Wigan Residents in 1968, Wigan Streets, G

Wigan, G


GALWEY GROVE (Whitley Ward)

1 Williams John G
2 Smith Alfred E
3 Frankman J Hans
4 Thompson Keith N

GARSIDE GROVE (Highfield Ward)

4 Macoy Victor J
6 Shawcross Dennis
14 Owens Albert
16 Hammond Peter
20 Vaughan James K
22 Robinson George

GASKELL STREET (Whelley Ward)

1 Melling Mary A
3 Foster William J
5 Butler Harold
7 Melling Edward
2 Taylor John
4 Fisher Benjamin
6 Parkinson John
8 Taylor Mary W
12 Groom Lawrence
14 Meadows Daniel
16 Fisher Eunice
18 Sedgwick Albert
20 Green Frank
22 Milady Thomas

GERARD STREET (Poolstock Ward)

1 Dickinson Thomas
3 Hardman Francis A
5 Boerin Margary
7 Blackledge Frank
9 Fairclough George A
11 Fairclough George E
13 Highton Peter
15 Leek Thomas
17 Aspey George
19 Winstanley Wilfred
2 Collingwood Cyril
4 Aldred J Jane

GIDLOW AVENUE (Gidlow Ward)

1 Cunningham Joseph
3 Mansell Stanley
5 Pollitt George
7 Yates Allan F
9 Breheny Terrence
11 Gladwin Clifford
13 Stapleton John
15 Keane Jospeh
17 Dennis John H
19 Morgans William H
2 Green Norman
4 Perkins John
6 Seddon Richard
8 Lowe Edwin
10 Hesketh Eric
12 Rhodes John
14 Murray George
16 Lynn William
18 Price David J
20 Hudson William
22 Hindley Brian
24 Ashurst Wilfred
26 Fowles Frances
28 Moss Robert
36 Griffiths William E
40B Whiteley Frank
40B Whiteley Alice

GIDLOW LANE (Gidlow Ward)

