Wigan Residents in 1968, Wigan Streets, L

Wigan, L


LABURNUM GROVE (Beech Hill Ward)

1 Thompson John S
3 Higham Frederick
5 Grundy Isabel S
7 Burke Thomas
9 Parker Alfred
11 O'Hara James
11 O'Hara Patrick
2 Mitchinson Joseph
4 Whittle Sarah
6 Shepherd Frederick
8 Just Kenneth
10 Crook William
12 Woodcock Florence
12 Prescott William
12 Prescott Marion
14 Rollins William
16 Lowe Walter
18 Richardson Joyce E

LADY LANE (Highfield Ward)

1 Clarke George A
3 Turner John W
5 Todd James
7 Holmes William A
9 Clare William
11 Meredew Arthur
13 Robinson William J
15 Pimblett William
17 Whitfield Geoffrey
19 Pemberton Eric A
21 Kenrick Terence
23 Glaze Alan
25 Wilson Humphrey
2 Lyon Sidney J
6 Eccleston Christopher
8 Hilt Herbert H
10 McDonnell Roderick
12 Eddleston John
14 Knowles Frank

LAITHWAITE ROAD (Newtown Eard)

33 Foster Cuthbert
35 Wood Thomas
37 Meehan Lily
37A Hinds James
39 Newton Edward
41 Hesketh Robert
45 Fairhurst Thomas
47 Major James
49 Long Francis W
51 Ritchie John W
53 Brookes Sidney
55 Quinn Thomas
57 Taylor William
59 Roscoe Elizabeth
61 Bladen Margaret
63 Pomfret May
65 McCathry Peter J
67A Gore John
69 Thompson Henry
69A Wareing William
71 Calland Abraham
73 Dempsey John
75 Hook Brian
77 Unshworth Harry
79 Murphy Frank
81 Howarth Thomas
81A Gaskell Peter
83 Cannon John
83A Halliwell James
85 Cullen James
103 Taylor Matthew
105 Holland William
107 Calland William
109 Pincock Harold
111 Williams Edith E
113 Walker Daisy
115 Halliwell David
117 Eagan Mary
119 Hudson Ellen
121 Roby William W
123 Johnson Ellen
125 Sharples Anne
127 Withington Elizabeth
129 Alder Mary
131 Gambles William
133 Foster Catherine
135 Marsh Matthew
137 Dobson Gerald
139 Collins Helen
141 Brien William
46 Holcroft James
48 Martindale Francis N
50 Draper Jane
52 Rudd Ronald
54 Whittle Arthur
56 Cotton Mary
58 Kenyon Stephen G
60 Fillingham James
62 Catterall George
64 Longshaw James
66 Nolan Joseph
68 Galyin Beatrice
70 Duffy Thomas
72 Downing Thomas
74 Ellison Edith
76 Littler James
78 Cain Edward
80 Clayton John
82 Ashcroft George
84 Mckeown John
86 Hatton William
88 Gallagher Marie
90 Pratt Anthony
92 Clark John K
94 Whittle Stanley
96 Holland Edmund
98 Sherrington James W
100 Platt Martin
102 Roberts Allan
104 O'Neill John
106 Clarke Robert
108 Atherton Robert H
110 Varey Enoch
116 Hughes Doreen
118 Roberts Ronald B
120 Ashcroft William
122 Waite Alice
124 Aspinall Mary
126 Pratt Isaac
128 Lowe Frank
130 Ashurst Ernest
132 Southward Joseph
134 Jones George
136 Pimblett Ernest
138 Gregory Alice
140 Turton William
142 Chadwick William
144 Green Ronald
146 Chadwick Brian A
148 Robinson Harry
150 Cartwright Samuel
152 Barton Dorothy
154 Collins Walter
156 Harmer Horace E
158 Barton Isaac
160 Ashcroft Thomas
162 Price William

LAKE WALK (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Shepherd James
3 Smart Thomas
5 Crompton Thomas M
2 Darbyshire Harold
4 Darbyshire Arthur
6 Aspinall Sarah A
8 Lamb John

