Hindley Directory, 1925

Town Directory including Platt Bridge.

ALBERT STREET - (Hindley.)
[124 MARKET STREET]
1
3
5
Waring Peter, collier
Dobb William, surface hand
Morris Richard, collier
BACK ALBERT STREET:-
  1 Smith Mrs. Catharine, dealer
3 Onichan Mrs. Ellen
7
9
Tunstall William, collier
Gerrard Joseph, collier
[CROSS STREET]
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
Grant William, gas worker
Clarke Herbert H., motor driver
Dodd Mrs. Frances
Dunn Albert, collier
Houghton Aaron, collier
Kennedy William
Gregory William, collier
Entwistle Joseph, collier
ALDER LANE - (Hindley Green.)
[245 SWAN LANE]
61
63
65
67
77
79
Fairhurst John, collier
Mort John, colliery fireman & shopkeeper
Abbott James, colliery fireman
Kindon James, bolt maker (j)
Mort John, collier
Wollam George, shopkeeper
[GREEN LANE]
[LONG LANE]
[SANDY LANE]
148
146
144
142
140
138
136
134
114
112
110
108
106
104
102
100
94
92
90
88
62
22
20
18
16
14
12
10
Bleakley James H., coal drawer
Holt Mrs. Jane
Steele Wallace, dataller
Farrimond William, dataller
Heaton Benjamin, dataller
Pendlebury Ralph, dataller
Eastham Mrs. Ellen
Chippingdale Mrs. Mary, shopkeeper
McGowan John W., dataller
Fairhurst William, collier
Higginbotham Samuel, surface hand
Farrimond Richard, dataller
Bailey William, surface hand
Denny John
Prescott William G., surface hand
Turner William, collier
Moran Patrick, dataller
Simms Samuel, collier
Rigby Miles, dataller
Baines Mrs. Jane A.
- 60 Mort William, labourer
Silcock John, dataller
Ratcliffe James, dataller
Dootson Peter, labourer
Littler Joseph, collier
Fisher George, potato merchant
Cunliffe Ralph, dataller
Brownlie John, florist and gardener
ALDRED STREET - (Hindley.)
[47 LORD STREET]
2
4
6
Long, -, manager
Chaplain Lawrence, wagon builder (j)
Aldred Mrs. Lucia L.
ALFRED STREET - (Platt Bridge.)
[32 MOSS LANE]
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
 
