Wigan Residents in 1968, Wigan Streets, F

Wigan, F


FAIRBOURNE AVENUE (Worsley Mesnes Ward)

1 Kenny Lilian
2 Foster Leslie
3 Keogh Charles
4 Milton Amelia
5 Bennett Ronald
6 Dale Richard
7 Shaw Allan J
8 Curless Donald

FAIRFIELD AVENUE (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Beardsmore Abel
2 Moore Margaret
3 Beardsmore Herbert E
4 Beddard Norman

FAIRFIELD STREET (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Smith John A
3 Maloney William A
5 Rostron Jack
7 Aspey Harry
9 Mather Charles
11 Moorfield Lavinia
13 Gaskell Michael
15 Brooks Harry
17 Fairhurst Evelyn
19 Greenhalgh Charles
2 Pendriss John
4 Prior William
6 Crank Stanley
8 Thompson John
10 Hitchen Margaret
12 Brown Frederick
14 Anglesea James
16 Wynn James
18 Loew John H
20 Parkinson Edna

FAIRHURST STREET (Poolstock Ward)

3 Carter Henry
4 Cooper Henry

FARDON CLOSE (Highfield Ward)

1 Dickinson Clive F
3 Thompson Kenneth S
5 Occleshaw Edward
7 Graham Anthony C
9 Jameson Barry
2 James Graham
4 Cole John A
8 Hope Roy
10 Rogers Joseph T
12 Mason George
14 Nicholson Jeffrey
16 Tickle David

FARR CLOSE (Poolstock Ward)

1 Hitchen Thomas
3 Jukes Albert
5 Glover Doris
7 Mears Edward
9 Doxey George N
11 Sherriff Marian
13 Chisnall Frank
15 Garner Margaret
17 Howe William
19 Pennington Jennie
21 Glynn Patricia
23 Knowles Edward
25 Campbell Harold
29 Gaskell John J
31 Coleman Graham
33 Dawber Raymond
35 Taylor Evelyn
37 Worthington Anne
39 Lancaster Elizabeth
41 Moss Lucy
43 Martin Walter
45 Grindley Barry
47 Fair Henry
49 Stevens Victor J
51 Armstrong Clara
53 Thompson George
55 Collingwood Frank
57 Parkinson Richard
59 Hill Robert
61 Kenyon Peter H
63 Blackledge Edward
2 Gore Derek
4 Anderton Kenneth J
6 Hodson Eric
8 Lythgoe Stanley
10 Hickey Martin
12 Cooper Derek
14 Walls James
16 Slater Catherine
18 Langton John T
22 Rutter Harold
24 McSorley Thomas
26 West Thomas
28 Holland Richard
30 Prescott James
32 Eccles Brian
34 Jones Edward
36 Galvin John
38 Leyland John
40 Bradshaw James
42 Hughes Gerard

FERGUSON RISE (Newtown Ward)

1 Belfield Dorothy J
3 Sharpe Edgar B
5 Foster Samuel
7 Forshaw James
9 Gray Henry
11 Harmer Thomas
2 Heaton Harry
4 Wilkins Herbert J
6 Bennett Francis A
8 Cross Albert
10 Farrimond James W
12 Freeman James

FIELD STREET (Gidlow Ward)

11 Pouncey William H
13 Bolton Albert
15 Bennett John
17 Schofield Isaac
19 Worthington May
21 Doherty Patrick
23 Sentance Mary E
25 Armstrong Francis

FIR GROVE (Beech Hill Ward)

1 Seddon Thomas A
3 Walmsley Gertrude
5 Cullen Walter
7 Prescott Charles
9 Bennett Hannah
11 Gaskell William
13 Fairhurst William
15 Blaney John
17 Coyle Frederick C
19 Gaskell Ronald
21 Aldred Mary
23 Harris George E
25 Powell John
27 Payne Henry
29 Horrobin Joseph
2 Culshaw Thomas W
4 Latham Alice
6 Derbyshire George
8 Tootell William C
10 Hurst Sydney
12 Holland James E
14 Moss Richard
16 Porter Fanny
18 Barry Ernest
20 Taulty Ann
22 Downham James
24 O'Hara Robert
26 Clark Ernest M

FIRST AVENUE (Gidlow Avenue)

1 Houghton Richard
3 Atherton George
5 Hilton Harry M
7 Kelly Thomas
9 Rigby Mary
11 Roby Jane
13 Moss Samuel
15 Holland Elizabeth A
17 Slater James A
19 Heaton Edward
21 Rowe Sydney
23 Armstrong Thomas E
25 Green Cyril
27 Round Doris
29 Gallagher Daniel
31 Cox Alfred
33 Stephenson John
35 Phillpotts Bertram
37 Calvert Doris
39 Baker James
2 Bannister Frederick
4 Whittle Thomas
6 Boylan Christopher L
8 Farrimond William
10 Baker Roger
12 Maloney William I
14 Winterbottom Jack
16 Houghton Reuben
18 Galloway William
20 Fairhurst Frederick
22 Theckston Norman S
24 Knight Ernest
26 Aspinall William
28 Kearsley Willis
30 Lythgoe Alan

