Wigan Residents in 1968, Wigan Streets, O

Wigan, O


OAK STREET (Scholes Ward)

1 Baron Mary
2 Swann Albert
3 Gregory Ralph
4 Heaton Harold
6 Bibby Stephen R

OLD ARCADE (Swinley Ward)

Shirt Stall
Khan Sikander A

OLDFIELD STREET (Poolstock Ward)

3 Smith Jarvis
5 Catterall Florence E
7 Ashurst James
9 Higham Albert E
11 Bates Frederick
13 Mayo Harold
12 Bradburn Peter
14 Marsden Robert
16 Holden Mary A
18 Smith Charles
20 Cannon Joseph
22 Addison Eric
24 Davies Albert
26 Halliwell Brian
28 Murray Joseph
32 Young Clifford

OLIVE GROVE (Beech Hill Ward)

1 Aspey James
3 Hurst George
5 Caldwell Ann
7 Mills Winifred
9 Finn Martha A
11 Taylor Ellen
2 Baxter Daniel
4 Simpkin Robert J
6 Newton Ellen
8 Roby Adam
10 Percy Hannah
12 Wilkinson Richard

ORCHARD HOUSE (Scholes Ward)

1 Connolly William
2 Dumican John
3 O'Shea Edward
4 Roberts Albert E
5 Dawson Margaret
6 Duffy Patrick
7 Norburn William
8 Rigby Soloman
9 O'Brien Patrick
10 Berry John
11 Catterall James
12 Aspinall John T
13 Brogan Mary
14 Barlow Herbert
15 Reeves Gordon T
16 Hammond John
18 Catterall John
19 Moffatt Michael
20 Harte Michael
21 Richardson Lillian
22 Silcock Elizabeth J
23 Keagan Sarah
24 France Polly
25 Molloy Lawrence
26 Lythgoe Margaret
27 White Jane E
28 Cummings James
29 Mears Alice
30 Richardson Norman
31 O'Leary Thomas
32 Thomas James
33 Green Joseph
34 Keenan Mary
35 Coote James
36 Prescott Richard
37 Wood Mary E
38 Worthington Alice
39 Slater Agnes
40 Jones Catherine
41 Dean Elizabeth
42 Worthington Florence
43 Moore Henry
44 Ruddy John
45 Leach Reginald
46 Allsobrook Roy
47 Winstanley Robert
48 Gaskell Gilbert
49 Derbyshire Edward
50 Critchley Henry
51 Hardman Joseph
52 Fairhurst Derek
53 Daniels William
54 Ellison Bessie
55 Price Anne
56 Francis Martha E
57 Fairhurst Mary
58 Walsh Stephen
59 Sharratt John
60 Parr Bernard
61 Lillis Francis
62 Wilby Ernest R
63 Marsh John
64 Yates Pauline

ORCHARD STREET (Scholes Ward)

7 Cartwright William N
9 Kelly Edward
11 Haslam John W
13 Lacey Elizabeth
15 Hankin Anne
Ball & Boot
Berry Thomas
Ball & Boot
Berry Patricia A

ORMSKIRK ROAD (Newtown Ward)

9/22 Benson Joseph
53 Benson Jack
63 Ashton Adam
67 Rigby James
71 Hampson Jack
73 Murray David
75A Priest Thomas
85 Partington Frederick
89 Brown Harry
95 Herterich Louis
105 Hall Thomas F
113 Smales Thomas
119 Gill Laurence
127 Regan Mary
139 Fairhurst Derek
141 Edwards Mary
143 Smallshaw Thomas
145 Brooks Frank A
147 Dawber Bertha A
149 Hilton Jane E
153 Stridgeon James
157 D'Arcy Richard
159 Hulme Herbert S
165 Moorcroft John
167 Halliwell John D
169 Shackley Gladys M
171 Highton Edith
173 Tarbuck Elizabeth
175 Fairhurst Hilda
177 Melling Anne
179 Houghton Joseph
181 Hilton Thomas H
183 Fairhurst Oliver
185 Brown Frederick
187 Heyes Joseph
189 McKie Frederick A
191 Evans Harry
193 Tomlinson John
195 Redfern Edwin
197 Hewitt Joseph
199 Tither Joseph A
201 Anderton Gladys M
203 Martindale William D
205 Warburton Edward E
209 Kay John
211 Atherton Emmanuel
215 Roby Emma
215A Mason Ada L
217 Glover Humphrey A
219 Ferguson Leslie
221 (Flat) Foster Malcolm
225 Fairhurst Edward
225 Fairhurst Mary

