Wigan Residents in 1968, Standish, A to I

Standish, A to I


ADELPHI STREET

2 Ashcroft Margery
4 Bentham Margery
6 Henshaw John
8 Worthington Frances
10 Sherrington Albert
12 Kavanagh Edmund
14 Winstanley Joseph
16 Hodgkinson Leslie A
18 Harrison Beatrice
20 Worthington Henry
22 Dawber Margaret
24 Urmston Alice G
26 Smith Lily
28 Troughton George
1 Bentham John
3 Mayor William
5 Demmings Sarah
7 Green Jane
9 Tomlinson Leonard
11 Archer Joseph E
13 Holland Dan
15 Turner Margaret
17 Martlew Ann

ALMOND BROOK ROAD

St. Marie's Presbytery
Malone Godfrey
Beechfield
Latham Joseph W
11 Blundell Arthur
17 Bibby John T
19 Brewder Denis
21 Cunliffe James
23 Barker Robert
25 O'Brien Dorothy M
27 Ashurst Robert
29 Derbyshire Annie
31 Smith Brian J
33 Polding William
35 Boult Lily
37 Jameson Katherine
39 Moore Austin
41 Hart Emmanuel
43 Whittle Gertie
45 Foster Ellen
47 McGrail John
49 Baxter Florence
Black Horse Hotel
Blundell Charles
161 Whittle Elizabeth A
163 Killoran Ethel
165 Price Keith
171 Pallett Richard L
167 Boyle Keith
169 Winstanley James
173 Caine Monica L
175 Stokes Joseph
177 Balcer Margaret
179 Shevington Moor Post Office
Crossfield Richard
181 Mason Frank
Windy Ridge
Newell Laurence
Hill Crest
Wass William H
56 Iddon Ernest
58 Slevin John
60 Booth Robert
62 Whitmore Gerard
64 Clemens William A
66 Booth Robert
68 Williams Doris
70 Killoran Mary K
72 Jones Richard
74 Gavaghan Catherine
76 Brady John
78 Wilson Mary
80 Harmer Leonard
84 Davies Ronald
86 Dickinson Ann
88 Carney Francis
90 Jones Austin
92 Wilkinson Henry
94 Benson William
96 Peet Thomas
98 Hilton Joseph
100 Kershaw William
102 Jones Francis R
104 Deakin John
106 Taylor Sydney
108 Pilkington May
110 Playy Mary K
112 Mason Alice
114 Latham Joseph
116 Bibby Henry
118 Winstanley Richard
120 Whelan Mary
122 Lowton Edith
124 Norris Richard
126 Rainford Leonard
128 Duffy Brian
130 Darbyshire Nancy
132 Baldwin Thomas
134 Woods Joseph
136A Warburton Francis J
138 Dawber Ernest
140 Wilson John
142 Gibbons Arthur
144 Cairns Mary
146 Hunter Leonard
148 Gallagher Alice
150 Robinson Lydia
152 Martlew Hannah
154 Whittle Eric
156 Bentham William
158 Mason Edward J
160 Parkinson Harold
162 Unsworth Hilda F
Cat-o'th'Window
Baldwin Thomas
164 Moss Peter
166 Darwin Richard
168 Leech Graham
170 Clarkson Francis
172 Williams David
174 Bishop William
180 Taylor Brian
182 Turner Thomas
184 Keogh John
186 Burns Wilfred
188 Skett Benjamin
190 Pilkington Sarah A
192 Tomlinson Leonard
194 Baxendale Joseph
196 Green Kenneth
198 Potter Richard
200 Baybutt Agnes
202 Darwin Agnes
204 Gallagher Thomas M
206 Derham Mary
208 Barlow Alice
210 Barnes Jessie Senr.
212 Darwin Elizabeth
214 Darwin John F
216 Lynch John E
232 Mercer John
Petrol Filling Station
Hanley Vincent
218 Pilkington William
234 Knowles Norman
250 Lythgoe John
252 Lowton Joseph
254 Lowton Fred

ALMOND CRESCENT

1 McKillop Duncan S
2 Everingham Joseph
3 Corfield Thomas
4 Taylor Job
5 Piling Wilfred
6 Ferns Mary H
9 Emery Jane Ann
10 Pilling Michael
11 Gaskell Richard
12 Hill Edna
13 Pszczolkowski Jean
14 Bayliss Charlotte
15 Owen Violet M
16 Hardman James
17 Flynn Albert
18 Bentley Clarence
19 Plumpton Allen J
20 Taylor Ivy

ARBOUR LANE

2 Lopez Phyllis
2A Whalley Bryan
4 Moloy Hugh G
6 Hodgson Joseph
8 Ainscough Cyril
10 Cropper Joseph
14 Banks Richard
16 Gregson Mary
18 Taylor Annie
20 Adamson Bertha
22 Baxter Roland
24 Anderton Hannah
26 Hurst Rose
28 Baxter Richard M
32 Turpin James F
38 Cheetam Joseph T
40 Moore Clifford
42 Anderson Henry
44 Chapman Brian
46 Bibby Arthur
48 Laycock Paul L
50 Bullen James
52 Bullen Margaret
54 Roberts John R
56 Winstanley Nellie
58 Corless Jack
62 Sherrington Albert E
64 Stott Ethel
66 Jenkins Norman
68 Mason John J
70 Merrick Paul
72 Pickup James
Bowling Green Farm
Holland Beatrice L
Gunnell's Fold Farm
Castelli Catherine
Gunnell's Fold Bungalow
Casteli Peer
Aspinall House Farm
Bell John
Mere Oaks
Lee Thomas
Maesdu
Stonier James B
Dean Cottage
Unsworth Julie
Crotlea
Tyrer Kathleen
Black Horse Farm
Higham Thomas

ASH GROVE

1 Collier Arthur
3 Keegan Margaret
5 Fletcher Ronald
7 McGrath Thomas
9 Swift Graham E
11 Taylor James
13A Dyson Cyril
15 Wilkinson Amy E
17 Rawson Colin
19 Nickson William B
21 Burke Joseph
23A Barlow Norman
25 Mackney William H
27 Higgins James
2 Owen William
4 Stott Charles
6 Shaw James
8 Martlew Andrew C
10 Corcoran Joseph
12 Claypole Elsie
14 Radcliffe William
16 Foster Francis A
18 Waring John E
24 Williams Thomas L
26 Sharples Victor L
28 Smith Jack C
30 Young Margaret A

