Hindley Directory, 1925

Town Directory including Platt Bridge.

BAMBER STREET - (Hindley.)
[21 BRIDGE STREET]
7
9
11
13
15
17
 
Lower Mrs. Mary Ann
Tunstall Robert, collier
Farrimond William, collier
Yates George, collier
Roberts James, chemist's assistant
Sumner Richard, engine winder
Rayner Park
[DEAN'S AVENUE]
  Dane House Farm:-
  Southan Henry L., labourer
BANK STREET - (Platt Bridge.)
[DAVIES STREET]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
25
27
Locker William, collier
Clark Mrs. Margaret
Grundy Joseph, collier
Summer Thomas, collier
Whittle R., lamp attendant
Caswell Samuel, collier
Meadows William, collier
Eccleston James, collier
Parr Robert, collier
Austin Alexander, labourer
Walton William, collier
Brogan John, collier
Scott Thomas, collier
Connell James, collier
[NEVILLE STREET]
28
26
24
22
20
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
Caskell Daniel, joiner (j)
Aspinall John, collier
Eccleston John, collier
Hunt George, collier
Hunt Thomas
Hulme James, railway employee
Eccleston Harold, collier
Wheeler James, surface hand
Moore James, collier
Ensor Samuel, collier
Fairclough William, collier
Percival William, fireman
Johnson Thomas, pit repairer
Gaskell Percy, labourer
BANNER STREET - (Hindley.)
[CHAPEL GREEN]
1
3
5
7
9
 
14
12
18
 
Westhead David
Goulding Joseph, collier
Burns Edward, dataller
Heyes Peter, labourer
Maunder James, collier
Hindley All Saints Men's Institute
Westby Arthur, mill hand
Chisnall Thomas, labourer
Waterfield William, labourer
Hand & Banner Hotel; Mrs. May Pendlebury, victualler
CHAPEL FIELDS:-
  1 Hilton James, collier
2 Harcourt James, collier
3 Walker James, collier
BARTON STREET - (Platt Bridge.)
[547 LIVERPOOL ROAD]
1
3
 
Taylor Peter, collier
Farrimond William, engine tenter
Independent Methodist Chapel
BEAUFORT STREET - (Hindley.)
[101 ATHERTON ROAD]
1 Baxendale Henry, collier
[ALGERNON STREET]
2 Derbyshire Peter, surface hand
BEECH FIELD AVENUE - (Hindley.)
[527 ATHERTON ROAD]
1 Catterall Jesse
BELL STREET - (Hindley.)
[73 BRIDGEWATER STREET]
4
6
8
10
12
14
Ashcroft Henry, police sergeant
Abbott James, police sergeant
McGinty Peter, police constable
Atkinson John W., police constable
Moody Leopold, police constable
Stonhan Frank, police constable
BLANTYRE STREET - (Hindley.)
[19 CHAPEL GREEN]
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
25
27
Love Edward, collier
Higham Mrs.
Holderness George, collier
Lawler John, colliery fireman
Bamber Alfred, labourer
Blackburn William
France John, collier
Winter William, collier
Dickinson James, fruit & fish hawker
Lomax John W., collier
[BRIDGEWATER STREET]
31
33
35
37
22
20
18
16
Gerrard Richard, collier
Hodkinson Herbert, collier
Battersby Benjamin, slasher
Pyatt John, colliery fireman
Keegan Patrick, stoker
Waterfield Isaac, collier
Grady Peter, labourer
Gerrard Hugh, dataller
[BRIDGEWATER STREET]
[ARUNDEL STREET]
14
12
Tyrer John, labourer
Meadows Herbert, railway employee
BLEAKLEDGE STREET - (Hindley.)
[149 CASTLE HILL ROAD]
1
3
5
7
8
6
Battersby John, colliery fireman
Battersby James
Marsh John, spinner
Marsh James, spinner
Brooks Richard, collier
Dixon James, dataller
BRIDGE STREET - (Hindley.)
[4 MARKET STREET]
1
3
5
7
9
 
Pearl Assurance Co. Ltd. (district office)
Gee Edward, grocer and provision dealer
Roberts Harold, hardware dealer
Platt George & Gilbert, tailors
TINSLEY ABRAHAM, dlr. in antiques, cabinet maker and
  upholsterer;
tel. 1063
[DEANSGATE]
11
 