ORMSKIRK ROAD (Rose Hill Ward)

Bridge House
Plumpton John
229A Sharp Neil A
231A Rigby James
231B McGuire Anthony
233 Chisnall Ellen
239 Heyes Thomas
241 Harrington John
243 Winstanley Kenneth
245 Sullivan Thomas
247 Melling George
249 Howarth Amy
251 Town Charles
253 Lester Agnes
255 Thomas Norman
257 Broxson Ethel
259 McDonald John
261 Ainscough William
263 Sullivan Mary
265 Bentham Thomas
265 Bentham Catherine
271 Smith Alfred
273 Steart Richard
275 Boyle John
277 Armstrong John
279 Brown William H
281 Cross Kenneth J
283 Wilding May
285 Orrell Charles J
287 Gibbons Ellen
287A Cooke Alice M
289 Perry Thomas
291 McGregor William K
293 Priest William
295 Beardsmore Edward
297 Birch William
299 Worthington Harold
303 Cunningham John
307 Taberner Thomas
309 Rigby Mary
311 Hoath Albert
313 Hunter Thomas C
315 Simpson Francis
317 Simpson Maurice
319 Ellison Frederick
323 Lanyon Joseph
325 Watts John
327 Swanson Alexander J
329 Bromilow Jack
331 Daniels Winifred
333 Rimmer Richard
335 Beeney Harry D
339 Murphy Anthony
341 Radiam Elliot
343 Bradbury Eric
345 Fairhurst Carl R
347 Fairhurst Andrew
349 Hooton Richard P
351 Farrimond Eliza
353 Alstead Ronald
355 Rigby Harry
355A Carruthers Harold
355A Peet Thomas
359 Forshaw Matthew E
363 Wilkinson John
365 Young Mary I
367 McNamee Philip
369 Grundy Clifford
371 Ormisher Donald
371A White Cyril
373 Grundy Henry
375 Halliwell Thomas
377 McPyke Hugh N
379 Williams Catherine E
381 Griffiths Robert
383 Hurst Bertha
385 Mason Mary
387 Mason Nellie
389 Holt Andrew T
393 Hill William
395 (Back) Griffin Robert
397 Peacock Thomas
401 Wharton Lilian H
403 Melling Edgar J
405 Lancaster Kenneth M
407 Hughes William
409 Pearson Ellen
411 Clough Roy
415 Pendlebury Wilfred
417 Hughes Ann
419 Brown Kenneth T
425 Livesey William G
427 Melling William
429 Hesketh George
431 Melling Ernest
433 Latham John
435 Smith Ronald
437 Lawton Edward
439 Bennett Arthur
441 Unsworth William
443 Hurst William
445 Stephenson Florence
447 Swift Thomas
449 Dawber Walter P
451 Webster Geoffrey
451 Webster Catherine

ORMSKIRK ROAD (Lamberhead Ward)