ASHFIELD PARK DRIVE

2 Hibbert Fred
4 Sharples Eric
6 Whitter Thomas
8 Tinsdale John
10 Wilkinson John
12A Norburn Edward
14 Critchley Henry
16 Rodan Cyril S
18 Rainford William J
20 Cockram John
22 Monks Clifford
24 Barlow Arthur
26 Hatton Francis
28 Carr William T
30 Turner Eric
32 Harrison Elsie
34 Bibby Colin
36 Rainford Herbert
38 Jones Allen
40 Marsden James
42 Finney Lizzie
44 Boulton William
46 Heaton Anita
48 Johnson John P
50 Dickinson Helen
52 Speakman John
54 Winstanley Colin G
56 Speakman Clara
58 Major Alice
60 Berry James
62 Berry James K
64 Berry Edward
66 Hindley James D
1 Seddon Albert
9 Hill Arthur
11 Yates May
13 Booth Ronald
15 Brearley George M
17 Clough Joseph
19 Benson John R
21 Harris Harry W
23 Fairclough Brian
25 Hanson Donald E
27 Walford Frank
29 Gregory Samuel
31 Rigby James
Ashfield Cottage
Ryding Joseph H

THE AVENUE

1 Toley John H
2 Bishop Thomas
3 Gormally Thomas
4 Jones John R
5 Bretherton Alfred
6 Parr Anne
7 Holding Benjamin
10 Wilson James
11 Freeth Leonard
12 Greenough Ellen
13 Williams Jane
14 Charlton Ellen
15 Latimer Joan
16 Davies Sydney
17 Garner Ellen
18 Whitler John
19 Baxter James
20 Catterall Clara
21 Topping Peter
22 Forshaw Alfred A

AVONDALE STREET

1 Pennington May
3 Orne Mary
5 Hitchen Edith
7 Ryding Hannah
9 Andrews Albert
11 Worrall Anthony
13 Farrimond Jessie
15 Tickle Henry
17 Dawber Robert
19 Bibby Thomas
21 Marsh John
23 Tyrer Harold
25 Carpenter Jessie
27 Stringfellow Richard
29 Morris Thomas R
31 Brown Solomon
33 Cottle Elizabeth
35 Lee Horace
33 Cottle George
37 Boulton Ronald
39 Sedgwick Mary A
41 Ward Ernest
43 Hale Ronald
45 Fogg William R
47 Wilson Emily
49 Lee Mary A
51 Farrimind Robert
53 Ball Elizabeth
55 Fazackerley William
57 Mulady Patrick
59 Nelson Joseph
61 Williams John
53 Ball Andrew
63 Wignall James H
65 Goulding Harold
67 Archer William
69 Harrison Norman
71 Aspinall John
73 Brown Walter E
75 Brown Peter
77 Seddon Joseph
79 Sullivan Edward
81 Duxbury Ronald
83 Ball Joseph
85 Shaw Thomas
87 Myers James E
89 McDermott Irene
91 Aspinall Lilian
93 Fairhurst Edward
2 Finney Harold
4 Houghton Edmund
6 Arstall William
8 Hilton Mary
10 Mellor William
10A Swann James
12 Banks Alice M
12A Lloyd James
14 Nicholas Leslie
16 Lowton John
18 Gill Una
20 Roby Athol
22 Gregson William E
24 Dawber James
26 Lythgoe Ernest
28 Cheetham John
30 Hoyle Samuel
32 Cowburn Emily
34 Sherrington William
36 Dawber William
38 Bentham Robert
40 Blackburn Frank
42 Adlington Ada
45 Fogg Barbara
44 Briscoe Peter F
46 Lythgoe Thomas
48 Moorfield Edward
50 Brown Charles
52 Morris Joseph H
54 Preston Thomas
56 Morris Thomas
58 Farrimond Albert
60 Hart Sydney
62 Fisher Stanley
64 Murphy James
66 Davies Gordon
68 Tomlinson Sarah

BAXTER STREET

1 Fothergill Dennis
3 Stanton Joseph
5 Lowton David E
7 Brocklehurst Allan
9 Durkin Francis
11 Goulding Ernest
13 Daley Mary A
15 Gosling Edith
17 Clayton Edith
19 Sheffield Edna
21 Davies May
23 Mason Ernest
25 Wilson Ann
27 Snape James H
29 Fairclough Bertha
31 Winstanley William
33 Schofield Robert
35 Critchley Norman
37 Peers Richard
39 Longbottom Harold
41 Ryding James
43 Wood Frank
49 Eaves Dennis P
51 Barlow George F
53 Greenall John
55 Helan Harold
57 Holden Arthur
2 Lowe Wilfred
4 Boyle Harold
6 Brown Walter
8 Bishop Edward
10 Caldwell Thomas
12 Wilding Alan
14 Bibby James
16 Lowe Laurence P
18 Davies John
20 Cook Thomas
22 Oxley Harold
24 Ryder Allan
26 Johnson James
28 Hutchings George H
30 Hackett Roy
32 Brocklehurst Barry
34 Smith Alfred
36 Birbeck Edgar J
38 Winstanley John

BEECH CRESCENT

1 Sherrington Ernest B
2 Hough John C
3 Rothwell David R
4 Kenyon William
5 Rylance Ellen

BEECH WALKS

100 Speakman Joseph
102 Wood Frank
104 Thornton Emily
106 Lythgoe Arthur
108 Woods Allan
110 Ainsworth John O
112 Oakes Harry
Beech Lodge
Darwin Thomas

