Wigan Residents in 1968, Wigan Streets, D

Wigan, D


DAISY ROAD (Rose Hill Ward)

1 Hitchen John
3 Taylor Martin B
5 Atherton George A
7 Buckley Leonard
9 Smith John
11 Atherton Anne
13 Houghton Ann
15 Bullough Sydney
17 Carry James
19 Jones John
21 Makin Arthur
23 Kenny John J
25 Price Terence
27 J Hutchinson Joseph
29 Hitchen Samuel
31 Pye Joseph
2 Moore Thomas R
4 Atherton Agnes
6 Ascroft Ronald
8 Slack Sarah
10 Liptrot Jack
12 Brady Thomas
14 Banks John
16 Price Joseph
18 Bradshaw Thomas
20 Dalton Michael
22 Atherton Maurice
26 Gilligan Mary
28 Brookes William

DANESWAY (Whitley Ward)

1 Evans Harry
3 Latham William T
5 Malley Francis
7 Morgan Hannah
9 Holland Derek J
11 Ashcroft Joseph B
13 Ashurst Wilfred
15 Grundy Johnn G
17 Jones Russell W
19 Hodgkinson Anne M
21 Armstrong William
23 Aspinall Ernest C
25 Wardle Agnes
27 Gore Margaret
29 Seddon Horace
31 Smailes Thomas F
33 Jones William
35 Young William H
37 Arnison Lilian M
39 Burns James
41 Elliott William
43 Morley Stanley D
45 Makinson Alfred
47 Ramsdale Frederick
2 Goldthorpe Arthur
4 Mears Agnes
6 Halliwell Gordon
8 Heaton Benjamin
10 Withington James G
12 Houghton William G
14 Walmsley Arnold H
16 Horrocks Thomas
18 Moore Agnes
20 Fox Herbert
22 Aspinall Frank
24 Baxendale Geoffrey B
26 Clarke Charles H
28 Chadwick Andrew
30 Moss Thomas
32 Rowlands Sydney S
34 Keenan Charles B
36 Benning Sydney
38 Pollard Eileen
42 Layland William H
44 Prince Norman J
46 Martindale Albert
48 Wilson Lilian
50 Schofield William
52 Crookson Derek
54 Holding Francis
56 Baker Raymond
58 Gambles John
60 Binks John
62 Williams Walter
64 Mercer Thomas
66 Crookall John B
68 Turner Phoebe E
70 Liptrot Jane

DARLINGTON STREET (Scholes Ward)

9 (Back) Knowles Isobella
11 Worthington Edward
15 Calland Richard
17 Kendrick John
19 F Garrity Norman J
21 Bamford Edward L
27 Holburt Edward A
29 Clarke William
41 Hadi Abdul
45 Settle John
47 Halton Brenda
49 Leather Norman
51 Buckley Joseph
59 Demings Harold
61 Charnock Jack
63 Parkinson Jessie
6 Brown Walter
16 Cottam Thomas
24 Taylor William
26 Thomas Roy
48 Ingham James E
60 Berry Frederick W
64 Hilton Sarah
66 McCandlish Lionel G
72 (Flat 3) Glover Alan
74 Jackson John L
78 Mercer Alan
80 Hagerty Margaret E
82 Nixon Margaret
84 Piumarta Mabel
88 Livesey Hannah
88 Livesey Edward

DARLINGTON STREET EAST (Scholes Ward)

