Wigan Residents in 1968, Wigan Streets, M

Wigan, M


MABEL STREET (Rose Hill Ward)

11 WInstanley Charles
13 Broxson Francis
15 Porter Ernest
17 Gaskell Arthur
2 Medcalf Robert C
4 Bewley Joseph
6 Garner Norman
8 Devany Derek
10 O'Connell James
12 Johnson Henry
16 Barton William
18 Ashurst John
20 Murphy John
48 Andrews Ernest

MACAULEY PLACE (Worsley Mesnes Ward)

1 Whittle Mary E
3 Walmesley Wilfred
5 Day Frederick
7 Kelly Christopher
9 Hitchen Emily
11 Lynch John
2 Summers William
4 Swann Elizabeth
6 Benson Norman
8 Melling Henry
10 Fairhurst Arthur
12 Cook Clifford

MACDONALD AVENUE (Worsley Mesnes Ward)

1 Brogan Wilfred
3 Mottram Anthony
5 Blakeley Eric J
7 Strode George
9 Dunn Edward
11 McManus Francis E
2 Whittlestone Bertram
4 Liptrot George E
6 Fenton Hannah C
6 Fenton James B
8 Hamilton Keith E
10 Young Gordon
12 Mercer Kevin J
12 Mercer Alice
10 Young Theresa
10 Young Gordon

MACKENZIE AVENUE (Worsley Mesnes Ward)

1 Fenton Michael I
3 Morris John F
5 Lightfoot Edward
7 Swash Brian G
9 Sellers John C
11 Wright Kenneth
13 Simm Keith
15 Flanagan Kevin P
17 Speakman Gerald
19 Houghton David
21 Byrne Anthony
23 Phillips David E
25 Roe Derek
27 Hall Eric W
29 Ellis Brian
31 Evans William
33 Catterall Thomas
35 Jones Albert H
2 Griffiths David J
4 Mason Thomas M
6 Hunt Geoffrey J
8 Hunter Henry G
10 Maguire Terence J
12 Mason Thomas

MADELEY CLOSE (Highfield Ward)

1 Horsfall Victor A
3 Rawlinson John S
5 Price Brian L
7 Dowling Kenneth T
9 Liptrot John
11 Heathcote Michael
2 Parkinson Harold
4 Coldrick Vera
6 Mackey Ian V
8 Powell Malcolm J
10 Asson Derek
14 Hanley Terence E
16 Dodd John J
18 Ashcroft Denis J

MAJOR STREET (Lamberhead Ward)

7 Winstanley Thomas
9 Cunliffe Thomas

MAKINSON ARCADE (Swinley Ward)

10 Sherrington Albert E
18 Ellison George
20 Molyneux Margaret
22 Higham William F

MALDON CLOSE (Whelley Ward)

1 Winrow Brian W
3 Penny George H
5 Thompson Stanley
7 Melling William
2 Winstanley Mary E
4 Doyle James F
6 McKevitt Terence
8 Sidebotham Trevor J

MALVERN CLOSE (Highfield Ward)

1 Williams Robert O
3 Sutcliffe Thomas H
5 Mallen Gerard
7 Knight Raymond W
9 Campbell Ian M
11 Evans Charles F
13 Cruikshank Michael
15 Webster John V
17 Kear Wilfred
19 Carney David
2 Halliday Brian W
4 Rees Brian
6 Ritson Sidney
8 Merrick Peter
10 McPhillips James
12 Belshaw Allan
14 McDowell Patrick
16 Mines Alan

MANNING AVENUE (Gidlow Ward)

1 Greenall Henry
3 Davies George D
5 Gaskell Edwin
7 Watson Eric
9 Howarth James
11 Gallop Reginald
13 Slanina Marion
15 Bilsborough James R
17 Bradshaw Evelyn
2 Elsden Stephen
4 Innes Francis G
6 Ridings Keith
8 Humphreys John B

MANNION HOUSE (Scholes Ward)

1 Smith Margaret
2 Bretheron Richard
3 McNicholas Gerard
4 Shallicker Reuben
5 Fitzpatrick William
6 Taylor Albert
7 Denman Mark
8 Spooner Beatrice
9 Hunter Henry
10 Kelly Joseph
11 Critchley Henry
12 Taylor John
13 Bolton Frederick
14 Lee William
15 Carroll Thomas
16 Butler Margaret M
17 Jolley Clifford
18 Osbaldestin Margaret
19 Rafferty Margaret
20 Shaw James
21 Underwood Rachel
22 O'Neill Esther
22 O'Neill Francis
23 Price Ernest
24 Jackson John
25 Whitehead Sarah A
26 Forshaw Anne
27 Holcroft William
29 Bithell Arthur
30 Griffiths Margaret
31 Cusick Thomas
32 Moran Peter
33 Greenhalgh Ronald
34 Hargreaves William H
35 Lythgoe Albert
36 Fairhurst Andrew
37 Sedgwick John H
38 Mulroy Margaret A
39 Cox Albert E
40 Farnworth Joseph
41 Mason Frederick
42 Guest Margaret
43 Oakes James E
44 Bird Thomas
45 Parkinson Geoffrey
46 White John
47 Gallery Ann
48 Nelligan Mary A
49 Kearsley Albert
50 Sharples James
51 Strothers Thomas
52 Fitzgerald Joseph
53 Bailey Lily
54 Gaskell Samuel
55 Heaton Jane
56 Leigh Sarah
57 Falconer Harold
58 Penman James
59 Mills Lilian
60 O'Rourke Susannah M
61 Conway Thomas
62 Eastham Dora
63 Whitfield Emma
64 Rigby Harry
65 Heyes Reuben
66 Halliwell Hugh
67 Ahurst Thomas
68 Riley Margaret
69 Conroy Catherine
70 Lewis Ellen
71 Mason Ernest
72 White James
73 Catlow May
74 Byrom Peter
75 Green James
76 Dainty John
77 Wilkinson Gerald
78 Crabtree Mary
79 Clinton Henry
80 Foster Tom
81 Sharpe Reuben
82 Harmer James
83 Bibby Margaret
85 Halsall Anthony
86 Wright Norman
87 Lynch John
88 Turner Minnie
89 Hill Joan
91 Condrow James
92 Richardson Alan
93 Lawrence Arthur
94 Hamill George L
95 Molyneux James
96 Coates John
97 Daven Peter
98 Ormesher Herbert
99 Murray George
100 Roby Rachel
101 McGarty George
102 Saile Brian J
103 Brown Frederick