 
15
19
21
- 13 British Legion Ivy Leaf Club:-
  G. L. Charnock, secretary
  Charles Marsh, caretaker
- 17 Wheat Sheaf Hotel; Mrs. Margaret Lowe, victualler
Roscoe Fred, hairdresser
Higham Joseph, boot and shoe maker
[BAMBER STREET]
23
25
27
31
33
Atherton Joseph, fruiterer & greengrocer
Rosbottom John, insurance agent
- 29 Sharrock & Sons, tailors
Johnson John T., collier
Ellison T. & Sons, ice & salt merchants
[BRIDGE CROFT STREET]
35
37
39
Walker Mrs. Ann
Rigby Thomas, fish & chip restaurant
Cowburn J. D., butcher
[LOWER BRIDGE STREET]
43
45
Cross Keys Hotel; J. H. Heath, vict.
Baxter Brothers, blacksmiths
[CASTLE HILL ROAD]
[ELLESMERE STREET]
[CHAPEL GREEN]
52
50
48
Van Miss Mary, fruiterer & greengrocer
Slater James Roland, collector
Deacon Miss N., draper
COOPER'S YARD:-
  1 Gregory Joseph
1 Smith Miss Mary
3 Porter Mrs. Catherine
5 Crooks John, collier
7 Davies Ephriam, collier
9 Foster Mrs. Nora
6 Bates Matthew, collier
4 Monks John, collier
2 Foster John, collier
46
44
42
40
Reynolds William, shopkeeper
Smith Miss Blanche, fish & chip rest.
Ainsworth James, baker & confectioner
Ramsden James, shopkeeper
BACK BRIDGE STREET:-
  1 Bell George, collier
3 Jones Mrs. Margaret
5
7
8
6
4
2
38
36
34
34
32
30a
30
28a
28
26
22
20
18
16
14
12
12
10
8
6
 
4
Lawson John, blacksmith
Brierley Robert, dataller
Gill Mrs. Martha
Wordan Thomas, railway employee
Barnes Henry, collier
Whittle John, collier
Holroyd Clifford, shaving and hairdressing saloon
Fearnley Percy, herbalist & temp. bar
Anderson's, ironmongers and hardware dealers
(back) Beardworth Elijah, hairdresser
Cowburn Mrs. Jane, shopkeeper
Davenport John, watchmaker & jeweller
West John C., butcher
Everson Edward, baker & confectioner
Bridge Joseph, hosiery manufacturer
- 24 Wilcocks F. W., draper, grocer, etc.
Holme Miss E. A., milliner
Bromilow F., shopkeeper
Partington Herbert, fruiterer & greengrocer
Pendlebury John, hardware dealer
Webbs, drapery stores
Nelson Richard
Nelson Mrs. Eunice, fancy draper
Edwards Arthur, newsagent & tobacconist
Turner Ben Ltd., butchers (retail branch)
SMITH'S, musical instrument, cycle and wringing
machine dealers

- 2 Lord Nelson Hotel; Mrs. Emily Llewellyn, victualler
[CARR STREET]
BRIDGE CROFT STREET - (Hindley.)
[33 BRIDGE STREET]
11
9
 
