Wigan Residents in 1968, Standish, J to Z

Standish, J to Z


JAMES' SQUARE

2 Babb Thomas H
3 Fishwick Sarah
4 Tomlinson William
5 Higham John C
6 Roby Margaret
7 Eastham Henry
8 Pennington Kenneth
13 Marsden Ernest
14 Walsh Helen
15 Eccleston Richard
16 Goulding Henry
17 Whittaker Thomas
20 Roby Richard
21 Smith Alan
22 Price William H
23 Green William
24 Tyrer Harold
25 Tyrer John J
26 Wilson Edith M
27 Mason Jane
28 Harrison Harold
29 Gaskell John B
30 Woods James
31 Wood John
32 Wignall James
33 Morris Ethel
34 Goulding Charles
35 Jones Thomas
36 Pilkington Harold
37 Lees Ethel
38 Green Annie

JAMES' PLACE

1 Winstanley Thomas
2 Bate Elizabeth A
3 Makinson Fred
4 Stone Martha
5 Gormley Jana
6 Cross Ethel
7 Whittaker Clifford
8 Powell Ernest H
9 Sharrock Jeffrey
10 Birchall Annie
11 Jackson Margaret
12 Critchley Ann
13 Moss May
14 Wignall Joseph E

JAMES' TERRACE

1 Fairhurst Margaret A
2 Norris William T
3 Lowe Thomas W
4 Aspey Marian
5 Roper John
6 Tickle William H
7 Chadwick Thomas
8 Hill John
9 McLoughlin Frank
10 Smith Edith

KEATS AVENUE

1 Fairhurst Thomas E
3 Stretton Derek
5 Walker Leslie
7 Crook James
9 Watson Teresa
11 Hill John
2 Ledson Thomas A
4 Barlow John M
6 Walker Kenneth J
8 Marsh John
24 Rosbotham Kevin R

KENNEDY CLOSE

1 Foster Thomas A
3 Jackson Brian
5 Edisbury Leonard
2 Glover James W
4 Byrne Ronald G
6 Selby David A
8 Heaton James H
10 Molyneux John
12 Shaw John
14 Cunningham Anne C
16 Foster Edwin
18 Pollard Sidney A
20 Hughes John A
22 Taylor Frank W

KENYON ROAD

1 Darbyshire Mary
3 Dairhurst Tom H
5 Critchley Jessie
7 Barnes Brian J
9 Wilkinson George
11 Walmsley Dennis
13 Simm Jane

LANGTON AVENUE

2 McGugan Margaret
4 Hardy John J
6 Roper James T
8 Pilkington Richard
10 Howarth Roderick
12 Rainford Albert
14 Nelson Francis
16 Gibbard Nellie
18 Grimshaw Norman
20 Wilding Thomas E
22 Worthington Frank
24 Hagan Robert
26 Adair William M
28 Andrews Ethel
30 Cheetham William A
32 Dawber Thomas
34 Hayton Thomas
36 Hayton Edna
1 Martindale John
3 Morris John
5 Lowton Edward
7 McNamara Thomas
9 Whittingham Sydney
11 Eckersley Wilfred
13 Farrimond Cyril
15 Leigh Harold
17 Arstall Gerald
19 Goulding Richard
21 Broxton Robert
23 Freeman Alfred H
25 Kershaw Albert
27 Winnard Stanley
29 Wilding John
31 McDermott Ellen
37 Fogg Henry
39 Jones John N
41 Critchley Norman
43 Carrington Kathleen

LANGTON PLACE

2 O'Brien Ethel
4 Partington Albert
6 Murphy John
8 Kevill Thomas
10 Bentham John
12 Lowton Thomas
1 Dawber Doris
3 Schofield Hannah
5 Bentham Isaac
7 Robinson Herbert
9 Turner Mary E
11 Johnson John T
11 Johnson George

LANGTREE LANE

Langtree Hall Farm
Walton Samuel
Bungalow
Wilson Kathleen

LARKHILL AVENUE

1 Lowton John
3 Bentham Robert
5 Dawber Jane
7 Houghton Seth J
9A Wilcock Wilfred
11 Wignall James
13 Lowe William
15 Turner Frances
2 Holmes Edward
4 Farrimond Florence
6 Baxendale George
8 Holland Alice
10 Warr Joseph T
12 Brown Annie
14 Johnson Mary A
16 Cullen Lily

LIMES AVENUE

1 Davie John A
2 Walkden Peter
3 Hatton Lilian
4 Price Gerald
5 Smith Catherine
6 Hilton Thomas
7 Murray Annie
8 Hall Joyce
9 Forshaw Florence
10 Gent Ernest
11 Rhodes Doris
12 Atherton William
13 Payne Joan H
Winterscliffe
Green John H

LINLEY CLOSE

1 Halliwell Thomas
3 Topping Jeffrey
7 Farnworth Annie
9 Percival Richard A
11 Parker William
13 Chisnall Robert
15 Higson Robert
17 Holland Roy
19 Houghton Graham
21 Thomas Alan
23 Ball John A
2 Tocker Francis
4 Farrow Desmond
6 Moore James C
8 Moore Joseph M
10 Hadley Thomas
12 Scott William A
14 Matthews Gordon

LONGRIDGE AVENUE

1 Hill John
3 Carpenter John
5 Gormley Thomas
7 Elsey Harold
9 Gore Mary
11 Smith Harold
13 Mason Leonard
15 Wood Henry T
17 Pennington Harry
19 Marsden Robert J
21 Pilkington Ernest
23 Marshall Rodney
25 Gray Edward
27 Kershaw John
29 Lowton Peter
31 Greenalgh Roland
33 Moorfield Roy
35 Knowles Thomas
37 Wood Walter
39 Hooson Eileen
41 Green James W
10 Cullen Ivy
12 Morley Raymond
14 Kershaw Gladys
16 Bullen Thomas
18 Bibby Harold
20 Syner Walter
22 Monk Ann J
24 Thorpe Marie
26 Daley Bramwell
28 Hill John
30 Rainford Jane
32 Cheetham Walter
34 Lythgoe James
36 Davies Thomas M
38 Piper William S
40 Moore John C
42 Anderson Leslie
44 Gregory Andrew
46 Adamson Joseph E
48 Horrocks Stanley
50 Hayes John
56 Mason Margare

