hocken Ernest R
4 Vincent John
6 Smith Ernest
8 Peers Harold
10 Fairhurst Levi

ST. THOMAS STREET (Poolstock Ward)

1 Bibby John
3 Shepherd John
5 Carty Anne
7 Doran Christopher
9 Turton William
11 Young William E
13 Spencer Thomas H
17 Halsall John R
17 Buckley Vincent

SADDLEBACK CRESCENT (Lamberhead Ward)

2 McGrail Vincent J
4 Birchall Leslie
6 Fenney Joseph T
8 Atherton Clifford
10 Pimblett William H
12 Berry Clifford
14 Lowe Lawrence
16 Davies Ellen
18 Williamson William
20 Hitchen Thomas
22 McLoughlin James
24 Finch Leslie
26 Melling George
28 Higham William
30 Williamson Thomas
32 Barton William
34 Parkinson Hugh
36 O'Mara Wilfred
38 Sutton John
40 Barton John
42 Smith Frederick
44 Pankhurst Donald A
46 Foster James
48 Cannon Terence
50 Hulse Colin
52 Stringman James
54 Hooton Joseph
56 Bell Alexander M
58 Hibbs William
60 Fairclough Edward

SADDLEBACK ROAD (Lamberhead Ward)

1 O'Hara Michael
3 Evans William
5 Hall Daniel
7 Chambers William
9 Nelligan John W
11 Hitchen Henry
13 Brown Eric
15 Eaton Dennis
17 Grady John H
19 Daniels William
19 Linley Brian
21 Rudd William
23 Hitchen John
25 Leigh Joseph
27 Atherton William
29 Hilton John
31 Halliwell Edward
33 Power Michael
35 Birchall James
37 Sherry Margaret
39 Critchley David
41 Adamson Edward
43 Fairhurst Thomas
45 Armstrong John
47 Carney John G
49 Jackson Eli
51 Markland Richard T
53 Barry James
55 Reardon John H
57 Hammond Eric
59 Blakeley Harry
61 Fox Gilbert N
2 Baron Gordon
4 Monk Linda
6 Dawson Thomas
8 Doherty John
10 Taylor John T
12 Moore Dennis W
14 Green Beatrice
16 Barton William
18 Breheny Martin
20 Peet John
22 Gibson Blanche A
24 Topping Eric
26 Moore Robert
28 Dawber Stanley
30 Heyes Jeffrey
32 Ashurst Ronald
34 Gibson John
36 Moore Rodney
36 Moore Kathleen
40 Winstanley William
42 Unsworth Harry
44 Gallagher John
46 Sykes Thomas
48 Horsfall Gordon
50 Gorman James
52 Molyneux Norman
54 Challoner Thomas
56 Fairhurst Joseph
58 Heaton Robert S
60 Jackson Donald
62 Tyrer Walter
64 Lawton Robert
66 Saywell John
68 Murray William
70 Barker John
72 Dawber John

SALMON STREET (Whelley Ward)

3 Collier Kathleen M
5 Brodie Alexander
7 Martin John
9 Green Henry
4 Daly Thomas
8 Bullough Florence
10 Curran Henry

SANDALWOOD DRIVE (Beech Hill Ward)

1 Moore William
1A Delaney James
3 Tootill William
5 Pyke William
7 Hooton Jack
9 Morris James
11 Woodcock James
13 Cowley Allan
15 Dootson George
17 Chadwick Ethel M
19 Williams Thomas
21 Westhead Samuel
23 Boardman Edward P
25 Holmes John
27 Power Alfred
29 Higham Clifford
31 Brown James
2 Whittle Thomas
4 Mason Colin
6 Harris Walter
8 Pritchard Jane
10 Swann Thomas
12 Berry Arthur E
14 Weston Alan
16 Bennett Edward
18 Daniels William

SANDON STREET (Poolstock Ward)

1 Edwardson Keith
3 Holding William
5 Weaver Francis
2 Wilkinson Winifred
2 Wilkinson Peter
4 Beckett Herbert
6 Astley Joseph

SANDOWN ROAD (Beech Hill Ward)

1 Fallowfield William T
3 Roby Wilfred
5 Webb Francis J
7 Hull Gerard
9 Taylor Raymond
11 Halton George R
2 Hilton Cyril S
6 Davies Jack
8 Wilson Gerard
10 Alderson William H
10 Alderson Dorothy L

SANDRINGHAM CLOSE (Rose Hill Ward)

1 Peet James
3 Hopper Donald
5 Heywood Francis J
7 Atherton Raymond
9 Griffin Gerald
11 Melling Raymond
13 Murphy Frank
15 Murphy Norman W
17 Taylor William T
19 Leonard Matthew
2 Farell Francis J
4 Mills David
6 Balmer Roy
8 Smith Vincent

SANDYCROFT AVENUE (Swinley Ward)

1 Bennett Mary I
3 Dickinson Ethel M
5 Glass John
7 Gregson Thomas W
9 Robinson Leonard
11 Roby James L
2 Dear Eva
4 (Flat 1) Urmston James L
4 (Flat 2) Woosey Margaret
6 Williams Gordon
8 Stevenson Doris G
10 McMahon Christina
10 Maple Alan
10 Peden James C
10 Dinney David

SAWLEY AVENUE (Beech Hill Ward)

3 Fairhurst John
4 Addison Kenneth
5 Rothwell Colin
6 Barlow Stanley J
7 Murphy Thomas
8 Beattie Leslie J
9 Jones Robert
10 Fairhurst Graham
11 Cheetham Leonard
12 Rigby Kenneth
13 Goulden Richard
14 Haydock Nathan

SCAFELL DRIVE (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Orme Edward
3 Dean Sarah
5 Butcher John R
7 Bibby Harold
9 Carr Ernest
11 Mather Gladys
13 Cunliffe Bernard C
15 Cox Alfred
17 Stephenson Leslie
19 Gaskell Alice
2 Hamill Eric
4 Wilcock Clifford
6 Saunders Percy W
8 Mulqueeney Peter
10 Hock John
12 Dunn Arthur
14 Barton Thomas
16 Owen Charles
18 Roe Walter
20 Conroy Thomas E
22 Wood George
24 Tablerner William
26 Muscroft James W
28 Mawdsley Henry
30 Burns Ann J
32 Sullivan Sarah
34 Cassidy Thomas P
36 Sherriff John
38 Rigby Elizabeth
40 Adamson William
42 Taylor Patrick C
44 Dickinson William
46 Taylor Margery
48 Miller George

SCARISBRICK STREET (Swinley Ward)

9 Chamberlain Victor
11 Unsworth Lily
13 McCracken Robert
15 Callaghan Francis
17 Burns James
19 Arrowsmith James E
21 Mason Keith W
23 Tickle Elizabeth
25 Winstanley John
27 Asoinall Phyllis
29 Hughes John
4 Davies Norman
6 Leather Edward
8 Murphy William
10 Ashurst Harold
12 Conlon Cathleen
14 Fairhurst James
16 Worthington William
18 Dicconson Harry
20 Fletcher Derek
22 Hilton George W
24 Thornley Roy

SCHOLEFIELD LANE (Scholes Ward)

1 Whittaker Joseph
5 Sutton James
9 Moore Frank
11 Tippings Anne
15 Mather Thomas
17 Talbot Martha A
19 Parkinson Thomas
23 Hill Ann
27 Taylor Gerald
29 Shambley Emma
31 Bretherton Thomas
33 Walsh James
35 Berry James
37 Hitchmough Alfred
39 Connelly Catherine
41 Hurst William
43 Fairhurst Stanley
45 Taulty Albert
47 Mooney William
49 Clarke Mary

SCHOLEFIELD LANE (Whelley Ward)

8 Hulse Mary
8A Heaton Edith
14 Gallagher Anne
16 Cooper Jack
18 Davies Arthur
20 Turner Eric
22 Brogan Elizabeth
24 Conroy George
26 Tasker David
28 Hitchmough Peter
30 Ashcroft Ann
38 Maddock John
44 Fairclough Arnold
50 Catterall James
52 Rowland James
54 Gleave Minnie M
56 Jackson Frederick W
58 Howe James E
60 O'Brien Stephen
62 Stirrup Joseph
64 Rigby Thomas B
78 Chadwick James
90 Crompton Alfred

SCHOLES (Scholes Ward)

1 Twigg William
3 Charnock Francis
5 Mullen Mary
7 Davies Edward
9 Winstanley Francis
11 Reynolds Josephine
13 Hart Anne
15 Ashall Edward
17 Lavin John
19 Cadman Walter
21 Sharples Walter
23 Gragg Ellen
25 Ashurst Joseph
27 Seery Margaret
29 Sweeney Mary
31 Swift James
33 Hammond Arthur
35 Rourke Julia A
37 Etchells Mary A
39 Bamber James
41 Stockley Mary A
43 Litherland Charles
45 Cavaney Thomas
47 Connolly Francis
49 Whalley Dick
51 Broome James W
53 Loughnane John
55 Lowery Christopher
57 McDonald William
59 Wynne Edward
65 Dodgin John
63 Dobson Elizabeth
67 Highton Stanley
69 Bannister James
71 Lythgoe Richard
73 Anderton Marion
75 Greenough William
77 Kerwin Margaret
79 McHugh William
81 Keenan Peter
83 Smith John
87 Quinlan John W
89 Hunt Bartholomew

SCHOLES (Whelley Ward)

179 Bunting John
181 Baron John
209 (Back) Lewis John
213 Kirk Edith
215 Bertrand Henry
221 Naylor Gladys
235 Turner David E
243 Stockley Thomas
253/255 Sherrington William
267 Chivers Ethel
271 Lyons Patrick A
273 Walkden Maud
277 (Back) Fish John
279 Rudd Lambert

SCHOLES (Scholes Ward)

120 Humphreys Thomas
122 Whittaker Joseph L
124 Watson Elizabeth E
126 Talbot Martha A
128 Lowe Elizabeth
130 Houghton Ann
132 Southern Ronald
136 Derbyshire Thomas
138 Moran Richard
140A Berry Colin
142A O'Shea John
144A Fillingham Colin
146A Hopson Kenneth
148A Roberts Samuel

SCHOLES (Lindsay Ward)

140 (Flat over) Seddon Maureen
144 Hepworth Milton M
146/148 Sutton Harry
160 Fillingham Marion

Jackson's Square

3 Gerrard William
3 Lea James

Scholes cont'd.