4
2
Roughley Peter, collier
Porter Andrew, collier
Blackledge William, collier
Rounds James, collier
Allen John, bootmaker
Naylor Mrs. Alice
Foster Thomas, watchman
Walker William, collier
Fir Tree Wagon & Ironworks Co. Ltd.; tel. 517 Wigan
Hughes Frederick, collier
Finney William, collier
ALGERNON STREET - (Hindley.)
[89 ARGYLE STREET]
92
94
96
98
100
102
104
106
108
110
112
114
116
118
Williams Mrs.
Lawler Joseph
Wright Mrs. Mary E., shopkeeper
Parker Thomas, collier
Woodstock Robert, surface hand
Oakes -.
Evans Thomas, collier
Ranniker, Henry
Withington Joseph, collier
Valentine Mrs. Mary E.
Walsh Robert, collier
Lightfoot Peter, labourer
Heggarty Robert, club collector
Smith -, colliery fireman
ALGERNON STREET - (Hindley.)
[91 PLATT LANE]
1
3
Tucker Christopher, boiler fireman
Higson Frederick, slasher's labourer
[BEAUFORT STREET]
32
30
28
26
24
22
4
2
Derbyshire Peter, mill hand
Bell Thomas, collier
Pyatt James, surface hand
Fillingham John, labourer
Holcroft Mrs. Ellen
Lee Mrs. Edith A.
Osborne Robert, fireman
Rigby -, dataller
ARGYLE STREET - (Hindley.)
[80 CHAPEL GREEN]
13
15
17
19
21
23
25
27
29
Wilson John, labourer
Horrocks Albert, tub repairer
Lyons Austin, collier
Highton George, surface hand
Wood Thomas, plumber (j)
Yates Thomas, clerk
Winstanley Stephen, club collector
Boardman Thomas, collier
Wilkinson -, collier
[FRANCIS STREET]
31
33
35
37
39
41
Gorton Stephen, collier
Gerrard William, carpenter (j)
Jones William
Hilton William, pit contractor
Greenhalgh Henry, collier
Knowles William, coal drawer
[ARTHUR STREET]
  Church of Christ
[BURLINGTON STREET]
  Argyle Street Council School:-
  John Thomas Allen, boys' headmaster
  Miss Christopher, girls' headmistress
  Miss B. Welford, infants' headmistress
65
67
69
71
73
75
77
79
81
83
85
87
89
Taylor James, collier
Hughes John, collier
Parkinson John, collier
Titley Walter, collier
Knowles William, collier
Ramsdale William, collier
Makinson Mrs. Clara
Gosling Henry
Lyon William, grave digger
Bramwell Mrs. Elizabeth
Byers James, bricksetter (j)
Hitchen Edward, collier
Crank Robert, hawker
[ALGERNON STREET]
99
101
Cunningham William
Molyneux Walter
[ATHERTON STREET]
  Independent Methodist Chapel
[ALGERNON STREET]
100
98
96
94
92
90
88
86
84
82
80
78
76
74
72
70
68
66
64
62
60
58
56
54
52
50
48
46
42
40
38
36
34
32
30
28
Tatlock William, collier
Bowery Albert, surface hand
Gregory John W., collier
Crank Geoffrey, collier
Miller George, collier
Foster Mrs. Elizabeth
Makinson Ernest, collier
Collier George, collier
Ramsdale Mrs. Mary
Hopkins James, grocer & provision dealer
Molyneux Richard, collier
Howarth William, collier
Taberner Peter, painter (j)
Bailey William, collier
Pimblett Henry, collier
Hurst Robert, colliery fireman
Molyneux John, collier
Gregory James, gas worker
Molyneux Thomas, collier
Cowburn Thomas, signalman
Briscough James, collier
Smith Moses, colliery fireman
Jones Matthew, collier
Greenalgh Walter, collier
Wain William, collier
Twist Elmer, butcher
Grundy Walter, engine winder
Atherton Samuel, watchman
Partington James, collier
Byron James, joiner (j)
Oakes John, collier
Bithell Thomas, collier
Openshaw James, labourer
Ashton Herbert, dataller
Taylor James, collier
Taberner John
[FRANCIS STREET]
26
24
22
20
18
16
 