LUDLOW STREET

1 Critchley John
3 Coyne Alice
7 Sharp Joseph A
9 Mort Lily
11 Partington Elizabeth
13 Lowe Horace
15 Waite Alan
17 Jackson Fred
19 Potter Frederick
21 Marshall Ernest
23 Gent Malcolm
25 Fletcher Mona
27 Kemp Albert
29 Blundell Margaret
2 Reid Thomas
4 Norris Frank
6 Grundy Fred
8 Charnock Harry
8 Charnock Margaret A

LURDON LANE

2 Davis Margaret

MALVERN STREET

1 Sharp John R
3 Shepherd John
5 Taberner Denis
7 Whelan Mary
9 Naylor Robert
11 Green John
13 Makinson Derek
15 Dawes Alan
17 Burrows Geoffrey
2 Swift George A
4 Heaton John
6 Finch Richard
8 Banks Joseph
10 Walls Edward
12 Heaton Robert
18 Jameson Alan
20 Whiteley Roy
22 Melling Colin
24 Lewthwaite David

MARGARET AVENUE

1 Littler James
3 Taylor James
5 Kyte James
7 Houghton Joseph
9 Moss Alan
11 Hurst Eric
2 Lythgoe Norman
4 Bretherton Francis
6 Lomax George
8 Heaton John
10 Houghton Kenneth
12 Cain James R
12 Cain Jean

MARKET STREET

5 Finch Richard
7 Charnock Hettie
15 Scrivens Eric J
17 Groome Peter
19 Huxley Alfred
Black Bull Hotel
Durber Bert
39 Worthington George
41 Burton George S
43 Aspey Frank
45 McGrath Edward
6-8 Booth Francis J
10 Scally Edward
12 Shannon Joseph
12A Lowe Dennis
14A Gregory William
18 Heaton John K
22 Allen Eric
24 Allen Esther
28 Webster Thomas
30 Taylor Frank

MOORES LANE

6 Wilding Harry
8 Tickle John W
10 Goggin Frank
12 Aspinall Thomas H
14 Eccleston Henry
1 Cross John F
3 Linford Andrew
5 Morris John H
7 Bibby George W
9 Winstanley Catherine
11 Brown Cyril
13 Critchley Lily
15 Walsh Mary E
17 Ollerton John
19 Jackson Jack
21 Mercer Alfred
23 Nightingdale Alexander
25 Williamson John
27 Sergeant Frank
Bank Top
Fowler Edward

MOSS GROVE

1 Dixon Polly
2 Jerstice John
3 Dowey John
4 Stubbins Florence A
5 Rigby Charles
6 Old Bessie
7 Baldwin David
8 Holland Stanley
9 Hickman Herbert
10 Jones Harold
11 Twist Graham
12 Durchin John E

NORTHWAYS

4 Iddon Ronald
6 Kay James
8 Smith Derek
12 Winstanley Mary
14 Rigby James
16 Sharrock John J
18 Stephen Jack
20 Hill Arthur W

OAK AVENUE

1 Sloane John P
3 Morris Thomas
5 Hurst Albert E
7 Hatton James E
9 Cheetham Francis
11 Holding Elsie
13 Clarke John A
15 Cunliffe Percy
17 Brown Kenneth
19 O'Connell James
21 Hodson Stanley
23 Birchall Peter R
25 Hill James
27 Plant Fred
2 Tasker Arthur
4 Marsh Joseph D
6 Wiswall Brian
8 McCartney Cyril
10 Huntington Jack
12 Guthin Robert
14 Rabell Marguerite
16 Collier James R
18 Whittle Brian
20 Mills Ronald
22 Darbyshire Alan

OLD PEPPER LANE

23 Mould Eric B
37 Baxendale Bessie
39 Cassinelli Stephen G
41 Trafford George H
43 O'Brien William
55 Barlow Annie
57 Wraith Wilfred
59 Green John
61 Richmond Frank A
63 Seddon Arthur
65 Hall Donald
67 Sharrock Anthony B
69 Dutson William
71 Turner James
73 Barker Annie
75 Price Ronald K
77 Steadman Joan
79 Tickle Harold
81 Porter John
83 Aspinall James
85 Tait William D
88 Gregory Earle
90 McLoughlin Joseph A

PARK ROAD

3 Aspinall Norman
5 Dandy Francis J
7 Holt Martha
9 Littler Rita
11 Heptonstall George N
11A Irving Eric W
2 McMahon David
4 Whittle Robert
6 Close Alfred
8 Lund Edward W K

