Wigan Residents in 1968, Wigan Streets, P-Q

Wigan, P-Q


PADDOCK RISE (Beech Hill Ward)

1 Turner John
3 Slonker Eric
5 Parkinson Stanley
7 Martlew Thomas G
9 Bromilow Roy
11 Howe Joseph P
13 Woods Alan W
15 Whittaker Joseph
17 Johnson Allan
19 Townley Kenneth G
2 Crookall Margaret
4 Barlow Norman K
6 Williams Lily
8 Aspinall Thomas E
10 Winstanley Peter
12 Tickle Sydney
14 Tither Robert B
16 Poulton Eric J

PAGEFIELD STREET (Gidlow Ward)

3 Russell Lilian
5 Hartley Clifford
7 Ryan Graham
9 Bennett Margery
11 Douglas Harriet
13 Broxton James E
15 Davies Margaret E
17 Hughes Sam
19 Murray Malcolm
21 Ward Stanley
23 Whiston Thomas
25 Price Lily
27 Taylor John C
29 Robinson Henry
31 Taylor Albert
33 Davies Edith
35 Riley Ernest
37 Taylor George
39 Glazebrook Arthur
41 Carter Alice F
43 Mason Janet
47 Fairhurst Elizabeth A
47 Sharrock John V
47 Sharrock Ethel
4 Turner Joseph H
6 Gibbs Ellen
8 Fairhurst George E
10 Taylor Richard
12 Hurst Ellen
14 Halliwell William
16 Austin William
18 Meredith John O
20 Calderbank James G
22 Critchley Alice A
26 Kenyon Marian
28 Sedgwick William
30 Taylor Harold
32 Hamilton John
34 Taylor George B
36 Barker Louis
38 Marsden Margaret
40 Basford Amy
42 White David
44 MaGraw Ernest
46 Perrins John
48 Rogers James A
48 Rogers Teresa

PALM GROVE (Rose Hill Ward)

1 Halliwell Bruce A
3 MaGrath Mark
5 Atherton Amelia
7 Ashurst Anne
9 Hale Charles J
11 Wooton Margaret M
2 Banks Norman
4 Peters Margaret
4 Peters James
6 Roberts Leonard
8 Ready Thomas
10 Bolton Dennis
12 Rutter Harry

PARK CRESCENT (Swinley Ward)

1 Cowburn George
3 Halliwell Marjorie
5 Challenor William
7 Brocklehurst George
9 Hinchcliffe William
11 Richardson Michael J
2 Rigby William R
2A Ince John
4 Struthers Stanley T

PARK CRESCENT WEST (Swinley Ward)

1 Dean Colin
2 Ashton John
4 Staples Aileen P
6 Lee Harry

PARK ROAD (Swinley Ward)

1 Barlow Thomas
1A Ledwith Mary
2 Cox James F
3 Leyland Elizabeth A
4 Bannister Cyril
5 Tomlinson Robert D
6 (Flat 2) Garrick Gerrard
7 (Flat 1) Challenor Margaret
7 (Flat 4) Fletcher Peter
9 Hurst Thomas G
10 Warburton John R
11 Abbott Harry
12 Finney Sidney
12 Andrew John
12 Lowe Arthue
13 Foster Thomas
14 (Flat 1) Cavanagh John J
14 (Flat 2) Ward David

PARK ROAD (Gidlow Ward)

15B Bickerstaff Ernest
19A Berry Margaret
21 Collier Charles M
25 Beattie Herbert
27 Dawson Wesley
27B Latham William F
29 Cleary James
31 Grimes Frank
33 Wright Christopher
35 Morris Fanny
37 Ormshaw Richard T
37 Ormshaw Vera
41 Jones Peter J
43 Turner Mary A
43 McGrath Clara
43 McGrath Margaret A
45 Brown Alexander
47 Banks Charles W
49 Hall Kenneth
53 Dennett Allan
55 Johnson Alfred
57 Charnley Thomas
61 Leatherbarrow Thomas
59 Atherton Susannah
63 Corless Winifred
65 McNulty Minnie
67 White William J
69 Patten Walter
71 Rogers Edward
73 Northington Eli
75 Richardson Joan
79A Crews Edward
81 Pownall Thomas
83 Greenough Sidney
85 Cross William L
91 Hollingsworth Ernest H
93 Oxley Stanley
95A Rigby William S
97 Dugdale Ernest T
99 Taylor Gerard
101 McCarthy Brian
103 Parker William R
139 Byrne Patrick J
141 Ainscough William R
143 Charman John
145 Green Thomas
147 Green Thomas
149 Gaskell Percy
149 (Back) Holt Graham
153A Jones Martha A
155 Leyland William
157 Austin Vincent
159 Birch Cyril
161 Causey Arnold
163 Clough John
165 Dixon Dennis H
169 Hodgkinson Thomas
171 Brown Muriel
173 Ince Derrick
175 Sweeney Joseph
179 Liptrot Mabel
181 Barker Kevin
30 Brown Eric C
32 Unsworth Francis
34 Mather Edward H
36 Occleshaw Roy S
38 Catherall George E
40 Ashton Maud
40 Finney Granville
40 Dorrington Charles
42 Makin David E
44 Hager Thomas F
46 Laing Elsie E
48 (Flat 1) Matthias Louisa
48 (Flat 2) Hodgson Gwendoline
50 Enion John K
52 Drinkwater Harry
54 Naylor Robert
56 Fearnhead Margaret
58 Bishop John
78 Crossland George
80 Boutin Raymond V
82 Holland James J
84 Hilton Norman
86 Brown Florence E
88 O'Loughlin Joseph
90 Jones Emmie
92 Hodgkinson Robert
94 Grimshaw Frederick
96 Pey James
98 Jameson John A
100 Hatton Marshall
102 Simm Keith
104 Roughan Elizabeth A
106 Mahon Hilda
106 Bamfoed John
106 Critchley John
106 Conner James
108 O'Grady James
112 Hart Beatrice E
114 Gerrard Eleanor
116 Lancaster Lily
120 Morgan Elizabeth
122 Wilde Harry
124 Murray Harold
126 Fleming Dennis
128 Knowles David
130 Smith William
132 West Stanley
134 Jenkinson Thomas
136 Holland Joseph
138 Stockley Eric
140 Parkinson Alice M
142 Woodcock William
144 Coyne John