Hazeldene Mrs. Elizabeth
Dootson Mrs. Mary A.
Atherton Arthur, shopkeeper
Helmer Michael, colliery fireman
Johnson James, surface hand
Buckley Dennis, collier
Barlow -, fish and chip restaurant
[WILLIAM STREET]
ARMITSTEAD STREET - (Hindley.)
[72 LORD STREET]
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
Unsworth James E., core maker
Alker John, joiner (j)
Marsh William, collier
Barlow Thomas, collier
Eckersley Peter, collier
Holme George, moulder
Wood William, plumber (j)
ARTHUR STREET - (Hindley.)
[4 ARGYLE STREET]
1
3
3
5
7
9
11
Taylor Joseph, collier
Battersby John, colliery brakesman
Jacks Thomas, labourer
Marsh James, colliery fireman
Mather James, colliery fireman
Podmore James, tunnel maker
Podmore Mrs. Elizabeth
[BRIDGEWATER STREET]
21
23
25
27
29
Ainscough Joseph, collier
Nolan Jeremiah, stoker
Hambleton George, collier
Hilton John T., collier
Wright William, collier
[GEORGE STREET]
34
32
30
28
26
24
Naylor Thomas, collier
Grady John, dataller
Holland Mrs. Mary A.
Forshaw Richard, pit fireman
Whiting John
Roughley James, dataller
ARUNDEL STREET - (Hindley.)
[77 CHAPEL GREEN]
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
Hugson Albert, collier
Hart David, collier
Prescott John, collier
Aldread -, labourer
Ashurst Thomas, collier
Marsh Peter, collier
Hewitt William, bolt worker
Cowburn Henry, collier
Jones William, collier
Park Mark, railway servant
Ryan Edward, collier
[GRANVILLE STREET]
33
35
37
39
Parr William, joiner (j)
Dickinson Ralph, labourer
Mather John, collier
Fairhurst Henry, collier
[BLANTYRE STREET]
50
48
46
44
42
40
38
36
34
32
30
28
28
Fearnley William, painter (j)
Fearnley Edward, painter (j)
Jones George
Hart James, collier
Whittle John H., surface hand
Churtan Joseph, mill hand
Molyneux George, labourer
Finch Mrs. Elizabeth
Rigby James, spinner
Statham Mrs. Elizabeth
Dickenson Mrs. Betty
Young George, collier
Wilson George, jeweller
[GRANVILLE STREET]
26
24
22
20
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
McHugh Richard, blacksmith (j)
White Mrs. Alice
Smith Mrs. Maria
Martin John, collier
Westhead Ernest, dataller
Ellis The Misses M. & A.
Ashton John, collier
Lang Thomas, wagon builder (j)
Yates Daniel
Tyrer John, colliery winder
Walton Henry, collier
Ashton Henry, collier
Cooper John, collier
ASHFIELD AVENUE - (Hindley Green.)
[501 ATHERTON ROAD]
17
19
28
26
24
14
Rogerson Abraham, collier
Ashton Harold, printer (j)
Houghton William, dataller
Lee Matthew, winder
Rothwell James, colliery fireman
Croft Frank, tripe dresser (j)
[CINNAMON AVENUE]
12
10
8
6
4
2
Simm William, sales collector
Hamer Thomas, clerk
Catterall James, haulage hand
Collier William, collier
McAvoy Henry, railway signalman
Fairbrother The Misses
ATHERTON ROAD - (Hindley and Hindley Green.)
[MARKET STREET]
  St. Peter's School (Church of England), mixed; J. R. Anderton, headmaster
[FIRST AVENUE]
15
17
19
21
23
25
27
29
31
33
35
37
39
41
43
45
47
49
51
53
55
55
 
57
Wilcock Edwin B., baker
Davies Ernest, collector
Eden William, foundry fireman
Nicholson William, coal bagger
Norris Mrs. Lavinia
Gaskell William, collier
Pendlebury John, carter
Gregory Lawrence, schoolmaster
Balmoral Hotel, Thomas Johnson, vict.
Hamer James, coal dealer
Shepherd William, colliery fanman
Marklew T. G., colliery stoker
Holme James
Hamer Joseph
Eatock Robert
Southern Miss K.
Tonge Joshua, linotype operator
France Thomas, sanitary inspector
Empty, Balmoral House
Massey William, tramway inspector
Diggle James, collier
WALLS ALBERT FRANCIS, A.L.A.A., A.C.I.S,
  certified accountant & auditor