LAMBERHEAD ROAD (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Roberts Kenneth
3 Clarke Gerald
5 Wren Frederick
7 Crompton Anthony
9 Hayes Gladys A
9 Hayes Bernard
11 Gill George
13 Hervey Alice
15 Ainsworth Albert
19 Burke Joseph
21 Atherton William A
23 Atherton Herbert
25 Halliwell Thomas
27 Lawton Brian
29 Johnson Mary
31 Ward Peter
33 Taylor Clifford
35 Roper Richard
37 Andrews Clifford
39 Gray Leslie
41 Knowles John
43 Prior William
45 Connolly Nellie
47 Aspey William
49 Corbett Thomas
51 Cheetham Thomas
53 Johnson Harry
55 Harris John
57 Rothwell Eric W
59 Unsworth Harold
61 Hayes Roy
63 Bibby John
65 Halliwell Hugh
67 Garswood William
69 Stevens Edward
71 Penman William
73 Finch James
75 Nicholson Eric S
77 Hesketh Thomas C
79 Dyke Robert
81 Norris Gerard
83 Mockford Alfred H
85 Leyland William T
87 Hughes John
89 Bullough Harold
91 Moore Harry
93 Houghton Eliza
95 Quinn Frank
97 Whalley Joseph
99 Moss George J
101 Breheny Peter
103 Beynon Versailles L
2 Brown Norman
4 Fields Raymond A
6 Sherry Allan
8 Burgess Arthur
10 Jackson James
12 Fairhurst William
14 Caddick Leonard
16 Falla Sidney
18 Jones Clifford
20 King George
28 Kenyon Colin F
30 Mahoney Stephen G
34 Atherton Edward
36 Spellman Frederick
38 Arrowsmith Robert E
40 Baxter Joseph
44 Baxter Joseph
46 Cadman Albert
48 O'Neill Thomas
50 Gore Clifford O
52 Smith Joseph W
54 Mackenzie Ian R
56 Lyon William
58 Fairhurst John
60 Doherty William
62 Birchall Ronald
64 Winstanley Jack
66 Foster Francis E
68 Sharples Herbert
70 Wells John
72 Hitchen Sydney
74 Taylor Frank
92 Ashcroft Elsie
94 Glover John
94A Smith John P

LAMB STREET (Lindsay Ward)

1 Winstanley James R
2 Davenport Horace
4 Doran Kenneth
6 Arrowsmith Henry
8 Cliff Albert
10 Webb Thomas
12 Armstrong David K
14 Lyon James
16 Taylor Joseph T
18 Brown John
20 Flynn Maurice
22 Taylor Thomas S
24 Owen Ernest
26 Birch Daniel
28 Bloomer Thomas H
30 Wells Henry
32 Bayliss Harold

LAMBTON STREET (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Aspey James
3 Turner Arthur
5 Naylor Frank
7 Willis William E
9 Naylor Richard
11 Wood Ernest
13 Riley Thomas
15 Barnsley Thomas
17 Jarvis John J
19 Cottom Edward
21 Lambert Lewis H
23 Shaw Alfred
25 Molyneux William
27 Hargreaves George
2 Southworth Donald
4 Mannion Thomas
6 Glover Anne
8 Widdowson Howard
10 Shaw Thomas W
12 Spencer Ernest P
14 Willis Brian W
16 Oakes David
18 Bennett Joseph
20 Cunliffe John J
22 Winnard Alice
22 Winnard Gerald
24 Fisher Elizabeth
26 Bateson William H
28 Steele Harold
30 Woods James
32 Johnson Ann
34 Gregory William
36 Cusick John

LANCASTER ROAD (Marsh Green Ward)

2 Mankin Gladys M
4 Lewis William
6 Ashurst Charles
8 Leigh Harold
10 Waite Elizabeth
12 Winstanley Alice
14 Cartwright Frederick
16 Critchley Gerald
18 Rowe Samuel
20 Eastham Lambert S
22 Walkinson Richard
22A Roberts William
24 Briddon Harold
26 Bennett James J
28 Atkinson Emma
28A Cooper John F
30 Smalley Lilian A
30 Smalley John
32 McDonald Thomas
34 Sell Kenneth
36 McLoughlin John
38 Clough Joseph
40 Gould Cecil L
42 Heyes Joseph
42A Grundy Frank
42A Wade Veronica
42A Wade Edward
44 Holding Christopher J
46 Stanier Henry
48 Hargreaves Harold
50 Cannon Stephen
52 Ruddy Vincent
54 Coghlin Catherine
56 Moss Thomas
58 Clements Harold
60 Rothwell Eric

LANCASTER WALK (March Green Ward)

1 Finney Alice A
3 Bond Richard
5 Smallshaw Alice
7 Jones William H

LANCEWOOD PLACE (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Vose James
3 Dunn Matthew
5 Yates Thomas
7 Hunter Ernest
9 Sherrington Harold
11 Cottom Thomas
13 Addison Ernest
2 Neil Donald
4 Hughes Trevor B
6 Johnson William N
8 Penman Walter F
10 Gibson Matthew
12 Hilton Albert S

LAND STREET (Gidlow Ward)

5 Adamson Harry
7 Pugh Thomas
9 Barrow John
11 Rowan Elizabeth
2 Jennion Roy
4 Hunter Robert
8 Caterall Florence E
10 Eastham Joseph
12 Cartwright Doris

LANGDALE AVENUE (Whitley Ward)