MANOR STREET (Newtown Ward)

1 TOnge Derek B
3 Hall John S
5 Foote Albert J
7 Seddon Paul J
9 Derbyshire Derrick
11 Bates Eric
13 Wilkes Ernest
15 Gaskell Joseph
17 Bailey James
19 Sharkey Terence
2 Taylor Maud
4 Glenholmes Brian
6 Woodcock John
8 Banks Henry
10 Heaton Samuel
12 Richardson James
14 Molyneux John
16 Prior Cyril

MANOR STREET (Swinley Ward)

8 Haddart Bernard
10 Barker Anne M
8 Parkinson Jessie C

MAPLE GROVE (Beech Hill Ward)

1 Frost William
3 Smith Victor
5 Riley Joseph
7 Blackledge Colin
9 Murray William E
11 Swift Cyril
13 Burns Elizabeth I
15 Ratcliffe Richard
2 Harrison John
4 Fisher Hilda
6 Fleming John
8 Lythgoe Thomas
10 Harmar Anne
12 Atherton Derek

MARGARET STREET (Gidlow Ward)

1 Gore Colin
3 Glover John
5 Cooper Vincent L
7 Aspey Florence
9 Rowland John
11 Shaw Horace
13 Forshaw John
17 Stonehouse William
19 Stanton Benjamin C
21 O'Neill Kevin
23 Ramsdale Bernard
25 Prescott Charles
27 Walker Frances M
29 Shepherd James
31 Lowe Sandyford M
33 Edisbury Frederick W
35 Jolley Albert
37 Burton Brian W
39 Ridalls James
41 Blyth Wilfred L
43 Ainscough Ralph
45 Hart James
47 Heyes John
49 Bowden Alfred
51 Burns Alice
53 Wedge Albert
55 Harris Albert
57 Curwen Ernest
59 Forshaw Albert
2 Heyes John T
4 Taylor John B
6 Brown Norman
8 Davies George
10 Speakman Leonard G
12 Rowe William
14 Howarth William
16 Edgar Thomas
18 Jones William
20 Green Thomas C
22 Hoy James P
24 Thorpe James
26 Broxton William

MARIGOLD STREET (Newtown Ward)

1 Jones Abel
3 Benson Eileen C
5 Laithwaite Roy
7 Hornby Henry
9 Conray James
11 Barrow William
13 Mason Norah
15 Priest Joseph H
2 Smith James
4 Seddon Leah
6 Brown Gordon P
8 Tomlinson George
10 Mason Albert T
12 Green Thomas
14 Atherton William
16 Bradley Jessie
18 Kane May
18 Kane May
20 Owens Thomas H
22 Cottom Clifford
24 Birchall Raymond
26 Rutter George
28 Dobson Edward
30 Porter James
32 Riley Doreen M

MARINA DRIVE (Rose Hill Ward)

1 Phillips John G
3 Lowton James
5 Parr James
7 Longshaw Peter A
9 Hutchinson Thomas
11 Pearson Terence
15 Lomax Ellen
17 Conroy Thomas E
19 Sell Alan
21 Sharkey Lawrence H
23 Langton Eric J
25 Sedgwick Roy
27 Hardacre Robert
29 Abdi Ismail A
31 Riley Kenneth
33 Brockley Keith
35 Lenagan Maurice C
37 Walker Malcolm G
39 Green James
41 Hardacre John
43 Atherton Stanley
45 Leonard James
47 Merrin Henry
49 Parkinson Roy
2 Barrett Sydney J
4 Rothwell Brian
6 Cherry Brian
8 Whittaker William A
10 Lankstead Anthony J
12 Farrimond Sydney
14 Westhead Ronald
16 Hopson Frank
18 Harding Alfred
20 Banks Derek
22 Ashurst Herbert H
24 Sharrock Alan
26 Howarth Walter
28 Holland Thomas
30 Hill Gerald
32 Derbyshire George
34 Moss Alan
36 Mee Leonard

MARKET HALL (Swinley Ward)

1/2 Lewis Jacob
27 Rhead William
32/33 Fazackerley George R
65/84 Norris Frederick
78/79 Evans John
80 Park John
94/95 Moyers Gordon
114 Lancaster Doris
135 Coward Bronwen
Fruit Market
Bentham Arthur
Fruit Warehouse
Higham James A

MARKET PLACE (Swinley Ward)

17 Taylor Hubert B
27 Bowling Gordon

Commercial Yard

Hairdresser
Whittle Edward B
26 Latham Frederick

Market Place continued-

4 Pugh Bernard
40 (Back) Greenalgh James W

MARKET STREET (Swinley Ward)

7 Taberner Peter
33 Kelsey John
14 Veale Kevin
18 Lee George M
22 Evans Herbert
28 Newton Stanley
28 (Flat) McCabe Joseph F
30 Causey William A
34 Barnes Norman G
40 Knowles Edward
40 Carr Kenneth
44 Lea Harold

3 Queen's Hall Passage
Hart Charles D
Queen's Hall Buildings
Holmes William

58 Somers Oliver R
64 Bell Charles
68 Birchall Michael M

MARSDEN STREET (Newtown Ward)

1 Brown John
3 Grimshaw Derek
5 Farrimond George H
7 Kelly James
9 Worthington Robert
11 Darbyshire Thomas B
13 Hitchmough John
15 Jennians John
17 Pepper Charles
19 Brady Joseph
21 Ashurst Catherine J
23 Briscoe James S
25 Smith Arthur
27 Grundy Harold
2 Haggerty Margaret
4 Cockcroft Florence
6 Bateman Margaret
8 Moore Mary A
10 Crompton John H
12 Bateman Thomas B
14 Pilkington William B
16 Bootle George
18 Fitzgerald Thomas
20 Price Emrys J

