Wigan Residents in 1968, Wigan Streets, K

Wigan, K


KAY CLOSE (Scholes Ward)

2 Lancaster Frederick G
4 Holland Leslie
6 Winstanley Thomas
8 Haury Archibald
10 Stockley Alfred J
12 Pratt Albert

KEARSLEY STREET (Gidlow Ward)

1 Moore George
3 Dickens Edward
5 Pennington Albert
7 Fairhurst Robert W
19 Waters William E
21 Cooper Roy
23 Banks Thomas
25 Harrison James
27 Groves Elizabeth M
29 Birchall Frederick W
2 Pike Arthur L
4 Johnston David
6 Rigby Maggie
8 Green Thomas
10 Stuart Alexander
12 Thomas Wesley
14 Smith Arthur R
16 White George

KEATS AVENUE (Poolstock Ward)

1 Hall William
1A Crook Samuel S
3 Gibson John
5 Roscoe George
7 Wilkinson John F
9 Walsh William
11 Quinlan William
13 Nolan Raymond
11A O'Neill John
15 Ward James
17 Kinane John
19 Nelson Robert
19A Unsworth Richard
21 Roberts Charles
23 Stott Dennis
25 Hill James E
27 Ford Ronald
29 Blundell James
31 Lowe Gordon E
33 Grundy Thomas
33A Clare Francis
35 Bissell Stanley
37 Hewitt Stanley
39 Rennox John
41 Jones John W
41A Byrom Thomas
43 Talbot Frederick
45 Oakes William
47 Thomas John
49 Miller David
51 Cottom Horace
53 Chadwick David G
55 Johnson Lewis
55A Simm William
57 Lynch Frederick
59 Atherton Harold
61 Holcroft Agnes
63 Fairhurst Edward
65 Scott Richard
67 Hinds John
69 McNamara Daniel
71 Oakes Edward
73 McNamara Mary
75 Benfold George
77 Wilde James
79 Walker Ellen
81 Cain Susan
83 Clark Thomas
85 Nicholson Elizabeth
2 Reck Leonard
4 Hart Henry
6 Leyland Clifford
8 Lavin Esther
10 Winstanley Frank
12 Eastham John
14 Philbin John
16 Halsall Joseph
18 Dawber Milton
20 O'Hara Terence
22 Corcoran Michael
24 Bolton James
26 Cain Joseph
28 Hamilton William
30 Hughes Denis
32 Lawrenson Alan
34 Sedgwick Veronica J
36 Fairclough John W
36 Fairclough Margaret
36A Halliwell Eliza
38 Bamford William
40 Berry John
42 Moseley Jesse
44 Worthington George
46 Harvard Joseph B
48 Abram Ernest
50 Myers Henry
52 Scott Sarah
52A Peel William
54 Byrom Robert
56 Walker Jacob
58 Houghton Harold
60 Dewhurst Robert
62 Yates Thomas
64 Lathwaite Emma

KELVIN GROVE (Highfield Ward)

2 Thomas Robert H
8 Buckman John G
10 Lea Thomas
12 Sheldon Ronald
14 Dobson John A
18 Brennan Thomas F

KELWAY TERRACE (Lindsay Ward)

1 Ainscough Harold
3 Underwood Albert
10 Crank Edwin J
12 Jones Leslie
14 Smart John
16 Jones William E

KENDAL STREET (Gidlow Ward)

1 Hill Harry
3 Danson Richard S
5 Ashurst Harry
7 Brown Norman
9 Hughes John R
11 Dawber Anne
13 Rimmer John
15 Hughes Marion A
17 Dean Anne
19 Bowden John
21 Talbot Anne
23 Peoples Amelia
25 Mahon Margaret
27 Farrimond Charles R
29 Rudd John R
31 Connell Joseph
33 Rudd Robert
35 Walsh Arthur
37 Fisher Margaret
37 Fisher William
39 Higham John
41 Partington Frederick
43 Radcliffe Mary
45 Hill Richard
47 Lowery Matthew J
49 Roberts Neville
51 Thomas Harry
53 Taylor Hugh
55 Chisnall Harry A
57 Boyd L Kathleen
59 Hardman William J
61 Humphreys Eric
63 Merrill Kenneth W
65 Ditchfield Thomas
67 Dutton Edward
69 Bailey Richard
71 Shuttleworth Evelyn
73 Coates Leslie
75 Wilding Elizabeth
77 Ramsdale Frank
79 Ashton James
81 Benfold Colin T
83 Radcliffe Thomas
85 Orrell Harriet A
87 Disley Alan
89 Forshaw Peter
8 Rudd James
12 Austin James
14 Cleator Frederick D
16 Prior Edward
20 Brown Marion
22 Morgan David
24 Bannister Eric
26 Blackburn Margaret M
28 Bannister Mary J
30 Beddard Stanley
32 Gleave Thomas
34 Mason Clara
36 Davey Patrick T
38 Doran John
40 Bilsbrough Alice
42 Mulligan William B
44 English Michael J
46 Cunliffe Maurice
48 Turner John
50 Blackburn Ernest
52 Parry David
54 Howarth John
56 Nevin Edith
58 Winstanley John
60 Critchley Roy