1 Moore Marie K
3 Arkwright William
5 Clark William
7 Knowles Roy
9 Kinnery Margaret
11 Naylor Leonard N
13 Birch George M
15 Birch George
17 Adamson Robert
19 Houghton Harry
19A Burns James
21 Tickle Ronald
23 Evans Allan
25 Painter Cyril
27 Farrimond Horace
29 Hodgkinson Violet J
31 Warrilow Joseph
33 Darbyshire Thomas
35 Forshaw Thomas H
37 Hinde George G
39 Dickinson George
41 Wilkinson Thomas
43 Eatock Samuel
45 Winstanley Norman
2 Austin Ernest
4 Bowden Ellen
6 Tyrer Maurice F
8 Knowles John
10 Higgins Michael K
12 Burton Joseph
14 Causey William L
16 Platt Thomas
18 Taylor James
20 Thomas Ernest
22 Jackson Vernon
24 Bolton Eileen
26 Spencer John K
28 Hall Gerald
30 Parr William S
32 Gaskell Elsie
34 Critchley Albert
36 Callaghan Brian H
38 Speakman Louis
40 Shannon Michael E

LARCH AVENUE (Rose Hill Ward)

1 Roscoe James
3 Whalley James
5 Gore Kenneth
7 Mills Kenneth R
9 Unsworth Raplh
11 Yates Brian
13 Coombes Florence A
15 Lowe Ronald
17 Pemberton Roy
19 McCreery William
21 Jones Arthur
23 Taberner Francis W
25 Swift Charles
27 Smith Thomas
29 Brown Reynold
31 Wiswall Frederick
33 Gummerson George H
35 Lee Frederick T
37 Whiteley Edith B
39 Greenall Edwin
41 Murphy Francis
2 Hedley Harry R
4 Williams Lydia
6 Wilding Thomas
8 Lythgoe Arnold
10 MacAvoy Wilfred
12 Kerr Olive
12 Kerr David
14 Chamberlain John A
16 Nelson Gordon
18 Fieldhouse William
20 Tinsley John
22 Martin Nellie
24 Foster Norman
26 Edgar Cyril
28 Green Harold
30 Davenport Colin
34 White James
36 Longworth Florence
38 Berry James
40 Lowe John
42 Ainscough Ethel
44 Hallinan James
44 Hallinan James
66 Porter Leonard
68 Ledson Thomas
70 Moorcroft Alan D
72 Cooper John
74 Davies Clifford
76 Burley Gerard
78 Asbury William
80 Hook John A

LAUREL STREET (Newtown Ward)

1 Spain Harry W

LAVENDER ROAD (Beech Hill Ward)

1 Coleclough Mary A
3 Waite William
5 Langton Elizabeth
5 Langton Joseph
7 Holding Francis
9 Sharrock William
11 Eatock Samuel E
13 Barlow Frederick
15 Barry James P
17 Tennant Ernest
19 Culshaw Francis
21 Whittle James
23 Baxter John
25 Higson Audrey
27 Cooper Elizabeth
29 Ward Ellis
31 Irvine John
33 Clare Rachel H
35 Johnson Thomas
37 Topping Elsie
39 Smith Mary
41 Wilson Thomas
43 McGrath Elizabeth
45 Brashaw Hannah
2 Duckworth William
4 Hancock Amy F
6 Rigby Stanley A
8 Reid Edward
10 Flanagan Frank
12 Liptrot William
14 Oakley Arthur
16 Catchpole Anne B
20 Mason Thomas
22 Henry Samuel
24 Topping James
26 Taylor Anthony
28 Maloney Robert H
30 Phillips Patrick

LAYLAND STREET (Gidlow Ward)

1 Wood Ronald
3 Thorpe Florence
7 Lord James
9 Nicholson James
11 Tilley Lily
2 Major John
4 Whalley Mary
6 Dawber Clara
8 Webster James E
10 Ward Henry
12 Storey Albert

LAYTON CLOSE (Rose Hill Ward)

1 Boland Wallace J
3 Stokes Martin
5 Halliwell Clifford A
7 Hodkinson Laurence
9 Bimson John
11 Speakman Graham H
2 Owen John H
4 Whalley Alan
6 Whittle Brian
8 Collett Gordon E
10 Winnard Arthur A
12 Carr George

LEADER STREET (Lamberhead Ward)

3 Taylor William
5 Stevens William
7 Duckworth John E
9 Crawford Edmund
11 Peters Frederick J
13 Harte John
15 Ellison John C
17 Leigh George
19 Bennett Richard
21 Belshaw James C
23 Yates John E

LEADER STREET (Whelley Ward)