17
19
21
23
25
27
29
31
33
35
37
22
20
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
Wheeldin Frederick, collier
Green James, collier
Bridge Croft Independent Chapel
Roper James, collier
Fernley J. E., blacksmith
Ashurst John, collier
Jones George, collier
Halliwell Thomas A., collier
Livesey James, collier
Rigby William, collier
Parkinson Henry, labourer
Jones Daniel, collier
Kelly Thomas, collier
Bennett John, collier
Banks William, collier
Bibby Henry, collier
Shepherd Thomas, collier
Roper Josiah, collier
Barton James, dataller
Roper Peter, collier
Foster James, dataller
Taylor Joseph, collier
Crook Joseph, collier
Chisnall George, dataller
BRIDGEWATER STREET - (Hindley.)
[112 CASTLE HILL ROAD]
[DORSET STREET]
49
51
53
55
57
59
61
Clement Percy J., grocer's manager
Hodgkiss -, insurance agent
Shaw John, inspector of mines
Leigh Mrs. Alice S.
Jones John
Rigby Mrs. Mary
Holland Elijah, joiner and builder
[EATON STREET]
63
65
67
69
Harris Walter, bootmaker's manager
Southern Thomas, fitter
Smith William
Howarth Thomas, insurance agent
[BELL STREET]
75
77
79
81
83
Leyland Jospeh, surface hand
Brown Arthur, cotton spinner
Darbyshire Mrs.
Hobson Alfred, cotton spinner
Rose Arthur, wagon builder (j)
[ELLESMERE STREET]
95
97
99
101
103
105
107
109
111
113
115
Cowburn The Misses
Roughley John, collier
Parkinson Joseph, collier
Roberts John, collier
Willicome -.
Clarke Theo, collier
Jones Mrs. Jessie
Marsh Peter, collier
Dowling Joseph, baker (j)
Waterfield Isaac, collier
Brooks James T., club collector
[BLANTYRE STREET]
117
119
121
123
125
127
129
131
133
135
137
139
141
143
Horrocks John, collier
Heaton William, collier
Waterfield William, collier
Brimble William, collier
Gough William, collier
Glover Thomas, collier & shopkeeper
Draper John, collier
Caswell Joseph, boot & shoe repairer (j)
Bamber John, labourer
Banks Mrs. Ada
Derbyshire William, shop assistant
Hampson William
Marsh James, collier
Glover Mrs. Elizabeth A.
[CAWDOR STREET]
147
149
Rigby William, collier
Hulme The Misses M. A. & E.
[CHAPEL GREEN]
170
168
166
164
162
160
158
156
154
152
150
148
146
144
142
Barlow Percy, collier
Shanbley John, collier
Gregory James, dataller
Wright Edward, bricksetter (j)
Prescott Nicholas, collier
Grimwood William, fitter
Bithell John, meter inspector
Smith Mrs. Diana
Taylor Elijah, labourer
Cunliffe Peter, collier
Croston James, collier
Pimblett James, smithy hand
Gibson George, collier
Carr Mrs. Sarah
Gregory Samuel
[ARUNDEL STREET]
140
138
136
134
132
130
128
126
124
122
120
118
Westhead Henry, collier
Dickinson Joseph, dataller
Sheriff Mrs. Charlotte
Lythgoe Joseph, painter (j)
Draper Mrs. Mary
Cook James, mechanic
Armsworth Mrs. Martha
Mort William, collier
Hassall John
Griffiths Henry, collier
Rigby William, collier
Jones Edward, labourer
[BLANTYRE STREET]
116
114
112
110
108
106
104
102
100
98
98
Thompson Mrs. Mary, shopkeeper
Willford -, stoker
Barlow Mrs. Jane
Campbell Mrs.
Ainscough Mrs. Elizabeth
Bowery Enoch
Bovan Elizah, collier
Hughes William, collier
Corn John, collier fireman
Sankey John
Sankey Mrs., shopkeeper
[ELLESMERE STREET]
90
88
86
84
82
Gidlow Harold
Stirrup Peter, collier
Winstanley Henry, riddle man
Lowe Peter, collier
Ellison James, collier
[WOODFORD STREET]
 
72
70
68
66
52
Primitive Methodist Church
Wolstenholme William, collier
Highton Peter
Berry Thomas, surface hand
Carr Mrs.
Potter James
[CARLISLE STREET]
50
48
46
4
 
Withington -, collier
Farrimond Arthur
McAvoy John, relief signalman
Johnson Charles, watchmaker
Derby Arms Hotel; Peter E. Gregory, victualler
BRINDLE STREET - (Hindley.)
[234 CASTLE HILL ROAD]
2
4
6
8
10
Lowe Daniel, dataller
Bowden William H., dataller
Mason Albert
Heald Mrs. Margaret
Lowe Robert
BROOK STREET - (Hindley.)
[7 PROGRESS STREET]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
Stratham George
Morris James, collier
Tyrer Thomas, collier
Deakin George
Bennett Elias, collier
Porter William, collier
Taylor Richard, collier
BURLINGTON STREET - (Hindley.)
[38 GEORGE STREET]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
Ramsdale Hugh, slack emptier
Hallewell Mrs. Elizabeth
Mather William
Derbyshire Joseph, locomotive driver
Rothwell Miss Ellen
Rothwell John, surface hand
Makin George, collier
Kay Joseph, collier
CAPPS STREET - (Platt Bridge.)
[485 LIVERPOOL ROAD]
1
 
4
2
Anderton Joseph, colliery engineman
South Lancashire Tram Co., elec. sub sta.
Battersby William, collier
Bateson Alfred, stoker
CARLISLE STREET - (Hindley.)
[66 CASTLE HILL ROAD]
2
4
France Robert, collier
Lawson Peter, collier
[BRIDGEWATER STREET]
CARR STREET - (Hindley.)
[2 BRIDGE STREET]
[NELSON STREET]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
Scarborough Thomas, contractor
Parkinson Joseph, collier
Tyrer John, motor engineer
Smith Mrs. Mary
Winstanley William, gas regulator
Landers Charles, labourer
Pemberton Mrs.
Parr Thomas, labourer
Bentley Herbert, clerk
Picton John Harrison, joiner
Ormrod John, blacksmith
Berry Robert
[PENNINGTON STREET]
14
12
10
8
6
4
Dunn James, dataller
BRIERLEY THOMAS. botanical brewer
Hart John, mechanic
Wolstenholme Joseph, collier
Wood Mrs.
Hutchings John Albert
CASTLE HILL ROAD - (Hindley.)
[45 BRIDGE STREET]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
11
15
Llewellyn Miss H., shopkeeper
Cowley William, painter & decorator
Horse Shoe Tavern; Abel Rigby, vict.
Roberts Joseph, collier
Taylor Miss Faith, shopkeeper
Kinley John, collier
Platt John, collier
back Bentham, W. H., collier
Wood John, dataller
SHARPLES' HOUSES:-
  2 Rigby John, collier
4 Tresize William, collier
17
17
17a
19
21
23
25
27
 
