Wigan Residents in 1968, Wigan Streets, C

Wigan, C


CALDERBANK STREET (Rose Hill Ward)

2 Moore Frank
2 Riley Edward F

CALDER PLACE (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Knight William
5 Regan Thomas
7 Derricott James
9 Kelly Veronica
9 Kelly John
11 Wilson William
13 Johnson Arthur
2 Whitham Alfred
4 White Joseph
6 Greally Patrick
8 Meadwell Eric
10 Hodgson Michael
12 Berry James H
14 Stapleton John

CALIFORNIA STREET (Poolstock Ward)

1 Atkinson Norman D
3 Powell Andrew T
5 Ince Edward
7 Riley William
9 Hudson William
11 Dukes Nora
13 Parr George
15 Kilcoyne Austin
17 Wadsworth Frank
19 Latham James
21 Irving George H
23 Fisher Thomas

CAMBERWELL CRESCENT (Whelley Ward)

1 Rothwell Thomas
3 Redfern Brian
5 Hughes Clifford M
7 Potts William
11 Barlow Harry J
13 Fairclough Terence H
15 Stanbury Allan G
17 Holcroft Derek J
19 Sharrock Anthony C
21 Conboy James W
23 Raughter Bernard M
25 Potter Stanley B
27 Crosby Edmond
29 Welsh Ronald P
35 Phillips Robert N
37 Ellam Ralph D
39 Perkins Harry
41 McGarty Frederick K
43 Blyth Jeffrey L
45 Jones Burton
47 O'Brien James F
49 Merrett Stanley
51 Yates Ronald
53 Parry John T
55 Melling Kenneth
57 Kempson Arthur B
59 Shepherd Albert
61 Borrows Anthony
63 Wright David O
65 McGuire David P
67 Moxham Thomas H
69 Delaney David
71 White John
75 Ingham Edward T
77 Kelly Peter A
79 Jones Anthony T
81 Rafferty William G
83 Heyes William
85 Hosty Dennis J
87 Jones Ronald F
89 Williams Sydney F
91 Edwards Clement E
93 Goodwill Frank
95 Smith Kenneth
99 Gallagher Christopher N
101 Fisher Charles
103 Merricks David
107 Webb Reginald W
2 Shepherd Matthew
4 Holder Dorothy
6 Baker Peter
8 Grady Walter
10 Holcroft George
12 Fairhurst Andrew
14 Newcomb Peter J
16 Redmond Mary E
18 Wharton Roland
20 Baldry Arthur
22 Birchall William
24 Stokes Peter
26 Withe John
28 Dennett John
30 Walmesley James
32 Mills Alan
34 Sharp Peter L
36 Brooks Gordon
38 Grimes Edward
40 Timmins John P
42 Aspinall Sandra
42 Aspinall Brian S
44 Parker George H
46 Needham Alan S
48 Bird Michael
50 Timlin Harold J
52 McGowan James B
56 Windsor Robert A
58 Benson John
78 Harper Thomas C

CAMBRIAN CRESCENT (Highfield Ward)

1 Gorst Arthur
3 Pimblett Melvyn B
2 Riley Michael J
4 Mitchell James A
6 Bennett Kenneth
8 Taylor Kenneth J

CAMBRIDGE STREET (Scholes Ward)

1 Gibson Harold
3 Gregory Andrew
5 Gallagher Mary A
7 Ruane Andrew
9 Powell Thomas
11 Dean Brian
13 O'Neill Terence
15 Reynolds Terence
17 Keane Cecilia
21 Woosey Joseph
23 Brindle Margaret
27 Mahoney Elizabeth
29 Cafferty Martin
31 Grady John
33 Coyle Caroline
35 Winstanley Raymond
37 Scott Albert
41 Harrison James
43 Holland Thomas
45 Toole Francis
47 Ryan Elizabeth
49 Clancy Joseph
51 Corcoran John
59 Edwards Thomas H
61 Woosey John
63 Saxon Philip
2A Wigginton George
4 Penman James
4A Penman James B
6 O'Neil Edward
8 Fitzpatrick John
10 McCarthy Thomas
12 Rigby Leslie
14 Powell James
16 Wickens Doris
16 Wickens Mark
18 Dean Joseph
22 King Thomas
24 Lowe Ethel
26 Parkinson Joseph
28 F Goulding Frank
30 Collier John
32 Hamill James
34 Hamill John
36 Anderton James
38 McAndrew John
40 Moreton John
42 Leonard John
44 Cunliffe Edward
46 Snalam James
48 Melia James
50 Clossick John
52 O'Rourke Joseph
54 Bowd Lily
58 McCormick Edward
60 Fletcher John
62 McCrystal Cecilia
64 Heyes Louisa
66 Dennett Harold
68 Ratcliffe Derek
70 Taylor John
72 Davies Arthur

CAMERON PLACE (Newtown Ward)

1 Rigby Henry
3 Meadows William
5 Bates Samuel
7 Duffy Francis
9 Pidgeon James
11 Edwards John
13 Penman Joseph
15 Hickey Thomas
17 Morris Ronald
17 Morris Mary
19 Connah William E
2 Gordon Mark
4 Hunter William
6 Culshaw Frank
8 Banks James
10 Challinor Thomas
10 Ryrie Joseph
12 Lyon James
14 Mahoney Matthew
16 Cassidy Thomas
18 Hewitt Peter
20 Fairclough Thomas

CAMPBELL STREET (Rose Hill Ward)

2 Massey Peter
4 Hart John
6 Jenkinson James
8 Wilkinson Ramsey I
10 Maddocks John
12 Hilton Harold F
14 Powell Freda
16 Houghton James
18 Collier Graham C
20 Brookes Kenneth
22 Culshaw Frank
24 Markey James
26 Barrow Harry V
28 Lloyd Agnes M
30 Lyon David M
32 McNicholas Thomas P
34 Goulding James

CANAL BANK (Scholes Ward)

8 Highfield George
10 Simmons Robert
12 Jones Charles E
14 Kelly James
16 Woods George
18 Tomlinson Harold
20 Goulding Owen

CANBERRA ROAD (Marsh Green Ward)

1 Hampson Mary
3 Heyes Evelyn
3A Kelly Mary J
5 Johnson Ralph
7 Gaskell John
9 Grady Thomas
11 Humphreys Gerard
13 Brown Mary
15 Walsh Edith A
17 Anglesea William
19 Davies Robert
21 Tomlinson Henry
23 Duckworth Arthur
25 Leatherbarrow Charles H
27 Shaw Charles E
29 Leyland James
31 Jones Enoch
31A Dainty Robert
33 Ainscough John
35 Derbyshire Kathleen
37 Price Elizabeth
37A Nash David P
39 Lee James M
41 Wardle James
43 Scrivens Frederick
45 Maloney George
47 Whiston Ann
47A Pennington Frederick
49 Mather James
51 Hart Robert J
53 Lowery Margaret
55 Downes John
57 Gregory Ronald
59 Billing Frederick J
61 Galvin Ronald
63 Tomlinson John
63 Tomlinson Ann
65 Hare Mary
65 Hare James K
67 Wilson Robert
69 Sullivan James
71 Turton James
73 Sharrock Amelia
73A Hardacre Mary L
75 Lemin Joseph
77 Tindall Joseph
79 Clinton John
79A Cunliffe Edward
2 Boyd Robert
4 Reid James
6 Boyd John
8 Davies William T
10 Hammond John
12 Lannon John
14 Bolton Joseph
16 Fishwick Raymond
18 Unsworth Wilfred
20 Rothwell Mary E
20A Barnes Thomas
22 Sharrock William
24 Walker John F
26 Baines Thomas
28 Bailey Ernest E
30 Heyes William
34 Speakman Thomas
36 Barker George
38 Heyes John
40 Heaton Harry
42 Cain Mary
44 Tighe James
46 Adams Stephen
48 Hidden Peter
50 Burley Thomas

CARLISLE STREET (Rose Hill Ward)

1 Rutter Alfred
3 Darbyshire Henry
5 Walker Hilda
2 Houghton Peter

CARLTON AVENUE (Poolstock Ward)