453 Spencer Harold
455 Speakman Isaac
459 Dodd George
461 Hurst William
463 Green Joseph
465 Gallagher John
467 Sykes James
469 Green William
471 Baggaley James
473 Adamson Elizabeth A
475 Gaskell William
477 Battersby Gladys
477 Pearson Maud
481 Houghton John
483 Parkinson Winefrede
485 Hill Harry
487 Preston Edith
489 Atherton Herbert
491 Dean James G
493 Brown James
493 Brown Ann
511 Grundy Benjamin J
513 Wood Simpson
515 Atherton Anne
517 Birkett William
519 Magraw Donald K
521 Withington John
523 Stokes Thomas
525 Sibbet Alfred
531 Winstanley William H
533 Withington Frederick
535 Withington Leonard
537 Adlington Elizabeth
539 Foster James
541 Jarvis Charles C
543 Hollingsworth Gertrude A
545 Wood Eric
547 Darbyshire John
549 Smith Cyril
551 Heyes Cuthbert
553 Gaskell Edward
555 Taylor John
557 Sutherland Gerald
559 Glover Ethel
561 Darbyshire William
563 Hitchen Ellen
565 Pennington James
567 Occleshaw Harold
569 Bone Joseph A
571 Banks Peter
573 Whitton Harold
575 Burgess Sidney
577 Williams John B
579 Ashcroft Robert
581 Barlow Robert W
583 Whatton Jack
585 Heaton William
589 Taberner Florence G
591 Ogden Jane A
593 Atherton Harry
595 Ingram Gerald
597 Alker George
599 Billington Eric
601 Gaskell William
603 Bithell Francis R
605 Parkinson James
607 Callaghan Wilfred
609 Atherton John A
611 Heaton William
613 Taylor John E
615 Rogers Frank
615 Rogers Elsie
617 Halliwell Clifford
619 Gaskell Peter
621 Liptrot Sydney
623 Sweeney James
625 Walmsley James R
627 Banks John
629 Riley Joseph T
631 Ashurst Anne
633 Whalley Robert
635 Melling John
637 Hines Edna
643 Heaton Ernest
645 Davies Clara
647 Hollingsworth John
649 Wilkinson William
651 Unsworth Edward
653 Adamson William
655 Pennington Maurice
655 Pennington Mary A
661 Clough Anne
663 Prescott Thomas
665 Highton Samuel
667 Farrimond Elizabeth A
669 Moss Wright
673 Brown William
675 Brogan Leonard
687 Gee James
691 Powers Lawrence A
693 Meadows Beatrice
695 Walker Mary
715 Birch Joseph R
719 (Back) Gaskell Arthur
719 (Back) Fish Charles R
721 (Back) McKevitt Mary T
743 (Back) Grundy David
751 Jenkinson Conrad
757 Carrington Jack D
757 Carrington Florence M
763 Radway Geoffrey
769 (Back) Pollock Peter C
779 Davidson Benjamin

ORMSKIRK ROAD (Newtown Ward)

4 Birch Harold
8 Bradbury Walter
10 Green Brian
74 Prior Ellen
76 Robinson Gladys M
86 Morris Elizabeth
88 Chapman William
102 Jackson Arthur
134 Pedder Roy
134A Marsh Benjamin
140 Wilson Benjamin
142 Musgrove William E
144 Hurst Arnold
148 Gee Thomas A
150 Jarvis John W
152 Brown Geoffrey
154 Myers Sydney
156 Houghton Ernest
158 Hewitt Thomas
160 Berry Mary J
162 Mayers Ada
164 Leyland William
166 (Back) French Kenneth
168 Carr Ethel J
170 Hurley John
172 Makinson Mary E
174 Tennant Jane A
182/184 Hodge William A
186 Jones Daniel B
188 Heaton James
190 Bromley William
192 Woods Donald
192A Woods Bessie
194 Simm Henry
196 Coates Edward
198 Stott Frank
200 Franklin Elsie
202 Downham Emma C
204 Woods Thomas
206 Prior Thomas
208 Pimblett Joseph
210 Atherton Harry P
210 Moyle Douglas J
212 Smallshaw Eli
218 Caunce Bernard
220 Ashurst Brian
222 Gudgeon John
224 Speakman Mary A

ORMSKIRK ROAD (Rose Hill Ward)