170 Worthington John
172 Howard Joseph W
174 Williams Margaret
176 Duckworth Leonard
178 Mackley Vincent
182 (Back) Holland Ronald
184 Gray Thomas
186 Mason Ronald
190 Dean Albert
192 Ross Walter
196 Heaton Frederick
196 Heaton Alfred E
220 Summers Robert
232 Sedgwick Michael
234 Shawcross David
238 Simmons John
240 Perry James A
242 Gould John
244 Gould Margaret

SCHOOL WAY (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Miller Martha
3 Ashcroft Isabella
5 McRae Ethel M
7 Leigh Edith
9 Gibson Hannah
11 Stones David
13 Hilton John
15 Tickle John
2 Walton Martha
4 Highton George
6 Prescott Margaret
8 Prescott Peter
10 Anders George
12 Dyke Michael
14 Walsh Harry
16 Collins Esther

SCOT LANE (Newtown Ward)

3 Horrocks Ellen
5 Marsh Brian
7 Turner Mary
39 Haydock Rachel
41 Corless William
43 Bennett James A
45 Kelly Ronald
47 Turner Mary
49 Lloyd Leonard
51 Gladwin Clarence
53 Toole Harold
55 Whalley Kenneth
57 Heaton William
57A Bithell Edward
59 Seddon Joseph G
61 Gaskell Winston
63 Pemberton Anne
65 Sabin Lucy B
67 Bentham William
69 Proctor Ellen
71 Miller Anne
75 Monk Frank
77 Worsley John
79 Heaton Kenneth
Robin Park Pavilion
Flat
Parkinson James
81 Foster John
83 Gaskell William
85 Bradley John
87 Haddock John E
89 White Lily
91 Baron John H
93 Moulding Roger
95 Crook Frank
97 Charnock William
99 Roby Martha A
101 Higham John W
103 Pearson William
105 Taylor John
107 Walsh Martha A
113 Whalley Sydney
115 Winnard William
117 Myers John G
119 Halliwell Richard
121 O'Hara John P
145 Wilkinson John T
147 Barlow Mary J
149 Harte John A
151 Brockley Edward
153 Martindale Frederick
155 Waterworth John W
157 Hilton Henry
159 Whittle James
161 Green Richard
183 Naylor William
185 Stott Ernest
187 Boffey Joseph
189 Sullivan Albert
191 Redfern Edwin
193 Hest May
195 Lloyd Joseph
227 Gregory James
229 Lawrence Stanley
231 Schofield William
233 Glynn Vincent
235 Garry John
237 Ince Joseph
239 Ashcroft Linden
241 Else John B
243 Collett Joseph
245 Ackers Evelyn
247 Prior Peter
249 Roden William J
251 Spencer Albert T
253 Brickbank John
255 Scaldwell John
259 Knowles Gordon
1 Pumping Station Cottage
Kenyon Richard
2 Pumping Station Cottage
Bolton Allan T

SCOT LANE (Marsh Green Ward)

373 Wiseman Thomas
375 Farrimond John
383 2 Behind
Bailey Anne
2 Hollins Knoll
Barnes Frances R
4 Hollins Knoll
Smith Jame
383 Berry Louisa E
385 Tomlinson Mary
385 Tomlinson John
387 Berry Edith M
391 Rankin James
393 Farrimond James
395 Berry William T
397 Farrimond William
399 Fillingham Anthony
401 Tempest William
403 Hilton Jack
405 Talbot Sydney
405 Talbot Isabel
417 Hodkinson Joseph H
419 Heyes Beatrice B
423 Roscoe Brian
425 Woodcock William
427 Rowe James
429 Holmes James E
433 Birkett William
435 Pyke Gordon
Dove Cottage
Rankin Lloyd G

SCOT LANE (Newtown Ward)

12 Molyneux Alan
14 Green Edward
16 Darbyshire John
18 Cunliffe John
20 Hampson Edith
22 Atherton Thomas
24 Whalley James
26 Leek Ellen
28 Higham Anthony
30 Wright Samuel
30 Smart John T
32 Calland Margeret
34 Jones Nellie
36 Wood Kenneth T
38 Topping Harold
40 Peters Thomas
44 Makin Derek
46 Bailey William
48 Halliwell Mary E
50 Green Ellen
52 Rothwell William
54 McMahon John
56 Baldwin John W
58 Greenhalgh Anne
60 Talbot Charles
62 Coupe Thomas
64 Coupe Reginald
66 Green Joseph
68 Ascroft Henry
70 Dickinson Gerard
72 Gardiner Richard
74 Thomas James E
76 Naylor Mary E
78 Winstanley Mary
80 Blott George
82 Barclay William
84 Turton Thomas E
86 Johnson Thomas
88 Whyte John
90 Johnson Sarah J
92 Rigby John
94 Eaves Stanley J
98 Hill William
100 Wilson Alan
102 Hogg Harold
104 Talbot Robert
106 Bayman Peter
108 Whalley Polly
108A Caddick Jennie
110 McNamara Peter
112 Evans Iris M
114 Mather Lilian
116 Pilkington Thomas
118 Taylor Joseph
120 Derbyshire Joseph
122 Ruane Patrick
124 Holden James
126 Roscoe Barry A
126 Roscoe Loraine
130 Sorbie Miriam
132 Rigby Hilda
136 Turton Ernest
138 Moore Roland
140 Rose Henry
142 Marrow Harold
144 Croston Kenneth
146 Gregory Arthur A
148 McIntyre James
150 Atkins John
152 Atherton Mary
154 Roper Beatrice
248 Fouracre Frederick
252 Gibson Margaret
254 Hughes Rebecca
256 Worthington Peter
258 Jones Norman
260 Parkinson Harry
262 Smith Walter
264 Graham Thomas
268 Scaldwell Ralph
270 Byatt William
272 Bradshaw Bernard J
272A Kenyon Sarah A
274 Berry Edith M
274A Leach Elizabeth C
276 Perkins Phyllis
276A Berry Hilda
278 Byron William
278A Ince Jessie
280 Waite John
282 Strain Jacqueline G
284 Howarth Edwin
284A Spencer Frederick H
286 Fearnley Samuel
286A Turner Ernest
288 Farrington Richard
290 Boulton Harold
292 Hughes Thomas F
294 Sixsmith Hannah
296 Hurley Cornelius
298 Roden Arthur
300 Cookson John
300A Hill Joseph
302 Poulson William B
302A Baines William
304 McCormick John F

SCOT LANE (Marsh Green Ward)

408 Woodward Alice
408 Lee Frederick
408 Lee Elsie
410 Birkett James
412 Brogan Raymond H
414 Hulse Edward
418 Woods Mary M
420 Bewley Francis
422 Connelly Terence J
424 Birchall Roy
426 Kelly James
428 Taylor Albert
430 Birkett John
432 Townley Alice A
434 Hill Henry
438 Dawber Henry B
440 Birkett Ellen
444 Hammond Mary E
446 Daniels Maud
448 Makin Elizabeth A
450 Barton Martha
452 Rothwell Eliza
454 Darbyshire Elizabeth A
456 Shovelton Albert
458 Carr William
460 West John
462 Bolton John
464 Dutch Robert
466 Jones Robert
468 Duggan John
470 Duggan Joseph
472 Melady Matthew
474 Maskell Denis W
476 Lord Francis
478 Caffery Eveline
480 Whiston Reuben
482 Evans John
484 Speed John H
486 Unsworth Thomas
488 Thompson Gerard
492 Forshaw Constance M
494 Tomlinson Thomas
496 Shaw John
498 Meadows Robert
500 Saunders Peter E
502 Lyons Alexander

SCOTT STREET (Gidlow Ward)

1 Harrison James
3 Taylor James A
5 Dennett John
7 Jones George D
2 Barker James
4 Howard Doris
6 Byron Robert
8 Green Thomas

SEASCALE CRESCENT (Whitley Ward)