PEPPER LANE

1 Lister Frank
3 Hartley Olive H
5 Hampson Joseph W
7 Tinsley Evelyn E
9 Coyle John
11 Knowles Viola M
13 Ingham William
15 Flynn Alfred
17 Pilkington John
19 Williams Henry
21 Coe Peter
23 Rimmer David
25 Baxter Elizabeth A
27 Marsh Leonard
29 McAvoy Edward G
31 Acton Enid B
33 Bowe David F
35 Bannister Henry
37 Jones Thomas J
43 Litherland Mary
45 Halloran Gladys
47 Buckley Mary E
49 Sawle James
51 Holliday Charles
53 Booth Kenneth
55 Pooley Isaac
57 Lee Leonard
59 Foster Edith
61 Holland George
63 Hilton Jershua
65 Iddon Herbert
67 Cockram Mary A
71 Hilton Frank
83 Cassidy Sidney
85 Latham Norman
87 Mills Ernest A
89 Unsworth William
91 Page Charles H
93 Ashton Sarah E
95 Frost David A
97 Yapp Joel
99 Elsey Eric
101 Wilson John
103 Byrne William
105 Lea Thomas
107 Winnard Lizzie
109 Hilton Edward
Woodbine Cottage
Wilkinson Tom M
Robin Hill Farm West
115 Leigh Victor R
117 Barlow Brian
119 Miller Thomas A
121 Parr William W
123 Kenyon Norman
125 Baxendale Ronald J
127 Dawber George
131 Greenwood John
133 Harrison Richard
135 Gilbert Leslie
137 Beasley Gerald
139 Mundy Elsie
141 Doherty Anne
143 Aron Eric
145 Picken William R
147 Ashurst Harold
149 Wilding Edith
151 Clarkson Robert
153 Vikali Maximilian E
155 Cheetham Edward
157 Gregory Richard
159 Eatock William
161 Stanton John
163 Moss Joseph
165 Longshaw Richard
167 Birchall George A
169 Woods Frederick
177 Matthews Colin
179 Hyde Kenneth A
181 Hindle John
183 Moore Arthur
185 Fallon Frederick W
191 Preston Joseph
193 Leigh John R
195 Martland Mary
197 Fisher Edward W
2A Gladbury Charles
4 Jones Ronald
12 Waterhouse James
16 Collins Edwin
18 Gerrard Robert
20 Starr James B
22 Lythgoe James
24 Prescott Florence
26 Fairhurst Margaret
28 Farington Thomas
Pepper Lane Farm
Platt Ellen
42 Whitehill William
44 Garner Harold
46 Burrows Harold P
48 Hurst James
50 Hilton Richard E
52 Baker Harry
54 Cropper Thomas
56 Battersby Robert
58 Littler Minnie
60 Winnard Cyril D
62 Southern Neil K
64 Aspinall John
66 Willey Hilda
68 Andrews Eric
70 Goodwin Frederick
72 Grundy Margaret
74 Sayer William
80 Sant Clara
82 Baddeley Emily
84 Swift Gerard
86 Forshaw James
88 Lucas Thomas
90 Wood Colin L
92 Bourne Brian
94 Fairhurst Edith
96 Dawber James
98 Molyneux John
Thompson House Farm
Ashton Ernest
Thompson House Cottage
Fitzpatrick Winifred
102 Gray Walter
104 White John K
106 Knaggs Emily N
108 Lowe Una
112 Aspinall John
114 Bramwell Joseph
116 Goldsborough John B
118 Hargreaves Daniel
120 Gaskell James
122 Richardson Francis G
124 Garrick Charles D
126 Hunter Fred
Potters Farm
Bolton James

PERRYN PLACE

1 Shephard Roy
3 Myers Alfred
5 Clough Hervert S
7 Connolly John
2 Rawsterne Irene
4 Culshaw Herbert
6 Oulton Arthur
8 Sutton James