1 Walton Leonard J
5 Winstanley Horatio
7 Carty Richard
9 Greenall William
11 Hampson Mary J
13 Jennings Barbara
15 Mallinon William H
17 Lewis Jane
19 Connor Francis N
21 Hall Mary
23 Fletcher James
25 Rowbottom Harriet
27 Edwards Caroline
29 Cooper Harry
31 Lee Sydney O
33 Tarbuck Frank
35 Thomas Peter
37 Southworth May
39 Hulse Beatrice
41 Fairhurst James
43 Swift Deryck
45 Price Griffith
47 Lowe Mary J
49 Harris George
51 Dawber Henry
53 Whalley John
55 Fleming William
59 Sheffield Nellie
61 Halliwell Eric
61 Halliwell Florence
63 Prior Albert
65 Lowe Anne
67 Rigby James
69 Brady Edmund
71 Stapleton Jane
73 Taylor John
75 Burgess George
77 Brown Anita E
79 Murphy John J
81 Mason Hannah
83 Taylor Elizabeth L
87 Gaskell Carl D
89 Cherrington Thomas
91 McFarlane Sarah
93 Lillis John R
95 Walker Ann
95 Walker Thomas
97 Winstanley Francis D
99 Hall James R
101 Higgins Matthew
103 Winstanley Francis
105 Round James
107 Parker Francis H
109 Monks Thomas
111 Hibbert Mabel A
115 Ainscough Robert
117 Moss Stanley
119 Jones Thomas
121 Spellman John
123 Rogers Esther S
125 Foster Richard W
127 Sweeney John
129 Daley John E
131 Davies Albert W
133 Goulding Charles
135 Atherton Walter
137 Cartwright Alice
139 Major John G
141 Causey Eric K
143 Cunningham Thomas
143 Cunningham Mary T
145 Bates Maria
147 Richardson Ernest N
149 Powell Douglas
151 Hewlett Evelyn
153 Butler Francis
155 Crook Anne M
157 Cartwright Samuel
159 Marsh Thomas A
161 Arrowsmith Anne G
163 Jameson John
165 Tidmarsh Elsie
173 (Flat 1) Williams Anthony
173 (Flat 2) Tarbuck Sheelagh A
173 (Flat 3) Walton William A
175 Ross Hugh M
177 Matthias Frank
179 Thomas Howell
181 Davenport William
183 Oliver William J
185 O'Connor John
191 Davies Robert
187 Heaton Sydney R
189 Cookson Bramwell
193 Jones Trevor
195 Farrimond James
197 Livesey Edward
199 Fitzpatrick John F
201 Wilkins Derek
203 Wood Cyril H
205 Duncalf John K
207 Lowe Gladys H
209 Gleeson Francis
211 Lyon James R
213 Rothwell George F
215 McCabe Charles
217 Atherton John W
219 Woolley Harold
221 Ashton Richard
223 Bibby Robert
225 Hickey Edward
227 Grant John J
229 Clark Peter W
231 Baldwin Kathleen
233 Harvard Mary
235 Martland John
237 Finan Lucy
239 Davies Joseph
241 Martland Ada
243 Marflow Edward H
245 Nicholls Joseph F
247 Marsh Ellen
249 Gregson John R
251 Ashton Lambert
253 Holland James T
255 Major Anne J
257 Lowe Horace
259 Baxendale Richard
263 Fyles Ellen
269 Lloyd Sophia E
271 Sherry Sarah A
273 Forshaw Jacob
275 France William C
277 Chalmers George M
277 Brown Charles
277 Sherrington William
277 Mahon John
279 Brindle Clifford
281 Crossland Carl E
283 Bond John
285 France Alice M
287 Williams William F
289 Baxendale Evelyn
291 Oliver Helen V
293 Humphrey George A
295 Smith Sydney
297 Radcliffe John B
301 Dawber Doris
303 Holland William
305 Bullen John A
307 White Edward D
309 Green Henry
311 Hinchcliffe H Joseph
313 Nurdin Charles E
315 Evans Frederick
317 Houghton William

GIDLOW LANE (Beech Hill Ward)

319 Cooke Elizabeth
321 Byron Thomas
323 Holland William
325 Croston Stanley
327 Delaney Derek
345 Irvine John
347 Schofield Elizabeth
349 Holker Elsie
351 Baxendale Muriel
353 Harding Francis J
355 Emery Harry
357 Gaskell Gordon
359 Clayton Charles
361 Talobot William
363 Gee Edward J
365 Russell Herbert F
367 Alker John W
369 Foy Bertha
371 Julien Alfred
373 Barnes Margaret
375 Hurst Frederick M
379 Green William
381 Hall Kenneth P
383 Frost James S
395 Rotherham Arnold
397 Richmond William N
399 Siddell Norman D
401 Foster Francis
403 Somers Kenneth
405 Haslam Henry
407 Hilton Trevor D
409 Melling Thomas
411 Matthews Elizabeth
413 Boden Lilian
413 Boden Jack
415 O'Mara Doris
419 Unsworth Jane
421 Henry Herbert
421 Henry Elizabeth
425 Hilton William F
427 Scarisbrick Joseph W
429 Tate Vincent
431 Holcroft Alan
433A Morgan Anthony
437 Green Jonathan
439 Bass John
441 Welgan Brenda
443 Taylor Eric
447 Wilson Harold
449 Iredale Michael D
451 Lowe Albert A
453 Lewis Edith
455 Brennan John
457 Thomas Derek R
459 Morris William
461 Dunlop Herbert
463 (Back) Alker Margaret A
465 Picton Roy

Police Houses

5 Roocroft Kenneth
6 Pilling James
7 Charlton Robert
8 Ganderton Robert

Gidlow Lane cont'd.