57 (Back) Sherrington John
61 Isherwood Gordon L
61A Smith James E
65 Chan Ping N
67 Braithwaite Kenneth H
69 Mannion Michael J
71 Meadows Ernest J
73 Calderbank James G
75 Connolly Francis
77 (Back) Belshaw Linda A
79 Whistlecroft Frederick
81 Whittle Mary E
83 Grimshaw Elizabeth
85 Nicholson Ann
87 McCoombes Maria
89 Walsh James E
91 Flynn John J
93 McHale Tony
95 Whalley William
97 Alcock William
97 Alcock William (Jnr.)
103 Roper Harold
103 Highton Michael
105 Seabrook Clifford L
107 Freeman Samuel
109 Bradshaw Clifford
111 Roby John
113 Foster Raymond L
113A McGrath Joseph
115 Atherton Frances M
117 Mitchell John
119 (Back) Taylor Stephen
121 Taylor Ellen
123 Breheny John B
125 Richardson John
127 Clossick Michael J
129 Jordan Alexander
135 Fowles Evelyn
139 Powell Edward W
141 Molloy Michael
143 Saxon Elsie
147 McNulty Michael
149 Porter George H
151 Bennett Ann
151 Bennett Thomas
153 Rooney John
155 Cunliffe Joseph
157 McLoughlin Ellen
157 McLoughlin John
159 Seddon William
161 Blackledge John
163 Livesey Norman
165 Howarth Helena
167 Ashcroft Doris
169 Burton Alexander
171 Foster William
173 France Edward
175 Unsworth Alan W
177 Billington William R
179 Littlehales N John
181 Siney John
183 Hoy Emmanuel
185 Dickinson James
187 Martland James
189 Myers Robert
193 Egan Mary
195 Foster George
197 Devine James
199 Higham Roy
201 Winstanley Martha
203 Long Joseph
205 Farnworth Ann
209 Preston Frank
211 Wright William
213 Wilkinson Anne
221 Conway John
223 Higham Lillian A
225 Bothamley Doris
227 Northall Mary
227 Northall Mary
229 Griffiths Emily
231 Bibby Arthur
233 Dean James
235 Bury Margaret A
237 Occleshaw John A
239 Bithell Mary
241 Leach Mary
243 Edgar William
245 Porter John L
247 McCracken William J
249 Farrimond Alexander
251 Bailey Edward
253 Hussain Maqbul
255 Myers John
257 Holding Edith
259 Cunniff Michael P
64 Lowe James
66 Walder Harry
68 Poulson John A
70 Mullen William
72 Traynor Jane
74 Kelly Roy
74 Kelly Susan M
76 Maye Anthony
78 Poulson Frederick
80 Woods Henry
84 Turner Mary
86 Williams John
90 Hill Joseph
92 Bushell William
94 Dewhurst Ada A
100 Forshaw John
102A Beesley Bertram
104 Brown Dorothy M
104 Brown John
106 Culshaw Alan
108 McDonald Brian
110 Pollitt William
112 Moorfield John
118 Port Frederick
120 Smith Stanley
122 Cawley Ronald
124 Moorhouse Joseph E
126 O'Donnell John
128 McGuinness John
130 Tinsley Ellen
132 Long William S
134 Conway Kenneth
136 Elsden Edna M
138 Eddleston Thomas
140 Teatum John W
142 McDonnell Michael
144 Lillis John T
146 Lunn William
148 Hansbury Elizabeth
150 Kirk Sydney
152 Joyce Charles
154 Topping John
156 Holmes Brian
158 Mooney Henry
160 Conway John P
162 Cooper John G
162 Seddon Norman
164 Higham Florence M
166 Kay Mary E
168 Heron Terence
170 Whyte James
172 Hampson Alan
174 Wharton Frederick A
176 Gee William
178 Lythgoe Ralph
180 Bennett John
182 Jolley Elizabeth A
190 Lynch Anne
184 Gannon John P
186 Blackledge William
188 Wadsworth Eric
188 Wadsworth Jean
190 Lynch Anne
192 Towey John
192 Gavaghan Mary T
192A Mason William
194 Griffiths Trevor
194A Francis Edith E
198 Partington Stephen
200 Carter Charles
200 Southern Raymond
202 Stephenson Alice
202 Stephenson William E
204 Prescott Margaret
206 Taylor Ann
208 Mawdsley John
210 Sherrington William D
212 Ashurst Edward
214 Higham William
216 Ball John
218 Houghton Harry
220 Walsh Ann
222 Austin Wilfred
224 Hopper Charles E
226 Blake John
228 Worswick William

DARRAN AVENUE (Highfield Ward)

1 Baker James K
3 Bellamy Peter
5 Roby John F
2 Scotland Donald J
4 Davies Keith
6 Woodhouse J Kenneth
8 Knipe Edward J
10 Darby Clifford
12 Holmes John

DAVIDSON WALK (Newtown Ward)

1 Dakin Thomas
3 Tilley Margaret E
5 Johnson Harold
7 Atherton Jane
9 Foster Cecilia J
11 Fairhurst John
2 Woodward Albert
4 Barton Mary A
6 Marsh Elizabeth
8 McHugh Mary A
10 Cain Ruth
12 Dawson Frederick

DAWSON AVENUE (Beech Hill Ward)

1 Lythgoe Kenneth
3 Welsby John
5 Roberts Harold
7 Dawe George
9 Gill Anne
11 Lewis Frank
13 Williams Richard J
15 Ramsdale William
17 Moore George
19 Cherrington Alfred
21 Edwards Desmond
23 Bolton Sarah A
25 Goldthorpe Norman
27 Green Richard
29 Spencer Jack
31 Mather William L
33 Prosser Ernest W
35 Tudor Keith
37 Enion Gordon
39 Hancock William R
41 Stevenson James G
43 Wilson William P
43A O'Hara Henry
45 Whittle Frank
47 Battersby Benjamin
49 Berkley John
2 Cooper Jack
4 Hopwood Anne
6 Houghton Kenneth
8 Orritt Kenneth N
10 Broadstock Harold
14 Cliff Kenneth
16 Gilford Frederick
18 Hughes Henry
20 Aspinall William
22 Foster James
24 Blackstock George W
26 Deakin Sydney
28 Shields Ernest
30 Humphries Thomas
32 Woodcock Ernest W
34 Rainford Joseph
36 Fowles Ernest
38 Harris Winifred M
40 R Taylor David W

DEAN STREET (Scholes Ward)

1 Egan Thomas
3 Daniels John
9 O'Neill Bernard
11 Heyes Anthony
13 Hutchinson George
15 Blakeley David
17 Conley William E
19 McAlister Margaret
21 Hurst Harold
23 Griffin Peter
25 Martin John
27 Watkinson Anne
2 Gaskell William
4 Connell Michael
6 Quigley William
8 Hart Jesse
10 Halliwell Barry R
12 Penman Thomas
14 Stevens Thomas
16 Leatherbarrow James N
20 Carney Joseph
22 Bamber John
26 Waterworth James B
30 Davies Rebecca

DELL AVENUE (Beech Hill Ward)

1 Halliwell John A
2 Cumberbatch Francis
3 Connelly John
4 Humphreys Michael J
5 Harrison Frank
6 Blackburn Vincent
7 Younk Frederick
8 Evans William
9 McDonough Robert
10 Carroll Charles
11 Burke Edward M
12 Partington Thomas R
13 Johnson Robert
14 Prior Russell
15 Baxter William
16 Moore John
17 Melling Sydney
18 Ashley Walter
19 Worth Robert J
20 Lowe John
20A Hornby Harold
21 Clark Edna
22 Chamberlain Ivor
23 Bretherton James
24 Fielding Thomas H
24A Kenyon Joseph

