Hindley Directory, 1925

Town Directory including Platt Bridge.

DARBY LANE - (Hindley.)
[MARKET STREET]
 
73
75
77
79
81
83
85
89
91
93
95
97
99
101
103
105
107
111
113
117
8
6
2
Hindley Industrial Co-operative Society Ltd., bakery
Greenough Miss Jane
Halliwell Arthur, labourer
Webb George, collier
Greenough Thomas, collier
Fitzgerald Frank, collier
Greenough Richard, collier
Roberts Joseph, collier
Goulding -.
Knowles Joseph
Makinson David, collier
Taylor Mrs. Alice
Ingram Samuel, collier
Reece Richard
Walmesley James, collier
Walker Thomas, collier
Carroll Thomas, collier
Kenyon Thomas, collier
Gerrard Peter, collier
Harrison James, collier
Slater Joseph, labourer
Finch Mrs. Alice
Smith Mrs. Mary
Taylor Peter, collier
DAVIES STREET - (Platt Bridge.)
[100 WALTHEW LANE]
1
1
Cheetham Peter, caretaker
Cheetham Miss S., milliner
[SYDNEY STREET]
DEANS AVENUE - (Hindley.)
[BAMBER STREET]
53
53
55
57
59
61
63
65
67
69
71
73
75
77
79
81
83
85
87
89
91
93
95
97
99
101
103
105
107
109
111
113
115
 
119
121
123
125
 
127
129
131
Farrimond Henry, carpenter (j)
Owen Harold, railway loco. fireman
Melling John, boot repairer
Fairclough William T., labourer
Heaton Samuel, collier
Afflick James, spinner
Southern William, joiner (j)
Critchley William H., clerk
Kirkman Walter, foreman
Howarth Thomas, collier & shopkeeper
Wood Louis, colliery fireman
Armsworth Herbert, collier
Mulligan Martin, collier
Davies John, labourer
Williams John
Dawber Alfred, railway signalman
Armsworth John, colliery fireman
Parr Frederick, spinning overlooker
Sharrock James, clerk
Nelson Thomas, railway signalman
Hassall Ernest, wagon builder (j)
Rowe Joseph, collier
Foster Charles, collier
Hassell -.
Kershaw William, joiner (j)
Parker William, collier
Howarth Benjamin, spinner
Walls Henry, collier
Fowler Robert, collier
Appleton Thomas, collier
Tinsley James, collier
Ransden Joseph, collier
Heaton William, dataller
Hole House Inn; John Dillon, victualler
Naylor Walter, collier
Murphy John, dataller
Mahoney Thomas, collier
Prescott Thomas, dataller
Oakes John, labourer, Oak Cottage
Howarth Abraham, collier
Croswell Charles, spinner
Fienley Joseph, motor driver
DEANSGATE - (Hindley.)
[11 BRIDGE STREET]
1
 
3
5
11
13
15
17
19
21
21a
23
23a
25
TINSLEY ABRAHAM, dlr. in antiques; cabinet maker &
  upholsterer;
tel. 1063
Dixon Frank, builder & contractor
Ramsdale Matthew, railway employee, Knob Hall
Rigby Misses M. & E.
Kenyon John, fitter
Brown William, collier
Wilbird Richard, foreman
Ball Mrs. Ellen
Meadows Henry, collier
Cartwright Albert, collier
Heath Frank, clerk
Pennington William, collier
Scott John Thomas, spinner
[FRANCE STREET]
HILL TOP FOLD:-
  1 Rudd John, printer & stationer
3 Glover James, clerk
5 Green John, farmer, Hill Top Farm
12 Pickton James, collier
10 Halliday James, labourer
8 Beesley Sam., dataller
6 Tyrer Arnold, coal bagger
4 Picton S. D., checkweighman
2a Griffiths Mrs. Mary
2 Bolton Ernest
 
