Hindley Directory, 1925

Town Directory including Platt Bridge.

LADIES LANE - (Hindley.)
[MARKET STREET]
1
5
7
9
11
 
 
12
21
23
25
27
 
- 3 Martin Mrs. Isabel, grocer & prov. dlr.
Tunstall Wilfred, draper and hosier
Rosbottom Harry, clog & boot maker
Red Lion Inn, Richard Parkinson, vict.
Bryan Unsworth & Wood, solicitors
Scott Wm. & Sons, builders, etc.; tel. 288
Presbyterian Chapel; J. I. Jones, M.A.
Stott John, joiner and builder
Critchley J. & H., smallware dealer and draper
Brewer's Arms; Robert Kershaw, vict.
Lythgoe Miss Ann
Marsh Miss C. A.
Chronnell Mrs., Ash Cottage
[QUEEN STREET]
29
31
Robertson Frederick, collier
Hare & Hounds Inn; William Ashcroft, victualler
[GIDLOW STREET]
33
33a
35
37
39
41
43
45
47
49
51
53
Dolphin M., grocer & provision dealer
Sharples William, stoker
Hayes James, signalman
Shuttleworth Hugh, checkweighman
Dutton John, clog & boot maker
Anderton John, newsagent & confectioner
Hague John, collier
Howard Edward, collier
Marsh Thomas, labourer
Marshall Robert, lamp lighter
Marsh John, collier
Chisnall Tom, overlooker
[VINE STREET]
57
59
61
63
65
67
69
71
Marsden John, wagon builder
Liptrot James H., flagger and slater
Affleck Mrs. Catherine
Wheeldon William, locksmith
Empty
Liptrot Misses A. & J. & A., shopkeepers
Carmyllie R., joiner
Jobson Harry, contractor
[COLLIER STREET]
73
75
77
79
81
83
85
87
89
91
Puddy James, grocer
Pyett John, signalman
Darbyshire Frederick, clerk
McCormick Miss Ann
Sharrock Mrs. Eliza
Valentine Joseph, brakesman
Roscoe Robert, collier
Hotchkiss George, coke worker
Monks Harry, clerk
Eatoch Thomas
[RANDLE STREET]
93
97
99
101
103
105
107
109
 
 
 
- 95 Puddy Thomas, ale & porter stores (off)
Ince Mrs. Mary
Bailey Joseph, collier
Woodward Mrs. Jane
Beasley Joseph, labourer
Moore Thomas, caretaker
Prescott Frank, collier
Rosbottom William, collier
Wigan Coal & Iron Co. Ltd. (Yard); J. W. Taylor, salesman
L.M. & S. Goods Yard
Hindley Railway Station, L.M.S.
[RAILWAY STREET]
 
184
182
180
Leigh Arms Hotel; Mrs.Mary E. Johnson, victualler
Meadows Peter, fireman
Taylor Mrs. Elizabeth
Winstanley Ernest, labourer
[PARSONAGE ROAD]
178
176
174
172
170
168
166
164
Atkinson Arthur J., sub. post office
Thompson Mrs. Susan
Unsworth Mrs., draper
Peers William, labourer
Affleck John, carter
Jackson John, carter
Ormshaw Thomas, brakesman
Wheelan Mrs. Mary
[WARD STREET]
162
160
158
156
154
152
150
148
146
Gregory James, confectioner
Hindley Industrial Co-op. Soc.; Frank Dadlay, branch manager
Green William, clog & boot maker
Kelly Joseph H., fish & chip restaurant
Wood Mrs. Mary A.
Railway Hotel; David McQuillan, vict.
Yates Edward, collier
Prescott Miss Unice, shopkeeper
Blackburn Charles, collier
[ELLIOTT STREET]
144
142
140
138
136
134
132
130
Wain Thomas, temperance bar
Charnock John, surface hand
Dawber James, stoker
Naylor Joseph, fitter
Speakman James, dataller
Atkinson Richard, dataller
Parr Samuel, fitter
Hayes Mrs. Mary J., grocer & prov. dlr.
[TURNER STREET]
128
126
124
122
120
118
116
Hindley Percy, general dealer
Whiteside John, surface hand
Hindley Peter, surface hand
Parkinson John W., slack washer
Westhead William R., traveller
Meehan James, collier
Darbyshire John, platelayer
[HILL STREET]
114
112
110
108
106
104
102
Turner Joseph, shopkeeper
Morris Charles, collier
Hayes Roland, collier
Walmsley Edward, blacksmith
Hardman Mrs. Annie
Corless James, collier
Atherton Richard, greengrocer & fruiterer
[PILKINGTON STREET]
100
98
96
94
92
90
88
86
84
82
80
78
76
Carroll John, grocer & provision dealer
Reynolds -, chip & fish restaurant
Beardsworth Mrs. Minnie, hairdresser
Glover William, dataller
Entwistle William, collier
Platt Frank, solicitor
Ball John, assistant insurance super.
Hayes Richard, insurance agent
Rigby Aaron, collier
Battersby Philip, clerk
Ashton Robert, cotton operative
Southern George, telephone electrician
Hampson Mrs. Ann
Crompton Robert, collier
[MARGARET STREET]
74
74
72
70
68
66
64
62
Wood John, signalman
Wilcock F. W., grocer & provision dealer
Lawler Mrs. Ellen
Tootell George, collier
Cunliffe James, collier
Parr Moses, insurance agent
Ashton -, collier
Green Thomas, fish & chip restaurant
[FRANCE STREET]
SUMMER ROW:-
  1 Baines Miss Alice
3 Kay John
5 Walls Mrs. Mary
7 Walmsley Miss Jane
52
50
48
46
44
Liptrot Johnson Hodson, builders' mrcht.
Taylor David, fireman
Westhead Henry, labourer
Walmsley Thomas, overlooker
Rigby John, labourer
[FAIRCLOUGH STREET]
42
40
38
36
34
32
30
28
Grimwood James, bricklayer's labourer
Abbot Ernest, brakesman
Clark William, carter
Bibby Thomas, shop assistant
Jackson Arthur, clerk
Wright Frank, clerk
Hayes George, signalman
Hall John William, platelayer
[HOWARTH STREET]
26
24
22
22
18
Stott Mrs. Esther
Lang George, labourer
Pendlebury William
Pendlebury Miss Lillian, milliner
Black Horse Inn; Mrs. E. M. Lowe, victualler
[JACOB STREET]
  Wesleyan Methodist Church
LEIGH ROAD - (Hindley Green.)
[860 ATHERTON ROAD]
1
3
3
5
7
9
11
13
17
25
27
29
31
Darbyshire William, grocer & prov. dlr.
Boardman Frederick E., manager
Boardman Mrs. Nellie, draper & milliner
Coop James, colliery banksman
Coop John, dataller
Forshaw Thomas, engine winder
Morphet Thomas, collier
Cochcroft Clement R., schoolmaster
Fazackerley Joseph, farmer, Harrison House Farm
Cheetham Samuel, grocer & provision dlr.
Brown Thomas, platelayer
Brown William, clerk
Boyer Joseph, joiner and builder
[COLWYN STREET]
33
35
37
39
41
43
 