DELPH STREET (Gidlow Ward)

1 Read Horace
3 Buckley Albert
5 Bolton Reginald
7 Talbot Harry
9 Shaw Joseph L
11 Hampson John
13 Schofield Joseph T
15 Forrest Owen
17 Regent Albert E
19 Thomas Stanley
21 Rickard William H
23 Savage William
25 Marsden Minnie
27 Ratcliffe Richard
27 Ratcliffe Martha A
29 Davenport James B
33 Cowan Mabel
35 Rogers Margaret
37 Wilson Ronald
39 Laidlaw Elizabeth H
41 Fleming Catherine
45 Porter Jack
47 Sheridan Henry
49 James Harold
51 Forber Albert E
53 Rogers John
55 Cherrington Leslie J
59 Mason Arthur
61 Downes Helen
61 Downes Francis I
63 Rushton Walter
65 Allen Wilfred
67 Marsh Brian F
69 Rourke Brian J
71 Whittaker John A
73 Monks Victor
75 Holmes William W
79 Melling George
81 Sharpe Sarah
83 Cunliffe Sarah J
2 Taylor William B
2A Martin John
4 Gwilliam Edwin
6 Occleshaw William
8 Blundell Nellie
10 Schofield Elsie R
12 Whalley John
14 Brady Bernard P
16 Williams Cyril
18 McLoughlin Terence
20 Sullivan Terence
22 Moseley Anne M
24 Hodgkinson George H
26 Young Mary E
28 Wilson Sidney
30 Read Thomas H
32 Moore Minnie
32A Gale Thomas
34 Lloyd William E
34A Edgar Wilfred F
36 Ring John
38 Mulligan Francis H
40 White Ian G
42 Finch Alan
44 Taylor John C
46 Mason Ernest
48 Formby Henry
50 Fisher Frank
52 Hampson James
54 Blenkiron Jane
56 Johnson Walter
58 Stubbs Mary
60 Ellison Ralph
62 Moss Rachel
64 Edwards Jack
66 Ashton Harold
68 Waters Vincent

DENFORD CLOSE (Highfield Ward)

1 Hewitt Stanley
3 Cooper Hilda
5 Denby Harold
7 Molloy Bernard
9 Tomlinson Frank
11 Power John
13 McGibbon John A
13 McGibbon Laura H
2 Gallagher Peter
4 Kernig Rudi H
6 Howarth Leonard
8 Walsh Alan
10 McMahon Robert
12 Hughes Peter R
14 Connor John J
16 Franks Christopher
18 Spencer Raymond
20 Hyslop David G
22 Fawcett Leonard
24 Gore James
26 Goodier Kenneth
28 Dickinson Derek M

DENHAM DRIVE (Worsley Mesnes Ward)

1 Whittle Graham
2 Hatton James A

DERBY HOUSE (Scholes Ward)

1 Jordon Agnes
2 Power Kenneth
2 Power Catherine
3 Heyes James
4 Horan John
5 Hart Norman
6 Simmons Walter
7 Fletcher Julia
8 Smith Joan
9 Coates John
10 Walsh Elizabeth J
11 Edwards Ellen
12 Gill William
13 Simmons Henry
14 Melia Thomas
15 Moylett William
16 Leyland John
17 Fairbrother Frederick S
18 Whalley Edward
19 Griffiths Windsor
20 Fletcher James
21 Richardson Thomas H
22 Winstanley Frank
23 Leonard Jane
24 Mayers Emily
25 Dunn Cecilia R
26 Topping Harry
27 Mather Mary A
28 Brown Mary
29 Gorman Kathleen
30 Lloyd Samuel
31 Brogan Ellen
32 Lambert Joseph E
33 Armstrong William H
34 Green Thomas E
35 Myers John
36 Murphy John
37 Flemming Mary E
37 Gallagher Joseph
37 Gallagher Martin
38 Corlett Catherine
39 Gaskell Catherine
40 Conway James
41 Coates George
42 Penman Margaret
43 Morgan Thomas
44 Wood Mary
45 Perry Elizabeth
46 Roberts Mary
47 Jones Jane
48 Hodson Harold
49 McCormick James
50 Kiernan William
51 Wood Alice
52 Gibson James
53 Walsh Margaret
54 Hinds James
55 Kelly Edward
56 McCormick John
57 Leonard Thomas S
58 Scott Michael
59 Barker Mary J
60 Fisher Harry
61 Stead Thomas
62 Cunliffe Albert G
63 O'Donohue Joseph
64 Bolton Elizabeth
65 Henry Christine
66 Wallace Owen
67 Atherton Frederick
68 Griffin Francis J
69 Horrocks Agnes
70 Moffatt Joseph
71 Phoenix George
72 Coote Anne
73 Cunliffe Albert G
74 Hulse John P
75 King Thomas
76 Rourke Thomas
77 Roper Mary
78 Horrocks William
79 Bretherton Edith E
80 Fairclough Joseph
81 McKiernan Joseph
82 Lancaster Edward
83 Clark Sarah
84 Kenny John J
85 Howarth John
86 Bennett Mary E
87 Mallin Anne
88 Oxley David
89 Mather Derek
90 Williams John
91 Price John
92 Higham Thomas
93 Turton Henry
94 O'Brien Ann
95 Walsh James
96 Cardwell Emma
97 Lyon Kathleen
98 Peterson William O
99 Benson Norman F
100 Gallagher Ellen
100 Gallagher John
101 Brown Leslie
102 Coghlan Dorothy O
103 Davies William

