Wigan Residents in 1968, Wigan Streets, I-J

Wigan, I-J


INGLEWHITE AVENUE (Whitley Ward)

1 Crawford Edith
1A Unsworth Elsie
3 Jackson Michael
5 Atkinson Frederick E
7 Griffiths Horace C
9 Tyrer Arthur
11 Atkinson George
13 Milligan Audrey
15 Georgeson Richard T
2 Broome Leslie K
4 Hall Granville
6 Jones Kenneth
8 Swalwell John A
12 Lakin George S
14 Holding John G
16 Maloney Victor C
18 Worthington Arthur

INGLEWHITE CRESCENT (Whitley Ward)

1 Johnson Anne
2 Boardman William L
3 Hughes Frederick
4 Wareing Edward
5 Smith Charles S
6 Barker Richard
8 King Ada

INGLEWHITE PLACE (Whitley Ward)

1 Foster James
2 Taulty Brian J
3 Evans Elsie
4 Eaves Allan R
5 Hyde Leonard
6 Wood Thomas
7 Gordon Dorothy M
8 Naylor Joseph
9 Batley Harold
10 Ball Ernest

INGRAM STREET (Gidlow Ward)

1 Grant Brian W
3 Williams Kenneth J
5 Latham John
7 Fleming Thomas
9 Clark Brian M
11 Fairhurst Andrew B
13 Devine Francis
15 Clarke Jack
17 Holmes Barry R
19 Bentham William E
47 Purdham William
49 Molloy James
51 Marsden Eric
53 McGrath Geoffrey
57 Caterall William
59 Hughes Edwin
61 Walsh James
63 Carty George P
65 Lowe Thomas
67 Barker Clifford
69 Dickinson Thomas H
71 Gleeson Joseph
73 Wigan Samuel C
24 Holbinson Leslie J
26 Fletcher Eric
28 Baxter Ernest
30 Lowe Derrick
32 Best Anthony J
34 Dean Alfred
36 Grimshaw Terence W
38 Critchley John
40 Mistry Ishwarlal B
42 Fillingham Anthony
44 Gleeson Edward
46 Twigg Stanley
48 Oddie Neville

IRONMONGER LANE (Poolstock Ward)

1 Fitzpatrick Ernest

Hatley Terrace

2 Catterall Harriet A
2 Catterall John E
4 Craft David G
6 Powell John T
8 McFarlin Thomas
10 Jordan Ann
10 Jordan William

IRWELL PLACE (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Goddard Mary
1 Goddard George
3 Musowsky Edward
5 Gorman John
7 Hilton Alfred
9 Fowler Thomas
11 Robinson James
13 Priestley Eugene

ISABELLA STREET

1 Marsh Anne
3 Abraham Elsie
5 Penman Bernard
7 Ryan Henry
9 Lawson Mary
9 Lawson Mary
11 Higham John
13 Parker Alfred
15 Griffiths Hugh R
2 Connah Edna
4 Wilson Eric
6 Abernathy John
8 Hilton Louis J
10 Daniels Anne
12 Carey Temperance
14 Sharrock John H
16 Morris John
18 Crook Joseph
20 Winstanley William H
22 Booth Arthur

IVY STREET (Swinley Ward)

1 Fair Thomas
2 Walsh John
3 Crank Frederick
4 Close Ada
5 Cole John W
6 Shaw Alexander

JAMES STREET (Poolstock Ward)

1 Boardman Robert
3 Frost Joan
3A Twigg Minnie
5 Kearsley Elizabeth
7 Davies Frederick
9 Cawley John
11 Molloy Esther
15 Lynskey John
17 Nicholson Anne
19 Burrows Caroline
21 Pugh Wilfred
2 Gerrard Sarah
4 Gerrard Elizabeth A
6 Taylor John
8 Worthington Alice
10 Green Mary E
12 Turner Norman

JASMINE ROAD (Rose Hill Ward)

1 Coates Peter
3 Hurley Thomas
5 Heaton Edward
7 Evans John
9 Woods Edward
11 McGarty Elizabeth
13 Priestley Joseph
15 Roper Arthur
2 Dowling Joseph J
4 Skiffington George
6 Woodcock John
8 Caddick Edward
10 Lamb Charles
12 Gaskell John
14 Barker Ernest
16 Sullivan Joseph

JOHNSON STREET (Scholes Ward)

1 Hughes Edmund
3 McGuinness Edward
5 Guthrie Ethel
7 Barton William
9 Lowe Clifford
2 Silcock Ann N
4 Riley Dora
6 Melling Eric H
8 Parkinson Jane
10 Taylor Israel

JOHNSON STREET (Lamberhead Ward)

2 Miller James
4 Ainscough Samuel
6 Preston Lily
8 Corless Clifford
10 Lee Daniel J

JUPITER GROVE (Highfield Ward)

1 Atkinson Denis G
3 Norburn Leslie
6 Maltby William
8 Rimmer-Seddon Keith
10 McCann Barrie
12 Wright Roger B

Back to Index