Horton Francis W., colliery fireman
Pimblett Robert, collier
Clarke Mrs. Elizabeth
Omerod Mrs. Esther
Empty
Bull Jabez, railway signalman
Farm Yard Hotel; Frederick Atherton, victualler
CLAY HOLE:-
  5 Owen Mrs. Prudence
7 Meadows Roger, collier
9 Chapman Henry, dataller
11 Neil James, collier
13 Gwilliam Samuel, collier
[GLEBE STREET]
71
73
75
77
79
 
 
 
Watkinson Joseph, collier & shopkeeper
Paxford William, watchman
Hazel Richard, wagon builder (j)
Lawrence John, labourer
Bull Mrs. Catharine
Railway Hotel; Daniel Whittle, vict.
Hindley Green Railway Station; David Charles Williams,
  stationmaster
[RUSSELL STREET]
83
83
85
87
89
91
93
95
97
Shawcross George, collier
Shawcross Mrs. Sarah, shopkeeper
Hearty Mrs. Charlotte A.
Hindley Arthur, railway signalman
Title Elias, collier
Watkinson John, collier
Topping Ernest, collier
Clarke Herbert H., collier
Watson Robert, collier
[WALLS STREET]
177
181
183
185
- 179 Cow & Calves Hotel; Henry Astbury, victualler
Lowe Peter, colliery fireman
Whitehead Mrs. Rebecca
Bullough Henry, shopkeeper
[PAULINE STREET]
187
189
191
193
195
197
199
201
203
205
207
209
211
213
215
217
219
221
223
225
227
227
229
231
233
235
237
239
241
243
245
247
249
251
253
255
257
259
261
271
273
 
 
 
 
Murphy Thomas, dataller
Sumner Robert, collier
Marsh Albert, collier
Pritchard Mrs. Annie
Pye John C., wagon examiner (j)
Gallagher Mrs. Elizabeth
Burtonwood James, collier
Hilton John, collier
Bolton John, collier
Walls Mrs. Annie
Phillips Joseph, collier
Livesley John, collier
Gaskell William, stone quarryman
Gibbons George, collier
Gerrard Robert, platelayer
Burtonwood Henry, collier
Sharrock Francis, spinner
Raines John, bus cleaner
Morrey Samuel, dataller
Rigby John, collier
Wrigley Frederick, dataller
(behind) Wright Thomas, collier
Green Henry, collier
Critchley William, shopkeeper
Hodson Peter, collier
Dale Mrs. Elizabeth
Phillips William, collier
Winstanley Timothy, collier
Hampson John, blacksmith (j)
Heyes David, collier
Pendlebury Alfred, fanman
Powell George, collier
Taylor Thomas, collier
Howarth Simeon, surface hand
Whitehead Robert
Dale Thomas, collier
Green Edward
Tickle William, collier
Edwards Alfred, shopkeeper
Jolley Samuel, dataller
Clarkson Robert, circular sawyer
Mechanic's Arms Hotel; Joshua Green, victualler
Hindley Common Council School:-
  H. Hodson, headmaster
  Miss M. Howarth, infants' headmistress
SLACKEY FOLD:-
  9 Wall James, collier
11 Parkin James, labourer
13 Meadows Christopher, collier
15 Gillbody Robert, collier
17 Lomax Edwin, dataller
19 Rigby Miss Ellen
21 McDonald John, collier
23 Rigby Thomas, railway employee
 
 
 