Cowburn Mrs. Mary
[PLATT LANE]
61
63
65
67
69
71
73
73
75
77
79
81
81
83
85
87
89
89
91
93
95
97
99
99
101
Bullough James, baker & confectioner
Holmes J. E. & Son, butchers
Starkie William, fish and chip restaurant
Redmond Thomas
Collier M. Eliza, shopkeeper
Hilton Richard, colliery fireman
Boardman John, collier
Lawson Hugh, blacksmith
Macdonald Sylvesta, fitter
Marsh Miss Mary
Tyrer W., shaving & hairdressing saloon
Lancaster James
Lancaster Mrs. Mary, milliner & draper
Short Mrs. G., shopkeeper
Short George, carpenter
Makinson Miss Elizabeth, shopkeeper
Fillingham William, labourer
Fillingham Thomas, shaving and hairdressing saloon
Atherton John, collier
Monks Mrs. Mary
Bolton Mrs. Mary Jane
Pendlebury William, collier
Taylor Mrs. Margaret
Mason Thomas, blacksmith
Cunliffe William, fruiterer & greengrocer
[BEAUFORT STREET]
103
107
109
111
113
113
115
117
119
119
121
123
125
127
129
129
131
131
133
135
137
139
141
143
145
147
149
151
153
- 105 Fairhurst William, grocer (off lic.)
Entwistle James, joiner (j)
Nixon Thomas, joiner (j)
Atherton James, sawyer
Croft J. S. & Sons, tripe dressers & dlrs.
Croft James, tripe dealer
Griffiths John, collier
Winstanley Peter, collier
Ratcliffe Mrs. Ellen, sub post office
Tatley William, collier
Roughley Peter
Walls Christopher, collier
Rigby Henry, labourer
Costello John, collier
Rigby William, surface hand
Flannigan James, surface hand
Green Mrs. Bertha
Green John & Son, painters & decorats.
Baxendale Thomas, fireman
Rosbottom Charles, shopkeeper
Marsh James, surface hand
Halliwell James, collier
Grime Jonathan, pumper
Cawley John Thomas, electrician
Gorton Thomas, collier
Fairhurst Mrs. Ellen
Daley Thomas, collier
Horton William Arthur, collier
Beesley Samuel
[ARGYLE STREET]
155
157
159
161
163
167
167
169
171
173
175
177
179
181
183
185
187
 
 
Dog & Partridge; William Richardson, victualler
Hopkins James, grocer & provision dlr.
Hampson John, dataller
Howard Edward, boot & shoe dealer
- 5 Ford Joseph, grocer & provision dlr.
Clewes Mrs. Mary Jane, butcher
Bushell George, butcher
Paul John, carter
Daley Peter, collier
Baron Richard, collier
Barton James, collier
Bootle John, collier
Barton John, collier
Hewett Isaac, collier
Flannigan Albert, collier
Carter John, collier
Alker Richard, newsagent & sweets
Murphy John, wheelwright & farrier, The Bungalow
Plough Inn, A. G. Leeming, victualler
[GEORGE STREET]
203
205
207
209
211
213
215
217
219
221
223
Gerrard Ernest, engineer, Poplar House
Wilcock Henry, dataller
Anderton Reginald, M.B., Ch.B., medical practitioner
Bradley George Edward, colliery engine winder
Ball Albert, cotton spinner
Johnson John Edward, collector
Pendlebury Henry, labourer
Neville Abraham, colliery engine winder
Pendlebury Henry jun., collier
Hurst George Albert, dataller
Slater Jospeh, collier
[WEBB STREET]
225
227
229
231
233
235
237
239
Powers James, baker & confectioner
Glover Alfred, baker & confectioner
Atherington John William, insurance agent
Powell Richard, collier
Lowe Francis, engine driver
Rowson Guy, miner's agent; tel. 909 W
Radway Mrs. Mary Ann
Hayes Edwin, collier
[FIELD STREET]
281
283
285
287
Gregory Simeon, collier
Livesey William, tram inspector
Murphy Mrs. Mary
Spencer John, collier
[ASHCROFT STREET]
289
291
293
295
297
299
301
303
Connor James S., insurance inspector
Nixon Matthew
Knight John, collier
Cartwright John
Heeley George
Hardy Henry, collier
Lowndes William, overlooker
Barlow Edward
[DICKENSON STREET]
305
307
309
 
397
399
401
403
417
 
 
 
 
459
461
Ball Joseph, colliery sales clerk
Parr Thomas, clerk
Ashton Albert, overlooker
Nisbet R. Kay, surgeon, Laurel House; tel. 698
Ball James, collier
Houghton James, collier
Watson Thomas, engine winder
Unsworth James, colliery fireman
Warrington Raymond, coal dlr. & carter
Taylor George, secretary, Fernleigh
Lee George Henry, clerk, Wood Lea
Bloy W. H., Glen Tarn
Southworth The Misses, Laurel House
Butterworth Mrs. Elizabeth
Appleton Jeremiah, engine driver
[ASHFIELD STREET]
501
503
505
507
509
511
513
515
517
519
521
523
525
527
Jones John, tram driver
Mortimer Claude, registrar of births and deaths
Finch John, overlooker
Ainsworth James, clerk
Taylor George, dataller
Barlow R. H., manager
Horan John, labourer
Pendlebury Wilfrid, shop assistant
Paddock Mrs. M. E.
Sedgwick John, engine driver
Bridden John, railway employee
Bibby John William, wagon builder
Dyke Harry, colliery fireman
Worthington James, overlooker
[BEECHFIELD AVENUE]
 