1 Mullaney Brian
2 Dean Cyril
3 Winstanley John
4 Dean Frederick
5 Warren William
6 Gray Kenneth
7 Smith George
8 Dawson Ronald
9 Ashurst Barrie
11 Clancy John
12 Vincent Herbert
13 Myers Francis
14 Bromley Peter J
15 Talbot James F
16 Latchford Robert
17 Young Philip

SEATOLLER PLACE (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Dolan Joseph
3 Abbott Norman
5 Harrison Wilfred
7 O'Neill Peter
9 Wright John
2 Webb James E
4 Baxendale Thomas A
6 Heyes Kathleen
8 Vagon Charles E
10 Hall William A

SECOND AVENUE (Gidlow Ward)

1 Parkinson Stanley
3 Allibone James H
5 Wood Leslie J
7 Cox Gordon
9 Lomas Florence
11 Roberts Horace
13 Pearson William A
15 Waite Harold
17 Heyes Stanley
19 Booth Thomas
21 Fairhurst Frank
23 Makin Jack
25 Horrocks Agnes
2 Bold Dennis
4 Bithell John
6 Gregory David
8 Rostron William
10 Crook Peter
12 Wilding James
14 Farrimond William
16 Day Frederick
18 Nugent Margaret A
20 Marsh William

SEDDON HOUSE DRIVE (Beech Hill Ward)

1 Shawcross Eric
3 Roylance Kenneth
5 Traynor John K
7 Cartwright John
9 Mears Eric
11 Johnson James E
13 Sharrock Roy
15 Bradshaw Henry
17 Wilkinson Sydney
2 Shawcross Samuel
4 Gaskell John
6 Jones Mervyn
8 Anders Trevor
10 Stazicker Ellen
12 Unsworth Cyril H
14 Morris Richard K
16 Nelson John
18 Shacklady James P

SEDWYN STREET (Lindsay Ward)

2 Clayton Mary E
4 Finney William

SEED STREET (Whelley Ward)

11 Shepherd Sarah
19 Everitt Herbert
10 Harrison Rober
16 Appleton Ronald
18 Rimmer James
20 Cusick John J
24 Everitt William

SEFTON ROAD (Highfield Ward)

1 Walker Arthur
3 Burnard Peter R
5 Jones William
7 Davies Norman A
9 Green Joseph K
11 Ackers Edward
13 Lee Eric
15 Unsworth Silas
17 Turner Alan
19 Clark George
21 Quigley Glenda
23 Hunt Robert
25 Dutton Anthony B
27 Stanton William T
29 Cairney Bernard
31 Cherrington John
35 McDonald Francis
37 Davenport William
39 Dainty Leslie
41 Meadows Frederick
43 Clayton Arthur M
45 Balfour Harold
47 Tame Kenneth
49 Elsden John W
51 Davison Michael
53 Howe Billie
55 Ashcroft Thomas
57 Parkinson James
59 Jackson Richard
61 Whittle Barry
63 Hill William
65 Fazackerley Hugh R
67 McGuigan Charles
69 Harris John
73 Parkinson Lilian
75 Hall John H
79 Halliwell Kenneth
81 Brenneis Teresa
83 Wood Richard I
85 Dolloway Malacolm J
87 Jennion Joseph
89 Bradshaw James
93 Horrocks Jeffrey
95 Johnston Gerald
99 Edwards Anne E
101 Bibby James H
103 Cowburn Ronald
105 Bolton Kenneth
107 Laithwaite Frederick J
109 Sutherland William
111 Nock Anne
113 Dawber Gerard

SELBY DRIVE (Highfield Ward)

1 Smith Joseph
3 Brown Charles B
5 Unsworth Albert
7 Hall Arthur
2 Furlong John L
4 Stein Geoffrey E
6 Rhoades Brian S
8 Hollingsworth Lawrence D
10 Hull James B
12 Warner Roger C
14 Johnson Thomas

SEVEN STARS ROAD (Poolstock Ward)

1 Leyland Christopher
5 Bolton William H
7 Marsh Peter
9 Critchley Cecelia
11 Leyland Peter
13 Doran Robert
15 Blinkhorn Thomas
17 Draper James
21 Grundy George W

SEVERN DRIVE (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Smyth Raymond
3 Fishburn George
5 Maddocks Ernest
7 Jennings Terence J
9 Nolan Thomas
11 Colclough Dennis M
13 Cullen Stanley T
47 Johnson Peter
47 Parker John C
49 McGauley John
51 Henry Margaret
53 Brown Frank
55 Barnes Edwin
57 Gaskell Irene
59 Harrison Frank
61 Baxter George
63 Hill Clifford W
65 Walmsley Stanley
67 Heaton Peter
69 Dean William K
71 Sharrock David J
73 Glynn Sydney
75 Swann James
77 Flowers Robert
79 Durnan John F
81 Dawber Joseph
83 McNicholas James
85 Cheetham Joseph
87 Green Thomas
89 Ince Charlotte
91 Ince Albert
93 O'Neill Kevin
95 Bradshaw James
97 Wright Charles
99 McGrail Kenneth
101 Davies James
103 McCormick Thomas
105 Prescott Thomas
107 Ormesher Ernest
109 Winnard James
111 Fairhurst John
113 Ready James
Norley Hall Hotel
Holden Charles K
2 Aspinwall Joseph
4 Bretherton Eric
6 Berry Terence
8 Fletcher William
10 Green Derek J
12 Penman Brian
14 Callaghan Peter
16 Alstead Christopher
18 Fahey Martha
20 Glover Eric
22 Taylor James F
24 Schofield Harold G
26 Lynch Enoch
28 Thompson John
30 Wood Cyril T
32 Liptrot Norman
34 Fairbrother Frederick W
36 Bradshaw Robert
38 Everett George
40 Holland Thomas
42 Cherrington Jesse W
44 Watt Frederick
46 Longshaw John
48 Grounds Joseph
50 Hughes Joseph
52 Hollingsworth Samuel
54 Harmer Albert H
56 Makin Doris
58 Jameson Thomas
60 Whalley Norman
62 Schofield Peter
64 Bithell Helen
66 Brown William
68 McCabe Michael
70 Perry William
72 Heyes John
74 Martindale Henry
76 Melling Ernest J
78 Clark Thomas

SHAP GATE (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Parkinson Moses
2 Myers Joseph K
4 Hyland Jack

SHARED STREET (Scholes Ward)

1 Bennett Clement
3 Baldwin William
5 Moss John
7 Cowser Thomas
9 Hart Henry J
11 Collins James
13 Whittle Peter
15 Bennett Joseph
17 Bannister Joseph L
19 Baldwin Robert
19 Baldwin Alice
21 Kirk Joseph
23 Hodgson Brian H
25 Carroll Frederick
2 Glover John T
4 Darbyshire Alice
6 Moore Sydney
8 Pearson Thomas A
10 Hill William
12 Arkwright John A

SHARP STREET (Poolstock Ward)

11 Taylor Samuel
13 McAndrew Thomas
15 Young Margaret A
17 Cross Sydney
19 Butler Thomas
21 Thomas Frederick
23 Oakes Joseph K
2 Melling Thomas
4 Stuart Thomas
6 Gregory Derek
8 Dickinson Stanley
10 Howard Edward
12 Breheny Michael F
14 Leigh John T
16 Leigh Joseph
18 Smith John
20 Parkinson John L
22 Hammond Cyril
24 Howarth Thomas
26 Evans David T
28 Brighton Horace
30 Todd Derek

SHAW STREET (Swinley Ward)

1 Russell Lawrence
5 Exkersley Ellen
5A Ellison Thomas
7 Grady John
9 Johnson George J
11 Dicks John T
13 Santus Bertha
15 Jones Elizabeth
19 Blackburn Peter
21 Morris Margaret M
21 Morris Albert
23 Abbott Norman
25 McAllister Eveline
27 Day Duncan
29 Wadeson Harry
31 Ruddick Charles W
33 Wadeson Ernest
35 Sheargold Florence
35 Jackson Ralph
35 Jackson Mona A
2 Leather Fanny
4 Kerr Ada
6 Brockbank Alice
8 Hanvy Ethel
10 Worthington Joseph
12 Howarth Charles
14 Hawkard Lily
18 Forshaw Herbert
34 Lyon Graham
36 Regan John K
38 Meadows Norman D
40 Farrimond Henry
42 Miller Arthur
44 Davenport Percy

SHELMERDINE STREET (Scholes Ward)

1 Whalley Joseph
5 Crank Barry
7 Janes Charles
9 Blayden Eveline
11 Mason Isabel
13 Harwood Daisy
15 Davenport Robert
17 Fairhurst James
19 Marsden Hilda
23 Kilmartin John
25 Atherton George
27 Green May
29 Litchfield Walter
31 Lyon Joseph
33 O'Neill John
35 Lowe James
35 Lowe Anne
10 Fields Francis
12 Shaw Frank
14 Foster Frank
16 Hines John
18 Hetherington Robert B
20 Senior Eric
22 Waite Brian

SHERWOOD CRESCENT (Newtown Ward)