283
285
287
289
291
293
305
307
309
311
313
315
317
319
321
323
325
327
 
339
345
347
349
351
353
359
361
363
365
Brunswick Council School:-
  J. Stevenson, headmaster
  Miss M. Fairbrother, infants' mistress
Pickford Charles, colliery brakesman
Ashurst Henry, shop assistant
Hulme Samuel, collier
Bagshaw John L., colliery fireman
Smith Alfred, dataller
Smith Thomas, surface hand
Taylor Miss Polly
Turner James, collier
Howarth Charles H., stoker
Wood John, clog & boot maker
Clayton Horace, joiner (j)
Robson Matthew, police constable, Police Station
Ashurst Robert, dataller
Emerson John, collier
Wood John, clog & boot maker
Mather Mrs. Betty
Fletcher John, spinner
Settle Stephen, dataller
Grounds Joseph, hairdressing & shav. sal.
Whittle Mrs. Jane, shopkeeper
Littler Joseph, collier & shopkeeper
Baines William, dataller
Fletcher Peter, collier
Walford Henry, lampman
Red Cat Inn; Thomas Clarkson, vict.
Smith Mrs. Louisa
Minan Gerald, dataller
Tobin Daniel, collier
Wilcock Francis, labourer
PARK FARM COTTAGES:-
  1 O'Connell Peter, stone quarryman
2 Valentine John, rag & bone mrchnt.
3 Cooper Alfred, collier
Richardson Robert, farmer, Park Farm
PARK QUARRIES, builders' merchants; John Wm. Wild,
  prop;
tel. nos.: 126 Wigan, 176 Leigh and 210 Leigh
367
367
373
373
375
377
379
381
383
385
387
389
391
393
395
397
399
401
403
405
402
Ray Thomas, collier
Towey Mrs. Alice
Case William
Rowson John, collier
Leonard Francis, bricklayer
Winward James, cotton spinner
Howarth Enoch, collier
Gaskell James
Miller Frederick Wm., sub. post office
Vellis William, spinner
Fairclough James, collier
Landers James, collier
Winward William, labourer
Brown Thomas J., collier
Evans Hugh Price, collier
Wood Charles, dataller
Mort Thomas, collier
Hampson Abel, collier
Churn -, collier
Mawdsley Wm. H., colliery fireman
Smith Thomas, collier
BANKS HOUSES:-
  1 Parkin William, collier
3 Gerrard John T., collier
5 Powell Alfred, haulage hand
7 Dyson John W., surface hand
9 Wright John H., stoker
11 Wright William, stoker
13 Kelly John, collier
BANKS TERRACE:-
  2 Webb Edward, collier
4 Richardson Neville, collier
6 Wareing Richard, collier
BOYDELL'S HOUSES:-
  8 Jackson Albert E., collier
10 Taylor Samuel, brakesman
12 Boydell Thomas, collier
394
392
390
388
386
384
382
380
378
 
 
Jones John, collier
Robert Mrs.
Fellows William, collier
Aspey Richard, collier
Bullough Arthur, colliery fireman
Dyson Thomas, dataller
Neville Robert, collier
Scott John, collier
Pennington Mrs.
Leigh Friendly Co-op. Soc. Ltd., grocery department;
  Robert Farrington, manager
[SMITH'S LANE]
346
344
342
340
338
336
334
332
330
Howarth John, hairdressing & shaving saloon
Holland John, collier
Dean James, engine winder
Roby Henry, colliery fireman
Melling Henry, collier
Worthington Peter
Hurst J., A.L.C.M., teacher of music
Catterall Joseph, collier
Cunnah Mrs. M. A., grocer & prov. dlr.
[LEIGH STREET]
320
318
316
314
312
310
308
306
304
302
300
298
298
 
288
Hampson William, collier
Hurst James, collier
Darwen George, surface hand
Taylor Stephen, collier
Green Robert, dataller
Parr John, collier
Barker John, club collector
Dawes Eli, surface hand
Hilton Mrs. Mary A.
Pearson Peter, collier
Ashurst Mrs. Elizabeth
Parr William, labourer
Morris Robert, core maker (j)
Brunswick United Methodist Church
- 286 Pomfret Solomon, shopkeeper
[COALPIT LANE]
284
282
280
278
276
274
272
270
268
264
262
Rudd Henry, shopkeeper
Lithgoe Thomas, collier
Lyon William, joiner (j)
Gillbody Abner, collier
Hurst Ernest, club steward
Broadhurst Thomas, collier
Winstanley James, collier
Berry Mrs. Anne
Henikey Thomas, collier
Gee Edward, collier
Ackers Edward, engine man
SMITHY ROW:-
  2 Tickle William, collier
4 Raines Frederick, collier
6 Philips James, collier
8 Worrell William, collier
10 Hampson James, collier
12 Whittle Abel
Cheetham John, collier
Walker George, farmer, Hall Farm
OLD FOLD:-
  1 Burgoyne Peter, colliery fireman
3 Hulme Samuel, dataller
5 Fletcher Samuel, collier
7 Berry Joseph
9 Harrison Thomas, collier
POWNALL'S ROW:-
  2 McGowan Thomas, collier
4-6 Magnall Mrs. Louisa
8 Pennington James
122
120
118
116
114
112
Morris William, coal dealer
Sumner Mrs. Elizabeth
Lyon Mrs. Rebecca
Gaskell John H., collier
Jones Samuel, collier
Wild John W., lime & stone merchant
[HINDLEY GREEN RAILWAY STATION]
96
94
92
90
Norris James
Crook George, railway platelayer
Barnes Robert, railway signalman
Green Richard, colliery engine driver
[CHESTER STREET]
78
76
74
 
