Hindley Directory, 1925

Town Directory including Platt Bridge.

MACCLESFIELD STREET - (Hindley.)
[15 WIGAN ROAD]
1 Foster Samuel, collier
[BACK MACCLESFIELD STREET]
  1 Lowe William, collier
3 Bates Samuel, collier
4 Chadwick Fred, collier
5 Tillingham Josiah, collier
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
Warburton John, dataller
Sheppard Alexander, dataller
Churton Samuel, gas worker
Tindall James, collier
Asbrey Mrs. Sarah
Allcock James
Culshaw Thomas
Tootell Mrs. Margaret
[WHALLEY STREET]
20
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
Bithel James, collier
Aspinall Edward
Mason Mrs. Mary
Porter George
Armer Mrs. Edith M.
Hart Mrs. Alice
Marsh John T., surface hand
Aspinall James, surface hand
Bromilow William, collier
Taylor James, collier
MARGARET STREET - (Hindley.)
[76 LADIES LANE]
2 Wilson George Walter, collier
MARKET STREET - (Hindley.)
[BRIDGE STREET]
1
1a
1
3
5
7
7
9
13
15
17
19
21
23
29
29
 
33
33a
35
37
39
41
43
45
 
Gerrard & Green, hosiers (wholesale)
Sampson & Co., general drapers, milliners and outfitters
Dewland Mrs. Agnes, sweets, choc. and tobacco
Boots Cash Chemists (Lancashire) Ltd.
Edwards William, motor driver & shopkeeper
Eatock William, water meter inspector
Eatock Mrs. M. A., hardware and fancy goods
- 11 Plimmer R. E., grocer & prov. dealer
Maypole Dairy Co. Ltd.; Thomas Pilkington, manager
Rigby Walter, dentist and drug stores
Empty
Melias Ltd., food distributors; H. Cooper, manager
Radway William, general draper
Rushton O. & G. Ltd.; Percy Clement, manager (branch)
back Hall Edward, chemists' manager
- 31 Harrison W. H., M.P.S., D.B.O.A., F.I.O., chemist and
  optician
Walmsley A., butcher
Stoker Alf., draper
Brittanic Assurance Co. Ltd.; William Lorker, district manager
Latimer William, grocer & prov. dealer
Royle Thomas, musical instrument dealer
Hindley Post Office; tel. 49 Wigan
Southworth Miss Annie, postmistress
WILLIAMS DEACONS BANK LTD.; Thomas Rigby, mangr.;
  tel. 644 Wigan
[PENNINGTON STREET]
47
49
51
 
53
55
57
59
61
61
61a
63
Holmes Miss Mary, sweets & tobacco
Lowe Mrs. Ellen, grocer & cooked meats dealer
PALACE PICTURE THEATRE; The Wigan Entertainment
  Co. Ltd., props.

Howe Thomas, newsagent & tobacconist
Rigby Mrs. M. A., fancy draper
Westcroft Billiards Hall; Robert Langford, proprietor
Davies Mrs. Catherine, confectioner and tobacconist
Johnson Bros. Dyers Ltd.; Miss W. O'Brien, manageress
back Mather Trevore, collier
National Tailors (Hindley)
Tunstall J. L., draper & outfitter
[LOWE MILL LANE]
65
67
71
75
77
 
79
83
85
Elliotts' Dairy; J. Elliott, proprietor
- 69 Mort H. M. & T., pawnbrokers and jewellers
- 73 Diggle W. G., chemist and optician; tel. 924
LIGHTFOOT M., baker & confectioner
Brownbill Henry, pawnbroker & jeweller
Davies R., Imperial Sheet Metal Works; tel. 949
Imperial Hotel; Edward Wilson Fort, victualler
ROBERTSON THOMAS, draper, hosier and wool stores
Johnson Richard, butcher
BARRACK'S YARD:-
  3 Jolley James Henry, dataller
5 Baxendale Mrs. Susannah
7 Whittle Joseph, collier
9 Cunliffe Walter
87
87
89
91
Bolton Samuel, stoker
Bolton Mrs. Lydia, shopkeeper
Oldfield Charles, hairdresser & tobacconist
Mather's, millinery and fancy goods
[CHAPEL STREET]
93
95
95
97
101
103
105
107
109
109
 