BENTHAM PLACE

1 Hibbert Francis K
2 Eccles John
3 Boylan Thomas
4 Morgan Joe
5 Dailey Kenneth

BENTHAM ROAD

1 McCouig Douglas M
3 Shaw Arthur
5 Parr Raymond G
7 Brockley John
9 Farrimond Leslie
11 Gibson Joseph
11A Melling William
15 Powell Frank
17 Eckersley John
19 Yates John W
25 Brindle Derek
27 Gray Ellis
31 Lamb William
33 Aspinall Vincent
35 Pritchard Colin
37 Thomas Trevor F
39 Tarbuck Eric J
41 Eastham Derek
43 Tarbuck Leslie
45 Moss Thomas A
47 Wood Vincent
49 Halliwell Alan
51 Wilkinson Thomas
55 Wellington Roy
53 Worth Margaret
57 Prescott Joseph P
59 Withe James
61 Weston Peter E
63 Dawber John
65A Cox Derek
67 Bussell Donald
69 Iddon James A
2 Dressell Edward M
4 Smith John
6 Cook Colin
8 Rainford Jack
10 Vernon John
12 Jertice John W
14 Winnard Brian
16 Aindow Joseph C
18 Baron Thomas
20 Heaton Rebecca
22 Downham Roy
24 Lucas Joseph
28 Hodgeon William
30 Brown Kenneth
32 Hopkins James
34 Moss David A
36 Vitali Lawrence H
38 Bradshaw William
40 Morglan Elsie
42 Evans Ronald
44 Burns Thomas H
46 Chapman Douglas
48 Grady Kennth
50 Helm Gordon
52 Hutchinson John
54 Snape Frank
56A Owen Kenneth
58 Castick Norman
60 Ranklin William
62 Sharples William
64 Sharrock William
66 Green Fred
68 Hatton Elizabeth
70 Hargreaves Kenneth S
72 Simm John
74 Simm Elizabeth
76 Connor Robert A
78 Heyes William
80 Barton Kenneth
82 Birchall Rowland H
84 Iddon Eric
86 Fox Gordon W

BESSIE'S WELL PLACE

3 Martindale John F
5 Whiteside Alice
7 Charnock Joseph
9 Gormley Elizabeth
11 Linford Ethel
2 Schofield Hazel
4 Taylor Elizabeth
6 Longstaff Francis
8 Critchley Alma
10 Griffiths John F
12 Langton George H

BIRCH AVENUE

1 Barton Margaret
3 Priestley Leonard
5 Baybutt Elsie
7 Farrimond Norman
9 Boulton John
11 Lucas Samuel B
13 Mather Alice
15 Edgar Thomas
17 Winnard John
19 McNally Joan
21 Taylor Thomas
23 Wignall Reginald
2 Bowden Alice
4 Marshall Edward
6 Nolan John M
8 Hopper Eric
10 Thompson Ronald
12 Russell Sydney
14 Adams Mary A
16 Crossdale Lewis
18 Cullen Leonard W
20 Davis Eric
22 Halliwell Henry
24 Hosker Robert G
26 Benyon Elsie
28 Cornwell William

BOYD CLOSE

1 Davies Joseph F
3 Beaumont Frederick
5 Jackson John
7 Prangley Gerald B
9 Orme Ronald
2 Smith Joan
4 Greenall Olive
6 Atkinson Denis G

BRADLEY LANE

23 Bibby Ernest
25 Grounds Horace
27 Preston Norman
29 Preston Lilian
31 Ball John H
33 Andrews John
35 Eccleston Richard
37 Gray Frank
175 Barker Hilda
177 Sabberton Robert H
179 Austin William
181 Jerstice Brian
183 Hayward Annie
185 Finch Cornelius
187 Baldwin Eric
189 Winstanley James H
191 Parkinson Howard S
193 Ramsbottom Olive
195 Beckell Paul S
197 Burns Dorothy
199 Groonell Henry
201 Kelly Joseph C
Silverdene
Mason Ethel
Dam House Farm
Moore John W
Mayfield
Sheffield Gordon
219 Craimer John
221 Topping Ernest
223 Rainford Alice A
225 Haydock Brenda
227 Rudd Jane
229 Lythgoe Thomas
231 Adamson Emmanuel
233 Buckley Iana
235 Johnson Thomas
237 Kevill William
239 Pilkington Henry
241 Finch Peter
243 Mulvaney Joseph
247 Bibby Albert
249 O'Halloran Thomas
251 Mason Richard
253 Rainford Lilian
255 Alker Susan
257 Maloney Elizabeth
259 Dawson Ronald
261 Fouchard Joseph
263 Rainford Thomas
265 Hayward Florence
267 Mason James
269 Cummings Dorothy
271 Rainford Frederick
273 Tidmarsh Doris
275 Nicholas Alfred E
277 Rainford Henry
279 Mason Albert
281 Mitchell Thomas
283 Norris Julie
285 Mort Sarah J
287 Hefford John R
Bradley Oakes
Houghton Joseph
14 Atherton William
16 Bussell Clara
18 Swift George
20 Turner Peter J
22 Harrison Brian
24 Pennington James
26 Rainford John T
28 Turner James B
30 Lucas William I
36 Sixsmith Lionel
38 Dunlop Thomas
40 Simm Alfred
42 Rainford Esther
44 Farrimond Annie
46 Booth Leslie
48 Booth Norman

BRANDRETH PLACE

1 Critchley Cyril
3 Doran Frank
5 Leigh Lucy E
7 Baxendale Brian
9 Charnock Thomas
11 Dawson John
13 Swift William
15 Finch Ronald
17 Disley Roy
18 Kilmartin Jane
16 Bibby Stanley
14 Finn Thomas
12 Smith James E
10 Robinson John
8 Glover Herbert
6 Leigh Albert
4 Gregory Benjamin
2 Roper Edward

BROOKFIELD ROAD

1 Large John
3 Barlow George
5 Stringfellow John
7 Lythgoe Margaret
9 Reid Samuel
11 Riding Gilbert
13 Andres Jonathan
15 Telford Jane A
17 Cheetham Jane
19 Lythgoe Joseph
2 Fairhurst John
4 Leyland Anne
6 Lythgoe Joseph
8 Reid James
10 King Ernest J
12 Hall Herbert
14 Winstanley Ada
16 Melling Mary E
18 Howard Preston E
20 Cockram Michael D

BROOKSIDE ROAD

1 Rickard Christine
3 Bullock George
5 Worth Jean
7 Gallery Bernard
9 Bent Raymond
11 Ormshaw Kenneth
13 Cuniff James B
15 Lea Thomas W
17 Thomas Ernest
19 Mason Alan
21 Mulleney Lawrence
27 Gee John
29 Lewis Frederick R
31 Stapleton James D
33 O'Neill Mary E
35 Hodgkinson Kenneth
37 Dandy John A
39 Mayor Harry
41 Owen Kenneth
43 Durnian Thomas
45 Thomas David
47 Wearden June
2 Wright Ronald F
4 Mayers Jeith J
6 Broome Samuel
8 Hill Ronald
10 Danson Bernard
12 Pimblett Elsie M
14A Thompson Henry
16 Jackson Alice L