POLE STREET

14 King May
15 Price Norman
16 Stringfellow Albert
17 Eccleston Benjamin
Cripin House
Wilson Alfred A
20 Sumber Joseph

PRESTON ROAD

3 Rider George
5-7 Aspinall Roger V
11 Galimore Gladys M
13 Finch Nellie
15 Williams Frederick H
17 Downs John A
23 Critchley John
25 Brown Alexander
27 Smith William H
31 Eckersley Brian
33 Jackman John
35 Fairclough Cyril
37 (R/O) Atherton Jess
41 Critchley David
37-39 Atherton Frederick
41 Critchley David
43 Kershaw Edith
45 Abbott Helena
47-49 Abbott Sarah
51 Tomlinson Norman
53 Schofield James
55 Cowley Jack
57 Kevill John
59 Booth John
61 Aspey Margaret
63 Atherton Richard A
65 Allen Edna
67 Ollerton James Harold
69 Melling Edith
71 Walsh Lucy
73 Troughton Joseph
75 Harrison Edward
77 Ryder John T
87 Myers George H
79 Elsey Martha
89 Mason Gertrude
91 Smith Stanley J
105 Tickle Joseph
107 Roper John
109 Ollerton Francis
111 Parr Thomas
113 Clarkson Leonard
115 Elsey Maggie
117 Robinson Ella
119 Clarkson May
121 Boardman Harold
123 Whelan James T
125 Norburn George
127 Westhead James
129 Heaton Harold
131 Finch John
155 Morris Irene M
157 Gleave John P
159 Hannon Thurston
161 Ollerton Maggie
163 Turner Keith
165 Goggin Lucy
167 Fisher Eric
169 Birchall Sarah E
171 Troughton William
173 Arstall Harold
175 Hayward Stanley
177 Wilson George
179 Regan Jane
181 Glover James S
183 Gray Mary A
185 Linford James
187 Ellis Arthur W
189 Trafford John
191 Turner Edith
193 Green Alan
199 Headland Violet
201 Brown James
205 Rouke John P
207 Smalley William
213 Ashcroft Edmund
215 Parkin Russell C
217 Halliday Terence
219 Swift Gerald
221 Ryding May
223 Lowe Frank
229 Woods Harry
231 McCullagh Margaret
233 Hill Eric
235 Hill Elizabeth
237 Moss Kenneth
239 Astley Thomas
241 Hale Walter
243 Whitehill Keith
245 Prescott Jospeh
247 Pendlebury Sarah
249 Lowe William H
251 Oakes Richard
253 Kneale Frederick
255 Grady Terence
257 Roden Amelia
259 Jones Annie
261 Whitehill Herbert
263 Parker John
265 Ashurst Henry
267 Ralph Donald
269 Hooton Mary E
277 Marshall Ernest
285 Highes John
287 Foster Ronald
289 Reid Elizabeth
291 Critchley Catherine
293 Leigh Charles
295 Whitter Edward
297 Smith Walter R
299 Andrews Alice
301 Aspinall Albert
303 Hunter John
305 Speakman Alice
307 Smith John
309 Elsden Robert
311 Speakman Wilfred
313 Burgess Robert
315 Fields Anna
317 Saxon Thomas
319 Ramsey William
321 Finch Stanley
323 Fairhurst Margaret
325-327 Cheetham John
329 Clarke Ronald
331 Rigby Jane
333 Dawson Robert W
335 Wilson Eleanor
337 Ball Robert
339 Makinson John
341 Swift Mary
343 Harrison David
345 Haydock Frank
349 Smith Eric
351 Cliff Edith
377 Wilson Ronald
379 Ball William
381 Hampson Leonard
385 Wilson James
387 Lee Gerard
389 Preston Robert
391 Hurst Eda
393 Smith Thomas
395 Birch John W
397 Naylor Ernest A
399 Gregory Roger
401 Elsey Ellen
403 Hill Ada
405 Browitt Elizabeth
407 Tembe Dinkar
419 Lowton Bert
487 Elston Keith
489 Wilson John
2 Smallshaw David
4 Ashurst Walter
6 Kirkham Olive
24 Fishwick Ivy
26 Bussell Veronica
28 Herterich George
30 Johnson John A
32 Melling Mabel E
34 Simm Alfred
36 Taylor Robert
38 Fairhurst Alan
40 Cragg Graham
42 Mason Arthur
44 Kelly Andrew R
46 Walsh Thomas
48 Tomlinson James
50 Simm Robert
50 (R/O) Salsall Edward
52 Kenyon William
54 Lynch James
56 Andrews Robert
58 Kershaw Thomas
62 Evans Frances
64 Taylor Elizabeth A
66 Walters James
68 Singleton Christopher
70 Andrews Ann
72 Bamber Mary
74 Andrews James
76 Gore Eva
78 Wilson Frederick
80 Atherton Henry L
82 Bennett James
84 Munro Rita
86 Fairhurst Joseph
88 Burns Edna
90 Lucas David
92 Duffield Harold F
94 Donley Geoffrey A
96 Pennington Fred
98 Heys Thomas H
100 Lowton Ann
102 Melling Edward
106 Gray Thomas
108 Coyle May
110 Armstrong Austin
112 Southworth Margaret
114 Farrimond Freda
116 Stopforth Ann L
118 Vickers Simeon
120 Anderton Harold
122 Cousins Frank
124 Fall Brian
126 Dawber James
128 Brannon Ann
130 Breakell Jane
132 Bamber Clarice J
134 Sott Joseph P
136 Knowles Norman
136 Knowles Maureen
140 Durkin Ann
142 Lythgoe Sarah
144 Jones Derick
146 Tobin Matthew
148 Farrimond William
150 Whittaker James
152 Brown Colin
154 Robinson Thomas
158 Rudd Graham
160 Simm John
162 Danson Edna J
164 Finch Albert
166 Heyes Walter
168 Grady Michael
170 Patten Arthur
172 Turpin Albert G
174 Finch Joseph
176 Smith John
178 Gudgeon Alice
180 Rimmington Emily
182 Croston Thomas
184 Daines Alice
186 Pennington James
188 Darbyshire Kenneth A
190 Prescott Jack
192 Scholes James
194 Halton Thomas
196 Partington James
198 Stringfellow William
200 Greenough Swithin
202 Culshaw Ann
204 Scholes John
206 Langton Joseph
208 Worthington Thomas
210 Jones Gwyn T
212 Halliwell Lily
214 Harrison Annie
216 Carney James
218 Jones John N
220 Wilding Joseph
222 Barlow Albert
224 McLoughlin Owen
226 Evans Gordon
228 Kershaw John S
230 Healey Margaret
232 Whalley George
234 Critchley David
236 Hesketh George
240 Critchley Alan
242 Wilding James
252 Elsey Ernest
254 Peers Sarah
256 Fairhurst John
258 Farrimond Mary
260 Rowley John
262 Collier Hilda
264 Blan Albert
266 Fairhurst William
268 Doherty Annie
270 Ashcroft Joseph
272 Baker Henry
274 Turner Norman
276 Finney Mary
278 Fairhurst John
280 Boyle Thomas
282 Hardith Carl J
284 Johnson James
286 Walls Alan
288 Critchley Ellen
290 Cunliffe Lucy
292 Holcroft Rebecca
294 Lannon John
296 Ledwith Andrew
298 Wayman Thomas
300 Blackburn Henry
302 Henry Edward J
304 Leech John D
306 Affleck Herbert W
308 Armstrong William
310 Naylor Ian
312 Preston Thomas
314 Gavaghan John
316 Blundell Henry
318 Dutton Thomas
320 Norburn Sidney
322 Smith Norman
324 Lythgoe John
326 Kershaw Edith
328 Hunter Lily
330 Charnock Frederick
332 Blundell Thomas
334 Grundy Elizabeth E
336 Elsden Robert
338 Prescott Margaret A
340 Vose John
342 McGirl Edith
344 Orrell Fred
346 Wilkins Ronald
348 Jewell Harold
350 Evans Annie
352 Speakman James
354 Ryder James
356 Marsden Arthur
356 Marsden Alfred
376 Ball Richard
378 Duckworth William
384 Bundell Harry
388 Sutton Margaret
398 Cottam Ellen
410 Bond Jane
498 Hatton Annie
Langtree Old Hall Farm
Holmes Peter R

PRIMROSE LANE

1 Hitchen Fred
1A Lowton Harold
3 Baddeley Edith
5 Hart Sydney
7 Pilkington Frank
9 Green Thomas
11 Birchall Cyril
13 Taylor Hilda
2 Higham Constance A
4 Jones Edward
6 Davies Frank
8 Lowe Joseph
10 Grady Robert
12 Helen Joseph
Primrose Hill Farm
Peers Henry

PRINCESS ROAD

2 Fox William R
4 Freeman Donald
6 Thompson Maureen A
8 Davies George
10 Gill David
12 Stonehouse Ernest
14 Walls Donald
16 Vincent Cyril
18 Picton James
20 Speakman Mary
22 Hill Arthur S
24 Ashurst Joseph E
26 Bullock Robert
28 Dean Iana
30 Hilton Mary V
32 Sharpes Joseph
34 Chambers Martin
36 Harrison Gordon
1 Smith Derek J
3 Price Brian
5 Parr Joseph
7 Barker Francis H
9 Hickey Daniel
11 Forshaw John
15 Hassall John
17 Yarwood William
19 Fox Colin
21 Bretherton James
23 Topping Brian
25 Pilkington James
27 Edwards Vincent
27 Jenings Bernadette
31 Taylor Joan A

PROSPECT ROAD

2 Brookwell William
4 Seddon Alfred E
6 Beaton William S
8 Williams Alan
10 Miller Francis
12 McKinlay Ian L
14 Johnson Isabel
16 Robinson Denis A
22 Taylor Wilfred
24 Santus Alan
1 Bradshaw Alice
3 Hart Leonard
5 Ryder John E
7 Derbyshire Doris
9 Rodger Jessie
11 McWilliam Harry
15 Taylor Alan
17 Fletcher Ernest W