4 Speakman Leslie
6 Brown Clara
8 Yeates Norman
10 Brookes Horace
12 Worthington Alan
14 Woodcock Harold
16 Ritchie Thomas D
18 Bishop Richard
20 Bishop Henry
22 Burchall David
24 Wilding Leslie
26 Adamson Mary
28 Roberts Catherine E
30 Darbyshire John
32 Gough Robert
34 Thomas William

CARLTON STREET (Poolstock Ward)

1 Yates Peter
3 Matthews Benjamin R
5 McCartney Anne
7 Birchall Arthur H
9 Holland Daniel
11 Cawley John P
11 Parkinson James
13 Young Mary E
2 Roberts Brian E
4 Webster Ellen
6 Hibbs Lilian
6 Hibbs David J
8 Makin James
10 Eccleston John R

CAROLINE STREET (Poolstock Ward)

15 Cahir Mary
17 Wallace Samuel
19 Cox William
23 Long Albert A
25 Smout Leslie
27 Goulding Lucy
29 Barry Joseph
33 Butterworth Jane
33 Butterworth Kenneth
35 Hurst Anne M
37 McDermott Sarah
39 Beddows Thomas
43 Berry James
45 Dingsdale William
49 Hinnigan John
51 Heaton Margaret M
53 Callaghan Mary
55 Matthews Jane
57 Matthews Samuel
59 Fitzsimons Julia
61 Fedigan Lawrence
63 Clayton Walter
65 Higham Martha
69 Collier John
71 Aspinall Aloysius
73 Gorner James
75 Donaldson Albert
77 Walters Martha J
79 Heaton John F
81 Ashurst William N
83 Stockley Monica
85 Gaskell Francis
87 Hollis Herbert
89 Smith Herbert
91 Houghton William
93 Baron Norman
95 Roscoe Charles
97 Cain John
99 Layland John D
101 Bailey Florence
107 Brown Millie
109 Rodgers Bernard
111 Stockley James F
113 Gummerson William H
115 Davies Alice
117 Cookson Edward
119 Halliwell Rachel
119 Halliwell Matthew
6 Priestley Jane
8 Jordan Ellen
10 Catterall Blodwin
10 Whitehead Joseph
10 Wood Doreen
10 Catterall John
12 Ellison James
12 Stevens Kenneth
12 Unsworth Richard
22 Knowles George
24 Ratchford William
26 Durnan William
28 Banks William J
30 Lynskey Michael
30 Lynskey James B
50 Holme Walter
52 Stretch Emily
54 Lynch James
56 Carter-Leay Gladys
58 Nolan Charles
60 Griffin Julia
62 McConville William
64 Glazebrook Edward
66 Dutton Elizabeth
68 Doherty Austin
70 Duffy James
72 Heaton Henry
74 Wane Roy
76 Jewell Ernest R
78 Robinson George
80 Holland Albert
82 Quinn Thomas
84 Boardman Alice
86 Hawkins John
88 Cunliffe William
90 Ashcroft Edward
92 Cook Eric
94 Gavaghan John J
96 Heaton Joseph C
98 Jeffrey Benjamin
100 Gill Ellen

CARR LANE (Worsley Mesnes Ward)

1 Sherratt Allan
3 Peterson Michael J
5 Ure Anthony
7 Swift Alan
9 Conalty Edward T
11 Kay Harold
13 Mayman Keith
15 Swales Philip A
17 Purdham Richard
19 Barton Maurice A
21 Lally Philip R
23 Davies Edwin
25 Martin George
27 Huxley William
29 Williams Joseph
31 Glover William L
33 Williams Ronald G
35 McNamara Alan
37 Webster James G
39 Scott Alexander M
41 Connolly Richard
43 Hawkins Albert D
45 Smith Robert
47 Kelly M Cormac
49 Forsyth William J
51 Stevenson William H
53 Donaldson William
55cAntrobus Graham F
57 Hatton Brian
59 Simpkin Edward J
61 Southern Raymond A
63 McNulty Colin
2 Brogan Francis
4 Pegram Terry E
6 Cannell James
8 Ashcroft J Henry
10 Layland Joseph
12 Catterall Geoffrey J
14 Rothwell William H
16 Hawkins David J
18 Thompson Ian
20 Ogden David N
22 Ambrose Norman
24 Roughley Eric
26 Lee Alan K
28 Addison Brian
30 Harman Stephen G
32 Hocking Maurice
34 Seddon Gordon
36 Fairhurst Alan
40A Johnson Albert

CARTMEL AVENUE (Whitley Ward)

1 Bradley Derek
3 Higham Ernest D
5 Roach Peter
7 Fairhurst John
9 Brookes Henry T
2 Ewart Alfred
4 Bithell Jessie
6 Pickup Frederick E
8 Causey William
10 Clinch James F
12 Barnes Gordon F
14 Regan Joseph K
16 Ryding Francis J
18 Crossley Cecil

CASTLE STREET (Lindsay Ward)

1 Hindle William S
3 Stothers John
5 Owen Martha
7 Gorner John
9 Grimshaw Uriah H
11 Hesketh Joseph
13 King Elizabeth E
15 Birchall Thomas
2 Sweeney Elizabeth E
4 Hosler Ruth
6 Barnes John
8 Cunliffe Rachel
10 Smith Dennis
6 Barnes Margaret
6 Barnes John

CATHARINE STREET (Whelley Ward)

2 Turner Gordon
4 Dawson Sarah E
6 Norman Sarah
8 Halliwell Mary A
10 Horrocks Sydney
18 Unsworth William

CATHARINE TERRACE (Whelley Ward)

St. Catharine's Vicarage
Metcalf Robert L

CAUNCE ROAD (Whelley Ward)

1 Corfield Ernest
3 Gallagher Henry R
5 Aspinall Joseph A
7 Summers Thomas
11 Berry William
13 Collinson Norman P
15 Stott David
17 Roscoe Norman
19 Naylor John E
23 Platt Thomas
4 Peet Ernest
8 Reid Michael J
14 Gallagher Peter
16 Rosser George F
18 Green Francis
20 Clements Charles
24 Davies William
38 Houghton Ann
42 Nott Douglas W
42 Nott Esther

CAUNCE STREET (Whelley Ward)

1 Duffy Anthony
7 Fisher Harry
13 Huntington Frances
15 Charnock David
17 Dutton Osmond
25 Frost John
29 Underwood Donald V
35 Birch James
41 Tarpey Thomas
43 Halliwell Hugh
47 Winstanley James
49 Taylor George
51 Parkinson Ronald
53 Thompson Eliza
55 Fish William
57 Higham William
59 Smith Emily
61 Mitchinson Noah
63 Ainscough Clifford
65 Cox Elizabeth
67 Smith Catherine
69 Causey Lily
71 Hearne Catherine
73 Myers Richard
77 Robinson John V
79 Collins Allan F
81 Collins Stanley
83 Layland William J
85 Jackson William
87 Baldwin Wilfred
89 Farrimond James
91 Goulding John
93 Brown Sydney
2 Grimshaw James
2 Grimshaw Florence
6 Finch James
8 Kelly Theresa
10 McMullen Sarah
12 Pennington Kenneth
14 Burns John
16 Martin Thomas W
18 Dickinson George H
20 Weston John M
22 James John T
24 Torpey Joseph
26 Lythgoe James
28 Heyes John
34 Armstrong Joseph
36 Robinson Kenneth
38 Critchley James
40 Peet Leslie
42 Jones George
44 Hailwood Martha
46 Gibson Leslie
48 Pickup John
50 Ashton Florence
52 Speed James B
54 Gaskell Roland
56 Pilkington Richard
58 Ellis Edith
60 Burns John W
62 Foster John
64 Hill Jack

CAWDOR STREET (Newtown Ward)

1 Finch William
3 Plimley William H
5 Appleton Elizabeth
7 Gregory Thomas
9 White Thomas

CECIL AVENUE (Gidlow Ward)

2 Austin Eric
4 Atherton John
6 Darby Samuel

CECIL STREET (Whelley Ward)