BROOMFIELD PLACE

4 Platt John F
6 Doyle John
8 Partington Mary J
10 Clarkson Samuel
12 Daley Harold
14 Langton Edith
3 Shawcross John
5 Stanton Joseph
7 Coles Geoffrey
9 Fairhurst Frederick
11 Archer Thomas
13 Bretherton Maggie
15 Roper James
17 Prescott Joseph

BROOMFIELD ROAD

1 Darbyshire John
3 Durkin Ann
5 Durkin Edward
7 Fletcher Owen
9 Hurst Gladys
11 Demings Richard
13 Wilson William
15 Walkden Gladys
17 Bibby Fred
19 Ryding John
19 Ryding Alfred
21 Brown Annie
23 Critchley Henry
25 Roby George
27 Bamber Henry
29 Morris Margaret
31 Burns Teresa
33 Couseins Mark
35 Pilkington Ada
37 Sumner James A
39 Lowton Thomas
41 Smethurst John
2 Farrimond Eric
8 Carrington Joseph
10 Pennington Peter
12 Nightingale George
14A Fairhurst Ann
16 Partington Ernest
18 Norris Edward
20 Norris Eleanor
22 Troughton Mary
24 Browne Frederick A
26 Baxendale Albert
28 Fairclough Joseph
30 Holland James
32 Hughes Derek
34 Lythgoe Olive
36 Hagan James
38 Moorfield Jane
40 Whitter Edith
42 Stringfellow Joseph R
44 Preston Mary
46 Whiteside Samuel
48 Clarkson Seth
50 Foster Joseph C

BROOMFLAT CLOSE

2 Robinson Raymond
4 Darbyshire Sydney R
6 Baybutt Thomas J
8 Hilton Trevor D
10 McEvoy William
12A McAllister John
14 Hughes Harold
16 Martin Edward
18 Whittle Stanley
20 Wolohan Dennis E
22 Prior Alan W
24 Kershaw James
1 Johnson William
3 Goudge Kenneth E
5 Morgan William
7 Ormerod John R
9 Ascroft Barrie

BROWNING GROVE

1 Young Frederick
3 Fishwick Frank
5 Colard D Sydney
7 Taylor David M
9 Bristow Harry
11 Parker Bryan C
13 Preston John A
15 Billings Cyril
17 Hulse Oswald R
19 McIntyre James
21 Broad Doris A
23 Hedley Leonard
25 Higham Alan
27 Abernethy Alan
2 Ashton John
4 Connolly Frederick
6 Gordon Norman
8 McMinn Alan
10 Roper Allan
12 Bibby Albert
18 Powell Albert
20 Holden John J
22 Briggs Melvern
24 O'Connor Thomas
26 Parsons George
28 Goughton Thomas J
30 Dandy Edward J
32 Butler William H

BYROM CLOSE

1 Holt Horace
3 Charnock Leslie
5 Gregory Keith
7 Rigby Frances
9 Wilson James
11 Gill Derek
2 Gaskell Derek
4 Noonan James H
6 Burnley Eva
8 Farrimind Arthur
10 Fairhurst Pauline
12 Favaghan Daniel
14 Porter John E
16 Dawber James S
18 Fouracre Bryan R
20 Taylor William

CEDAR AVENUE

1 Calderbank Thomas
3 Carey John
5 Galloway John
7 Harrison Clifford
9 Wynne Rita
11 Molyneux Joseph
13 Bloor George T
15 Brennon Edward
17 Horrocks John J
19 Williams James
21 Pearson Robert
2 Shandley Alfred
4 Cross Allan
6 Vigar Nicholas
8 Cartwright William
10 Moss George
12A Turner Annie
14 Owen Alice
16 Coleclough Frederick
18 Benfold John
20 Marsh Joseph

CHORLEY ROAD

1 Hartley Lilian
3 Kenyon Fred
5 Coleclough Alfred
7 Iball John H
9 Cheetham Selina
11 Harrison Vera
13 Bavin Gladys E
15 Dunn Thomas
17 Berry John H
19 Turner Annie
21 Frew Ruth
27 Farrimond Thomas G
29 Wigan Samuel C
31 Fitzpatrick James F
33 Waddington Lois
37 Ellis David
39 Wade Colin
41 Hope Dorothy
43 Rhead Enid M
45 Moss Thomas
47 Donohue Gladys
49 Durrant Roger
51 King Hilda
55 Stevens Mary E
57 Blake Mary J
59 Heppenstall Elsie
61 Armstrong James
63 Warburton Phyllis A
65 Critchley Lester
67 Gregson Terence W
69 Maxwell Lilian
71 Mort Frank
73 McFarlane William
75 Collier Leslie
77 Rigby Jocelyn
79 Atkinson John W
81 Austin Reginald J
83 Simpson Clara
85 Burns Brian J
87 Wilson Norman
89 Taylor Florence
91 Acton Ellen
93 Turner Peter
95 Kitchen Cyril
97 Cunliffe William
99 Fairhurst James
101 Clarke William C
103 Pidgeon John
105 Roscoe Albert
107 Woosley Frank
109 Jenkin Peter
111 Brewder Robert D
117 Daniels Frederick J
123 Thomas Ernest D
125 Kydd Alice
127 Wade Stephen J
129 Howard Vincent W
131 Makinson Ernest
133 Taberner Eric
135 Moss John G
137 Wignall Harold
139 Fisher Thomas E
141 Kay Nelly
143 Merrick William H
145 Owen James
147 Bannister William D
149 Lawrenson Gertrude
151 Worthington George
153 Greenwood John
183 Moody Enid
193 Simpson Annie
195 Haxeldine John
197 Brewder Patrick
207 Kay Lilly
253 Scholes George
255 Barlow Mary
257 Grady James F
259 Martlew Ronald
261 Astall Albert
263 Parker John
265 Dickenson Ernest
267 Ryder Joan
Greenfield Cottage
Hickman Sarah
2 Cheetham Edith
4 Rainford Gladys
6 Tice Arthur J
6A Benson Mary
8 Turpin Joseph C
10 Booth Geoffrey
Boards Head Post Office
12A Conroy Joseph
12B Kelly Anne F
14 Rayner John
20 Deady Joseph A
22 Cooper Joseph
24 Monk Brian
26 Kershaw Vivian
30 Croasdale Thomas
32 Speakman John T
32A Sutton Annie
34 Dandy Edward
36 Winder Florence M
38 Martindale William
40 Wilkie John
42 Fairhurst Geoffrey
44 Grundy Leah
46 Grundy Ethel
50 Kenyon James P
48 Lowe Bridget
52 Pierce Brian H
54 Seddon Frederick
56 Seddon Ethelbert
58 Fisher Ann
60 Hutchings Kenneth F
62 Atherton Margaret
64 Starr Elizabeth
70 Hanman Ada M
72 Lillip Edith C
78 Latham Keith S
80 Roberts Paul M
82 Walton Robert M
84 Hague John
86 Clift William
88 Pierce Gilbert H
90 Yates Frederick
92 Unsworth Harold
94 Goodall William
96 Huxtley Margaret
98 Britland Christopher
100 Parker James
102 Hutchings Mary E
104 Horton Wilfred
106 Gallagher Anthony
108 Jones John
110 Hampson John
112 Knowles Edith
Jolly Mill Cottage
Fairhurst William
Velden
Hutchings Stanley R
Sunnydale
Ward Thomas E
Rivington
Gerrard James D
Limes Farm
Lewis Herbert
Woodlands
Watts Ian
Vale House
Fairhurst Harold