FITZADAM STREET (Swinley Ward)

1 Barnes James
3 Power William
5 Bird Charlotte
7 Fairhurst Elizabeth I
9 Higham Anne
11 Blake Clara I
13 Donachie Hannah
15 Crompton Emma
17 Power Thomas
19 Darbyshire Evelyn
21 Garvin Charlotte
23 McAllister Mary J
25 Hesketh Clifford
2 Armstrong Mary
4 Mitchen Jame
6 Singleton William G
8 Salt Catherine
10 Higham William
12 Jones Stephen J
14 Parkinson James
16 Johnson John
18 Pruden Thomas W
20 Ayres John
22 Parker John
24 Stephens Henry

FLEET STREET (Lamberhead Ward)

3 Wilkinson Ethel
11 Robinson Gerrard
25 Alston Robert R
25 Hitchen James W
27 Ollerton Jack
29 Aspey William
31 Ainscough Stanley
33 Catterall Elizabeth
35 Peters William
37 Litherland Elizabeth
39 O'Neill William
41 Hitchmough Henry
43 Banks John
45 Gough William
47 Halsall James
49 Sullivan Henry
51 Finch James
53 Tickle Bernard
55 Higham George C
57 Mason Albert
57 Mason Joyce M
65 Thornhill Frederick
67 Smith John
69 Fearnley Jack
71 Dickinson John F
73 Bibby John T
75 Worthington David
77 Sherrington Henry W
79 Humphreys Richard T
81 Lee Thomas
83 Marsden Joshua E
18 Fearnley George
20 Farrimond Ottilie
28 Lea Leslie A
46 Hurst Joseph
48 Lowe John T
50 Porter Charles E
52 Fairhurst James

FLETCHER STREET (Poolstock Ward)

1 Wood James
3 Lynch Winifred E
5 Bond Arthur
9 Charlton William
11 Moorcroft Walter
13 Fairclough Wilfred
2A Hodgson Michael
4 Frodsham Kevin D
8 Hedgewald Royle
10 Fitzgerald Patrick
12 Williams Richard
14 Massam Alan J
16 Bolton Kenneth

FLORENCE STREET (Whelley Ward)

1 Parkinson Albert
3 Pulford John
5 Gaskell Francis
7 Sheridan Thomas
9 Bennett Lilian
11 Crook Joseph
13 Simm Harold
15 Bradley Henry
2 Gray Anne
4 Sherlock John W
6 Thorpe James
8 Taylor Stanley
10 Brindle Kenneth
12 Bennett James
14 Edwards Frank
16 Blackledge Joseph
18 Varley Thomas
20 Poole Richard I
22 Cross Anne
24 Brindle Richard
26 Boardman Brian
28 Speed John E
30 Senior John
30 Senior Irene
32 Pugh John

FLORRIE STREET (Whelley Ward)

1 Lusher Joseph
2 Yates John D
4 Littlefield Hannah
6 Lawton Alfred

FOREST AVENUE (Beech Hill Ward)

1 Long Christopher
1A Hesketh George
3 Hesketh Robert
3A Ganderton Wilfred
5 Connell John
7 Rowe William
9 Clare James
11 Roberts Joseph
13 Farrell John K
15 Bibby Cyril N
17 Baggaley David
19 Smith Robert
21 McKinstry Daniel
23 Mellor Lewis
25 Smout William R
2 Lynch William
4 Gallagher Mildred
6 Lafrenz Freda
8 Malone Thomas
10 Fernan Robert
12 Wells John
14 Hood Sophia H
14A Breheny James
16 Walsh George
18 Priest Henry
20 Bamber William
22 Stott Alfred

FOSTER STREET (Gidlow Ward)

6 Claxton Ernest
8 Smith Frank
10 Coyle Matthew

FOUNDRY LANE (Highfield Ward)

Brook House
Connelly
7 Wallis Raymond
9 Donohue James
11 Stridgeon Patrick
17 Brown Frederick G
19 Mills William N
21 Derbyshire Kenneth
23 Cottom Vincent
25 Sherriff Patrick C

FOURTEEN MEADOWS ROAD (Poolstock Ward)

5 Halliday Nathan
7 Stanier Eric
13 Barton Gerard J
15 Green Arthur

FOWDEN STREET (Poolstock Ward)

3 Naylor Alexander
5 Tarpey Thomas
7 Cox David
9 Parkinson George W
11 Holland John
2 Evans John
4 Parker George
8 Pratt Margaret
10 Booth John
12 Murtagh Thomas
14 Oster Maureen
14 Oster Brian
16 Healy James P

FRANCIS STREET (Gidlow Ward)

1 Ellison Brian
3 Anglesea Sydney
2 Wharton David B
4 Quinn Jane
6 McCann Hector

FRANK STREET (Swinley Ward)

4 Tynon Joseph
6 Derbyshire Paul
6 Derbyshire Marion
8 Sherrington Albert E

FRASER ROAD (Newtown Ward)