1 Kneale Gordon A
3 Aspinall Mary
3 Aspinall Kevin
5 Kenyon Elsie
7 Muhammad Faqir
9 Richardson William
11 Wain Norman
13 Gray William
15 Lawson James
17 Hill Thomas R
2 Georgeson Evelyn R
4 Holland Alice B
6 Dickinson Thomas
8 Green Horace
10 Ratcliffe Albert
12 Davies Edward
14 Crookall Robert

CEDAR DRIVE (Lindsay Ward)

1 Gibson Derek
3 Parker William
5 Caine Terence
7 Bennett Ellen
9 Howe William
11 Smith George
13 Ollerton Henry
15 Unsworth Elsie
2 Cox Peter
4 Ashall Peter
6 Swann Bernard
8 Foster Joseph P
10 Boyd Geoffrey
12 Williamson Kathleen
14 Leyland George
16 Valentine John H
18 Lenegan Mary
20 Connell Robert
22 Gaskell John
22 Gaskell Doris
24 Moore James
26 Barker James R

CHADWICK STREET (Poolstock Ward)

1 Bowman Mary
1 Bowman John
3 Long John T
5 Milligan Gertrude
7 Horrocks James
9 Leyland George E
11 Bromley Gordon F
13 McNamara James F
15 Woodhouse James L
17 Jones John M
19 Hurrell Cyril F
21 Tolley John
23 Topping Frank
25 Doran David
27 Langshaw George S
29 Barton Joseph
31 Halsall James
33 McDonald Ronald
35 Henry Martin
37 Thomas Norman
39 Moran Sheila A
41 Thomas Kenneth
43 Woodcock Mary
45 Moss Peter
47 Chatterley Vincent
49 Holland James W
51 Cass William H
53 Blake Francis
55 Blake William
57 Whalley Charles H
2 Hill Abraham
4 Lindley Arthur D
6 Metcalfe Michael
8 Bispham Jane
14 Kelly Hilda
16 Jones Lydia
18 Cadwell Ellen
20 Foster Beatrice
22 Moss Anne
24 Barton Thomas
28 Chadwick Eric
30 Goulding Roy
32 Catterall Eric
34 Tymon Anne
36 Sumner Thomas
38 Chamberlain Joseph
40 Sharrett James
42 Dermott George G
44 Ryder James
46 Horrocks James
48 Chesney Stanley
50 Gray Anne
52 Pendriss John
54 Leek James
56 Peet Thomas
58 Bamber Doris
58 Bamber Frederick W
62 Sudworth John
64 Whalley Harold
66 Heaton Eleanor
72 Kelsall Anthony

CHAPEL LANE (Poolstock Ward)

105A Watson John
115 Bradbury Alfred
135 H Jarvis Arthur
137 Morris James
139 Platt Matthew
143 Halliwell William
Mill Cottage
Daniels Elias

CHAPEL LANE (Scholes Ward)

12 Mason John
38 Scampton Hilda M
60 Hartley Roy
62 (Back) Ayres Leslie
62B (Flat 1) Hughes William E
62B (Flat 2) Masser John
62B (Flat 3) Rodger Bede J

CHAPEL LANE (Poolstock Ward)

146 Marshall John

CHAPEL STREET (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Darbyshire Robert R
9 Kerfoot John
11 Evans Edward
29 Meadows Sarah
31 Scott Ralph
Chapel Street Farm
Alker Jane
Workshop
Halliwell Ernest
6 Wilson John
8 Catterall John
12 Swift Lilian M
12A Pasquill Harry
14 Jackson Hezekiah
16 Pennington May
18 Smith William
20A Bamford Ronald
30 Parry James
50 Cookson Kenneth
52 Taylor Colin
54 Farrimond Norman J
56 Webster Clifford
64 (Flat 1) Hughes Clifford
64 (Flat 2) Hayes Alan
66 Weir William
68 Orme James
70 Roscoe Richard
72 Gaskell Norman
74 Hargreaves James
76 Presho Haworth
78 Jones Norman
80 Nolan David
82 Scroggie John D
84 Breheny Frank
86 Atherton Charles K
88 Traverse Francis
90 Bolton John
92 Bowles Albert
94 Bolton William
96 Williams George
98 Dewhurst John
100 Ball Thomas
102 B Mather Walter R
104 Wright Stanley
106 Moss James A
108 Duggan James
110 Rimmer Joseph

CHARLES STREET (Swinley Ward)

11 Rimmer William
13 Higham Michael W
15 Gallagher William
17 McLeod Ian F
19 Logan Alexander
21 Gaskell George
23 Campbell Harry
25 Cox Frederick W
27 Cullen Sarah
29 Hook Ian G
31 Coxhead Michael P
33 Malley Francis E
35 Waite Arthur
37 Ince James
14 Price Ellen J
16 Leadbetter William A
18 McLeod Joseph T
20 Telford George
22 Ball Sidney
24 Cross Arthur A
26 Barnes William
28 Knowles Lily
30 Halsall Sarah L
30 Halsall Thomas
32 Wilson Thomas L
34 Daniels Frank

CHATHAM STREET (Scholes Ward)

15 Fowler James E
17 Benson John
19 Noonan John M
2 Northall Clifford S
4 Jolley James
6 Taylor Roy
8 Jones Edward
10 Butler Walter S
12 Fowler Alice
14 Dunn William
16 Connah George
18 Leyland Mary T
20 Wolstencroft James

CHATSWORTH STREET (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Cassidy Rachel
1A Rashburn John
3 Eatock Jeffrey M
5 Smith Mary
7 Mason Ronald
9 Moss Lilian
11 Townley May
13 Corless Alice
15 Marsden Normal L
19 Ashcroft Anne
25 Liptrot Elizabeth
27 Causey Stanley B
33 Ashurst Ernest
37 Jones Jane
39 Dawber Anne
41 Bootle Francis
43 Livesey Harry
45 Glover Colin
47 Ashurst Harold
49 Wignall Terence
51 Wilcock Anne
53 Sharrock Rebecca
55 Woods Neville S
14 Greenless Gordon
16 Brown Thomas
18 Halton Margaret
20 Butcher Leonard J
22 Cranage John
24 Kelley Gerard A
26 Tennant Joseph
28 Wilkinson George
28 Wilkinson Marie
28 Wilkinson Doris E

CHAUCER PLACE (Swinley Ward)

1 Lloyd James
1 Deakin Stanley K
3 King William L
5 Berry Harry
7 Cooper William G
9 Turner John
11 Smallshaw Frederick
2 Scott James H
4 Berry James
6 McCreery George E
8 Starr Hilda M
10 Charnock Thomas
12 Bell Christina M

CHELFORD CLOSE (Worsley Mesnes Ward)

1 Green William
3 Prescott Frederick
5 Wiles Graham
7 Irwin Frank H
9 Ashton Michael
11 Elliott Joseph
13 Mosley Frank
15 Beesley Brian F
2 Meadows Malcolm
4 Williams Frank L
6 Dickinson Brian
8 Willoughby Duncan
10 Jones William J
12 Tidmarsh Harry
14 Liptrot Eric
16 Donnelly James A

CHELMSFORD DRIVE (Worsley Mesnes Ward)

2 Hest Thomas G
4 Webster David J

CHERRY GROVE (Beech Hill Ward)

1 Clarke Olivia M
3 Cornish Harry H
3 Connor Hohn
5 Finch Richard
7 Dickinson John H
9 Dickinson William
11 Monks James
2 Dunn Gerard
4 Shawcross May
6 Jones Benjamin
8 Rankin James H
10 Morris Daniel
12 Green William H

CHERVIL WALK (Highfield Ward)

1 Williams James R
7 Cross Derek D
11 Smith George E
13 Brown Jospeh
2 Mountain John W
4 Peters Reginald F

CHESTERTON CLOSE (Poolstock Ward)

1 Hesketh William
3 Harrison Trevor
5 Green Jack
7 Waters Florence M
7A Burrows Albert
9 McGuigan Margaret
9 McGuigan James
2 Wittle Elizabeth L
2A Round John W
4 Moore Margeret
6 Gregory Norman
8 Rigby George
10 Highton William
12 Jones David
14 Leonard James
16 Rigby Thomas
18 Scrivens Frederick
20 White Thomas
22 Rennox Eric
24 Connor Anthony J