539
541
543
543
545
547
549
Monfredi John, ice cream vendor
Balmer William, bricklayer (j)
Knowles William, collier
Barton Frank, colliery fireman
Barton Mrs. F., fish & chip restaurant
Phillips James, temperance bar
Gee Walter, colliery fireman
- 551 VICTORIA HOTEL; Mrs. Mary Ellen Barton, victualler
[LONG LANE]
553
557
559
561
563
 
599
601
603
605
607
609
611
613
615
617
619
633
635
635
637
639
 
641
643
645
647
- 555 Thomason Frank, boot & shoe dlr.
Lythgoe Emmanuel, collier
Lythgoe George, collier
Gough Albert
Lee Jack, blacksmith
Hindley Green Collieries Athletic Club
Peters Mrs. Jane
Short William
Cadman William
Gerrard Thomas, carpenter
Welch John, labourer
Bithell William
Hutchinson J. S., window cleaner
Hewett George, collier
Higson John, collier
Hutchinson John, window cleaner
Jones Joseph, collier
Barton John, clerk
Wilding Mrs. Ann
Ainscough Charles, collier
Livesey George, collier
Harrison Mrs. Elizabeth, shopkeeper
Kirkpatrick's (Hindley) Ltd., cotton spinners; tel. 24 Atherton
Curme F. H., colliery wagon lifter
Pickersgill William, collier
Twist Reuben, lampsman
Starkey Mrs. Ellen
[KIRKPATRICK STREET]
649
651
653
655
657
659
661
Spinners Arms; James Jackson, vict.
Tatlock Thomas, manager
Gregory Joseph, collier
Hibbert William, spinner
Wilcock Miss M. E.
Walkden Mrs. Isabella
Meadows John, fireman
[JOHN STREET]
663
665
665
667
669
671
673
673
675
675
677
679
681
683
685
687
689
691
693
Budd Harry, surface hand
Starkey Miss Elizabeth
Starkey Lambert, collier
Kershaw Mrs. Ann
Wright Thomas
Gillbody Abner, collier
Rigby John, collier
Partington Frederick, collier
Abbott Thomas, collier
Abbott Mrs. E. A., ale & porter stores, (off)
Hamblett William, collier
Harrington John, collier
Meredith Mrs. M. E.
Heyes Richard, collier
Bagshaw -, collier
Mears John, collier
Swift Richard, stoker
Ellison James, collier
Collier Robert, dataller
WOOD'S COURT:-
  1 Norris Thomas, collier
3 Pye Thomas, collier
6 Unsworth Samuel, collier
4 Foy Mrs. Mary
2 Page John
695
697
699
701
703
703
705
707
709
709
Gore Mrs. Margaret, shopkeeper
Dyson Eric, collier
Alker Arthur, shav. & hairdressing sal.
Brown William, banksman
Aldred Thomas, collier
Bullough Dr., surgery
Carter Mrs. Mary
Davies John, cotton spinner
Hurst Mrs., draper & hardware dealer
Watson Herbert, carder
[WOOD STREET]
717
719
721
723
725
727
729
731
733
735
Hamblett Thomas, shopkeeper
Balfour Mrs. Ellen
Oakes Lot
Atherton Robert, dataller
Speedman Samuel, labourer
Hart John, collier
Alker Ernest, collier
Thompson Peter, dataller
Hart Miss Ann
Meadows Gladstone, shopkeeper
[SWAN LANE]
 
745
747
749
Swan Hotel; Charles II. Reason, vict.
Bromiley James, collier
Boardman John, spinner
Reeves Moses, newsagent & tobacconist
[BEXLEY STREET]
751
753
755
757
759
761
763
765
767
769
771
773
775
775
 