1 Carnforth George
3 Anglesea Evelyn
5 Rudd Evelyn
15 Thorpe Samuel
19 Boylan Joseph
21 Salter Robert
23 Reid Thomas
25/25A Anders Mary
27 Foster Joseph E
29 Heaton Joseph
31 Dixon John
33 Highton Richard A
37 Griffin Bernard
39 Brindle Thomas
41 Gregory William
43 Parkes Hannah
47 Abernethy Freda
47 Abernethy Alexander
49 Heaton Joseph
51 Gaskell John D
53 Rutter Elaine
55 Ascroft Edward
59 Bell Albert
61 Hodkinson James H
2 Whitehouse Simeon
4 Deacon Gordon
6 Waldron Alfred
8 Sherlock Mary
10 Clayton James H
12 Robinson Elizabeth
14 Allan Frederick
16 Howarth Thomas
18 Kelly James
20 Fisher William
22 Charleston Harold
26 McHugh Rose
28 Aspinall Hugh
30 Kirk Alexander

LEIGH STREET (Scholes Ward)

1 Randall Mary
3 Griffiths Elsie
5 Berry Julia
7 Duddy Frederick
19 Banks Robert
21 Swift John T
23 Smith James
25 Melling Alice
2 Mason William
4 Glover Richard
6 O'Neill Bernard
8 Monks William
10 Rigby Mary E
12 Holland Brian
14 McIntyre Doris
16 Day Thora E
18 Foster Noerman H
20 Crook Mary
22 Leyland Jane
24 Baggaley Albert
26 Reddican Bernard
28 McHugh Joseph W
30 Darbyshire Brian
32 Anderton Florence
34 Haworth Leonard
36 Eyre Frederick J

LEOPOLD STREET (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Melling Terence
3 Holmes Brian E
5 Pollitt Alan
7 Cottom Thomas
9 Ashurst Dora E
11 Gaskell Jack
15 Tennant Arnold
17 Parkinson William
19 Croston Brian
21 Taylor Sydney
23 Gaskell James A
23 Gaskell Audrey
21 Taylor Sydney
21 Taylor Sarah H

LEOPOLD STREET (Rose Hill Ward)

2 Mercer William
6 Ashurst James
8 Mayers Stanley
10 Gaskell Mary
12 Gaskell Harry
14 Crawford James
16 Lowton James
18 Farrimond Arthur

LESSINGHAM AVENUE (Whitley Ward)

1 Simm Thomas
3 Halliday Leslie
5 McKenna Nellie
7 Hodgson Edith
9 Stubbings Harry
13 Jolley Arnold
11 Riley James
15 Farrimond Francis L
17 Pilkington James
19 Rigby Alan
21 Thomas Herbert E
23 Lynn Charles A
25 Oakes Gordon
27 Mills John
29 Green Walter T
31 Wignall Eric N
33 Wright Wilfred
35 Horne Henry
37 Orrell Frank W
39 Pain Anthony
41 Sixsmith Joseph
43 Vose James
45 Platt Catherine
47 Silcock Martha
49 Tague Marjorie
49 Tague Graham
51 Brown William T
53 Barratt Arthur
55 Humphreys Laura M
57 Worthington Stanley
59 Rudd Henry
61 Atty Lawrence
63 Clarkson John
65 Hurst Kenneth
67 Penney William
69 Leather Frederick
71 Horrobin John
71 Horrobin Alfred
2 Fairhurst Sarah E
4 Boardman David
6 Forshaw John F
8 Picken Joseph
10 Parkinson May
12 Harvey James G
14 Ashton Thomas
16 Green Ada
18 Critchley Beatrice
20 Howard Terence G
22 Waller Albert
24 Feeney Catherine
26 Jolley Thomas J
28 Maiden Ronald A
34 Fox Edward A
36 Waring Thomas
38 Pietsch Johann
40 Brown Mary E
42 Cheetham Henry
44 Palmer Arnold E
46 Yates James
48 McMahon Joseph
50 Jackson Edward
52 Mitchinson Joseph
54 Darbyshire Brian
56 Parkinson Jane
58 Thurston Harold
60 Pilling Harriet
62 Jones Eric C
64 Schofield John A
66 Johnson Lilian
68 Seddon Edward
70 Blinkhorn Sarah
72 Molyneux Ronald
74 Ormesher Elizabeth
76 Moss Robert C
78 Morris Wilfred
80 Lee John D
82 John Elvira
84 Hesketh Christopher
86 Richards Robert
88 Allen Rodney
88 Allen Anne
90 Melling John
92 Carruthers Donald
94 Maguire Richard
96 Birchall Wilfred
98 Watts Arthur E
100 Smales George
102 Topping Margaret C
104 Lea Rodney
106 Noonan Bernard J
108 Crook Joseph
110 Smith Dorothy
112 Booth Elizabeth