CHESTNUT ROAD (Lindsay Ward)

3 Kelly Robert
5 Heyes William
7 Ferguson Amelia
9 Tarbuck James
11 Foster Margaret G
13 Westhead Frederick
17 Casson Clarice
19 McCormick Charles
21 Guy John
23 Smith Arthur
25 White Sidney
25 Banks Brian
27 Whitter Anne
29 Atherton Joseph
31 Fitzpatrick Thomas K
33 Unsworth Jack
35 Lowton Ernest
37 Fowles Herbert
39 Roscoe Edith
41 Jones Margaret M
43 Orme James
45 Dawber Jane
47 Smith John
49 Wade Frederick H
51 Shallicker Sydney
53 Birch N Benjamin
55 Brinkman William
57 Lowton John
59 Prescott Thomas
61 Whitter William J
63 McKnight Wilfred E
65 Gerrard Richard
67 Whittaker Wallace
69 Winstanley William
71 Johnson Thomas
73 Bragg Florence
73 Bragg Frederick
75 Higham Harold
77 Lyon Herbert
79 Bennett James
81 Milligan Mary
83 Calland Robert
85 Taylor Erbest C
87 Jones Elizabeth
89 Critchley Thomas
91 Hinds Caroline
93 Thomas Edith
95 Eastham Henry
97 Henry William
99 Baldwin Margaret E
101 Stott Florence F
103 Marsden Arthur F
105 Lowe Linda
107 Foster Robert
109 Baron Matthew V
111 Addison Michael
113 Derbyshire Stanley
115 Derbyshire Lily
117 Hesketh Joan
119 Holden William
121 Jordan Catherine
123 Shambley Ralph
125 Dickinson Thomas
127 McGurrin Francis
129 Davies Thomas
131 Leyland John W
133 Brogan Thomas J
135 Bithell John
137 Norris Alexander
139 Christy Anthony
141 Smith John
143 Unsworth Isabella
2 Lyon Alfred
4 Grindley Robert E
6 McDermott Edward
8 Kenney James
10 Kenney Thomas
12 Pendleton William
14 Ruddy Emma
16 Tomlinson John
18 Burgess Sydney
20 Davies Ernest
22 Johnson George
24 Cadman Alice
26 Hodson Robert
28 Houghton William
30 Mann Albert
32 Rose James
34 Unsworth Albert
36 Layland Sarah
38 Melling Henry
40 Bithell Brian
42 Birch Margaret
44 Joyce Frances
46 Pendlebury William
48 Bithell John
50 Cox Joseph
52 Hesketh Norman
54 Hunter Winifride
56 Mitchell Charles J
58 Topping Margaret
60 Brown Joseph
62 Johnson George
64 Myers William
66 Fields John

CHEVIOT CLOSE (Highfield Ward)

1 Halliwell Frederick H
3 Croft Kenneth W
5 Sorrocks Colin L
7 Taylor Richard J
9 Skean Michael A
11 Cook Gordon
13 Austin Andrew
15 Armorgie Reginald L
17 Matthews Henry J
2 McNamara Thomas E
4 Baxter Peter J
6 Lewis Kenneth
8 Smith John
10 Tinsley Edward J
12 Harrison Thomas
14 Coaley Brian L
16 Norris Robert G
20 Dean Brian S

CHILTERN DRIVE (Highfield Drive)

3 Kiveal Peter A
5 Parker S Anthony
7 Hodgson John C
11 Smith Roger
13 Henley Patrick
15 Ellison Geoffrey
17 Bott Arthur A
2 Kitts George E
4 Finney James J
6 Harris Neil
8 Morton William D
10 Head Francis
10 Head Anne
12 Johnston Robert A
14 Reardon Cornelius
16 Shaw Joseph

CHISWELL STREET (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Massey Thomas
3 Tuener Marion
5 Hall Eric
7 Hitchen William
9 Massey Brian
11 Wharton John G
13 Bennett William G
15 Cropper Richard A
17 Stockley Herbert L
19 Taylor Horace
21 Kitchen Thomas
2 Merricks Joseph
4 Ascroft Percy
6 Swift Harry
8 Smart Derek
10 King Florence
12 Parrington Clifford S
14 Muldoon James
16 Carruthers Jack
18 Griffiths Norman
20 Pincock Gordon
22 Darbyshire James
24 Anderson Derek
26 Dowling Allen

CHURCH GROVE (Whelley Ward)

1 Atkinson Beatrice
2 Osborne Robert
4 Horkan Mary
5 Lowe Frederick
6 Sherratt William

CHURCH STREET (Lamberhead Ward)

9 Thomas Florence
11 Speakman Thomas
11A Derbyshire Agnes
13 Riley Esther
15 Fairclough Joseph
17 Fairhurst Anne
19/21 Fairhurst Joseph
2 McGinnis Vincent
2A Winnard Frederick
6 Heyes Harry
8 Bithell James
10 Winnard Jane
14 Lancaster Herbert
16 Lancaster Richard
18 Banks Marion
18 Banks John
20 Pennington William
22 Gibson James
24 Shaw James

CHURCH STREET (Swinley Ward)

30 Rafferty Mary E
32 (Back) Holcroft Alfred

CITY ROAD (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Gaskell Arthur
3 Foster James F
7 Carr John
9 Dean Henry
11 Taberner Mary
13 Scally John J
15 Robinson Martha
17 Winnard Ann
19 Gaskell Ethel
19 Gaskell Horace
21 Peet Peter
23 Peet John
25 Lowe Jessie
25 Lowe James
27 Jackson Alfred
29 Roden John
31 Whalley John
33 Swift Norman
33 Swift Lorna M
37 Shrives Joseph H
39 Hudson Clarence
41 Winstanley Frederick
43 Hartley John L
45 Setchfield Denzil H
47 Rylance Margaret K
49 Blake Derek
51 Moorcroft Sarah
53 Fairhurst William
55 Wilson William
57 Jolley William
61 Leather William
63 Adlington Walter
65 Windsor Malcolm J
65 Windsor Sylvia
83/85 Cook Joseph
87 Parkes Gerald
89 Parkes Jane
91 Rostron William
93 Hilton Margaret
93 Hilton Harry
103 Cottom John F
105 Green Richard A
107 Grundy William
109 Chick Eric
111 Holcroft William
113 Knowles Brian
115 Grayson Ellis
117 Malone John
119 Parkinson Elsie
121 Kennedy Joseph
121 (Back) Parkinson Elsie
123 Bradshaw Elizabeth
133 Mackie Albert
135 Knowles Thomas
137 Calderbank Ernest
139 Winstanley James
141 Ainscough James

CITY ROAD (Marsh Green Ward)

155 Worthington Alan E
157 Ackers John
159 Farnworth Elizabeth
161 Stevens Harold
163 Stevens William J
165 Hornby William J
167 Kay Frederick G
169 Farrimond Eric
171 Lex Thomas
173 Wilkinson George H
175 Connolly Michael J
177 Aspey Eric
179 Eccleston Frank
181 Hilton Ernest
183 Smallshaw Margaret
185 Antrobus James
187 Mack Brian E
189 Rothwell Alan G
193 Gilding James P
193 Gilding Wendy N
219 Bradshaw Robert H
221 Broadbent Colin
223 Sherrington Ann
223A Priestley Frank
225 Mousdell Wallace
227 Stopforth Deryck
229 Lowery Thomas J
229A Dainty Frank
231 Greenhalgh Ernest
231 Greenhalgh Gordon

CLAPGATE LANE (Highfield Ward)

1 Waterworth Sydney
3 Royce John
5 Rigby Harry
7 Stevens Thomas M
9 Webb Henry
11 Vernazza Stanley
13 Bretherton Harry
15 Brown William H
17 Norburn Anne M
19 Appleton Keith
21 Dagnall Samuel
23 Bearshaw Wilfred
25 Gaskell Harold
27 Farrimond Alan
29 Fairhurst Russell
31 Brown John
33 Halsall Alan
35 Holcroft James
37 Rigby Derrick
39 Williams John D
41 Davies James D
43 Gregory William
45 Watkin Peter G
Clapgate Farm
Wadsworth John

