Hindley Directory, 1925

Town Directory including Platt Bridge.

SANDY LANE - (Hindley and Hindley Green.)
[224 CASTLE HILL ROAD]
5
7
9
11
Rothwell Peter, collier
Cowburn Henry, collier
France Mrs. Alice
Brown Mrs.
[HOPE STREET]
 
 
 
205
209
211
213
215
217
227
229
231
233
Baxter James, blacksmith, Green Field Farm
Sandy Lane Fever Hospital; Mrs. Winifred Farnan, matron;
  John Farnan, caretaker
Barrington Peter, groc. & provision dealer
Battersby John, labourer
Mather Isaac, collier
Platt Arthur, joiner (j)
Cadman William, collier
Barrington Thomas, gas worker
Hodson George, dataller
Case William, contractor
Rothwell John, fitter
Winstanley James, dataller
[DOOTSON STREET]
235
237
239
 
Halliwell John, collier
Heyes Frederick, labourer
Empty
Purnell Mark, surface hand
[ALDER LANE]
[LONG LANE]
248
246
244
Ramsdale Samuel, joiner (j)
Speakman John, collier
Speakman Isaac, collier
[MORT STREET]
250
242
 
184
182
180
178
176
174
172
82
80
78
76
74
72
70
28
26
24
22
20
18
16
14
Hatton Daniel, labourer
Crank Charles, iron turner
Palin Charles, farmer, Sandy Lane Farm
White William
Boardman William, surface hand
Aspinall John, collier
Pemberton Edward, fan man
Ramsdale William, hooker on
Fairhurst James, colliery fireman
Harrison Thomas, dataller
Rigby William, bricksetter (j)
Rigby Elisha, bricksetter (j)
Eccleston -, collier
Starkey Joseph, collier
Tyrell Rovert, labourer
Rigby Joseph, mechanic
Starkey Ralph
Ramsden James
Thompson Peter, collier
Hodgins John, carter
Slater Joseph, collier
Gregory Henry, spinner
Platt James, dataller
Barton -, collier
Beasley Thomas T., collier
[TOPCLIFFE STREET]
12
10
8
6
4
2
Barratt Frederick, collier
Brown Hugh, cotton spinner
Oliver George, spinner
Bowers George, labourer
Lee George, colliery winder
Crabtree James, fitter
SARAH STREET - (Hindley Green.)
[19 THOMAS STREET]
1
3
5
7
Jones Thomas
Gerrard Joseph, blacksmith (j)
Empty
Smith Simeon, foreman labourer
SCOWCROFT STREET - (Hindley Green.)
[508 ATHERTON ROAD]
2
4
6
8
10
 
 
Barton Ernest, clerk
Philipps Samuel, checkweighman
Healy Thomas, engineer
Tyrer Nathan, store room man
Smith Ellis, colliery under manager
Scowcroft John & Co. Ltd., coll. proprs.
Darbyshire Alfred, farm bailiff
SHUTTLE STREET
[23 HILL STREET]
1
3
5
Burnes Richard K., carter
Glover John, boiler maker
Hitchen James, collier
SMITHS LANE - (Hindley Green.)
[LEIGH ROAD]
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
25
Waters Abraham, collier
Evans Thomas J., colliery fireman
Leadbetter Oswald, pick sharpener
Bagshaw John W., colliery fireman
Whitehurst Joseph, joiner (j)
Catterall John W., contractor
Stott James, surface hand
Bentham James, colliery winder
Catterall Herbert, collier
Forshaw Samuel, colliery fireman
Hughes Edward, collier
Howarth John, dataller
[ABRAM]
322
320
 