48
Boardman Charles, collier
Hanbridge Arthur, railway clerk
Barnes John R., engine man
Lowe Thomas
Abbott Miss Margaret, shopkeeper
BAXTER'S ROW:-
  2 Paxford William, collier
4 Beckett Thomas
6 Broadhurst Samuel, surface hand
8 Carter James, collier
10 Dyson Allan
12 Cowburn John, dataller
14 Westhead William, collier
16 Butcher Thomas, surface hand
18 Oliver Thomas
46
44
42
42
40
38
36
34
32
30
28
Birch -, collier
Beckett Frederick, labourer
Smith Thomas, collier
Smith Mrs. Margaret, fish & chip rest.
Walls Joseph
Dixon Hugh B., collier
Waters George, ganger
Hooton William, colliery winder
Gee Edward, colliery fireman
Jones Nurse, certified midwife
Hennigan Edward, collier
[THOMAS STREET]
26
24
22
20
18
16
14
Ferguson Mrs. Mary
Smith Mrs. Mary
Bleakley Albert, stoker
Adamson Samuel, quarryman
Webb Mrs. Jane
Boyer Miss Louisa
Etchall Mrs.
LEIGH STREET - (Hindley Green.)
[330 LEIGH ROAD]
1
3
Baxendale Robert, collier
Brennan William, collier
LEYLAND STREET - (Hindley.)
[242 LIVERPOOL ROAD]
3
5
7
8
6
4
Green Richard, collier
Leigh Thomas, collier
Dootson Mrs. Jane A.
Rudd Peter, collier
Hampson William, engineman
Foster James, collier
LIVERPOOL ROAD - (Hindley and Platt Bridge.)
[ATHERTON ROAD]
  St. Peter's Church; Rev. W. A. Sargent, B.A., L.Th.
[PETER STREET]
3
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
 
25
27
31
33
35
35
Swift John, collier
Swift The Misses, bakers & confectioners
Osborne William, collier
Hinchcliffe Allen, mill manager
Martin -.
Ashton -.
Crompton Joseph, railway signalman
Suddell John
Hindley U.D.C.; Child Welfare Centre and School Clinic;
  Nurse K. Barton, matron
Chainsize John, hairdressing & shav. sal.
Grime Mrs. Emma
Empty
Rudd John, insurance agent
- 37 Yates Thomas, collier
- 37 Yates Mrs. Ellen, shopkeeper
[REGENT STREET]
 
 
45
47
49
51
53
55
57
59
61
63
65
67
69
71
73
75
77
77
Hindley Industrial Co-op. Society Ltd., John Shannon,
  manager; tel. 337
Watson Stephen, tailor's manager
Molyneux William, joiner (j)
Osborne Thomas A., blacksmith (j)
Lawson Mrs.
Ridge Henry, manager
Unsworth -.
Holmes James, manager
Gregory John, colliery fireman
Heyes Thomas, fitter
Case William, coal cutter
Eccleston Mrs. Emily
Heyes John, blacksmith
France Joseph, collier
Wheelan John, gas worker
Brookfield Robert, collier
Eccleston Mrs. Mary
Brookfield James, surface hand
Brookfield Mrs. Mary E., shopkeeper
[PRINCESS STREET]
79
81
83
85
87
89
91
93
95
97
99
101
103
105
109
111
115
Ince John, colliery fireman
Rimmer John, colliery fireman
Barlow William, collier
Crossland Thomas, dataller
Anderton William G., surface hand
Halliwell James, collier
Halliwell Robert, colliery fireman
Lancaster George, colliery under mgr.
Hulme Oliver, railway carter
Spencer Frank, postman
Horrocks James, club collector
Blackburn -, clerk
Short Frederick, collier
Charnock Wm., grocer & provision dealer
Charnock H. M., grocer & draper
Guest Edward, collier
Rigby -, dataller
[BLEACH STREET]
127
129
129
131
133
Jones Miss Edith E.
Lincoln John H. H., pick sharpener
Lincoln Mrs. Ethel M., shopkeeper
Eatock Walter, cotton operative
Vernon Samuel, collier
GASKELL TERRACE:-
  1 Rimmer Henry, collier's drawer
3 Winnard William, colliery fireman
5 Walker Thomas, coal drawer
7 Allcock William, collier
9 Woosey William, rope splicer
11 Starkey Henry, labourer
4 Pendlebury John, collier
2 Goulding George, collier
[STONEY LANE BRIDGE]
[HARPER STREET]
189
191
193
195
197
199
201
Battersby John, time keeper
Dunn John, forge hand
Brooks John, dataller
Halliwell John, labourer
Willicombe Jesse, labourer
Handley John, collier
Bell Thomas, collier
[LONGTON STREET]
203
205
207
209
211
213
215
217
Turton John, collier
Berry George, collier
Myers James, collier
Howard John, collier
Handley Mrs.
Moss Thomas, collier
Dootson Mrs. Mary A.
Scotson James, collier
[MAWDSLEY STREET]
219
221
223
225
227
229
231
233
Holme Mrs. Margaret A., shopkeeper
Fitzpatrick Mrs.
Davies John
Monks James, collier
Winnard Henry, collier
Jolley Mrs. Annie E.
Monks John, collier
Wilkinson Joseph
[YARROW STREET]
235
237
239
241
243
245
247
249
Boardman Mrs. Emma, shopkeeper
Farnsworth Mrs. Elizabeth A.
Halliwell Mrs. Mary
Richardson John Wm., rly. signalman
Fisher Thomas
Moore John, dataller
Wellins Henry, contractor
Greaves John, grocer and off licence
[DOUGLAS STREET]
251
253
255
257
 
 
 