777
779
781
783
785
787
789
791
793
795
797
799
799
801
Lowe Peter, hardware dealer
Lowe William, collier
Bent Mrs. Alice
Crook Thomas, blacksmith
Turner Fred, collier
Short Eleanor
Harrison Mrs. Mary
Young Alfred, collier
Atherton James, dataller
Barlow Sydney, collier
Jordan Martin, farm labourer
Taylor John, engine man
Heaton William, motor driver
Nisbet R. Kay & Anderton R., M.B., Ch.B., surgeons
  (surgery); tel. 596.
Kirkpatrick Moses, newsagent
Storey's grocery & provision stores
Mather Walter, postman
Worthington John, postman
Knowles George, collier
Houghton Joseph, collier
Collier Henry, collier
Miners' Inn; C. E. Geldart, victualler
Johnson Alexander, surface hand
Alker Robert, labourer
Seddon Albert, collier
Dudley Fred, joiner
Williams Deacons Bank Ltd. (sub-branch)
Yates J. W., grocer & provision dealer
[PALIN STREET]
805
807
809
811
813
819
821
821
823
825
827
829
831
833
835
835
 
849
851
853
Golden Lion Inn; Mrs. Ann Walls, vict.
Woodward Richard, clog & shoemaker
Gregory John, labourer
Meadows Mrs. Alice, Ivy Cottage
Leigh Henry, engine driver
Richards Oscar, butcher
Liptrot Mrs. M. J., draper
Liptrot Leslie, collier
Palin William
Massey William, cycle dealer & garage
Whittle Mrs. Elizabeth
Clarke Edward, collier
Wilks Samuel, collier
Purtell Michael, railway employee
Clark Caleb, labourer
Smethurst Thomas
Bethel United Methodist Church
Woodward William, temperance bar
Oakes Thomas Henry, labourer
Moreland Mrs. Ellen, fish & chip rest.
[RANICAR STREET]
855
857
857
859
861
863
865
867
867
869
887
887
889
891
893
895
897
899
901
903
905
907
Finch James, collier
Rothwell Thomas, plumber (j)
Darbyshire John, collier
Morris Frank, dataller
Topping James, insurance agent
Finch John
Dootson John, surface man
Lowe Miss M. E., milliner
Lowe James, collier
Meadows Geoffrey, builder (Meadow Brothers)
Jones Mrs. E., shopkeeper
Lewis John, collier
Jones Christopher, collier
Harmsworth Charles, labourer
Overton John, collier
Taylor John, collier
Smith Matthew, collier
Melling Mrs. Matilda
Battersby Edward, collier
Blinkhorn Robert, collier
Atherton James Ed., collier
Pasquill Samuel, spinner
[TAYLOR STREET]
911
913
915
917
919
921
923
923
925
927
927
 
929
931
933
Hitchen James, collier
Mahon Mrs. Kate
Oscar James, collier
Mills Abel, collier
Collier William, collier
Atherton Mrs. Sarah
Reed Albert, collier
Reed Robert
Dean Thomas, collier
Morris Frank, checkweighman
Middleton & Wood (1919) Ltd., funeral directors;
  tel. 263 Atherton
Oakes Mrs. Ellen
Boardman Frederick, collier
Houghton Mrs. Betsy
[ROEBUCK STREET]
935
937
939
941
943
945
947
949
951
953
955
957
959
961
963
965
Hardman John, collier
Orrell Thomas, collier
Jones Matthew, collier
Mercer William
Worthington William, collier
Shuttleworth Joseph, cashier
Wilkinson Mrs. Jane
Green James, collier
Wilcock Fred, insurance agent
Houghton Robert, collier
Ollerhead Arthur, collier
Blackburn William, collier
Atkinson John Henry, collier
Wilcock John, collier
Winstanley Peter, collier
Starkey Henry, baker, wholesale & retail
[HEATH STREET]
967
969
971
973
975
977
979
981
983
985
987
989
991
993
995
997
Scowcroft James, collier
Jordan John, labourer
Cunliffe William, electrician
Howarth Mrs. Jessie
Lomax Samuel
Finch Peter, collier
Morris Robert, collier
Massey William, collier
Jones Evan, collier
Holden Thomas, joiner & builder
Landers Thurston, collier
Jones Noah, colliery fireman
Prescott Thomas, collier
Derbyshire William, insurance agent
Gee Mrs. Margaret
Pilkington William, colliery manager
[BOUNDARY STONE, LEIGH]
886
884
882
880
878
876
874
874
872
870
868
866
864
Morris T. F., surface mgr., Holme Lea
Hill James, collier
Bennett William, collier
Wilcock William, collier
Critchley Mrs. Hannah
Burgess John Thomas, cashier
Darbyshire Joseph, collier
Darbyshire Nurse, cert. midwife
Howarth Miss Mary Alice, school tchr.
Davenport Fred, collector
Marlow James, surface hand
Napier Herbert, collier
Darbyshire Peter
[LEIGH ROAD]
862
860
858
856
854
852
850
 