 
 
111
113
115
117
119
125
127
131
133
 
 
135
137
Simpson Mrs. E., drug stores and bird seeds
Morris John, coal dealer
Morris Mrs. Lois, grocer & prov. dealer
- 99 Whittle Henry, hatter & outfitter
Westminster Bank Ltd.; tel. 589
Potters, bakers and confectioners
Hill Miss Phyllis, draper
Christy John, house furnisher
Turner H. P., Rev., St. Benedict's Presbytery
Seddon J. E., Rev., St. Benedict's Presbytery
St. Benedict's Church (R.C.)
St. Benedict's Schools (R.C.) :-
  Miss V. Ryan, headmistress
Cowburn James, labourer
Lowe Mrs. Mary
Holland Joseph, collier
Muskett George, collier
Greenwood John & Co., bread makers (wholesale); tel. 625
Yates Mrs. Mary E., shopkeeper
Prince of Wales Hotel; John Crook, victualler
Fernley William
Calland William
CASTLE PICTURES; F. E. Thwaites, proprietor;
  telephone 892

Hindley Conservative Club Co. Ltd.; C. F. Fallows, secretary
Morton W. & Sons Ltd., grocery branch; E. Houghton, manager
[WHITE HORSE YARD]
139
141
143
 
 
149
 
149
151
 
 
 
 
Fairhurst Miss, milliner
Lancashire Tailoring Co. Ltd.; T. H. Kynaston, manager
Watkinson Mrs. Annie, shopkeeper
WILCOCK E. & W., Prospect Bakery, wholesale bakers
  and confectioners;
telephone 662 Wigan
CHISNALL H. C., house furnisher, cabinet maker and
  upholsterer

Tootill James, dataller
Marsh John, collier
1 back Morris Charles, collier
3 back Pillingham Thomas, collier
St. Peter's School:-
  J. R. Anderton, headmaster
[LIVERPOOL ROAD]
[WIGAN ROAD]
166
164
162
160
 
158
156
154
154
152
Hurst Walter, boot & clog maker
Hodgkinson Henry, pawnbroker and jeweller
Taylor J., tobacconist and fruiterer
CHISNALL H. C., house furnisher, cabinet maker
  and upholsterer

Boardman W. & Sons, motor engineers; tel. 411
Causey James, newagent & confectioner
Clark Tom, railway employee
Clark Mrs. E. M., sweets & tobacco
Empty
[FREDERICK STREET]
150
148
146
144
142
138
 
132
 
130
130
126
Speakman J. & Son, watchmakers and jewellers
Wilcocks Frank Walter, grocer
Watson Miss Ada, milliner
Davies Joseph, butcher
Ward George, boot and shoe dealer
Davies John, butcher
Ebenezer Baptist Chapel
SMITH JAMES & CO., wine & spirit merchants, ale and
  porter stores;
tel. 332
- 128 Alstead Gordon, joiner
Alstead Mrs. B., creamery & grocer
Hand & Heart Inn; Mrs. Beatrice Walton, victualler
[ALBERT STREET]
122
120
118
116
114
108
106
104
Playfair Henry Ltd., boot & shoe dealers
Aspinall Richard, shopkeeper
Green Charles, fish & chip restaurant
Lang James F., ironmonger and hardware dealer
Bullough F., M.B., Ch.B., physician and surgeon; tel. 349
Taylor Miss E., florist
Slavin Mrs. Emily, fancy goods dealer
Rothwell James, clog and boot maker
[CROSS STREET]
 