QUAKERS TERRACE

3 Horrocks Robert
5 Jones Florrie
7 Lowe Harry
9 Bibby John
11 Tranter John E
13 Edwards Thomas
15 Hill Terence
17 Osborne May
19 Morris Eric

RECTORY LANE

7 Hunt Alan
9 Smith Mary
11 Bentham Ernest
13 Bramley Kathleen
15 Fairhurst John
17 Devine Frank H
19 Carisbrooke
Occleshaw Elsie
21 Hughes Tom
23 Spencer Fred
25 Woods James H
29 Saint Frank
29A Saint Rodney A V
29B Coupe William J
31 Higginson Tony
37 Glover Audrey E I
71 Hunt David J
91 Parkinson Robert
93 Hill John S
95 Robinson Thomas
97 Danson Dennis
99 Oliver Joseph A
101 Lowe Eric
103 Daniel David B
105 Smith Doris
107 Docker Donald
109 Rollins Brian T
2 Lowe James
4 Durkin James
14 Price Sidney
80 Weatherby George
82 Ball Norman
84 Gore Harry
86 Morris Marian A
90 Platt Herbert
92 Burns William J
84 Stock Richard
84 Stock Joan
96 Stock Hilda
98 Fenton Harold
104 Moose Edward
106 Critchley Robert
108 Packingham Michael T
110 Eaton Catherine
112 Rowe Margaret A M
114A Millar Harry D
116 Towler Peter R S
118 Banks Olive
120 Smith Ernest

RIDGE AVENUE

120 Collier Emaily
122 Bentham Mary E
124 Ashurst Aaron
126 Hackett James
128 Witts Mary
14 Steadman Florence
13 Morley Lilian
12 Laycock Frank
11 Orrell Norman R
10 Green Ethel F E
9 Wall James P
8 Bramwell John
7 Carrington Evelyn
6 Bamber Leonard
5 O'Donohue
4A Jones Gwendoline B
3 Grant Robert
2 Bould Winifred L
1 Sixsmith William
1A Smith Alf

RIVINGTON WAY

1 Syner James W
3 Dawber William
5 Liptrot Harry
7 Atty Mary
9 Lord Ronald
11 Meadows Thomas
2 Brannon James B
4 Bennett William
6 Pollard Lewis
8 Price Charles D
8 Price Irene

ROUNDMOOR ROAD

2 Rooks Joseph
4 Spooner Arthur
6 Edelston John
8 Boardman Leslie
8A Rafferty John
10 Taylor William
12 Hindley Edith

Convent of Notre Dame

Kilshaw Alice
Boyle Rose A
Campbell Ellen
Chapman Catherine
Duffy Sarah
Duhan Mary A
Kendall Gertrude
Houghton Margaret
McGrath Mary
McLoughlin Kathleen
Nugent Veronica
Reardon Catherine
Berry Elizabeth
Stone Agnes
Shandley Janet
Thompson Alice
White Mary
Murphy Louisa
Pite Florence M
Goodall Flora M
Tickle Frances
Finch Elizabeth
Mitchell Margaret M
Malone Agnes
McLoughlin Elizabeth M

RUDYARD AVANUE

2 Suttle Brian L
4 Broadbank Thomas W
6 Anderson Ian W
8 Rankin William
10 Jennings Leonard
12 Atherton Thomas
14 Jackson Colin
16 Martin Michael
18 McCraken William
20 Lynskey Martin J
22 Bellamy Vernon
24 Dolan John
26 Robinson Brian S
28 Rothwell Allan V
1 Matthews Leonard
3 Rogers William
5 Price James B
7 Dexter Alan W
9 Fleming James
11 Gallagher Thomas
13 Leigh Stanley
15 Barlow Robert

ST. STEPHEN'S ROAD

1 Parkinson Marian
3 Iddon Leslie
5 Snape William
7 Mason George
2 Pilkington John G
4 Wilkinson Leonard
6 Aspinall Edith E
8 Johns Oswald

ST. WILFRID'S ROAD

2 Lucas Joseph
4 Finch Rose E
10 Trafford Horace
14 Meikle Hazel
16 Norris Samuel
18 Glanfield Christopher
20 Cooke Robert
22 Rothwell Joseph
24 Bowering Harold
26 Goulding Arthur
28 Darbyshire James
30 Porter Francis W
32 Andrews Herbert
34 Rigby Henry
36 Hart James E
38 Hill Alfred
40 Makinson Donald
42 Bridge James
44 Kevill John
46 Ball William
48 Harrison John W
50 Yeardley James
52 Scott James A
54 Rainford James W
56 Collins Thomas
58 Nixon Walter
60 Leadbeater Ellen
62 Aspey George R
64 Bannister Sydney
66 Baggaley Eileen M
68 Holiday Anne M
70 Hodson John
72 Heaton Harold
74 Thompson John
76 Stone Frank
78 Dawber Geoffrey
80 Stott Walter
1 Hodson Thomas
3 Ashurst Colin
5 Unsworth Jack
7 Winstanley James
9 Norris Albert
11 Bennett Frank
13 Ashworth Bernard
15 Catterall William
17 Silcock John
19 Makinson John E
21 Finch Leslie R
23 Smith Frank
25 Abbott William
27 Dennett Harold
29 Darbyshire James
31 Barton Margaret
33 Sharp James
35 Beresford Mary
37 Smith Jeanetta
39 Matthews John
41 Lyon William
43 Tidmarsh Eric
45 Darwin Charles
47 Halton John D
49 Alder Alan
51 Harrison Martha
53 White John
55 Gardner John
57 Devine Frank
59 Baldry Leonard

ST. WILFRID'S PLACE

1 Freeman Albert J
2 Veall William E
3 Hackett Joseph
4 Grindley Edward

ST. WILFRID'S WAY

1 Cheston James
2 Fishwick Albert
3 Moore William
4 Mayren Leonard
5 Sheffield Joseph
6 Flynn Peter
7 Wass Tom
8 Price Thomas