72
70
68
66
64
62
60
58
56
54
52
50
48
46
44
42
40
38
36
34
32
30
28
28
26
24
22
22
20
18
16
10
8
6
4
2
Darwen George, surface hand
Smith Jeptha
Kersley John, farmer, Owens Farm
Wadkin Joseph
Gaskell Richard, collier
Watkin James, railway signalman
Ashton Mrs.
Thompson Henry, colliery fireman
Smith Abraham, collier
Woods Thomas, collier
Rowbottom William
Prescott Henry, surface hand
Grundy Robert, collier
West William, collier
Grundy George, collier
Grundy Joseph
Ashton Thomas, collier
Yates John, collier
Barton Robert, collier
Empty
Baines William, collier
Robinson John, collier
Bolton Richard, colliery fireman
Battersby John, collier
Darwin James, pit labourer
Morris Israel, collier
Robinson John, collier
Darwen James, spinner
Pollitt Henry, pit fireman
Westwell James, spinner
Williams Henry, collier
Empty
Gough Owen, carpenter (j)
Hampson James, collier
Grundy Richard, collier
Grundy Mrs. Jane
Barber Edward, collier
Jervis John, collier
Dilworth Allan, collier
STAFFORD STREET - (Hindley.)
[50 LIVERPOOL ROAD]
1
3
8
6
4
2
Williams Walter, collier
Houghton Henry, pavior
Yates John, fireman
Edwards James, collier
Martindale John, stoker
Greenhalgh Daniel, collier
STANLEY ROAD - (Platt Bridge.)
[568 LIVERPOOL ROAD]
1
3
5
Kitts Thomas, railway employee
Moorfield John, collier
Cartwright William, collier
[DUKE STREET]
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
25
27
Crook Thomas H., rope splicer
Crabtree William, collier
Goulding Samuel, carter
Brown Peter, lamp attendant
Gury John, collier
Pennington Jeffrey, collier
Lomax Joseph
Turton Henry H., railway employee
Brice Thomas, collier
Innigan Miss Catherine
Halliwell James, painter
[REGENT ROAD]
28
26
24
22
20
Ashton Robert, collier
Gorton Harry, surface hand
Pilkington George, collier
Dauber Mrs. Mary A.
Allen George
STAPLETON STREET - (Platt Bridge.)
[113 WALTHEW LANE]
1
3
5
Moorfield William, fruit salesman
Higham Richard
Hilton Mrs. Agnes
STEPHEN STREET - (Platt Bridge.)
[680 LIVERPOOL ROAD]
2
4
6
8
10
12
14
16
Dixon Jacob, railway signalman
Foster Robert, colliery brakesman
Molyneux John, collier
Smith John C., collier
Hughes Thomas, collier
Birchall Edward, boiler maker
Stevens Mrs. Mary
Atherton Mrs. Jane
[DAVIES STREET]
SUTHERLAND STREET - (Hindley.)
[36 LIVERPOOL ROAD]
1
8
6
4
2
2a
Fairbrother Joseph, collier
Ingram William, collier
Frear William, collier
Ashcroft Henry, metal broker
Churnside Mrs. Mary
Boardman Thomas, motor owner
SWAN LANE - (Hindley Green.)
[735 ATHERON ROAD]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
Wood Peter, collier
Grundy Mrs. Elizabeth J.
Peters William, collier
Pomfret Thomas, collier
Brown Alfred, railway employee
Partington James, spinner
Tatlock John, collier
Tatlock Jonathan, dataller
Clarke Thomas, spinner
Tatlock Thomas, shop assistant
Brown William, collier
[ARLEY STREET]
29
31
33
35
37
39
41
43
45
47
49
51
53
55
57
 
 
Makin Frederick, collier
Cunliffe Albert, collier
Fisher Henry, potato merchant
Hampson James, collier
Pilkington James, collier
Gregory Simon, surface hand
Lee William, colliery winder
Wilcock -, dataller
Hoole Richard, tram conductor
Milner Thomas, pit contractor
Ashurst John, collier
Thornton William, joiner (j)
Mason James, collier
Harrison William, pit contractor
Dixon John, assistant manager
Fisher Mrs. Mary, farmer, Peak's Farm
Fisher Bros., fruit & potato merchants; tel. 211 Atherton
[ALBANY STREET]
75
77
79
81
83
85
87
89
91
93
Ward Mrs. Martha A.
Gibson George, engine driver
Hibbert George, mill hand
Sherpherd -, railway signalman
Battersby Thomas, colliery fireman
Settle Mrs. Anne
Ashurst John, collier
Yates William, collier
Cochran -, police constable
Lurnsdane Frank, police constable
[ATHOL STREET]
131
133
135
137
139
141
Settle John, under manager
Lee John, colliery carpenter
Heaton Mrs. Anne
Hales Stanley, electrician
Kilshaw James, mill fireman
Culshaw William, headmaster
[GREEN LANE]
143
145
147
149
151
153
155
157
159
161
163
165
167
169
171
173
175
177
179
181
183
185
187
Smalley Frederick, blacksmith (j)
Grundy Thomas, winder
Whittle Henry, pit contractor
Hughes Thomas, collier
Pendlebury Charles, clogger (j)
Gore Miss Alice, shopkeeper
Fitzgerald William, watchman
McCann Miss Mary
Bateson Thomas, dentist's agent
Martins William, dataller
Bullough Mrs. Hannah
Crompton Robert
Oakes Norman, spinner
Ashurst William, collier
Crompton Walter, collier
Robinson William, dataller
Lee Thomas, collier
Foster William, collier
Ashurst William, dataller
Cowburn William, collier
Gibson William, collier
Hall Stephen, factory hand
Green William
[JOHNSON STREET]
189
191
193
195
197
199
 
243
245
McGowan James, colliery fireman
Crook Albert, fitter & turner
Owens Martin, collier
Campbell Robert, dataller
Alldread Solomon, collier
- 201 Hallam James, grocer & off licensee
Swan Lane Collieries Ltd.; tel. 13 Ather.
Pendlebury James
Morris Edwin, colliery sec.; tel. 13 Ather.
[ALDER LANE]
[WESTHOUGHTON]
114
112
110
108
106
104
102
100
98
 