98
96
94
92
90
88
86
84
82
80
78
76
74
Leyland Free Library and Museum; Robert H. Smith, librarian
Ingram William, fruiterer and greengrocer
Hart J. W., ladies & children's outfitter
Hinchcliffe J. B., tailor, tel. 1006
Hark Karl, pork butcher
Ackers James, stationer & tobacconist
Gregory Charles, ironmonger
Smith Samuel, baker & confectioner
Bradleys (Chester) Ltd., clothiers; Robert Long, manager
Scarborough John, fish & chip restaurant
Llewellyn Bert, gent's outfitter
Salvation Army Barracks
Cairns J., butcher
Rourke D., grocer; tel. 774
[MILL STREET]
  Old Market Place
[WORTHINGTON STREET]
62
60
58
58
56
54
Worthington Hotel; Joseph Howarth, victualler
Ramsdale Thomas, fish & chip rest.
Kerruish James, painter
Kerruish Mrs. E. H., fancy draper
Tunstall Richard, temperance bar
Worden Joseph, baker & confectioner
[DARBY LANE]
52 50 / 48 HINDLEY INDUSTRIAL CO-OP. SOC. LTD., fruit,
  grocery and drapery departments;
tel. 337
[KING STREET]
46
 
 
40
38
38
36
 
34
32
30
28
26
24
22
44 / 42 HINDLEY INDUSTRIAL CO-OP. SOC. LTD.
  confectionery, boot and shoe, tailoring and gent's
  outfitting departments;
tel. 337
Argenta Meat Co. Ltd., butchers; Walter Dawber, manager
Singer Sewing Co. Ltd; Mrs. L. Smith, manageress
back Smith Mrs. L.
Freeman, Hardy & Willis, boot and shoe dealers; W.
  Harris, manager
Wilkinson John, draper
Pennington Thomas, fruiterer & greengrocer
Meadow Dairy Co. Ltd.; Joseph Long, manager
Jenkinson William, ironmonger; tel. 788
Watkinson William, baker & confectioner
Lipton's Ltd.; J. W. Lowe, manager
Grimshaw A., newsagent & stationer
PRESBYTERIAN FOLD:-
  1 Ashurst James, collier
3 Guest Thomas, collier
5 Cooper Mrs. Jane, weaver
7 Lowe William, fitter
8 Edwards John
6 Alker Arthur, labourer
4 Smalley Thomas, collier
  Hindley Presbyterian Chapel; Rev. J. J. Jones, M.A.
[LADIES LANE]
 
8
6
6
4
4
Wesleyan Methodist Church
Southern James, collier
Short John Joseph, collier
Poole Samuel, labourer
Heighway Enoch, pick sharpener
Pye William, boot & shoe mkr. & repairer
[BRIDGE STREET]
MAWDSLEY STREET - (Hindley.)
[217 LIVERPOOL ROAD]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
Bullough John, collier
Webb William, collier
Hughes Michael, dataller
Green Robert, labourer
Hares Mrs. Mary
Lee Thomas, collier
Whittle William, collier
Hesketh Robert, collier
Hinnigan Alexander, collier
Hindley George, collier
Price William H., collier
Griffith Harold, collier
Collier William, collier
Yates Frederick, collier
Prescott Edward, insurance agent
Greenhalgh Robert, collier
MILL STREET - (Hindley.)
[74 MARKET STREET]
3 Wilson George, watchmaker & jeweller
Hindley Twist Co. (1920) Ltd., cotton spinners &
  manufacturers; T. Parr, sec.; tel. 561; Peter Ashton, mgr.;
  tel. 562
MOORFIELD STREET - (Platt Bridge.)
[501 LIVERPOOL ROAD]
1
 