LEVENS WALK (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Booth John
3 Hall Sydney
5 Parkinson Robert
7 Peet James
9 Kay Clive
11 Shepherd Frederick G
13 Brown John A
15 Priestley Harry
17 Myatt Benjamin
19 Adamson James
21 Barker George
23 Beckett Albert
25 Wilson James
2 Wane Anthony
4 Smalley John
8 Stapleton John
16 Jones James

LEWIS CLOSE (Poolstock Ward)

4 Bradshaw Joseph
8 Whittle Samuel
10 Loveridge Albert G
14 Foster Graham F
16 Melling Arthur
18 Turnock Kenneth
20 O'Donnell James
22 Rigby Brian
26 Holland James
30 Owens Ralph
32 Crook Frank
34 Mullins Len

LEYLAND MILL LANE (Whitley Ward)

Windcliff
Melling Jessie M
The Cedars
France Charles D
North Ridge
Shacklady Brian
Tara
Dooney Michael K

LIBRARY STREET (Swinley Ward)

29/31 McNulty Robert
55 Heathcote Leslie F
57 Battersby Edmund J
57 Sheridan John G
57 Speakman-Brown Kenneth J
57 Billinge Roland
57 Bramham John
14 Brownlie Sydney

LICHFIELD STREET (Rose Hill Ward)

3 Southworth James
5 Moss Douglas
7 Wood Joseph W
9 Ashurst Frank
11 Simm Arthur
13 Derbyshire Ethel M
15 Simm Frank
17 Barton Edith
19 Rudd James A
21 Harrington Sylvia
31 Burchall Frederick
33 Ashcroft Arnold
35 Foster Frederick
37 Woodcock Joseph

LILAC AVENUE (Beech Hill Ward)

1 Heaton Mary
3 Taylor Robert
5 Railton Daisy
7 Dandy Henrietta
9 Culshaw James B
11 Mason Richard
13 Critchley Thomas
15 Halleron Mary A
17 Mullin Harry
19 Rooney James
21 Huber Michael
23 Poole Lily
25 Cowler John
27 Townley Stanley
2 Dowd John
4 Smith Francis J
6 Rowlands Albert G
8 Bradley Charles E
10 Fitzpatrick John
12 Gannon James
14 Carter Harry
16 Lowe Edwin C
18 Kenny Robert
20 Mason John W
22 Hesketh Robert
24 Hitchen James
26 Fletcher Thomas

LILIAN DRIVE (Beech Hill Ward)

1 Frost Frank
3 Gleeson Thomas
5 Taylor William
7 Hill Sydney
9 Holland George
11 Diggle John
13 Latham Elizabeth A
17 Fraser Donald
2 Taylor Geoffrey N
4 Peters Harry
6 Stockton Frederick H
8 Dandy Frederick
10 Holding Harold
12 Veall Lucy
14 Moss Ada
16 Davies Geoffrey F
18 Lewis Joseph E
20 Fazakerley Kenneth
22 Blackburn John

LIMEFIELD LIME STREET (Scholes Ward)

1 Fairhurst Sarah J
2 Beech Robert
3 Rennox Daniel
4 Thompson Alice
5 Bispham Robert
6 Beck Joseph V
7 Gaskell Richard
8 Tait William
10 Walton Henry
9 Culshaw Elizabeth
11 Wood John
12 Parkes Harry
13 White John
14 Urmston Joseph S
15 Cowburn Bertram
17 McGauley Thomas
18 Stones John
19 Finch Thomas
20 Norburn James
22 Occleshaw Charles E
23 Walsh Thomas
24 Robinson Joseph
25 Cheetham James
26 Taylor Edward
27 Bind John
28 Boland Mary A
29 McCann Kevin
30 McLoughlin John
31 Gregory Elizabeth
32 Taylor Benjamin
33 McDonnell James
34 Broxson John
35 Corner Joseph
36 Singleton James H
37 Casey Thomas
38 Stones Isaiah
39 McFarlane Joseph
40 Wright James H
41 Smith Elizabeth
42 Phythian Mary
43 Mason Ellen
44 Phoenix Catherine
45 Collins Ellen
46 Bennett Catherine
47 Thorpe Sophia
48 Carter Elizabeth
49 Hill Anne
50 Grady Edward
51 Banks Catherine J
52 Kelly Mary L
53 Derbyshire Florence
54 Jennings James
55 Lowe Leonard R
56 Rothwell Edward
57 Roberts Walter
58 Rudd Peter
59 Ashall Alfred
60 Moore Richard
61 Worth William K
62 Clinton John
63 Laithwaite Frederick
64 Garry Albert
65 Roscoe Amos W
66 Heppenstall Clifford
67 Hughes Stanley
68 Whittle James
69 Whalley George
70 Charman Charles
71 Charnock Francis
72 Connell William
73 Woods Moses
74 Hennessey Bernard
75 Greenall Harry H
76 Storey Edward

LIME STREET (Scholes Ward)