78
76
48
46
44
42
40
Empty
Forest Thomas, collier
Jackson Isaac, collier
Pickford Eli, collier
Pilkington William, collier
Greenough Mrs.
Pendlebury Henry, collier
Hardman Mrs.
Hardman Ezekiel, cotton operative
Sacred Heart School
Hurst Thomas, wagon builder (j)
Short Mrs. Martha
Lowe John, butcher (j)
Ingram John, collier
Ingram Samuel, collier
Landers James, dataller
Kay Mrs. Ellen
[TYLDEN STREET]
38
36
34
32
Darbyshire Thomas
Mercer Henry, shopkeeper
Goosetrey Joseph, collier
Brooks Thomas, engine man
OFF SWAN LANE:-
  4a Hardman Ezekiel
6a Hardman Frederick, coal merchant
30
28
26
24
22
Hardman John, factory hand
Brown John, collier
Fisher James, collier
Hardman Richard, colliery fireman
Tatler Thomas
[COOKE STREET]
20
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
Taylor Edwin, colliery secretary
Gibson Henry, joiner (j)
Dale Mrs. Florence
Hibbert Mrs. Mary J.
Hibbert James, dataller
Ball Mrs. Anne
Gaskell Peter, club collector
Cowper Emmanuel, colliery fireman
Taylor Alfred, engineer
Gerrard Joseph, dataller
SYDNEY STREET - (Platt Bridge.)
[2 DAVIES STREET]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
25
27
29
31
33
35
37
39
41
43
45
47
49
51
Jackson Mrs. Emily, certified midwife
Anders Joseph, surface hand
Carter Isaiah, collier
Renshaw Elias, surface hand
Irvine James, collier
Rigby John, collier
Darbyshire Robert, blacksmith's striker
Hobbins William, collier
Grundy William, collier
Dickinson James, collier
Burrows William, collier
Ankers Mrs. Elizabeth
Bird Peter William, dataller
Alker Mrs. Ellen
Taylor James, collier
Davis Joseph William
Parr Thomas, lamp attendant
Moorfield Robert, collier
Scarisbrick James, collier
Stanley Matthew, postman
Freeman John Thomas, collier
Nilan Michael, collier
Pendlebury William, rope splicer
Miller George, fireman
Morris James, collier
Hill John, collier
[MOSS STREET]
53
55
57
59
61
63
65
67
69
71
73
75
77
79
81
83
Burtonwood Miss Betsy, weaver
Whittle William, collier
Sharrock Thomas, collier
Marren Michael, collier
Grundy Daniel
Robinshaw William, dataller
Higgins Patrick, collier
Abrams Edward, surface hand
Draper Sydney, painter (j)
Tomlinson Joseph, collier
Naylor Mrs. Amy
Hesketh John, collier
Derbyshire Joseph, collier
Derbyshire William, collier
Wilson Herbert, collier
Jones Enoch, collier
[NEVILLE STREET]
74
72
70
68
66
64
62
60
58
56
54
Foster Joseph, engine tenter
Greally Mrs. Mary
Winstanley Peter, collier
Sherrington Thomas, railway employee
Percival John, collier
Fairhurst Richard, water works hand
Ashurst Mrs. Elizabeth A.
Pilkington Henry, collier
Critchley George, collier
Mills Nathan, collier
Taylor Lawrence, collier
[MOSS STREET]
52
50
48
46
44
42
40
38
36
34
32
30
28
26
24
22
20
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
Dearden William, collier
Ashcroft Mrs. Elizabeth
Pilkington Zachariah, collier
Newell James, collier
Bickerstaff Samuel, dataller
Taylor Richard, collier
Waring Mrs. Ann
Wilcox Henry, collier
Brown John Ed., railway employee
Atherton Peter, collier
Walker William, collier
Jackson Alfred, collier
Harrison William, collier
Nevitt Edward, fitter
Kenyon James, collier
Jameson George, collier
Chambers James, collier
Anders William J., engine man
Lowe Daniel, dataller
Berry William, collier
Taylor Alfred, collier
Needham Mrs. Jane
Grundy Thomas, collier
Bayliss Thomas, warehouseman
Whittle John, collier
Lyon Mrs. Sarah, grocer & provision dlr.
SYRESHAM STREET - (Platt Bridge.)
[617 LIVERPOOL ROAD]
1
3
4
2
Green Mrs. Alice
Yates James, collier
Brown Robert, collier
Cragg Joseph, farm labourer
TAYLOR STREET - (Hindley.)
[909 ATHERTON ROAD]
1 Pasquill Samuel, cotton operative
THOMAS STREET - (Hindley Green.)
[26 LEIGH ROAD]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
Gregory Robert, joiner (j)
Seddon John, collier
Pendlebury -, collier
Francis Jesse, colliery fireman
Roberts Rufus T., circular sawyer
Seddon Joseph, collier
Brooks Emmanuel, collier
Young Mrs. Ellen
Roughley Thomas, coal cutter
Wilks Gideon, collier
[SARAH STREET]
42
40
38
36
34
32
30
Mason John
Wilcock John, fan man
Lewis Frederick, collier
Sergeant John, collier
Atherton John William, collier
Dixon Thomas, collier
Smith Joseph, collier
THOMAS STREET - (Hindley Green.)
[EAST STREET]
271
273
275
277
279
281
283
Horrocks John, colliery fireman
Morphett Matthew, collier
Sharrock Thomas, collier
Gee Thomas, fitter
Jackson Ernest, colliery fireman
Jackson John H., colliery fireman
Grime Richard, colliery fireman
TOPCLIFFE STREET - (Hindley.)
[14 SANDY LANE]
2
4
6
8
Partington Charles, collier
Heyes William, rope splicer
Platt Henry, collier
Smith Robert, plasterer
TURNER STREET - (Hindley.)
[130 LADIES LANE]
3
5
7
9
11
13
48
6
4
Mayor Robert, winder
Barnes Joseph, boiler cleaner
Puddy Mrs.
Waddington James, postman
Gardner Richard, collier
Boughton Mrs. Mary
Parr Mrs. Martha
Eckersley Miss Ellen
Anderton Wiliam, dataller
UNSWORTH STREET - (Hindley.)
[AUGHTON STREET]
2
4
6
8
10
12
14
16
18
Wolstenholme George
Hampson John, collier
Aspinall John, collier
Hampson John E., surface hand
Davies Richard, iron worker
Farrimond William, collier
Love William, surface hand
Hulme Ernest, surface hand
Smith John, collier
VICTORIA STREET - (Platt Bridge.)
[67 WALTHEW LANE]
 