4
2
Evans Frederick, dataller
MOSS HALL FARM; Moss Hall Coal Co. Ltd., proprietorsFoster William Henry, collier
Taylor John, collier
MORT STREET - (Hindley.)
[244 SANDY LANE]
252
254
256
260
262
Jones William, collier
Sergeant Edward
Abbott Thomas, collier
Griffiths Robert, motor driver
Barratt William, dataller
MOSS LANE - (Platt Bridge.)
[554 LIVERPOOL ROAD]
5
5
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
25
27
29
Pilling James, collier
- 7 Pilling Mrs. Harriet, shopkeeper
Woods Henry, colliery fireman
Durden Mrs. Amelia J.
Worthington John, collier
Hesketh William, collier
Walker James, colliery fireman
Waterworth John T., dataller
Yates Thomas, contractor
Reeve Edward, dataller
Canfield Mrs.
Curley Martin
Clarke John, collier
[REGENT ROAD]
31
33
35
37
39
41
43
45
47
49
51
53
55
57
59
61
63
Benson Thomas, collier
Bell William, collier
Cowper William, collier
O'Hara Thomas, collier
Benson George
Cowper Thomas, collier
Taylor Henry, collier
Jones Mrs.
Stevens James
Powell Mrs. Mary A., shopkeeper
Jackson Miss Mary A.
Price Thomas, coal drawer
Barnett John, collier
Howard Moses, collier
Atherton Richard
Kinley Alfred, collier
Conway Martlew
[DIXON STREET]
65
67
69
71
73
75
77
79
81
Price Mrs. Mary
Brooks Henry, collier
Jolley John
Beasley Samuel, collier
Turton Thomas, collier
Clarke Mrs. Isabell
Durmott Lawrence, collier
Pollard Robert, professional footballer
Jolley William, dataller
GORE'S YARD:-
  2 Jones George, collier
4 Dutton Thomas, collier
83
85
87
89
91
93
95
97
99
99a
101
103
105
107
109
111
113
115
117
119
119
Halliday Thomas, collier
Halliwell Abraham, collier
Rosbottam William, railway employee
Jervis George, dataller
Webb John T., dataller
Ashworth Mrs. Elizabeth
Lane Richard, collier
Jones Edward, collier
Bond Robert, chargeman
Lord William, railway engine driver
Rigby Jonathan, club collector
Cook Mrs. M.
Bibby Mrs. Elizabeth
Fisher Joseph, railway engine driver
Grundy William, carpenter (j)
Milner John, collier
Bold -, railway guard
Evans Maurice, colliery fireman
Owen Joseph, electrician
Phillips Henry, milk dealer
Phillips Mrs. Ellen, confectioner
[DOWER STREET]
121
123
125
127
131
133
135
137
Geary Mrs. Elizabeth A.
Owen Joseph, collier
Winstanley John, collier
Allen Henry, locomotive driver
Caunce Thomas, collier
Jones Thomas, locomotive driver
Burchall Miss Mary
King Sydney, clerk
[WALTHEW LANE]
 
96
94
92
90
88
86
84
82
80
78
76
Pollitt James, coal dealer
Dixon William, pit engineman
Corfield John, collier
Bryham Samuel
Leigh Thomas, locomotive driver
Kennedy Edward, colliery fireman
Winstanley John, collier
Parkinson William, colliery brakesman
Gwilliam Thomas, locomotive driver
Politt Joseph, collier
Smith Thomas, collier
Hartley Thomas, shopkeeper
[FREDERICA STREET]
68
66
64
62
60
58
56
54
52
50
48
46
44a
Bailey John W., collier
Clarke Peter
Finney Moses, collier
Thorley Rupert, collier
Foster Frederick, fitter
Wilkinson Mrs. Harriet
Southworth Herbert, wagon inspector
Ashurst Robert, painter and decorator
Johnson Mrs.
Chapman George, police constable
Bather Edward, collier
Southworth James, electrician
Holland E., shopkeeper
[INGRAM STREET]
42a
42
40
38
36
34
32
Walmsley William, coal dealer
Bourke George, labourer
Walker James, collier
Cameron Laclan, collier
Walmsley Joseph, labourer
Corfield James, dataller
Allen Henry, shopkeeper
[ALFRED STREET]
  Foundry Inn; John Middleton, victualler
[WRIGHT STREET]
28
26
24
22
20
18
14
12
10
8
6
 