CHURCH STREET

Black Horse Hotel
Wright Joseph
7 Harper Kenneth
9 Buckley Gordon T
11 Riley William L
13 Horrocks Joseph
15 Ashbrey Marion
17 Sedgwick Peter H
19 Dawber Adam
21 Davenport Harry
23 Baldwin Lucy
25 Titler Frederick
27 Ball Margaret
29 Finch William
31 Mason Esther
33 Whalley John
35 Goodwin Margaret
37 Prescott James
39 Dutton Frederick
41 Myers Thomas
43 Heyes Leonard
49 Marsden Stanley
51 Riding May
53 Wilding Walter A
55 Fowler Elizabeth
57 Gray Robert
67 Marlow Maud
69 McNamara Evelyn
71 Roby Nellie
71A Haddon John
73 Rainford Bertha
75 Rainford Mary E
2 Fairhurst Elizabeth E
4 Dobson Alice A
6 Quarterman Mary
12 Hayes George
14 Rampling Eric
18 Robinson Malcolm
20 Griffin Thomas
22 Valentine Joseph
24 Grady John
26 Mason Agnes A
28 Jewell Alfred A
30 Pilkington Elizabeth
32 Simm Roy
34 Catterall William
34 Catterall Dorothy
42 Ellison Elizabeth
48 Greene Peter
50 Brewder Alice
52 Green Harold
54 Coles Denis
56 Ashcroft Joan
58 Harrison Thomas
60 Farrimond Robert
62 Dennett Gilbert
64 Holland Gerard
66 Ruttler George
68 Clossick James
70 Chadwick Henry
72 Turner Raymond

COLLINGWOOD STREET

1 Garner Albert
3 Baxendale John
5 Lavin Thomas
7 Bentham Nellie
9 O'Donnell John H
11 Wilding Beatrice
13 Bentham Norman
15 Knight Margaret M
17 Bibby Edward R
19 Leigh Josephine
21 Chamberlain Alice
23 Hancock George H
25 Evans John
27 Lountain David
29 Whittle Rose
31 Naylor Roy
33 Naylor Peter
35 Hughes Lilian
37 Ronald William
39 Elsey William
41 Stringfellow Arthur
43 Fisher Jessie
45 Clifton John
49 Ashton Brian
51 Molyneux William
53 Barlow William
55 Clark Annie
57 Irvine Benjamin
2 Langton James
4 Derbyshire David
6 Smith Arthur
8 Goldedge Alfred
10 Elcock Eileen
12 Twigg James W
14 Leigh Fred
16 Peters Sydney
18 Langton Esther
20 Ledwith James
22 Bibby Lily
24 Bibby Ernest
26 Marrow John
28 Cotton Thomas B
30 Gregson Margaret B
32 Woodcock William T
34 Whitton David
36 Clarke Michael
42 Rothwell Annie
44 Hilton Roy
54 Hunter Joseph H
56 Calderbank John
58 Potter Elizabeth
60 Potter Eva
62 Hulme Joseph
64 Dainty Wendy A
66 Forshaw Samuel
68 Donath Hugo H
70 Peet Peter
72 Fairhurst George
74 Cowley Norman
76 Gregory Joseph

CONISTON PARK DRIVE

2 Talbot Mary M
4 Davies Thomas R
6 Traill George
8 Edwards James
10 Elliott Fred
12 Round John W
14 Crinion Frederick
18 Mellors Agnes
20 Davies Bertha E
22 Waller Elise
24 Fishwick Thomas
26 Bazeley Joseph W
28 Pinsent Alfred
30 Wolf Eugenie
32 Jackson Stanley
34 Winrow Harold
36 Seale Robert K
38 Dickinson Ethel
40 Seddon Hilda
42 Fairclough Dorothy
44 Westhead William
46 Woodend Florence
44 Westhead George
48 Everingham Alan
50 McMahon Stanley
52 Holmes Frank
54 Graham Colin
56 Woods John
58 Talbot Beryl
60 Livesey Norman

CORONATION ROAD

1 Sherrington Stanley
3 Causey Richard
5 Marsh James
7 Finney Bessie
9 Walsh May
11 Jones Enoch
13 Abernethy James
15 Rigby Bernard
17 Sheffield Kenneth
19 Orrell John
21 Dale Frank
23 Lunt May
25 Holcroft John
27 Cheetham Charles
29 Houghton John
35 Gregson John
37 Fairhurst John
39 Salts Annie
2 Reid Amy
4 Hassall Stanley
6 Markland Elizabeth M
8 Ashcroft Annie
12 Williams Mary
14 Baron William
16 Morgan Sydney
18 Crook Kenneth
20 Farrimond Hilda
22 Sheffield Ernest
24 Smith Esther
26 Garside William
28 Swift Sydney
30 Martin Robert
32 Parkinson Arthur
34 Hilton George
36 Dennett John W
38 Hedley Francis T
40 Barker Francis T
42 Doran Harry
44 Fisher George