CLARENCE STREET (Scholes Ward)

5 Callaghan Richard
7 Callaghan William H
9 Walsh John
11 Worthington Evan

CLARE STREET (Poolstock Ward)

1 Jennings Ethel M
3 Critchley Sarah
5 Shaw James H
7 Jennings Albert
9 Whittle Wilfred N
11 Lythgoe Matthew

CLARINGTON GROVE (Scholes Ward)

1 Connolly Frederick
3 Houghton Ernest
5 Stephens Jane A
7 Swift John
9 Cowley Patrick
11 Watts Thomas P
11 Collins John
13 Bond Gerald
15 Barrow James
17 Gall John
19 Connolly Francis
21 Simm Marjorie
2 Wynne Harold

CLAUDE STREET (Rose Hill Ward)

1 Mason Frank
3 Sammon Thomas
5 Aspinall John
7 Sammon John J
9 Miller Robert
11 Simm Thomas
13 Warburton Jenny
15 Welsby Frank
17 Astley Daniel
19 Prior Thomas
21 Liptrot Ernest E
23 Sutherland Douglas
25 Fitzpatrick Norman
27 Prescott Clifford
29 Winstanley Wilfred E
31 Fielding Teresa
2 Baxter Thomas
4 Rimmer Richard
6 Prince Martha
8 Meadwell Alan
10 Pilkington William
12 Kane Vincent
14 Dawber William
16 Hunter Elizabeth
18 Taylor Isabella
20 Berry Mary A
22 Campbell Daniel
24 Woodward Samuel
26 Sell Albert
28 Birchall James D

CLAYTON STREET (Poolstock Ward)

75 Ryan Andrew
77 Collins Wilfred
79 Austin Edward
91 Jones Bertha
93 Birtwistle Eric
95 Molyneux John
97 Kelly Joseph H
99 Cooper Derek
101 Hodgson William
38 Picton William
48 Lannon Sylvester J
50 O'Brien Stephen
52 Winstanley Anne
54 Barnes James
56 Hunter Jeffrey
58 Robinson Robert
60 Dawber John
62 Evans Mary
64 Atkinson James
66 Smith Joseph
68 Sharpe John K
70 Braithwaite James A
72 Hurst Joseph
74 Hooson Anne
78 Eckersley John
80 Stazicker Richard
82 Baynham Allan
84 Smith Robert
96 Cahir James P
98 Deakin Harry

CLEVEDON DRIVE (Highfield Ward)

1 Riley Stanley
3 Hesketh Norman
5 Sykes David
7 Pennington William
9 Kay Derek G
11 D Suter Michael
13 Parkinson Robert
15 McCann James D
17 Niklas Ernest P
19 Prescott Gordon
21 Levick Edwin
23 Cruse Robert A
25 Flood Edward
27 Roberts Allan
27 Roberts Caroline
31 Johnson Reginald C
35 Armer Harry
39 Ireland John H
41 Dee Harold J
43 Wilson John A
45 Hilton David W
47 McKay Daniel
49 Smith David R
2 Garner John
4 Corner John
10 Winnard Richard A
14 McGreavy Joseph
16 Barlow Arthur
18 Marsh Kenneth S
20 Craven Brian A
22 Walls Allan
24 Howarth Colin
26 Birch Barrie L
28 Bishop John J
30 Peters Frank
32 Caldwell Malcolm D
34 Barnes Frank
36 Metcalfe James R
40 Taylor Alan J
42 McFarlane Robert
46 Corrin Harold
48 Rigby Frederick
50 Hodge Charles
52 O'Connor Louis W

CLEVELAND AVENUE (Highfield Ward)

1 Carroll Derek S
3 Heyes Kenneth
5 Dierden Herbert W
7 Ross Brian E
9 Hall Michael
11 McKay Keith
15 Harper Philip
23 King Robert A
2 Turner Francis J
4 Ramsay Elizabeth V
4 Ramsay William A
6 Stafford David J
8 Daniels John A
10 Wainwright Albert
12 McCaig Raymond
14 Wolf Leslie

CLIFTON CRESCENT (Whitley Ward)

1 Atwell Albert E
3 Staveley Lilian
5 Woods James
7 Haydock Gertrude E
9 Shepherd Jospeh
11 Dowling Florence
13 Barlow Joan
15 Wilford Beatrice
17 Edgar Neville C
19 Fortune Harold
21 Riddiough Harry H
23 Shannon Mary A
23 Shannon Joseph
25 Howard Anne M

CLIFTON CRESCENT (Swinley Ward)

2 Shuttleworth Anne
4 Watson Michael J
6 Walsh Edna
8 Keating Teresa
10 O'Donahue Jane
12 Hughes Frederick S
14 Jarvis Dorothy M
16 Hart Gladys E
18 Brogan Francis

CLIFTON HOUSE (Poolstock Ward)

1 Lowe John I
2 Meadows Mary
3 Leigh Margaret A
4 Meadows Mary E
5 Parker Emily
6 Young Elizabeth A
7 Sutton Sarah E
8 Berry Sarah A
9 Tebener Clara
10 Taylor Julia
11 Bennett Jane
12 Gailer Rose E
13 McCarthy Ellen
14 Bayley Elizabeth
15 Hall Edith
16 Eastham Mary H
17 Fish Martha
18 Greenall Margaret
19 Clitheroe Elsie
20 Canty Anne
21 Richards Margaret H
22 Whalley William
23 Challoner Edward
24 Collins Joseph T
25 Galvin James
26 Wadeson Bertha

CLIFTON STREET (Swinley Ward)

3 Norris Harry
5 Bradbury Wilfred
9 Hickey Sarah
11 Pallett Thomas
13 McGarty Grace
15 Elynn Winifrede
17 Wasley Henry
19 Jones May
21 Marsden Arthur
23 Abbott Leslie
2 Jolley Jane
4 Wright Francis
6 Crighton Alexander
8 Naylor Francis
10 Moran Wilfred
12 Cranston Drusilla M
14 Riley Florence
16 Roscoe Charles
18 Houghton Thomas
20 Formby Eric
20 Formby Joan
22 Canipa Ralph A

CLIFTON STREET (Worsley Mesnes Ward)

13 Hewitt William A
15 Lloyd Harry
17 Holmes Eliza
19 Eddleston Doris
21 Prescott Caroline
23 Stoker Eileeen M
25 Knowles Adam
27 Ramsdale Clara H

CLOSEBROOK ROAD (Rose Hill Ward)

1 Ainscough Ralph
3 Yates Stanley
5 Prescott James D
7 Sheridan Patrick
9 Hare John
11 Davies Mary
13 Lyons Margaret
15 Cox Ernest W
17 Hamill Mary
19 Salmon Mary A
21 Turner Ethel
23 Stevens Mabel
25 Trowbridge Simon
27 Fowler Richard
29 Aspey Charles
31 Barnett Edward J
33 Fitzsimmons Elizabeth
35 Smith Lilian
37 Huddart Victor C
39 Ashall Adam
41 Rowe Charles
43 Smith William
2 S Cunliffe George
4 Wedge Thomas G
6 Murphy Joseph
8 Sudworth David
10 Crossland William
12 Marsh Robert
14 Dewhurst James R
16 Catterall Hilda
16 Catterall William
18 Willis George
20 White Joseph
22 Scott Robert
26 Clark William
28 Whittle George
30 Ashcroft Thomas
32 Smalley Leslie
34 Dunn William
36 Croston Thomas

COLERIDGE PLACE (Worsley Mesnes Ward)

1 Lowe Walter
1A Ashcroft Doris
3 Jones George
5 Kelly Joseph
7 Davies Marian
9 Ridyard Samuel T
9A Hughes Elsie
2 Aspinall Ellen
4 Marsh Thomas
6 Leigh Arthur
8 Woodham Edith
8 Woodham Patrick

COLIN STREET (Swinley Ward)