Winstanley Arthur, collier
Geary Edward, collier
Taylor Edward, collier
Hughes Garnett, collier
Cunliffe John, collier
- 16 Hornby Mrs. Ellen
Shaw Benjamin, collier
Ratcliffe Samuel, collier
Lawton Mrs. Isabell
Roby James, clerk
Battersby Daniel, fish & chip restaurant
Railway Hotel; William Taylor, victualler
NEVILLE STREET - (Platt Bridge.)
[598 LIVERPOOL ROAD]
25
27
29
31
33
35
37
39
41
43
45
47
49
51
75
77
79
81
83
85
87
89
91
93
95
97
99
101
103
105
107
109
111
113
115
117
119
Kenny Michael, collier
Speakman James, collier
Green James, collier
Smith Thomas, collier
Georgeson William, collier
Fishwick Thomas, Junior, collier
Fishwick Percy, fitter
Pennington Mrs. Mary
Fishwick Peter, fireman
Stott James, collier
Fishwick Thomas, Senior
Pinder Moses, collier
Empty
Baines James, colliery winder
Wolstenholme Thomas H.
Robinson Mrs. Ellen
Mawdsley Thomas, manager
Grundy James, collier
Percival Thomas, colliery deputy
Cragg Ralph, collier
Corless Francis B., traveller
Leach Enoch, colliery official
Taylor Richard, collier
Parkinson Mrs. Catherine
Stevenson William, collier
Griffith G., railway employee
Rowland -, insurance agent
Clough William, railway employee
Unsworth William, painter
Foster William, engine driver
Shaw Thomas, fireman
Taylor John W., railway fireman
Taylor James, colliery contractor
Green Alfred William, naval officer
Draper Thomas
Smith William A., fireman
Marsden Miss Ellen
[WALTHEW LANE]
94
92
Hartshorn Joshua, surface hand
Maunder Mrs. E. A.
[SYDNEY STREET]
[BANK STREET]
ORGAN STREET - (Hindley Green.)
[808 ATHERTON ROAD]
7
9
11
13
Jones Robert, collier
Harrison Joseph, collier
Bickley William S., railway signalman
Scotson Robert, collier
ORRELL STREET - (Hindley.)
[206 LIVERPOOL ROAD]
1
3
5
7
9
47
49
 
Shaw Joseph, collier
Ricketts L. Henry, dataller
Howard Richard, collier
Empty
Forshaw William, collier
Green Frederick, labourer
Bramall Joseph, surface hand
Wilson Joseph, collier, Trafford Farm
OXFORD STREET - (Hindley.)
[161 CASTLE HILL ROAD]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
Upton Thomas
Wyatt Joshua
Hodkinson Walter, labourer
Picking Thomas, joiner (j)
Draper Henry, collier
Nicholson Thomas, collier
Newton Walter
Draper John, collier
PARK ROAD - (Hindley and Hindley Green.)
[182 ATHERTON ROAD]
 
 
 
157
 
 
 
 
126
124
122
120
118
116
114
112
110
108
106
Hindley & Abram Grammar School:-
  W. S. Fairbrother, M.Sc., headmaster
Fairbrother W. S., schoolmaster, "Carlton Villa"
Hunter John T., collier
Leyland Park
Ernest Blundell, caretaker, "Park House"
Crompton & Shawcross Ltd., colliery proprietors; tel. 495
Blundell Thomas, blacksmith, Grange Farm
Hart William, clerk
Seddon Walter, collier
Martin Miss Annie
Wilson James, colliery electrician
Jones Thomas, mill hand
Eatock James, cashier
Bennett Henry, colliery undermanager
Buckley James, undermanager
Charnock Mrs. Ellen
Monks Adam, fitter
Lee Mrs. Sarah
[GRANGE STREET]
104
102
100
98
96
94
92
90
88
86
84
82
80
78
76
74
72
70
68
66
64
62
60
58
56
Lee Robert, commercial manager
Lee Mrs. Margaret A.
Wilkinson -, collier
Aldred Edwin, land salesman
Taylor Frederick, electrician
Hopkins William, foreman wagon builder
Dawber Walter, fitter
Hollins William, collier
Cowley Charles E., colliery pumper
Dawber Edward, engine winder
Baker Rev. W. H.; Wesleyan
Charnock Wilfred, collier
Atherton Mrs.
Mellor Charles, colliery winder
Atherton George, dataller
Ellam Ralph, colliery deputy
Spencer Ernest, collier
Aldred James, checkweighman
Anderton Philip, colliery electrician
Ainscough -, dataller
Menzies Peter, colliery deputy
Cunliffe Thomas, dataller
Rimmer Joseph, colliery deputy
Barlow Herbert, collier
Windham -.
[POOL STREET]
[LORD STREET]
14
12
10
 
