Wigan Residents in 1968, Appley Bridge

Appley Bridge


APPLEY LANE (NORTH)

1 Platt Mabel
3 Platt Kenneth
11 Evans Mary
13 Winstanley Harry
15 Scott Elizabeth
21 Taylor William
23 Ferrie Alan
27 Fazackerley James
29 Young John
31 Langton Geoffrey
33 Riley William
35 Stringfellow John
37 Morgan Annie
39 Lee Francis J
Station House
Culshaw William
53 Aspinall Maurice A
55 Rimmer Amy
59 Darbyshire Edward
61 Finch William M
63 Finch Margaret H
165 Atherton Harold
167 Thomas John
169 Tong Thomas
2 Parkinson Thomas
4 Parkinson Richard
6 Platt Herbert
10 Cullen Douglas
50 Hart Joseph
52 Robinson Thomas
54 Hesketh Ruth
56 Halton James F
58 Johnson Edith
60 Hope Fanny
62 Leach Joseph
64 Culshaw Thomas A
66 Houghton Doris
68 Cooke Albert
70 Bentham Thomas
72 Gee Harold
74 Craven Harry
76 Pierce David E
78 Bewley Brian
80 Andrews Wilfred
82 Critchley Terence
84 Seward Mary
86 Yates Willie
88 Barker Sydney
90 Wilby Edmund
92 Melling James
94 Rigby Jack
96 Parkinson Henry
98 Henderson Charles D
100 Ashurst Joseph
102 Matthews Thomas
104 Green Dennis B
106 Simpson Annie
108 Lowe Harold D
110 Lace Brian S
114 Berry Florrie
116 Parsons Dorothy
118 Tunstall Kathleen
120 Caley May
126 Bashforth Ronald
128 Heaton Frank W
130 Turner Neville
132 Lund Maud
134 Orme Frederick
136 Hollingworth Peter
138 Caley David N
140 Hall Eric
142 Hesketh Alan S
144 Randall Dorothy
146 Hodge Kathleen
148 George Alexander H
150 Jones John M
Park House
Baybutt Grace
152 Battye Ruth A
154 Roberts Eric
158 Clark Edward
160 Holland Sidney
162 Johnson David
164 Bradley Eveline
166 Holland Thomas
168 Fairclough James
170 Jackson Leslie
172 Hardman Thomas
174 Presoe Margaret
176 Bradshaw Ellen
178 Collins Thomas
180 Bell Charles
182 Curless Henry
184 Gee Edna
186 Gore Henry
188 Leadbetter Edna
190 Leckie Robert
192 Finch Norman
194 Thorpe Norman
196 Lang Marguerite
198 Jones David T
200 Thompson Stanley
202 Price Elvin H
204 Benesch Catherine M
206 Dicconson Arms
Codling John G K
The Hawthorns
Randall Robert J

ASHFIELD TERRACE

2 Ashall Francis
4 MacQueen Andrew
6 Entwistle Kenneth
8 Silverwood Frederick
10 William Charles A
12 Rimmer Leslie
14 Bedford Winifred
16 Guest Jack
18 Bamford Sarah A
20 Crane Ronald C
22 Naylor Harry
24 Henry Eric P
26 French James
28 Higgins Frank L
Oakwood
Halliwell Peter W
6 Carlisle William A
8 Rigby Harold
10 Lowe Joseph
The Bungalow
Hammond Grace K
Skull House
Trickett Joseph R

CANAL BANK

1 Langton Annie
2 Mason Sandra
3 Halsall Richard
4 Pitts Reginald
5 Halsall Robert
6 Fazackerley Roger C
8 Halsall Joseph
7 Parkinson Bertha
9 Abram Mary Sen.
10 Pilling John

FINCH LANE

1 Moore James A
3 Jones John
5 Roberts Mary
7 Foy Winifred
9 Topp Margaret M
11 Hull Florence
13 Hedley Douglas
15 Docker Hilda
17 Claton Leone
19 Waddington David J
23 Finch William G
Worthington Farm
Pope Thomas
Cramond
Smith Edward C
2 Isherwood Gordon L
4 Pollitt Walter
10 Ormisher Marian
12 Richardson William
14 Taylor Clifford
16 Molyneux Albert E
Drapers Farm House
Pinnington Margaret
50 Wilding Stanley L
52 Eastwood Minnie
54 Moss Francis
56 Griggs John P
58 Rothwell James W
Finch Farm
Parkinson James
Richardsons Farm
Hunter Clara

GRAHAM AVENUE

1 Gale Brian
2 Westhead Elizabeth
3 Evans Owen
4 Bowen Thomas
5 Fazackerley Harry
6 Wilson William
7 Gale Arnold
10 Scanlan Frederick T
11 Melling James
12 Baron John
13 Fazackerley Richard
14 Watkinson George
15 Lea Harold
16 Jackson Annie
17 McDermot Joseph
18 Greenwood William
19 Prescott John
20 Abram James
21 Tait John
22 Alston Richard
24 Barton John
26 Clayton Frank
28 Wilcock Joseph