MARSDEN STREET (Swinley Ward)

Market Chambers
Cowen Simon L
8 Sisson Robert A

MARSH GREEN (Marsh Green Ward)

1 Smout Frank
3 Rosser George F
7 Heyes William
9 Hardacre John
11 Kilshaw Thomas
13 Heyes Nellie
15 A'Hearne James H
19 Rigby Ellen
21 Readdy James S
23 Cannon John
25 Ellis Nellie
27 Fowler Mary E
29 Critchley William
31 Barnes Ruth E
33 Ryan Margaret
35 Cartwright Edith
37 Walsh Alice
39 Horrocks Elizabeth
41 Levison Ann
43 McHugh John
45 Allen Margaret C
47 Edwards Mary
49 Waddington Catherine
51 Smart James W
53 Gregory Richard
2 Fairclough Aubrey
4 Sutch Thomas
6 Wood Edward
8 Hollerton John
10 Roberts Charles W
12 Highton Eric
14 Ince Thomas
16 O'Donnell May
16A Ball Mary E
18 Green Lily
18A Gaskell John K
20 Addison Thomas
22 Capstick Joseph
24 Orme William
26 Gaskell Richard
28 Bradshaw James
30 Houghton Harold J
32 Hill William
34 Cooper Samuel
36 Gregory Christopher
38 O'Neill Thomas
40 Jennings Frances
40A Arnold James
42 Leach Samson
44 Leach Frank
46 Sharrock Mary
48 Farrimond Spencer
50A Nolan William C
52A Hinds Andrew
54A Mayor Frederick
56 Crank Frederick R
56A Rainford Sarah
58A Gallagher Ellen
60A Barton Stanley

MARSH LANE (Swinley Ward)

Workshop
Rhodes Olive

MARTLAND CRESCENT (Beech Hill Ward)

1 Dinsdale Ronald E
3 McMahon William
5 Burns David
7 Smith Thomas E
9 Gaskell Frank
11 Cartwright Thomas
15 Grundy Harold
19 Bannister John J
21 Pilkington Derek
23 Bennett Richard
25 Lowe Norman
27 Ormesher William
29 Charnock William
31 Redmond Derek
33 Taberner Bernard
35 Whittaker Harry
37 Saywell John
39 Moore Keith
41 Orne Ernest
43 Clinch Vincent M
45 McPhail Stanley R
47 Higham Thomas
49 Clarke John N
51 Benson David J
53 Ashurst Jeffrey W
55 Dallimore Alfred
57 Wilde Joseph
49 Clarke John N
59 Hurst Vincent E
61 McDonald Norman
63 Hankin Alan V
65 Oakes John
67 Postlethwaite Gordon
71 Redford Clifford
73 Farrimond Allan
75 Pryle Francis
77 Taylor Richard
2 Smith John
4 Wood Terence
6 Dickinson John
8 Barnes Peter I
10 Edwards Benjamin
12 Gallagher Thomas
16 Austin Anne
18 Wilson William
20 Sharrock Derick
22 Callaghan David
24 Banks Barrie J
26 Schofield Kenneth
28 Rignall Trevor A
30 Harmer Roy
32 McGunnigle Alan
34 Gold Keith
36 Aspinall Allan D
38 Taylor David E
40 Whitter Norman
42 Lloyd Arthur T
44 Seddon Derek M
46 Postlewaite Brian
48 Pendry Gerald J

MARTLAND MILL LANE (Marsh Green Ward)

69 Statham Gilbert
71 Ball Esther
73 Ashurst Derek
75 Appleton Joseph
77 Leyland Edmund
79 Maloney Ellen
81 Parkinson Catherine
83 Parr Alexander
85 Lyon Alfred E
89 Fairhurst John
91 Scaldwell Raymond
93 Greenall Frederick
95 Gill Henry
97 Briggs Irvine
99 Lyon Alfred J
101 Cooper Bessie
103 Atherton Edna M
105 Roberts Jane
107 Gray John
Ricstan Villa
Houghton Hugh
70 Sharples Gladys P
70 Sharples Joseph
72 Crane William
74 Baxendale Joseph D
76 Edgar James T
78 Aspinall John
80 Hill Arthur S
82 Hough James
84 Nicholson Frederick
84 Nicholson Mary
88 McDonald John J
90 Speakman Henry A
92 White Colin
94 Taylor Ellen
96 Mills Harry
98 Moran Charles
100 Whelan Frank
102 Mather Harry
104 Jolley Joseph
106 Juckes Arthur
108 Hedley Edward E
110 Hassall Cicely

MARTON STREET (Swinley Ward)

2 Anear Margaret B

MARUS AVENUE (Worsley Mesnes Ward)

1 Johnston Thomas
3 Harrison William T
7 Taberner James
9 Hitchen Frederick
11 Harrison Hannah
13 Baines Samuel
15 Baxter Jamess
17 Dean Thomas
19 Parker John J
21 Holgate Gerrard
23 Fishburn Gerald
25 Linkman Derick
27 Robey William
29 Jones Thomas
31 Brown Kevin
33 Dean Mary C
35 Sibthorpe Henry C
37 Heywood Edward
2 Chadwick Robert
4 Rimmer Thomas
6 Farrimond Leslie
8 Baxter Frederick
10 Whalley Alice
14 Wadsworth Horace
16 Fishwick Henry
18 Hamilton Leslie
20 Charles Venold

MARYLEBONE PLACE (Whitley Ward)

1 Duckworth George W
2 Conway William
3 Thompson Jack
4 Fisher Thomas F
5 Eastham John
6 Stevens Joan F
7 Berry John
8 Blackall Percy
9 McGuinness Matthew D
10 Barr John
11 Oakley John E
12 Ambrose Elizabeth
13 Day James
14 Dewhurst Albert
15 Eastham John
Wynloe
Cain Elizabeth
16 Ascroft Charles
17 Parker Francis J
19 Goulding Arnold
21 Atherton Albert E
Mariebonne House
Conroy Peter
Marylebone Cottage
Foster Joseph
Greenway
Owen Owen