 
834
834
832
832
830
828
826
820
818
816
808
Keen Mrs. Charity
Atherton James William, insurance agt.
Holden Arthur, schoolmaster
Johnson Mrs. Matilda
Hambridge Frank, railway employee
Johnson Stanley, colliery salesman
Betley Samuel, fruiterer
Martin Rev. William, M.A., St. John's Vicarage
St. John's Church
Fairclough John
Ramsdale James, collier
Hindley Green Post Office, Mrs. G. M. Gee; tel. Hindley Green 1
Gee F. A., colliery clerk
Pendlebury George, blacksmith
Green William, collier
Ogden Mrs. Esther
Pimblett Joseph, labourer
Hall William, collier
Makin Abel, collier
Gott William, fishmonger & fruiterer
[ORGAN STREET]
806
806
806
 
804
802
798
796
794
792
790
788
786
784
782
780
778
776
774
772
770
768
766
764
762
760
758
756
756
754
752
750
748
746
Oakes Thomas, wagon loader
Wooley Edward, platelayer
Ainscow A. E., M.B., Ch.B., & Taylor William, M.B., Ch.B.,
  (surgery); tel. 189 Wigan
Parkinson Mrs. Hannah
PETERS JAMES, plumber & decorator
Latimer's grocery stores
Flitcroft The Misses, confectioners
Smith James, insurance agent
Green George, collier
Whittle Harry, insurance agent
Clarke James, labourer
Ellison William, collier
Southern Richard Henry, dataller
Marsh John, income tax collector
Oakes Henry, spinner
Conroy Tom, fruiterer & florist
Meadows Matthew, collier
Cowburn Samuel, labourer
Sheridan John, collier
Topping Thomas, clogger
Howarth Eli, stoker
Gaskell Mrs. Jennett
Brown Peter, collier
Bunting Richard, fish & chip rest.
Walker William, draper
Parkinson William Taylor, collier
Asbury Charles, spinner
Clegg Wm., L.D.S., dental surgeon (surgery)
Hardman Mrs. Sarah Jane
Draper John, collier
Horrocks W. E., dataller
Grundy Peter
Grime James, collier
[BALDWIN STREET]
744
742
740
738
736
734
732
730
728
Johnson Mrs. Annie, shopkeeper
Speakman Miss Sarah Ellen
Lawrenson John, colliery fireman
Heaton Peter
Willicome F. J., collier
Atherton Joseph
Grime Richard, collier
Grime Joseph, collier
- 726 Leigh Friendly Co-op Soc. Ltd. (branch)
[HARRISON STREET]
724
722
720
718
718
716
714
712
710
708
706
704
702
700
698
696
694
 