 
12
10
8
6
4
Platt Bridge Wesleyan Sunday School
Smith Sydney, caretaker; Wesleyan School House
Draper William, collier
Barnett Richard, colliery fireman
Winstanley John, collier
Aspinall John, coal salesman
Coyle John, collier
WALTHEW LANE - (Platt Bridge.)
[WARRINGTON ROAD]
  Westminster Bank Lts. (sub-branch to Hindley)
BANK BUILDINGS:-
  Stanley William, potato merchant
Platt Bridge Post Office (Thomas Miller) tel. 1 Platt Bridge
Latimer G. W., grocer & provision dlr.
[ASPINALL STREET]
1
3
7
9
 
11
11a
11a
13
15
17
19
21
23
25
27
31
33
33
35
37
39
41
43
45
47
47
49
51
Taylor Byrom, shopkeeper
- 5 Platt Bridge Labour Club; James Smith, caretaker
Bunney A., shaving & hairdressing saln.
Payne George, surface hand & shopkeeper
SHARROCK HARRY, joiner, builder & contractor
Griffin Mrs., wardrobe dealer
DEAR J. F., house furnisher, upholsterer and french polisher
back Gubbins Mrs. S. A.
Hindley's Pharmacy Ltd.; chemists & opticians
Ellison Elias, collier
Ensor Benjamin
Briscoe Richard, colliery fireman
Ensor Joseph, collier
- 25 Dickinson Mrs. S. J., pawnbroker & jeweller
back Keele Thomas, watchman
Jones C., cycle dealer & repairer
Platt Bridge Inn; William Foster, vict.
Aspinall William, collier
Turner John Henry, collier
U.C.P., tripe dealers; retail branch
Dodd George Henry, botanical stores
Ratcliffe Peter, picture dealer
WILLIAMS DEACONS BANK LTD., sub-branch
Gore James, boot & shoe dealer
Parr Richard, shopkeeper
Latham Mrs. Annie, baker & confectioner
Latham Ralph
Latham James, draper
back Atherton William, collier
Shaw William, ice cream vendor
Phillips Elizabeth, shopkeeper
[ALBION STREET]
53
57
59
61
63
65
- 55 Queens Arms; Mrs. E. Taberner, vict.
Eckersley Harold, dataller
Eatock Noble, collier
Leyland Mrs. Kate
Lane William, collier & shopkeeper
Banks Mrs. Ellen
[PLATT STREET]
  Platt Bridge Wesleyan Sunday School
[VICTORIA STREET]
67
69
69
71
73
75
77
79
81
Dixon Isaac, ironmonger
Tracey Edward, surface hand
Pugh William, surface hand
Heyes Mrs. Jane
Killon Charles Hy.
Dunning Walter, collier
Heyes Richard, boiler smith
Hardman Mrs. Elizabeth
Moore John, collier
[PEEL STREET]
 
 
89
91
93
95
97
99
101
103
105
107
109
Platt Bridge Wesleyan Methodist Church, Rev. W. H.
  Baker, minister
Aspinall William, club collector
Lester William, hairdresser
Sharrock Richard, colliery fireman
Bate John William, dataller
Smith James, caretaker
Rigby Thomas P., collier
Rotherham William, collier
Charnock Miss Alice
Powell Joseph, checkweighman
Catterall Mrs. Margaret
Thompson -.
[STAPLETON STREET]
111
 