1 Ince John
3 Goulding Derek
5 Dumican Joseph
7 Evans Joseph
9 Snee Patrick
11 Lowe Richard
13 Heaton Samuel

LINCOLN PLACE (Marsh Green Ward)

1 Higham Leonard
3 Lancaster William
5 Marsh Ernest
7 Roby Herbert
7A Flannigan George
9 Hamill John
11 Dootson Charles
13 White John
2 Sharrock George
4 Mulvanet James
6 Smith Charles
8 Jones Stanley
10 Beckett Ronald
12 Hill Henry
14 Roby John
16 Magrath Colin
18 Gaskell Joseph
20 Todd George
22 Marsh Margaret
24 Pendlebury Francis
26 Gormally Robert
28 Radlinski Jan

LINDEN STREET (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Smith William
3 Ince Henry
5 Parkin Clifford
7 Shaw John I
9 Berry John
11 Maddocks William
13 Lancaster Brian
2 Massey Lilian
4 Parkinson Neil
6 Dickinson Sydney
8 Bowden Edward R
10 Wilkes Derek
12 Holland Vincent
14 Gray Alan V

LINGFIELD CRESCENT (Beech Hill Ward)

3 Ainscough Rita M
5 Ormesher Eric
7 Abbott Douglas R
9 Bromilow Henry
11 Holland Graham
13 Magrath Agnes
15 Telford Frank
2 Heaton Joseph
4 Watson Thomas
6 Hayward Cyril
8 Seery Peter
10 Barnes Brian
12 Fairhurst John A
14 Lincoln Charles J
16 Blackledge John
18 Day Kenneth
20 Scott Barry
22 Forster William
24 Blinkhorn John
26 Storey Alan

LINLEY ROAD (Rose Hill Ward)

1 Hill Charles R
3 Taylor Alan
3 Taylor Beryl
5 Benn John
7 Sutton John K
9 Pennington Cyril
11 Hilton John A
2 Green John
4 Murphy Brian
6 Forshaw James P
8 Hiughton Vincent J
10 Nash Robert L
12 Blackwell Thomas

LINNEY STREET (Whelley Ward)

1 Forshaw Margaret A
3 Young George
5 Duckworth John

Linney Terrace

2 Tyman James

Linney Street cont'd.

29 Causey John
31 Blackburn Vincent
33 Glover William
35 Cherry Thomas
37 Molyneux John H
39 Seabrook Norman
41 Harding Charles H
45 Ince George
47 Whittaker Hilda
49 Heaton Harold
51 Parkinson John
53 Greenalgh William
55 Waring Samuel
57 Wroth William
59 Unsworth Gordon
63 Martin John
65 Walsh James
69 Ashurst William
71 Humphreys Ronald
73 Bailey Walter
75 Berry Robert
77 Roberts Thomas
79 Garvin Ernest
81 Stringman Henry
83 Allen Anne
85 Fairhurst Albert
12 Allsopp Joseph
14 Gleave Anne
16 Storey Edward
18 Hough Keith
20 Storey Thomas
22 McDonald Francis
24 Mitchinson Thomas
26 Shirley Raymond
28 Molyneux Thomas
30 McDermott Edward
32 Fish Wilfred
34 Sharples John
36 Braddock Brian M
40 Berry William
42 Ascroft Mary A
44 Aspinall Thomas
46 Jones William
48 Goulden Wilfred
50 Howard John
52 Hitchen Leonard
54 Hughes Nellie
56 Dainty Roy F
58 Green George
60 Moffatt Frank
62 Fairhurst Ralph
64 Brookes Harold
66 Cubby John
68 Unsworth William
70 Whitehouse Daniel
72 Mitchell Anne
74 Berry Doris
76 Summers Dinah
78 Whalley Elsie
80 Winstanley Hilda

LIPTROT STREET (Newtown Ward)

5 Price John
7 Birhcall Ernest
2 Gaskell William
4 Waite James
6 Suthers Ernest
8 Grimshaw Robert
10 Winstanley Allan G
12 Daniels Norman
12 Daniels Phyllis

LITTLE LANE (Rose Hill Ward)

1 Jones Beatrice
2 Ellison William
4 Gaskell Brian P

LITTLE LANE (Highfield Ward)