14
12
10a
10
8
6
4
2
Sellers Robert, Denesgarth
Bateson Henry, collier
Gerrard William, collier
Prescott Nicholas, collier
Westhead Peter, platelayer
Morgan William H., collier
Carter Richard, collier
Morris Albert, collier
Jervis Thomas, dataller
DIDSBURY GROVE - (Hindley.)
[9 CHURCH STREET]
1
3
5
7
9
11
10
8
6
4
2
1 Quartermain John, colliery platelayer
Shepherd James, stoker
Aspinall Henry, collier
Short John, labourer
Oliver Thomas, collier
Derbyshire John W., mechanic
Quartermain Frederick, motor driver
Almond John, labourer
Ratcliffe Robert, painter (j)
Smith Charles, stoker
Roscoe Thomas, collier
DIXON STREET - (Platt Bridge.)
[63 MOSS LANE]
2 Bradburn Abraham, collier
DOOTSON STREET - (Hindley Green.)
[233 SANDY LANE]
1 Tinsley James
DOUGLAS STREET - (Hindley.)
[249 LIVERPOOL ROAD]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
Glover George, fireman
Hayes Samuel, collier
Johnson James, surface hand
Taylor Mrs. Mary A.
Alker Edward, platelayer
Johnson William, fireman
Wyatt Maurice, collier
Carey Frederick, collier
DOWER STREET - (Platt Bridge.)
[119 MOSS LANE]
2
4
6
8
10
 
 
Taylor Joseph, coach body builder (j)
Battersby William, railway driver
Parr Thomas, collier
Kinsley Peter, dataller
Lancaster Ernest, collier
Moss Lane Council School; R. M. Lambert, headmaster; Miss
  C. Kenyon, headmistress
DUKE STREET - (Platt Bridge.)
[5 STANLEY ROAD]
1
3
5
7
4
2
Cowell James
Chamberlain Herbert, collier
Baxter Mrs. Ellen
Banks William, railway employee
Gregory Joseph, collier
Boardman William H., collier
EAST STREET - (Hindley Green.)
[690 ATHERTON ROAD]
1
3
5
7
Thomas William, colliery brakesman
Fox Joseph, collier
Cunliffe Thomas, collier
Taylor -, dataller
EATOCK STREET - (Platt Bridge.)
[443 LIVERPOOL ROAD]
1
3
5
1
3
5
7
Battersby Henry, collier
Jones Aaron, collier
Eccleston Thomas, dataller
back Dean Robert, clogger, Platt Bridge
back Blakemore Reuben, iron moulder
back Davis Richard, blacksmith
back Davis Edward
EATON STREET - (Hindley.)
[61 BRIDGEWATER STREET]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
Dickinson John, collier
Wilson -, collier
Norris Thomas, baker (j)
Bradley Mrs. Clara
Gater James
Kay Mrs. Elizabeth
Rotherham William, collier
EGERTON STREET - (Hindley.)
[132 LIVERPOOL ROAD]
8
6
4
2
Charlson Richard, collier
Kelsall Peter, collier
Whittle John, collier
Dootson Henry
ELLESMERE STREET - (Hindley.)
[BRIDGE STREET]
1
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
Taylor George, labourer
Hughes Charles
Westhead Gyles, baker
Astherton Thomas
Murphy Robert, hawker
Bailey John, collier
Whittle Samuel, collier
Marsh Mrs. Margaret
Ashcroft James, dataller
[BRIDGEWATER STREET]
31
33
35
37
39
41
43
45
47
49
51
53
55
57
59
61
63
65
44
42
40
38
Gill William, motor driver
Pass Mrs. Ellen
Christy Henry, collier
Heyes John, collier
Heaton Henry, collier
Melling Harold, collier
Fillingham John, collier
Wheelan Frank, collier
Gerrard James, collier
Worthington Fonrose, collier
Fairhurst George, collier
Rawlinson Alfred, collier
Shannon David, police constable
Platt Joseph, police sergeant
Taylor Benjamin, police constable
Worrell Edwin, police constable
Scott Herbert, police constable
Tomlinson John William, police sergeant
Boydell John, collier
O'Donald Charles, collier
Unsworth Joseph, collier
Worrall Frederick Thomas, labourer
[BRIDGEWATER STREET]
 
30
28
26
24
22
20
18
16
Ellesmere Inn; Joseph Duffy, proprietor
Grennan Michael, shopkeeper
Stentim Michael, collier
Sharples John, collier
Hughes Edwin, collier
Jukes William, collier
Fearnley John Thomas, painter
Houghton John, collier
Bradshaw Thomas, collier
GIBSON'S COURT:-
  8 Ashcroft Thomas, dataller
7 Rigby John Partington
5 Moorfield Mrs. Ann
3 Maggs George, surface hand
1 Beaton Frederick, collier
14
12
10
8
6
4
 