Bridge -, shopkeeper
Cooper John, dairyman (j)
Dennett Henry, engine winder
Baron W. & Sons, cab. mkrs. & mchts.
PARSONAGE ROAD - (Hindley.)
[178 LADIES LANE]
 
1
3
5
7
9
11
James Rev. John I., M.A. (Oxen), The Parsonage
Meadow William, collier
Powell Frank, electrician
Smith James W., surface hand
Ashcroft George, collier
Finney Thomas, collier
Tinsley Edward, dataller
PAULINE STREET - (Hindley Green.)
[185 LEIGH ROAD]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
Tickle Brian, collier
Hall Richard, collier
Sumner James E., collier
Burtonwood Thomas, collier
Peake James E., collier
Green Richard, collier
Sergeant Irvine
Lawrenceson Henry, collier
Tickle Richard, dataller
PEEL STREET - (Platt Bridge.)
[81 WALTHEW LANE]
1
3
 
 
Shaw Edwin, platelayer
Astbury John William, collier
Platt Bridge Wesleyan Meth. Church:-
  Rev. W. H. Baker, minister
PENNINGTON STREET - (Hindley.)
[45 MARKET STREET]
3
5
7
9
11
Green Albert, railway guard
Bradley Norman, printer
Liptrot John, collier
Tollitt Albert, carter
Eatock Samuel, carter
PETER STREET - (Hindley.)
[3 LIVERPOOL ROAD]
1
3
5
7
9
11
Carter John, collier
Crabtree Albert E., carpenter
Meadows John, collier
Cookson Robert E., insurance agent
Gore Thomas, collier
Livesley William, dataller
[CHURCH STREET]
  St. Peter's Church:-
Vicar, William Abraham Sargent, B.A., L.Th.
PILKINGTON STREET - (Hindley.)
[102 LADIES LANE]
1
3
5
Smails Archibald, collier
Corbett Robert, collier
Hotchkiss John M., coke burner
[HOLDING STREET]
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
16
14
 
 
Ward John, surface hand
Hindley Rovert, gas worker
Dawson Reginald, collier
Bailey John
Job William, collier
Hulme Thomas, railway clerk
Walker Albert, collier
Kearsley Mrs. Cecily
Empty
Baron William, timber merchant
Roley Thomas, clerk, Laburnum Cottage
Mather William, colliery fireman
PLATT LANE - (Hindley.)
[LODGE STREET]
37
37
39
41
43
 
 
45
47
49
51
53
55
57
59
61
63
65
67
69
71
Jervis James A., collier
Jervis Nurse Bertha, S.R.N., midwife
Gerrard Elijah, railway clerk
Rothwell William
Law James, clogger (j)
Holme Ralph, clerk, Burlington House; tel. 894
Abbott -, collier
Holmes Ralph
Taylor William, mechanic
Buller James E., baker & confectioner
Pilkington Mrs. Elizabeth E.
Davies Reece, tin plate worker
Hopkins Curzon, wagon builder (j)
Lowe Albert, collier
Wilkinson Joseph, collier
Parr Edward, labourer
Harrison Thomas, collier
Davis William, collier
Beetle Joseph, collier
Robinson James, collier
Highway William, collier
[GROSVENOR STREET]
73
75
77
79
81
83
85
87
89
Crank Joseph, surface hand
Bennett Mrs. Ellen
Gordon Robert, railway guard
Ball James, carter
Tyrer James, carter
Holroyd Samuel, carpenter (j)
Prescott Charles, insurance agent
Arch Arthur, collier
Elliott Mrs. Elizabeth
[ALGERNON STREET]
93
95
97
99
101
Prescott John W., collier
Arkwright Andrew, collier
Halsall John, shop assistant
Taylor Richard, collier
Atherton John, labourer
[ATHERTON ROAD]
102
100
98
96
94
92
 