MASEFIELD DRIVE (Poolstock Ward)

1 Grinehart Robert
3 Strickland Mary E
5 Smith Margaret J
7 Bryan Herman
9 Barton Gordon
11 Bold Ann
13 Horrocks Peter
15 Fellows Geoffrey
17 Fitzsimmons Thomas
19 McMahon John
21 Rourke Martin
23 Mitchinson Joseph G
25 Pritchard Frank
27 Glaister Lilian
29 Glover James B
31 Taylor George G
33 McFarlin John
35 Griffiths Thomas
37 Smith Albert
39 Balmer Alan
41 Charnock Keith
43 Roberts Harold
45 Glover Ralph
47 Roscoe Ellis
49 Ashurst May
51 Halliwell Mary
53 Morley Anthony
55 Hynes Anne
57 Porter Cecil R
59 Dale Clarence
61 Sharples Eric
63 Carroll Clifford
65 Carney Joseph K
67 Steele Barry
69 Carey Harold
71 Taylor Alan
73 Holding Dennis
75 Olujide Richard
77 Sharples Nathaniel
77 Sharples Anne
83 Seddon James
85 Moylett Edward
87 Jackson John

MASEFIELD HOUSE (Poolstock Ward)

1 Brady Lawrence J
2 Read Nancy
4 Gaskell Frank A
5 Louvet Richard W
6 Manchester John
7 Noonan Stanley
8 Reeves Thomas E
9 Ashurst John W
10 Cater Kenneth
11 Foster Mary E
12 Latimer Frank
13 Seddon Frederick
15 Hargreaves John
16 Parkinson Roy
17 Price Derrick
18 Holt Ernest W
20 Boardman Lucy
21 Saxon William
22 Hynes James J
24 Howarth William
25 Hampson Harry
26 Thorne Mary
27 Lowton Jean
29 Duffy Thomas
30 Seddon Edward
32 Holland Thomas
33 Byrne Christopher
35 Burgess James
36 Vigar Margaret
37 McMahon John H
38 Lafferty Peter
39 Lyon Derek
40 Green Harold
41 Alexander Jane
42 O'Malley Joseph
43 Brookes George C
44 Sabin Brian
45 Garside Margaret J
46 Caddick Mary
47 Cummings Patrick M
49 Dowling Kenneth
50 Prescott Samuel
51 Baldwin Kenneth
53 Edwards Donald
55 Bourne George
56 Mullaney Phoebe
57 Cunliffe Joseph
58 Morris John C
59 Ashcroft Elizabeth E
61 Doherty Joseph
62 Abbot Phyllis
63 Rothwell William A
64 Mistry Jivanbhai N
65 Willcock William
66 Oakes Harry
67 Green John
68 Mercer Jessie
69 Tracey Francis J
70 Taylor Brian J
71 Byrne Thomas
72 Forshaw James
73 Wilkinson Margeret
74 Peacock Gordon
75 Ainscough Carl M
76 Pagett Catherine
77 Bradshaw Ellen
78 Shaw Joan
79 Talbot William E
80 Connell John
83 Hockimg Derek
87 Bass Thomas D
88 Holland Maurice
89 Fox Barry
90 Hargreaves William

MASON STREET (Poolstock Ward)

5 Ashurst Clifford
7 Johnson Polly
9 Hetherington William J
11 Lannon John
13 O'Neil Thomas
15 Fitzgerald Michael J
17 Gaskell Lawrence
19 Durband Thomas H
21 Fish Joseph
6 Johnson Phoebe
8 Major Jane
10 Parry Stanley
12 Parry Robert J
14 Martland Harriet E
18 Critchley Eva

MATHESON DRIVE (Newtown Ward)

2 Taulty Leslie
4 Bates Harold
6 Myers James
8 Green Thomas
10 Holland Stanley
12 Sharrock Louis
14 Baldwin Thomas
16 Bolton William
18 Wilcock Harry
20 Barlow John
22 Melling Thomas
24 Foster William
26 Margerison Henry
28 Moran Timothy
30 Taylor Frederick
32 Falla Alice
34 Murdock Norman
34A Baxendale Henry
36 Norris Charles K
36A Hamill Ellen
38 Whittaker Anne E
38A Pickthorne Leah F
40 Reynolds Isabella
40A Walsh Richard
42 Fairhurst Gilbert
42A Gormaley Jane
42A Gormaley Michael
44 Tighe Terence J
44A Parker Charles
46 Fearnley James
46A Crowe Edward
48 Whittle Elizabeth
48A Ramsdale Mary A
50 Roberts Jane
52 Molyneux Walter
52A Smith Lucy
54A Morgan Roger F
56 Winstanley Anne
56A McCann John
58 McGarty Susanna
58A O'Brien Cornelius
60A Evanson Lilian
62 Turner Winifred
62A Murphy Richard
64 Bridge William
66 Buckley Charles W

MAYFAIR DRIVE (Worsley Mesnes Ward)

1 Hampson Edward
3 Egan William
5 Gormley Francis E
7 Sharrock Frederick
9 Baker Derek
11 Tabern John
13 Lowton Joseph
15 Sumner John
17 Darby Graham W
19 Dunn Granville T
21 Brown Louisa
23 Garner Alan
25 Green James
27 Lord Sydney
29 Jones Derek
2 Yates Richard
4 Rutter Gordon T
6 Smalley John
8 Brocklehurst Allan
10 Robinson Richard
12 Taberner Alan
14 Entwistle Geoffrey D
16 Chesworth Anthony
18 Hesketh James A
20 Chadwick John
22 Hart James
24 Smith Alan
26 Hankey Graham
23 Fallon Michael J

MEADOW STREET (Gidlow Ward)