Westhead Ellis, collier
Farrimond John, collier
Darbyshire Mrs. Margaret
Joyce Martin, collier
Prescott Walter. collier
- 2 WESTHORPE & CO., smallware and hardware dealers
  and ironmongers; wholesale and retail
[CHAPEL GREEN]
ELLESMERE TERRACE - (Platt Bridge.)
[LOMAX STREET]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
Marsh Mrs. Ellen
Harrison Richard, collier
Green Henry, collier
Leech Joseph, collier
Thomas Robert, collier
Goulding Miss Mary, weaver
Gibson John William, collier
Winstanley Joseph, collier
Jenkins Wilfred, locomotive fireman
ELLIOTT STREET - (Hindley.)
[146 LADIES' LANE]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
6
2
Burns Isaac, collier
Edwards Joseph, dataller
Robinson James, collier
Gray George, collier
Longworth John, collier
Wolstenholme Mrs. Ann
Bootle Edward, night watchman
Cartwright Walter, dataller
Crook Mrs. Elizabeth
Walmsley Miss Maggie, loomer
ELM STREET - (Platt Bridge.)
[12 WALTHEW LANE]
 
4
2
Alker Alfred, shoeing & general smith
Connell Andrew, collier
Pennington William, collier
EMLYN STREET - (Hindley.)
[ STREET]
1
3
Diggle John, labourer
Hardman Thomas, labourer
FAIRCLOUGH STREET - (Hindley.)
[44 LADIES' LANE]
1
3
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
25
27
29
26
24
22
20
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
Bunting Thomas H., collier
Poole Miss Margaret
Barker Miss Alice
Glover George, dataller
Draper Henry, dataller
Barnett John, cotton operative
Robinson Robert, collier
Hargreaves Joseph, collier
Entwistle Samuel, collier
Latchford Joseph, collier
Robinson Robert, general dealer
Carr Thomas, collier
Johnson Robert, collier
Marsh William, labourer
Latchford John, collier
Gregory James, collier
Starkie Ralph, collier
Pendlebury Thomas, labourer
Southern George, surface hand
McKee Robert, collier
Barrington Charles
Heaton Mrs. Anna
Holding Thomas, collier
McKee John, collier
Taylor John
Riley James, cotton operative
Coop John, motor driver
Entwistle Mrs. Ellen
Robinson John, traveller
FIRST AVENUE - (Hindley.)
[15 ATHERTON ROAD]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
25
27
29
31
33
35
Thomas Mrs. Ellen, shopkeeper
Butler William, surface hand
Humphries John, boiler maker (j)
Starky Benjamin T., collier
Chadwick Mark
Porter Mrs. Hannah
Gregory Alfred, cotton operative
Shepherd Emmanuel, collier
Miller John, stoker
Taylor Mrs. Edith
Scanlan James, collier
Tasker John, collier
Aspinall W.
Garnett John, dataller
Lowe Benjamin, railway platelayer
Miller William, wagon builder (j)
Roper John William, dataller
Bromilow John, baker (j)
[PROGRESS STREET]
44
42
40
38
36
34
32
30
28
26
24
Baxendale Henry, collier
Pass Thomas, haulage hand
Snape Albert, collier
Brown Henry, painter (j)
Smith Joseph, collier
Hankinson Samuel, collier
Marsh Richard, collier
Heaton Mrs. Ellen
Gore -, collier
Burke Mrs. Catharine
Farrimond Thomas, collier
[FOUNDRY STREET]
22
20
18
16
 