415
417
419
421
423
425
427
427
429
431
433
435
437
439
441
443
Marsh Alfred, collier
Snape John, colliery banksman
Sumner John, collier
Wright John, dataller
Harrison -, farmer, Strangeways Farm
Hindley & Platt Bridge Railway Station; Edward Slater,
  station master
Bond James, shopkeeper
Smith James, dataller
Bond Richard, dataller
Gaskell John, collier
Bailey George, dataller
Bond Robert, collier
Shaw Thomas, collier
back Chilton James, collier
Lane Mrs. Jane
Mitchell Walter, railway platelayer
Eatock Mrs. Hannah
Crompton John, wagon builder (j)
Crook William, iron turner
Marsh George, hooker on
Crook John, tub repairer
Wardell Joseph, fitter
[EATOCK STREET]
449
451
453
455
457
459
461
463
465
467
Gregory John T., collier & shopkeeper
Atherton William, dataller
Bramhall Mrs. Mary
Atherton Mrs. Elizabeth
Moore Jonathan, dataller
Howarth George, collier
Rostrong William H., stoker
Atherton James, collier
Heaton William, dataller
Edwards John, collier
[RAILWAY BRIDGE]
479
481
483
485
Shakeshaft -.
Ward John, collier
Alker Mrs. Martha
Kinniston John H., labourer
[CAPPS STREET]
487
489
491
493
495
497
499
501
Love William
Wilson Mrs. Ellen
Draper Herbert, wagon builder (j)
Cottle William, collier
Parkinson Robert, collier
Stringfellow Thomas, labourer
Farrimond Levi, colliery fireman
Walmesley T. H., butcher
[MOORFIELD STREET]
503
505
507
509
511
513
515
517
519
521
523
525
539
541
543
545
547
Hazeldene John, collier
Danson Richard W., colliery engine man
Cook Albert, colliery fireman
Hazeldene Joseph, collier
Cardwell Robert, corporation paver
Danson Thomas, fitter
Mitchell Walter, wagon builder (j)
Rushworth Allan, collier
Taylor William T., collier
Webster Stephen, pattern maker
French James, pit underlooker
Bond William, engine winder
Cheetham Thomas, collier
Farrimond William H.
Green John W., collier
Tickle Robert, collier
Stanley Thomas, collier
[BARTON STREET]
 
549
 
551
553
555
Independent Methodist Church
Gorton George, union sec.; tel. 925
The Electricity Supply Workers National Association, office
Allen Henry, surveyor
Whittle John, club collector
Swift William, grocer & off licence
[RIDYARD STREET]
 
 
557
559
561
563
565
567
569
571
573
575
St. Nathaniel's Schools (C.E.)
  J. E. Fear, headmaster; Miss A. Bradshaw, headmistress
Fields John R., butcher and off licence
Hughes Elias, collier
Wilson Charles, on-setter
Prescott Joseph, dataller
Milner James, colliery fireman
Bradley -, colliery fireman
Bradshaw Thomas, joiner (j)
Grimes Jonathan, collier
Barnes Mrs. Elizabeth
Jones Reginald, window cleaner
[CHURCH ROAD]
577
579
581
583
Jones John S., engine man
Crook Alfred, coal drawer
Bryers Frederick, blacksmith (j)
Greaves Miss Ethel, baker & confectnr.
[RAILWAY BRIDGE]
585
587
589
589
591
593
 
Bale John, collier
Walmsley James, tobacconist
Rigby James, butcher
back Southern Roland, collier
Carr Albert, railway fireman
Platt Bridge & District Co-op. Society Ltd.; Edward Price,
  manager
[WHISTLEY STREET]
595
595
597
599
601
603
605
607
609
611
613
615
617
Culshaw John, collier
Culshaw Mrs. Mary, shopkeeper
Walker Joseph, collier
Foy John, collier
Hughes Robert, dataller
Smith Edward, collier
Livesley John, dataller
Draper William, collier
Pimblett William E., surface hand
Wilkinson John, property repairer
Rigby Mrs.
Fairclough William, coal bagger
Ogden Thomas, insurance agent
[SYRESHAM STREET]
619
621
623
625
627
629
Hindley U.D.C., Gas & Water Dept.
Pugh Alfred, lamp man
Magnall Frederick, collier
Speak John, colliery fireman
Chadwick Walter, collier
Howarth William, collier
[GREEN STREET]
631
635
637
639
641
643
643
647
649
651
653
655
657
659
661
- 633 Smith John, hardware & leather dlr.
Draper Henry, collier
Bamford Robert
Hilton Mrs. Hannah
Atherton William, labourer
Manifold W. T., collier & shopkeeper
back Cleator James, labourer
Ball William, collier
Prescott John, colliery fireman
Tickle Robert, collier
Law David, grocer's manager
Tabern Mrs.
Appleton Ernest, collier
Lambert James, joiner
Grundy Stanley, baker & confectioner
[TABERNER STREET]
663
665
667
669
669
671
673
677
677a
679
681
683
 
685
687
689
Farrimond J. R., boot & shoe maker
Stanley M., milk dealer & confectioner
Howarth G. S., fruiterer & confectioner
Fields J., butcher; tel. 840
Fields F., funeral director, tel. 840
Ashurst Robert, wallpaper & paint stores
- 675 Smethurst S., newsagent & tobacco.
Lomas Mrs. M., grocer & confectioner
Leigh Mrs. M. A., temperance bar
WILKINSON Miss FLORRIE, milliner
WARREN ROBERT, draper & outfitter
BALL RICHARD, herbalist, confectioner (sweets),
  tobacco, & temperance bar