467 Hulse George
469 Naylor George
471 Halligan Elizabeth
473 Whittle Eric
475 Barton Richard
477 Harrison Leslie T
479 Shepherd Winifred
481 Goulden Charles
483 Chadwick Elizabeth
485 Richardson Percy
487 Molly John
489 Murphy John
491 Lucas Alan P
493 Orritt Frank
495 Gannon Michael J
497 Bennett William
499 Hanson Gilbert J
501 Foley Robert
503 Winwick Emily
505 Alker Frederick
507 Rothwell John G

GIDLOW LANE (Gidlow Ward)

2 Worthington John
4 Green William C
6 Swift Harry
8 Pyke John
10 Parkinson Ronald A
12 Jones Henry
14 Peers Hilda D
18 Qualey Thomas
20 Rigby Thomas F
22 Boardman James F
24 Grundy Thomas
26 Byrne Derek
28 Shaw Lilian R
30 McNally George
32 Hardy William
34 Harris Margaret
36 Austin Joseph
38 Bryan Ada
38 Bryan James
40 Shaw Cyril
42 Owen Marian
44 Talbot Gladys M
46 Entwistle Ellen A
48 Tasker Dorothy
104 Read James
108 Doherty Winifred
110 Appleton Albert
112 Talbot Derek
114 Fitzpatrick Joseph P
116 Chadwick Mary E
120 Briggs Alfred
122 Kenyon Nellie
124 Topping Catherine
126 Magraw Herbert I
130 Slater Joseph K
132 Gore Elizabeth
138 Critchley Jospeh
142 Tatlock Alice
162 Leigh Joseph J
164 Parsons Charles M
168 Danson Thomas
176/174 Bibby Albert
186 (Flat) Lyon James
188 Taylor Arthur P
190 Hunt Claude
192A Ainscough Audrey
194 Gorton Elsie
196 Pye John W
198 Ormesher John R
200 Coupar David
202 McNab Donald
210 Prince Gerard
212 Jolley Joseph
214 Chadwick William
216 Jenkinson Isabella
218 Windsor Terence W
220 Burns Janet
222 Blundell Lilian
224 Peet Martha
226 Dawber Patricia G
226A Rawsterne Brenda
228 Winstanley Robert S
240 Corcoran Joseph
242 Calderbank Margaret
244 Coleclough Alfred
246 Silcock Henry
248 Yates Horace
268 Orrell Geoffrey
272 Turner Michael I
274 Hooson Philbert
276 Callaghan John J
280 (Flat 1) Coysh Arthur C
280 (Flat 2) Berry Archibald C
282 Gladwin Clarence
284 Reid Stanley
286 Colver John L
288 Pilkington John
290 Halliwell Kenneth
292 Grimshaw Roger
294 Allibone John W

GIDLOW LANE (Beech Hill Ward)

296 Westhead James
298 Bayman Walter
300 Langshaw Laura
302 Shawcross Keith
304 Worthington Cyril
306 Draper John W
308 Ward Kenneth
310 Chadwick Percy
312 Sutton Michael L
314 Culshaw Robert
316 Leigh William G
318 Tabernacle Arthur R
328 Leyland Robert
330 Brown Ernest
332 Preston Frederick
334 Fazackerley George
336 Dey John B
338 Lloyd James T
340 Coleclough John R
342 Tildesley Peter
364 Smith Jack
366 Thompson Alfred C
368 Kay Donald J
370 Sutherland Margaret
372 Dawber Harry
374 Pigot Frank
376 Johnson Edward
378 Woodcock Frederick
388 Dearnaley Lilian
392 Gordon Robert
396 Brocklebank Wilfred F
398 Newall Gladys M
400 Hargreaves Betty
412 Smith Harold
414 Williams John H
416 Formby John W
418 Lea William T
420 Hersnip Horace
422 Wilson Albert E
424 Battersby John
426 Langton Lily
428 Glover John
430 Crowley Valentine
432 Belshaw Robert
434 Taylor Thomas A
436 Barker Herbert
438 Holland Lizzie
440 Norgrove Albert H
442 Hill Joyce
444 Corns John R
446 Mitchell William
448 Carter John
450 Pollitt Clive J
452 Gaskell Harold
454 Roper Wilfred
456 Balmer William H
458 McGivern William
458 McGivern Dorothy
460 Hilton Mary E
462 Richardson Ernest
466 Workman Robert
468 Long Robert
Brimelow Farm
Brandon James A
Brandon Barbara R

