Wigan Residents in 1968, Wigan Streets, E

Wigan, E


EARL STREET (Swinley Ward)

22 Wright Gordon
26 Morris Joseph
28 Burge Ann
30 Brogan Charles E
38 Martindale Edna
40 Airey Gerald
42 Mullen Terence
44 Foley Joseph P
46 (Flat 1) Dawber Jonathan
46 (Flat 2) Mills Janet
48 Aspinall John
50 Hill Patricia
52 Parkes Brian
54 Aspinall Thomas
54A Siggins Bernard J

Lansdowne Terrace

1 Winstanley John
2 Wilkinson Norman
3 Sisson Elizabeth
4 Brown Mary E

EASTWELL ROAD (Beech Hill Ward)

1 Naylor John T
3 Tomlinson William
5 Kenny Anne
7 Murray James
9 Curless Thomas
11 Molyneux William
13 Aspey George
15 Knowles Elsie

ECCLESTON STREET (Swinley Ward)

1A Jones Frederick J
7 Mather Eric L
9 Bamford Thomas
11 Hodgkinson Elizabeth E
13 Smith Sarah E
15 Benson Donald
17 Smith Percy
19 Geraghty Mary A
21 Warburton Gilbert
23 Blackburn Wilfred
25 Davenport Roger C
27 Magee Marie T
29 Berry Leslie
31 Grundy Alan
33 Watkinson Alice
35 Halliwell William
37 Smith Robert
39 Cragg Jack
41 Myers Peter T
2 Atkinson William
4 Duffy Joseph
8 (Flat 1) Gribbin Alice A
8 (Flat 2) Ormesher Harold
10 Ormesher Harold
12 Parkinson Ellen
14 Shaw Arthur
18 Howarth Samuel R
20 (Flat 1) McGuire John
20 (Flat 2) Swalwell James C
22 Button Gilbert L
24 Cunliffe Maurice
26 Swarbrick John
28 Houldsworth Edna
30 Preston Sydney
32 Woosey Maggie
34 Rainford Judith
36 Burns Mary
38 Eastham Jack C
40 Banner John W
42 Baldwin Mark K

ECKERSLEY STREET (Lindsay Ward)

1 Bowden Mary
3 Lloyd Mary E
5 Heyes Ernest
7 Siney Harold
9 Atkinson Ann
11 Baldwin James
13 Quinlan Daniel
15 Molyneux Ellen
17 Boardman Frances
19 Hilton Bertha
21 Kinnane William
2 Crook Lily
4 Jones Robert
6 Prescott John W
8 Johnson Sarah
12 Monks William
14 Higham Margaret
16 Barlow Norman
18 Holland John
20 Glynn Norman
22 Beesley Linda A
24 Ryding Roy
26 Smith Robert S
28 Smith Robert S
30 Bennett George
32 McKnight Madge
34 Bennett James
36 Kay Reuben

EDINBURGH DRIVE (Rose Hill Ward)

1 Parry George
3 Sharrock James
5 Marshall Peter
7 Cunliffe Eric L
9 Kelly James P
11 Morris Roy M
13 Cunningham Catherine
15 Hart William D
17 Baird William
19 Melling Franm
21 Hoad Colin S
23 McClarence Vincent P
25 Meadows William
27 Dumican Arthur
29 Houghton Thomas
31 Green Frederick
33 Green Frederick
35 Pearce James
37 Stanley James W
39 Brown Greta D
41 Preston John
43 Jackson Bevis
45 Fairhurst Hector
47 Fitzsimons Walter
49 Cannon Brian
49 Cannon Helen
51 Wilson George C
53 Fish Clifford
55 McCarthy Peter J
57 Birchall Norman
2 Calland William
4 Birchall John G
6 Beckett John
8 Sherburn David
10 Skett Brian
12 Lodge Alice
14 Richardson Keith
16 Braddock Norman P
18 Gallagher Thomas
20 Beaumont Harold
22 McCormick William
22 McCormick Mary
24 Fell Francis
26 Madden James J
28 Woodburn Frederick
30 Letman Sidney
32 McDonough James
34 Seddon Clifford
36 Jackson Kenneth J
38 Foster Harry
40 Murphy Patrick
42 Heaton Norman
44 Grimshaw Harold
46 Greenwood John A
48 Roby Thomas
50 Andrews Colin A
52 Caunce Brian
54 Halliwell Joseph
56 Morgan John W
58 Layland Charles F
60 Evans Thomas W
62 Evans Frank
64 Ponting Arthur J
66 Parkes Margaret
66 Parkes Edward
68 Meadows William
70 Schofield Ernest
72 Gummerson John T
74 Cunliffe Florence
76 Moore Colin
78 Brown John
80 Clayton Peter
82 Holroyd Kenneth
84 Davies Wilfred
86 Hodkinson Colin
88 Cunningham James
90 Fairclough Thomas