DERBY STREET (Lindsay Ward)

3 Robinson Henry

DERBY TERRACE (Scholes Ward)

1A Withers Robert A

DERWENT PLACE (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Melling Thomas
3 Devereux Michael
5 Galloway John
7 Close Derek
2 Leigh Frederick
4 Turton John
6 Shepherd John A
8 Pouncey John

DEVON CLOSE (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Roberts Ethel
1 Roberts Gwendolyn
3 Liptrot Thomas
5 Dickinson Leonard
7 Griffin Christine
9 Dodgson Keith A
11 Bannister William C
13 Roscoe Norman
15 Taberner James E
17 Bolton John
19 Parkinson George
21 Field Albert
23 Shaw Herbert
2 Parkinson John
4 Charnock Frank
6 Bulpitt Thomas
8 Dean Dorothy
8 Dean Ronald
10 Heyes Albert
12 Harrison Frederick
14 Thomas Agnes
14 Thomas Joseph
16 Peddle J Kenneth
18 Whitfield Henry
20 Cunliffe Herbert
22 Beard Arthur J
24 Parry John

DICCONSON CRESCENT (Swinley Ward)

3 Collier Cyril F
5 Tracy Sarah A
7 Gould Mary A
9 Milton Gordon
2 Siney John W
4 Andrews George
6 Hilton Richard H
8 Layland Margaret
10 Smith Sydney

DICCONSON STREET (Swinley Ward)

1 Boston James
1A Plumb Frederick H
7 Moore Wilfred
17 Brindley Stanley
25 Sinclair Ernest L
33 Shuttleworth Joseph H
33 Aspey Frederick
33 Pearson Robart A
35 Calverley Edward H
37 Lewis Janet
39 Rimmer Rose M
39 Green James
39 Green Maria
41 Hayes Denis
43 (Flat 4) Mercer Evelyn M
43 (Flat 5) Jones Florence A
45 (1st, Floor) Deakin John
75 Reid Mary E
77 Eccles John J
79 (Flat 1) Monk John L
79 (Flat 2) Fairhurst George A
81 Doherty John
91 (Flat 1) Livesey Cyril
91 (Flat 2) Houghton Robert F
93 (Flat 1) Moriarty Joan
93 (Flat 2) Graham Thomas M
95 Briggs Gertrude
97 (Flat 1) Carnochan Mary M
97 (Flat 2) Draper Mavis
101 Lamb Joseph E
103 Featherstone Geoffrey
107 Liptrot Hannah J
109 Preston Harold
111 Caldwell John
113 Allen Walter
115 (Flat 1) English Margaret E
115 (Flat 2) Birhcall Anne
117 Faiimond Douglas M
119 Culshaw Vincent L
121 Gardner Allan
123 Livesey Gertrude A
125 Wright Charles C
129 Dutton Eric
131 Sherrington Ernest
133 Sherrington Thomas
135 Banks Stanley
137 Lowe Henry
139 Robinson Norman
141 Horrocks Annie
12 Atherton Thomas
14 Ward Robert
36 Holding Harry
38 (Flat 1) Murray Thomas M
46 Balfour Elizabeth
56 Hawthorne Florence H
60 Peers Agnes
62 O'Loughlin John
64 Brogan James
64 Riley John
64 Carney Michael
66 Travis Harry
68 Garner George S
70 Lydon Thomas
72 Kenfrick Gilbert R
74 Blundell Herbert
76 Whalley Ann
78 Callaghan Frederick M
80 Barber Leonard R
82 Leyland Frank A
84 Whitehead Barry
86 Green Victor
88 Barton Alice
90 Bannister John
92 Dook Constance
96 Whittle William
98 Kneale Dennis M
100 Ashall Reginald J
102 Thompson Edward
104 Kneale Bertha
106 Kneale Roy J
108 Halliwell Frederick B
110 Everitt Harry L
114 Rose John L
116 Roberts Frederick H
118 Chadwick Terence H
120 Melling Roland
122 Bean Harry
124 Ormerod Herbert T
126 Regan Edith E
128 Starmer Jessie L
130 Mason Ellen
132 Barlow William
134 Robinson John J
136 Houghton Michael J
138 Gray Clifford

DICCONSON TERRACE (Swinley Ward)

1 Monks Alice
3A Berry John
3B Kay Alan F
7 Bennett Norman H
9 O'Connell James
11 Jones Alan
11A Hope-Johnson Josephine H
17 Murphy Patrick
19 Brimelow Bernard K
23 Gannon Christopher
2 Cheung Hoi
4 Clarke Peter

DICKENS PLACE (Worsley Mesnes Ward)