SCHOOL LANE

1 Rosbottom Clifford

Quakers Place

15 Harrison Mary
16 McKeown William
17 Helm Frederick
18 Smith John
31 Higham Millicent
Dog & Partridge Inn
Rigby William
35 Baxendale Cebert
37 Molyneux John
39 Cockram Eric
41 Chamberlain Phylis
43 Wright Harry
45 Ashcroft Ann
Conservative Club House
Vose Henry
57 Ambrose Harriett
63 Ryder Horace
65 Fairhurst Lily
67 Gaskell Elizabeth
69 Berry Clifford
71 Walsh Thomas
73 Smith Mary
75 Cheetham Frederick W
77 Robinson Eric
79 Cheetham Margaret
81 Binks Jack
83 Senior Allan
85 Rickman May
6 Lowe Florence
8 Golledge Ruth
10 Ryding Ruth
12 Walsh Herbert
14 Livesey Arnold
16 Mather Albert
18 Barlow James A
20 Cropper John T
22 Ogden Eric
24 Speakman Thomas
26 Bentham John
28 Dawber John
30 Barlow Thomas
36 Culshaw James
38 Rawlinson James
40 Culshaw Terence H
42 Lowton Malcolm
44 Ryding William
46 Grady James
48 Hardy George
50 Bentham Henry
52 Gray Alice J
54 Foster William
56 Simm Veronica
Hawthorn Lodge
Wagstaff Walter J

SMALLEY STREET

2 Morgan Alfred
4 Green Mary
6 Baker George F
8 Mason William
10 Eastham Henry
12 Mason Florence
14 Robinson Richard
16 Calderbank Ronald
18 Derbyshire John
22 Worthington Edith
24 Lowton William H
26 Cheetham Leslie
28 Mason Lester
30 Fitzpatrick James
32 Hunter Hugh

SOUTHLAND AVENUE

2 Taylor James H
4 Goodwin Sarah
6 Brocklehurst Cyril
8 Formy Roy
8 Formy Joan

STANDISH HALL DISTRICT

The Hermitage
Devine William
55 Mill Dam Cottages
Houghton Ellen
Standish Hall Farm
Cook Harold H
Farmyard Cottage
Berry Thomas
Golf House Cottage
Rigby Gordon
1 Golf House Cottage
Atherton William
The Bungalow
Vaughan Alice
Garden Cottage
Goldthorpe Ernest
Standish Hall Gardens
Prescott Thomas

STANDISH WOOD LANE

3 Holliday Francis G
7A Richardson Arnold
19A Daiens William A
Lime Vale
Lea Elizabeth
25 Scott Gordon W
2 Latham Olive
4 Walder Jack G
6 Charnock John
8 Pardy David A
10 Curry Geoffrey S
12 Whelan David
Wakefield Farm
Wareing Doroth

STERNDALE AVENUE

31 Burch Clive
33 Rennie B
37 Queeding Leslie
39 Smith Annie
41 Andrews John
43 Derbyshire Bernard
45 Williams Michael
47 Petch Ellen
49 Exton Laurence
51 Ashurst John
28 Collett Alan
34 Burns Edward
42 Simm Stanislous
44 Sudworth Peter
46 Coffey John J
48 Banks Ian H
50 Smith David G
52 McLoughlin James

SUFFOLK CLOSE

1 Waldron William
3 Heyes Hugh
5 Frost Raymond
7 Ogden William T
2 Robinson Neville
4 Hunt Albert James
6 Vincent John
8 Foster Frederick
10 Prendergast Brian G

TABERNER CLOSE

1 Dobson Doris
3 Smith Alfred
5 Heddon Kenneth A
7 Whiteside Ronald
9 Sutton Peter
11 Rimmington Colin
13 Steen Margaret
15 Stott Constance
17 Mansfield Thomas
19 Andrews Fred P
21 Clark Sidney
23 Bradshaw John
25 Heyes Clifford
27 Holland John
2 Atkins Berand J
8 Farrimond William
10 Carey Patrick
12A Meadwell John
14 Tyrer John

THIRLMERE AVENUE

1 Wimsey John
3 Webster Frederick
5 Whitter Norman
7 Waring Sheila
9 Higham John
11 Smith Walter
13 Gaskell Terence
15 Proe Thomas M
17 Ratcliffe James
19 Mason Leslie
21 Lomas John
23 Pendlebury Bernard
25 Porteus Lilian
27 Ford Alexander J
29 Shepherd Raymond
31 Knowles John
33 Cunliffe John
35 Houghton Maurice
37 Winstanley Alan
39 Hart Adrian
41 Silvori Anthony C
43 Silcock William
45A Kay Ronald
2 Eatherby George
4A Hope Harry
6 Park Lily
8 Pennington Thomas
10 Brown Frederick N
12 Prescott Leslie
14 Sutton John
16 Crompton Dorothy M
18 Ashcroft Mary E
20 Cawley Edith
22 Aspey Brian
24 Kirkpatrick Doris
26 Derbyshire Ernest
28 France John
30 King Norman
32 Barrta Norman
34 Parker Stanley
36 Griffiths Bessie
40 McCrone John
42 Foster Samuel
44 Griffiths Esther
46 Shaw Alan
48 Griffiths William
50 McHugh Christopher
52 Parkinson Peter R
54 Martin Bernard
56 Howell Peter
58 Almond Arthur
60 Hampson Kenneth P

UPPER WOOD FOLD

1 Noble William
Christopher Park Flat
Boyd Helen
Speckled Holly
Hilton Joseph
Brown's Farm
Hilton Mary

VICTORIA CRESCENT

1 Higham Florence
2 Moorhouse Albert W
3 Moss Thomas K
4 Green Henry
5 Dumphy Terence P
6 Grove Eli
7 Freeman Harry
8 Henningham James
9 Barrow Edward
10 Appleton Cyril
11 Baxendale Eric J
12 Banks Alan
13 Lucas Frederick

WAKEFIELD CRESCENT

3 Mason Francis J
5 Philbin James D
7 Hall Laura
9 Armitage Geoffrey
11 Pedder David G
13 Lace Olive
15 Galvin James
4 Jackson Gerard
6 Green Derek
8 Morris David
10 McCandlish Harold
12 Smith John V
14 Jackman Anthony R

