Wigan Residents in 1968, Wigan Streets, N

Wigan, N


NETHERBY ROAD (Beech Hill Ward)

1 France Norman
1A Taylor Edith A
1B Charnock Mary D
3 White William
5 Frazer Robert J
7 Smith Alan
9 Barton James E
11 Boden James T
13 Smith Muriel
15 Fowler Frank
17 Rudd Ebenezer
19 Robinson Dennis
21 Eckersley John F
23 Hughes Ethel B
25 Critchley Elizabeth
27 Baldwin Walter
29 Benyon Eric
31 Gaskell Edwin
33 Lucas Leslie J
35 Wadeson John T
37 Peach William
39 Dermott John E
41 Bussell Keith
43 Polaniak Wlod
45 Partington Emma
47 Eckersley Ernest
49 Downd Gerard
51 Hill James
53 Oliver Brian W
2 Eckersley Joseph A
4 Lee Bernard
8 Brown Archie
10 Taylor Frank
12 Sutton Julie A
14 Williams Ethel
16 Lowe George

NEVILLE STREET (Whelley Ward)

1 Webb Edward
3 Parkinson James
5 Melling Henry
7 Chadwick Arthur
9 Sullivan John
11 Goulding Mary A
13 Gaskell Robert J
15 Burns Derek
17 Gaskell Alfred
33 Appleton Leonard
35 Field Edna
2 Whittaker Edward
4 Finch Mary
6 Melling Mary
8 Highfield James
10 Sherry William
12 Robinson Leslie
14 Banks Amy E
16 Roper Gordon
18 Leonard William
20 Stott Donald
22 Halliwell Harold
24 Hodkinson Alan
26 Grady Patrick
28 Hegarty Martin
30 Gaskell John

NEWARK STREET (Gidlow Ward)

6 Coen Thomas
8 Christy Clifford W
10 Fairhurst Kevin
12 Gaskell James
14 Cowser Eric
16 Kearsley Frederick
18 Jones Eric
20 Green Frank
22 Johnson Harry
24 Jones Brian T

NEWBURN CLOSE (Highfield Ward)

1 Pate Edward
3 Moot Norma
5 Gibbard James
7 Bishop Malcolm G
2 Eccleston Joseph E
4 Squirrel Ernest E
6 Billsborough Thomas

NEWLAND AVENUE (Rose Hill Ward)

1 Hooson Eric
3 Waite Norman F
5 Belshaw Thomas
7 Christy Albert
9 Sumner Peter
11 Tinsley Frederick
13 Kay Kenneth A
15 Halliwell William
17 Bowdler John
19 Jones Bernard
21 Blackledge John
23 Ashcroft Kevin
25 Bradshaw William
27 Pennington Leslie
6 Melling Henry J
8 Rylance Thomas
10 Fouracre Jack
12 Carney John A
14 Lavelle Anthony
16 Kelly Alan
18 Lavin Bernard
20 Baron Joseph
22 Winstanley Alan
24 Grant Barry
26 Howarth Brian
28 Carney Michael
30 Bridge Kenneth J
32 Wilson Joseph
34 Durkin Thomas
36 McCarthy Peter
38 Thomas Norman
40 Moore William A
42 O'Loughlin Sarah A
42 O'Loughlin John
44 Billing Frederick T

NEW LODGE (Whitley Ward)

1 Rynn Thomas
1A Owen Malcolm A
4 Blood Edwin
5 Winnard Alice

NEWMAN AVENUE (Gidlow Ward)

1 Melling Terence
1A Blackshaw Harry N
3 Fenton Keith G
5 Vernon John
7 Goodwin Stanley R
9 Cooper Martin W
11 Minnigan Thomas
13 Pollitt James
15 Riley William
17 Baldwin Anthony
19 Walker Frank

NEWMAN AVENUE (Beech Hill Ward)

2 Taylor Ernest
4 Vivian Edward P
6 Blackburn Francis
8 Birchall Ellen
10 Hogg Leslie
12 Dawber James E
14 Dickinson Arthur
16 Hardman William
18 Smith Leonard
20 Worswick David J
22 Blevin Charles S
24 Robinson William
26 Stringer Francis

NEWMAN STREET (Lindsay Ward)

2 Winstanley Norman R
4 Morris Albert
6 Forshaw May
8 Forshaw Roy
10 Stockley Thomas
12 Forshaw Frank
14 Forshaw Margaret