111
113
115
117
119
121
123
125
127
129
Liptrot Bros., haulage contractors and motor charabanc
  proprietors; tel. 695
Liptrot Peter
Metcalf Thomas, police constable
Appleton Joseph, colliery engine driver
McQuillan Mrs. Ann
Rothwell Mrs.
Stephens Andrew, collier
Partington -, locomotive fireman
Berry William, collier
Liptrot James, haulage contractor
Belshaw Joseph, chechweighman
[FOGGS STREET]
131
133
135
137
139
141
143
145
147
149
149
151
153
Farrimond Henry
Braddock Frank, bricklayer
Foster William, colliery fireman
Bell Mrs. Margaret
Higham John, electrician
Neville Mrs. Margaret
Cartwright William, locomotive driver
Chamberlain George, railway employee
Taylor James, collier
Taylor Frank, collier
Foster Mrs. Mary
Cartwright John, fitter
Marsden James, colliery clerk
[WEBSTER STREET]
155
157
159
161
163
165
167
169
171
173
175
177
179
Hall John, clerk
Price Edward, locomotive driver
Ashurst Mrs. Martha
Bromilow Mrs. Margaret
Green James, collier
Marsden Mrs.
Forster Henry
Allen Mrs. Mary Jane
Alker Mrs. Alice
Pollitt Robert, coal bagger
Hodgkin Walter, collier
Hart Thomas, railway engine driver
Pilkington Thos. Dean, colliery salesman
[WARRINGTON ROAD, LOWER INCE]
[MOSS LANE, PLATT BRIDGE]
200
198
196
194
Manifold Henry, collier
Wright Henry, clerk
Rylance Richard, colliery fireman
Reeves Harold, clerk
[NEVILLE STREET]
192
188
186
184
182
180
178
176
176
174
172
170
168
168
166
164
162
160
158
156
154
152
152
Molyneux Henry, grocer & prov. dlr.
Twist Peter, colliery fireman
Lord Thomas, joiner
Draper James
Laye William, colliery engine winder
Smith William
Pennington Harold, boiler maker
Lancaster Henry, collier
Pickup Joseph, mill hand
Hewitt Samuel Peter, loco. driver
Penney John Edward, loco. driver
Reeve William, collier
Guy Isaac, collier
Jones Daniel, railway employee
Beek Peter, collier
Pennington William, shopkeeper
Miller William, manager
Joules Theodore, collier
Liptrot Mrs. Elizabeth
Wignall Thomas, police constable
Edwards Ed. William, farm labourer
Goodman Alfred, hairdress. & shav. sal.
Goodman Alfred, lampman
[MOSS STREET]
150
148
146
144
142
140
138
136
134
132
130
128
128
126
124
122
120
118
116
114
112
110
108
106
104
102
100
Battye Robert, insurance agent
Evans William
Thompson Robert
Jones Edwin
Higham John, collier
Grundy Mrs. Ann, sub-post office
Cowell Edward, collier
Swift Mrs. Mary
Simpson Thomas, collier
Clarke Robert, insurance agent
Tasker James, colliery fireman
Chamberlain John, railway employee
Maloney Mrs. Elizabeth
Yates James, baker & confectioner
Davies R., family butcher
Darwin Charles, collier
Harrison Mrs. Alice
Jones John, contractor
Darbyshire Mrs. Ann
Kelley Mrs. Sarah
Hesford Joseph, caretaker
Sims Mrs. Sarah
Kynaston Charles
Bourne Frederick, railway employee
Moore John
Sudworth Mrs. Martha
Belshaw Mrs. Elizabeth, grocer & prov. dlr.
[DAVIES STREET]
98
96
94
92
90
88
 
86
84
82
80
78
76
 
Deakin R. & Son, butchers, wholesale & retail
Livesey George, collier
Rowland Samuel, clog & boot maker
Hitchen Thomas, collier
Proctor William, platelayer
Morton William & Sons Ltd., grocers, (branch) ale & porter
  stores & off lic., Robert Dodd, manager
Parkinson Lot, motor driver
Dean Mrs. Prudence, milliner
Livesey James, shopkeeper
Dearden John, furniture broker
Brooks William, fish & chip restaurant
- 74 Woods John, pawnbroker & jeweller
King William Hotel; Alfred James Smith, victualler
[LIVERPOOL ROAD]
72a
72
70
68
66
66
64
62
60
58
56
54
52
50
48
46
44
42
40
38
36
Uttley J. T., art florist
Rushton O. G. Ltd., grocers (branch), Fred Comber, manager
Hall Samuel, butcher
Dooney J. A., tailor & outfitter
Northants Boot Supply Co., Miss McEllin, manageress
back Marsh Mrs. Edith
Bootle Miss C., draper
Higson F., shaving & hairdressing saloon
Howarth John, fish & chip restaurant
Kynaston Edward
Winstanley William
Gorman Patrick
Kershaw Ernest, collier
Winstanley John, collier
Burke Mrs. Emma, grocer & prov. dealer
Brown Albert, hardware dealer
Lynch Miss, fancy draper
Sutherland George, printer; tel. 955
Harrison Thomas, collier
Pilkington Thomas
Winstanley David, collier
[SILVER STREET]
34
32
30
30
28
26
24
22
20
18
16
14
12
Smith James Arthur, collier
Clarke Levi, labourer
Turner Hugh Blundell, colliery fireman
Erskine A. R., physician; surgery
Clarke Mrs. Ann, shopkeeper
Beek Thomas, collier
Taylor Robert, tram conductor
Parr William, collier
Maye James, water inspector
Rotherham John, collier
Rigby Thomas, surface hand
Tunstall Joseph, draper
Rigby H., butcher
[ELM STREET]
10
10
8
6
4
2
Foster Henry, watch maker
Foster Mrs. Hannah, draper
back Waite Alfred, collier
Bake Joseph William, collier
Leech John, collier
Winson Samuel, bricklayer
WARD STREET - (Hindley.)
[130 LADIES LANE]
PIGGOTT COURT:-
  1 Meadows William, collier
3 Powell Frank, electrician
5 Smith William, surface hand
7 Ashcroft George, collier
9 Finney Thomas, collier
11 Tinsley Edward, collier
1
3
5
7
9
11
11a
13
15
17
19
Mayor James
Crook Harold, fireman
Glover Joseph, fireman
Griggs William, Junior, drawer
Hamer Mrs. Alice
Liptrot James, surface hand
Lowton Walter
Featherstone Caleb, railway employee
Darbyshire Josiah
Fenny Mrs. Sarah
Caven John H., goods guard
[HOADE STREET]
21
23
25
27
29
31
33
35
37
Nicholson Herbert, yard foreman
Smith Johnson, collier
Bevan Alfred, collier
Fisher Peter, contractor
Bell James, baker (j)
Davis William, collier
Harrison Elias, collier
Glover Mrs. Sarah
Grimwood & Sons, grocers & prov. dlrs.
[GASKELL STREET]
39
41
43
45
47
49
51
53
55
Barrow Frank, collier
Knowles Thomas, grocer & general dealer
Abram Mrs. Annie
Jackson Raymond, surface hand
Walls James, haulage hand
Chapman Henry, collier
Cornforth William, furnace man
Fisher E., general dealer
Walls Mrs. Ellen
[CHARLES STREET]
68
66
64
62
60
58
56
54
Oakes Thomas, collier
Walls William H., collier
Tollet Joseph, carter
Ratcliffe Mrs. Mary J.
Roberts John, collier
Roscoe Albert, collier
Hitchen Henry, labourer
Leyland Joseph, collier
[HIGH STREET]
52
50
48
46
44
42
40
38
36
Liptrot Alexander, collier
Harrison Robert, collier
Entwistle Mrs. Elizabeth
Jackson William, collier
Kerfoot Joseph, collier
O'Hara William, collier
Higham Joseph, collier
Gregory Robert, collier
Jackson William, collier
[SHUTTLE STREET]
34
32
30
28
22
20
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
Shaw Mrs. Catherine
Tootell Benjamin, collier
Evan Thomas, collier
Houghton John, labourer
Roberts John, collier
Yates William, pointsman
Halliwell Charles, general dealer
Green James, collier
McQuire Edward, collier
Lewis Miss Elizabeth A.
Abrams James, collier
Bennett Mrs. Margaret
Howarth James, collier
WARRINGTON ROAD - (Platt Bridge.)
[WALTHEW LANE]
1
 