7 Hilton Edith
9 Pierpoint James E
11 Hesketh Jack
13 Jarvis Anne
15 (Back) Jones Brian
17 Hodson Ann
19 Hedley Charlotte
21 Clarke James
23 Rudd Arthur
25 Moore Theodore J
27 Whittle Elizabeth
29 Ashton John B
31 Cheers James
33 Dean Ada
35 Partington John T
37 Gee Raymond
39 Weston George
41 Kay James
43 Jones Catherine
45 Jones William
47 Perry Joseph A
49 Lloyd Herbert
51 Kay Harold
53 Crossland Clara
2 Giddings Ronald L
4 Moore Keith
6 Holmes Edward
8 Curran Samuel L
10 Dyke Albert
12 Hesketh Frederick
14 Southworth James
16 Ross Donald

MEDWAY WALK (Lamberhead Ward)

2 Leigh William
4 Price James
6 Fahey Joseph
8 Hedley John
10 Grindley Francis
12 Lowe Thomas
14 Kynaston Edward
16 Litherland Melford
18 Penman Thomas
20 Green John
24 Wilcock Maurice
26 Armstrong Roy
28 Hewitt Maurice
30 Markey John
32 Corcoran William J
34 Maiden David
36 Briscoe James S
38 Clayton Harry
40 Keefe Albert
42 Hewitt Joseph
44 Jennings Robert P
46 Ashcroft Henry
48 Brown Lawrence
50 Burns Thomas

MELLING STREET (Rose Hill Ward)

1 Sharp Alice
3 Winstanley William

MELROSE DRIVE (Highfield Ward)

3 Darbyshire Gordon E
5 Bracken Hugh
7 Ashby Gerald
9 Shore Thomas

MELVERLEY STREET (Poolstock Ward)

1 Molyneux James F
3 Harrison Martha
5 Rawson Thomas
7 Mears James
9 Ratcliffe Mary
11 France Harold
13 Robinson James E
15 Wood James
17 Atherton Thomas
19 Spencer Alfred H
21 Frain Hilda
23 Gaskell William
25 Jones William
27 Shuker Brian
29 Haines Jane
31 Wasley William
33 Mears John J
35 Ruddock Kenneth J
37 Moore Anthony
39 Kenny Michael
41 Murphy Michael J
43 Herterich Charles
45 Vizard Albert
47 Booth Elizabeth
49 Smith Sydney
51 Ballard Edward
53 Banks James
55 Pryle Anthony
57 Bibby Roland A

MENDIP AVENUE (Highfield Ward)

1 Youngs Gordon E
3 Walden Leslie
5 Woods Brian
7 Hamilton Joseph J
9 Houghton John
11 Wilson John
13 Brandeth Sidney
15 Barlow Brian

MERTON ROAD (Highfield Ward)

1 Fellowes James W
3 Ferguson James
5 Pierce Graham
7 King Alan
9 Campbell Bryan
11 Hedges Francis S
13 Brown Thomas A
15 Clare Ronald A
17 Ledwith Cyril
19 Thomas John N
21 Melling William P
23 Leather Graham
25 Hughes Frank
27 Fillingham John
29 Wilson Lawrence
31 Fairhurst John G
33 Byrne Peter
35 Dunne Raymond J
37 O'Loughlin Andrew P
2 Hourihane William R
4 Lord David
6 Whittington Brian
8 Berry David G
10 Williams Robert
12 Whalley Alan R
14 Miller Gordon
16 Rimblett John
18 Nicol Brian R
22 Deegan Paul J
24 Fairclough Terence B
26 McHale Anthony J
28 Edwardson Peter J
30 Gouldbourne Ronald P
32 Watkinson Stuart R
34 Clues George S
36 Ravey Alan J
38 Rusk Melvyn J
40 Winstanley Bernard H
42 Kearsley John
44 Quarrie Colin
46 Butler Frederick
48 Brown Brian R
50 Moss Frank
52 Bromilow Les
54 Crabtree Dennis
56 Smith John
58 Lloyd John H
60 Jones Sydney
62 Porter Jeffrey
64 Matthews Harry
66 Dolman Wilfred A
68 Reed Edward
70 Beaveridge Derek W
72 Sparrow Duncan

MERVYN PLACE (Worsley Mesnes Ward)

Clough John

MESNES AVENUE (Poolstock Ward)