KENDRICK STREET (Whelley Ward)

1 Fitton Alice
1 Schofield Joseph
1 Schofield Lilian
3 Humphreys Thomas
5 Gill William
7 Curran James
11 Molloy Ernest
29 Newsome John
29 Brown Peter
31 Henry Alice
33 Ratcliffe Thomas E
35 Barnes Edward
37 Watson Colin
6 Smith John
8 Fairhurst Andrew
22 Finch William
24 Hawkins Theresa

KENSINGTON ROAD (Rose Hill Ward)

2 Anderton Thomas
4 Fowler Roy

KENT STREET (Scholes Ward)

1 Kitchen Elizabeth
3 Lowe Alice
7 Rubbani Ghulam
9 Worrall William
11 Burns Ellen
13 Hooley Stephen
15 Abraham Ronald
17 Cherrington Joseph
2 Gaskell Arthur
4 Jolley Alan
6 Bailey Leonard
8 Juckes Frederick J
10 Lewis Alice
12 Guest William

KENYON ROAD (Swinley Ward)

7 Armstrong Lily
9 Walters Frederick E
11 Clough Albert
13 Jackson Hannah
15 Browne Timothy
19 Powell George
21 Gormally Doris
23 Charnley Elizabeth
25 Kearns James
27 Catterall William
29 Williams Percy
31 Fowles William K
33 Swalwell Robert
35 Horrocks Eric
37 Simm Arthur
39 Roberts James
41 Atherton James
43 Holmes Thomas
45 Foster Harry
47 Lonsdale Winifred
49 Wilkinson Joseph
51 Hunter George
55 Brown Thomas B
2 Dawson Donald
4 Wood John
6 Milner Ernest
8 Devine John J
10 Preston Mary
12 Scott Horace N
14 Southworth Harry
16 Davies Donald E
18 Tennant Anthony
20 Taylor John B
22 Glover Charles L
24 Ruddick Frederick
26 Sankey Joseph
28 Hurst Norman
30 Dickinson Eva
36 Sievewright Margaret
38 Meese Eli
40 Ollerton Peter
42 Clarkson John S
44 Sloan Alexander
46 Cordingley Randolph
48 Walters Margaret
50 Griffiths James O
52 Lemon Norah G
54 Hall William
56 Latham William
56 Latham Elizabeth E
60 Heyes Wilfred
62 Cairns David T
64 Parr Frederick
66 Walker Pauline

KILDARE STREET (Newtown Ward)

2 Downham William K
4 Connor. Derek
6 Charnock Wilfred C
8 McDonald Thomas
10 Mack Ronald
12 Barnes Joseph
14 Hosler Thomas
16 Fairclough Amelia
18 Waite James

KILSHAW STREET (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Heyes John H
3 Charnock Elizabeth A
5 Banks Mary E
7 Whatton Thomas
9 Davies Trevor
11 Heyes Harold
13 Makinson Thomas M
15 Walsh Harry
17 Parkes James

KIMBERLEY STREET (Gidlow Ward)

1 Robinson Agnes
3 Eastham Kenneth
5 Morris Emily M
7 Holden Herbert
9 Moss Joseph
11 Adams Elizabeth A
13 Melling Minnie
15 Richards William
17 Stretton William H
19 Rowe John B
21 Leyland Margaret
23 Murphy Rosaline
25 Atherton James
27 Abbotts Thomas
29 Walsh Norman
31 Fotte Walter W
33 Hall James
35 Denman John
2 Gara Gerrard
4 Clark Norman
6 Asson Ethel
8 Clayton Edward
10 Witten Arthur
12 Featherstone Robert H
14 Burgess Henry
16 Stock Bernard
18 Inglefield Florence
18 Inglefield Anthony
20 Thomas Jessie
20 Thomas Griffith A
22 Burgess Gerald
24 McGarty John E
26 Finney Mary A
28 Moss Violet
30 Chivers Albert
32 Clinch Edna
34 Cubby Ralph