NEW MARKET STREET (Swinley Ward)

1 (Flat 1) Molyneux James
1 (Flat 2) Grady Thomas
1 (Flat 3) Henry Lily
11 Buckmaster Dorothy M
13 (Flat 1) Simm Derek
13 (Flat 2) Milnes Esmie
13 (Flat 3) Gubbins Elsie
15 (Flat 1) Roy Sheila A
15 (Flat 2) Dawber Eleanor
15 (Flat 3) Turner Francis
17 (Flat 1) Hill Gabrielle
17 (Flat 2) Stoddart Doreen M
17 (Flat 3) Baron John
Mission House
(Flat 1) Taylor John
Rectory Lodge
Cowen William A
Glebe House
Sayer John H
The Hall
Park K John
8/10 Wood Bernard
35 (Flat 1) Lowe Albert
27 (Flat 1) Ince Henry
37 (Flat 3) Fillingham Alice
50 Whalley Albert

NEWSTEAD ROAD (Highfield Ward)

1 Carlin Francis
3 Usher Alfred S
5 McDonald Peter R
7 Catterall George
9 Pritchard Thomas I
13 Wadeson William L
15 Wilkinson Stanley D
17 Streets Carl R
19 Fairhurst John G
21 Ball Thomas
23 Senior Kenneth G
2 Scrivens Frederick
4 Knowles David A
6 Farside John
8 Anderson Robert D
10 Campbell Joseph C
12 Johnston Derek
14 Anderson Alfred
16 Smith Robert J
18 Wallbank Thomas
20 Barends Alan
22 Evans David
24 Hanson Meyrick

NEW STREET (Lamberhead Ward)

13 Howarth Thomas
17 Unsworth John
19 Ricketts Frank
21 Hill Peter
23 Pennington William
25 Ashcroft James H
27 Hitchen John
29 Dawber Fisher
31 Parkinson George
33 Penman Samuel
35 Mallaghan Charles
37 King James
39 Sweeney Alexander
41 Gough Henry
43 Smith Albert B
45 Maloney James
47 Conroy Joseph
16 Morgan Maud
18 Houghton Bertha
20 Bradshaw Henry
22 Weaver Ronald
24 Leyland Wilfred
26 Farrimond John T
28 Hitchen Daniel
44 Riley Leslie
46 Hewitt Robert
48 Richardson Stanley
50 Keen John T
52 Maloney Peter
54 Green James
56 Robinson Hannah
58 Duckworth Lawrence
60 Mort Joseph W

NORBRECK CRESCENT (Beech Hill Ward)

1 Bamber Francis C
1A Hurst John
1B Whitfield Joseph A
1C Peddar Jessie
1D Hesketh Kenneth J
3 Talbot Robert C
5 Charnock Clifford
7 Evans Francis
9 Smart John
11 Jones William H
13 Wilkinson William
15 Hamilton Francis
17 Postlethwaite Frank
19 Sillitoe Ronald W
21 Foster William
23 Prior James C
25 Green Walter
27 Tinsley Richard
29 Cunliffe Thomas
31 Howarth Arthur
33 Ince George
35 Unsworth Gordon
37 Boardman Frank
39 Flemming Norman
2 Platt William
4 Tinsley Beatrice
6 Moss Thomas B
8 Johnson Albert H
10 Glover Norman
12 Jones Albert
14 Glover John
16 Jewell Cyril E
18 Fairhurst Cyril
20 Grant Donald
22 Evand Philip A
24 Yates Arthur L
26 Gerrard James
28 Miller Clifford
30 Robinson Kenneth
32 Schofield Kenneth
34 Johnson Eric J
36 Cox Maud

NORFOLK STREET (Gidlow Ward)

7 Dawber Miriam
9 Silley Herbert P
11 Herterich Hilda
13 Crank Albert
15 Finch Nellie
17 Lucas Peter
19 Maloney Edward
21 Bond Alice
23 Williams William O
25 Purcell William A
27 Ellison William
29 Hodgkinson Peter
31 Halsall Martha M
33 Glenn Robert
35 Price John
37 Davenport William
39 Bootle George E
41 Morris Donald A
43 Cartwright Joseph K
45 Caunce Frederick J
47 Peet John
49 Halliwell Arthur
51 Dandy John
53 Prescott Frank
55 Berry John
57 Rothwell Harold
59 Allsop Eva
61 Sutherland Christina
63 Crompton Anne
65 Baker Ellen S
67 Ashwin Frederick
69 Foster Joseph
71 Lowe James
2 Bradley David
4 Moore Mary E
6 Witherington Frederick
8 Edes Albert F
10 Fenton Anne
12 Swift Harriet
14 Johnson Harold W
16 Sherriff William T
18 Allibone Elizabeth A
20 Wilding Peter
22 Belderston Bernard J
24 Veall Mary B
26 Egan Thomas T
28 Bithell Joseph C
30 Ball Norman
Norfolk House
Murray Wilfred
Gidlow Cottage
Fowles Harry