1 Byrne William
3 Langton Edward
5 Stubbs Frank
7 Lowe Matthew
9 Sullivan Daniel
11 Holding James
13 Tomlinson William
15 Rynn Frank
17 Moore Walter
19 Bamber Frederick
21 Lancaster Thomas
2 Horrocks William
4 Fleming John
6 Boyd William
8 Boyd Brewers
10 Miller Samuel
12 Gladwin John
14 Barton Joseph
16 Fishwick Brian
18 Roscoe William
20 Cain Aloysius
22 Stridgeon Lily
24 Whittaker Edward T
26 Hilton John
28 Stuart Gordon A
Montrose Hotel
Marsh William

SHERWOOD DRIVE (Rose Hill Ward)

1 Parkinson Martha
3 Langton John A
5 Ryan James K
7 Lloyd Frank
9 Kay Horace
25 Jones Thomas
27 Rutter James
29 Atherton Albert
31 Jones William
33 Hammond Vincent
35 Hooton Thomas
37 Hall Abel
39 Rigby James
41 Martland Hugh
43 Baxendale William
45 Heyes John
47 Gerrard John
49 Lees John
51 O'Grady James
53 Seddon William
55 Phillips Denis
57 Sheridan William
59 Howarth Raymond
61 Ainscough Gerald
63 Brown John
65 Langton Margaret
67 Roby Margaret E
69 Almond Catherine
71 Fitzmaurice Francis
73 Edgar Francis C
75 Luck Edward E
77 Taylor Margaret
79 Crompton Joseph A
81 Lowe Edith
83 Winstanley Eric
85 Crompton Brian
87 White Ralph
89 Molloy Joseph H
91 Anglesea John
93 Mason George
95 Ashurst Robert
97 Field Herbert
99 Haslam Thomas H
101 Tickle Anne
103 Belshaw Rachael
105 Badcock Robert L

SHERWOOD DRIVE (Newtown Ward)

107 Warren Edmund
109 Porter Frederick
111 Sweeney Ann
113 Henry Mary A
117 Bradshaw Thomas F
117 Bradshaw Elsie
115 Sullivan Bertha
119 Porter James
121 Unsworth Agnes W
123 Fieldhouse George J
125 Cain Lucy
127 Hollinshead Sydney

SHERWOOD DRIVE (Lamberhead Ward)

2 Brogan Thomas
4 Fairclough Janet
6 Lowe Kenneth
Pemberton Clinic
The Flat
Smith N Joseph
Smith Joan

SHERWOOD DRIVE (Rose Hill Ward)

St. Cuthbert's Presbytery
McCawley Martin A
Carden William G
McCartan Michael
66 Rodden Benjamin
68 Brady Stephen
70 Hawkins Sydney
72 Wood Joseph
74 Green Ellis
76 Johnson Edward M
78 Fleming Mary
80 Aspinall Albert
82 Winstanley James B
84 Edwards James E
86 Turner Thomas
88 Moore Elizabeth
90 Hunt John
92 Ridyard Margaret
94 Gough Edward
96 Tilley Enoch
98 Bagnall Lilian
100 Whalley John
192 King Elizabeth
102 King Bernard
104 Baxter Doris
106 Culshaw William
108 Smith Frederick
110 Heye James
112 Murphy Anne
114 Gaskell Arthur
116 White Wilfred
118 Halliwell Thomas
120 Dennett William
122 Oliver Thomas
124 Symons James
126 Tunney James
128 Pyke John
130 Brookes Alice
132 Slade Thomas
134 Catterall Terence
136 Grimshaw Ernest
138 Moss James
140 Green Robert
142 Percy Ethel
144 Fairhurst Elizabeth
146 Pritchard Herbert
148 Masters Arthur
150 Gallagher Thomas
152 Cullen Brian
154 Brennan James J
156 Parkinson Thomas
158 Woods Robert
160 Chadwick George M

SHERWOOD GROVE (Rose Hill Ward)

1 Fisher Edmund
2 Burke Michael
3 Barker Edward
4 Bradshaw Mary E
5 Hewitt William H
6 Brown Mary
7 Halliwell John
8 Fairhurst John
9 Mahon Mary
10 Lowe Dorothy J
11 Clough Frank
12 Stringer Harry P
13 Connor Anne
14 Stretch Mary
15 Murphy Jane
16 Hampson John H
17 Johnson Nellie
18 Guthrie Patrick
19 Dickinson Florence
20 Wetherby Elizabeth

SHILDON CLOSE (Whelley Ward)

1 Shawcross Brian E
3 Hughes David
5 Brennan Thomas C
7 Barr Leslie C
9 Bent Brian
11 Roberts Brian J
13 Mills John H
17 Blundell Laurene M
19 Burke Daniel B
21 Evans Frederick
23 Ainscough Peter G
25 Jones Peter R
2 Johnson William
6 Barton John
8 Harrison Margaret
10 Housley Thomas
12 Connolly Wilfred
14 Nacey Patrick
16 Roberts Frank C
18 Tarbuck Barry

SHORT STREET (Lamberhead Ward)

1 O'Brien Cornelius
3 Lloyd Richard
5 Waite William D
7 Parkinson John
9 Dean James
11 Andrews Albert J
2 Gaskell James
4 Gaskell Herbert
6 Green Ethel
8 Gaskell Joseph
10 Woods Jonathan

SILVERDALE (Swinley Ward)

1 Gaskell Margaret
1A Williams Robert
3 Long Francis
5 Lyon Richard
7 Davies Margaret
9 Doherty Michael
11 Halliwell Charles
13 Scotson Elsie
15 Keating Thomas
17 Richardson Joseph A
2 McMaster Elsie
4 Davies Arthur H
6 Ainscough Frank
8 Dickson Matthew
10 Gaskell Joseph
12 Layland Frank W
14 Barnes Thomas
16 Ayres Henry
18 Sharp John

SILVER STREET (Scholes Ward)

1 Kearns John
3 Doherty Ellen
5 Davies Alan
7 Farnworth Brian
9 Jones Margaret
11 Harmer Ann
13 Dawber Thomas S
15 Evans Albert K
59 Needle Charles
61 Donaldson Eric B
63 Smith Walter
75 Moffitt Elizabeth J
77 Hand James
79 Griffin Charles
4 Bithell Arthur
6 Woolley James
8 Pennington Doris L
10 Seery Mary E
12 Nieland Bernard
14 Cross William
16 Aspey Thomas
20 Searle William
22 Goulding John
24 Henry Margaret
26 Robinson Teresa
28 McGann Thomas
Warehouse
Lonsdale Joseph
30 Needle James
32 Leonard John
34 Penman Charles
36 Sherburn James
38 Harmer Richard
46 Danield John
48 Griffin John
50 Smith Mary
52 Lyon Roy
54 Kirk Harold
56 Tittensor Raymond

SINCLAIR PLACE (Newtown Ward)

1 Harrison James
3 King Francis
5 Gleave Duncan
7 Parr Alan
9 Baldwin George
11 Davenport Richard
13 McLoughlin James
15 Lowe Nolan
17 Watmough Clifford
19 Evans John
21 Davies William
23 Kotyniewiecz Winifred M
25 Mahoney Michael
27 Phoenix George
2 Truman Joseph P
4 Parkinson Nellie
6 Benson Anne
8 Gibson Walter
10 Morters Joseph
12 Ellison Geoffrey
14 Fillingham John
16 Newton William T
18 Whittle Richard
22 Wooton Ronald
24 Smith David G
26 Hock Joseph
28 Edwards Ronald

SITTINGBOURNE ROAD (Whitley Ward)

1 Kay Jesse
3 Barnes Marion
5 Lumb Frederick
7 Bridge Dorothy M
7 Bridge Joseph
9 Cunliffe Norman
11 Vasey Leonard
15 Magraw Edward
17 McWilliam Samuel J
19 Gibbs Ronald J
2 Taylor John C
4 Aldridge John A
6 Wardle Richard N
8 Jones Leslie W
10 Hanson Richard J
12 Bennett William G
14 Bamford Harry
16 Thom Ian H
18 Schofield George E
20 Peet Norman
22 Roberts John C
24 Wiltshire Lilian H
26 McFarlane William
28 Calderbank Wilfred G

SKIDDAW PLACE (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Brady James
3 Prior John
5 Ashall Philip
7 Walsh John
9 Guy Elizabeth
11 Murphy Thomas
2 Caldwell James E
4 Smith Veronica
6 Glover William
8 Jones Colin
10 Winstanley James
12 Quigley James

SLEDBROOK STREET (Rose Hill Ward)

1 Greenway Elsie
3 Clayton William
5 Frodsham Peter
7 Miller Thomas

SMETHURST LANE (Lamberhead Ward)

9 Banks Herbert
11 Lowe Albert
13 Ellwood John W
15 Moss Peter
17 Glover William
19 Whalley Reginald
39 France Donald
41 Rowlands Eric
43 Hurst Thomas
45 Sharkey Joseph
47 Ashurst Roy
49 Widdowson Stanley R
51 Gaskell Jane
53 Aspey Norman
55 Brierley Norman P
55A Speakman William F
57 Morgan Millicent
59 Dewhurst John
61 Mills Norman
63 Melling James
67 Barton Albert T
69 Pasquill James
71 Kirk Harold
73 Smith Luke
77 Abraham Herbert
79 Sutton Eileen E
81 Fyles George L
83 Dewhurst Joseph
85 Manley George J
87 Bridge Kenneth
89 Fowler Cyril
91 Lydon John B
93 Belshaw William
95 Highton Henry
97 Davies Wilfred
99 Dean Thomas
2 Prescott Sarah E
4 Bulpitt John E
6 Stickley Thomas
8 King Patrick
10 Glover Harry
Smethurst House Farm
Bennett William
14 Rylance Margaret
16 Snape Mervyn
18 Robinson Roy A
24 Roberts George
26 Turner William
28 Santus Alfred W
32 Fairhurst John
34 Ashurst Mary J
36 Jackson Derek
38 Tomlinson Walter L
40 Lyon James
42 Reid Samuel
44 Oakes Wilfred
46 Moorfield James
48 Hill James
50 Pooley Charles J
52 Peet May
54 Coates Harold J
56 Anderton James
58 Gifford Ronald
60 Bennett George