27 Hewitt Ellen
29 Lowe Thomas
31 Roberts Herbert J
33 Barton Martha
35 Clark Joseph
37 Collins Albert A
39 King William
41 Lyon Thomas
43 Hart William
45 Dawson Elsie
47 Hart John
49 Legge John V
Elm Cottage
Hitchen George
Elm Farm
Prior James
51 Chadwick Harold
53 Bourne George
55 Darbyshire William
57 Goulden Elizabeth
59 Rylance Walter
61 Aindow Stanley
63 Norris Sydney
65 Hogan Ellen
67 Edmondson Hugh
69 Barr John F
71 Barlow John J
73 Wilson Henry
75 Smart John
77 Smart Henry
79 Gaskell Wilfred
81 Smart Thomas
85 Muldoon James
87 Ashcroft Thomas
89 Bradshaw Derek
89 Bradshaw Beryl
91 Rothwell Norman
93 Grindley Stanley
95 Brookes James
97 Brookes Clifford
99 Barlow William J
101 Pendlebury John
103 Roberts Thomas E
105 Wilkes Joseph
107 Lowe John
109 Taylor Clifford
111 Wilkes Thomas
113 Williams Sydney
115 Hopson Mary
117 McNamara William
119 Brockley Joseph
121 Foster Arthur B
123 Smart Enoch
125 Bradshaw John
127 Hunter Allan
129 Bradley Isaac
131 Reynolds Michael
133 Roberts Herbert J
135 Bates John
139 Cayzer Alfred
141 Birtles Allan
143 Bates Wilfred
Goose Green Labour Club
Benton Vincent
12 Pennington John W
14 O'Neill Brian J
16 Halliwell Albert
18 Porter William
20 Fulton Norman
22 Smith Ernest
22 Smith Theresa
24 Catterall William
26 Morters Anthony B
28 Tierney Thomas

LOGWOOD AVENUE (Newtown Ward)

1 Smith Harry
3 Bowles Thomas G
5 Brookes Thomas S
7 Dickens Thomas
9 Tocker Michael
11 Hall William
13 Whyte James
15 Charlton James
17 Roper William
19 Johnson John H
21 Whalley Joseph
23 Barker Jack
25 Scott William
27 Bamber May
29 Hill Margaret
31 Fisher Mary
31 Fisher Harry
33 Scott Frank
39 Heaton William
41 Ratchford John
43 Ashcroft William
45 Howarth Mary
47 Braithwaite Mary A
49 Bannister George T
51 Corless Sarah E
53 White Catherine
55 Belshaw Sarah A
57 Parker Reginald
59 Wilde Mary E
2 Winstanley Richard
4 Johnson Robert
6 Swift John
8 Holland James
10 Callaghan William
12 McCormick Mary S
14 Byrne Mary
16 Henry Robert
18 Cannon Frederick
20 Jenkinson Roy
26 Welsby Peter
28 Reeves Thomas
40 Atkinson James
42 Greenall Edward
44 Penman Francis J
46 Atkinson Joseph
48 Cheetham Francis H
50 Sykes Peter
52 Tootle Thomas
54 Lloyd James J
56 Porter Brian
58 Waite Mary L
60 Jones Thomas

LOGWOOD HOUSE PLACE (Newtown Ward)

1 Tracey William
2 Beetham Thomas
3 Marsh Phyllis
6 Bentley William H
7 Barker Lily
8 Webster Dennis J
9 Fieldhouse Walter
10 Booth James E
11 Fisher Harry
12 Brown Peter
13 Turner William
14 Lowe Harold
16 Atherton Robert
17 Sidebottom Harry
18 Morris Lynn
19 Morris Harry
20 Coghlan James J
21 Gill Harold A
23 Pryle Leslie
25 Thomason Harold
26 Robinson Roy
27 Litherland George
28 Lowton Eric
29 Battersby Alfred
30 Monks Nellie
31 Morris Byron
32 Wadey Arthur J
33 Fillingham George
34 Twigg George
35 McQuire Richard
36 Monoghan Frederick C
37 Morgan Patricia
38 Crossland Robert
39 Barker John
40 Jones Keith A
41 Gee Bertha
42 Toward George
43 McCabe James
44 Latimer James H
45 Smith Alan
46 Whistlecroft William
47 Webster Joseph
48 Callaghan Susan
49 Higsom William
50 Moss Stanley
51 Tammadge Denis A
52 Chadwick Roy
53 Bridge May
54 Barker Edwin
54 Leigh Ronald

LONDON CLOSE (Marsh Green Ward)

1 Wright Peter
3 Green Walter
5 Harrison John
7 Croston George
9 Darby Wilfred
11 Taylor Derek L
13 Butcher Thomas H
15 Green Doris
2 Ashall Margaret
2A Harding William
4 Ashcroft John
6 Brookes John
8 Butler Joseph K
10 Anglesea William F
12 Lee Thomas
14 Jones Leonard

LORD STREET (Swinley Ward)

4 Hayton Randal
8 Leather George
10 Thompson George
14 Gummerson Joseph
16 Hidden Francis
18 Gray Stephen A
20 Lawrenson Albert
22 Geary Jane
24 Hollinghurst Percy
26 Molyneux James
28 Powell Eva
36 Evans Elizabeth
7 Hesketh's Yard
Hooper Ernest S

LORNE STREET (Whelley Ward)