Wilcocks F. W., grocer & provision dealer
Leigh Thomas, butcher
Southworth James, ironmonger & cycle agent
[WALTHEW LANE]
698
698
 
 
 
682
King William Hotel; A. J. Smith, vict.
Rogers Samuel, collier
Palace Picture Theatre; tel. 1061. Eagle Picturedrome
  Ltd., proprietors
Tower Billiards Hall; J. Warburton, proprietor
RATCLIFFE SETH, fruitr. & greengcr.
[STEPHEN STREET]
680
678
676
674
672
670
 
Grime John, railway employee
Harrison Mrs. Elizabeth A.
Knight Mrs. Hannah
Benson John W., colliery fireman
Whetton Henry, collier
Porter John, collier
Primitive Methodist Church; Reverend George Jackson
[CHAPEL STREET]
648
644
642
642
640
638
636
634
632
630
628
626
624
622
622
620
618
616
614
610
608
606
604
602
600
600
Simon Dr. Alexander, surgeon; tel. 712
Dean Harold, colliery fireman
Baldwin Robert, collier
Baldwin Samuel, collier
Hall John William, collier
Stott Buckley, collier
Christy William, colliery fireman
Jackson Rev. George; Primitive Methodist minister
Emo Mrs. Ellen
Eccleston Thomas, engine winder
Molyneux Edwin, carpenter
Molyneux John, foreman blacksmith
Foster Thomas, railway employee
Scott Mrs. Elizabeth
Little Isaac, collier
Connolley Thomas, labourer
Ratcliffe Samuel, manager
Emo Alfred Norman, insurance agent
- 12 Martin Alfred, insurance agent & shopkpr.
Birchall Frederick
Wike Mrs. S. E.
Vigo John, colliery contractor
Pearson Mrs.
Farrimond James R., boot & shoe maker
Simpkin Daniel, manager
Simpkin Nurse, certified midwife
[DAVIES STREET]
[NEVILLE STREET]
598
596
594
592
 
 
588
584
582
580
578
576
574
572
570
568
Mangnall Ernest, fish & chip restaurant
Robinson John, colliery engine winder
Ainscough William
Victoria Hotel; Thomas Farrimond, vict.
Platt Bridge Railway Station, L.M.S., William Robinson,
  station master
Crook Alfred, shopkeeper
Seddon George, colliery fireman
Woodcock Mrs. Sarah
Brice John, collier
Morris Richard, collier
Hall Arthur, clerk
Derbyshire G. H., locomotive cleaner
Beesley Mrs. M. J.
Ashurst John, joiner
Roby Nehemiah, checkweighman
[STANLEY ROAD]
566
564
562
560
558
556
556
554
Simpson John, collier
Bradburn John, commercial traveller
Chadwick James, collier
Beresford Joshua, motor driver
Simpson James, motor driver
Anderton William, insurance agent
Anderton Joseph, clogger, boot & shoe repairer
Meek James, shav. & hairdressing sal.
[QUEEN'S ROAD]
[MOSS LANE]
 
546
544
542
542
540
538
536
534
532
530
528
526
Railway Hotel; William Taylor, vict.
Atherton William, coal dlr. & furniture broker
Flitcroft James, collier
Gore James, collier
Higson James, collier
Draper Thomas, collier
Clarke John, collier
Keyhole John
Draper James, collier
Sudlow Westley, collier
Gore John, collier
Kelly William, ice cream vendor
Epinstall Alfred, colliery fireman
[LYMN STREET]
 
430
428
426
424
422
420
418
416
Low Hall Inn; Joseph Jolley, victualler
Holme Thomas, shopkeeper
Dawes Mrs.
Hulme Henry
Robinson David, collier
Buckley Robert, coal drawer
Brindley Eli, colliery contractor
Winson George W., tub repairer
Thompson Samuel, collier
[CROMPTON STREET]
414
412
410
408
406
404
402
Johnson Mrs.
Waites Richard
Warburton James, dataller
Green Frederick, colliery fireman
Hallin Mrs. Elizabeth D.
Smethurst William, shot lighter
Armsworth Henry, bricksetter (j)
Pennington Henry, colliery electrician, Strangeways Cottage
Carwright William, colliery manager, Strangeways House
Strangeways Hall Colliery, Crompton & Shawcross,
  proprietors; tel. 495 W.
[RAILWAY BRIDGE]
  Strangeways Hotel; Jane Ashcroft, vict.
[LEYLAND STREET]
242
240
238
236
234
232
230
228
226
224
222
220
218
216
214
212
210
208
206
Carly John, surface hand
Byron William, collier
Martleton John, collier
Alker Thomas, collier
Roberts The Misses
Hesketh Mrs. Alice
Ashurst Joseph, colliery fireman
Lewis Mrs. Anne
Lymn James, collier
Barton Ernest, collier
Lee Robert, collier
Shaw Peter, collier
Hardy Alfred
Bradshaw Joseph, insurance collector
Bleakley Mrs.
Unsworth John, engine winder
Anders Thomas, labourer
Dootson John, bookmaker
Peet Joseph H., blacksmith & shopkpr.
[ORRELL STREET]
[EGERTON STREET]
132
130
128
126
124
122
120
118
116
114
112
110
106
104
102
100
 