SMETHURST STREET (Lamberhead Ward)

2 Fyles Joan M

SNAPE STREET (Poolstock Ward)

1 Higham John P
3 Riley James
5 Quinlan John
7 Greenhalgh Kenneth
9 Fairbrother Leonard
11 Layland Charles
13 Irving Peter

SNOWDEN AVENUE (Worsley Mesnes Ward)

1 Cunliffe William
3 Sweeney Bernard T
5 Gore George
7 Richards William
9 Preston John
11 Fairhurst Robert
13 Rylance Edward
15 Atherton Margaret
17 Thompson Reginald
17 Ashurst John
19 Lawrence Philip
21 Minchin May
23 Phoenix John
25 Sutton Mary E
27 Bullough Harold
29 Dowlman Charles F
31 Catterall James
33 Simmonds Edward E
35 Lyons William
37 Wraith Frank
39 Ramsdale Linda
41 Kay Harold
43 Atherton Horace
45 Green Stanley
47 Lindley Leonard
51 Fairhurst William
53 Raby Harold
55 Foster William
57 Antill Harold A
59 Lord Herbert S
2 Clark Thomas
4 Gilligan Thomas
6 Brindle Thomas H
8 Cartledge Samuel
10 Cunningham James
12 Balderson William
14 Smart Benjamin
16 Brown William
18 Latham Walter
20 Nicholson Francis
22 Bennett Frank
24 Rollins Benjamin
26 Dawber Alan
28 Curless George
30 McDonell Patrick
32 Roden Leonard
34 Parr William
36 Mason Robert
38 Pidgeon James
40 Anderton Thomas
42 Horton Norman
44 Dutton Thomas
46 Ward Patricia A
48 Honor Reginald W
50 Sherrington Roy I
52 Littler Norman
54 Brown Richard
56 Burrows Brian
58 Heaton Ernest
60 Gratton Nicholas
62 Boon George
64 Fairhurst Arthur
66 Banks Frank
68 Davies Thomas J
70 Hyland Peter
72 McGovern Martin
74 Sixsmith Peter
76 Robinson George
78 Fletcher Harold
80 Catterall James
82 Owen Robert

SOLE STREET (Whelley Ward)

3 Dickinson Roy
5 Lawrenson Harold
7 Beard Ellen
9 Valentine Norman J
11 Barker Walter
2 Eaton William
4 Kelly Robert
6 Gee May
10 Jones Roy
8 Park David
12 Blake John
14 Moore John
16 Boylan Thomas
16 Boylan Rachel
18 Kearns William
20 Moore James
22 Whittle Thomas
24 Tickle Robert
26 Corcoran Henry

SOMERSET ROAD (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Harmer Samuel
3 Prescott John
5 Conroy John
7 Bithell Matthew
9 Corrigan George
11 Cavill William
13 Winstanley Thomas
15 Speakman Robert
17 Fielding Gordon
19 McMahon Peter B
37 Tickle Richard
39 Speakman Gladys
2 Clossick William
4 Lynch John
6 O'Brien Michael J
8 Taylor William
10 Lloyd George
12 Ruddy John J
14 Mackin John
16 Farley Charles
18 Malone Andrew
20 Mullen James P
22 Beard Joseph H
24 Feeley Charles E
26 Cullen John
28 Halliwell John
30 Jones Alan
32 Conway Anne
34 Fleming James
36 Miller William
38 Lindley Henry

SOMERVILLE ROAD (Whitley Ward)

3 Bamford Elizabeth J
5 Murphy Kevin
7 (Flat 1) Belshaw Frederick G
9 (Flat 1) Dilworth Alice
9 (Flat 2) Masin Leslie
11 (Flat 1) Smith Mary
11 (Flat 2) Hampson Esther
13 Finch James B
15 Peters William E
2 Williams Henry
4 Ockwell Frederick W
6 Ward Thomas G
8 Alstead Charles G
14 Cutter Andrew G
16 Moore Brian A

SOUTHERN STREET (Rose Hill Ward)

1 Parkes Eli
3 Gaskell Matilda
5 Lawrenson Albert
7 McMahon Michael
9 Welsby Derek

SOVEREIGN ROAD (Scholes Ward)

1 Smith James
3 Carter Joseph
5 Webster Christopher S
7 McLoughlin Lawrence
9 Higgin Mary A
11 Greenacre Clifford
13 Sutton Joseph T
15 Green James
17 Yates Charles
19 Mortimer Kenneth
21 Gallagher Kathleen
23 MaGrath William
25 Rothwell Robert J
27 Melling James
29 Aston Edward
31 Webster William D
33 Jones Derek
8 Bradshaw Arthur
10 Lyons Peter
12 Foster John
14 Crooks Anthony J
16 Grundy Joseph
18 (Back) Brown Florence
20 Sorbie Alexander
22 Corless John
24 Hurcombe David
26 Sherburn Alfred
28 Moss James
30 Turner William

SPENCER ROAD (Whitley Ward)

1 Mitchell Anne R
7 Foster Ernest
15 Pendlebury Dorothy
17 McCann Thomas O
19 Israel Hertha J
21 Scofield Lionel P
23 Robinson Herbert
25 Pedley Douglas H
27 Harris Thomas E
29 Holland Lilian
31 Murray Margaret R
33 Liptrot James H
35 Hall Alan F
37 Edwards David B
39 Bentham Allan G
41 Clayton Hugh
43 Bannister Geoffrey
45 Larkin Francis V
47 Garner William
49 Taylor John
6 Ellison Margaret
8 Prestt Alice I
8A Waddington Lynda M
10 Wareing Frederick
12 Scott Donald S
14 Marsden Mary E
16 (Flat 1) Bennett Roger S
16 (Flat 2) Byrne John G
18 Murray James A
20 Latimer Grace E
22 Hough Frederick
24 Gee Jeffrey
26 (Flat 1) Smalley Clifford
26 (Flat 2) Ormrod Alma
28 Leigh Florence M
30 Clarke Thomas
34 Latham Helen M
36 Crook Laurence G
40 Nutt Harold R
42 Staveley Frank
44 Dove Frederick C
46 King Francis J
48 Murphy John
50 Gaskell William
52 Jones Alexander
54 Tonks Norman
56 Wilcock Margaret E
58 Skirrow Phillip W
60 Graham Samuel
62 Bradley Norman
64 Barlow Reginald J
66 Polding John W
68 Schofield Harvey
70 Bradburn John
70A Coxah May
72 Battersby John S
74 Robinson James W
76 Beesley Eric
78 Davies Derek
80 Baxendale Eric J
82 Rylance James N
84 Allen Norman F
86 Orr William E

SPENCER ROAD WEST (Beech Hill Ward)

1 Jolley Joseph
3 Waite Wilfred
5 Stephenson John
7 Stephenson Alfred
9 Hurst Harold
11 Bannister Ronald
13 Taylor John N
15 Winstanley John
2 Lea Lilian M
4 Johnson Clifford R
6 Kershaw James H
8 Stokes John
10 Somers Oliver
12 Wilkinson Henry
14 Freeman Thomas
16 Somers Stanley C
18 French Kenneth
20 Unsworth Thomas R
22 Draper John
24 Ducker Raymond
26 Wild Herbert
28 Critchley Lewis H
30 Magleave Gordon
32 Lewis Thomas D
34 Walker John M
36 Atherton Sarah
38 Kershaw Barry A
40 Robinson John
42 Simm James B
44 Knowles Ernest
46 Mitchell Henry G

SPRINGFIELD ROAD (Gidlow Ward)

5 Stringfellow John
9 Barnes John
11 Humphreys Eric
13 Johnson Elizabeth A
13 Poulson Alice M
13 Poulson John H
15 Taylor Martha
17 Gerrard Robert J
19 Lynch John T
21 Rylance Myles
23 Hopkins Dorothy K
25 Grimes James
27 Pollitt John L
27A Morgan George E
29/29A Hardman Leslie
31 Holden Paul F
33 Baldwin Francis G
35 Taylor Norman
37/39 McLeod Cyril
41 Whitter John E
43 Rigby James
45 Gorton Joseph
47 Kennedy Walter
55 Ball Granville
57 Greenwood Joseph
59 Beioley James
61 Cross Geoffrey F
63 Slattery Michael
65 Day James
67 Winstanley George
71 Kenyon Norman
73 Corcoran Vincent

SPRINGFIELD ROAD (Beech Hill Road)