29
31
33
35
37
39
39
41
43
45
47
49
51
53
55
Sharples Mrs. Harriett
Walls H. & Son, architects & surveyors
Wheeldin John, labourer
Oakes Frederick, newsagent & tobaccon.
Gee Mrs. Bertha
Hutchinson Joseph
Harvey The Misses
Rigby S. C., pawnbroker & jeweller
Woosey Thomas, Gennel Stile
Rigby F., pawnbroker's assistant
Collier Miles, property repairer
Marsden Mrs. Ann, shopkeeper
Rigby Joseph, collier
Grime John, clog & boot maker
Howarth William R., butcher
Ashton Thomas, collier
Sharp Henry, hardware dealer
Rigby Thomas, collier
Slater James, collier
Ashton James, labourer
Unsworth John, collier
Higson Peter, collier
Aspinall Sidney, collier
Roper Joseph, collier
[RIGBY STREET]
57
59
61
63
65
65
67
69
71
73
75
77
79
 
81
83
91
93
 
Pennington James, hawker & shopkeeper
Holland William jun., steel smelter
Hayes Alfred, steel smelter
Holland William, joiner & builder
Hartness Mrs. Margaret
Case William, collier
Gough Mrs. Theresa, shopkeeper
Gough William, collier
Edwards David, collier
Empty
Berry William, banksman
Mather Peter
Elliott Thomas, undertaker
Elliott T. & Co., funeral undertakers
Ainscough John, collier
Livesey William, labourer
Johnson Charles, watch repairer
Beardsworth Elijah, shav. & hair. saloon
Lord Nelson Inn; Thomas William Winstanley, victualler
SPA FIELDS:-
  3 Turner Richard, collier
5 Green John William, collier
7 Cowburn Miss Mary
7 Pearson Titus, collier
9 Peers William, collier
13 Wignall Richard, collier
101
103
105
107
109
111
113
113
115
117
119
117a
119
121
123
125
Carmyllie Hector, joiner
Empty
Oakes Mrs. Alice
Bithell Jethro, collier
Keegan Joseph, brakesman
Fairclough John, collier
Dootson James
Crosswell Hy., planer & slotter
Yates Peter, gas fitter
Howarth Joseph, insurance agent
Hibbert James, draughtsman
Green John, collier
Morris Mrs. Alice
Bromilow John, plasterer
Wilson William Twist, collier
Lang John, collier
WELL FOLD:-
  1 Ramsdale John, collier
3 Edwardson Thomas, collier
5 Barker George Hy., stoker
7 Croston William, collier
9 Tinsley Thomas, collier
8 Wignall William, collier
6 Banks James, labourer
4 Turner Edwin, collier
2 Smith John Thomas
127
129
131
133
135
 
141
143
145
147
147
149
Edwardson Harriett, shopkeeper
Meadows Henry, collier
Knowles Joseph, collier
Bramwell James, collier
Morgan Mrs. Elizabeth
Bull Hotel; James Pilkington, victualler
France Thomas Hy., collier
Naylor William, collier
Davis Albert, tram driver
Naylor Miss Mary, shopkeeper
Cheetham Hy., winding overlooker
Gregory Peter, collier
[BLEAKLEDGE STREET]
151
153
155
157
159
161
Banks Joseph, collier
Whittle Mrs. Eliza
Baxendale Robert, collier
Westwell Robert, collier
Hilton Miss Mary Ann
Calland William, collier
[OXFORD STREET]
163
165
167
169
171
Collier Mrs. Hannah
Spinners Arms; Thomas Smith, vict.
Berry John, collier
Ashcroft Peter, collier
Betley George, fruiterer
[HINDLEY MILL LANE]
173
175
 
 
 
 
 