5
9
11
13
15
17
- 3 Case Griffith, collier
Case Mrs. Mary, shopkeeper
- 7 Laye Enos, clog & boot maker
Dickinson William, collier
Stevens John, colliery fireman
Flynn -, collier
Rushton Robert, collier
Fisher S., butcher
WEBB STREET - (Hindley.)
[245 SWAN LANE]
1
3
5
Powers Thomas, collier
Higham Thomas, baker (j)
POWERS & GLOVER, wholesale bakers & confectioners;
  wholesale agents for all the best makes of biscuits, sweets
  & chocolates;
tel. 481
[FIELDS]
  6 Westhead James, collier
4 Taylor John, pipe fitter
2 Hindle David, manager
WEBSTER STREET - (Platt Bridge.)
[155 WALTHEW ROAD]
  Everett Ernest, general dealer
WENLOCK STREET - (Hindley.)
[140 ATHERTON ROAD]
2
4
6
Tickley Mrs. Elizabeth
Bradbury Edward, collier
Dale Peter, surface hand
WEST STREET - (Hindley Green.)
[688 ATHERTON ROAD]
2
4
Sergeant Mrs. Ellen
Sergeant John, collier
WHALLEY STREET - (Hindley.)
[20 MACCLESFIELD STREET]
10
8
6
4
2
Atherton Moses, collier
Smith Simeon, labourer
Aspinall William, marine store dealer
Boardman Richard, collier
Aspinall Thomas, collier
WHARNCLIFFE STREET - (Hindley.)
[11 LORD STREET]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
12
10
8
6
4
2
Barratt Charles, motor driver
Thorley John William, collier
Ford Thomas, dataller
Alker Thomas, engine winder
Eccleston William, collier
Hodson Benjamin, collier
Mellor Henry, collier
Taylor Richard
Hill William, plumber (j)
Dudley Francis, grocer's manager
Dudley Joseph, joiner (j)
Darbyshire Robert, collier
Meadows Peter, collier
Naylor John, hawker
WHISTLEY STREET - (Platt Bridge.)
[593 LIVERPOOL ROAD]
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
Gardner Thomas, collier
Gibson James, collier
Conroy Michael
Porter Lewis, collier
Harley George, colliery fireman
Clarke William, Senr., collier
Gibson Thomas, collier
Clarke William, Junr., insurance agent
WIGAN ROAD
[1 LIVERPOOL ROAD]
 
1
1a
3
7
9
11
13
BIRD I'TH' HAND INN; Mrs. Mary F. Wright, vict.; tel. 341
Rudd John R., printer; tel. 648
Whittle Mrs. Martha, baker & confectioner
Boardman Frederick, motor engineer
Davies William Hy., collier
Chadwick Mark, collier
Crook Mrs. Amelia, weaver
Foster John, collier & shopkeeper
[MACCLESFIELD STREET]
15
 