PARK STREET (Poolstock Ward)

1 Dowlman Florence
4 Greene Michael J

PARSONS WALK (Swinley Ward)

3 Gaskell Mary M
5 Fisher William E
9 Ainscough Arthur
11 Cornah Cyril
13 Gore Peter T
15 Bullough Harold F
17 Yates Robert
19 Baron Norman R
29 Lockhart William C
33 Ratcliffe William
35 Ryan Martin
37 Reeve Arnold
39 Hartley Thomas S
43 Stockdale Herbert
45 Fowler John
47 Ackerley Mary
47 Finch Arthur
47 Finch Elizabeth
49 Warburton Martha
2 Talwm-Jones Conagh M
2 Talwm-Jones Gwilym A

PARTINGTON STREET (Marsh Green Ward)

2 Lyon Margaret
4 Hitchen Elias
6 Ince Edward
6 McCardle Joseph
6 Ball Sydney
6 Wadeson Leslie

PEARL STREET (Beech Hill Ward)

1 Porter Albert
1A Gregory Terence
1B Parkinson Alan
3 Nurdin George R
5 Gaskell Frank
7 Woodall William
9 Parkinson Albert E
11 Telford Thomas
13 Holliday Dorothy
15 Yates James
17 Fairhurst Wesbrook
19 Aspey Elsie
21 Langton Henry
23 Lenagan Edward
25 Smith Walter
27 Lythgoe Joseph
2 Bithell Kenneth W
4 Darbyshire Thomas
6 Magee John
8 Knight Thomas M
10 Webster John
12 Taylor David
14 Thorpe Harry
16 Gerrard Thomas O
18 Atkinson Christopher
20 Pilkington Ann
20 Hilton Terence
20 Hilton Sheila
22 Milligan Nathan
24 Roby Robert
26 Dickinson Horace
28 Hughes Wilfred
30 Hughes John E
32 Worthington William F
34 Ashcroft Norman
36 Hurst Robert

PEET STREET (Poolstock Ward)

1 Taylor James A
3 Cooper James
5 Shaw Kenneth
7 Dwyer William
9 Goodman John R
11 Miller James
13 Sharratt Thomas
15 Lythgoe Roy
17 Hargreaves Douglas
19 Muldoon Lily
21 Whalley Ernest
23 Morgan Harry
25 Hughes Gerard
27 Peet Walter
29 Greenalgh Derrick
31 Hodgkinson Joseph
33 Marsden Vincent
39 Rosbottom James
4 Parkinson William
6 Collins Francis J
8 Whittle Horace E
10 Storey Anne
12 Rodgers John
14 Lacy Charles
16 Glover Maud E
18 Storey Anne
20 Hodgson John
22 Greenhalgh Violet
24 Storey Anne
26 Conroy Joseph
28 Doyle Barbara
30 Bragg Albert H

PEMBERTON ROAD (Highfield Ward)

Tanpit Cottages

1 Winstanley Howard H
2 Greenhalgh Hoarold
3 Halsall George F
4 Rhodes David

Pemberton Rd. Cont'd.

Worthington Fold Farm
Halsall Susan
Cottage, Worthington Fold Farm
Jones Albert
Cottage, Worthington Fold Farm
Johnson James T
Mellings Farm
Kearsley Thomas
156 Taberner Albert
158 Lowe Thomas
160 Elliott Edward G
162 Murgatroyd Peter W
164 Metcalfe John B
166 Skellon George
168 Corner John A
170 Fisher Arthur
172 Perrin George
172 Perrin Alice
194 Gaskell Paul
196 Stuart Hilda

PEMBROKE ROAD (Marsh Green Ward)