EDWARD STREET (Swinley Ward)

2 Rawcliffe Thomas
4 Campbell John E

EDWIN STREET (Scholes Ward)

5 Baldwin Joseph G

ELEANOR STREET (Poolstock Ward)

1 Dykes George
3 Bretherton Edward
5 Turner John W
7 Duckworth Elizabeth
9 Hanson Isaac
11 Glynn Walter
13 Platt Cyril
15 Hock Charles
17 Tyrer Thomas
19 Tudor Brian
21 Cliff Jack
23 Darbyshire Frederick
25 Prescott John
27 Hurst James H
29 Thomas Joseph
31 Trout Trevor
31 Trout Muriel
33 Ashurst James
35 Hock Charles
37 Grimshaw Elias
39 Arrowsmith Frank
2 Ashurst Harry
4 Smith Mary E
6 Taylor Alice
8 Wearne Gertrude
10 Lord Harry
12 Appleton Joseph I
14 Dawson Mary
16 Walls George
16 Turner William
18 Sayer Ellen
18 Sayer George
20 Oxley Albert
22 Johnson Gordon
24 Belshaw Emily
26 Lindsay John
28 Smith Gilbert
30 Whitter James
32 Hill John
34 Cheetham Benjamin
36 Hurst Albert
38 Bolton Peter B
40 Hurst Jane
42 Byron Alan
44 Keane Joseph P
46 Winstanley Lily
48 Bridge Albert
50 Chatterley Henry
52 Myers Emma

ELIOT DRIVE (Poolstock Ward)