1 Gibson Maud
3 Fowler William H
5 Ward James
7 Cocking Arthur
9 Toohey John
11 Snalam Richard
13 Lyon John S
15 Taylor David
17 Rogers George A
19 Aspey James T
21 Webster Stanley
23 Travis Norman
25 Ryan Thomas
27 Hughes Joseph
29 Bibby Percy
31 Haselden John
33 Burns Robert
35 Hayes Kenneth
37 Fillingham James A
39 Ashcroft William
41 Buckley Vincent
43 Lowe Harold
45 Sharrock James H
47 Dermott John
2 Fairhurst Norman
4 Turner Edward
6 Passant Charles R
8 Price Frank T
10 Glover Alfred
12 Hammond John H
14 Brogan Edward
16 Winstanley Harold
18 Robinson John
20 Cullen Thomas
22 Keight Charles R
24 Atherton Edward
26 Hughes Mary
26 Hughes Harry
28 Collier John
30 Baxter Cyril

DIGGLE STREET (Gidlow Ward)

1 Cunningham Thomas
3 Ramsdale Enoch
5 Chamberlain Elsie
7 Banks Sydney
9 Parkinson Thomas
11 Jones Doris
11 Jones George
13 Langton Sydney D
15 Jones George
17 Lowe Doreen M
19 Harrison Robert
21 Hodgkinson Mary
23 Nicholson Pearson
25 Farrimond Elizabeth
27 Chandler Albert E
29 Grimes Reuben S
31 Lawton Kenneth
33 Jones Alice A
35 Hartshorn Keith
37 Jones Clifford
39 Smith Richard J
101 Finch N Minnie
103 Cooper Barbara A
105 Bamber Harold
107 Brand George
109 Barnes Alan
111 Connah Thomas B
113 Halliwell Stanley
115 Winstanley Robert
2 Marron Joseph
4 Rudd Herbert
6 Scott James B
8 Tracy Francis
8 Tracy Veronica
10 Wharton Allan
12 Gordon Eric A
14 Wharton Evelyn
16 Lloyd George
18 Tutton Hilda
18 Tutton Graham J
22 Livesey Clifford J
24 Brown Thomas
26 Aspinall Harold
28 Jones Robert
30 Hoyland James
32 Ganderton Frank
34 Leigh John C
36 Thomas Albert
38 Stokes John A
106 Baxter Peter
108 Dawson Derek
110 Foster Elizabeth
112 Flanagan Edward

DORNING STREET (Swinley Ward)

All Saints Tavern
Connell Thomas
Grand Hotel
Barry Michael
161 Hughes Frederick
163 Walker Norman B
165 Mason Eric
167 Williams Gordon
167 Williams Irene
169 Williams John W
171 Edwards George W
173 Higginbottom Leonard
175 Entwistle William
177 Gregory John
179 Finch Graham
181 Hilton Ellen
185 Richardson Eric
187 Sowerbutts Elizabeth
189 Barker Mary
191 Bentham James
193 Culshaw Anthony
195 Catterall Thomas
199 Malkin Edith
186 Newman Wilfred
186 Newman Dorothy M
188 Mort Harriet
190 Charles James
192 Amos Anne
194 McCann Eric
196 Fisher James
198 Marsh John
200 Lomas Arthur L
202 Banks Clifford

DORSET CLOSE (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Puckering Herbert S
5 Sinclair John T
7 Murphy John E
9 Lyon William
11 Doherty Matthew
2 Goulding Anthony
4 Kenyon James R
6 Fletcher Horace
8 Cantillon Thomas
10 McCann Eric P
12 France James

DOUGLAS BANK DRIVE (Gidlow Ward)

23 Atherton John
25 Hill Christopher
27 Bannister Ethel
29 Wagstaff Arthur
31 Whittle Eric
33 Swift Edward
35 Downham James R
37 Taylor John
39 Hetherington Herbert B
41 Lowe Malcolm K
43 Burns David W
45 Morris Roy
47 Peach Albert
49 Winnard Winston G
51 Matthews William A
53 Porter Margaret
55 Holgate Kenneth R
57 Whitter George G
59 Slater Leonard
61 Eastam James R
63 Elliott Neville
65 Alger Desmond P
18 Devine James
20 Whitter John W
22 Roper William
44 Hurst Verla
46 Stevens George N
48 Foster James
50 Highton John
52 Abram Henry
54 Lythgoe John W
56 Stazicker John
58 Weaver Ernest
60 Wood George
62 Turner Wallace
64 Milliken Arthur B
66 Eckmann Albert
68 Alstead Herbert
70 Lawton Thomas G
72 Lewis William B
74 Quail Peter
76 Woodhead William
78 Hughes John
80 Buckley Geoffrey W
82 Brookwell Charles B
84 Lyon Henry
86 Devanney Thomas A
88 Aspinall Thomas E
90 Foster Alan
92 Dodgson James
94 Holland Stanley
96 Bentley Brian
98 Taylor Robert H
100 Massa Louis S
102 Marland Walter M

DOUGLAS HOUSE (Scholes Ward)