1 Bowman John A
3 Adams William
5 Fairclough Peter
7 Thorpe John R
9 Wilding James
11 Tate William
13 Gibson Percy
15 Dickinson John
17 Fallows Joseph
19 Maloney William
21 Bibby Mary
23 Winstanley James
25 Winstanley James H
27 Sudworth John
29 Mahoney John
31 Carr Patrick J
2 Davenport Frank
4 Bond John
6 Nicholson Jospeh C
8 Dickinson Edward
10 Pilkington Ellen
10 Spencer John J
10 Spencer Ellen
12 Kelly Richard
14 Wharton Joseph
16 Sharp James
18 Adamson Robert
18A Hargreaves Brian
Stork Hotel
Prescott George A
Prescott Alan T

PENDLE CLOSE (Rose Hill Ward)

1 Rutter Kenneth
3 Ollerton Norman
2 Bradshaw Arthur
4 Hart John
6 Aspinall Derek
8 Taberner Derek
10 Birkett Raymond J

PENNINE AVENUE (Highfield Ward)

3 Rayner Ian F
5 Kilmurray John
7 Pierce John J
9 Minchella Ernest
11 Jackson Thomas R
13 Curwen James H
15 Tinsley Norman
17 Leng Douglas G
19 Cain Ronald J
21 McKay John G
23 Etherington Gordon D
25 Brighouse David W
29 Harding Barry A
31 MacBryde Gordon D
33 Butterworth Ralph
35 Coffey Thomas
37 Giblin John J
39 Clark Joseph H
2 Buxton Frederick K
4 Johnson George A
6 Walsh Edward
8 Blackburn Alfred W
10 Linington David R
12 Dunne Terence P
14 Neesham Ronald
16 Healey David M
18 Taylor Brian J
20 Stewart Edward A
22 Nordon Paul
24 Lobley Thomas G
26 Ashcroft George
28 Johnson Ronald
30 Puleston Alfred W
32 Wheeler Colin S

PENNYHURST STREET (Poolstock Ward)

5 Rowe Ellen
7 Gordon Frederick
9 Goulding Edward
11 Cartwright John

PEPYS PLACE (Worsley Mesnes Ward)

1 Ferguson Alfred
3 Evans George
5 McCormick Lawrence
7 Tennant Arthur
9 Hogan James
11 Chippendale Thomas H
13 Brogan Thomas
15 Wilding John
17 Penman William T
19 Lackey Anthony
21 Martindale Frank
23 Catterall Walter
25 Ackers William
27 Gaskell Enoch

PERCH STREET (Whelley Ward)

2 Kane James T
4 Ashurst William
6 Hargreaves Ralph
8 Robinson Clifford
10 Hindley John
12 Ashton Alice
14 Oakes Robert
16 Sudworth William
18 Riley Francis D
20 Ince Arthur

PHILIP CLOSE (Rose Hill Ward)

1 Lee Donald C
3 Aspinall Harold
5 Deeley Derek A
7 Stockley Ernest
9 Broadhurst Peter
2 Leyland William
4 Bennett Vincent
6 Pinnington Florence
8 Makinson John E
10 Northey Daniel

PINE ROAD (Rose Hill Ward)

1 Hurst Joseph
3 Halliwell Joseph
5 Peel Sidney T
7 Conroy Janie
9 Heaton William
11 Pye William
13 Ashton John R
15 Hitchen Elias
2 Bullough Lawrence
4 Taylor Edward
6 Whittle Thomasine
8 Bradley Samuel
10 Riley Joseph
12 Turner William
14 Kearsley Leslie
16 Mather Frederick

PLANE AVENUE (Rose Hill Ward)

1 Redmond John
2 Jackson George B
3 Mason Alfred
4 Yates Samuel
5 Freeman Thomas
6 Carney John
7 Thomas George
8 Anderton Joseph
9 Hilton Harold
10 Gleeson Joseph
11 Richards Rose
12 Clune Sarah A
13 Williams James
14 Roby James
15 Melling Florence
16 Peters Thomas
17 Weir Lawrence
18 Lanyon Thomas
19 Bailey Jonathan S

PLANE AVENUE (Newtown Ward)

20 Capstick John W
21 Charnock Allan
22 Evans Mary J
23 Mercer Stuart M
24 Guy Norman
25 Stevens Derek
26 Pemberton Keith
27 Eaves Keith
29 Bradshaw Barry
30 Lynch Jane
31 Fawcett Minnie
32 Bowles Frederick
33 Farrimond David
34 Tarpey Thomas
35 Campbell John L
36 Bradbury Derek
37 Birchall Harry
38 Boyle Geoffrey J
39 Thompson Ethel
40 Gallagher Thomas
41 Price Stephen L
42 Cheetham Keith
43 Bentham Robert
44 Charlson Eric
45 Rigby Brian
46 Lannon Daniel
47 Dixon Anne
48 Laycock Norman A
49 Reid Robert
50 Butler Terence A
51 Hogan Kenneth
52 McNamee James
53 Brogan Edward
54 Dolan Thomas E
55 Dawson Frederick
56 Snape Irene
57 Kidd Arnold
58 Marsh Robert C
59 Green Alice E
60 Melville Isabel
61 Barker William
62 McLoughlin Thomas J
63 Kay C Vincent
64 Ramsdale Peter
65 Bell Frank
66 Jones Barry
67 Jones Anne
68 Simm David
69 Laithwaite William T
70 Quinn William F
71 Owens Douglas R
72 Kelly Christine
73 Whalley Anthony
74 Bradshaw Joseph
75 Tennant Edna
76 Bibby John B
77 Cain Francis J
78 Bentham John
79 Boylan Francis
80 Houghton Albert G
81 Ashurst James D
82 Langton James
83 Kenyon Richard
84 Tilley John
85 Ollerenshaw Beatrice
86 Winstanley Rosa
88 Gorner Frederick
89 Marshall Elsie M
90 Heap Harold
91 Leyland Edward