1 Jackson Hannah
3 Cotton Nathaniel
5 Redmond Daniel
7 Knowles Albert
9 Randle Bertha
13 Daly James
15 Bolton Thomas
17 McDonough Lilian
19 Kenny Mary J
21 Holding Thomas
23 Clarke Michael
25 Bond Gladys
27 Stephens James
29 Jackman Luke
31 Wilding Ernest
33 Barnes Robert
35 Charnock Hilda
35 Charnock Jack L
37 Stock Edmund
39 Mears John
41 Makin Joseph J
43 Jones Anne
45 Hastings Ronald
47 Horsfall Peter T
51 Johnson John J
53 Hamill Gordon
55 Coyle Elizabeth
57 Hough Ellen
59 Farrimond Edith M
61 Chamberlain Joseph
63 Berry David
65 Gregory John
67 Birchall Donald
69 Fletcher William A
71 McLaughlin Alexander
73 Houghton Catherine
75 Bird-Hogg George
77 Major Florence
79 Parr Ann
81 Lucas William
83 Mitchinson William
85 Highton Albert
87 Harris Charles
91 Gallear Francis
93 Gregory John
95 Danson William
97 Meaden James E
99 Campbell Harold R
103 Molyneux John E
105 Traynor John
107 Lyon Albert
109 Mousdell William
111 Walters Joseph
113 Thompson Arnold
115 Pond William
117 Sherrington Norman
119 Orritt Robert
121 Lynch John
123 McMahon John
2 Mellor Frank
4 Parkinson Joseph
6 Davies Alice M
8 Haseldon James E
10 Hannon Rachel
12 Meadows Margaret
14 Barnes Thomas
16 Melling Mildred J
18 Gregory Florence
20 Wood Jane
22 Winstanley William
24 Yates William
26 Dawson Frederick
28 Harrison Joseph
30 Williams Violet
32 Hindley Soloman
34 Parkinson William
36 Thomas Harold
38 McCabe John
40 Halliwell Charles A
42 Green George
44 Sharples Clarissa
46 Barnes Ernest
50 Manley Kathleen
52 Abram John
54 Smith Dorothy
56 White John
58 Parkinson Charles
60 Owens John
62 Bennison Ann
64 Robinson Frank
66 Layland Charles
68 Rigby John W
70 Curless Joseph
72 Green John
76 Jones Dorothy
78 Dickinson Elizabeth
80 Edwards Benjamin
82 Nethercott Brian
84 Murphy Frank
86 Sohi Harban
88 Halliwell Harold
90 Melling John
92 Bulpitt Frank
94 Culshaw Derek
96 Brown John J
98 Green Grace A
100 Ramsdale Norman
102 Brown Mary
104 Mounsey Margaret
106 Darbyshire William
108 Smith Ernest
110 Holland Francis J
112 Pendergast Alan
116 Hornby James
118 Houghton Alfred
120 Boylan Dennis
122 Spencer Edmund
124 Leigh Terence
126 Charnock John E
128 Gowling Stephen L
130 Bentley William
132 Derbyshire Rose
134 Hanson Alfred
136 Lincoln Gertrude J
140 Dunn Anthony
142 Round John
144 Porter Brian
146 Boylan Joseph H
146 Boylan John
148 Mallinson Dennis
150 Marsden Thomas
152 Richardson Francis
154 Milligan Anne
156 Davies George B
158 Smith Phyllis M
160 Hill Jessie
162 Charleston John W
164 Derbyshire George
166 Robinson William H
168 Abbott Walter
170 Crook Harold
172 Aspey Elizabeth A
174 Hopson Alice
176 Hesketh William
178 Winstanley John
180 Heyes John
182 Alker Frederick
184 Johnson Vincent
188 Thomas James
190 Parker Margaret A
192 Morris Sarah J
196 Derbyshire Alfred
198 Harrison Peter
200 Arkwright Joseph R
202 Hodson Norman
204 Adamson John
206 Belshaw Walter
208 Rigby Lily A
210 Myers William
212 Fairchild Lily
214 Walker Jane
216 Baggaley Joseph J
218 Holland James
220 Ashcroft James
222 Marsh William

ELIZABETH STREET (Whelley Ward)

1 Wasley Albert E
3 Boardman Harold
5 Green Martha M
7 Stevenson William
9 Deacon Harold
2 Bradshaw Peter
4 Leyland Thomas
6 Sullivan Nellie
8 Jolley Alfred L
10 Settle Thomas
12 Pennington John R
14 Molyneux Brian G
16 Cavill Norman W
18 Enion Rachel
20 Shawcross James
22 Occleshaw Richard
24 Barnes James
26 Griffiths Joseph

ELLEN STREET (Scholes Ward)

4 Welsby Albert

ELLESMERE ROAD (Rose Hill Ward)

7 Shuttleworth Maria
7 Shuttleworth Cyril
9 Wood Thomas
11 Wright Robert M
13 Abram John
15/17 Collier Frank
23 Fisher Gordon
25 Melling George
27 Hampson Edward
29 Horrocks Vincent
2 Foster Richard
4 Bott Keith H
6 Wood George
6 Riley John
8 Heyes John
10 Heyes John T
12 Walsh Albert
14 Hosler Albert T
16 Carey Mary A
18 Fairclough Mary
20 Lavin Martin
20 Barton John B
22 Winstanley Daniel J
24 Gibbons Mabel M
26 Bilsborough John
28 Darbyshire Kenneth
30 Wilson George
32 Carruthers Archibald
34 Withington Norman
34 Withington Margaret J
36 Moore Betty
38 Birch Thomas
40 Carrington Percy
50 Winstanley Thomas
52 Rylance Nora T
54 Kenyon Percy
56 Allen Joseph
58 O'Neill Joseph
60 Gordon John T
62 Stringman John R
64 Simm Peter
66 Kay Brian
68 Callaghan John W
70 Balmer Jack
72 WInstanley Agnes
74 Lowe Herbert
78 Unsworth Robert
80 Sweeney James

ELLIS STREET (Lindsay Ward)