89 Bishop Allan
91 Adamson Robert
93 Dawber William
95 Cox Jack
97 Blyton Ruth
99 Halliwell Donald L
101 Barker Joseph
103 Green Harold
105 Dickinson Mary
107 Ashton Benjamin
109 Cottriall Ann
111 Beswick Gordon
113 Winstanley Eric
115 Mooree Stanley
117 Rhoden Charles E
121 Glover Elizabeth
123 Hughson John
125 Passant Richard E
127 Hodkinson Kenneth
129 Berry Trevor
131 Pey Joseph D
133 Cotton Alan
135 Hurst Clifford
137 Ascroft Frank
139 Harrison Robert K

Springfield Hostel

Aspinall John
Atherton Norman
Barlow Elsie
Bennett Charlotte
Bradley Anne
Brimlow Mary
Brockbank Mary
Brown Elsie
Byers Evelyn
Byrne Ann
Cadman Freda
Cadman Esther
Carney Mary
Cottam Mary
Davies Mark
Dawber Richard
Demaine Edith
Dutton Ann
Fairhurst Ellen
Fairhurst Elizabeth A
Fishwick Alice
Fisher Evelyn
Gaskell Ann
Gibbins Sarah
Grady Thomas
Green Matthew
Hall Beatrice
Hargreaves Phoebe
Hill Edith
Hill John
Heyes John T
Horton Joseph
Horrobin Clara
Hyland Edward
Jones William
Jukes Charles
Leigh Beatrice
Lamb Evelyn
Leigh Constance
Marsh Frank
Mason Beatrice
McCarthy Theresa
O'Sullivan Maurice
Rainford Richard
Rigby Mary
Riley Alice
Riley Joseph
Schofield Jane
Sherburn Mary A
Smith Alice
Smith Joseph
Southern Lilian M
Sullivan Katherine
Taylor Frederick
Tomlinson George
Unsworth Arthur
Walls Charlotte
Westhead Catherine
Widdows Jane A
Wiggins Sarah
Williams Minnie

153 Rowe George
155 Dennett Robert
157 Atherton James B
161 Courts Albert E
163 Woodall Ruth
165 Litherland William
167 Dickinson Richard
169 Thompson Esther
171 Smith Charles
173 Fletcher Joseph
175 Francis Elizabeth
177 McCreery James

SPRINGFIELD ROAD (Gidlow Ward)

Sacred Heart Presbytery
Walsh Gerard
Fairclough Vincent
Lynch Charles
4 Blackman Pamela
6 Causey Eric
8 Holland Margaret E
10 Ryan Charles
12 Skellon Margaret
14 Mulvaney Thomas
18 Statter Charles
20 McNamara Anthony
22 Jolley Eric
24 Jones Edward
26 Lorton Derek
28 Schofield Joseph
30 Smith Roy
32 Halliwell John
44 Healy John
46 Parkinson Paul J
48 Hunter Arthur V
50 Skellon Edward
52 Cooke Elsie
54 Sayers John
56 Holgarth William J
58 Benson Margaret E
60 Fishwick David A
62 Pedder Norman
64 Dowd John
66 Seery Laura E
70 Bleasdale Thomas H
72 Molloy Ronald
74 Willgoose Elsie
76 Phillpotts Arthur
78 Yates Derrick
80 Knowles John
82 Townley Kenneth
84 Lowe William

SPRINGFIELD ROAD (Beech Hill Ward)

106 Taylor John R
108 Cunney Patrick
110 Glynn Francis
112 Harris Thomas P
114 Howard John A
118 Doherty Patrick
122 Egan Joseph
124 Dugdill Bernard
126 Smethurst Howard
128 McHugh Hugh
130 Tolson Reginald V
132 Cooper Kenneth
134 Bibby Stretton A
136 O'Connell John T
138 Pedder Harry A
140 Dutton Thomas
142 Green Moses
144 Berry John
146 Heyes Joseph
148 Lucas Job
150 Moore Thomas
152 Clucas Arthur R
154 Clarkson William J
156 Green Peter
156 Thompson Cyril
158 Pye Harold
158 Myers Joseph T
160 Leak Frederick
162 Jones Allan
164 Stuart Frank
166 Kay Frank
168 Irvine John
170 Barrow Anthony E
172 Redrobe William J
174 Mitchell Edward M
176 Farrimond Thomas H
178 Rhodes Ernest A
180 Pedder Eric
182 Bibby Stretton M
184 Beswick Derek
184 Beswick Mary C
194 Hunter Abraham
196 Shepherd John
198 Sinclair Sydney
200 Knowles Joseph
202 Thomas William A
204 Bailey William
206 Murphy John
208 Hilton John
210 Howarth Aaron
212 Longshaw Thomas
214 Tinsley Jennie
216 Manniex Bernard
218 Heyes Joseph
220 Roche Frank
222 Tresize William
224 Sudworth Sisannah
226 Culshaw William
228 Bradshaw Leslie
230 Bailey Gladys
232 Yates Catherine
234 Garswood Margaret
236 Whalley Margaret
238 Cunliffe Alice
240 Bryce John
242 Robinson William

SPRINGFIELD STREET (Swinley Ward)

1 Gallagher Thomas T
3 (Flat 1) Vitali Eugene E
3 (Flat 2) Everett Vincent S
3 (Flat 3) Mather Herbert T
3 (Flat 4) Ormerod Norma
3 (Flat 5) Wilson John F
3 (Flat 6) Payne David A
5 Highton Lavinia
5 Kavanagh James
5 Lack Joseph
7 (Flat 2) Keane Elizabeth M
7 (Flat 3) Collier Margaret
7 (Flat 4) Everson Margaret P
7 (Flat 6) Reynolds William
13 Lane William
15 Connolly Francis
17 Hampson Florence
19 Simm Eleanor
21 Shaw Ethel
2 Caulwell Charles
4 Birchall Cyril
6 Cox Ethel
8 Atherton Ernest
10 Hunter Thomas E
10 Hollywood Michael J
10 Neenan Joseph
12 Jones Peter
14 Newman John D
14 Robinson George
16 O'Connor Catherine
18 Banks David
20 Grady Michael

SPRING GARDENS (Swinley Ward)

1 Moss Harry
3 Swift Anne
5 Arkwright Frederick
7 Corry James
9 Carter John
11 Finch John
15 Tennant Amelia
17 Murray Mary
19 McDermott Ellen
21 Blackledge William
23 Frain Charles
25 Mitchell Harold
27 Magee Margaret A
29 Baggaley William A
31 James Arthur
20 Tattersall Ian J
22 Heath Elijah
24 Slavin Jane
26 Brookfield Frank

SPRING GROVE (Scholes Ward)

3 Mather Florence
5 McNicholas John
7 Hollingsworth Henry
9 Cooper Arthur
11 Parkinson May
2 Maye Margaret M
2 Healy Patrick
2 Healy Mary
4 Deacon John H
6 Goulding Brian
8 Dowd James
10 McShane John
12 Eatock Thomas

SPRING STREET (Scholes Ward)

7 Gallagher Edmund P
9 Woodward George
11 Davis Cecil
13 Stubbs William
15 Ashurst Anne
17 Burke John C
19 Jellicker Thomas
21 Topping Edward
43 Gallagher Hilda
43 Sharrock Edwin
43 Green Margaret
45 Williams William
51 Dawber William
53 Taylor Edward
57 Aspey John
59 Burrows William H
61 Jervis Sydney
63 Woods Samuel
65 Stokes Florence
67 Dickinson James
69 Rymn Margaret M
71 Brown Ellen
73 Birtwistle Thomas
75 Ball John
77 Dowd Robert
79 Taylor Ellen A
83 Ryan Jane
85 Wilkinson James
87 Darbyshire James
89 Thornley Brian
95 Jeffrey Alexander
97 Ellison John
105 Gore Anne
107 Osborne Richard B
109 O'Leary Thomas
111 Thompson Ernest
113 Adams Mary A
117 Bayliss James L
119 Milady Esther
121 Garner Dora
123 Rigby Radcliffe
125 Liptrot Emily
127 Eatock Richard A
129 Gallagher Martin
131 Seddon Jack
133 Malvaney Michael
8 Turner William E
10 Sinclair Albert
12 Ahmed Maqbool
14 Rock Bridget
18 O'Melia Margaret
20 Fair Terence W
22 Flatley Mary
24 Geraghty Nora
26 Kenny John
28 Morton John
30 Hughes Richard
32 Browitt Ernest
34 Malley Arthur
36 Winstanley Grace
38 Hurst Ethel
40 Holding Alice L
42 Hurst Robert F
44 Baldwin James
46 Toothill Mary
46 Blakley Anne L
46 Halford Gerald
48 Griffiths Cyril
50 Greenough Wilfred
52 Byrne John
54 Woods Samuel
68 Hurst Joseph
70 Alder Joseph
72 Keegan Anthony
74 Wilcox Lucinda
76 Winstanley Harold
78 Rowland Thomas
80 Jackson James
82 Scott Brian
84 Schofield Anne
86 Downes Mary B
88 Rothwell Ellen
90 Riley Joseph
92 Starkie Joseph
94 Gavaghan Daniel
96 Leonard Thomas J
98 McCann Thomas
100 Maye Kevin
102 Williams Polly
104 Fairhurst Charles
106 Mather Bridget
106 Mather John
108 Winstanley Clifford
108 Winstanley Martha
108 Preston Hannah