Boardman Thomas, collier
Walsh William
Fillingham Mrs. Martha
Connor -, dataller
Hindley Foundry Co.; John Critchley, proprietor; tel. 112
FRANCE STREET - (Hindley.)
[62 LADIES' LANE]
[DEANSGATE]
40
38
36
34
32
30
28
26
24
22
20
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
Starkie John
Gregory Albert, overlooker
Sefton William, collier
Tollit Albert, collier
Campbell William, collier
Churton Mrs. Elizabeth
Needham Joseph, confectioner
Cowburn John, collier
Morris William, collier
Howarth Henry, carpenter
Pennington William, collier
Tickler Samuel, collier
Bolton William, cotton operative
Butterworth Albert, collier
Mason -.
Griffith George, labourer
Barton Peter, painter (j)
Parr Elisha, boiler maker
Eckersley William, brakesman
Thompson Mrs. Alice
FRANCIS STREET - (Hindley.)
[BRIDGEWATER STREET]
11
13
15
17
19
Hurst James, collier
Atherton Daniel, dataller
Openshaw Daniel
Pennington Thomas, dataller
Parr Joshua, stoker
[ARGYLE STREET]
26
24
22
20
18
16
Abbott Mrs.
Grady William, collier
Johnson Thomas, collier
Rudd William, collier
Hampson William, collier
Adams Charles, collier
[ARGYLE STREET]
14
12
10
8
Johnson John H., collier
Lowe Thomas, dataller
Dennett Henry R., stoker
Grimshaw Mrs. Catharine
FREDERICK STREET - (Hindley.)
[152 MARKET STREET]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
 
35
 
Empty
Brooke Mrs. Jane
Naylor Mrs. Sarah
Lyon George, engine winder
Yates Miss Margaret
Aspinall William, collier
Hewitt Henry, colliery fireman
Ashurst Moses, collier
Holding Edward, surface hand
Cadman Thomas, colliery traffic inspector
Entwistle James, collier
Wilcock's Stables
Fisher Mrs. Frances
Thrippleton F. tailor
[WIGAN ROAD]
 
 
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
Hindley Open Market
Wesleyan Central Hall
Bunny William, collier
Porter Richard, colliery fireman
Ramsdale James
Whittle Mrs. Jane
Harrison John
Miss Mrs. Catharine
Jones Mrs. Margaret
Whittle Mrs.
GAS STREET - (Platt Bridge.)
[10 HART STREET]
  MOSS HALL COAL CO. LTD.
[LOMAX STREET]
12
10
8
6
4
2
Carroll Anthony, collier
Ainscough William, dataller
Heath Elijah, collier
Twist Robert, collier
Parkinson Roger, collier
Williamson Robert, collier
[TABERNER STREET]
GASKELL STREET - (Hindley.)
[37 WARD STREET]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
Lovatt Herbert, labourer
Ashurst Peter, mule spinner
Riddle Enoch, collier
Melling John, collier
Hampson William, traveller
Shambley William, collier
Hilton Alexander, surface hand
Disley John William, collier
Westhead Robert, checkweighman
Mather James
Roby John Thomas, collier
Harrison James, collier
[RAILWAY STREET]
44
42
40
38
36
34
32
30
28
26
24
22
20
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
Gregory Mrs. Alice, grocer
Asley Hubert, collier
Halton Thomas E., collier
Evan Robert Thomas, labourer
Halliwell Mrs. Margaret
Marsh William, dataller
Davis Henry, Junior, labourer
Davis Henry, Senior, dataller
Taylor John, collier
Hough James, collier
Winter Robert, labourer
Cooper Mrs. Frances
Moran Thomas, collier
Bennett George, collier
Martin Bernard, collier
Davis Samuel, collier
Costella Patrick
Markland John, collier
Crook Harold, collier
Pendlebury John, collier
Mather Thomas, surface hand
Heaton Richard, dataller
GEORGE STREET - (Hindley.)
[CHAPEL GREEN]
 