41 King Brendan L
43 Derbyshire Sarah A
45 Rafferty Vincent
47 Murray Horace
49 Brookes Thomas
51 Catterall Terence E
53 Holding Lily
55 Cumberbatch Ellen
57 Burgess Robert
59 Makin Clifford
61 Unsworth Terence
63 Whittle Joseph
65 Speakman Kenneth
67 Roper John K
69 Simm William H
2 Bamber James
2A Stockley Randolph C
4 Hansford Caroline
6 Halsall Jack
8 Kennedy Daniel
10 Fisher Louisa
12 Kinsey Anne
12 Kinsey Jean
16 Stockley Randolph
18 Sherratt William J
20 McCarthy John D
22 Stockley Joseph
24 Kenyon Elizabeth
26 Perry Brian
28 Rosbotham Philip
30 McCarthy Hector J
32 Barrow Anne G
34 Almond John
36 Bootle Sylvester
38 Barry Harry
40 Winstanley James
46 Butler Marian
48 Hopper Anne
50 Yates Raymond
52 Bolton Thomas
54 Atherton Frederick
56 Coen Patrick
58 Gore Frederick
60 Sumner Alice
62 Thorpe Joseph B
64 Pearson William
66 Taylor John
68 McDonald James
70 Peel John
70 Peel Ivy
86 Holland John
88 Halliday Ann
90 Halliday Ernest
92 Mitchinson Albert
94 Cleator Florence

LOWER STREET (Stephen Street, Gidlow Ward)

1 Jackson James B
3 Durkin Patrick
5 Henderson Margaret
7 Jampson Alfred H
9 Green Jane
11 Gibson Thomas
13 Hodson John
17 Edwards Barry A
19 Whitter Maureen
21 Kelly Lucy
23 Molyneux Thomas
25 Hibbs John
27 Osnorne William
29 Hart James
31 Johnson Elizabeth M
33 Blake Clifford
2 Chadwick Sidney
4 Major Thomas
6 Seabrook Thomas
8 Winrow John
10 Major Stanley
12 McGrane John O
14 Millington John
16 Major John
18 Penson Arthur
20 Chadwick Jame
24 Haddock Jeremiah
26 Higham John
28 Wilding Robert
30 Duckworth James
32 Harrison Elias
34 Prescott William R
38 Winrow Margaret
40 Higham James
42 Lawrenson Joseph L
44 Causey Sarah
46 Green Margaret

LOWES HOUSE (Scholes Ward)

1 Fisher Hannah
2 Hogg Anne
3 Jones Sarah
4 Barker Lilian
5 Southern Margaret
6 Farrall Ellen
7 Maiden Norah
8 Murphy Ethel
9 Marshall Ellen
10 Gannon Patrick
11 Gavaghan Stephen
12 Ormrod Thomas
13 Taylor Albert E
14 Greenall Joseph F
15 Halliwell Frank
15 Halliwell Elizabeth D
16 Boland John
17 Cadman Walter
19 Howarth Ablert E
20 Morgan Leslie
21 Whittle Winifred
22 Woodhouse Norman
23 Darbyshire Agnes
24 Clarke Joseph
25 Cunliffe Henry
26 Caterrall William
27 Thompson William
38 Tierney Harold

LUDOVIC TERRACE (Whitley Ward)

1 Judson John A
3 Payne Frederick
5 Arkwright David P
7 Hanley Edward
9 Watkins Percy
2 Morton Harold
4 Smith Reginald
6 Smith John J
8 Baldwin William F
10 Orr Alan H
12 Jackson Arthur R
14 Benson Jack

LYNMOUTH CLOSE (Beech Hill Ward)

1 Bootle Margaret
3 Mackenzie Colin R
5 Somers Walter
4 Heyes Joseph
6 Harrison Gilbert
8 Rotheram William

LYNTON AVENUE (Beech Hill Ward)

1 Collins Henry
3 Wheat Minnie E
5 Johnson Elsie J
7 Tomlinson Harry
9 Danson William
11 Wren John C
13 Watkinson David P
15 Fancett Arthur D
17 O'Loughlin Francis
19 Fisher John
25 Knowles Richard
27 Houldworth John M
2 Smith John
2A MacFarlane Kenneth
2B Jackson Charles L
2C Davenport Alan A
2D Blundell William J
4 Moss Clifford G
6 Gaskell John O
8 Diggles Barron
10 Heyes Maurice
12 Preston John
14 Smith Sydney
16 Hilton Kenneth
18 Wilde Alice
20 Mosley Enoch
22 Parker Lily D
24 Seddon Dora M
26 Slevin William
26 Slevin Elizabeth
30 Cottriall Charles
32 Armstrong Colin
34 Beswick Robert H
36 Mackenzie Charles L
38 Pilkington John

Back to Index