177
179
181
183
185
187
Asterbury Samuel, coal bagger
Betley Miss G. & E., shopkeepers
Castle Hill Elementary Schools; Miss Mona Aspinall, head
  mistress; Miss M. Unsworth, infants mistress
Hindley Cemetery; Joseph W. Hurst, registrar, Cemetery House
Hurst Abraham, farmer, Lower Bank Farm
Pass Ralph, farmer, Higher Bank Farm
Empty
Mason William, railway servant
Mortimer Norman, labourer
Greaves Walter
Wilson William, dataller
Blundell Horace, railway servant
[WIGAN ROAD]
 
 
 
246
244
242
240
238
Brindle John, collier
Castle Hill Mill; R. C. Haworth (1920) Ltd., cot. spinners;
  tel. 41 W'thoughton
Welch Dominic
Atherton Mrs. Mary Ann
Brindle Adam, dataller
Green John, shopkeeper
Royal Hotel; Frank Duxbury, vict.
[COWBURN STREET]
 
236
234
Wroe H. J., colliery manager, Marsh Brook House
Bushell George
Hurst James, collier
[BRINDLE STREET]
232
230
228
226
Ashcroft John, collier
Naylor James, collier
Thompson Richard
Thompson Frederick, collier
[SANDY LANE]
224
222
Hayes Joseph, collier
- 20 Lowe Miss A. J., grocer & prov. dlr.
KERFOOT ROW:-
  4 Rigby Thomas
6 Mort Samuel, collier
8 Stott George, dataller
10 Fairclough John, collier
218
216
214
212
210
Wood John William, steel worker
Eccleston William, collier
Fairclough Hy., lampsman & shopkeeper
Brown Luke, collier
Ashcroft James, collier
WARD'S COURT:-
  1 Hoyles John W., dataller
2 Openshaw Thomas, dataller
3 Gore John, collier
4 Sutton Patrick, surface hand
208
206
204
202
200
198
Wyatt Joshua, fruiterer
Knowles William, collier
Hampson John, hardware dealer
Yates William Henry, collier & shopkeeper
Byers George, collier
Jones Edward, fish & chip restaurant
[CLOSE STREET]
194
194
192
190
188
186
184
182
180
178
176
174
172
170
168
166
158
156
154
152
150
148
146
Brown R. C., clog & boot repairer
back Gee Mrs. M.
Wilson Mrs.
Naylor Mrs. Ann
Naylor Richard, collier
Bramwell Thomas, railway signalman
Hindley Industrial Co-op. Society Ltd., branch
Gregory Jeremiah
Brown Stanley, cotton spinner
Critchley Henry, credit draper
Critchley W., shopkeeper
Starkie John, collier
Critchley James, collier
Carter Joseph, collier
Anderton William, railway employee
Anderton James, clerk
Young Robert, railway employee
Hodgkiss George, shop assistant
Grundy Thomas
Gough Alfred, dataller
Sharrock James, collier
Hosker John Thomas, dataller
Edwards John, insurance agent
[CASTLE STREET]
144
142
140
138
136
134
132
130
128
126
124
122
120
116
114
Crook Gilbert, colliery fireman
Parr James, colliery fireman
Graham John, draughtsman
Jump William, railway clerk
Makinson David, dataller
Cunliffe Peter
Osborne William, instructor & lecturer
Sharples Robert, collier
Platt James
Guthrie Mrs. Mary
Shambley Joseph, collier
Hosker William, carder
Baxendale William, warehouseman
Sutton Thomas
Mackie John, butcher
[BRIDGEWATER STREET]
 