248 Farren William J
250 Willan Anne
252 Langton George E
254 Baines Frederick
256 Speakman James A
258 Kelly Christopher
260 Johnson William
262 Smith Arthur
264 Winstanley Frederick
266 Holland John
268 Brown Margaret M
272 Charnock Ronald W
274 Ashurst Arthur H
276 Fairhurst William
278 Abbott John
280 Brockbank Robert
282 Halliwell Frederick W
284 Jennians David
286 Leigh Frank
288 Gregory Harold
290A Laithwaite John B
292 Gibbons Rose A
294 Lloyd Geoffrey W
296 Cranage Wilfred
298 Heyes Robert
300 Marshall Gerald
302 Smith David B
304 Simm Emily
306 Leyland William
306 Leyland Nora
310 Ratchford William
312 Sayers Mildred E
314 Sayers Martha B
316 Ashurst James
318 Williams Ronald
318A Collier John T
320 (Behind) Robinson John H
324 Fairclough Richard T
326 Finch John
326A Kettle Joseph
328 Morris John
330 Lord Mary
332 Evans John E
334 Hough Thomas W
334 Hough Doris
346 Whittle Vincent R
348 Davey Margery J
352 Higham Douglas D
354 (Flat 1) Corner Elizabeth E
354 (Flat 2) Stretton Francis
354 (Flat 3) Forshaw Carolyn
358 Warren Stanley
360 Hardman John T
362 (Flat 1) Brave Harold
364A Kirby Stephen J
368 Baynes Charles D
370 Hardman Michael J
372 Foster Leslie
374 Millard Camille
376 Higham Ethel M
378 Cooper Kenneth
380 Moran Patrick
382 Aspey Thomas H
384 Green Frank
386 Welsby George
388 Wilcock Maurice
390 Gorse Mary E
388 Wilcock Margot
392 Kenfrick Wilfred T
394 Green Mary N
396 Bolton James
396A Fairhurst Henry
398 Fairhurst Roy B
398A Fairhurst Philip
398B Booth Richard
398C Middlehurst Joseph
400 Charnock William
402 Osborne Mildred
404 Lawrence Frank
406 Litchfield William
408 Hipwood Anne
410 Santus Ann J
412 Hunt Margaret
414 Brown George
416 Hesketh Thomas A
418 Hurst Theresa
420 Byrne George
422 Heyes John
426 Ainscough James
428 Smith Thomas H
430 Prescott Francis P
468 Beckett Cyril
470 Tipling Robert K
472 Aspey William
474 Murray Arthur W
476 Anderton Lucy
478 Bott Arthur
480 Darbyshire William
482 Ashton Frederick W
484 Baxter John
486 Pennington John
488 Turner William
490 Green James
492 Peet Alice
494 Winnard Fanny A
496 Turner Thomas
498 Kershaw Hilda
500 Murphy Margaret
502 Bradshaw James A
504 Ashton Clarence
506 Houghton Ernest
508 Moylan John
510 Roby Ernest
512 Tennant Alfred
514 Fahey Christopher
516 Round Francis W
516 Round Margaret
520 Barlow William
522 Selby Thomas
524 Atherton Harold
526 Fairhurst William
528 Aspinall Colin
530 Heyes Mary
532 Bradshaw John
534 Birch Alfred
536 Cunliffe Thomas
538 Moss Anne
540 Fairhurst Robert
542 Spencer Gladys
544 Darbyshire John K
546 Forshaw Harold
548 Ritchie James
550 Withnell Harry
552 O'Malley Margaret
554 Rothwell Margaret M
556 Bannister Isaac
558 Gaskell Ernest
560 Gaskell Ernest
562 Ashcroft William
564 Clayton Mary
566 Gaskell Joseph
568 Wilkinson John W
570 Parkinson Thomas
572 Johnson Catherine
574 Gaskell Catherine
576 Houghton William
578 Murray Peter
580 Jones Frederick
582 Peell James D
586 Tickle Robert
588 Walmsley Florence
590 Sharrock David I
592 Ramshaw Susannah
594 Don-Duncan Harold
596 Balfour Joseph
598 Baynes Ellen
596 Balfour Irene
600 Cheetham Thomas
602 Hartley Henry N
604 Bamber Cyril
606 Heyes Thomas