1 Winstanley David A
3 Collier John
5 Teasdale Albert
7 Goulding John M
9 Blake James A
11 Greenall Jame H
13 Ritson James A
13A Winastanley James
15 Rigby Arthur
17 Shepherd John
19A Braddock John J
21 Shambley Robert A
23 Winstanley Thomas
25 Moore John T
27 Walker John
27A Ravenall Lawrence
29 Rennox Henry
31 Saxon John
33 Taberner Albert
35 Croft James V
37 Parkison Robert
37A Walker James
39 Farnworth Frank
41 Blackledge James
43 Astin Richard
45 Heyes David
47 Storey William
49 Birch Kenneth
51 McLoughlin Anthony
53 Armstrong Thomas
55 Calland Leslie
57 Ashall James
59 Buckley John
61 Fisher Richard
63 Cash William
65 Morris Leslie W
67 Wynne John
69 Talbot Harry
71 Touhey Harry
73 Pratt Allan
75 Churnside Eric
77 Hosdon William R
79 Greenalgh John
81 Winston Austin
85 Bithell John
87 Gregory Leonard
91 Derbyshire Jack
93 Holland Harold
95 Halsall Derek
97 Hilton Richard
99 Hurst Stanley
101 Culshaw Francis J
2 Tickle William
4 Jones Albert
6 Shufflebottom William
8 Patrick William R
10 Aspey James R
12 Charnock Robert
14 Jones Howell M
16 Tyson Ernest
18 Price Norman
20 Fitzpatrick Francis J
24 Lewis Jonathan J
24A Fleming Terence
26A O'Connell Thomas J
28A Wilkes James
30 Eccleston Olive
32 Lavin Thomas
34 Atherton James
36 Broxon Kenneth
38 Coyle Bernard D
40 McCabe James
42 McConnell Thomas
44 Wyndham Edgar R
46 Hickey Kevin
48 Ashcroft Cyril
50 Douglas Robert
52 Morgan Theresa
54 Doherty James
56 Cottom Albert M
58 Maxwell Cyril
60 Fisher Stanley
62 Bolton James
64 Thomas Elizabeth A
66 Roby Bertha
70 Watson Anne
72 Smith John
74 Farrimond William
76 Pilkington Agnes
78 Davies Robert
80 Jackson John
82 Cassinelli Frank
84 Holding Raymond
86 Heyes Ruth
86 Heyes Ronald
88 Pilling Janet
90 Peers Cyril
92 Vizard Barry
94 Jepson John B
96 Whittle Bernard
98 Clarkson Margery
100 Phythian Joseph
102 Jackson Charles D
104 Taylor Robert
106 Hughes Margaret
108 Derbyshire Catherine
110 Holden Mary
114 Heyes Clifford
116 Toohey Christopher
118 Rudd Samuel
120 Cunliffe Malcolm
122 Ashton William
126 Kay Malcolm D
128 McCoombes Norman
138 Foster Andrew J
140 Molyneux Constance
142 Roberts Christopher J
144 Ely Charles
146 Barnes Albert H
148 Pennington William
150 Conroy John
152 Yates Ellen
154 Dudgeon Joan
156 Smith Louisa
158 Robledo Josephine
160 Munt Harold S
162 Redford Brian
164 Blake William
166 Almond Carol K
168 Davies Brian
170 Brookes James
172 Kelly John
174 Graham William
176 Bevan James
178 Barnes Ronals
180 Smith James W
182 Lannon Margaret
184 Wych Hilda S
186 Martindale Margaret E
188 Murphy Thomas
190 Calderbank John
192 Winstanley Douglas N
194 Barber Leon
196 Sharkey Marion
198 Wreudd Ernest A
200 Lowe Kenneth
202 Davies Colin
204 Livesey Alice
206 Aspinall Keith G
208 Lowe James
210 Buckle Eynbarr A
212 Thompson Derek
214 Daniels Colin

MESNES PARK TERRACE (Swinley Ward)

1 Haigh Colin A
1 Hind Edmund S
Mesnes Park House
Ashton John

MESNES ROAD (Swinley Ward)

1 Parr Thomas
3 Ayres George H
5 O'Mahoney Edith M
7 Heaton Stanley T
9 Wilding James E
11 Siney Arthur
13 Morris John T
15 Rooney William
17 Betteridge Mary
21 Pigot Ernest
23 Hilton Cecilia
25 Sixsmith Frederick

MESNES ROAD (Whitley Ward)

39 Harris Lottie
55 Ascroft Leslie R
59 Grundy Jack
61 Jones Gilbert P
63 Johnson Thomas H
65 Seabrook William
67 France William
69 Lindley John S
71 Pigot Arthur D
73 Valentine Ernest
75 Fairhurst Brian J
77 Anderton Harry R
79 Bentham Thomas
81 Sixsmith Brian
83 Cook Albert
85 Allen Thomas G
87 Watkinson Ernest
89 Ogilvie Margaret E
91A Tyrer Richard
93 Davenport John
95 Cunliffe James
97 Atty George
99 Scandrett Eric V
101 Hill Thomas B
103 Melling Mary G
105 Rollins Joshua
107 Mitchell Alfred
111 Smith Harry
113 Johnson Derek W
115 Turner Roy
117 Weald Richard M
119 Dearden Stanley M
121 Dearden Stanley M
123 Lace Thomas L
125 Hunter Geoffrey L
127 Simm William T
129 Whiston Edith M

MESNES ROAD (Whitley Ward)

2 Brown Frank
4 Doherty Evelyn
6 Atherton Henry
8 Mitchell John
10 Carey William
12 Hall Louis B
14 Almond Leonard
16 Santus Kathleen
18 Collins Ellen
20 Bithell John
22 Atherton John
24 Higson Frederick W
26 Barrows Roland
28 Jolley Margaret
30 Thomas Roy
Brocket Arms Hotel
Mercer David
42 Murray Ellen
44 Hesketh Eric
60 Bailey Olive G
62 Williams Jack
64 Berry Agnes
66 Charlson James
68 Swalwell Harold
70 Fairclough Mary
72 Smith Keith
74 Bradshaw James
76 Whittaker Betty
78 Sheargold Elsie
80 Bennett William
82 Hayward William T
84 Coombes Evelyn E
86 Seddon Gerald
88 Barlow Norman
90 Stringellow William
92 Jones Arnold R
94 Barr Esther
96 Denning Frank
98 Gregory William
100 Barlow Alfred
102 Metcalfe Arthur G
104 Gibson Albert
106 Norman Anne
110 Bennett Norman O
116 Allen Arthur M
118 Whitehead Eric M

MESNES STREET (Swinley Ward)

1 Walkden Harold
11 Taylor Clifford
13 Robinson James
15 (Over) Powell Norman
41 Baillie George A
59 Winstanley Francis J
61 Walls Robert K
63/65 Hughes Thomas
67 Murphy Patrick
69 Donovan William
22 Gould Robert
26 Cook Colin G
30 (Flat over) Brown Robert

MILFORD ROAD (Whelley Ward)

1 Mercer Thomas J
5 Makin Andrew J
7 Kenny Joseph J
9 Galvin Raymond M
13 Cunningham John C
2 Richmond Kenneth G
4 Rigby Thomas
6 Harris Keith
8 McGrath John
10 Elliott Thomas W
12 Elliott Ronald J

MILLGATE (Swinley Ward)

3 Dando Frank
5 Paget Alfred N
17 Holliday Ronald F
15 Blackledge Florence
25 Blackledge James
29 Jolley Minnie M
33 Whalley Thomas E
Ship Hotel
Clark Alexander
Burrows Yard
Abbott Geoffrey
82 Atherton Francis J

MILTON GROVE (Whitley Ward)