SPRUCE ROAD (Beech Hill Ward)

1 Marron Alice
1A Holland William
2 Whalley John
3 Charnock William
4 Bates Kathleen
5 Ashall John
6 Kinsley Kenneth
7 Elson Peter M
8 Boyd Job
9 Aspey Wilfred
10 Sinclair Ernest J
11 Latham John
12 Waddington James
13 Cox John T
13A Davidson William E

STANDISHGATE (Swinley Ward)

53 Lace Richard O
59 Smart George W
67/69 Bolton Eric
111 Davies John M
St. Mary's Presbytery
Gore John C
Aspden Helena
Ryan Michael
129 Feely Richard
131 Price Mary
12 Brown Henry P
50A Gaskell Greta
42 Crowther Harold
74/76 Standish Cecilia J
78 Thomas Richard
80 Alker William B
82 (Back) Jones James J

Brick Kiln Lane

Church House
Winstanley John

STANDISHGATE

88 Leech William
94 Hudson Gerald
100 (Flat 1) Dickinson Derek W
100 (Flat 2) Willett Peter
102 Layland Robert B
102A Hammond John
104 Sullivan Teresa
106 Gregory Clifford S
106 Gregory Peter
108 Layland William A
114 Jackson Thomas
118A Hawkins Leonard
118B Lyon Ronald

Cartwright's Yard

1 Hodson Harold L
2 Grime Anthony W

STANLEY STREET (Newtown Ward)

7 Scaldwell James E
9 Ashcroft John
11 Derbyshire Brian

STANLEY STREET (Whelley Ward)

5 Blakeley John
9 Walsh Stephen
13 Berry Collin
15 Chadwick Jane
21 Heyes Thomas
25 Carr John
27 Stott Joseph
29 Davies John
35 Hunter James
37 Doran Robert
45 Mitchell William
47 Harrison John
49 Dandy Robert
51 Holland Thomas
53 Peters Mary
55 McChrystal Mary A
57 Whalley John
59 Tate Samuel
61 Keenan John
63 Adams Wilfred S
65 Penman Samuel
6 Marsden Richard
12 Green Mary J
16 Davies Alfred
22 Derbyshire Thomas
38 Moran Richard
42 Penman Thomas
44A Duckworth James
48 Fitzpatrick Mary J
50 Gerrard Alice

STATION ROAD (Swinley Ward)

3A Leach James

STEWART ROAD (Worsley Mesnes Ward)

11 McCauley James
13 Hare Edward G
15 Grady John
17 Brennan Albert G
19 Watson Arthur
23 Lourens Eileen
25 Ryder Luke
27 Platt Godfrey S
29 Monaghan Joseph P
31 Guy David
33 Bickerstaffe Alan
35 Tierney Keith
37 Scott Michael
2 Rogers Joseph N
4 Ashley Norman
6 Harman Robert
8 Hennessey Nicholas J
10 Gosson Thomas R
12 North Ian C
14 Kelly Thomas
16 Melling John
18 Grace Ronald
20 Bennion John E
22 Wilcock William T
24 Morris Leslie
26 Formby Thomas E
28 Smith Ian E

STEVENSON CLOSE (Poolstock Ward)

1 Glover William
1A Beasley Sydney N
3 Atherton Leslie
5 Cash Patrick G
7 Jolley Ellen
7A Fillingham Ernest
9 Winstanley John
11 Lannon Joseph
13 Hartley John
15 Fairhurst Francis C
17 Mayors Joseph
19 Barlow Stanley
21 Aspey Richard
2 Glynn Vincent
4 Unsworth William A
6 Burgess Ronald
8 Gibson William
10 Duckworth Kenneth
12 Lavin Graham
14 Seary George
16 McMahon Peter
18 Causey Colin
20 Lowe Norman
22 Greenalgh James
24 Payne Albert
26 Frodsham Raymond

STIRLING STREET (Whitley Ward)

3 Halsall William
5 Dawson Alice
7 Griffiths Doris M
9 Winstanley Doris
11 Culshaw Thomas
13 Warren Edward
15 Cottriall May
17 Jackson Herbert J
19 Brookwell David S
21 Hurst Susannah
25 Barlow John
27 Purcell William E
29 Thomas Horace
31 Reardon Peter
33 Gill Ethel
2 Lane Hilda
6 Horne Margaret A
8 Berry Alan
10 Leyland Norman
12 Kenyon Melvyn
14 Baron James L
16 Chadwick Hilda
18 Wilkinson John
20 Sanderson Thomas C
22 Green Albert
24 Melling Robert
26 Swift Thomas
28 Taylor Marjorie D
30 Standrell Frederick
32 Wright John

STOPFORTH STREET (Gidlow Ward)

1 Wrigley George W
3 Speakman Florence
5 Faulkner John
7 Spellman John
9 Didlock John
11 Shaw Kenneth
13 Ward John A
15 Barton Ronald
17 Crickett Sarah E
19 Hurst Kenneth
21 Blacow Oswald
23 Bimson William G
25 Tudor Richard
27 Parkinson Beatrice
2 Jones Michael
4 Smith Leonard
10 Ardern Margaret
6 Deakin Mary
12 Stazicker Richard
14 Broadhurst Vernon
16 Kenyon Mary E
18 Smith Annie
20 Unsworth Raymond
22 Lythgoe Eric
24 Singleton Donald W
26 Blinkhorn John
28 Johnson Norman
30 Brown Benjamin
32 Monks Leonard
34 Grimshaw Frank

STRANRAER ROAD (Marsh Green Ward)

1 Hilton Mary
3 Derbyshire Ellen
5 Lynch Peter D
7 Fish John W
9 Lewis Elizabeth
11 Bannister Elizabeth
13 Abraitis Francis
15 Murphy James
17 Perkins William E
19 Rigby William
21 Lynch Joseph
23 Smart Eric J
25 Cunningham Martin
27 Wilcox William
27A Stridgeon James
2 Dawber Thomas
4 Fairhurst Gordon J
6 Parkinson Leslie
8 Storey Harold
10 Yates Stanley
12 Moran Martin
14 Ralphson Mathew
14A Sutton Joseph
16 Foster William
18 Abrahams Herbert
20 Broadbridge John H
22 Tither James

STRATFORD STREET (Gidlow Ward)

1 Hartley Peter H
1A Culshaw Thomas R
3 Lyon Alice
7 Green James H
9 Bennett James
11 Pye Charles
15 Clough Vincent
17 Smith James H
19 Prescott Keith
2 Cheetham Thomas
4 Taylor John
6 Smith Lily
8 Harmer Ida E
10 Doran Allan
12 Houghton Edna
14 Brown Thomas
16 Fairhurst James T
18 O'Brien Terence J
20 Loughnane James
22 Farrimond Ellen
24 Maddocks John S

STROUD CLOSE (Whelley Ward)

1 Fishwick Harold
3 Travis Henry
5 Hinks Robert E
7 Fishwick Henry
9 Higham Francis
11 Roughley Gerald
2 Stokes Edward S
4 Connah Roy
6 Gray Edith
8 Parry Harold
10 Thomason Joseph

SUNDERLAND PLACE (Marsh Green Ward)

1 Kennedy Matilda
3 Fisher Jane
5 White John
7 Naylor Joseph
9 Coleman William A
11 Cottom James
13 Kennedy William
15 Clark Mary
17 Fishwick Peter
19 Lowe Ronald P
21 Callaghan May
23 Caunce Ronald
25 Hopson Lilian
27 Fairhurst Sydney
29 Davies Charles
31 Gaskell Gordon
35 Rogers Anne
35A Concannon Michael
2 Lowe William
2A Gaskell Albert
4 Baldwin James
6 Barber Arthur
8 Toohig Louis
10 Partington Albert E
12 Bourne James G
14 Caunce Robert
16 Clark Peter
18 Richards Ernest V
20 Swift George
22 Bradshaw Richard
24 Gaskell James P
26 Charles John
28 McManus Robert
30 Wheatley Mary
32 Whittle Matthew
34 Carroll Ronald W
36 Hickey John
38 Catterall William
40 Wood William
42 Duddy James
44 Cuerden John
46 Nolan William
48 Worthington John
50 Heaton Robert
52 Ryan Thomas

SUTHERLAND ROAD (Worsley Mesnes Ward)

1 Leedham Walter J
3 Pickup Robert C
5 Woods Peter
7 Woods John J
9 Barrow Ronald
11 Halliwell John A
2 Shawcross Robert
4 Rice Cecil W
6 Walker Alan J
8 Brooks Victor T
10 Lye Francis J
12 Musker Anthony T
14 Rawlinson Victor A
16 Payne Reginald
18 Verdin Jack
20 Parkinson John A
22 Rothwell George D
24 Forbes Thomas J
26 Nelson Graham
28 Hayes Joseph B
30 Peers John A
32 King John
34 Quilliam Richard H
36 Quilliam George H
38 Gerrard Donald
40 Green Kenneth A
42 Hicks James E
44 Rotherham William
46 Sinker Francis E
48 Hughes Raymond
50 Culshaw Maurice T
52 Williams Victor
54 Powell Alan F