KINGSDOWN CRESCENT (Whitley Ward)

1 Murphy Daniel
3 Austin James L
5 Hilditch James H
7 Marsden Leonard
9 Rosbottom Frederick A
11 Atherton Edward
13 Hill Ian T
2 Markland Frank
4 Marsden Eric
6 Davies George H
8 Tate John W
10 Johnson Leonard
12 Rollins J Kay
14 Twist Helena
18 Ostick Jeffrey C
20 Gilyatt Jack

KINGSLEY AVENUE (Worsley Mesnes Ward)

1 Maloney Francis
3 Holcroft John
5 Darbyshire William
7 Sharpe Henry
9 Owen James
11 Johnson John R
13 Buckley Richard T
15 Jackson Thomas H
17 Tarbuck Colin
19 Bates Harry
21 Silcock Ernest
23 Kelly Stanley
25 Woolley Harold
27 Regan Thomas
29 Hynes John
31 Taylor George
33 Dickinson Frank A
35 Halliday John
37 Law James
39 Wilson Henry
41 Lowe Betty
43 Shallcross Frederick
45 Hornby Kenneth
47 Moss James
49 Jennion William
51 Hart James
53 Wilkes John
55 Meehan William
57 Kenny Harold
2 Jones Clifford
4 Speakman Arthur
6 Wareing James
8 Finch John
10 Naylor Walter
12 Hayes Joseph
14 Mills Thomas
16 Parkinson Thomas
18 Makinson Alfred H
20 Cain Frank
22 Whittaker Elizabeth
24 Baldwin Robert
26 Fairhurst James
28 Dawber John
30 Jennings William
32 Prior John
34 Hollis Edmund
36 Jeffries Herbert
38 Postlethwaite Clifford
40 Richardson Joseph
42 Lamb John
44 Charnock Kenneth
46 Jones Frank
48 Watts John W
50 Porter Francis W
52 Hull Victor D
54 Lawless Matthew W
56 Morris Reece

KINGSMEDE (Whitley Ward)

1 Schrager Jakob
3 Harrison Joseph E
5 Hall John
7 Davies William
2 Warburton Thomas B
4 Tilley John
6 Davies Clifford A

KING STREET (Swinley Ward)

5 Griffiths Joseph F
7 Richardson William M
7 Wearing Frank
7 Fairhurst Peter
9 Appleton Charles H
13 Wintersgill Leonard
15 Middlehurst John
17/19 Geater Phyllis M
23 Bond Thomas G
25 Newsome David
29 Copeland Edward L
33 Royden Hilary L
33 Lockett Reginald
35 Gee Richard S
37 Vincent Norman
37 Vincent William A
41 Barton Norman R
51/53 Martlew Sydney
14 Jackson John B
18 Gaskell Ronald
22 Trickett Oswald J
24 Sayer John D
24 Henderson Peter
26 Adler Noel
40 Monks Hartley S
42 Valins Rachel
56 Hilton Frank
70 Taylor May B
76 Speak George

KING STREET WEST (Swinley Ward)

5 Lowe John

KINGSWAY (Swinley Ward)

1 Smith Donald R
3 Seaman John M
5 Howgate Sarah E
7 Jones Louie F
9 Birkett Robert G
13 Turner Sarah
15 Wareing John F
17 Goodman Alan
19 Fairhurst Arnond
19 (Flat) Harding Alexander
21 Kelly John A
23 Shaw Stanley
2 Whittle Norah K
4 Pietre Czeslaw
6 Angior Margaret P
8 Critchley Ronald

KINGSWOOD CRESCENT (Lamberhead Ward)

2 O'Donohue Alfred
4 Bamford Joseph
6 Jopkins Robert A
8 Ward James
10 Bibby Frank
12 Cooper William
14 Moreman Kenneth
16 Wiswall James T
18 Darbyshire Ellis
20 Grundy Robert
22 Houghton Mary A
24 Moss Lilian
24 Moss Arnold
26 Tickle James
28 Barry James
30 Mackinder Cyril
32 Long John T