GILROY STREET (Scholes Ward)

1 Higham Thomas
3 Connor Mary
3 Thompson James
3 Thompson Catherine
5 Durnan Peter
7 Bird William
9 Davies George
11 McMahon John
13 Brown Benjamin
15 Lowe William
2 Nisill Christopher
4 Fairclough William
6 Spencer Ann
8 Taylor Peter G
10 Gill Charles M
12 Yates James
14 Hough Joseph
16 McMullen Edna
16 McMullen Edward

GLASSBROOK STREET (Gidlow Ward)

7 Green Arthur
9 Latham Fanny
11 Taylor William K
13 Smith John
15 Kimmins John
2 Hewitt William
4 Roughley Ernest
6 Falla Robert
8 Meldrum Samuel
10 Molyneux John E

GLEBE END STREET (Gidlow Ward)

1 Langton Richard
3 Stopforth Margaret
5 Williams Clifford H
7 Green Frank
11 Seed Douglas P
2 Sheridan Terance
4 Glenn Brian
5 Fisher William
8 Clarkson Pauline
10 Cross Joseph
18 Occleshaw John E
18 Occleshaw Gladys
20 Hart Albert
22 Milner Thomas

GLOUCESTER ROAD (Lamberhead Ward)

9 Conway Anne
2 Hewitt Kenneth
4 Houghton Allan
6 Crook Francis W
8 Lindley Henry

GOLBORNE STREET (Whelley Ward)

1 Merrick James
9 McNamara Stephen
21 Griffin Alice
23 Fillingham Colin
31 Hopson Kenneth
35 Watson Elizabeth E
41 Dainty Margaret
43 Critchley John
45 Strickland Norman
47 Doherty Peter
49 Tate Thomas
51 Winrow Stanley
51 Winrow Maureen
10 Taylor Eric
16 Rushton Mary A
18 Brown Leonard
22 Halsall John
24 Penman Thomas A
28 Breakwell Edward

GOLDENWAYS (Swinley Ward)

1 Entwistle Sarah
3 Lowe John
5 Brown Robert
7 Allen Ellen
9 Temple Joseph
11 Tyrer Stephen D
13 Hampson Frank
15 Bolton Thomas
2 Sharrock Arnold
4 Park Stanley
6 Steed William T
8 Blackburn Margaret
10 Marland Joseph
12 Taylor Kathleen
14 Roper Evelyn

GORDON CLOSE (Newtown Ward)

1 Peet James
3 Hughes Thomas
5 Frodsham Daniel
7 Roscoe James
9 Bannister George P
11 Bithell Sydney
13 Tymon William A
15 Molyneux William
17 Sheridan Charles
19 Causey William
21 King James
23 Round Frank
2 O'Mara Patrick
4 Atkinson Denis
6 Greenall Michael
8 Speakman Thomas
10 Causey James
12 Yates Thomas
14 Hellman Theodore
16 Wilson Vera
18 Broxson William
20 Edisbury Frederick J

GORDON STREET (Scholes Ward)

1 Ashurst Albert
3 Ashurst Elsie M
5 Higham James
7 McHugh John
9 Burns Madge
11 Winrow Fanny
13 Davies Leonard
15 Pascoe James H
2 Carmody Matthew
4 Abbott Charles H
6 Withington Anne
8 Matthews Samuel
10 Turner Bertha
12 Thompson Neil
14 Chesworth George E
16 Matthews Gordon