1 Twinem Bertha
2 Atherton John
3 Murphy James S
4 Scanlon Charles
5 Yates Mary A
6 Riley Margaret
7 Brown Joseph
8 Aspinall William
9 Briscoe Elizabeth
10 Hornby Violet
11 Housley Hannah
12 Bourton Harold
13 Hurst Robert S
14 Hibbert Peter
15 Duddle Wright
16 Heyes Samuel
17 Ormshaw Edward
18 Halliwell Joseph
19 Glynn John
20 Darbyshire Alice A
21 Ward Ellen
22 Dandy Lily
23 Belcher Harry
24 Hitchen Leslie
25 Cobley John H
26 Sharbrick Sarah E
27 Barton Gerald
28 Sanderson John
28 Sanderson Mary W
29 Rowe John
30 Cox Ethel
31 Shepherd Elizabeth
32 Storey Albert
33 Traynor Anne
34 Melling John
35 Worthington James
36 McAllister James
37 Moore Maurice
38 Lee Thomas
39 Berry Nellie
40 Guthrun Anne
41 Laithwaite Alice
42 Holland Alfred
43 Johnson John
44 Gaskell Ellen
45 Glover John R
45 Higgins John K
46 Middleton Charles
47 Fishwick Ellen
48 Bradshaw Sarah A
49 Quinn John
50 Horsfall Margaret J
51 Sullivan Theodore
52 McDonald Henry
53 Tickle Henry
54 Parkinson Edna
55 Cany Catherine M
56 Kelly Thomas
57 Parkinson Ann
58 Speakman Thomas A
59 Southworth Margaret E
60 Causey Frank
61 Dakin Thomas
62 Makinson William
63 Leatherbarrow William
64 Smalley W Edward
65 Willis Helen
66 Ashton Jane
67 Cross Samuel J
68 Lee Bridget
69 Wooton Leonard
70 Highton William
71 Leverington Martha L
71 Leverington Albert E
72 Simpson Kenneth C
73 Jones Thomas
74 Roberts Anne
75 Highton John
76 Motler Christopher
77 Tarbuck Ellen
78 Dixon Marie
78 Burns Alan
78 Burns John
79 Bind Albert
80 Lyon Elizabeth E
81 Seddon Ellen
82 Ashurst John
83 Whitney Samuel
84 Traynor Thomas
85 Williams Mary T
86 Bennett Jane
87 Seeling William G
88 O'Shea Elizabeth
89 Ince Edna
90 Kenyon John
91 Rigby John W
92 Dumican Thomas J
93 Swift Robert
94 Halsall Edward
95 Higgins John
96 Mather Henry
97 James Lilian
98 Brassington May
99 Farrell James
100 Taylor Robert
101 Brown William
102 Jenksinson James
103 Lewtas Elizabeth I
104 McLoughlin Joseph
105 Byrne Francis E
106 Lee Thomas
107 Glover Victor
108 Thompson Charles
109 Lowe Elizabeth
110 Lund William
111 Heppenstall Albert
112 Taylor Francis J
113 Walker James
114 Leigh Anne
115 Hilton Richard
116 Price Henry
117 Culshaw James
118 Horsfall James
119 O'Donell George

DOUGLAS ROAD (Swinley Ward)

1 Gleeson Joseph
3 Burns Thomas F
5 Taylor John R
7 Chamberlain Eric
9 Davies Margaret
11 Ford Francis
13 Blackledge Arthur J
2 Humphreys Richard
4 Thompson Arthur
6 Dougan William
12 Moore Thomas A
14 Street Joseph D
16 Poulson Roy
18 Davies Mary C
20 Bowery Alice
22 Hegarty Angela

DOUGLAS TERRACE (Newtown Ward)

7 Armstrong William H
8 Hughes Mary
9 Jackson Edwin
10 Aspey James T
11 Long Charles
12 Swindells Bernard E

DRAKE STREET (Poolstock Ward)

1 Haddock Arthur

DRUMMOND SQUARE (Newtown Ward)

1 Bailey Wilfred J
3 Clough Francis
5 Gore Ellen M
7 Crompton John
9 Taylor John R
11 Allen Thomas
13 Pryle Andrew
15 Grace Mary
17 Trotzko Joan
19 Seddon Frank L
21 Dunn John J
21 Dunn Gertrude
35 Fisher Ellis
37 Unsworth Fonrose
39 Chambers Isaac E
41 Thompson John
43 Daniels John H
45 Bostock Horace
47 France Harold
49 Lucas Robert
51 Jones Francis A
55 Cornish John W
2 Fairhurst William
4 Brennan Elizabeth E
6 Hinnigan William
8 Wood James S
10 Connell James
12 Atherton Ernest J
12A Rawsterne James
14 Kelly Joseph G
16 Hock John J
18 O'Donnell Patrick
20 Hunt James
22 Ritchie Peter
22A Berry Joseph
24 Hare James G
26 Thompson Henry
28 Ward James
30 McGuire Joseph
32 Boyd John J

DRYDEN CLOSE (Poolstock Ward)

1 Jones Thomas
3 Fairclough Lily
5 Howarth James
7 Halliwell Margaret M
9 Rowlands Alice
11 Wiggins John
13 Hughes Roy
15 Fenton John W
17 Beckett Thomas
19 Winstanley John
21 Anderton John F
23 Bannister Johanna
25 Heslip Oswald
27 Williams Derek
29 Dolan Joseph
31 Aspey Terence A
33 Charnock Eric
35 Lyon George E
37 Lowe Horace
39 Priest William
41 Baldwin Clifford
43 Derby Neil M
2 Leatherbarrow John R
4 Dyke Charles
6 Egerton Clara
8 Haggerty Sydney
10 Humphries Geoffrey
12 Barnes George
14 Halliwell Elizabeth E
16 Gribbin James
18 Corden Susan M
20 Livesey Robert
22 Pratt Patrick
24 Grindley Francis M
26 Charnock Florence M
28 Unsworth Mary
30 Thomas Anne
32 Longshaw James
34 Wood Richard
36 Gough Joseph
38 Fowles Henrietta
40 Bradshaw James
42 Kinley Maud E
44 Ritchie Jane E
46 O'Melia James
48 Anglesea Jeffrey
50 Schofield Joseph
52 Danson John
54 France Joseph
56 Edisbury Edward J
58 Harrison Henry
60 Collingwood Robert
62 Shaw Lawrence W
64 Wilkinson Maey A
66 Blake James
68 Shaw Albert
70 Ackers Christine
72 Leonard John