PLANTATION GATES (Lindsay Ward)

1 Jolley Allan
1A Lloyd Albert E
3 Mayor John
3A Voce Charles A
5A Fisher James
9 Leigh Ronald S
10 Worthington William
12 Potts Frederick
14 Williams Alfred F
16 Howard Alphonsus W
16A Downs Ada M
18 Barlow Reynold
20 Leather Arthur
22 McCormick William T
24 Maybury Harold
New Lodge
Brown Joseph O

PLATT LANE (Whelley Ward)

1 Hilton Audrey
5 Sharples Norman A
7 Fleming Thomas
9 Wilson Ann
11 Wilson William
13 Brinkman Leah
15 Foster Kenneth
17 Topping Harold
53 Morgan Catherine
55 Lloyd Arthur
59 Myers Brian
63 Melling Albert
65 Molyneux Richard
121 Perrins John E
123 Perrins John E
123A Gray Harriet
149 Gaskell Henry
153 Lowe Stanley
157 Stewart Richard B
2 Southern Ronald
88 Roberts William
118 Rylands William
120 Parker James
122 Monks Anne
126 Parker Robert
128 Burns Joseph
130 Witherington Frederick
132 Percy George
134 Blackledge William
136 Pendlebury John
156 Entwistle James

POOL STREET (Poolstock Ward)

9 Platt Thomas
11 Platt James
15 Carter Sydney
17 Slater John B
19 Richards Alice
21 Jones Brian
23 Grayson Caroline
25 Stone Barry
27 Bispham Arthur
29 Grace Mary
31 Yates William
35 Thompson Kenneth
37 Croft Norman
41/43 Paton Robert
45 Yates Jeffrey
47 Grove John
49 Atkinson Ellen
51 Ratcliffe Leslie
53 Plowright Lily
55 Boon Mary
57 Taylor George A
59 Edmonson Albert H
61 Cunliffe Anne
63 Ramsdale Elizabeth
65 James Allan
67 Daniels Thomas
69 Green Harry
71 Kelly William
75 Mather Joseph
28 Heaton Jane I
30 Bentham Robert
32 Lyons John
34 Catherall Edward
36 Needham James
38 Powell Allan
42 Oster John J
48 Brown Joseph T
50 Dowd Frederick
54/56 Robinson Richard A
58 Evans Rowland T
60 Atherton Henry
68 Fernay Henry T
70 Jones Colin J
72 Lyon Norman
74/76 Barton Jane
78 Martland Clifford
80 Rose Jack
82 Adams Margaret
84 Heywood Matthew
86 Meadows John R
88 Molyneux Elizabeth
90 Vernon George H
92 Rimmer Joseph
94 Prescott Samuel
96 Marsh Alan R
98 Leyland Roy
100 Leyland Harry
102 Witherington Joseph K
108 Jones Cyril
110 Green Mary G

POOLSTOCK (Poolstock Ward)

1 Melling George
3 Fairhurst Stanley
5 Hesketh John B
11 Hindley Allan
13 Dyer John
15 Price George
17 Parkinson Thomas
19 Garry William
23 Wright Robert
23 Wright Barbara
41 Measey Donald
33 Turner Lily
35 Forshaw William
37 Crank Arthur
39 Roscoe James B
43 Hock Thomas
45 Gardner Edmund
47 Holcroft Christine
49 Hall Samuel
51 Knowles Ellis
53 McNicholas Hugh P
55 Forshaw Sydney
57 Ward George
59 Darbyshire Richard R
67 Hirst William
77 Entwistle Henry
83 Melling John A
85 Rimmer Thomas
87 Cox Sydney
89 Hadfield Joan
89 (Back) Gould Isabella
109 Makin Frank
111 Bradley John
113 Watters Eric
115 Kearsley Elizabeth
117 Titler James
119 Howarth Ellen
121 Long Walter J
125 Hilton Harry
127 Wood George
129 Haworth Lily
131 Laithwaite Robert
133 Kay Allan
135 Winstanley William
139 Parkinson Robert H
141 Robinson Alan
143 Claxton Alfred W
145 Shirley Horace
149 Winstanley Ronald
153 Price Derek
155 Gregory Thomas
157 Bird James C
159 Pritchard Ronald
161 Tennant James
163 O'Leary Thomas
165 Moore James B
171 Whittaker James
173 Baldwin Robert
175 Crook Stephen
Westwood Lodge
Stanway Sybil A
10 Thompson George W
12 Hill John
14 Pearson John H
16 Rigby Anthony
18 Ashton William
20 Jones William E
24 Cranfield John S
26 Bowman James
28 Linney Stanley
30 Foster Herbert
32 Barnes Harry
34 Houghton Ada N
36A Farley Brian
38 Knowles Gordon
40 Bithell Harold
42 Jones John
44 Pennington James
46 Ryder Robert D
48 Kelly Richard
56 Lloyd John
58 Addison James
60 Armstrong George
62 Turner James
64 Howarth Roland
66 Jackson Stanley
68 Almond Eileen
70 Hill William
72 Barnes Thomas
74 Kuforiji Ladipo
76 Webster Frank
78 Rhodes Francis
80 Thompson Grace
84 Hilton Stanley
86 Best George J
86A Hunt John
88 Best Philip N
88A Green Alice
90 Fairhurst Barbara
92 Quigley William
94 Jones Mary
96 Maloney Agnes
100 Glover Arthur
102 Wignall Derek
104 Griffiths Edward
106 Doyle Patrick
106 Doyle Elizabeth R
110 Higson Colin
112 Ashcroft James
114 Barnes Henry
116 Gaskell Derek
118 Hodgkiss Robert
120 Houghton Minnie
122 Fairhurst Walter S
122A Smith Robert
124 Norris Arthur
124A Morris Harold
126 Woodward Thomas
128 Adcock Benjamin
130 Rafferty Ernest