KIPLING AVENUE (Worsley Mesnes Ward)

1 King William A
3 Beatty George
5 Faulkner Richard
7 Mason Thomas F
9 McChrystal Anthony
13 Massey Joseph E
15 Young Eric
17 Hayton James
19 Hurley Patrick
21 Bradshaw Eric
23 Molyneux John J
25 Holding James
27 Winstanley Charles
29 Farrimond Frank
31 Robinson Eric
33 Johnson Arthur
35 Higham John
37 Fairhurst Arthur
39 Bradley Thomas
41 Jones William
43 Jolley Jack
45 Toohey John
47 Cash John
49 Holding Samuel
51 Fairhurst Ronald
53 Cathcart John
55 Greenall William I
57 Dagnall Ann J
59 Gaskell Sydney
2 Smith John
4 Clarke Joseph
6 Wright Albert
8 Hough William
10 Winstanley William
12 Johnson Robert W
14 Shepherd James
16 Jameson John
18 Barlow Stanley
20 Farrington John
22 Parry Thomas
26 Atherton John
28 Aspinall Peter W
30 Powell Herbert
32 Ellis Henry
34 Litherland Alfred
36 Harmer John R
38 Dabiels Frederick
40 Sharples James
42 Birkett Mary A
44 Fairclough Catherine
46 Smart Edwin
48 Bradshaw Thomas
50 Cheers Thomas
52 Fleming Gerard
54 Wilkinson Joseph
56 Hamilton Ronald
58 Burrows William
60 Ackers John S
62 Jones Wilfred
64 Foster Joseph T
66 Burrows Peter
68 Speakman Mary
70 Collier Kenneth
72 McCormick Joseph

KIRKLESS STREET (Whelley Ward)

1 Grimshaw Frederick
3 Price Dorothy
3 Price Arthur
5 Prescott Harry
7 Cain Joseph
9 Anglesea Robert
11 Ravenall James H
13 Jones Thomas
15 Martin Thomas W
17 Benson William
19 Holland Andrew
21 Holland Robert
23 Jones Alice
25 Murphy Terence
27 McDonough James
27 McDonough Mary
31 Monks James
33 Joyce Robert
35 Finch Alan
39 Clark Peter
41 Morris Gerald
43 Stone John
45 Davies Wilfred
47 Mulligan Thomas
49 Waters John
51 Banks Thomas
53 Round Sidney
2 Murray George
4 Murray Arthur
6 Verry Cyril
8 Owens Barbara R

KIRKSTONE (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Blakeley Thomas W
3 Murdock William
5 Biggy Patrick
7 Hall Arthur
9 Pearce Harry
11 Tame Kenneth
13 Speakman Frederick A
15 Doran John
17 Cartwright Charles
19 Peet Frederick
21 Jackson William
23 Harrison William
25 Melling Thomas
27 Sonner Daniel
29 Rutter Norman
31 Shannon Thomas
33 Openshaw Stanley

KITT GREEN ROAD (Marsh Green Ward)