DRYDEN HOUSE (Poolstock Ward)

1 Baggaley Ernest
2 Gregory Mary
6 Walls Edward R
7 Stubbs Derek
8 Monk Margaret A
9 Quigley Eileen L
10 Wilkinson Robert E
11 Hartley Rose E
12 Bleasdale Elizabeth A
14 McPhail William
15 Harrison Frederick
16 Sherburn Norah
17 Lythgoe John
18 Parr Hugh
19 Bennett Joseph T
20 Rowland James
21 McQuade Ian
22 Mason John K
23 Michael Paul R
24 Edwards Alfred
25 Dawber John
26 Muldoon Peter A
27 Walsh William
28 Box David
29 Gregory David
31 Williams William
32 Taulty Kenneth
33 Lee Betty
34 Dowling Thomas
35 Lamb Ian G
36 Major Norman K
37 Downing Joseph
38 Topping Theodore
39 Holland John A
40 Kelly Henry
41 Morris Derek
43 Windsor Joyce
44 Atherton Isabella
45 Orrell Kenneth
46 Baxter Peter
47 Carney John G
48 Seddon James
49 Ashcroft James
50 Burgess Alice
51 Stephen Thomas R
52 Danson Colin
53 Sheridan John
54 Doran Robert
55 Worley Lilian
56 Peden James C
57 Byron Robert S
58 McKenna Gerald
59 Adamson Ronald
60 Redmond James E
61 Binder William E
63 Gaskell Horace
65 Leach Ronald
66 McIntosh Margaret
67 Davies William
68 Halliwell John
69 Ramsden David
71 Brindle Edna
72 Bullough Sidney
73 Holding Derek
74 Barnes Arthur
75 Rushton Walter J
76 Ashurst Thomas
77 Percival Mary E
78 Bishop William
79 Bond Harold
80 Burke Cornelius
81 Byron Philip
83 Hart Brian H
84 Sudworth Dora E
85 Parkinson Philip G
86 Montague Joseph P
87 Stock Joseph
88 Parkinson John
88 Parkinson Ellen
90 Heaton Thomas
91 Heaton William T
92 Hodkinson William A
93 Quinn Joseph
95 O'Connor John P
96 Aspinall Matthew

DUKE STREET (Highfield Ward)

1 Hitchen John
3 Arkwright James
3 Arkwright Ellen
5 Arkwright Alice
5 Winstanley Agnes
5 Winstanley Harold
7 Statter Jane
9 Laithwaite Ernest
11 Dickinson John
13 Cooper Arthur
15 Grayson Robert
17 Cooper Harold
19 Bradley William
21 Higgins Ellen
23 Taylor Terence
25 Caulfield Vincent
27 King Ada
29 Worthington Elizabeth A
31 Haselden James
33 Atherton John
35 Taylor Elizabeth
2 Evans Frank
4 Duncan Anthony
6 Rigby Thomas
8 Eccleston Arthur
10 Shuttlewood Thomas J
12 Whittle William
14 Houghton Thomas B
16 Maguire James
18 Aspey Stanley
20 Kenney Clifford
22 Irvine James B
24 Hall Barry L
26 Pearson William
28 Haselden Joseph
30 Fairclough Frederick
32 Pye David V
36 Dawber William
38 Myers Victor
40 Byron James
42 Wilson Henry F
44 Topping Joseph A
46 Balderson Mary R
48 Stanley Reginald A

DUKE STREET (Swinley Ward)

7 Futter Frank
9 Ashurst Walter
11 Yarwood William A
13 Mitchell William E
15 Derbyshire Richard
Chanel
Wadeson William R
2 McHugh Thomas F
2A Housley John
4 Leather Frack
6 Mather John E
8 Foster George W

DUMBARTON GREEN (Beech Hill Ward)