POOLSTOCK LANE (Poolstock Ward)

1 Armstrong Raymond
3 Williams Joseph
5 Gibson Thomas M
7 Mangnall Joseph
9 Thomas Alexander
11 McCann James
13 Johnson William
15 Wharton Edward
19 Eckersley William
21 Fitxgerald Edward
23 Adams John
25 Maconie Peter
27 Gaskell John
29 Smith Henry
31 Ball Ann
33 Eddleston John
35 Wright Frederick
37 Ambrose Ethel
39 Heaton Alice
41 Prescott Hannah
43 Hatton Percy
49 Wiseman Harry
51 Baron Florence
53 Naylor George
55 Ashurst James G
57 Knowles Albert V
59 Whalley Thomas
61 Banks Edward
63 Parkinson Robert
65 Haddock Helen
65 Halliwell Albert
65 Halliwell Ruth M
67 Houghton James
71 Winstanley Alice
73 Winstanley Allan
75 Darby Brian
77 Hardie Ronald
79 Simpson Marian
81 Birchall Frederick
83 Wilding Robert H
85 Hamilton William H
85 Cafferty Bernard
87 Causey Thomas
89 Evans George
91 Colbourne Edward A
97 Jameson James
99 Lowe Elias
101 Calderbank Thomas
103 Winstanley Edwin P
105 Gregson Alice
107 Sykes Joseph
109 Halliday Richard
111 Halliwell Mary A
113 Waddington James

POOLSTOCK LANE (Worsley Mesnes Ward)

115 Greenwood John E
119 McMahon Thomas
121 Pennington Ernest
131 Brown Patrick
135 Tunstall John
139 Causey Thomas
141 Hayton Mary E
143 Naylor Gordon
149/151 Causey Roy
157 Marsh Anne
159 Miller George A
161 Burgess Eric
161A Wood John
161B Hitchen Roy E
165 Pugh Edward B
175 Sharrock Luke E
177 Hill Joseph
179 Pugh Thomas E
181 Ashurst Wilfred
183 Meadows Jane
185 Crumpton Edith M
187 Bancks May
191 Anderton Doris
193 Ashurst Arthur
195 Higham Albert
197 Bond Joseph
199 Hitchen Margaret
201 Davies James W
203 Riley James
205 Crompton Arthur
207 Crompton Donald
209 Whitton David
211 Picton Hilda
213 Ascroft Wilfred
215 Birkett Alfred
219 Aspinall Charles
221 Lloyd David
223 Hill John H
225 Swift Eric
227 Bayman Albert
229 Berry Colin
231 Stone Terence
231 Stone Nellie
309 Miller Joseph
311 Hurst Thomas
313 Berry William H
315 Bolton John
319 Gavres John H
321 Horrocks Joseph
323 Atherton Thomas
323 Martlew Clifford
325 Hitchen William
327 Taylor Jack
329 Tipping Ethel V
331 Calver Frederick
333 Wareing James
335 Pennington Henry
337 Horrocks Gordon R
339 Southworth Peter
341 Winstanley John
343 Brennan Michael J
345 Eastham Reginald
347 Rooks Frank N
349 Valentine Alfred H
351 Turner Harold
353 Britton Sarah A
355 Britton Robert
357 Darbyshire Robert
359 Lowe Thomas
361 Gibson Maurice
363 Edwardson Harold
365 Wood Mary E
367 Farrimond Levi
369 Taylor Anthony C
371 Smith Robert
373 Roberts Margaret
375 Baxter William R
377 Hensman Anne E
379 Bate Keith
383 Johnson Joseph
385 Moore Terence J
387 Aspinall Ellen
389 Parr Graham
391 Collier Roy
393 Anderton Henry
395 Shaw Alexander M
395 Gibson Sarah A
395 Tyrer Mary
395 Sims Edith
397 Jones William P
399 Bibby James
401 Crank Geoffrey
403 Humphreys Alfred
405 Tattersall Ethel
407 Atherton Sylvia
409 Donaldson Alfred
411 Hughes May
413 Burrows Joseph
417 Thompson Elsie
419 Hibbert John
421 Broadbelt Clifford D
423 Kendrick John B
425 Hart Robert