17
19
21
21
23
25
27
29
31
33
35
37
39
41
43
45
47
49
51
53
Wood Dagger Poultry Farm; William Power, proprietor
Bennett Charles, collier
Martlew Samuel, lampman
Marsh Edward, collier
back Unsworth Samuel, collier
Wrigley William
Harrison Peter, collier
Bradley Daniel, collier
Massey John, dataller
Marsh Robert, railway servant
Oakes William, collier
Rodwell Henry, dataller
Partington James
Tindall Thomas, collier
Gibney Mark, dataller
Gold Mrs. Catharine
Bold Mrs. Annie
Meadows William, clerk
Meadows Robert, collier
Gerrard Henry, collier
Foster George, collier
[MATHER'S COURT]
55
57
59
61
63
65
67
69
71
73
75
79
81
83
85
87
Edge Thomas, surface hand
Gregory Robert, surface hand
Pilkington Joseph, collier
Westwell John, surface hand
Campbell James, shopkeeper
Bamber John, colliery contractor
Bamber George, collier
Fillinghan John
Hampson George, coal bagger
Rigby Josiah, collier
Wood John, collier
France Mrs. Amelia
Cowburn Francis
Ruffley Henry, collier
Topping Thomas, labourer
Ainscough Miss Margaret
[ATHERTON ROAD]
92
90
88
86
Gore William, collier
Entwistle William, dataller
Lawson Joseph, collier
Hopkins Mrs. Jane
ASPINALL'S FOLD:-
  2 Rigby Ernest, collier
4 Aspinall William, collier
6 Holland David, collier
8 Barlow Clarence, collier
84
74
72
70
68
66
64
62
Rigby Ernest, collier
Joynson Mrs. Alice
Blears Thomas, collier
Gregory Albert, collier
Guy Mrs. Mary
Guy George, insurance agent
Guy Herbert, labourer
Canty Thomas, surface hand
[DEVON STREET]
60
58
56
54
52
50
48
46
44
42
Gerrard Mrs., shopkeeper
Wallwork Nathan, mule spinner
Hurst Henry, collier
Elliott William, joiner (j)
Elliott John, surface hand
Monks Thomas, collier
Knowles Henry, collier
Shepherd Thomas, collier
Ruffley James, collier
Harrison Jonathon, dataller
[BURLINGTON STREET]
40
38
36
34
32a
32
30
28
26
24
Chisnall Richard, clerk
White Mrs. Elizabeth
Partington Thomas, railway signalman
Rothwell Mrs. Jane. A.
Butterworth Robert, collier
Rimmer -, collier
Ruffley Henry, collier
Empty
McHugh Henry, collier
Holland Joseph, collier
[ARTHUR STREET]
22
20
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
Blackburn Arthur L.
Morris Thomas, assistant pawnbroker
Welsby Robert, insurance agent
Marsh Thomas, caretaker
Oakes John, colliery fireman
Turner James, caretaker
Cubbin Thomas, foreman
Ashton James, labourer
Lowe John, colliery weighman
Oakes The Misses
Rothwell James, engine man
GIDLOW STREET - (Hindley.)
[33 LADIES LANE]
2 Rigby John, collier
GILBERT STREET - (Hindley.)
[REGENT STREET]
10
8
6
4
2
Ormrod George, collier
Mason Thomas, labourer
Harrison John, collier
Atherton John, collier
Alker Alfred, collier
GRANBY STREET - (Hindley.)
[96 ATHERTON ROAD]
4
6
Topping Mrs. Elizabeth
Fillingham Anthony, collier
BACK GRANBY STREET:-
  1 Westhead Edward, collier
3 Taylor Frederick, platelayer
5 Boydell John, collier
GRANVILLE STREET - (Hindley.)
[41 CHAPEL GREEN]
2
4
Farrimond Thomas, dataller
Bates John J., surface hand
[ARUNDEL STREET]
GREEN BANK - (Hindley Green.)
[682 ATHERTON ROAD]
2
4
6
8
10
12
14
Clarke John
Winstanley Charles, collier
Boyle Mrs. Elizabeth A.
Oates Mrs.
Littler Frederick, dataller
Ricketts John, collier
Ackett Richard, collier
GREEN LANE - (Hindley Green.)
[141 SWAN LANE]
157
159
Burns Robert, labourer
Churchman Walter H., dataller
[ALDER LANE]
37
35
33
31
3
2
 
2
Midgeley John, collier
Roberts David, coal drawer
Southern William, labourer
Sawyer William, colliery platelayer
Meadows Matthew, Swallow House Farm
Darbyshire Richard, dataller, Swallow House Farm Cottage
Shawcross Reginald J., collier, The Bungalow
Scotson Walter, stoker
GREEN STREET - (Platt Bridge.)
[529 LIVERPOOL ROAD]
1
3
5
8
6
4
2
Wall Edward Richard, collier
Hughes Edward, collier
Pilling Miss Martha
Simm Miss Selina
Livesley Miss Alice
Baxter Richard, collier
Berry Wilbert James, engine driver
GROSVENOR STREET - (Hindley.)
[71 PLATT LANE]
1
3
5
 