1A Holland Doris
3 Holden Derek K
5 Dunsford Mary G
7 Pilling Martha
4 Briody James
6 Hankers Ronald J
6 Hankers Eileen M
8 Lowe John
10 Rigby Mary E
12 Meek Florence E
14 (Flat 2) Murphy John

COMET ROAD (Marsh Green Ward)

1 Mulvaney Margaret
1A Richardson Roy
3 Litherland Thomas
5 Gaskell Robert J
7 Gough Hannah
9 Stockley Albert
11 Payne Walter
13 Winstanley William T
15 Galvin Thomas B
17 Green James
19 Littler Peter
21 Garrington John
23 Sullivan Thomas
25 Clare Lawrence
27 Kretzschmar Edwin F
29 Kirk Roy W
31 Morley Colin D
33 Rigby John W
35 Griffin Michael
37 Green Colin
39 Pownall Paul
41 Aspey Leslie
43 Robinson Robert
45 Smith William
47 Liptrot Ernest
49 Longmire Thomas
51 Farrell James M
53 Downey Joseph
55 Major Joseph
57 Taylor Harold
59 Barton Henry
61 Green Teresa E
63 Cook Brian
65 Dooney Patrick
67 Meadows Thomas
69 Johnson Eric
71 Mitchinson Bernard
73 Roberts Sophia
75 Baron John
77 Grindley John
79 Latham Peter
81 Melling Henry
83 Green James E
85 Ingrey Douglas
87 Connor Harold S
89 Shaw John
2 Armstrong Samuel
4 Cunliffe Norman
6 Hamill John J
8 Wilde William
10 Greenall Vera
14 Ryan Patrick
16 Mercer Ronald
18 Jameson John
20 Lythgoe Jarvis
22 Swann Walter
22A Walton Ethel
24 O'Dwyer Francis
26 Smith James A
28 Rushton William D
30 Mitchell James
32 Keelev Anthony
34 Darbyshire Stanley
36 Casey Cornelius
38 Glynn John
40 Foster Thomas

COMMODORE PLACE (Marsh Green Ward)

1 Jukes Brian
3 Wood Thomas
5 Hutchinson Lily
5 Hutchinson Edward
7 Shufflebottom John
9 Stockley Harry
11 Berry Thomas
13 Shaw John
15 Poretr Robert
17 Finch Derek
2 Thomas William
4 Glynn Ernest
6 O'Donnell Patrick
8 Green Roy
10 Scrivens William
12 Jones Kenneth
14 Ascroft John

CONISTON AVENUE (Whitley Ward)

1 Lonsdale John
3 Pearson Anne
5 Hardman Derek
7 Harvey Robert
11 Sharrock William
13 Wetton Ernest
15 Gregory Brian
17 Heaton Clifford
19 Strafford Percy
21 Wills Roy M
23 Leyland Arthur C
25 Smith Leonard
27 Lockhart John
29 Ormesher Thomas
31 Gee Leslie G
2 Burns Elsie M
4 Parkinson Cyril
6 Hurst Alan
8 Norburn John
10 Rushbrook William J
12 Kay Michael J
14 Dyson Bernard E
16 Johnson Clifford J
18 Ward Frederick
20 Ward Albert
22 Rignall George B

CONRAD CLOSE (Poolstock Ward)

1 Howard James
3 Wilkinson Thomas
5 Melling Ellen
5A Myers Elizabeth A
7 McLoughlin Thomas
11 Myler Lawrence J
13 Brookes Wilfred
15 Ridyard Brian
17 Derbyshire Henry
19 Stephens Kenwyn
21 Parker John
21A Barton Melford
23 Mason George
2 Burke Dora
4 Homes John
6 Mottler Anne
6A Pilkington Anne
6A Pilkington Christopher
8 Mawdsley Christopher
10 Mason John
12 Cannon Brian
14 Smith William G

CONWAY STREET (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Simm Gerald
3 Sullivan Brian J
5 Haselden Douglas J
7 Billington Kenneth
9 Stott Joseph
11 Makinson Jack

COOP STREET (Lindsay Ward)

Conservative Club
Rooney John

COPPERFIELD (Swinley Ward)

1 Hibbert Geoffrey
3 Barker Clifton
5 Scholes Pattie E
7 Lewthwaite Gerald
9 Keating James
11 Parker David
13 Webber Basil I
15 Bass Thomas S
17 Baxendale William
19 Hunt Helen J
21 Smithson Ada B
23 Lund Charles R
2 Calderbank Edwaed H
4 Webster Norman
6 Bradley John
8 Seddon Reginald B
10 Schofield Elizabeth A
12 Darbyshire Thomas
14 Norman Jesse
16 Ascroft Joseph
18 Brown George F
20 Williams William
22 Easwood Dorothy
24 Leigh Harold
26 Williams Walter
26 Williams Ann M

COPPICE DRIVE (Worsley Mesnes Ward)

1 Peacock John
3 Halliwell Jack
5 Bolton Harry
7 Grimes Leslie J
9 Hill Francis
11 Ball John A
13 Bibby Alan W
15 Winstanley Ronald
17 Scott Kenneth
19 Davenport Ronald D
21 Quinlan Joseph K
23 Gale William
25 Peel Joan
27 Griffiths Joseph
29 Heaton Maurice W
31 Palmer Edward R
33 Haselden James S
35 Taberner Gordon
37 Gallagher Kevin
39 Collier James
41 Halliwell Roy
43 O'Donnell Terence
45 Worthington Thomas D
47 Holding James A
49 Sharrock Brian H
53 Williams Jack
2 Wilde Herbert
4 Burrows John R
6 Halliday John
8 Dawber Robert
10 Eillingham John
12 Aston Edward
14 Blackledge Terence
16 Haggarty Alan
18 Bradley John M
20 Burrows William H
24 Ward Thomas
26 Barnes William
28 Riley Stanley J
30 Hughes John T
32 Patten Thomas
34 Simpkins Ernest G
36 Roby Colin
38 Halliwell Richard
40 Dixon Daniel W
42 Mackenzie John
44 Humphreys George R
46 Finch James
48 Milligan Frederick
50 Baines John
52 Griffin Derek
54 Ely John M
56 Hilton Amos
58 Rowland Roy
60 Jump John
62 Thomas David R
64 Ashurst George A
66 Ashurst Brian
68 Grose Keith
70 Fairhurst James M
72 Bennett Peter
74 Walsh Sydney
76 Leonard James
78 Ashall George
80 Banks Norman J
82 Kneller William
84 Pimblett Ronald J
86 Melling Kenneth
88 Birkett John
90 Britton Robert

COPPULL LANE (Swinley Ward)

22 Glanfield Christopher
24 Lowe Winifred J
26 Richardson Dorothy
28 Hilton Ellen
30 Melling Joseph
32 Gormally John
34 Grundy Joseph
36 Bennett James
38 Lloyd Edward J

CORNWALLIS ROAD (Poolstick Ward)

1 Traynor Francis
3 Playfoot John L
5 Halliwell William
7 Barker Frederick
9 Fitzgerald Elizabeth K
11 Swift Norman F
15 Blakeway Graham C
17 N Meehan Winifred
19 Doran Anthony D
4 Holding Leonard
10 Sherrington William K

CORNWALL PLACE (Lamverhead Ward)

1 Higham Peter
3 Ormesher Charles
5 Finch Roy
7 Houghton John
9 Mather Samuel
2 Brown Stanley
4 Molyneux Anne
4 Molyneux Bernard
6 Gallagher William
8 Partington John H
10 Winnard John
10 Winnard Ann

CORONOATION STREET (Poolstock Ward)

1 Berry Harry
3 Cook John
5 Pizey Anne
7 Blackledge William
9 Rigby John
11 Erlam Ernest
13 Fothergill Thomas G
15 Horrocks Gordon
17 Jarvis Arthur
19 McNulty James
21 Horrocks Clifford
4 Ball Frank
6 Rimmer Edith M
8 Heaton Norman
10 Foster Peter
12 Higgin John
14 Sharples Paul
16 Aspey Luke
18 Riding John F
20 Naylor Herbert
22 Smith Sydney