1 Hampson Walter
3 Smith Joseph A
5 Isherwood Frank
7 Beresford Dorothea
9 Hampson Ronald
11 Hamill Thomas
13 Ainscough Ralph C
15 Horne Michael J
17 Barr Mary D
19 Holland Sarah E
21 Lawton Thomas
23 Sweeney John
25 Boggis Alan W
2 Adams James R
4 Helliwell James W
6 Rowe Peggy
8 Heaton Ronald W
10 Ashcroft Frank
14 Scott Harold G
16 Allen Arthur J
18 Scott Richard A
20 Leech Joseph
22 Wilson Catherine
24 Slevin John
26 Grundy William
28 Barnes Martin
30 Bullough Frederick O
32 Calderbank Susan E
34 Harvey Thomas
36 Failess Nora M

MILTON STREET (Poolstock Ward)

3 Willis Thomas C
5 Silcock George
7 Whalley Andrew
9 Fairhurst Kenneth
11 Measey John J
13 Pilkington Arthur
15 Winson Mary A
17 Raby John A
19 Kinsley Edward
21 Wilson William
23 Caldwell Thomas
4 Rigby John B
6 Riley Joseph

MIRY LANE (Poolstock Ward)

11 Ingram Owen
4 Astherton Martha V
6 Scott Maria
8 Walker Joseph

MITCHELL STREET (Newtown Ward)

1/3 Clarkson Joseph
5 Barlow George J
7 Charnock Henry
9 Ashcroft George
11 Ascroft David
13 Wilson James
15 Grimes John A
4 Ramsdale Vincent
6 Thompson Thomas
8 Atherton Albert
10 Smith Lilian
12 Moore Stanley
14 Billington Alice
16 Skiffington Vernon
18 Almond Harold
20 Redmond John N
22 Crook Agnes
24 Parkinson Jacob
26 Lord John H
28 Robinson Wilfred
32 Barton James
34 Hampson Sidney A
36 Moore Ernest
38 McCarthy John
40 McCarthy Patrick
42 Sheldon Harry
44 Derbyshire Thomas
46 Lomax Harold
48 Carter James
50 Newton James
52 Hayton Keith
54 Wilde Herbert
56 Hunt Edith A
58 Gibson Derek
60 Spain Harry C
62 Cozens Ronald
64 Finch Thomas
66 Marsden Alfred
68 Oliver Albert J
70 Melling Harry
80 Peers George

MOLYNEUX STREET (Lindsay Ward)

3 Halliwell Hugh A
5 Fairhurst Peter
7 Ansell John E
9 Hankin John E
4 Casey Dennis
6 Regan James F
8 Collier Robert J
10 Dunn James
10 Dunn Agnes

MONROE CLOSE (Worsley Mesnes Ward)

1 England Alan W
3 Martin Leslie
5 Bonfet Thomas
7 Brown Arthur
2 Scott Joseph C
4 Kendrick David
6 Roberts David
8 Taylor John S

MONTROLSE AVENUE (Newtown Ward)

1 Wilson Christopher
3 Carney Bernard
5 Derbyshire Peter
7 Glynn Thomas
9 Spencer John
11 Cooper William
13 Gregory Raymond
15 Smith Stephen P
17 Glynn Francis
19 Heyes William
19 Marcroft Thomas
21 Peters Eric
23 Bache Royce
25 Aspey James T
27 Kearsley William
29 Holland Alice
31 Grindall Terence
33 Doran David
35 Howarth George
37 Holland Wilfred
39 Hamill Ernest
41 Simm John
43 Hart Roy
45 Melling William
47 Ball Gerard
49 Speakman Albert
51 Tittensor Frank
53 Cooleshaw Clive F
55 Davies Barry
57 Skiffington John
57 Higham James
59 Fisher Eric
61 Halliwell Charles
63 Winstanley Allan
65 Gallagher James
65 Gallagher Lucy
69 Barker Frederick D
2 Marrow Winifred
4 O'Neill James
6 Maloney Robert
8 Aspinall Thomas
10 Evans Kenneth
12 Hitchen Leslie
14 Pownall Thomas
16 Bradshaw George
18 Swift Alfred
20 Hollinshead Frederick A
22 Topping Joseph
24 MacFarlin Herbert
26 Halliwell John W
28 Vose John
30 Aspey Joseph
32 Stothers James
34 Stothers Norman
36 O'Grady Patrick
38 McGuigan Gerard
40 Stainton William
42 Taberner Clifford
44 Jones George
46 Allison Isaac
48 Halliwell Thomas
50 Taylor Albert
52 Broxson George
54 Storey Ernest
56 Cameron Alfred J
58 Stanton Richard
60 Charles Joseph
62 Regan Ellen
64 Jones William
66 Bond George
68 Mather William

MONTROSE AVENUE (Lamberhead Ward)

74 Riley John
76 Prescott Norman
78 Kelly Joseph D
82 Parkinson Stanley
84 Taylor Albert
86 Hollinshead Kevin
88 Clarke John F
90 Long Norman
90A Grace Margaret
92 Johnston George
92A Altherton Alfred
94 Winstanley John
94A Fairhurst Thomas
96 Rimmer Norman
96A Taylor John W
98 Horrobin George
98A Snalam Elizabeth
100 McCoy Alfred
100A Byron George
102 Taylor John
102A Werrill Thomas
104 Ryding Reuben
104A Show John

MONUMENT ROAD (Swinley Ward)

1 Prior George
3 Laing Dorothy
5 (Flat 1) Hilton John
5 (Flat 2) Seymour Stephen
7 Mason Roger S
9 Horner James W
11 Gaskell Robert
13 Crabtree Elizabeth E
15 Clayton Margaret
17 Hankes Frederick
19 Seddon Robert
21 Mason Thomas
23 Boyd Anne
25 (Flat B) Jarvis Dorothy
2 Smith Graham C
4 Cox Eric
6 Allen Ellen
8 Saunders Reginald B
10 Sanderson Albert
14 Latimer Geoffrey W
16 Mawdesley Albert
18 Quail Vincent
20 Waite Henry
22 Birchall Rowland H