CORNWALL CRESCENT

2 Pretten Malcolm
4 Temple Anthony
6 Austin Michael S
8 Whittle Alan
10 Rowland Ernest A
12 Austin John
14 Bagnall James
16 Parr William
7 Brown Keneth
5 Brown Edward
3 Talbot Kenneth
1 Newton Edith

CROSS STREET

1 Hilton Roderick
2 Spender Eileen
3 Marsden Percy
4 Hulse James
5 Ashcroft William
6 Taylor Gary
7 Dawber James
8 Wilding Margaret E
9 Talbot Coredelia
10 Grounds Thomas
12 Douglas Norman
13 Winstanley Anthony

DEVON DRIVE

1 Graham John
3 Fairclough Joseph
5 Young William
7 Catterall William
9 McNally John
11 Sickels Elizabeth E
13 Luton Arthur H
14 Aspinall Gerald H
2 Birks James C
4 Cadman Peter J
6 Gordon Cecil B
8 Hartley John F
10 Alker Peter
12 Hendry John
16 Hill Gordon
18 Newing Raymond G

DOVEDALE DRIVE

1 Hornby George D
3 Gallimore Norman
5 Maloney Martin F
7 Bowen George
9 Kneale Roy J
11 Clarkson Rose
13 Valentine Leonard
15 Ellwood Derek
17 Taylor Greville J
21 Whitby Brederick
23 Bennett Norman
25 Banks Alan
4 Parkinson William
6 Ogden Kenneth
8 McCabe Thomas E
10 Milroy Alexander S
12 Rigby John
14 Jones David
16 Baldby Alan G
18 Underwood William
20 Fisher Thomas A
22 Chapman Raymond R

EDALE DRIVE

1 Beales Colin
3 Thorley John W
5 Johnson Malcolm
7 Hughes John
9 Hale Anthony J
11 Hodge Robert A
13 Roberts Edward
15 Rainford Donald
17 Rodan William P
19 Woosey David E
2 Carr Alan R
4 Sawyer Freda
8 Rayner Donald

ELM AVENUE

1 Forshaw George
3 Hasleden Arthur
5 Lee Brian
7 Knowles Eric H
9 Culshaw Alice
11 Blinkhorn Stanley
13 Garvin Edward
15 Brown John
17 Barber Sydney R
19 Leyland Eric
25 Bimson Arthur
27 Bate Thomas
29 Green William
2 Winstanley Joseph S
4 Robinson Thomas
6 Foster John
8 Helm Henry D
10 Dickenson John G
12 Heyes Charles
14 Knowles John A
16 France Berard
18 Gaskell Gordon P
20 Hopwood Alan
22 Preston Henrietta
24 Turner William H
26 Stapleton Thomas K
28 Owen Thomas B
30 Walford Leslie

ESSEX ROAD

2 Ashley John H
4 Stott Malcolm C
6 Swift Ernest
8 Gallagher Thomas E
10 Smith James E
12 Orrell Leslie
14 Daniel Brian
16 Mitchinson Fred
18 Webster Norman W
20 Skillander Edward D
22 Grattan William
24 Buckley Leonard C
26 Ashcroft Walter
28 Gillett Eric J
30 Geering David T
32 Harrop Ian

FAIRHURST AVENUE

1 Taylor Robert
3 Heyes Albert
5 Turner Annie
7 Farrrimond Norman
9 Little Robert
11 Mason Thomas
13 Dowd Norman
15 Parkin Eveline
17 Kenyon Mary
19 Birchall Josiah
21 Telford Robert
23 Crofton John
25 Preston Ethel
27 Eccleston John
29 Nelson John
31 Makinson Ann
33 Mather Ernest
35 Monaghan Thomas R
37 Fitzsimmons Joseph F
39 Forshaw John
41 Thompson Maurice
43 Green William
45 McDonald John
47 Stringfellow Ann
49 Smith James
55 Jones Caroline
57 Horridge Edith
59 Millin Alfred
2 Roper Francis R
4 Turner George
6 Mort Vivian
8 Hunter Thomas
10 Jones John C
12 Ollerton William
14A Hagan Norman
16 Smith Robert
18 Hunter Joseph
20 Iddon Robert
22 Calderbank Agnes A
24 Morris Beatrice
26 Leatherbarrow Frederick
28 Hyatt Walter

FLOCKTON AVENUE

1 Whittle Elizabeth
3 Rogerson James
5 Collins George
7 Buckley Reginald
9 Holcroft Thomas
11 Crook Ellen
13 Eyre Wilfred J
15 Culshaw Arthur
17 Prior William
19 Bretherton Marie F
21 Gill Elizabeth
23 Carroll James
25 Culshaw Kathleen A
27 Finney John
29 Hesketh Robert
31 Haddock William
33 Hedley Arthur
2 Stevens Henry
4 Wilkinson Mary E
6 Cheetham James
10 Allen Maurice
12 Hanlon Thomas
14 Winnard Thomas G
16 Herbert Stanley
18 Martin Harold

FRODSHAM CLOSE

1 Blackledge Ann
3 Roper May
5 Brown Margaret
7 Hampson Richard
9 Finney Anne J
11 Albino Paul
13 Garner John
15 Marshall Anthony
17 McNamara Lucy
19 Preston Albert
21 Atherton Frank
23 Kelly Robert
25 Martland Thomas
2 Ashurst Sarah A
4 Bailey Sarah
6 Smallshaw Ethel
8 Finney Thomas
14 Crook George
16 Robinson Joseph D
18 Marshall James
20 Dane John
22 Burrows Albert F
24 Clayton Roy
26 Cox Harry

GIANTS HALL ROAD

9 Davidson James E
11 Bowker Barry
13 Eccleston John
15 Parkinson Alfred
17 Collins John
19 Tomlinson Thomas
21 Telford Ellen
23 Collins Anne
25 Molyneux John
27 Smith James
2 Cunliffe Frank
4 Hagan Brian
6 Tomlinson George D
10 Stothers Wilfred
12 Myers Leslie
14 Houghton John
16 Smith James A
18 Clarkson Joseph
20 Taylor Joseph
22 Bennett James
24 Lea John P
26 Frail Lewis