1 Whiteside Leonard
3 Clough James
5 Franpton James
7 Worrall Michael
9 Johnson Stanley
11 Taberner Roy
13 Whittle Francis
15 Jones Harry
17 Morgan Joseph
19 Winstanley Robert
21 Chapman Gordon C
23 France Francis
25 Atherton James
27 Barnard Howard
29 Finney William D
31 Lawson Hilda
33 Halliwell Martha
35 Roby Beatrice
37 Sharrock Margaret
39 Connor Anne
39 Connor Margaret
41 Milligan Thomas
43 Fairhurst John
45 Roscoe John R
47 Holland Robdert D
49 Prescott Jane
51 Hubble Colin
53 Wood Doris
53 Wood Graham
55 Hughes Robert
57 Rodgers William
59 Bentley Elinor D
61 Parr Frank
63 Hall John
65 Aspey Frederick
67 Gibson Joseph
69 Sweeney John
71 Robinson Harry
73 Williams Keith
75 Bolton James
77 Davies James A
79 Burrows Norman
81 Tierney Joseph H
83 Turner Thomas B
85 Gold James
87 Martindale Jane
89 Barbard Elizabeth
91 Bird Anne
93 Holding Sarah E
95 McGee Cornelius
97 Clark Arthur
99 Edwards Eric
103 Heaton William
105 Hodgkinson Mary
105 Hodgkinson Robert H
107 Monks James
109 Dean Joseph
111 Carter Henry
113 Roby Alfred
115 Barker James R
117 Rudd Edward
14 Higham Albert
16 Weaver Lilian
18 Barnes Robert
20 Hunt Levi
22 Pilling Terence
24 Lord Thomas
26 Fairbrother Charles
28 Flemming Thomas
30 Ainscough Ellen
32 Fleming Mary A
34 Kearsley Martha
36 O'Neill Derek
38 Highton Alice
40 Bishop Ronald
42 Shepherd John A
44 Crook Alfred
46 Lyon David R
48 Swann Leonard
50 Rimmer John
50A Hurst Martha E
52 Owens Patrick
54 Lloyd Florence
56 Joyce Thomas
58 Wilding John K
60 Jones James
62 Harrison Richard
64 Regan Anne
66 Lawson Arthur
68 Ormesher Catherine
70 Cox Elizabeth
72 Browitt Ronald
74 Hitchen Norman
76 Tierney Hugh
78 Simmons Harriet
80 Tomlinson Ada
82 Wilson Mary E
84 Crossland Elizabeth E
86 Hesketh Alice A
88 Casey Dennis
90 Tighe Stanley T
92 Fishwick Richard
94 Dempsey John
96 Holland Frank
98 Kelly Thomas A
100 Harmer Albert
102 Gallagher Catherine A
104 Matthews John
106 Beidley Bridget
110 Davies James
112 Wilson John
114 Salmon Richard
116 Chrimes Reuben K
118 Bond William
120 Clare Alice
122 Withington Vincent
124 Ashcroft John
126 Ainscough Hugh
128 Brown Esther B
130 Brown William
132 Shaw Alice
136 Kennedy Thomas
138 Ashcroft Joseph
140 Wiggins Benjamin
142 West John R
144 Price Ronald
146 Jepson Wilfred
150 Murphy Thomas
152 Chadwick Thomas
154 O'Donnell James
156 Roughley Norman
158 Suckling Donald F
160 Griffiths Thomas J

DURHAM STREET (Whelley Ward)

1 Kelly Elizabeth
3 Dermott Kenneth
5 Statter Richard W
7 Selby Alfred
9 Summers James
11 Mills Joseph
13 Banks William
15 Cunniff Anthony
17 Brady Joseph
19 Appleton John
21 Tucker Brian
23 Barnes Jesse
25 Eden Brian
29 Pendlebury John C
31 Dean James
33 Monaghan William
35 Rudd William
37 Winstanley George
39 Sumner Harold
41 Breheny Thomas
43 Fairhurst William A
47 Pollard Thomas
49 Quinn Joseph
51 Cannon Edward
53 Davies William
55 Rigby John
57 Taylor Peter
59 Rudd Martha A
61 Long Sarah H
63 Leadbetter William
65 Hamill Owen
67 Duckworth James
67 Duckworth Mary
71 Lowe Thomas E
73 Hill William
75 Brown James G
77 Naylor Harry
79 Green James
81 Fielding James
85 Houghton Mary
85 Houghton Harold
87 Urmston William E
89 Jacobs Hannah
91 Causey Hannah
93 Whitehead Thomas
95 Lloyd John
97 McEvoy Susannah
99 Clough Thomas
103 Blakeley Thomas
105 Smith John
107 Brennan John J
109 Prescott Roger
111 Sharples Charlotte
113 Mather James
115 Hughes Mary A
117 Green Henry
117 Green Lilian
121 Silcock Robert
123 Christy Eva
125 Fitzpatrick Robert S
127 Fitzpatrick Herbert
129 Blinkhorn May
131 Chivers Thomas P
133 Sutton Edna
135 Horton Minnie
137 Simmons Edwin J
139 Chamberlain Richard
141 Fairhurst Jane
143 Blackledge Mary
145 Brown John
147 Fairclough Matthew
149 Mason John
151 Calderbank Sarah
153 Titler James
155 Pendlebury Elizabeth
157 Milligan Ellen
157 Milligan M Nancy
161 Wilding Margaret M
163 Smith James
165 Tudor Priscilla
167 Critchley William H
169 Howarth Bridget
171 Jolley Clara
173 Sedgwick Peter
175 Seddon James
177 Foster Jonathan
181 Atherton Albert
14 Appleton Harold
16 Dermott John
18 Kenny Michael
20 Gibson Albert
22 Hugill Ronald
24 Hutchinson Ernest
26 Wharton George
28 Mather Frances E
28 Mather Robert
30 Swain Ellen
32 McGurrin James
34 Hepplestone Derek
36 Cunningham Edward
38 Farrell Patrick T
40 Silcock Albert
42 Foley John
44 Birkett John
46 Melling Edmund
48 Blackledge William
50 Sharples Colin
56 Sedgwick Albert
58 Round Terence
60 Worthington John
62 Barton John
64 Richardson Keith
66 Sherrington Joseph
68 Swift Mary A
70 Woodcock Mary A
72 McNicholas Thomas
74 Wood Joseph
78 Dickson Thomas S
80 Anders William
82 Dunn Thomas
84 Reddy Terence J
86 Calderbank Donald
88 Hamill William
90 Higham Jane
92 Gaskell Martha
94 Fenton M Kathleen
96 Grimshaw Maud
98 Toohey William
100 Yates Peter
102 Lewis Hilda
104 Bimson James
106 Higham Edward W
108 Mostyn Thomas
110 Sumner John

Back to Index