WEDGEWOOD DRIVE

1 Roberts Derek T
2 Lowe Melvyn
3 Fairhurst Thomas
4 Anderton William
5 Sharples Trevor
6 Coyle Francis
7 Kelly Brian
8 Gill Tom
9 Russell Michael
10 Davis David R
11 Critchley Joseph
12 Beard Muriel
13 Hollinshead Keith
14 Birkin Bessie
15 Gregory Kenneth
16 Stockley Michael S
17 Boulton Albert
18 Higham Joseph
19 Wagstaff John

WESSEX CLOSE

8 Yerrell Richard W

WESTON PARK DRIVE

1 Stringfellow Herbert J

WIGAN LOWER ROAD

3 Finch Fred
11 Draper William B
13 Grant William
15 Eastham Agnes
17 Piper Lily
19 Coulding Ronald F
21 Bennett Robert W
23 Steed William J
25 Fisher John
27 Wilson Cyril
29 Henry John
31 McTigue Brian
33 Bryan Benjamin
35 Draper Martha
37 Fairhurst Henry A
39 Seed Gerald
41 Baron William
43 Moore James A
45 Halsall Thomas A
47 Woodcock Thomas
49 Westhead Norman A
51 Ball Evelyn
53 Cody Richard
55 Byrne Thomas
57 Nicholls Alfred
67 De Roma Antonio
69 Hyde Ada
71 Fairhurst Maurice
73 Foster Maurice
77 Shaveley John
75 Shovelton Margaret
79 Finch Joseph G
81 Sharples Roy
83 Platt Thomas
85 Stonehouse Thomas
87 Aspinall Ellen
101 Stonehouse John
103 Sherratt Joseph W
111 Orme John
113 Dowell Frederick
117 Skyner Kenneth G
119 Jones Ellen
121 Eastham James
123 Hannaford Reginald C
125 Aspinall Thomas
129 Shaw Raymond
131 Wright William
133 Aspinall Robert W
137 Ramsdale Henry
135 Stringfellow Edith M
139 Latham Arthur
141 Hughes Brian
143 Frost Arthur
145 Rigby Fred
Evans House Farm
Rushton Eric
Rodsham Farm
Tinsley Frank
151 Coxhead Alfred
157 Marsh Alan
159 Whitter Edith
161 Banks Meyrick
163 Miss Cissie E
165 Gaskell Lily
167 Magleave James
169 Marsh James
171 Fitzgerald David
173 Baron Cyril
175 Miller Frederick D
177 Hair David H
179 Marrow Kate
181 Honor Ronald J
183 Barnes Kenneth
185 Wilcox David
187 Kenny George
189 Priestley Mary
191 Aindow James
193 Tomlinson Eric
195 Jones Thomas
197 Halsall Robert
199 Pennington Colin
201 Wright Margaret
203 Hislop Robert
205 Whitter Lucy
207 McAndrew Joshua
209 Clarkson Edna
211 Brookwell James
213 Marron John
215 Rigby Elizabeth
217 Smallshaw Frank
219 Stazicker John
221 Rigby Maria J
223 Gregson Brian
225 Jones Thomas W
227 Whitter Herman
229 Rourke Edward
231 Cotton John
233 Gregson Bertha
235A Pennington Ann
237 Osborne Harry
239 Everett Ronald
241 Moss Jenny K
243 Dunne Timothy
245 Fairhurst Samuel
247 Mills John
249 Butcher Joseph
251 Cottam Walter
253 Robinson Thomas
255 Houghton John
257 Hayren Alan G
259 Houghton Margaret E
261 Hassall Norman
263 Milligan Florence
265 McIntyre Lawrence
267 Baron Vincent
269 Edwards Rhona
271 Daven Thomas F
273 Halsall James
275 Phillips Lawrence
277 Wilcock Sarah
279 Whitter James
281 Houghton Joseph E
283 Rigby Maggie
285 Gallagher Michael
291 Whittle Harry
299 Bennett Edna I
301 Buckley Martha E
305 Berry George
307 Marsh John
309 Byrne Agnes H
311 Berry John
323 Waring Richard
313 Atherton Annie
315 Corcoran Terence
317 Orme Martha
319 Waring Richard
323 Waring Lavinia J
325 Woods Bertha
30 Tickle Lily
32 Fieldhouse William
34 Taylor Frederick
36 Gibbons Eric
38 Hughes Alice Maud
40 Ormesher Frederick A
42 Preece Helen
44 Highton Olive
46 Stonehouse Susannah
48 Chapman Ernest
52 Myers Ronald
54 Aspinall Arthur B
56 Royal Oak Hotel
Houghton William
80 Jackson Harry
82 Jackson Dennis
88 Houghton Ralph
90 Flemming John
92 Ecton John
94 Everett James
96 Winstanley John
98 Gaskell Margaret
100 Morris John A
102 Simpson Harry
104 Turner Kenneth
106 Prescott Kenneth S
108 Miller Keith
110 Lord Stanley T
112 Forshaw Doris
114A Piper Jane
116 Crook May
120 Sharrat Gordon
122 Hill Leslie F
128 Gill Tom
130 Molyneux William
132 Farrimond Joseph
134 Gaskell Percy
136 Woolley John
152 Sutch Oliver
154 Williams Nellie
156 Stonehouse Frank
158 Whitter Ernest
160 Mason David
162 Dawber Henry
164 Banks Marion
166 Horrocks Alfred
180 Green Roy
182 Aspey George
184 Crook Gerard
Giants Hall Farm
Gill Geoffrey
Giants Hall Farm - Cottage
Brown Frank
Caravan, Giants Hall Farm
Prescott George T
Brocklehurst Farm
Wareing Helen
High Woodfolds Farm
Naylor Walter