GIDLOW

Collier Cottages

1 Reid Robert J
2 Derbyshire Thomas E

GIDLOW HOUSES

1 Andrews Gertrude
2 Clark Harold
3 Andrews Thomas
4 Garvin Harold
5 Robinson Gordon
6 Stringfellow James
7 Taylor Jane E
8 Gaskell Ann
9 Cliff William T
10 Frampton Joseph
11 Bulpit Polly
12 Hulse Harry
13 Taylor Matthew
14 Politt Elizabeth J
15 Cheetham James
16 Moss Brian
17 Robinson Sydney
18 Robinson John
19 Wilkins Christopher E
20 Bolton Gordon J
Freshfield
Tomlinson Ellen
Three Beacons
Culshaw Esther
Brimelow Farm
Brandon James A

GLEBE CLOSE

1 Dobson Barry
2 Whipp John
3 Smith John
4 Bellamy George
5 Morton Barrie
6 Hodgson George D
7 Worthington Leslie
8 Postlethwaite Edward

GLEBE ROAD

14 Wiling Robert
16 Stone Harry
18 Tomlinson Herbert
20 Cundy Ronald
22 Jones Arthur
24 Bibby William
26 Steen Edward
28 Robinson Edward
30 Tatlock James W
32 Barnes Wilfred
34 Ashcroft William
36 Hilton Leslie
38 Dawber Arthur
40 Beech Brian
42 Farrimond John
44 Dawber Charles
46 Rudd John
48 Farrimond Nellie
50 Chadwick James W
52 Wilson William
54 McNamara James W
56 Kevill James

GORSEY BROW

1 Kenyon Edward
2 Whillis Annie
3 Farrimond John
4 Sutton Margaret
5 Higham Ellen

GREENLAND AVENUE

2 Gee Freda M
4 Baxendale Jane
6 Heaton Reginald
8 Gladwin Robert L
10 Ciaputa John
12 Ferns James
14 Darbyshire Walter
16 Pritchard John
18 Melling Harry
20 Hagan William
22 Goodwin Arthur
24 Nelson Agnes
30 Alker Benjamin
32 Eckersley William
1 Cockram William
3 Crickett John
5 Thompson William
7 Marrow Annie W
9 Heaton Brian
11 Langton John T
13 Gilderoy Elfreda
15 Ryan Ann
17 Gartside Mary
19 Elsey Edward
21 Schofield Harry
23 Crabtree Doris
25 Meakin Ronald
27 Whiteley Mary
29 Morris John M
31 Aspey Harry
33 Makinson Harriet

GREEN LANE

17 Durkin Martin
19 Durkin Austin
21 Hurst Kenneth J
23 Smalley William R
25 Owen Elizabeth
27 Moss James
29 Gibson Henry
31 Sim Hilda
33 Bradburn Frederick
33 Lythgoe Ellen
57 Bradley John
63 Gubbins Ken
65 Parkes Iris
67 Longton Margaret
69 Wright Robert
71 Cooper Dorothy E
73 Ascroft Dorothy
75 Sutton Thomas
77 Aspinall Eric
79 Smith Harold
81 Swalwell Edith
83 Rigg George
85 Barlow John
85 Prendergast James
91 Baron Ellen
97 Foster Charles
99 Baillie George E
101 Ascroft Gerard
103 Crawshaw Stephen R
105 Clepham Walter
107 Barry John M
109 Palmer John
66 Walmsley Ernest W

GREENWAYS

2 Brogan Edward C
4 Barnes Tom
6 Thomas Ivor
8 Naylor Horace
10 Williams Horace
12 Quiliam Ronald H
14 Boone Kenneth
20 Turner Charles
22 Holland Winifred M
26 Darwin Thomas
28 Williams Arthur
30 Smith Elizabeth
32 McLeod John M
34 Slater Elsie
38 Jones Annie
40 Corish William J
42 Turner Mary I
44 Smith Tom
46 Ellison Annie
48 Barnes Elsie
50 Frodsham William
52 Rose Charles S
54 Tomlinson Amy
56 Allison Frank G
58 Arrowsmith John
60 Harrison Harold
62 Cook Lawrence M
1 Priest Ellen
3 Mawson George
5 Greaves Annie
7 Maguire Thomas
9 Pigot Mary E
11 Prescott James
13 Norris Thomas
17 Atherton Doris
25 Worswick Herbert W
27 Pigot Winifred
29 Bennett Arthur H
33 Corns May
35 Preston Douglas
Chomlea
Corns Geoffrey
The Laurels
Smith Laura

GREENWOOD ROAD

1 White Joseph
3 Cooper Mabel
7 Ollerton James
9 Ashcroft Mary E
11 Wignall James
13 Orritt Hugh
15 Hart Alice A
17 Archer Ellis
19 Bibby William
21 Robinson William
23 Knowles Ellen
25 Lowe Norman
27 Babb Lilian
41 Wilkinson Charles
43 Lowe Thomas
45 Wignall Ethel
47 Critchley Alice
49 Peers John
51 Yeardley John
53 Crook Thomas
55 Bentham Frederick
57 Melling William
63 Banks Elizabeth
65 Couseins Maggie
67 Tither William
69 Tomlinson Ann
71 Pennington Ellen
73 Bretherton Alfred
75 Dawber Mary
77 Farrimond Elizabeth
79 Sharrock Jane
81 Holding Maud E
83 Lythgoe Margaret
85 Winstanley Mary E
87 Cropper Joseph
89 Cunliffe Fred
91 Pye Alice
93 Banks Mary A
2 Roberts John
4 Priestley Brian
6 Tranter John
8 Fogg Elizabeth
10 Halliwell John
12 Stanford William
14 Snape Jane
16 Coyle Thomas
18 Plumpton David
20 Branon Ellen
22 Heyes John
24 Harker George H
26 Taylor Norman
28 Wilson James
30 Bentham Albert
32 Marsden Sandra
34 Bentham Thomas
36 Eccleston George
38 Webster Alice
40 Roby James
42 Charnock John
44 MacAvoy Cyril
46 Yates Peter D
48 Kenyon John
50 Robinson Fred
52 Smith Thomas J
54 Pugh Bernard G
56 Lowton William
58 Poulton Joseph
60 Green Ann
62 Peet William
64 Harrison Linda
66 Naylor Martha A
68 Bibby Esther
70 Wignall Thomas
72 Lowton Catherine
74 Roper Ellen
76 Benson Joseph
78 Redmayne Eugenia