 
 
4
2
Boardman Albert, collier
Rigby Thomas, motor driver
Barrington Frederick
Hulme John E., farmer & butcher, Platt Lane Farm
Raby Thomas, rly. shunter, Manley Cot.
Hulme W., charabanc proprietor, "The Thatch"; tel. 176
Glazebrook John, collier
Southern John, fitter
HALL LANE - (Hindley.)
[LADIES LANE]
  Hindley Railway Station, L.M.S.
[HIGHFIELD ROAD]
1
3
5
 
7
9
11
13
 
 
 
15
Haslam James, traveller
Grime John A., engineer
Rollason Rev. J. Hy., Woodleigh
Jenkinson F. A., ironmonger, Gala Villa; tel. 788
Wilcocks F. W., grocer
Walls Mrs. Jane, Westly House
Bavin William, manager, Honington
Nelson Samuel, Rigi Mount
Yates Alfred, teamsman, Penny Gate Farm
Holden William, collier
Eatoch Harry, farmer
Gregory Robert, labourer
[GATE HOUSE TOLL BAR]
44
42
40
38
36
34
32
30
Oakes Jesse, art master, Fern Royd
Sellars Peter, secretary, Fern Lea
Grimwood Miss, shop assist., Park Side
Stow Stephen, cotton mill mgr., Lynwood
Evens Leonard J., manager and secretary co-op society,
  Melrose Villa
Pharoah I. C., secretary, Croft House
Dobb Thomas Gilbert, managing director, Borsden House
Stevenson Harry, timber merchant, The Heights
Bullough Mrs. Esther, Sandfield
Walls William, eng., Everslie; tel. 1060
Hinchliffe I. B., tailor; tel. 1006
Bavins George, ironmonger
Bentham William, traveller
Wilcocks Frank H., grocer
Meadows Henry
Whittaker John, steelworks manager
Bavin Thomas, draughtsman
Halton Thomas, engineer
MAKINSON AVENUE:-
  1 Stephenson Mrs. Martha
3 Smith John, iron turner
5 Hayes Mrs. Margaret
7 Murray Miss Smith, schoolmistress
9 Worthington Ellis, signalman
11 Lord Thomas, railway employee
28
26
24
22
20
18
16
14
8
6
4
2
Shaw Percy
Robinson Ralph, roll turner
Hewitt J. E.
Astherton Thomas, insurance agent
Moorfield James, school master
Allan Thomas, school master
Stott Hugh, painter and decorator
Stott John W., painter and decorator
Pennington Thomas, school master
Hindley Francis, contractor
Lowe Mrs.
Gerrard William, engineer
[HINDLEY RAILWAY STATION]
HARPER STREET - (Hindley.)
[189 LIVERPOOL ROAD]
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
Shortland Harry, surface hand
Rudd John, collier
Bithel John, colliery fireman
Whittle Frederick, collier
Robinson Mrs. Margaret
Hampson Ernest, collier
Whittle George
HARRISON STREET - (Hindley Green.)
[746 ATHERTON ROAD]
1
3
12
10
8
6
4
2
Atherton Walter, collier
Partington William, collier
Marsh Peter, dataller
Starky Joseph, dataller
Atherton James, coal drawer
Wilks Joseph, collier
Tatlock James, dataller
Clark Thomas, colliery fireman
HART STREET - (Platt Bridge.)
[643 LIVERPOOL ROAD]
 