WIGAN ROAD

Horse Shoe Inn
Cox Richard
Cox James A
5 Cockram John A
3 Rainford Doris
7 Goodier Dorothy
9 Sherrington Edward
11 Heyes William
13 Mulhern Annie W
15 Bentham Percy
17 Chamberlain William P
19 Davies Hugh
21 Hyatt Roland
23 Robinson Emma
25 Palfreeman Ernest
25B Parkinson Elizabeth
27 Goulding Eric
29 Aspinall William
31 Schofield Mary
33 Murdock Leonard J
35 Light Annie C
37 Richards Doris
39 Rees Margaret
41 Wilson Elsie
43 (Upper Flat) Vincent Frank
43 (Lower Flat) Best James K
45 Charnock Thomas
47 Fairclough John
49 Slater Frank
51 Ramsdale Robert
53 Haslam Henry
55 Foster Mary V
57 Taylor Thomas
59 Hughes Dorothy
61 Myatt William E
63 Beckett Robert
65 Curnow William J
67 Priest Edward
69 Lindsay John
71 Baillie Robert
73 Davies George
75 Hardacre Joseph H
77 Kenyon Thomas
79 Lees Peter B
81 Fazackerley George
107 Marwick Harvey S
123 Houghton Edward
125 West Edwin
145 Garner Ethelwynne
149 Barnes Norman G
151 Bold Horace
155A Dickinson Brian E
157 Whelan Frederick J
159 Maguire Ralph
161 Edwards James
163 Crank Frederick R
165 Cheetham Edmund
165 Cheetham Elizabeth
183 Andrews Harold
183A Arnold Fred
183B Dennison Alexander
185 Swann Charles
187 Raffo Maria D
189 Taylor Clifford
191 Cain Robert
195 Bennett Roger B
195 (Flat) Wilding Gordon S
195 Ground Flat Left
Edgecombe Clifford
195 (Flat 4) Naylor Peter
195 (Flat 5) Hitchmough John R
201 Jayne Brent
203 Dickinson Frederick J
205 Silcock Robert
209 MacLeod Katie A
211 Whalley Jessie
213 Evans Clarice G
215 Price Florence M
217 Highton John S
219 Allison Mary
221 Heaton Alice
223 Wilson Robert W
225 Higham James
229 Thompson Alice
231 Finan John
233 Briody Denis
235 Fote Louisa A
237 Atherton Henry
239 Stevenson Elsie B
241 Gore William
243 More Elizabeth
245 Morris Annie
247 Owen Cordelia
249 Collins James J
251 Gallagher Annie
253 Brown Ruth
255 Mayne Dorothy
257 Strange James
259 Melling David S
261 Harrison Edward
2 Gaskell John
4 Gaskell James
6 Morris Grenville
8 Whatton Frank
10 Critchley Teresa
12 Hooson Eva M
12A Yendley Joe
14 Bussell Albert
16 Lockett Alfred
18 Mayor Esther
20 Seed Thomas
22 Abbott Phyllis A
24 Wright Leonard
26 Marrow Annie
30 Park William
32 Halsall Elizabeth
34 Wickstead Norman
36 Moose Mary
38 Shearer Doremy E
40 Cheetham James
42 Sharkey Gerard
44 Yates William
46 Kennedy Phyllis
48 Sisherwood Edith
50 Whittaker Clifford
58 Goodwin Wilfred A
60 Hope James
62 Cheetham James
64 Forster James D
66 Grouds Margaret
70 Sharples Lilian
72 Travis Beatrice M
Prospect Lodge
Elms Albert F
76 Massa John
78 Little Bertha
80 Eckersley John
82 Gray Jane
84 Roberts Frank
86 Aspinall George B
90 Heaton William
92 Evans Gordon C
94 Hill Emily
96 Grayson John
98 Dawber Nellie
100 Evans Dorothy M
102 Heaton Richard H
104 Parkinson William
106 Dawber Nellie
108 Starr James H
120 Slevin James
122 Vaughan Bertha
124 Houghton Arthur
126 Whiteley Mary
128 Offey John
130 Smith Eric H
132 Graham Frances M
134 Gregory Kezia H
136 Cockram Ellis
140 Smith Winifred L
142 Wills Irene
144 Lang Keith
146 Hill James W
148 Milyneux Frank
150 Jones Thomas A
152 Hardman Mary E
154 Lord John R
156 Pawlus Victor
158 Hardman Mollie
160 Sharrock Frank W
162 Brown Stuart L
164 Kenyon Henry
166 Hay Robert A
168 Latham Dorothy M
170 Dickinson Joseph A
172 Arkwright Leonard
176 Nahr Paul
178 Whitehead Delia W
180 McKnight Clifford
182 Douglas David
184 Cekman Arthur
186 Anders Bertha A
188 Pendlebury Esther
190 Bolton Gertrude
192 Powell Frank
194 Burton Charles D
196 Burton Helen D
198 Hart Richard
200 Webster Agnes
202 Hodkinson Catherine
204 Burns Ronald R
206 Walmsley Albert
208 Dickinson Derek W
210 Crook Robert W
212 Anderson Eric
214 Horsfield Raymond G
216 Ormrod George G
218 Alstead Edward D
220 Birchall Thomas M
220 Birchall Patricia
220A Goodstein Margaret A
222 Radford Arthur
224 Hodkinson Frederick
226 Hill Marjorie
228 Cawthron Cyril H
230 Hindley Leonard
232 Maltby Kenneth
234 Pagett Mary T
236 Kinnish Valerie S
238 Crossley Thomas
240 Ellis Anwyl G
242 Short James
244 Blackledge Harold A
246 Blackledge Eileen
248 Hesketh Fred
250 Parkinson Elizabeth
252 Monk Elizabeth
254 Darbyshire Frank
256 Craik Joseph
258 Miller Henry
260 Nicholson Doris
262 Darbyshire John
264 James Eric
266 Pickering Ronald C
268 Draper Annie F
270 Leigh Michael
272 Lees Hildred
276 Fryer Donald
278 Cashmore Mary
280 Lowe James
284 Riley William
286 Berry Frank
288 Barnes Alice
290 Fortune Frank
292 Farrington Walter
294 Walter Thomas
296 Stephenson Alice
298 Boardman Annie
300 Ellis Marion
302 Lewthwaite Elsie
302 Lewthwaite William
318 Rhoden Tom B
320 Welding James
322 Aspinall John
326 Tomlinson Alfred W
328 Booth Mary G
330 Guest Janet E
Boars Head Inn
Keegan Patrick J

Back to Index