GORE STREET (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Martlew Mary
3 Clough Gordon
6 Wynn Percy
8 Abraham Stanley
10 Higham Rhoda
12 Carletti Alfredo F
14 Tickle William
16 Brinkman Alice
18 Winstanley Thomas
20 Hardie James
22 Heaton Ruth

GORMAN STREET (Gidlow Ward)

1 King Edward
3 Hilton Thomas
5 Traynor James A
7 Taylor William
9 Crabtree Henry
11 Brown James
13 Schofield Herbert
13 Schofield Allan
2 Topping James
4 Price Maurice
6 Seddon Charles
8 Turton James
10 Walsh Robert K
12 Smith Edward
14 Walls Leonard

GORMAN WALK (Poolstock Ward)

1 Sherrington David
3 Parkinson Cyril
7 Harrison James
9 Baggaley Derek
11 McCann Edmund
13 Hill Clifford
15 Davies Frank
17 Aspinall James
19 Parkinson John A
21 Hatton Olivia A
25 Rafferty Horace
27 Schofield William
29 Heyes William
31 Quinn John
33 Hamill Robert
35 Borkowicz Roman
37 Lowe James
39 Unsworth Raymond
41 Christy John
43 Sharp John

GOWER STREET (Newtown Ward)

27 Stanton Colin
65 Halliwell Francis E
20 Winstanley John

GRANGE AVENUE (Poolstock Ward)

1 Harrison Albert
3 Byron Gordon
5 Tracy Colin C
7 Pritchard Kenneth
9 Myers Henry
11 Green Alan R
13 Greatbatch Norman
15 Marsh John
17 Reed William
19 Green Douglas
21 Jarvis William
23 Abbott Alfred
25 Jones Kenneth
27 Atherton Norman
29 Maggs Thomas
31 Leyland James A
2 Baxendale Joan
4 Fenton Richard
6 Green Priscilla
6 Green William
8 Myers Joseph M
10 Makin Isabel D
10 Makin Charles
12 Bamber Dennis
14 Crawford Joseph
16 Bibby Brian S
18 Fairbrother Herbert
20 Holland Stanley G
22 Critchley Anthony B
24 Harrison Allison
26 Hough Florence
26 Hough Herbert
28 Wharton Harold
30 Burne John

GRANTHAM GROVE (Whelley Ward)

1 Ollerton Herbert
3 Conroy Derek J
5 Tierney John
7 Forshaw Job
9 Lang Edgar H
11 Johnson Colin S
2 Walls Ronald J
4 Roberts Albert R
6 Whittaker Arthur

GRANT ROAD (Worsley Mesnes Ward)

1 Gore Alan
3 Tempest Donald
5 Turnbull Edward D
7 Gillbanks Albert E
9 Barnes Alfred
11 Southward Ernest R
13 Halliwell Ronald
15 Bond Peter J
17 Pennington Terence E
19 Kennedy Alexander
21 Harwood Peter J
23 Blackburn Terence M
25 Currey David B
27 Moore Alfred
29 Williams Leslie R
31 Harrison Robert K
33 Davies Gwynne J
37 Rudd Graham
39 Boner David
43 Byott Frederick M
45 Jackson John J
47 Morton Roy
49 Seary Terence J
51 Casey Albert B
51 Parry Francis
53 Holland Christopher D
55 Taylor Peter M
57 Ennis Ronald P
59 Forshaw Norman
65 Rogers William L
67 Shacklady Allan
69 O'Keefe Anthony W
71 Butler Frederick
75 Smith Trevor B
77 Meredith Ronald C
81 Lomax Edward R
83 Cropper Kenneth W
85 Carroll John T
87 Raw Noel
89 Moss Graham M
2 Williams John
4 Atherton William J
6 Sharkey James
8 McManus Edward
10 Loftus Anthony
12 Spurrier Walter K
14 Green William
16 Mason William
18 Knight Jeffrey W
20 Harrington Eric
22 Nolan Thomas R
24 Mayers William A
28 Fowler Robert
30 Partington Richard K
32 Maines John
34 Atherton William F
36 Goulbourne Eric
38 Fox Allan C
40 Jones Stephen R
42 Hughes Raymond
46 O'Neill Allen K
48 Mather Joan
48 Mather Denis