POOLSTOCK LANE (Poolstock Ward)

4 Moss James
6 Brown William F
8 Roberts Patricia A
10 Jones William A
12 Bleakley John
14 Riding James
16 Wilcox David
16 Wilcox Doreen
20 Higham Vincent
22 Hunter Phyllis C
24 Leather Harry
26 Lucas Henry
28 Hughes William P
30 Bullock Derek
32 Speakman Nellie
34 Crowther Harry
36 Pimblett Herbert
38 Greenhalgh John H
40 Sharrock May
42 Cowan William
44 Woodcock Leonard
46 Mallinson Thomas
48 Reed James
50 Winstanley Walter
52 Kay Ada
54 Mason Richard
56 Blakeley Thomas
58 Woods John
60 Reynolds Thomas
62 Bolton Charles F
64 Peet Percy
68 Reidy Jane
70 Roscoe George
72 Jones James
74 Reid Edward
76 Underwood Ann
78 Dickinson Mary A
80 Walker Harry
82 Kay Peter
84 Nicholls Alice
86 Pritchard John T
92 Simpkin Roy P
94 Kneale Beryl
96 Riley Ronald
116 Horrocks Alice E
118 Caldwell Stanley
120 Schofield Peter
122 Broxson Daniel
124 Abbott David R

POOLSTOCK LANE (Worsley Mesnes Ward)

126A Foster Norman
126B Halliday Bernard
126C Hitchen Frank T
126D Naylor Brian
126E Wright Joseph
126F Walker Robert K
128 Leadbetter Ronald
128A Rigby Alfred
130 Price Herbert
130A Mayers Betsy
130B Wharton Gladys
132 Wharton John
134 Barnes John
136 Price John W
138 Ball John W
138 Ball Pauline
140 Sabin Leslie
142 Atherton Elizabeth
144 Gleave Kenneth
146 Lucas Reginald
148 Holmes William M
150 Holmes Ellen
152 Meadows Leslie W
154 Kilhourey Robert
156 Latham Joseph
158 Atherton James
160 Owens Joshua
162 Kay Norman H
St. James's Vicarage
Carruthers Alan

Churchill House

Flat 1 Corless Elizabeth A
Flat 2 Dean Margaret E
Flat 3 Fry Margaret E
Flat 4 Parr Margaret J
Flat 5 Holmes Laura
Flat 6 Thorpe Clara
Flat 7 Hetherington Kathleen
Flat 8 Paterson Mary
Flat 10 Hinton Ethel
Flat 11 Isherwood Gladys

Poolstock Lane cont'd.

166 Rennox Norman
168 Hull Ronald
170 Ramsdale James T
172 Ashcroft Ronald
174 Patrick Margaret
176 Appleby Harold
178 Elliott Elizabeth
180 Wood Derek
182 Jukes Thomas
184 Cooper William
186 Green Arthur
188 Hankey James
190 Wilson William J
192 Crawford Stanley
194 Dewsnip Mona
196 Thornley Christine A
196 (Back) Matthews Elgar
198 Higham John
202 Lord William
204 Telford William S
206 Hargreaves John
208 Rigby Enoch
210 Hilton Margaret
212 Hauxwell Elizabeth
214 Winstanley John
216 Clarke Thomas
220 Fishwick James
222 Anglesea Thomas
224 Ferguson Edward A
226 Worthington William D
226 Worthington Helen
250 Kilmartin John
252 Nicholson William
254 Harrison William B
256 Fitzsimmons Anthony
258 Rothwell Catherine
260 Watson Anne
262 Knowles Clarice
264 Farrimond William
264 Farrimond Ernest A
268 Hughes Eric
270 McHardy George S
272 Hilton James
274 Lowe Harold
276 Millington William
278 Callaghan Harold
282 Hilton John R
284 Crumpton George L
286 Gaskell Frank
288 Bradley Alan T
290 Melling James
292 Fairhurst Edwin
294 Gore Thomas
296 Johnson Albert E
298 Toohey Bernard
300 Hand Thomas
302 Cunningham Terry
304 Greenough Kenneth
306 Corrigan William
308 Philbin Vincent
310 Hanson Ernest J
312 Parkinson Maureen A
314 Leonard Anne
316 Smith Frederick
318 Ashurst Mary
320 Carruthers Gordon
322 Burrows William
324 Jones Maurice
326 Cottam Peter
328 O'Grady John
330 Lowe Henry
332 Adamson Derek
334 Silcock Eric
336 Leadbetter Derek
338 Birkett John
340 Heaton Horace
342 Paxton William
344 Forshaw Frank
368 Barton Richard
340 Heaton Horace
342 Paxton William
370 Wadsworth Roland
372 Shenton Frank
374 Bailey William
376 Bretherton Alfred
378 Harrison Joseph
380 Broomhead Norman A
382 Barker Sydney
384 Taylor Frederick J
386 Whalley Peter
388 Mitchinson James
390 Somers Frank
Delph House Farm
Hatton Elizabeth
Hawkley Hall Farm
Jameson John P

POPLAR AVENUE (Rose Hill Ward)