CORPORATION STREET

27 Snape Derek
29 Quinlan Mary A
31 Clark Catherine E
33 Bothamley Edna
35 Stanier Bertha
37 Hudson John H
39 Dance Brian
39A Gibson Norman
41 Gardner James
43 Aspinall William B
45 McLelland John
49 Miller Charles E
51 Hodgkinson Kevin
53 Sidebottom Frank
55 Jones Samuel
57 Fieldhouse Richard
59 Roscoe John
61 Barton George
63 Hargreaves Harold
67 Abraham George
69 Twigg Thomas
71 Vernal John
75 Jennion James
77 Horrocks John A
79 Beckett Joseph H
81 Dainty Amos W
83 Jackson John H
85 Fairhurst John
87 McCann Thomas
89 Richardson Leslie
91A Lawson Elizabeth
91A Lawson James
8 Henry Alan J
10 Halliwell James
12 Kent Mabel A
20 Hunter Reginald
22 Whittle James
24 Whittle Alice
26 Britnell Jeffrey
28 Dainty John W
30 Lyon Rosanna
32 Hatton John
34 Shaw Frederick
36 Holmes Frederick
38 Halliwell Samuel
40 Shaw William H
38 Halliwell Sydney
44 Grimshaw Kenneth
46 Duddle Alfred
50 Parkes Samuel
52 Berry James
70 Davies Edward
72 Rimmer Lily
74 Anglesea Eric
76 Pearson Edward
78 Laithwaite Clifford
78 Laithwaite Frances
80 Lowe William

COTSWOLD AVENUE (Lamberhead Ward)

1 Aspey Thomas
3 Martland Henry
5 Wogan James
7 Fisher Robert
9 Ward Joseph
11 Shaw James
13 Corless Stanley
15 Robinson Arthur
17 Robinson Arthur
4 Connelly John
6 Heaton Thomas
8 Blackledge Thomas

COURIER PLACE (Marsh Green Ward)

1 Almond Thomas
3 Doherty Joyce
5 Heyes John E
7 Harrison Robert
9 Brogan Ernest
11 Kay Alan
2 Walker Frank
4 Atherton James
6 Harrison Doreen
8 Birchall Thomas
10 Burrows John
12 Slavin James P

COWLING STREET (Poolstock Ward)

1 Bretherton Florence M
3 Cox John
5 Gregory Anne
7 Gordon John E
9 Gregory Peter
11 Smith John E
15 Brookwell Anthony J
13 Fletcher Ellen
Works
De Roma Antonio

CRABTREE ROAD (Newtown Eard)

1 Lowe Joan
3 Brown Edward
5 Orme John
7 Turton James
9 Winstanley Catherine
9 Winstanley Harold
11 Manzie Alexander
13 Smallshaw John
15 Smith Elizabeth
17 Parry Annie
19 Aindow Joseph
21 Mather Margaret
23 Hannah Kathleen
25 Hollinshead George
27 Hughes Mary E
29 Stanley Matthew W
31 Asson Walter
33 Quinn Anne
35 Crook Clifford
37 Oxley James
39 Hulme James
41 McNamara James
43 Fairhurst Willism
45 Melling Elizabeth
45 Melling Robert
2 Lowe Alice A
4 Atherton Ellen B
6 Tolley Walter
8 Griffin Elizabeth
10 Taberner John
12 Cantillon Alfred
14 Coleman William
16 Arnold James
18 Gray Maurice
20 Houghton Albert
22 Bretherton John
24 Tootill James
26 Crompton Thomas
28 Booth John
30 Baird Christopher
32 Bibby George W
34 Darbyshire Violet E
36 Jones Arthur
38 Wilkinson Arthur
40 Smith Margaret A

CRANBERRY AVENUE (Beech Hill Ward)

1 Walsh Edwin J
3 Singleton Frederick
5 McCardle Joseph
7 Brady James
9 Kearns Leonard
11 Smith Thomas
13 Walford James
15 Walsh Catherine
17 Ganderton Mary
19 Bate Anthony J
21 Collins Derek
23 Ball Derek
25 Cusani Florence E
27 Glover Harold
29 Edwardson Derek
31 Bennett Elsie C
2 Bithell Harry
4 Harrison Alice M
6 Davies Elizabeth
8 Gerrard John
10 Lees Elizabeth
12 Oldsfield Stanley
14 Millar Gordon L
16 Gaskell Clifford
16 Gaskell Mary
14 Millar May

CRANBROOK WAY (Whitley Ward)

1 Murray Annie
2 Cottam Frederick
6 Grundy Jack R

CRANFIELD ROAD (Worsley Mesnes Ward)

9 Wareing George C
55 Higham Albert C
57 Cowan Thomas
59 Smitton David J
61 Aspey William
61 Aspey David
6 Hall Eric
8 Curphey Alan J
12 Jones Rowland A
14 Winstanley James
136 Fletcher Ian B
138 Foulkes Kenneth E
140 Dobie George

CRAWFORD ROAD (Poolstock Ward)

1 Jones Sybil
3 Patten Thomas
5 McGarty Barbara D
7 Young Gordon T
9 Farrall Norman
11 Conway Joseph
13 Fitzpatrick
15 Donohue John

CRAWFORD TERRACE (Lindsay Ward)

1 Darbyshire William
3 Turner John
5 Leech Alice
7 Parkinson William
9 Bond Henry
2 Tomlinson Richard A
4 Brady Robert E
6 Kay John
8 Adamson Henry

CRESCENT (THE) (Rose Hill Ward)

2 Bradley George
4 Lyons Thomas H
6 Heyes William C
8 Lowe Frederick
10 Bullock Wilfred

CRESTWOOD AVENUE (Highfield Ward)

1 Unsworth Harold
3 Eden Eric
5 Winnard William
7 Whalley Joseph
9 Jackson Albert E
11 Bentham David
13 Felstead William A
15 Pownall Reuben
17 Storey Charles
19 Molyneux Ian K
21 Cunningham Patrick J
23 Fraser Donald R
25 Adamson Frank
27 Parkinson Leslie G
29 Pate David T
31 Shenton Arthue E
33 Mansfield Richard L
35 Moffat Michael D
37 Tarbuck Dennis A
39 Govan John
41 Durr James J
43 Martin Patrick P
45 Charman Charles
47 Robb David V
49 Tabern Clifford W
51 Crook Michael
53 D Cadwallander Eric
55 Patterson Stanley J
57 Such John G
59 Shaw Frederick
61 Potter Herbert
63 Evans David W
65 Finn John
67 Holcroft John B
2 Halsall Gilbert
4 Lancaster Arthur
6 Atkinson Geoffrey
8 Bishop John R
10 Pimblett Frank
12 Platt Keith I
14 Badrock John
16 Walker Peter
18 Fairhurst James H
20 Brown Ethel
22 Picton Stanley
26 Jackson Gordon H
26 Jackson Jean M
32 Roberts John
34 Kearns Jessie
36 Kenwright Eric
40 Kay William M
44 Rimmer John
46 Dearden Eric
48 Wilding Norman
50 Pomfrett Harry
52 Wilkinson Leslie
54 Eccleston Allan
56 Felstead Edward
58 Meadows John T
60 Stuart Kenneth G
62 Holden Henry
64 Abram Leslie
66 Foster Thomas
68 Pritchard Charles N
70 Birchall James
72 Ask Bartholomew
74 Peel Graham
76 Pownall Reuben
78 Platt George
80 Jones Stanley G
82 Deluce Joseph
84 Higham Norman B
86 Case Lynne

CROMER ROAD (Highfield Ward)

1 Richardson Herbert
3 Taylor Ivan
5 Banks David E
7 Hitchen Joseph
9 Jackson William S
11 Sinclair Finlay
13 Proctor George
15 Morgans James T
17 Marsh Bernard M
19 Hughes Robert
21 Blinston Raymond
4 Eccleston James
6 Harrison Robert
8 Calderbank James D
10 Beardsmore David W
12 Hetherington Brian C
14 Snow William D
16 Hankey James
18 Birch Bernard
20 Nixon Leslie J
20 Nixon Emily J
18 Birch Sylvia

CROMFORD DRIVE (Lamberhead Ward)