Christy James
Higson John, engineer
Battersby Lambert, colliery winder
Hart Albert, collier
Carter Henry, labourer
Gregory Henry, collier
Stow Bros. Ltd., cotton manfrs.; tel. 161
[PROSPECT STREET]
56
54
52
50
48
46
44
42
Kenyon Robert, assistant manager
Jervis Mrs.
Riddick William
Grundy Isaac, surface foreman
Wood Miss Alice
Greenwood The Misses
Southern Harold V., gas & water fitter
Hill John, mill overlooker
[BIRCH STREET]
40
38
32
30
28
26
Baldwin Samuel, mill overlooker
Duckworth John, mill manager
Brownhill Henry, pawnbroker & jeweller
Cunliffe Alfred, corporation employee
Aspinall Cyril, clerk
Aspinall Mrs. Margaret
[ROSE STREET]
24
22
20
18
4
2
Walls Mrs. Catharine
Coop William, labourer
Holme Miss Jane
Holme Henry, butcher
Barratt James, haulage con.; tel. 783
Critchlow Daniel
PLATT STREET - (Platt Bridge.)
[1 WALTHEW LANE]
1
3
5
7
 
Darbyshire Harold, surface hand
Darbyshire Peter
Lavin Joseph, collier
Ratcliffe Reginald, collier
Wesleyan Methodist Sunday School
[WALTHEW LANE]
[ALBION STREET]
66
64
38
36
34
32
30
28
26
24
20
18
16
14
12
10
8
Derbyshire Thomas, collier
French James, collier
Goulding Mathias, collier
Lindley Charles, collier
Pendlebury Henry
Beasley John, tram driver
McNamara Peter, collier
Parry Thomas, collier
Harrison William, lamp attendant
Clark David, collier
Grundy Thomas, collier
Kenyon William, labourer
Berry Daniel, collier's drawer
Loftus Patrick, surface hand
Jones Robert, billiard hall manager
Dearden Joseph, labourer
Grundy Thomas, collier
[ASPINALL STREET]
  Westminster Bank Buildings
PRESCOTT STREET - (Hindley.)
[ATHERTON ROAD]
1
 
3
5
2
BRADLEY FRED & SON LTD.; printers and manufacturing
  stationers;
tel. 624
Clarkson John, railway inspector
Clarkson Alfred, butcher
Butterworth Percy, coal bagger
PRINCESS STREET - (Hindley.)
[77 LIVERPOOL ROAD]
10
8
6
4
2
Heyes Edwin, colliery fireman
Taylor John, collier
Freyers Thomas, dataller
Gore Emmanuel, collier
Holland Norman, grocer's assistant
PROGRESS STREET - (Hindley.)
[44 FIRST AVENUE]
7
9
11
13
6
4
2
Liptrot Joseph, collier
Tongue William, collier
Dobbs George, collier
Rush Thomas, collier
Pendlebury Daniel, collier
Gittins George, collier
Baxter James, collier
[FIRST AVENUE]
PUMP STREET - (Hindley.)
[6 LOWE MILL LANE]
1
3
5
7
Ashton Mrs. Mary A.
Berry John, labourer
Morris Miss Ellen
Smith Thomas, greaser
QUEEN'S ROAD - (Platt Bridge.)
[554 LIVERPOOL ROAD]
[REGENT ROAD]
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
Lomax John, collier
Hawkins John L., collier
Round Edward, collier
Glazebrook William, collier
Royd John, collier
Marsden John W., clerk
Kenyon Charles, collier
Taylor John
QUEEN STREET - (Hindley.)
[29 LADIES LANE]
  Income Tax Office; Edward Haliwell, col.
[JENKINSON STREET]
12
10
8
6
4
2
Faricy John, grocer's assistant
Lythgoe William
Parr Thomas, carpenter
Langford Charles, clerk
Gorton William, railway employee
Robertson Frederick, contractor
RAILWAY STREET - (Hindley.)
[186 LADIES LANE]
 