Dootson Henry
Jolley Benjamin, colliery fireman
Anders Thomas, collier
Smith Mrs. Jane
Eccleston William, pumper
Walker George, collier
Abram Thompson, collier
Ingram Thomas, surface hand
Bowker James, coal bagger
Potter Thomas, collier
Glover Thomas, collier
Gleave Peter, collier
Hornby James, collier
Didley John, collier
Rudd Thomas
Wolstenholme Arthur, collier
Bridgewater Arms; David Hoy, vict.
HOUGHTON'S YARD:-
  1 Bell Nathaniel, collier
2 Worgan Frederick, collier
3 Ackers Jeremiah, surface hand
96
94
92
90
88
86
Ratcliffe Joseph, surface hand
Evison Thomas
Hughes Daniel, collier
Chewder Richard, collier
Hurst Lazarus
Hewitt Charles, dataller
[KILDARE STREET]
62
60
58
56
54
52
50
Hill Alfred, banksman
Ince Mrs. Elizabeth
Anderton Edward, tub repairer
Derrant -, engine winder
Roberts John E., doctor's collector
Hampson William, colliery fireman
Fellows Frances, coal company agent
[STAFFORD STREET]
48
46
44
42
40
38
36
36
Halsall James, station master at Bickershaw
Hugh John, collier
Slater -, station master
Eckersley Peter
Meadows Christopher, collier
Ratcliffe -.
Platt George H.
Platt Mrs. Alice, shopkeeper
[SUTHERLAND STREET]
34
32
30
28
26
24
22
Halsall James, grocer's manager
Wilcocks Paul, baker (j)
Byron John
Byron John T., joiner & builder
Wilcock William, baker (j)
Parr -, clerk
- 20 Ratcliffe James, grocer & off licence
[HOLT STREET]
18
16
14
12
 
 
10
8
Harrison William, railway employee
Smethurst William
Combe Mrs.
Davy Bartholomew, under manager
MIDDLETON & WOOD (1919) LTD., funeral director's
  agency;
tel. 611
Hurst Albert E., undertaker
Meadows James, traveller
[EMLYN STREET]
6
4
2
Hodgkiss Arthur, butcher
Byron William, motor driver
BIRD I'TH HAND HOTEL; Mary F. Wright, victualler;
  tel. 341
LODGE STREET - (Hindley.)
[LOWE MILL LANE]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
Barnett Mrs. Elizabeth
Ball Thomas, labourer
Taylor Mrs. Anne
Catterall Mrs. Bridget
Chisnall Thomas, collier
Catterall Edward, collier
Carrington James, dataller
Guest Edward, collier
Jackson Thomas, lamp lighter
Chapman William, labourer
Wood Peter, labourer
Holdcroft Mrs. Polly
Barnett Samuel, collier
Dickinson Edward, collier
Holmes John, collier
Fitzgerald Edward, collier
Harrison Joseph, collier
LOMAX STREET - (Platt Bridge.)
[LIVERPOOL ROAD]
1
3
5
7
9
Hargreaves James, collier
Shaw Joseph, collier
Finney William, collier
Shaw Peter, colliery winder
Disley Thomas, collier
[GAS STREET]
LONG LANE - (Hindley Green.)
[551 ATHERTON ROAD]
1
3
5
7
back Musher William
Ainscow Walter, wagon lowerer
Shield David, collier
Bell John, dataller
[CINNAMON AVENUE]
MARSH ROW:-
  1 Ainscow Thomas, collier
3 Collier John, collier
5 Oakes Joseph, surface hand
7 Lawrence Mrs. Lena
9 Bowden John, collier
11 Rogerson Abraham, colliery fireman
13 Lowe Mrs. Margaret
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
 
 
 
 
 
 
93
91
89
Jones Mrs. Rachel
Humphries Thomas, collier
Bradshaw William
Humphries Hamlet, collier
Wolstenholme Frederick, check weighman
Walls Thomas, collier
Taylor Herbert, surface hand
Cannell Frederick, blacksmith
Talbot James, colliery contractor, Ivy Cottage Farm
Warrington R., carter & haulage contract.
Partington Horace B., colliery secretary, Taner House Farm
Dowswell Norman L., wages clerk, The Bungalow
Livesley William H., farmer, Cranby Nook Farm
Purnell John, colliery fireman, Parsonage Farm
Heaton Richard M., fitter & turner
Evans Charles
Mort Thomas, collier
[THE HOLLINS]
39
39
37
35
33
31
29
Ramsdale Richard, winder
Ramsdale Mrs. Jane, shopkeeper
Walls Peter, collier
Pilkington Herbert, collier
Edwards James, collier
O'Holleran Mrs.
Atherton Joseph, joiner (j)
[SANDY LANE]
[ALDER LANE]
 
 
6
4
Gibson Robert, carter
Gibson Frank, coal merchant, Long Lane Farm
Leyland Peter, farmer
Leigh William, collier
LONGTON STREET - (Platt Bridge.)
[201 LIVERPOOL ROAD]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
Calland John W., collier
Withington John T., collier
Withington John, collier
McNamara Thomas, collier
Whittle George, collier
Pendlebury Robert, collier
Hutchinson John T., dataller
Batley Ramsden, collier
Houghton John, collier
Dootson Thomas, collier
Mills John, labourer
Eccleston Joseph, railway employee
Davidson Frederick, collier
Pendlebury William, collier
Farrimond Thomas, collier
LORD STREET - (Hindley.)
[56 ATHERTON ROAD]
5
7
9
11
Prescott Mrs. Anne
Wood Richard, collier
Walker -, collier
Waterhouse The Misses
[WHARNCLIFFE STREET]
13
17
19
21
23
25
27
29
31
33
35
37
39
41
43
45
47
- 15 Forshaw John T., groc. & confectioner
Lovatt Charles, collier
Slater Walter, collier
Yates James, collier
Lawson Robert, dataller
Rudd James, collier
Atherton Edward, engine winder
Shannon John, grocer's manager
Hellam Ralph
Bowker John W., printer (j)
Clarke George, collier
Holden Matthew
Allison William, collier
Bimpson Thomas
Appleton Vincent, fitter (j)
Rigby John, railway employee
Orrell James, collier
[ALDRED STREET]
49
51
53
55
57
59
61
65
67
69
71
73
75
 