37 Edgar William J
39 Twigg John
41 Heyes Thomas
43 Finch Esther
45 Ruddy Graham
47 Farrimond Eli
49 Moss John
51 Bibby William J
53 Horton Harry
55 Harrison Roy
57 Pennington Arthur
59 Laithwaite Thomas
61 Henstead Harold
63 Godbold Walter
65 Grundy Thomas
67 King Robert
69 Boulton Arthur
71 Hines John
73 Melling John
75 Halliwell Harold W
77 Sammons James
79 Wiggins William H
81 Gordon John
83 Gaskell Sydney
85 Haselden Robert
87 Boardman Edward
89 Miller Frederick
91 Barlow Bertha J
93 Brown Thomas
95 Heaton William
97 Bithell Ethel M
99 Gaskell Robert
101 Flemming William
103 Ashurst David
105 Houghton James
107 Garvin William
107 Howard Arnold
109 Mannion John
111 Lea Norman
113 Tudor Henry
115 Bryan John
117 Bushell George
119 Peet Jane
123 Thomas Edward
125 Atherton James
60 Heaton William
62 White Thomas
64 Aspinall Thomas
66 Trowbridge John
68 Lucas Mary
70 Hudson Norman
72 Unsworth Florence
74 Grisdale Thomas
76 Barton Winifred
78 Baldwin Florence
80 Horrocks James
80 Rowlands David
82 Whalley Samuel
84 Holland Harold
86 Long Russell
88 Fletcher Clara
90 Mallin Henry
92 Housley John
94 Walmsley Ida
96 Henry Jeffrey
98 Hurst Ethel
100 Kilroy Ellen
102 Fairhurst Henry
104 Brookes Frank
106 Charnock James
108 Kelly Thomas
110 Smith Richard J
112 Ashton Florence
114 Sullivan John
116 Williams Thomas
118 Howarth Harry
120 Rylance James
122 Whittaker Eric E
124 Crook Ellen
126 Atherton Jack
128 Ince Harold
130 Moore Richard

PORTLAND STREET (Lindsay Ward)

1 Baxter Harry
3 Byrne John M
5 Higson Ronald
7 Lancaster Ethel
9 Gough Herbert
2 Hession Peter
4 Taylor William
6 Pugh Jane
8 Finney Elizabeth
10 Wedge Michael E
12 Young John A
14 Connah Charles
16 Smith Alfred
18 Kenyon James J

PORTLAND STREET (Rose Hill Ward)

3 Blackburn James
5 Coulshed Edmund
2 Tasker James
4 Littler Richard

POTTERY ROAD (Poolstock Ward)

2 (Back) Barker John
4 Arrowsmith Margaret
22 Halliwell Clifford
24 Underwood Archibald
26 Robey Henry
28 Dunn William
30 Sturgeon George
32 Moody Rose
34 Shepherd Thomas
36 Fazackerley Robert
38 Crossland William S

POWELL STREET (Swinley Ward)

7 Jones William
7A Pagett Francis T
13 Campbell John W
13 Coakley Brian
15 Brogan Charles
17 Dawber Albert

PREFECT PLACE (Marsh Green Ward)

1 Hibbert William
2 Coombes Edward R
3 Boland Thomas
4 Moore Richard
5 Entwistle John
6 Charnock Donald D
7 Molyneux Veronica
8 Taylor John
9 Woodcock William
10 Dermott Eric
11 Gibney John F
12 Parr Thomas
13 Russell Joseph

PRESCOTT STREET (Gidlow Ward)

25 Hewitt Ethel
27 Ibbitson Wilfred
29 Dyke James
33 McGuire William
35 Sharples Kenneth
37 Tomlinson Linda
39 Radcliffe Peter
41 Shuttleworth Richard
43 Gaskell Elizabeth
45 Abbott Alice
47 Fowler John
49 Brindle Isabella A
51 Ratcliffe Theresa
53 Brogan Frank
55 Benson Catherine
57 Deakin George J
59 Greenwood Ann E
52 Lanyon Norman
54 Shields Emily
56 Stanley Margaret A
58 Tittensor John W
60 Rowe Mary A
62 Cartwright Frederick
74 Downey John
76 Wraith John W
78 Spellman John E
80 Ainscough Jenny
82 Unsworth Raymond
84 Aspey Peter
86 McDonald Benjamin
88 Swift Francis J
106 Fitzpatrick Francis
108 Bootle William
110 Heyes William
112 Barrow Rodney
114 Gorner Roy
116 Richmond George
118 Heyes Giles
120 Prescott Henry
122 Hogg Charles A
124 Smith Mary E

PRESTBURY AVENUE (Highfield Ward)

1 Chevaux Derek J
3 Chappell William
5 Snape Peter J
7 Pugh Jack
9 Hussey David
11 Shaw Derek
2 Keggin Stanley W
4 Cash John
6 Butler Terence A
8 Maclean Donald
10 Parry David W
12 Goulding John S
14 Kewn John
16 Newton Stanley C
18 King Dennis
20 Smith Albert
22 Campbell David
24 Bennett Gerrard
26 Lyon James

PRIMROSE GROVE (Newtown Ward)