1 Banks Ann
3 Almond William
5 Benson Elizabeth A
7 Gibson Albert V
9 Pimblett James
11 McCartney Elizabeth
13 Calland Sarah E
15 Mawdsley James
17 Hart John
19 Darbyshire William
21 Wraith Eric
23 Hughes Frederick
25 Eccleston Ernest
27 Weston William
29 McPolin Hugh J
31 Gaskell Richard

FRECKLETON STREET (Swinley Ward)

1 Hayes Peter
5 Plumpton Agnes
23 (Flat 3) Segwick William
25 Chamberlain George A
27 Jacobs George A
29 Stowe George
29 Stowe June W
10 Kelley Reuben
12 Andrews John T
12 Andrews Winifred M
16 Baldwin John
18 Jones Lilian
18 Jones John
20 Melling Elizabeth
26 (Flat 2) Bretherton Albert
26 (Flat 4) Steel John L

FREDERICK STREET (Whelley Ward)

2 Potter John
4 Penman Thomas
6 Gregory Lily
8 Atherton James
10 Hilton Frederick
12 Traynor John
14 Atherton Bernard
16 Melling Charles J
18 Benson Norman
20 Clough Albert

FRESHFIELD ROAD (Highfield Ward)

1 Halsall Malcolm G
3 Bates Malcolm K
5 Culshaw William R
7 Magee John D
9 Almond John
13 Magee Basil A
2 Cooper Arnold
4 Doughty Robert L
6 Peter Brian W
8 Rigby Graham
10 Dunbar Arthur
12 Jackson James
14 Farnell Geoffrey
16 Stuart William
18 Leech Graham W
20 Meredith Ernest
22 Owen Alan S
24 Evans William
26 Finn Bryan
28 Whitehouse Brian W

FROG LANE (Gidlow Ward)

3 Darbyshire Edward F
5 Darbyshire Doris
7 Winstanley Thomas
9 Dickinson Margaret E
11 Taylor Sydney
13 Humphreys Reginald
15 Rogers James E
17 Carey Bessie
19 Waterworth Thomas
27 Davies Michael P
29 Vost David T
31 Hargreaves James S
33 Howard Malcolm
35 Shaw Sydney
37 Rudd David
39 Valentine Jane E
41 Davies Ronald D
43 Aspey Frederick
45 Holland Margaret
47 Jones Alan
49 Pennington John W
51 Wolstenholme Roy
53 Mullaney Frank
55 Roden Harold
57 Heyes Elizabeth E
59 Baddeley Mary A
61 Tolley Arthur
67 Markland Sydney
69 Catterall Peter K
71 Seabrook Edward
73 Green Norman

FROG LANE (Swinley Ward)

2 Heath Margaret
4 Ormesher William
6 Taylor Sarah A
8 Diggle Kenneth L
10 Booth James
14 Highton Joseph B
16 Orgill Lilian
18 Storey Lillie
20 Davenport John
26 Griffin Patrick
28 Kearns Harold
30 Martland Richard
32 Wilkinson Joseph
34 Higham Harry
36 Mason Francis
38 Hill Harriet
40 Stephens Jane I
42 Owen Thomas
44 Fielding Francis L
44 Fielding Maureen M
70 Rosbotham Gordon

FROG LANE (Gidlow Ward)

120 Anderton William
130 Barton Alfred
132 McDonald Margaret
142 Guest William H
146 Croston Wilfred
160 Dutton Richard W
162 Houghton Jane
164 Carney Thomas
168 Kirton Ernest C
170 Roden Edward
172 Brown Rachel
174 Holmes Kenneth
176 McGibbon William L
178 Baker Margaret E
182 Atherton James
184 Farrimond John
186 Boardman Benjamin
188 Webster David
House in Cleansing Depot
Whitehead Clifford
Welfare Home
Amos Herbert
Arnold Martha
Ashcroft Samuel
Atherton Ann
Barton Herbert
Bateson William
Bentham Helen
Buckley Peter
Caffery Joseph
Coleclough Amy
Crompton Alice
Cullinan Simon
Curran John
Davies Margaret
Donnolley John P
Dowd Thomas
Durkin William
Eccleston Frank
Eccleston Elizabeth
Farrimond John H
Farrimond Olive M
Finch Richard
Flaherty Daniel
Flynn Edward
Grindley William
Harmer George
Henshaw Frank
Houghton Raymond
Hurst George
Iles Sarah
Jarvis Ernest
Jennings Elizabeth
Leach Delia
Lowe Alice
McCarthy Edward
MaGraw Beatrice
McNamara Michael
McNamara Rachael
Marcham Hannah
Maxwell Cecelia
Melling James
Morton Elsie
Murphy Thomas
Ockwell Charles
Ockwell Ellen
Peters George
Ralphson Sarah
Reddington Joseph
Robinson Alice
Rutter Isabella
Saunders John
Schofield John
Shiner John
Spencer Arthur
Stevens Rebecca
Watson Margaret
Woolley James H

Back to Index