104
102
100
98
96
94
92
90
88
86
84
82
80
78
76
74
72
70
66
Derby Arms Hotel; Peter E. Gregory, victualler
Wilcox Richard, spinner
Nelson John Berry
Sharples Robert, spinner
Dixon William, insurance agent
Hilton John, clerk
Tattley John, colliery contractor
Baxendale Joseph
Bell Walter, police inspector
West J. C., butcher
West J. H., butcher
Southern William, checkweighman
Grime Jonathan, clog & boot maker
Flitcroft Harry, reeler
Brown Mrs. A. L., draper
Stirrup James, collier
Westhead James, collier
Daniels Ernest, saddler
- 68 Campbell James, collier & shopkeeper
Peet John, plumber, glazier & gasfitter
[CARLISLE STREET]
64
62
60
58
56
54
52
50
48
46
44
42
40
38
36
34
32
30
28
Hardman Mrs. E. A.
Cunliffe John
Baron Sidney, overlooker
Meadows John
Grundy Ernest, motor driver
Critchley James, stoker
Meadows John Hy.
Starkey William, warehouseman
Seddon John
Seddon William, motor factor; tel. 890 Wigan
Seddon Peter, collier
Taberner Robert
Smith James
Campbell Mrs. Mary
Jones Edward, collier
Riding Mrs. Mary
Mayers Simeon, collier
Entwistle William, collier
Rudd William, collier
[WOODFORD STREET]
26
26
26
26
26
24
22
20
18
16
14
12
10
8
4
4
Police Station; tel. 313
Kinley Andrew, police constable
Rudge Charles, police constable
Lawton Bert, police constable
Scott Thomas, police constable
Puddy James Stanley, grocer & prov. dlr.
Gregory & Puddy, grocs. & prov. dlrs.
Harrison Mrs. Alice
Crookson John Robert, collier
Castle Hill Bakeries, bakers & comfectioners
Taylor Thomas, clogger
Winstanley Rudolphus, collier
Hilton Mrs., "Modern" teacher & costumier
Dawson William, blacksmith
Cross William, platelayer
Daniels Moses, saddler & harness maker
[ELLESMERE STREET]
[CHAPEL GREEN]
CASTLE STREET - (Platt Bridge.)
[146 CASTLE HILL ROAD]
  Mackie Thomas Gaskell, sand merchant
CAWDOR STREET - (Platt Bridge.)
[143 BRIDGEWATER STREET]
BAMBER'S BUILDING:-
  1 Bailey Alfred, collier
3 Briscoe William, tub repairer
5 Edgar James, collier
7 Bailey Henry, blacksmith (j)
1
3
5
Higginson John W., collier
Tyson Joseph, butcher (j)
Faricy Ramond, collier
CHAPEL GREEN - (Hindley.)
[52 BRIDGE STREET]
1
 
3
5
7
9
WESTHORPE & CO., smallware & hardware dealers,
  ironmongers, wholesale and retail

Howard Frank, baker & confectioner
Johnson Mrs. S. A., fish and chip rest.
Twist J. E., shopkeeper
Lowe Henry, collier
COOK'S SQUARE:-
  1 Fisher Joseph, surface hand
3 Kinnery Joseph, collier
15
17
19
Howard Samuel, flagger & slater
Aspinall James, collier
Queen's Head Hotel; William B. Adamson, victualler
[BLANTYRE STREET]
23
25
27
29
31
33
33a
35
37
37
39
Baron Peter, butcher
Meredith Joseph, collier
Harrison Samuel
Marrow Henry, collier
Higham John, grocer & prov. dealer
Rigby Mrs. V. Tryphena Jane
Edwards John, collier
Dickinson Richard, labourer
Gibson James, collier
Clayton John, A.L.C.M., music teacher
Cumberland Hotel; Richard Knowles, vict.
[GRANVILLE STREET]
41
45
47
49
51
53
55
55
57
59
61
63
65
69
71
73
75
Disley Mrs. Margaret, fish & chip rest.
Williams Robert
Baines Thomas, collier
Eccleston Thomas
Halliwell Mrs. Hannah
Prescott Adam, collier
Critchley Joseph, collier
Heaton Charles, collier
Williams Mrs. E. A.
Pendlebury John, collier
Monks Mrs. Alice
Smith Mrs. Lizzie
- 7 Rothwell Richard, clogger
Blackburn Samuel
Wigan Miss M. A.
Faricy Mrs. Mary
Shepherd James, collier
[ARUNDEL STREET]
77
79
81
83
85
87
89
Hurst H., F.R.C.O., professor of music
Hurst Henry, colliery fireman
Barton James, carpenter
Darbyshire Arthur, surface foreman
Roberts William, collier
Cartwright John, collier
- 91 Hart W. J., grocer & off license
[BRIDGEWATER STREET]
 
95
97
99
 
 
 