12
MOSS HALL COAL CO. Ltd; tel. 543
Stanley Joseph, sewerage manager
[GAS STREET]
10
8
6
4
2
Harper Clifford, traveller
Evans Abraham, moulder
Oldfield John, moulder
Hall George, collier
Smith James, collier
HAWORTH STREET - (Hindley.)
[28 LADIES LANE]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
4
2
Shufflebottom James, signalman
Chapman Nathaniel, collier
Southern James, collier
Dunn William, collier
Joinson David, insurance agent
Draper Edward, collier
Bullough John, collier
Williams Joseph, collier
Lowe James, clerk
Meadows James, collier
Bullough John, cotton operative
Turner James, labourer
Shepherd Charles, fireman
HIGH STREET - (Hindley.)
[54 WARD STREET]
  Hayes John J., fitter
Darmondy William, collier
HIGHFIELD ROAD - (Hindley.)
[1 HALL LANE]
  L.M. & S. Railway
[HEMFIELD ROAD]
16
14
12
10
10
8
6
4
2
Dean Mrs. Harriett
Cowburn John, contractor
Laithwaite Jerrold R., electrician
Leyland Miss Ellen
Leyland Miss C., shop assistant
Gore Richard, signalman
Dean John, clerk
Gerrard Edward, labourer
Dean William
HILL STREET - (Hindley.)
[114 LADIES LANE]
1
3
5
7
Waring David, dataller
Halliday Edward, collier
Edwards John, wood turner
Suttleworth Mrs. Margaret
[HOLDING STREET]
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
26
24
22
20
18
16
14
12
Farrimond James, collier
Taylor Alfred, joiner
Suttleworth Samuel, clerk
Cooper Miss S. Ann
Sharrott Joseph, fireman
Rigby Robert, collier
Daniel William, turner
Crank Mrs. Esther
Barlow Mrs. Ellen
Rigby John, collier
Hopkins William, sign writer
Preston John, steward
Bowker Mrs.
Parkinson Joseph Thos., collier
Pennington William, collier
Worthington George, goods porter
[HOLDING STREET]
10
8
6
4
2
Twist Robert, colliery fireman
Hughes William, collier
Ashton Thomas, brakesman
Jones Frederick, collier
Turner Joseph, collier
HINDLEY MILL LANE - (Hindley.)
[171 CASTLE HILL ROAD]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
25
27
29
31
33
35
37
39
41
Smith Thomas, colliery fireman
Tongue John, collier
Leyland William, collier
Gaskell Mrs.
Eccles Edmond, newsagent
Grady Mrs. Mary A.
Harrison Wilfred, collier
Grundy John, dataller
Bithell Aaron, collier
Heyes Miss Martha, shopkeeper
Eccleston Joseph, collier
Eccleston Henry, collier
Pemberton Edward, collier
Mayers John, collier
Elliott Charles, insurance agent
Withington Mrs.
Morgan James, collier
Jones James, shopkeeper
Hodson Wilson, mill slasher
Sharrocks Oliver, collier
Collier Henry, bricksetter (j)
[DEANS AVENUE]
68
66
64
48
46
44
42
40
38
38
4
2a
Tootill Richard, collier
Smith Richard, railway employee
Dean Ernest, surface labourer
Tinsley Herbert, coal drawer
Ramsdin William, surface hand
Pendlebury Joseph, collier
Mulligan John, labourer
Lythgoe Thomas, collier
Draper William, collier
Green James, collier
Green Thomas, collier
Asterbury Samuel, coal agent
HOADE STREET - (Hindley.)
[19 WARD STREET]
1
1
Platt John, collier
back Betton John W., boiler maker
[RAILWAY STREET]
26
24
22
20
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
Asley Thomas W., dataller
Dutton James, collier
Nash Michael, labourer
Ashurst Edward, collier
Langford John, collier
Oakes Thomas, pointsman
Marsh William, collier
Evans William, collier
Edwards Thomas, collier
Fowles Mrs. Elizabeth
Dutton Thomas, collier
Spires John, gas worker
Pendlebury Mrs. Margaret
HOLDING STREET - (Hindley.)
[15 ELLIOTT STREET]
1
3
2
Stevens Mrs. Temperance
Jones Mrs. Anne
Jones John, collier
HOLDING STREET - (Hindley.)
[7 PILKINGTON STREET]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
Derbushire John
Green John, dataller
Prescott -, fireman
Nolan James, collier
Pendlebury William, collier
Sharples James, dataller
Taylor Herbert, steel roller
Sharrock -, carter
[HILL STREET]
2 Jones John, collier
THE HOLLINS - (Hindley & Hindley Green.)
[LONG LANE]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
15
17
 
 
Holder Edward, farm labourer
Cartwright George, time keeper
Woodward George, collier
Monks Robert, collier
Paul James, labourer
Roocroft Alfred, stoker
Higham William, dataller
Partington Clifford, collier
Tindall William, collier
Yates John, dataller
Rawlinson -, farmer, Hollins Farm
Eatock James, joiner (j)
HOLT STREET - (Hindley.)
[20 LIVERPOOL ROAD]
1
3
5
7
9
 