Taylor Harold, colliery brakesman
Lowe John, fitter (j)
Taylor Stephen, collier
Burrows Harold, wagon builder (j)
Lodge Farrington, tailor (j)
Roberts John, colliery winder
Pattenton Thomas, railway employee
Wood Moses, labourer
Law Charles, engineman
Caulley Vincent
Crouchley Walter, foreman shunter
Stringfellow John, grocer's manager
Isherwood -, colliery contractor
5th Battalion Loyal Regiment (North Lancs.); C company
[PARK ROAD]
142
140
138
136
134
132
130
128
126
124
122
120
118
116
114
Hamilton William, collier
Bury Mrs. Alice
Barlow William, colliery fireman
Bennett John, dataller
Myatt George, collier
Marsh Robert, collier
Lloyd Llewelyn, collier
Simkins John, collier
Hodgkinson Mrs.
Parkinson Ernest, postman
Gerrard Richard, colliery fireman
Davies Robert, collier
Hixon Paul, colliery fireman
Magnall -, club collector
Brennan John, collier
[THORN STREET]
96
94
92
Seddon Alfred, clerk
Crook Ralph, colliery fireman
Fairhurst Percy, grocer's assistant
[CROOK STREET]
86
84
82
80
78
76
74
72
Armistead Henry, clerk
Bowyer Richard
Stringfellow -, grocer's assistant
McHugh John, surface hand
Darbyshire Francis, engine driver
Fairbrother Arthur, weighman
Bennett George, joiner
Mawdsley Ernest, joiner (j)
[ARMISTEAD STREET]
70
68
66
64
58
56
48
46
40
38
36
34
32
30
28
Fielding -, schoolmaster
Worthington William, mill overlooker
Smith Richard, fitter (j)
Ingram Jethro, collier
Eatock William Robert, farmer, Leyland Farm
Hughes John, insurance agent, Leyland Farm Cottage
Lee Matthew, dataller
Gettings Thomas, collier
Crouchley Arthur, railway shunter
Walkby Herbert C.
Hart Miss Beatrice
Martlew George, insurance collector
Elliott Joseph, creamery proprietor
Crook John, clerk
Taylor -, collier
[AUGHTON STREET]
26
24
22
20
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
Mitchell Samuel, foreman
Gaskell James, railway goods porter
Battersby Peter
Alker William, wagon builder (j)
Delaney Ernest, grocer's assistant
Hampson James H., collier
Willicombe William, collier
Rigby Robert, railway guard
Lowe Thomas, collier
Fairhurst John, collier
Fillingham Peter, labourer
Colwell James, collier
Bradley Frederick, printer, Prescott St.
LOWE MILL LANE - (Hindley.)
[63 MARKET STREET]
2
2b
4
6
Mort Thomas, shop assistant
Coates David
Potts Herbert, shop assistant
Lister -, collier
[PUMP STREET]
8
10
12
14
16
18
Williams -, dataller
Fitcroft Wm. J., spinning manager
Holland John, mill foreman
Eastham Mrs. Ellen
Higham Joseph, carter
Ashton Joseph, mill carder
[LODGE STREET]
  Hindley Twist Co., cotton spinners; telephone 561
LOWER BRIDGE STREET - (Hindley.)
[39 BRIDGE STREET]
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
25
27
29
31
42
40
38
36
34
34
32
30
Hunter William G., collier
Ashton Elijah, collier
Gavin Michael, collier
Howard William, collier
Taylor Frederick, collier
Cowan Mrs. Annie
Gaskell Henry, collier
Woodhall Herbert, coal cutter
Conley John, surface hand
Blackledge Mrs. Caroline
Ashton Elijah
Kirkman Edward, collier
Gregson Henry, dataller
Snalam Peter, collier
Rigby Charles, railway engine driver
Dootson Henry, collier
Smith Joseph Edward, labourer
Davies Thomas, collier
Matthews Mrs. Mary
Green Thomas
Foster Mrs. Ethel
Leech Mrs. Edith
LOWER BRIDGEWATER STREET - (Hindley.)
[100 CHAPEL GREEN]
161
163
165
Prescott John, collier
Boyer Mrs. Ellen
Simm Daniel
LOWER BACK BRIDGEWATER STREET:-
1 Roughley William, collier
167
169
171
173
175
177
179
181
183
185
Partington James, collier
Eastham Ralph, hawker (j)
Cooper James, labourer
Canty John, collier
Barnes James, collier
Byers Mrs. Mary J.
Sherrington Emmanuel, labourer
Hickson Simon, collier
Buckley Henry, collier
Canty Mrs.
[ARTHUR STREET]
[FRANCIS STREET]
LYMN STREET - (Platt Bridge.)
[526 LIVERPOOL ROAD]
1
3
Twist William, collier
Pendlebury James, collier
[WRIGHT STREET]

Back to Index