1 Leonard James
3 Ainscough Thomas
5 Collier John
7 Halliday Peter
9 Berry William
11 Melling Teresa
13 Atherton Ronald C
15 Donaldson James
17 Renney Brian
19 Jones Dennis
21 Millea Francis
23 Cheers Roy
25 Moroney John
27 Connolly Joseph K
2 Walsh Joseph
4 Baggaley William
6 Heyes Alice
8 Hardie Samuel
10 Devins Catherine
12 Cunliffe John
14 Hitchen John
16 Lowe Matthew
18 Blinston Evelyn
20 Bispham James
22 Crewdson Frank
24 Scanlon Ann
26 Farrell Thomas
28 Cross Joseph

ELM AVENUE (Rose Hill Ward)

1 Tarpey James T
3 Gaskell Frank
5 Allen Ethel
7 Thompson Paul
9 Carmichael Nancy P
11 Cawley John
13 Jones Ernest
15 Gormally Thomas
17 O'Gorman James
19 Spargo Kenneth
21 Derbyshire James E
23 Westhead Gabriel
2 Law William
4 Winstanley William
6 O'Connell Ethel
8 Price James
10 Tinnion Alan
12 Jackson Michael
14 Taberner Thomas H
16 Winstanley John
18 Whittle Joseph H
20 Addison Lily
22 Davies Albert
24 Benson William W
24 Benson Fanny
22 Davies Emily

ELMFIELD ROAD (Whitley Ward)

1 Old Elms
Linaker Allan L
2 Old Elms
Gallagher Martha E
2A Old Elms
Ashley Raymond W
Lauriston
Speed George E
Elm Bank
Bingham Gertrude D

The Sycamores

1 Dutton Michael G
2 O'Donnell Janet J
4 Noble Jean
5 Bain Roderick

Elmfield Rd. cont'd

Morningside
Moore William N
5 Tattersall William
6 Wadeson George V
7 Bayman Irene
8 Crompton Jack
9 Bates Edmund B
10 Ashton Alfred A
15 Morris James

ELTON HOUSE (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Rawson Thomas
2 Orrell William
4 Hutchinson Edward
7 Hollinshead George W
8 Tyrer Richard
12 Ainscough Jenny
13 Goulding Joseph
15 Woodward Thomas
16 McWilliams John
17 Fanning Sarah B
18 Goddard George

EMERALD STREET (Beech Hill Ward)

1 Vernon William I
3 Brooks Stanley R
5 Martland Elizabeth
9 Lyon Harry

ENFIELD STREET (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Latham Anne
3 Halliwell William
15 Hosker William
17 Bold Herbert
19 Cross Ernest
21 Brockbank Kenneth
23 Nock William
25 Cunliffe Leonard
27 Marsh William
45/47 Furlong Edward
49 Latham Henry
51 Worthington Henry
53 Hooson Dora
55 Tither John
57 McCreery Eric
59 Flynn John
61 Shannon Austin
63 Garner James
63 Garner Joan D
87 Stewart Douglas
89 Fouracre John S
91 Keating Gerard
93 Wood Harold
95 Leadbetter Sarah J
97 Pinkerton Alan
99 Wilkes Eva
101 Gee Ernest
103 Heyes James
105 Hilton James
107 Roby Stanley
109 Price James B
111 Green James
113 Lancaster Mary E
115 Banks John
117 Lancaster Allan
119 Banks William E
121 Lancaster Bessie
125 Banks Gerrard
125A Winstanley Robert E
127 Sayers Clara
129 Weakley Hannah
131 Wiseman Robert
133 Brighouse Henry
135 Calderbank Edward
137 Halton Mary
139 Kew Samuel
141 Jackson Geoffrey
143 Banks Frances
143A Atherton Joseph F
145 Banks Thomas
147 Aspinall Thomas
149 Tudge Thomas W

ENFIELD STREET (Rose Hill Ward)