Starr Inn; John William Guy, victualler
Green Adam
Grundy John, shop assistant
Reeve John, dataller
All Saints Elementary Schools; James Moorfield jun.,
  master; Miss C. E. Walls, infants mistress
All Saints Parish Church; Rev. W. R. Rhys, M.A., vicar
[BANNER STREET]
[GEORGE STREET]
112
110
108
106
106
104
102
Unicorn Inn; Mrs. Annie Woods, vict.
Ormond J. S., grocer & prov. dealer
Higham Arnold, dataller
Grundy Jesse, collier
James Henry, butcher
Whittle Alfred, groc. & provision dlr.
- 100 Hindley Industrial Co-op Soc. Ltd., branch
[LOWER BRIDGEWATER STREET]
100a
92
90
88
86
84
82
James Henry, butcher
Glover Peter, joiner
Edwards Edward
Hurst Tom, collier
Chadwick John William
Ashton Thomas, collier
- 80 Glover John, hardware dealer
[ARGYLE STREET]
78
76
74
72
72
66
66
64
Partington Joseph, confectr. & yeast dlr.
Pendlebury Mrs. Alice
Barlow William, fish & chip restaurant
Hitchen Thomas, collier
Hitchen Mrs. M. A., groc. & prov. dlr.
Picton Joseph, collier
Pickton Fred, wagon builder
Hassall Henry, collier
[ROMFORD STREET]
58
46
54
52
50
48
46
44
42
40
38
36
34
32
30
28
26
24
22
20
16
14
12
10
8
6
Taylor William, collier
Lowe William, shaving & hairdressing sal.
Goodwin William, collier
Ashton James, collier
Ainscough John, clog & boot maker
Scott Robert, check weighman
Gerrard James, dataller
Hampson Thomas, collier
Roberts George, wagon builder
Gerrard The Misses
Evans William, water inspector
Bold William, boot & shoe repairer
Morgan Edward, collier
Bailey Thomas, brakesman
Bradley Daniel
Turton Peter, club collector
Rosbottom Robert, labourer
Bold Michael, shopkeeper
Pendlebury Samuel, fruiterer & greengrocer
- 18 Hodkinson J., corn & seed merchant
Wellings Richard, collier
Barlow Joseph, collier
Ashton Peter, collier
Ellison William, labourer
Redmond Mrs. Elizabeth
Bennett Mrs. Clara
CHAPEL STREET - (Hindley.)
[91 MARKET STREET]
3
 
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
 
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
Thwaites F. C., picture palace prop. & motor haulage
  contractor; tel. 892 Wigan
Oldfield Charles, hairdresser
Armer Isaac, labourer
Butler Edwin, dataller
Heald Mrs. Nancy
Fairhurst Thomas, collier
Atherton George, collier
Croper George, surface hand
St. Paul's Congregational Church
Bullough Henry
Meadows Christopher, collier
Murray Mrs. Sarah Ann
Empty
Burnes William, collier
Rothwell Mrs. S.
Empty
CHARLES STREET - (Hindley.)
[30 RAILWAY STREET]
[WARD STREET]
12
10
8
6
4
2a
2
Mahony Peter, collier
Jackson William
Thornley Hugh, collier
Rowland John, collier
Clarke Mrs. Mary
Gregory Roger, joiner
Gregory James, bricksetter
CHURCH ROAD - (Platt Bridge.)
[575 LIVERPOOL ROAD]
  St. Nathaniel Day School; Joseph E. Fear, headmaster; Miss
  A. Bradshaw, infants mistress
[RIDYARD STREET]
 
24
22
20
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
St. Nathaniel's Church; Rev. Arthur Dean, L.Th.
Moorfield John, joiner
Caldwell James
Tasker Walter, collier
Mason Mrs. Esther
Hurst Albert, fireman
Hutchinson Thomas, collier
Ashton Leonard, wagon builder
Parkinson Mrs. L.
Hutchinson Mrs. Mary A.
Hurst Albert, railway employee
[LIVERPOOL ROAD]
CHURCH STREET - (Hindley.)
[2 ATHERTON ROAD]
1
3
5
7
Starkie Joseph
Phillips Richard, parliamentary agent; tel. 875
Yates Mrs. Gertrude
Grimwood Mrs.
[DIDSBURY GROVE]
[PETER STREET]
CINNAMON AVENUE - (Hindley Green.)
[LONG LANE]
[BEECHFIELD AVENUE]
27
29
31
33
35
37
39
41
43
Mort Richard, collier
Sergeant Robert, haulage hand
McAvoy George, railway clerk
Howarth Henry, draper's manager
Hatcliff Archibald, engineer
Gornall John, fitter's labourer
Brown John, collier
Parkinson Joseph, railway clerk
Simm William, sewing machine agent
[ASHFIELD AVENUE]
80
78
76
74
72
70
68
58
56
54
52
42
40
34
32
30
28
26
24
22
20
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
Pilkington James, collier
Burgess William, blacksmith (j)
Topping Joseph, collier contractor
Hardy Godfrey, colliery fireman
Parkinson William, clerk
Heyes Christopher, tram driver
Towey Matthew, collier
Needham Robert, collier
Hough Ernest, baker
Simm John, colliery fitter
Byrne Thomas, commercial traveller
Pickton Henry, fitter
Simm John, marine store dealer
Crank -, joiner (j)
Hodgkins George, motor driver
Cook Ernest, collier
Tyrer Peter, milkman (j)
Jackson Joseph, fitter
Ward John C., collier
Busby -, council surveyor
Morgan Gordon, collier
Turner Edwin, collier
Seddon Andrew, engine driver
Johnson William, dataller
Griffiths Enoch, lamp man
Topham -, school master
Abbott Herbert, collier
Bold -, club collector
Wolfe William, roller coverer
CLOSE LANE - (Hindley Green.)
[PARK ROAD H.]
  Warrington Joseph, labourer
Wade Thomas, carter & farmer, Close Lane Farm
Draper -, engine winder
Alder William, collier
CLOSE STREET - (Hindley.)
[196 CASTLE HILL ROAD]
1
3
5
7
9
11
30
28
26
24
22
20
18
16
8
6
4
2
Turner Frederick, collier
Partington Mrs. Lucy
Ogden William, collier
Jones Henry, collier
Bullough Henry, collier
Heaton Henry, collier
Meadows Mrs. Nellie
Walker Mrs. Elizabeth
Shelford Samuel, collier
Yates William H., dataller
Harrison Thomas, collier
Sharrock William, collier
McKearney Thomas, collier
Fairhurst Joseph, collier
Hampson Frederick, dataller
Leonard Patrick, collier
Martin Thomas, labourer
Yates Thomas, dataller
COAL PIT LANE - (Hindley Green.)
[LEIGH ROAD]
 