MOORE STREET (Lindsay Ward)

3 Mee Karl L
5 Wood Ernest
7 Grundy Thomas
9 Brogan John
11 Leigh Reginald F
13 Riley Joseph E
15 Fairhurst John
17 Leyland Jack
19 Dean David
21 Ritson Dyson H
23 Riley John E
25 Gent Thomas
27 McNally Derek H
29 Rimmer Robert
6 Santus Charles
8 Bispham Eric
10 Hitchen Gerard
12 Hassall Ethel
12 Postlethwaite Harold
12 Postlethwaite Patricia A
14 Cheetham Anne
16 Thomas Thomas A
18 Crook John
20 Finney Kenneth
22 Derbyshire Colin
24 McGregor Gordon A
26 Smith Elsie B
30 Orrell John A
32 Winstanley James
34 Beesley Harry
36 Fairhurst Henry J
38 Heald Thomas
40 Postlethwaite John
42 Garrington David M
44 Livesey Joseph R
46 Hall Norman
48 Hickson George P
50 Hilton Charles F

MOORE STREET EAST (Lindsay Ward)

1 Wood John J
3 Porter Thomas
5 Culshaw Harry T
7 Corcoran Mary B
9 Winstanley James
11 Molyneux Walter
13 Litherland John
15 Harrington Evelyn
17 Foster Florence
6 Carter Frank
8 Walls Arthur F
10 Durkin Florence C
12 Taylor Jane
14 Stockley Frederick
16 Lowther Lydia
18 Winstanley William H
20 Forshaw Edward
22 Nurdin Eric
24 Gent Constance
26 Kelly Vincent

MORRIS HOUSE (Scholes Ward)

1 Christall William
2 Collins Thomas
3 Howarth Margaret
5 Brown Albert
6 Martindale John
7 Stanley Marian
8 Kearsley Charles
9 Smith Edward
10 Stopforth John H
11 Tunney Margaret
12 Clarke Catherine
13 Penman Anne
14 Robinson Elizabeth
15 Moore James
16 Heyes William H
17 Jones William
17 Jones William
18 Melling Mary
19 Devine Thomas
20 Fitzhenry John
21 Anders Alice
22 Banks William
23 Bithell Margaret
24 Hill Joseph C
26 Heppenstall Harold
27 Bolton Gilbert
28 Tumon William
29 Green Harry
30 Pouncey Edith M
32 Peters Frank
33 Moran Richard
34 Bradshaw Stephen F
35 Wellings Frank
36 Shaw John R

MORRIS STREET (Scholes Ward)

1 Tippings Anne
3 Greenough Sarah
5 Meadows May
7 Sweeney Michael
9 Wood Thomas
11 Allen John K
13 Johnston Joseph S
15 Gerrard Harold
17 Puckering Joseph
19 Stridgeon Thomas
21 Ainscough James
25 Ashcroft William
27 Walsh John
29 Kenyon James
31 Smith Ralph
33 Rasburn William
35 Keefe Terence
29 Kenyon James
37 Charles John
39 Finney James
41 Griffin James
43 Naylor Jean
45 Blackledge Frederick
49 Summers Albert
51 McMullen Francis
53 Riley William

MORTON AVENUE (Poolstock Ward)

1 Jones Jack
3 Dawson Joseph
5 Eccles William
7 Norris Margaret H
9 Murdock Kenneth
11 Rigby George
13 Rodgers Peter G
15 Lees William
2 Fairhurst Mary A
2 Heyes Ernest
2 Heyes Mary
4 Hamilton Ian
6 Hulse Ernest
8 Prior John J
10 Derbyshire Thomas
12 Wynward William H
14 Dean John J
16 Mills David
16 Mills Margaret S

MORT STREET (Gidlow Ward)

1 Power John
3 Moore Eric
5 Lang James
7 Aitken John K
9 Alstead William C
8 Dean William
10 Rhead Thomas S
12 Buckley Florence M
14 Madden Owen
16 Taylor Hilda
18 Cunliffe John
20 Jolley Derek
22 Vernazza Gildo
24 Perkins Charles H
26 Winterbottom Albert E
28 Heyes Elizabeth
30 Collier William
32 Williams Ellen
34 Meadows Thomas
36 Berry John S
38 Gee David E
40 Smith Thomas
42 Barrett Joseph C

MOSS STREET (Gidlow Ward)

1 Grimes James A
3 Hodson Glenys J
5 Slater Emma
7 Smallshaw Edna M
9 Roby Eric R
11 Merrill Matilda
13 Mason Anne
15 Parker Harry
17 Hodson Frederick
19 Bradshaw Clifford
2 Halsall Arthur
4 Slater Alfred H
6 Mellors James
8 Riley Albert W
10 Geraghty Oliver
12 Seddon Henry
14 Burke Vincent G

MOUNT STREET (Lindsay Ward)

9A King Roy F
11 Enion Moses
13 Mitton James
17 Hitchen Kenneth
19 Shannon Philip
21 Green David
12 Banks James
14 Fleming Catherine
16 Horrocks Margaret H

MULBERRY CLOSE (Rose Hill Ward)

1 Clapham Joseph C
5 Hilton Doreen E
7 Swift Derek
9 Winstanley Charles
11 Bradley Joseph
13 Heyes David W
15 Hodges Harold
17 Parkinson Thomas
19 Dawber Laura
21 Swann Harold
23 Slade Robert
25 Marsh Robert
27 Almond Thomas
29 Oakes Albert
2 Mulqueeney Anthony
4 Davies Cecil S
6 Ashurst Frederick J
8 Firth Arthur J
10 Heyes William
12 Cunningham James

MURPHY CLOSE (Poolstock Ward)

31 Sharratt William
37 Dooher Michael J
39 Rutter Norman
41 Silcock Bernard B
43 Lucas John E
47 Simpson Alexander M
49 Swift Edward

MYRTLE STREET (Swinley Ward)

1 Bradley Mary
2 Taylor Francis W

Back to Index