NORFOLK STREET (Newtown Ward)

2 Narcham Nellie
4 Walmsley William F
6 Jones Eric
12 Milady Frederick
14 Jones Catherine
16 Houghton Mary
18 Walsh Martin
20 O'Gorman Marian
22 Johnson Norman
24 Johnson Alice
26 Foster Albert
28 Sutton Harry
30 Hewitt Harry W

NORLEY HALL AVENUE (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Charnock Ellen
3 Ellis William
5 O'Connell Daniel J
7 McGrath Edward
9 Hitchen Geoffrey
11 Linkman George
13 Melling Caleb
15 Braddock Harold
17 Ruane Andrew
19 Rimmer Mary
21 Ainscough Leslie
23 Walls Joseph
25 Myers George
27 Dawber John
29 Clarke Thomas P
31 Morgan Roger
33 Shaw Leonard
35 Houghton James J
37 Kelly James H
39 Oliver Donald
41 Derbyshire John
43 McLoughlin John
45 Bulpitt James
47 McLoughlin John
49 Wood Charles
51 Glynn Ernest
53 Banks John
55 Higham Thomas
57 Dainty Joseph
57A Baxter Frank
57B Foster Alan J
61 Latham William
63 Winnard Violet
65 Atkinson Leonard
67 Carmichael John R
69 Farrimond James
71 Edwards Gladys
73 Sherburn Mary
75 Featherstone John
77A Marsden Bernard
79A Langton Henry
81 Robinson John
81A Melling John D
83A Cox William
85A Slater William
87A Gill William
89A Barlow John
91A Rigby Thomas
95 Jackson Frank
97 Osborne Frederick
99 Coombes Joseph K
101 Porter Frederick
103 Blan Robert
105 Smith Eric J
107 Dean William
109 Whalley John
111 Maycock Frank
113 Birchall Joseph
115 Latham Richard
117 McNamee William
119 Bibby Peter
121 Dawber William
123 Berry Alexander
125 Hilton James
2 Banks Henry
4 Morrell Harold
6 Ball Matthew
8 Thomas William R
10 Tennant Alfred
12 Pye George
14 Bolton Ellen
16 Kinane Michael
18 Ward Martin
20 Duckworth William
22 Burgoyne William
24 Poole Marion
24 Poole John
26 Reed George E
28 Fairhurst Clifford
30 Cunliffe John
32 Emmington James
34 Ludbrook John T
36 Roby John
38 Hurst David
40 Miller Norman A
42 Willis William
44 Griffiths Joseph
46 Knight George
48 Power Anne
50 Winrow John
52 Arnold James D
54 McCormack Joseph
56 Dowd James
58 Berry Thomas
60 Quinn James B
62 Collins William
64 Blackhurst Jane A
66 Harris Cyril
68 Farrington Roland
70 Ashcroft Ronald
72 Wilkes Sydney
74 Gaskell James
76 Philip Thomas R
76 Philip David R
80 Hopper George
82 Cunliffe Robert
84 Peers Terence
86 Burgess Lily
88 Hill Richard
90 Bryan Raymond
92 Hurst May G
94 Lawrence Clara
96 Tomlinson William
98 Bleasdale Ethel
100 Jackson Frank
102 Ward Arthur
102 Ward Margaret
116 Holgate Joseph
118 Simm John
120 Melling John
122 Tomlinson William J
124 Lunt Stanley