151 Ashurst John J
153 Derbyshire William
155 Gunn Clifford L
157 Pouncey Kenneth
159 Dawber Thomas
161 Selby William
163 Ascroft Robert G
165 Liptrot Peter
167 Shepherd James
169 Rowe Samuel
173 Green Harry
175 Bellis Jeffrey
177 Boylan William J
2 Arkwright William
4 Frost Lilian
6 Gaff Alice
8 Foster Isabella
10 Melling William
12 Melling Elizabeth A
14 Sharples Maurice A
16 Dodd Frank
18 Lowe Robert
20 Sharrock John
22 Greenall William C
26 Garner Wilfred
28 Corless John
28 Corless Sarah A
30 Foster Anne E
32 Roby William
34 Lowe Ronald I
36 Winstanley Peter
38 Frodsham James I
40 Kenyon Elsie
40 Kenyon Graham
42 Rutter Thomas
44 Downham Robert
46 Roughley John
48 Green Derek
50 Kerfoot Eleanor
54A Green John
56 Roscoe Alfred
56A Stockley Ernest
58 Caulfield John
62 Dowling Elsie
64 Parkinson Horace
66 Hambleton John
68 William Emlyn
70 Miller Raymond
72 Knowles Richard B
74 Gaskell William
76 Melling Norman
78 Lowe William
80 Liptrot Peter
82 Bithell Edna
82 Bithell Gerald
84 Worthington Cyril
Sledbrook Cottage
Bell Richard
104 Fisher Stanley
106 Peet James
108 Anderton James E
110 Power James
112 Houghton Peter
114 McNamara Brian P
116 Bell Thomas
120 Butts Norman
122 Baybutt George
124 Taberner Irene
126 Lancaster William
128 Peet John J
130 Berry James
132 Makinson Thomas
134 Spencer William
134 Spencer Norman
156 Darbyshire Robert
158 Peet Joseph
160 Whatton George
162 Brookes Joseph
164 Gaskell James
166 Winstanley Peter J
168 Kelly James
170 Barlow David E
172 Johnson Margaret E
174 Johnson James W
176 Derbyshire Frabk
178 Weir George
180 Gallagher Robert
182 Hurst James
184 Whitfield Arthur
186 Pouncey Margaret L
186 Pouncey Harold
188 Atherton John
188 Cooksey Philip A
190 Bilsborough Jane
192 Muirhead John
194 Bates Percy
196 Ashurst Elizabeth
196 Ashurst Jean
200 Worthington Thomas
202 Cranage John
204 Clayton Albert
206 O'Halloran Bernard
208 Prescott Jame
210 Prescott Joyce
212 Brown Elizabeth
214 Parkes Elizabeth A
216 Atherton Walter
218 Farrimond Stanley
220 Fyles Bernard A
222 Hilton James
226 Sharrock Herbert
226 Aldington George

ENVOY CLOSE (Marsh Green Ward)

1 Pidgeon John
3 Burrows John
5 Bolton John
7 Rourke Sydney
9 Johnston Bernard
11 Heaton Elias
2 Bissell Joseph
4 Shaw Joseph
6 France William H
8 Frost Herbert
10 Saunders Albert
10 Saunders Mary
8 Frost Winifred

ESKDALE AVENUE (Whitley Ward)

1 Meadows Robert
3 Milner Lilian
5 Anderson Alexander
7 Nixon Raymond S
9 Costello John
11 Watson Lewis A
13 Banks Hewton W
15 Hurst Henry
17 Lowe Edward
19 Rignall Vera
21 Byrne Francis
23 Lawton Elizabeth
25 Ashurst Alan
27 Gore Lilian M
2 Beever John
6 Daniels Herbert
8 Walker Anne J
10 Boardman Harry
12 Powell Ernest
14 Fairhurst Francis
16 Gregory F Derrick

ESSEX STREET (Whelley Ward)

3 Peers Leah
5 Mason James
7 Greenall Florence C
7 Greenall Thomas W
9 Brindle Frederick
11 Perkins Thomas
13 Hitchen John
2 Williamson Aileen D
2 Williamson Barry J
4 Frost John
6 Snape Geoffrey
8 Unsworth Edmund T
10 Melling Richard
12 Hickman James

ETHEL STREET (Poolstock Ward)

1 Higham Alfred
3 Cairns John
5 Smith Florence
2 Cooper Albert
4 Davies Frederick S
6 Adrem Florence

EVEREST PLACE (Swinley Ward)

1 Moss John
2 Robinson Joseph W
3 Ince Horace
3 Ince Rose
4 Worden Charles
5 Hollywell Esther H
6 Eccles Robert

Back to Index