GRANVILLE STREET (Poolstock Ward)

1 Beckett J Herbert
3 Milligan Alice
7 Rimmer Harry
9 Nicholls George E
11 Ashcroft Edward
13 Fields Wilfred
15 Jackson John
2 Rogers John N
4 Merrin Joseph
6 Powell Leila P
8 Leyland Raymond
10 Ratchford Anthony
12 Ryding John T

GRASMERE ROAD (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Hurst William
3 Johnson Isobel
5 Winnard Thomas
7 Connelly James P
9 Howard Theodore H
11 Burns John D
13 Henry Kevin
15 Farrimond Harold
17 Brogan John
19 Gregory Jack
21 Robinson John S
23 Lowe Walter
2 Mellor Bernard J
4 Marsh Arnold
6 Saxon Ethel
8 Hichisson George
10 Longshaw Joseph
12 Ellison Roy
14 Walsh Hilda M

GRAYSON'S CLOSE (Swinley Ward)

Mabs Cross House

1 Atherton Edward
2 Frost David
3 Farrimond Norman
4 Gleeson John
5 Hampson Agnes
6 Hughes May
7 Fitzpatrick Ernest
8 Andrews Mary
9 Kelly Edith
10 Jordan Elizabeth
11 Roscoe Sydney
12 Sharkey Albert
13 Duffy William
14 Clarke Walter
15 Fleming Julia
16 Halliwell Thomas
17 Wade Norman

GREAT ACRE (Lindsay Ward)

7 Bradley Mercella
9 Pennington Cyril J
11 Robinson Philip J
13 Stonehouse John
15 Hilton Cicely
35 Leyland Richard R
37 Wilding Thomas
39 Fairhurst Richard J
41 Spencer Thomas
43 Berry Margaret
45 Cairns Thomas
47 Lowe William
49 Parr Phyllis
49A Clough James
51 Ashurst John W
53 Worthington Walter
55 Brown Dennis
57 Whalley Eric
59 Kelsall John
61 Heaton Jessie
63 Phythian Susannah
65 Brown Albert
67 Ormshaw Harry
69 Gray William
71 Foulkes Albert
73 Smalley Herbert G
77 Ellison John
2 Purcell Richard
4 Santus Arthur
8 Pendlebury Joseph
10 Fairhurst Nellie
12 Brown Joseph
14 Bell George
16 Cooke Harold
20 Durkin James
22 McCormick Joseph
24 Carter Samuel
26 Cowser Ernest
28 Fairhurst Alan
30 Worthington George R
30 Worthington Mary A
34 Hurst Frank
36 Bond Elizabeth
38 Vaughan Jane
40 Hart Jeffrey W
42 Edmondson Joseph H
44 Seddon Robert
46 Lord Jane
48 Brown Alan
48A Fisher Lily
50 Unsworth Thomas
52 Atherton Doris
54 Jackson William
56 Dickinson Cyril H
58 Walsh Arthur
60 Kelly Edna J
62 Holland Frank
64 Riley William
Bowling Green House
Morley Edward

GREAT GEORGE STREET (Poolstock Ward)