 
 
12
10
8
6
4
2
Winnard Mrs. Alice
Powdrill Mrs. Ellen
Yates Francis, collier
Ainsworth Ernest, labourer
Halliwell Thomas, collier
Byrom Bros., builders etc.; tel. 739
Boardman Wm. & Sons, motor engineers, taxi props. and
  garage; tel. 411
Grenenan Mrs. Jane
Barlow Thomas, collier
Comber Fred, grocer's manager
Carter Mrs. Ann
Peet William, engine winder
Higham John
HOPE STREET - (Hindley.)
[11 SANDY LANE]
2
4
6
Southern Mrs. Ann
Howarth Herbert, fitter
Mawdsley Richard, railway brakesman
INGRAM STREET - (Platt Bridge.)
[44A MOSS LANE]
1
3
5
7
Saint Mrs. Lilian E. M.
Hornby John, collier
Derbyshire William, collier
Mawdsley Richard, railway brakesman
[ROBERT STREET]
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
Williams Benjamin, sign writer (j)
Sumner Eli, collier
Hope Henry, colliery fireman
Rowles David, locomotive fireman
Battersby William, locomotive engineer
Rothwell Thomas, colliery ropeman
Watkins Joseph, insurance agent
Skews George, collier
JACOB STREET - (Hindley.)
[18 LADIES LANE]
1
1
3
5
7
9
11
 
 
Griffith Joseph, clerk
Tatley Richard, insurance agent
Knowles Thomas, dataller
Ingram Mrs.
Shaw Robert, joiner (j)
Baxendale Peter, electrician
Jackson Mrs. Ellen
Tinsleys, cabinet makers & upholsterers
Hindley Wesleyan Methodist Church; Rev. W. H. Baker
JENKINSON STREET - (Hindley.)
[12 QUEEN STREET]
1
3
5
7
Parkinson Wilfred J., signalman
Parkinson Misses E. & C.
Taylor John W., salesman
Sumners Richard, contractor
[GIDLOW STREET]
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
Cooper William, postman
Makin Thomas, fireman
Baxendale Clifford, clerk
Pickton James
Barnes William, hall keeper
Taberner John, collier
Rothwell William
JOHNSON STREET - (Hindley Green.)
[187 SWAN LANE]
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
26
24
22
20
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
Ownes John Patrick, collier
Roper John, dataller
Ashurst Reuben, dataller
Meadows Thomas
Wilson Oswald, surface hand
Unsworth Joseph, collier
Rudd James, collier
Baxendale William, dataller
Fisher Joseph, collier
Davies Mrs.
Heaton Richard
Littler James, collier
Heaton Richard, club collector
Hall Thomas, collier
Southern Samuel, dataller
Crook Hugh, collier
Grady Joseph, collier
Wilkinson The Misses
Southern Joseph, collier
Shingler George, collier
Tootell James, collier
Hilton Levi, collier
JOHN STREET - (Hindley Green.)
[661 ATHERTON ROAD]
2 Burgess Thomas, wagon builder
KILDARE STREET - (Hindley.)
[62 LIVERPOOL ROAD]
2 Churnside Rueben, surface hand
KING STREET - (Hindley.)
[40 MARKET STREET]
6
4
2
 
HINDLEY INDUSTRIAL CO-OP. SOC. LTD., Co-op hall,
  butchering & furnishing depts., and general office;
  Leonard Evans, sec.;
tel. 337 Wigan
Such George Henry, motor driver
Mangnall Miss Mary E.
Blackburn Philanthropic Assurance Co. Ltd.; Alfred Brown,
  superintendent
KIRKPATRICK STREET - (Hindley Green.)
[647 ATHERTON ROAD]
1
3
20
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
Barton James, colliery joiner
Warrington George, farm labourer
Hunter Emmanuel, mill overlooker
Ramsdale Henry, spinner
Ramsdale Ralph
Halliwell Herbert, labourer
Dootson James, builder (j)
Warrington William, spinner
Heaton Joseph, spinner
Ramsdale Thomas, spinner
Tindall John, collier
Upton Joseph, collier

Back to Index