SWAN MEADOW ROAD (Poolstock Ward)

1 Mitchinson Alan
1A Cunningham Joseph F
1A O'Neill Thomas
3 Maddock John
5 Critchley Raymond
7 Hughes Edwin
9 Molyneux Horace
11 Dixon Norman
13 Owen Robert I
15 Whalley Harry
17 Whalley George
19 Farrell Gerard
21 McGarty Frank S
23 Perkins Leslie A
25 Ashurst Richard
27 Moore Roy J
29 Higham Jack
31 Morris Michael J
35 Boston William
37 Bibby Catherine
39 Halliwell Kenneth
41 Sherriff William
43 Mura Antonio L
30 Warren Harold
32 Holley Winifred A
34 Parkinson William E
36 Latham Harold
38 Holden Harry
90 Woodcock Leonard
92 Redford George
94 Wilson Leslie
98 Roper George

SWIFT STREET (Newtown Ward)

3 Ashcroft Beatrice A
5 Wood Richard
9 Middleton John R

SWINLEY LANE (Swinley Ward)

13 (Flat 1) Ryan Delphina M
13 (Flat 2) Davies James F
15 Shawcross James
17 (Flat 1) McKnight Anne
17 (Flat 2) Farrimond William
19 Hamilton Thalia J
19 Di Rosa Christina M
19 Hamilton Barbara J
19 Frost Louise J
21 Leonard William
23 Heywood Eric A
25 Dunn Louisa
27 Sutcliffe Harold
29 Jackson Ernest C
31 Leese Sydney
33 Fitton Joseph
35 Sanderson Elsie L
37 Hesketh Ethel
39 Holland Albert
41 Purdy Robert
43 Winter John A
45 Gavaghan John
47 Ainscough Harold
49 Horsman John B
51 Middlehurst Frank
53 Rigby Kenneth
55 Cooksey Anne G
57 Unsworth Derek G
6 Callaghan Anthony E
8 Lowe James P
10 Finney Albert H
12 Stephenson Robert
14 Fletcher Percy
16 Livesey Ann
18 Hall Horace E
20 Seddon Marion
22 Fleetwood Walter
24 Gundry Charles F
28 Berry Ralph
30 McGrath Anne
32 Jones Ruth
34 Hall Kenneth
36 Hart Cecil
38 Bailey John R
40 Tickle Walter
42 Dowling Harold
44 Smith Thomas G
46 Foster Gertrude
48 Doran James
50 Durkin Vincent F

SWINLEY LANE (Whitley Ward)

52 Heaton Ellen
54 Elsworth Violet E
58 Powers Alfred
60 Platt John F
62 Grady Michael
64 Dutton Martha
66 Gerrard Raymond
68 Woodward Albert
68A Gallagher Patrick C
68A (Flat) Booth Thomas
70 Seddon Edward
72 Brown Derek N
74 Johnson Ian
76 Stopforth Brian G
78 Fadian John
80 Kennedy John
82 Gwilliam Alfred E
84 Hesketh Robert
86 Johnson Frances M
88 Owen Lester G
90 Barber Wilfred A
92 Browne Anthony J
94 McHugh Gerard W
96 Hart Thomas
98 Abraham John J
100 Turner Thomas
102 Duckworth Geoffrey H
104 Peter Ronald
106 Worthington Elizabeth

SWINLEY ROAD (Swinley Ward)

5 (Flat A) Finch Brian
5 (Flat B) Bradhsaw Edward
7 (Flat 1) Brierley Mary
7 (Flat 2) Webb Judith M
7 (Flat 3) King Alice
9 (Flat 1) Campbell Margaret
9 (Flat 2) Richardson Henrietta
9 (Flat 3) Peel Herbert C
11 (Flat 1) Atherton David A
11A McDonald Janet M
13 (Flat 1) Whitehead May
15 (Flat 1) Mather Hilda E
15 (Flat 2) Siney Michael

St. Michael's Vicarage
Dunsby Cyril F
17 French George
49 Hayton William
51 Hesketh Norman
53 Cross John W
55 Richmond George
57 Phillips John G
59 Gerrard Thomas
61 Smith Cyril G
63 Walmsley James
65 Neville Harold A
67 Massa Austin J
69 Smith Douglas
73 Farnworth Eileen
75 Morton Nellie
77 Alstead Dorothy
79 Pilkington Margaret
81 Heaps Mary K
83 Miles Malcolm P
85 Walmsley David J
87 Gore William
89 Beirne Teresa L
91 Bamber Rowland F
93 Baker Peter S
95 Pendlebury-Green Percy
97 Arkwright Thomas
99 Peacock John F
121 Vose Edward J
2 (Flat 1) Moyers Richard M
2 (Flat 2) Melling Winifred L
2 (Flat 3) Lowe May
2 (Flat 4) Lord Margaret
4 (Flat 5) Cunningham Grace
4 (Flat 7) Clegg Doris
4 (Flat 8) Simpson Malcolm E
6 (Flat 10) Blundell David H
8 (Flat 11) Arrowsmith Alan
8 (Flat 12) Walsh William
10 (Flat 13) Charnley Sarah A
10 (Flat 14) McCracken Hilda E
10 (Flat 15) Trickett William A
10 (Flat 16) Burney Isabella
12 (Flat 17) Lunt Robert L
12 (Flat 18) Smith Stuart F
20A (Ground Floor Flat) Halliwell Nellie
20A (Flat 1) Shallicker Carl
20A (Flat 2) Turner John
22 Bretherton Robin
24 Wilson Victor N
24 Griffiths Ernest
24 Wilson Victor N
24 Lester Peter H
26A Monk Edith A
26B Taylor William
28 De Courcy-Smale Audrey G
30 (Flat 1) Bolton Joseph
30 (Flat 2) Coleclough Barrie E
30 (Flat 3) Hough Graham
32 Walshe Leo H
32A Rhoden Roger A
34 Tattum Harold
58 Stewart John
60 Heeley Gertrude M
62 Hill Walter
64 Johnson Lilian
66 Galloway George
66 Eyton-Jones Olive
66 Galloway Audrey
68 Wolstenholme Frederick
70 Prentice Elsie S
72 Taberner Edna
74 (Flat 1) Rigby Richard
78 (Flat 1) Wilde Richard J
78 (Flat 2) Taylor Hilda M
78 (Flat 3) Clark James
80 Baron Peter T
82 Davies Thomas
86 (Flat 2) Rice Agnes W
88 Atherton Edward
90 Cavey Richard R
92 Hignett John E
94 Finch William
100 (Flat 1) Hardman Jean
100 (Flat 2) Morris Lilian M
102 Moore Elsie G
104 Williams Derwent
106 Cheetham Harold
108 Lathwaite Mary
110 Marrow William
112 Brown Irving G
114 Livesey Gerard
116 Robinson Thomas
118 Gordon Abraham
120 Hawkins John
122 Cranston Thomas J

SWINLEY STREET (Swinley Ward)

1 Hodson Sidney
3 Rogers William
5 O'Brien Andrew
7 Lynch Joseph
9 Bithell Kenneth
11 Aspinall Eunice M
13 Allan Frederick
15 Parkinson Brian
17 Gundry Charles B
19 Eccles Thomas
21 Rawsterne Harry
23 Waine John
25 Farrimond Joseph
2 Cartwright William
4 Silcock Ellen
6 Hope Benjamin
10 Cooper Helen
12 Smith Frederick
14 Tickle Francis J
16 Parsons Frank C
18 Rossiter Doris M
20 Williams Winifred
22 Roskell John A
24 Hurst Harold
26 Lloyd Elizabeth

SYCAMORE AVENUE (Beech Hill Ward)

1 Ainscough James
3 Molyneux Derek J
5 Taylor Herbert
7 Skilling Mary A
9 Hilton Norman
11 Bennett Tamar
13 Watson Jack
15 McNally Florence
17 Hurst James
19 Hurst Agnes
19 Hurst Norman
21 Stott Edwin
23 Glenn William
25 Brogan John
27 Gordon John
29 Collier Elizabeth
31 Meadows James
33 O'Connor Michael
35 Constantine Sydney
37 Gwatkin Thomas
39 Benson Roy F
41 Holmes Herbert N
2 Wilson James
4 Bentley George W
6 Lomax Robert K
8 Rose Clifford E
10 Carter Rowland
12 Clancy Anne
14 Peet Frederick
16 Green Thomas H
18 Winstanley Percy
20 Mullins John
22 Jennings Henry
24 Parr Joseph
26 Matthews Kenneth B
28 Glover Joseph
30 Hill Samuel
32 Percival Norman
34 Pitcher Ernest
36 Nolan Peter
38 Ashworth James
40 Rimmer James
42 Carter Albert
44 Holleron William
46 Ormesher Frank
48 Booth Harry
50 Smith Brian

SYDNEY STREET (Highfield Ward)

5 Holcroft Anthony
7 Mawdsley John E
9 Mitton Mary
11 Taberner Sarah
13 Darbyshire Phoebe
15 Parkinson Joseph
17 Harrison Thomas
8 Whittle Alice
10 Roscoe Walter
12 Gray John
14 Rogers William
18 Littler Frederick
20 Winstanley Alice

Back to Index