1 Jackson Ellen
3 Cook Beatrice
5 Major John
7 Campbell John
9 Judge Ronald A
11 Jackson George
13 Barton Henry J
15 Pilling Roy
17 Hankin Thomas
19 Browitt Harry
21 Holden Harold
23 Moran Matthew
25 Cooper Colin
27 Casson Reginald
29 Hitchen James
31 Gray Albert
33 O'Brien Patrick
35 Brightcliffe Percy J
37 Barton John R
39 Daniels Samuel
41 Riley Thomas
43 Walmsley Edward
45 Walmsley Margaret
47 Rutter Alice
51 Bolton Olive
53 Nittler Nellie
55 Harrison William
53 Cardwell Donald
53 Cardwell Sheila
57 Hibbert James
59 Prescott Anne
61 Robinson William
63 Taberner Edward
65 Roberts Samuel
67 McNamara John
69 Sharrock Louis
69A Clarkson William
71 Molloy Anne
73 Joynt Bernard A
75 Toohig Nancy
75A Turton Joseph
77 Ramsdale James
79 Jukes May
81 Parkinson William
83 Hunter Lawrence
85 Jones Thomas
87 Speakman Norman
89 Beckett Francis
91 Marsden Walter
93 Green Leslie
95 Bispham Edward
97 Johnson John
99 Fisher Eric
101 Slater Eric
101A Higham Cecilia
103A Johnson John
105A Smith Albert J
109 Darbyshire Leonard
111 Berry Graham
113 Monks George
115 Glover Vincent
117 Stott Philip
119 Fowler Leonard
121 O'Brien Joseph
123 Barker John T
125 Guy Norman
127 Darbyshire George A
129 Hurst Ernest
131 Chapman Martha
131A Meadows Henry
133 Nicholls Dorothy
135 Gaskell Brian
137 Fife John
139 Thompson David C
141 Jolley William
143 Hilton Edward
145 Field William
147 Peet Geoffrey
149 Walker Arthur
151 Cunningham Alan
153 Lloyd Peter T
155 Bayliss James R
157 Gore Allan
159 Birchall Stanley
161 Moss Raymond
163 Robinson Margaret
2 Horrocks Joseph
2A Birkett Thomas
2B Dowdall Peter
2C Whalley Frank
4 Hewlett Anthony
6 Gaskell Thomas
8 Benson Thomas
10 Ainscough Arthur
12 Tudor James P
14 Ball Edward
16 Eastham Henry
18 Burke James P
20 Murray James
22 Foster Thomas
24 Oakes Joseph
26 Lamb Elizabeth
26 Lamb Irene
28 Grimshaw John
30 Bradshaw Margaret A
30A Platt Henry
32 Darby John
34 Furness Sarah
36 Houghton Mary E
38 Grindley Sarah A
40 Austin John
42 Walsh Elizabeth M
44 Whalley Selina
46 Gordon Leslie
48 Swift Bertha
48A Fitzhenry Martin
50 Cunliffe James
52 Summers James T
54 Thorpe Thomas
56 Parry Frank
58 Priestley George
60 Worthington Robert
62 Long George
64 Bucley Robert
66 Murphy Frank
70 Robinson Margaret
70A Speakman Edward
72 Underwood Michael
72A Partington John
74 Atherton Nathaniel
76 Tonkin Edgar P
78 Cooper Joseph
80 Cannon Margaret
80 Cannon Patrick K
82 McKenna Cyril
84 Winstanley Anne
86 Lynch William T
88 Barnett Olive M
88A Wilding Henry
90 Duffy William
90A Bradshaw John E
92 Parker Kenneth
94 Moore William H
96 Roby William
98 Atherton Arthur J
100 Duffy John
102 Baines Albert
104 Ward Frank
106 Ward Lawrence
108 Grady Thomas
110 Barker Joseph
112 Bradshaw Alan
114 Turner Anthony
116 Ayles George A
118 Birkett Thomas
120 Bentley Ronald
122 Grogan Frederick
124 Mears Margaret
124A Huxley Roy
126 Shepherd Robert
128 Almond Thomas
130 Jolley James
132 Benson Harry
134 Turner James
136 Critchley David A
138 Gavaghan Francis
140 Atherton Richard
142 Thomas John
144 Perry John
144A Barnett Veronica
146 Perry Edward
148 Litherland Harry
150 Maloney John B
152 Strickland Richard
154 Unsworth Jane
154A Jones Walter

KNOWLES AVENUE (Hihfield Ward)

4 Lyon Thomas
6 Walker Peter
3 Winstanley Thomas
5 O'Neill John
2 McGee John

KNOWSLEY ROAD (Beech Hill Ward)

1 Berry May
3 Ashurst Thomas
5 Smith Leon
7 Wadwanski Jozef
15 Veall Graham D
17 Forshaw Cyril
19 Pitfield Alfred
21 Webb Harriet
23 Murray Kenneth
25 Naylor Nellie
27 Aspinall Mabel
29 Whittaker Norman
31 Finney David B
35 (Flat 1) Lowe Richard
37 Dickinson Frederick
2 Prior Isabel M
4 Edes Reginald N
6 Murray William
8 Bevins Blodwen M
16 Moore Anthony J
18 Best Vincent
20 Belshaw Joan
22 Molloy Bernard
24 Whitehead Wilfred
26 Hilton Arnold
28 Latham John
30 Turner James
32 Best George
34 Percival Keith
36 Leigh Brian
38 Boardman John
40 Waterhouse Joan
42 Gapp Edmund H

KNOWLES STREET (Whelley Ward)

9 Blackledge Samuel
17 Keegan Sarah

Back to Index