GROVE LANE

1 Robinson Thomas
9 Gray Joseph
11 Harur John G
13 Finch Thomas
15 Barlow Ernest
17 Partington Norman
19 Brockbank Albert
25 Duckers Arnold
27 Pitts Eric
29 Aherton Arthur
31 Johnson Stanley
33 Glaze Kenneth
35 Linford Jessie
37 Morgan Leonard
39 Dennis William
41 Baddeley Eric
43 Cumberhath Margaret
45 Bott Ronald
47 Leigh James
49 Maeshall Eveline
51 Summerill Edith
53 Hilton James
55 Bullen Hugh
57 Marrow Jane
59 Elsey Derek
61 Sharkey John W
63 Sherrington Annie
65 Bennett Margaret
67 Kelly Clara
81 Roby Harold
83 Ince Richard
85 Norris William
87 Fairhurst Ethel
89 Doran Kenneth
91 Mitchell Beatrice A
93 Bazley James
95 Cockram Jane
97 Leigh Patience
99 Iddon John
101 Hough Frank
103 Knowles William C
105 Browne James A
107 Hayes Ann
109 Janes Alexander W
111 Andrews Florence
113 Sherrington Frederick
115 Hilton Elizabeth
117 Robinson Harold
119 Sharrock James
137 Catterall Brian
139 Birkett Jack
139 Birkett Hilda
19 Bentham Ellen
12 Finney Norman
14 Uttley Norman
16 Harrison Francis
24 Reid Francis J
34 Harrison John
36 Rew Mary
38 Charnock Lavinia
40 Kirklam Leslie R
42 Price Raymond A
44 Sharrock John
Grove House
Latham Norman P
The Grove
Almond Arthur
Maddocks Valerie
Almond Mary
68 Bates Reginald W
66 Lott Eileen
66 Lott Gwynne S

GROVE PLACE

14 Rochford Doris M

HAWTHORN AVENUE

1 Leech Dorothy
3 King Jeffrey
5 Thew Mary B
2 Crawford Lilian
4 Yates Harriet
6 Lawrenson Mabel E
Small Acre
McGarrigan Francis

HEATON STREET

3 Lyon Wilfred
5 Walsh Thomas P
7 Finney Mabel
9 Freeman Ralph
11 Burns Elizabeth E
13 Leigh Charles H
15 Tomlis Stanley
17 Fairhurst George
19 Darbyshire Robert
21 Robinson Catherine S
23 Norris James
25 Tomlinson Frederick
27 Wilding Norman
29 Barlow Kenneth
31 Ascroft Thomas
33 Dawber Ellen
35 Birchall Bertha
37 Baldwin Ellen
39 Berry Albert
41 James William
43 Cross John
45 Kevill Peter
47 Liptrot Margaret E
49 Morgan Florence
51 Mason John E
53 Gaskell Jospeh H
55 Sands John
57 Gray Edith
59 Wharton Alfred
61 Horrocks Clifford
63 Leather Joshua
65 Ogden Fred
67 Taylor Amy
69 Webster Leslie
71 Robinson James E
73 Bibby Norman
75 Woodhouse Charles E
77 Aspey Raymond
79 Goulding John
81 Davenport John
83 Aspinall Arthur
85 Willetts Bryon
87 Cockram Ernest
89 Farrimond Jane
91 Mason Leslie
93 Dawber William
95 Hilton Hetty
40 Corcoran Wilfrid
34 Pilkington Florrie
22 Holland Norman
32 Yates Winifred
30 Taberner Gertie
28 Griffin Peter A
26 Chamberlain Bessie
24 Molyneux Peter
20 Aspey Barry
18 Baddeley Samuel
16 Wilton Norman
14 Astall Albert
12 Yendley May
10 McCartney Sarah E
8 Woods John
6 Bibby Robert
4 Marsden Allan
2 Birchall Edward

HIGH STREET

The Laburnums
Ormsby Irene
5 Skett Benjamin
9 Stretton George
29 Jones William
31-33 Kenhon Clifford E
35 Nash Peter
37-39 Wilding Olwyn R E C L
51 Chadwick Noel
41 Turner Helen
43 Harmer Stanley T
45 Chadwick John
47 Schofield Fred
51 Allcock Nellie
63 Cooper Terence
67 Forrest William
White Duck Inn
Dolan Owen G
79 Luse Joseph
81 Featherstone Elizabeth
81B Taylsor Glenys B
83 Lucas Catherine
85 Lucas Sarah
87 Aspinall Alfred
89 Tomlinson Ernest
91 Dawber Ellen
93 Hodcroft Stephen
95 Marsden Lucy F
99 Eastham John
99A Arstall Thomas P
The Hollies
Ormsby Robert A
20A Hollies Cottage
Roby Thomas
16 Aspinall Mary
18 Molyneux John M
22 Clark Afred
24 Charnock Roland
26 Worthington Norman
28 Butler Andrew
30 Pagett Andrew
32 Preston Ellen
34 Cunliffe James
46 Hooson Edward
48 Heaton Derek
50 Wilding Rose A
56 Jarvis R Edith
52 Wilding Alfred
60 Leigh Walter
64B Lowton Isaac
66 Farrimond Mary A
68 Aspinall Harry
70 Parkinson Alice
72 Dolan Sarah E
74 Brindle James L
76 Foy John
78 Fenton Tom
80 Kelly Alice M
82 Turner Colin
84 Fogg John
86 Bland Albert E
88 Linford Mary
90 Lucas William
Globe Inn
Freeman Sydney J
100 Worthington Anne

HUTTON STREET

1 Botham Thomas
3 Young John
5 Harrison Thomas
7 Sweeney James
9 Brown Evelyn
11 Leigh Frederick
13 Doolan Lawrence
15 Yates Norman
17A Culshaw Ellen
19 Cooper Thomas
21 Walsh James
23 Booth James
25 Hoggarth Laura M
27 Seddon Cyril
29 Banks John
31 Belshaw Thomas
33 Dunlop Alexander
35 Wilson James E
37 McMann William
39 Lee Joseph
41 McMann Ernest
43 Gregory Alfred
45 Orr David A
47 Orr Henry

Back to Index