HALL LANE

March
Walsh Iris
Ashburn
Edmondson Thomas
Delma
Hall John L
4 Ormisher Thomas H
Ravencrag
Whittle Jane
Glen-Mar
Walters Margaret E
Woodview
Oldfield John
Merville
Berry John
Over Holland
De Leeuw Helena
Jacquemar
Jackson Harold
The Ridings
Savigny William
Burnside
Bradburn Horace
Chaddleworth
Cunliffe Alan
West Lodge
Buursnoll Violet E
The House
Barnes Keith L
Coalgate House
Fairhurst Alan

Wrightington Hospital

Barton Helen
Cummins Mary
Elliot Alice
Parker Edith
Temple Dorothy
Allanach Gladys M
Baxter Kathleen
O'Kane Bridget M
Quim Bridget
Evans Harry
Harrison Doris
Iddon Lilian
McDermott Patrick M
Weilandt Hubert J
Pearson Joyce
Sproule Charlotte
Moran Stella
Griffiths Jean
Traynor Josephine
Brown Margaret A
Paul Anne M
Williams Annetta M
Fairhurst Muriel I
Sultan Bebe M
O'Connor Carmel
Kilcullen Mary J
Rutherfood Anne
Boocock Keith M
Gunston Frank
Hughes Eric M
Hager Thomas F
Waddington Duncan
Topping Brian J
Shaw Alan

1 Cottage
Travis Ronald
2 Cottage
Twist John
3 Cottage
Farrimond Doris
4 Cottage
Ashton Thomas

5 Batra Harish
6 Woods John
7 Williams Anthony
8 Irving Anthony G
9 Bullouch Gerald H
11 Pendlebury James
12 Tripp Albert E
13A Harris Geoffrey
14 Wilding Joseph
15 Riley Victor A
16 Hulbert John S
17 Wilson Roy
18 Egan Margaret
1 East Lodge
Nuttall James H

LOWTHER TERRACE

1 Hesketh Margaret
3 Hankin Alice
5 Daniels Eric
7 Gee Leslie
11 Hodge Margaret
13 McKerrow Jane
15 Slatter Robert
17 Wild Bertha
19 Hardman Annie

MILL LANE

3 Porter John
4 Fairhurst Hilda
5 Iddon Mary
7 Leiper Thomas A
9 Rasburne Margaret A
11 Kirby Avery
14A Rimmer Florence
16 Forrest Joan
18 Dawson John
20 Garvin Frank
22 Barnes James R
24 Fishwick Walter
24 Fishwick Irene
30 Butler Margaret E
32 Barton Frank

NORTH DRIVE

3 Warburton Eric
5 Cross John
7 Cross John
9 Robinson John
11 Dawson Douglas
2 Eccles Gerard
4 Sharp Amy
6 Holland William
8 Clayton John
10 Peet William
12 Taylor Mary E
14 Leyland Robert
16 Ehlers Richard R

SKULL HOUSE LANE

1 (Back) Mansfield Leslie W
2 (Back) Fisher John A
4 (Back) Bootle Muriel
5 (Back) Bourne Sydney J
6 (Back) Shambley Frank
7 (Back) Butler Henry
8 (Back) Finch David
1 Dickinson Stanley
3 Winnard Bertram
5 Moss Ellen
7 Parsons Irene
9 Finch George
11 Banks James
13 Guthrun Wilfred
15 Horrobin John
17 Moss William
19 Dalby Joseph
21 Armstrong Arthur
23 Fisher Doris
25 Roby Freda A
27 Turner Fred
29 Dandy Joseph
31 Leyland Catherine
33 Molyneux Margaret
51 Brennan John
75 Highton Ernest
81 Highton William
107 Tayor Edmund
Gendale
Taylor Jane
111 Barton Robert
North Quarry Bungalow
Harmer Clifford J
Sunnyville
Berry Jack

SOUTH DRIVE

1 Ormisher William
2 Atherton William
3 Russell John
4 Woods Henry
5 McGuire Edward
6 Turner Thomas
7 Wilkins Alfred H
8 Fazackerley Robert
9 Unsworth Harold
10 Cook Clifford
11 Fazackerley George
12 Galloway Charles A

SPRING BANK

2 Critchley Eva E
4 Luff Kenneth
8 Jones William
10 Browne Alan C
12 Arnot Leslie J

SPRODLEY DRIVE

1 Connaughton William
3 Pimblett Bernard P
7 Clarke John
21 Blackledge William L
23 Ince Barry
2 Deakin Brian T

STONEYGATE LANE

1 Shaw Wilfred
3 Norburn Jack
5 Leyland William
7A Allen John A
9 Whitby Ronald
11 Darbyshire William
13 Holmes John
15 Jones John
17 Tait Amy
19 Halton Arthur
21 Belcher Leonard
23 Davies Samuel
25 Watkinson Catherine
27 Scanlan Florence
29 Ratcliffe Edith E
31 Latham Alice
37 Aspey James
39 Tate Doris
41 Cheetham Arthur
43 Duncan Thomas
45 Gill Kenneth
49 Melling Cyril

Back to Index