17
19
21
21a
23
23a
25
27
29
31
33
37
AINSCOW TOM, F.A.I., auctioneer and valuer; house,
  estate, & insur. agent.
tel. 329
Mortimer C. D. T., registrar of births etc.
Bithell Thomas
Murray Orlando, collier
Aspinall Edward
Pear Tree Inn; Isaiah Blakeway, vict.
Foster William, collier
Greaves John, collier & shopkeeper
Partington John, railway employee
Jones George, collier
Highton Mrs. Ann
- 35 Leg of Mutton Hotel; James Aspinall, victualler
Sheridan J. E. & Co., taxi props.; tel. 413
WOOD YARD:-
  2 France Robert, platelayer
4 Derbyshire Thomas, collier
6 France Robert, collier
8 Regan Michael, joiner (j)
10 Gibson Misses, Mary & Ellen
39
41
43
45
Roper Robert, labourer
Scotson Mrs. Louisa
Scarborough Stephen, labourer
LEYLAND H. S., motor engineer; tel. 421
GREGORY'S YARD:-
  1 Scarborough James, collier
2 Barker Mrs. Mary
 
47
47
49
51
LEYLAND'S GARAGE; H. S. Leyland, proprietor; tel. 421
Belch William, gas stoker
Belch Mrs. Mary Ann, fish & chip rest.
Lee Samuel James, general carter and fruiterer
Farrimond Levi, collier
UNSWORTH'S TERRACE:-
  1 Churnside Mrs. Mary
2 Higson George Alfred, stoker
3 Ramsdale Thos., collier
4 Kenyon Edward, collier
5 Fairhurst Albert, collier
6 Jenkins Alfred, collier
7 Fairhurst Richard, collier
53
55
57
59
 
69
71
73
75
Makinson Mrs. Ellen, weaver
Fairhurst John, butcher
Appleton Henry, saw sharpener
Goulding Peter, labourer
Hindley Urban District Council Yard
Blundell Ernest, railway employee
Hodkinson Adam, engine winder
Green Thomas, collier
Caldweld Henry, grocer & provision dlr.
[SIDBROOK STREET]
77
79
81
83
85
87
89
Rigby Robert, railway employee
Chisnall William
Sharples William, collier
Mort Henry M., pawnbroker & jeweller
Warrington Archibald, collier
Marsh John
Battersby William, clerk
[CATHCART STREET]
91
93
95
97
99
101
103
105
107
109
111
111
 
113
115
117
119
Lowe Matthew, collier
Affleck George, collier
Rosbottom Henry
McKnight William, insurance agent
Harrison Edward
Bullough James, weighman
Bellis Frank, collier
Hall Matthew, collier
Foster James, collier
Baron Thomas, fireman
Reid William
Scrivener H., accountant & auditor, income tax specialist;
   insurance & esta. agt.
Davies Ernest, collier
Roscoe Robert
Roscoe James
Highton Thomas, shopkeeper
[TRAFFORD STREET]
121
123
125
127
129
131
133
135
137
139
 
Dawber J. T., motor driver
Hull John, collier
Hull William
Morris George, collier
Greely Michael, colliery contractor
Knowles Miss Mary
Little John, baker (j)
Pimblett Thomas, engine winder
Whalley I. S., off license; tel. 686
Amberswood Bottling Stores, Whalley & Co., proprietors;
  tel.686
[CROSTON STREET]
141
143
145
147
149
151
 
 
 
 
 
153
155
157
159
159
Fairchild Henry
Dennett John, collier
Pemberton William, engine winder
Welsby John Robert, collier
Bennett Thomas, collier
Yates Robert
L.M.S. Goods Yard
Hindley Industrial Co-op Society Ltd., coal depot
PEMBERTON COAL & CANNEL CO., Ernest Bold, clerk
L.M.S. Goods Warehouse
Dean William, coal agent
Clayton John
Tyrer Mrs. Mary
Foster Charles, brakesman
Tyrer Mes. Mary
Crank William G., labourer
[BRETHERTON STREET]
161
163
165
167
169
171
173
175
177
179
181
183
Valentine Richard
Knight Jonathan, collier
Ion William, collier
Bunting Fred, collier
Bibby John, dataller
Pimblett William, engine winder
Edwards William, hawker
Nicholls William
Southern Kirkus, collier
Amberswood Hotel; Roger Prescott, vct.
Johnson William, wheelwright
Partington Mrs. E.
AMDERSWOOD COMMON:-
  1 Underwood Richard, lamp man
3 Thomas Robert, collier
5 Mann Mrs. Mary
7 Thomas George, coal cutter
9 Walton James, colliery contractor
11 Bates Thomas, stoker
13 Rowe Mrs. Betty
15 Rowe J., dataller
17 Rowe William, blacksmith
19 Robinson James, dataller
[MANCHESTER ROAD, INCE]
 
206
204
202
200
198
196
194
192
Amberswood Garage, John Tyrer, prop.
Makinson William, shopkeeper
Makinson John, clogger
Harrison Richard, collier
Mason Mrs. Sarah Jane
Ainscough Michael, collier
Thomas Thomas, motor body builder
Ashcroft James William, collier
Hamer James
[GREGORY STREET]
190
188
186
186
184
182
180
178
172
Jones William, fireman
Tatley Thomas, collier
Ball Thomas, lampman
Ryan Miss V., schoolmistress
Ward William
Atherton Mrs. Roslyn
Cunliffe Thomas, colliery manager
Jackson Solomon, collector
Lancashire Union Inn; Mrs. Elizabeth Boydell, vict.
[L.M.S. RAILWAY BRIDGE]
 