 
2
4
6
8
10
Hindley Green Labour Club; Ernest Hirst, caretaker
California Colliery; John Scowcroft & Co. Ltd.
Lofthouse James, pit fireman
Devonport James, dataller
Hall Joseph
Taylor William, caretaker
Littler Peter, brakesman
COWBURN STREET - (Hindley.)
[238 CASTLE HILL ROAD]
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
25
27
29
31
33
35
37
39
41
32
30
28
26
Blundell Matthew, collier
Ingram Harold, collier
Oliver Daniel, collier
France Allen, collier
Moorcroft Thomas, collier
Yates Frederick, collier
Airey Joseph, dataller
Aspinall Peter, collier
Brown Mrs. Annie
Izzard Joseph, colliery contractor
Laithwaite James, mill overlooker
Prescott Thomas, colliery fireman
Thorley Mrs. Mary J.
Shaw James, dataller
Atheron James, collier
Johnson John, steel worker
Bithell John, dataller
Thorley Walter, dataller
Southern George, collier
Bithell Richard
Smith Henry, bricksetter (j)
Bithell John, dataller
Smethurst Joseph, mill fireman
Lowe Andrew, collier
CROMPTON STREET - (Platt Bridge.)
[414 LIVERPOOL ROAD]
1
3
5
7
9
 
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
Farrimond John, collier
Rimmer Mrs. Ann
Hooson Joseph, collier
Jones Herbert, dataller
Warburton Joseph, collier
Hindley Mrs. Annie, Granmer Villa
Buckley John, labourer
Dootson James, collier
Johnson John, collier
Kyte George, collier
Crompton Samuel, labourer
Joynson George, labourer
Wigfield Thomas
CROSS STREET - (Hindley.)
[102 MARKET STREET]
3
5
Butler Samuel, collier
Sproston Mrs. Margaret
[ALBERT STREET]
  Hindley Market Place
HINDLEY U.D.C. OFFICES; Thos Roby, clerk; tel. 363
[WIGAN ROAD]
52
50
48
46
44
 
 
 
40
40
38
 
 
 
 
10
 
 
Leyland Mrs. Isabella
Ramsdale William, caretaker
Bateson Thomas, gas worker
Fairhurst Henry, bricksetter
Hindley Council Cookery School
Hindley Council Fire Station
Hindley Council Gas Works
Hindley Council Stores & Stables
Wilcocks John, carter
Wilcocks Miss M., dressmaker & costum.
Cairns Joseph, butcher
Whittle Henry, gent's outfitr., Southfield
Timmins Mrs. Alice, Sunfield
Rosbottom John, draper, Mill Bank House
Grime William C., mining surveyor, Royton House
Campbell Joseph, solictr. & commissioner for oaths; tel. 641
Clegg James, Laxey House; tel. 21
Clegg Wm., L.D.S., Eng. dental surgeon, Cedar House
CROWN STREET - (Hindley.)
[190 WIGAN ROAD]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
Parkinson Henry, labourer
Nuttall Joseph
Ashurst John, dataller
Dodd Samuel, collier
Liptrot William, collier
Fairhurst Richard, dataller
Gater James
Green William, marine dealer
Barker Haniford, collier
Barker Mrs. Elizabeth

Back to Index