1 Hampson John
2 Halliwell Florence
3 Grimes Herbert
4 Murdock Jean
5 Stopford Thomas
6 Smith George
7 Beckett Doris
8 Hurst John
9 Gilligan John J
10 Gibson James
11 Molloy Margaret
12 Savage George
13 Atherton Richard
14 Ledwith William
15 Tarpey Mary C
16 Bradshaw John W
17 Moss Keith
18 Winters Alfred
19 Crompton Samuel
20 Riding Derek
21 Winstanley Robert
22 Anglesea Elizabeth E
23 Simpson George
24 Mellor Harry
25 Wilding Ernest
26 Pendlebury Albert
27 Halliwell Joseph
28 Morrice Alexander R

PRIORY CLOSE (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Hare Lavinia
3 Rigby John G
5 Lawton Alfred L
2 Whatton Jack
4 Slater Edward J
6 Miller John

PROCTOR CLOSE (Marsh Green Ward)

1 Jones Charles
2 Edwards John
3 Murphy Peter
4 Bird Thomas
5 Clarke Thomas M
6 Kearns John
6 Armstrong George
7 Butterworth Derek
8 Charnock William
9 Whalley William
10 Turner Norman

PYKE STREET (Lindsay Ward)

5 Smith Thomas B
5 Smith Ellen
9 Wilcock James I
11 Finch Ann
13 Blan John
15 Duffy John F
17 Ward Norman
19 Swift Bernard
21 Dutton William
23 Cheetham Thomas
2 Melling James
4 Benfold Arthur
6 Finney John
8 Tickle John
10 Perrins Harry
12 Maybury Robert
14 Maybury Sophia
16 Richardson Henry
18 Fairhurst Stanley
20 Green Thomas

QUANTOCK CLOSE (Highfield Ward)

1 Taylor George D
9 Tayor James B
11 West Colin M
13 Dawson Michael J
15 Gerrard Raymond
17 Johnson John
19 Haworth William
2 Singleton William
4 Shuttleworth John P
6 Emerson Roy
8 Morrison Henry P
10 Isaac Edward
12 Brooks Albert J
14 Crough Stanley
16 Dyson Winston
18 Singleton Alan

QUEEN STREET (Rose Hill Ward)

1 Burrows John
3 Mather Isaac
5 Brady John
7 Grundy John
9 Berwick Arthur
11 Pendriss Samuel
13 Foster Thomas
15 Maguire Bartholomew
17 Unsworth Thomas
19 Baker James T
21 Makinson Alice
23 Martland Ronald
25 Sudworth Donald
27 Cash Joseph
29 Bulpitt Ann E
31 Roughley Thomas
33 Crumpton John
35 Cash James
37 Heath Wilfred B
39 Morton James S
41 Barton Rhoda
43 Brookes John
45 Mottler James C
47 Rall Rose M
49 Parkinson Eli
51 Monaghan John
53 Jackson Robert J

QUEEN STREET (Poolstock Ward)

71 Hulse Harriet
73 McCann James
75 Bromilow Robert
77 Cook Thomas
79 Fitzpatrick Ernest
81 Abram Herbert
83 Bolton Thomas
87 Johnstone Eric
89 Cotton Edward
91 Johnson Elizabeth

QUEEN STREET (Rose Hill Ward)

2 Fisher Samuel
4 Barker Thomas I
6 Mack Jack
8 Davies Joseph
10 Evans Arthur
12 Darbyshire John T
14 Newport Ernest
16 Latham Henry
18 Atherton Rita
20 Beardsmore Joshua
22 Shaw Joseph
24 Shaw Cyril
26 Parkinson James
28 Beardsmore Edith A
30 Hilton Rachel
32 Leach Joseph
34 Fitzsimmons James
36 Dawson Edward E
38 Standing Malcolm
40 Parkinson James
42 Heyes Alfred
44 Bulpitt Elizabeth
46 Puddick Arthur
48 Cottom Matthew
50 Taberner Henry
52 Bradley Stephen
54 Bradley Samuel

QUEEN STREET (Poolstock Ward)

58 MaGuire James

QUEENSWAY (Whitley Ward)

1 Taberner Alan P
3 Roberts William
5 Shannon Gerard F
7 Winfindale Mary G
9 Jolley Frank
11 Clements Arthur W
13 Warren Robert
15 Martindale Horace
17 Watson William
19 Grimshaw John K
21 Wall Eric
25 Yates James
27 Perrins Herbert J
29 Waller William G
31 Miller Douglas D
33 Pallett Edward A
35 Halliwell George
2 Bennett Edward
4 Lowe Christopher
6 Hart William
8 Bleakley William H
10 Glover Lilian
12 Love Edward
14 Eatock Walter
16 McCann Jeffrey J
18 Aspinall Arthur R
20 Littler Clarence G
24 Nurdin Colin
26 Hughes Benjamin
28 Monk Percy G
30 Edwardson Horace
32 Winstanley Mary E
34 Underhill John
36 Ormshaw Joseph
38 Edwards Thomas C
40 Lee Stanley
44 Sharrock James
48 Sharples Frederick
50 Hartley Harold
52 Frodsham Thomas
56 Joyce Honora

Back to Index