54
52
50
48
46
44
42
40
38
36
34
32
Hindley Railway Station L.M. & S.
Dickenson Edward, colliery fireman
Halstead Joseph D., warehouseman
Sharples Joseph, fireman
Howard Henry, dataller
Grimshaw Mrs. Annie
Meakin John, collier
Howard James, railway shunter
Barlow Russell, fireman
Butler William, collier
Burton John William, surface hand
Tranter Percy, motor driver
Betton William, collier
[CHARLES STREET]
30
28
26
24
22
Aspinall William, collier
Markland William, collier
Holding Joseph, collier
Howe Richard
Gregory Albert, bricksetter
[GASKELL STREET]
20
18
16
14
12
10
Meadows Richard
Whiteside Mrs. Alice
Jump William, signalman
Hodgkinson George
Ashton George F., clerk
Davis William, collier
[HOADE STREET]
 
6
4
2
Ormesher Andrew, collier, Parsonage Cot.
Marsh Charles, blacksmith
Whittle Joseph, collier
Ainscough John W., postman
RANDLE STREET - (Hindley.)
[93 LADIES LANE]
4
2
Croston Miss Mary, surface hand
Conway John, collier
REGENT STREET - (Hindley.)
[43 LIVERPOOL ROAD]
2
4
6
8
10
Hawker Alfred, collier
Atherton John, collier
Harrison John, collier
Mason Thomas, surface hand
Ormrod George, dataller
RIDYARD STREET - (Platt Bridge.)
[LIVERPOOL ROAD]
3
3a
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
 
Derbyshire Thomas, collier
Milner Samuel, collier
Smith John, platelayer
Pennington Horace, electrician
Lomax Henry, collier
Lawrenson James, fitter
Lomax Oliver, collier
Cragg Walter F., collier
Foster John, collier
Morris Jonathan, collier
Prescott Joseph, collier
St. Nathaniel's Church; Rev. Arthur Dean, L.Th., vicar
[CHURCH ROAD]
  St. Nathaniel's Elemen. Schools; Joseph Edwin Fear,
  headmaster; Miss A. Bradshaw, infants' mistress
RIGBY STREET - (Hindley.)
[55 CASTLE HILL ROAD]
3
5
7
9
8
6
4
2
Heggarty Terence, surface hand
Butler William, collier
Bell James, collier
Bell Mrs. Sarah
Williams George
Jackson Charles, collier
Mears Thomas, collier
Hurst Richard, collier
ROBERT STREET - (Platt Bridge.)
[7 INGRAM STREET]
1
3
5
7
6
4
2
Dixon Henry, clerk
Barnett John, railway employee
Worthington Harold, fan man
Corns Frederick
Ashurst -, clerk
Powell William
Green Percy, fitter
ROMFORD PLACE - (Hindley.)
[1 ROMFORD STREET]
2
4
6
8
10
Catterall Thomas, collier
Brierley John, collier
Beasley William, dataller
Gerrard Frederick
Unsworth Mrs. Minnie
ROMFORD STREET - (Hindley.)
[64 CHAPEL GREEN]
1
3
Tyrer Mrs. Margaret
Redburn George, collier
[CHAPEL GREEN]
14
12
10
8
6
 
Anders William H., gas stoker
Rodditt Andrew, colliery bath attendant
Mason James
Mason William, lampman
Lee William, hawker
Hindley Working Men's Club; William Goulding, caretaker

Back to Index