1 McCarthy Francis J
3 Firth Arthur
5 Jenkinson Thomas
7 Liptrot Dennis
9 Cheetham James
11 Wallace Francis
13 Ball John
17 O'Connell John
19 Collins George
21 Simm Brian S
2 Silcock Brian
4 Atherton William
6 Atherton Francis
8 Waite Gordon E
10 Garrity John A
12 Massey Gordon
14 Smith Herbert
16 Grundy John A
18 Guest George S
20 Waite Robert W
22 Hulse Robert
24 Lancaster Horace
26 Darbyshire Stanley
28 Jones Edward
30 Evans Lewis C
32 Graham David
34 Stokes Jospeh
36 Broadhurst Ernest
38 Freeman James A

CROMPTON HOUSE (Scholes Ward)

1 Lyons Ellen
2 Cheetham Margaret
3 Cooke Frederick
4 Sharpe Thomas
5 Knowles Julia
6 Hannon Lawrence
7 Barker Samuel
8 Lyon Margaret
9 Hurst Thomas
10 Tait Sydney
11 Lewis David
12 Fleming Clifford
13 Barlow Ellen
14 Motler Alice
15 Banks Joseph E
16 Fairhurst Edwin
17 Sweeney Joseph
18 Robinson William
19 Pennington Gerald H
20 Silcock James
21 Bibby John
22 McIntyre James
23 Parkinson Thomas
24 Mills Ellen
25 Settle John A
26 Scott Frederick
27 Tudor Elizabeth
28 Cheetham Jack L
29 Moore Beatrice M
30 Aspinall Catherine
31 Moss James
32 Clarkson Elizabeth
33 Jukes John
34 Fallon Margaret
35 Wall William
36 Kenyon John
37 Oliver Joseph P
38 Rimmer Gerrard
39 Mohammed Din
40 Grimshaw Wilfred
41 Farley John E
42 Massey George
43 Peet Elsie
44 Shelby John H
45 Bowman Lewis
46 Hewitt Eric
47 Dumican Lily
48 Whittle Alice
49 Clarke John
50 Glover John
51 Myers Edmund
52 Glover Robert
53 Hunter Thomas
54 Halliwell Ann
55 Watson William G
56 Cunliffe Joseph
57 Fearnley Lilian
58 Gaskell William
59 Holland Ellen
60 Swift Hilda M
61 Dawber Ronald
62 Gore Gordon
63 Bithell Louie
64 Corbett Jane
65 Gorman Joseph
66 Kelly Arthur
67 Hogan Mary W
68 Wilkinson John
68 Wilkinson Emily
69 Whittle James
70 Meadows Ernest S
71 Harding Stanley
73 Turner Beryl
74 Stazicker John
75 White Evelyn
76 Spencer Roy W
77 Hill Basil
78 Gahagan Anne
79 Tarbuck Harriet
80 Vaffery Mary
81 Frost Edith
82 Davies Robert
83 Topping Beatrice
84 Hughes Sydney
85 McAuley Agnes
86 Whalley Harold
87 Ashurst Robert
88 McDonald Margaret
89 White William
90 Lawton Albert F
91 Hurst Ada
92 Fitzhenry Gerald F
93 Halsall James N
94 Hart Thomas B
95 Bennett Samuel
96 Schofield Thomas
97 McLoughlin Thomas
98 Bradbury Joseph B
99 Boyle Catherine
100 Hill George
101 Berrigan Joseph
102 Carmody John
103 Tracy Christopher

CROMPTON STREET (Swinley Ward)

Dawber John

CROOK STREET (Swinley Ward)

1 Charnock Edward
3 Barnes Margaret
5 Jones Edna
2 Fell William W
4 Deakin William E

CROSS STREET (Poolstock Ward)

33 Atherton Terence J
24 Mason John T
26 Bibby Peter C
28 Worthington James
30 Orrell Mary A
30 Orrell Thomas H
32 Fairhusrt William
34 Wood Margaret
38 Baines Mary
40 Arrandale Henry

CROSS STREET (Lamberhead Ward)

2/4 Hill John

CROWHURST DRIVE (Whitley Ward)

1 Carrington Kenneth D
3 Turnock Frederick S
5 Condon Frederick G
7 Butt James L
9 Green John
11 Coates Cornelius
13 Gaskell George
15 Sixsmith William
17 Bind Trevor W
19 Brown Trevor W
2 Tattersall Vernon
4 Maycock Percy
6 Dawber Ernest
8 Ruddick Alan
10 Brown Joseph P
12 Gregory John
14 Bretherton Joseph
16 Wood John G
18 Nuttall Douglas A

CROWN STREET (Poolstock Ward)

1 Taylor John
3 Marsh John
5 Davies Margaret
5 Davies Edward
7 Baker Ethel
9 Dyke Florence
9 Dyke John
11 Waldron John
13 Barton Gilbert R
15 Horne Elizabeth E
2 Hodgkiss Wilfred
4 Harrison James
6 Holt William
8 Slater Keith
10 Barry Joseph B
12 Clark Alan
14 Livesey Frederick
16 Parry Charlotte
18 Horrocks Marian

CRUMMOCK DRIVE (Highfield Ward)

1 Cartwright Edward
3 Barnes Christopher
5 Formby David J
7 Roberts Geoffrey
9 Gower Colin
2 Hardcastle David J
4 Beckett Alfred
6 Gough Kenneth W
8 Farrar Colin
10 Breen Kenneth J

CULCROSS AVENUE (Highfield Ward)

1 Wynne David S
3 Maxwell Kevin J
5 Heron Thomas
7 Armstrong Colin
9 Oakley Peter
8 Bulliman Vernon J
10 Daly Anthony B
12 Green William
14 Bjork Thomas W
16 Barclay Raymond B
18 Blackburn Allan N
20 Huxley Tony
22 Duggan Jack
24 Anders John D
26 Farnworth Harold
28 Owen William N
30 Snape David
32 Ashton John E
36 Heaton Jeffrey

CULVERT STREET (Beech Hill Ward)

1 Driscoll Gertrude
3 Newman Francis C
5 Danson Joseph
7 Hill Bessie
9 Tymon James

CUMBERLAND STREET (Whelley Ward)

1A Mailey Joseph
3 Kelly Denis
5 Fairhurst John
7 Oakes Kenneth
9 Rodgers Laurence
6 Melling William
6 Melling Mary
8 Lowe Mary J
10 Hunter Marion
10 Hunter Derek
12 Seddon Roy

CURTIS STREET (Rose Hill Ward)

Kinnaird House
Groark Philip

CUTHBERT STREET (Rose Hill Ward)

2 Shacklady James N
4 Rushton Thomas

CYGNET STREET (Poolstock Ward)

1 Woodcock Harold
3 McNamara John
5 Mawdesley Alfred
7 Leyland Herbert
9 Bamford Laurence
11 Baron Thomas
13 Forshaw Eric
15 Wignall Lily
17 Gregory Thomas
2 Sutton Ronald T
4 Maglave Joseph
6 Chivers Anne
8 G Forshaw Edith
8 Holland Mildred
8 Holland Sydney
10 Hodgkinson Catherine
12 Foster George W
14 Tyldesley Florence M
16 Smith Ronald

CYPRESS ROAD (Rose Hill Ward)

1 Meadows Harriet L
1 Smith Alan
1 Smith Barbara
3 Baines Martha E
5 Forshaw Samuel
7 Knowles William
9 Rutter George
11 Brimelow William
13 Litherland Robert
15 Melling William
17 Smith John
17 Smith Lilian
21 Fellowes Marian
21 Fellowes Michael
23 Clancy Patrick
25 Halliwell Frederick
27 Gaskell Ellen
29 Charnock Levi
31 Thompson Frank
33 Shaw William
35 Smith Frederick
37 Cafferkey Patrick
10 Walsh William T
12 Walsh William
14 Tasker Jane E
16 Riley John
18 Cubbin Elizabeth
20 Brown Norman
22 Walmsley John
24 Turner Stanley
26 Foster Elizabeth
28 Unsworth Joseph
30 Eden Elizabeth
32 Dainty Agnes
34 Riley John
36 Henry Charles

Back to Index