NORLEY HALL HOSTEL

Arrowsmith Joan
Atherton Thomas
Allen Esther
Abbott Thomas
Bailey Edith
Beckett Anne J
Berry Jane
Boylan Isabella
Clayton Winifred
Clough Elizabeth H
Davies James E
Dowdall Joseph
Ellison Lillian
Fielding Frederick
Flemming Thomas
Halliwell Edward
Hynes Ellen
Hunt Stephen
Lane Jeanette
Leigh Gertrude
Lowe Joseph
Lowe William
Mawdsley Ellis
Melling Abraham
Morley Herbert
Pownall Frederick
Roughley James
Richardson Hilda
Scaldwell Nathan
Singleton Mary
Raffery Patrick
Taberner Robert
Taylor James
Townshend Arthur
Townshend Ralph
Winstanley Lily
Willan Frederick

NORLEY ROAD (Lamberhead Ward)

9 Topping James
19 Henry William E
21 Moss Thomas A
25 Fletcher Joyce
8 Foster Ronald

NORMANBY STREET (Lamberhead Ward)

95 Cheetham Ernest
97 Heyes Robert
99 Madden Frederick
101 Muscroft John
193 King Bertha
105 Hackett Francis
107 Winstanley Norman
109 Moore Stanley
111 Porter William
113 Green John M
115 Tunstall Frederick J
2 Atherton Sydney
4 Philpott Leonard
6 Bulpitt Derek
8 Jones David
10 Grundy Emanuel
12 Hodkinson Anthony
14 Tennant Derek
16 Grimshaw Jane
18 Rose Ann
20 Balkeley James
22 Atherton James
24 Duckworth Norman

NORTHUMBERLAND STREET (Whelley Ward)

15 Roberts Peter
41 Almond Frederick A
43 Gaskell James
45 Gaskell Thomas
47 Atherton Roy
49 Gregory Frederick
51 Aldred Gerald C
53 Ormisher Edwin
55 Hindley James
57 Whitehill Catherine
59 Ramsdale Robert
61 Foster Florence
63 Worthington John
65 Cox Mary
67 Abernethy Elizabeth
69 Singleton George H
71 Parkes Leslie
73 Summers James H
75 Jones William
77 Derbyshire Robert
83 Postlethwaite Jack
85 Hilton John
87 Derbyshire Edward
89 Carr Ella
91 Wareing Lily
93 Ashton Robert
95 Coyle John
97 Coyle James
99 Bevan Thomas
101 Talbot Mary
103 Vincent Mary
105 Ramsdale Albert
107 Catterall Richard H
109 Willis Wilfred
111 Garner Albert
113 Ellison Harold
115 McNicholas Patrick
119 Sharrock Henry
121 Sanderson Lily
123 Maybury Robert
125 Horrocks John
127 Barrow Alice
129 Veasey Patrick
131 Webb Brian
133 Thomas Walter
135 Winstanley Elizabeth
137 Perrins Robert
6 Humphreys Martha
8 Ward Alice
10 Hough William
20 Molyneux Winston C
22 Wilson Colin R
24 Turner Alan W
26 Parkinson Jack
28 Ashurst Gerald E
28 Ashurst Joan
30 Howell Joseph
34 Tennant Jack
36 Pendlebury Harold
64 Crook Joseph
66 Mailey Joseph

NORWOOD AVENUE (Beech Hill Ward)

1 Haslam James
3 Lowe Bernard A
5 Hewitt William
7 Yates John T
9 Robinson Elizabeth
11 Bennett Eric
13 Hampson George W
13A Stephens Horace
15 Bond Clifford
17 Scott Harold
19 Brookes Frederick
2 Dixon Maude
4 Horrocks Leslie
6 Taylor Ernest B
8 Melling Jack
10 Browne John
12 Yates William
14 Williams Agnes
18 Leather Frank V
20 Hill Charles
22 Banks John
24 Lowe Frederick
26 Waldron Bertrand
28 Kay Roy B
30 Knowles Thomas
32 Hamilton Clifford
34 Ormesher Reginald J
36 Ashurst Jack
38 Roche Frederick J
38A Hughes John
Norwood House
Shaw Thomas

NOTTINGHAM PLACE (Whelley Ward)

1 Enion Herbert A
3 Farnworth Albert
7 Brown Joseph
9 Farrimond Margaret
11 Bradley Alfred
13 Hunter Elizabeth
15 Taylor John
17 Houghton William

NUTT STREET (Lindsay Ward)

25 Holland Brian
27 Gallagher Edwin J
2 Bennett John
4 Cartwright John
6 Arstall William A
8 Walsh Thomas
10 Smith Eric
12 MaGrath John F
14 Fairhurst Harold
16 Haines Gladys M

Back to Index