91 Rigby Henry

GREEN (THE) (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Clayton William
3 Fairhurst Richard
5 Hunter Elizabeth A
7 Wood John
9 Bretherton James
11 Highton Alfred
13 Cunliffe James
15 Parrington Henry
17 Atherton James
19 Pendlebury Derrick
21 Rathbone Harold
23 Barton John E
25 Webster Harry
27 Prior Joseph
29 Carter Hannah
31 Dawber Harry
33 Aspinall James
35 Conlin Frederick J
37 Rowley John G
39 Lowe Ernest
41 Farren James A
43 Foster John V
45 Derbyshire Frederick
47 Fitzpatrick Harold
49 Sweeney Bernard
51 McGarty Joseph S
53 Marshall Ellen
55 McAvoy Eric
2 Worthington Edward
4 Hurst Norman
6 Ashton William
8 Highton Kenneth
10 Craimer James
12 White James
14 Ellis James
16 Simm George R
18 Wogan William
20 Roscoe James H
22 Garbutt Thomas
24 Ashurst William B
26 Bradshaw William
28 Roby Jack
30 Vizard Maurice A
32 Gibson Ernest
34 Grindley William
36 Farrimond Thomas
38 Hurst Ernest

GREENACRE (Lindsay Ward)

2 Halsall Thomas A
4 Jones William B
8 Jones William R

GREEN HAYES AVENUE (Whitley Ward)

1 Seddon Thomas A
3 Belshaw Enid
5 Taylor Eric
7 Foster Francis
9 Blacow Margaret J
11 Darbyshire Clara
13 Clarke John
15 Hooton John
17 Ashcroft Frederick
19 Hilton Geoffrey
21 Gerrard Gordon H
23 Holt Doris
23 Holt David
2 Hall John
4 Ross Herbert
6 Rudd Robert R
8 Swalwell Ann W
10 Sidley Edith A
12 Hall Frank
14 Hall Albert
16 Burney Derek C
18 Brown Samuel
20 Winstanley Arthur
22 Atty Michael R
24 Richardson William S
28 Prestt Richard

GREENOUGH STREET (Lindsay Ward)

9A Lenegan John C
9B Moorfield Henry
9C Garlington Lilian
9D Cragg James W
9E Forshaw Mary
11 Taylor George L
13 Lenegan Edith
15 Winnard Thomas
17 Powell Mary
19 Swift John
19 Leary Margaret
19 Leary Margaret P
21 Crow Henry
23 Ashall Ernest
25 (Back) Morris Terence
27 Mills James S
29 Bennett Phyllis J
31 Stopford John
33 Fairhurst Henry
35 Grove Joseph
39 Hinds Thomas
45 Sivori Charles E
49 Rollins William
51 Birchall Thomas
55 (Back) Caulfield Anthony
57 Sudell Bessie
57 Goulding Elizabeth
57 Goulding Alfred
59 Rose Bernard P
61 Seddon Gerald
63 McClarence Winifred
65 Saxon John L
67 Gallagher Thomas
69 Smith Graham A
71 Smith Kevin
73 Taylor Eva M
75 Wood William
77 Glanfield Leonard
79 Priestley Harry
81 Wilson William
83 Pugh Henry
87 McGauley Charles
89 Berry Margaret
91 Goodman Florence L
95 Wheatley Francis
97 Schofield Catherine
99 Bendelow John T

GREENOUGH STREET (Scholes Ward)

90 Prescott Percy
92/94 Formby Roy
98 Rainford Gladys M
100 (Back) Withington Valerie M
102 (Back) Davies John

GREENWOOD AVENUE (Newtown Ward)