144
142
140
138
136
134
132
130
130
128
126
124
122
 
Sargent Rev. W. A., B.A., L.Th., St. Peter's vicarage
West Thomas Arthur
Wilcox William, chauffeur
Holt Joseph, collier
Mayers Hugh, collier
Ashett Peter, collier
Jones Jones, collier
Roscoe John, dataller
back Catterall Thomas
Bright Mrs. Ada
Bunting James, bricklayer
Curwen George
Davies John
Unsworth Miss Margaret, weaver
St. Peter's Parish Recreation Ground
[PICKUP STREET]
120
118
116
114
112
110
108
106
Bromilow Moses, moulder
Harmsworth David, labourer
Prescott William Hy., colliery contractor
Ditchfield Robert, collier
Scrivener Hy., estate agent & accountn.
Molyneux John, collier
Sharples Robert
Holmes Mrs. Anna
[HURST STREET]
104
102
100
98
96
94
92
90
Coulburn William, railway employee
Hurst George Ernest, stonemanson
Baron Mrs. Elizabeth
Cartwright William
Greenall Thomas, railway employee
Blackledge William, platelayer
Topping Mrs. Jane
Twist Thomas, insurance agent
[ABBOTT STREET]
88
86
84
82
80
78
76
74
Ormrod Thomas, fitter
Oakes Thomas, gas worker
Tickle Mrs. Hannah
Eccleston Richard, collier
Greenough Peter, assistant gas engineer
Hayes John H., grocer's manager
Royle William
Lang James, ironmonger
[HEYES STREET]
 
 
 
64
62
60
58
56
54
52
Mort Miss Eliza, Alder Heys
Winstanley Joseph, collier, Alder Heys
THWAITES FRED, motor haulage contractor; tel. 892
Marsh James
Fairhurst Frank, insurance agent
Hindley John, colliery fireman
Brown John, grocer & provision dealer
Cooper James Edward, carter
Rew Percy, joiner (j)
Taylor Miss Mary Ann
[DARBY LANE]
50
48
46
44
Taylor Peter, collier
Taylor Harold, wagon repairer
Horbury Miss Clara, shopkeeper
Sir Robert Peel Hotel; James Taylor, vict.
[CROSS STREET]
  HINDLEY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL OFFICES; tel. 363
Public Telephone Call Office
[FREDERICK STREET]
34
30
28
26
24
20
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
- 32 Thrippleton F., tailor
Smith William, boot & shoe maker
Gerrard J. T., engine winder
Wilcox James, fruit salesman
Wilcox William & Sons, wholesale fruiterers; tel. 326
Wilcox Thomas, fruit salesman
Rigby Moses, stoker
Smith Thomas, grocer & provision dlr.
Nixon William, gas worker
Woodward Mrs. Ellen, smallware dealer
Thomason James, shopkeeper
Gore Thomas, herbalist & temp. bar
Hodgkiss Bros., butchers
WILLIAM STREET - (Hindley.)
[18 ARGYLE STREET]
2
4
6
8
10
12
14
16
18
Highway William, collier
Ashcroft Gilbert, motor driver
Mullin Thomas, collier
Anderson Percy, collier
Davies Thomas, collier
Simm Mrs.
Cochrane Mrs.
Cullin -, collier
Molyneux Robert, hawker
WOOD STREET - (Hindley Green.)
[709 ATHERTON ROAD]
2
4
6
Thompson William, collier
Alker Mrs. Ellen
Mather Frederick, railway clerk
WOODFORD STREET - (Hindley.)
[28 CASTLE HILL ROAD]
1 Hyde John, collier
BACK WOODFORD STREET:-
  1 Heyes Aaron, collier
3 Marsh James, pitch boiler
5 Bailey William, collier
7 Entwistle John, lamp man
[BRIDGEWATER STREET]
12
10
8
Wareing William, collier
Chapman James, fitter
Wolstenholme James, labourer
GIDLOW'S COURT:-
  1 Hilton William, collier
3 Woodall George, collier
4 Burrow John, collier
5 Edwards Samuel, collier
6
4
Barton James, insurance agent
Berry Thomas, collier
WORTHINGTON STREET - (Hindley.)
[62 MARKET STREET]
2
4
6
Worthington Hotel; Hoseph Howarth, vict.
Chisnall Miss Margaret
Carroll Michael, collier
WRIGHT STREET - (Platt Bridge.)
[3 LYMN STREET]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
Mason Hugh
Gurhy Thomas
Busby Henry, labourer
Fairhurst John, fireman
Simm Thomas, rope splicer
Gore John
Kirby John, colliery fireman
Anders William, collier
Knowles Thomas, collier
Lomax Alfred, platelayer
[MOSS LANE]
4
- 2 Greenhalgh Joseph
YARROW STREET - (Platt Bridge.)
[233 LIVERPOOL ROAD]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
Lee Richard, collier
Brookfield John, collier
Molyneux John, collier
Simms Richard, collier
Price Leah
Bell Mrs. Eliza, mill hand
Eden William, collier
Green Adam, collier
Sudlow Joseph, collier
Worgan Thomas, collier
Davidson George Hy., collier
Tinsley James, blacksmith
Warburton Mrs. Elizabeth
Gaskell William, collier
Walsh William, carpenter
Shaw James, contractor

Back to Index