ORMSKIRK ROAD (Lamberhead Ward)

636 Waite Hilda
638 Riley John
640 Allen Elizabeth A
642 Ormesher Ada
644 Taylor Evelyn
648 Hill Ellen
652 Parr Catherine
654 McCarthy Edward
656 Sharrock Ronald
670 Rosbottom Thomas
684 Wilkinson Margaret
688/690 Bradshaw Lily
692 Fearnley William
694 Winnard Frederick
696 Hughes Robert
698 Farrimond William
700 Houghton James
702 Green Joyce
704 Atherton Thomas
706 Lythgoe Ernest
708 Dickinson William
710 Riding Jane
712 Rothwell John
714 Gaskell Clifford
716 Hart Alice
718 Charnock Thomas W
720 Howard Albert
722 Brown Doris
724 Sharrock Henry
726 Daniels William
728 Hamilton Roy
730 Kearsley James
736 Marsden Rudolph
738 Hart Allan
740 Houghton Nellie
742 Winnard Alfred
744 Owen George
746 Hulme Arnold
746 Atkin Kathleen
750 Hopwood Harold V
752A Hopwood Margaret
760 Taylor Thomas
764 Gee Edward
766 Dennis Phoebe
768 Rhead George A
778 Eccleston Maud
780 Barker Jack
782 Morris Margaret M
784 Richards Ernest
784 Richards Amy P
792 Butler Francis C
794 Barry William
798A Battle Barry
804 Briscoe Eric J
806 Mason Mary A
808 Stretton Leslie
810 England John
828 Hodge James A
3 Challinor Thomas R
5 Lawrence Edward R
7 Melling John W
9 Barlow George
11 Winstanley James
13 Darbyshire Ronald
15 Sammons John
17 Melling John A
19 Saxon Ronald
21 Roberts Florence
33 Rigby John
35 Barker Samuel
37 Uniacke Colin C
39 Gaskell Ernest
41 Birchall Margaret
43 Armstrong Hilda
14 Pilkington John
16 Speakman Margaret
18 Pennington Clive J
40 Beddard Ronald
20 Shaw Allan
42 Baybutt Harriet
44 Beddard Elizabeth E
46 Davies Margaret
56 Fairhurst Gerald
58 Melling George

ORRELL STREET (Scholes Ward)

2 Swift Elizabeth A
4 Emmett William
6 Chapman Thomas
10 Robinson William E

OSBORNE STREET (Lindsay Ward)

1 Donaldson William
3 Riley Robert
5 Dickinson Olive
2 Thomas Fanny
4 Bithell Elizabeth
8 Fillingham Barry
12 Norburn George R
14 Topping Albert
16 Robinson James
18 Gaskell Joseph

OXFORD STREET (Lindsay Ward)

1 Bridget William
3 Fitzsimmons James
5 Eccles Teresa
7 Griffiths Jack
9 Round Harry
11 Smalley Edward
13 Featherstone Peter J
15 Tomlinson Robert
17 Hinds Peter E
19 Whitehouse John
21 Culshaw Thurston
23 Critchley James
25 Harrison James
27 McDonagh John
29 Higham George E
31 Wadsworth John J
33 Pugh James
35 Calland Norman
37 Cox Robert
39 Quinlan Thomas
41 Fitzpatrick Robert
43 Higham James R
2 Toner Vincent
4 Porter Allan
6 McDonald Arthur
8 Horne William
10 Eckersley John
12 Halliwell Robert
14 Grimshaw John
16 Shannon Terence
18 Edwards James
20 Derbyshire John
22 Duffy Elizabeth E
24 Highton Francis E
26 Hoy William
28 Belshaw Alfred
30 Carmyllie Douglas
32 Howe Joseph B
34 Alexander John
36 Quinn Thomas J
38 Robinson William
40 Rudd William H
42 Shaw Alice
44 Johnson Elizabeth

Back to Index