1 Lane Alfred
1A Alder Henry
1B Wilding Brian
1C Kearns Terence P
1D Doherty Patrick
1E Prince Emily
3 Andrews Eliza
5 Kinnane James
7 Dempsey John A
9 Belshaw Margaret
11 Cheetham Jane
13 Wolfendale James
15 Seal Eliza
15 Seal Christine
17 O'Neill Francis
19 Tymon Isaac
21 Lannon Daniel
23 Towey Elizabeth A
25 Devlin Peter
27 Molyneux William H
29 Tittensor James
31 Derbyshire Marion
31 Derbyshire Arthur
33 Hughes Thomas
35 Corcoran William J
37 Fishwick Thomas
39 Lindley Arthur
41 Fairhurst Stanley
43 Roscoe Richard
45 Kenyon James
45 Kenyon Elizabeth
47 Irvine Hilda
47 Irvine Thomas
49 Lavin Patrick
51 Ascroft Florence
53 Smith Ernest
55 Woodward Thomas
57 Hankin William
59 Ely Charles
61 Parkinson William
63 Lowe Thomas
65 Wallace Bernard
67 Woodcock Horace
69 Belshaw John
71 Lowe John M
73 Holland John
75 Latham Thomas
77 Adams Stephen T
79 Quigley Charles
81 Fairhurst James P
81 Brown John A
83 Jolly Peter
83A Cavaney Margaret
85 Strickland Richard
85A Bayman Jessie
87 Booth Francis
87A Peters Elizabeth
89 Buckley Phoebe
89A Newton Anne
91 Hunt William
93 Bolton James W
95 Bennett Allan
97 Bullough Elijah
2 Young John
4 Mullen Francis P
6 Stallan Percy
8 Parkinson Thomas
10 Booth William
12 McNally John
14 Bullock Anne
16 Hines Thomas
18 Atkinson Emily
20 Rourke Joseph
22 Walsh John
24 Marron Elizabeth A
26 Moore Ethel M
28 Topping Ernest
30 Byrne William
32 Proctor John W
34 Davenport Richard J
38 Davies John E
40 Hughes Horace
42 Boardman Edward
44 Buckley Sydney
46 Garside Charles
48 Monks Samuel
50 Foster Samuel
52 Gibbons William
54 Parkinson Philip P
56 Mitchell William
58 Hewitt Arthur
60 Ashurst George
62 Taylor Timothy
64 O'Neill Edward
66 Howarth Albert
68 Riley William
70 Catterall Frederick
72 Gore Joseph
72A Mather William
74 Farrington Gordon
74A Bannister Norman H
76 Roberts George
76A Donnelly John
78 Yates Edna
78A Whittle Mary E
80 Hatton Thomas
82 Wane James
84 Watson Frederick
86 Crowe John

GRENFELL CLOSE (Poolstock Ward)

1 Lyon James
3 O'Grady Anthony
5 Clark Francis G
7 Livesey Edward W
9 Topping Brian
11 Rimmer Thomas
13 Harrison William
15 Ellingham Ronald
17 Wood Lilian
19 Sharples Edward
21 Corris June
21 Corris Keith
23 Moore Elise
23 Moore Kevin
25 Melling Charles
27 Wareing Cyril
31 Bradshaw Arthur
33 Forshaw Joseph
35 Lynch James
37 Barton Brian
39 Ashurst Clifford
41 Sharrock William
43 Catterall William
45 Kelly Elsie
45 Kelly Robert M
47 Priestley George H
49 Stewart Terence

GUILFORD CRESCENT (Beech Hill Ward)

1 Patten John
3 Leather John W
5 Lowe Edward
7 Corless John E
9 Melling Wilfred
11 Barnes May
13 Crews James
15 Banks Thomas E
17 Owen Lizzie
19 Prestt John
21 Riley Joseph E
23 Dawber Hannah
25 Tyrer John W
27 Smith Graham D
29 Young Marion
31 Littler Norman
33 Simpson Richard C
35 Lawson Bernard
37 Atkinson Walter
39 Blundell James H
41 Townley Leonard
43 Atkinson Thomas J
2 Brandon John J
4 Bryant Bertie
6 Hayes Kathleen M
8 Bennett Elizabeth
12 Darbyshire Harry
14 Martindalle Peter
16 Matthews William H
18 Shepherd John
20 Halliwell Hilda
22 Molyneux James
24 Heaton Mary J
26 Lyon Thomas P
28 Ratcliffe Frederick
30 Turner Cyril
32 Heatonn Frances L
34 Skilling George

Back to Index