Baxter W. E., butcher
Jenkins Charles, colliery fireman
Grime James, spinner
Alker Nicholas, foreman labourer
Hindley Urban Dist. Council Office (gas and water)
Whittle James
Whittle Plinney, collier
Rigby Peter, collier
Lang William, collier
Cunliffe John, labourer
Taylor Frederick, collier
Shawcross Peter, dataller
Evans Frederick, blacksmith
Taylor Elias, surface hand
Meadows Peter
Gibson Thomas, labourer
Holloram Ed., dataller
Hindley Industrial Co-op. Soc. Ltd. (branch)
[EAST STREET]
  Hindley Green (St. John's) Schools:-
  W. H. Culshaw, headmaster
  Miss A. Kay, headmistress
[WEST STREET]
688
688
686
684
682
Southern Mrs. R., shopkeeper
Southern Joseph, spinner
Rigby Mrs. Hannah
Woodall Thomas, collier
Gore The Misses, drapers
[GREEN LANE]
 
 
670
Hindley Green Social Club; Moses Reeves, Sec.; John
  Carter, caretaker
Smith Jonathan, dataller
WALSH ROW:-
  1 Pendlebury Robert, engine driver
3 Gerrard John William, collier
5 Wilcock Joseph, platelayer
   Baxter William, farmer, Ivy Farm
664
662
650
642
640
638
 
576
 
 
 
 
526
524
522
520
518
516
514
512
510
508
Robinson Mrs. Emma
Hamer John, collier
Wolstencroft John, mill manager
Walls Samuel, stripper and grinder
Hill Charles, collier
Rothwell John, collier
Darbyshire James, colliery engineer, The Marshes
Hutchinson Peter
Scholes Hubert, colliery mgr., Scowcroft House
Scowcroft John & Co. Ltd., Hindley Green Colliery;
  (Crompton & Shawcross, proprietors)
Darbyshire Alfred, farmer, Cheese House Farm
Lane Mrs. W., grocer and confectioner
Rigby James, collier
Banks John, fireman
Lowe Wright, colliery fireman
Horrocks Mrs. Jane, shopkeeper
Hilton Robert
Cowburn James W., timekeeper
Purnell Mark
Gore Matthew, colliery underlooker
Battersby Daniel, cabinet maker
[SCOWCROFT STREET]
506
504
502
500
498
498
 
496
494
492
490
488
486
Gore William, manager
Ashton Thomas, collier
Richardson Thomas, surface hand
Hutchinson William, collier
Lancaster Mrs. Margaret
Lancaster Joseph, F.N.C.M., L.L.C.M., A.L.C.M., teacher
  of music
Bowden Joseph, dataller
Walsh Peter, haulage hand
Hutchinson John, colliery fireman
Bullough Edward, railway employee
Ownes -, collier
Sergeant Isaac, labourer
[SOLAR STREET]
446
 
 
 
 
346
336
328
326
 
Baxter William E., butcher, Southworth House
Mason Robert, collier, Hindley Cottage
Lythgoe Samuel, motor driver, Hindley Cottage
Taylor William, M.B., Ch.B., physician and surgeon, Hindley
  House; tel. 898 Wigan
Wilcock James, farmer, Ash Tree Farm
Eckersley Mrs. Ellen, farmer, Smith's Farm
Leyland Mrs.
Pilkington John, tram driver
Scowcroft John & Co's., coal saleyard
[SALE STREET]
292
290
288
286
284
282
280
278
276a
276
Lee Thomas
Lee Charles, collier
Lee William, colliery carpenter
Lancaster James, collier
Bold Frederick, colliery fireman
Pendlebury Mrs. Margaret
Holden Mrs. Anne
Halliday John
Smith James, wagon builder (j)
Lucas Joseph, brakesman
ASHCROFT COTTAGES:-
  1 Fairhurst John, collier
270
270
268
266
264
262
260
258
256
254
252
248
246
244
232
230
228
Holdcroft Thomas, collier
Holdcroft Mrs. Elizabeth, shopkeeper
Westhead Henry, surface hand
Heyes William, tram driver
Ellison George, collier
Barton William, club collector
Carter Thomas, collier
Eckersley William, collier
Dickinson Mrs. Mary
Bowden John T., collier
Bowden William, collier
Pass Mrs. Margaret
Walls Mrs. Mary A.
Bowden John, dataller
Clarke William, licensed hawker
Carter William, collier
Draper Henry, collier
HOLDCROFT'S HOUSES:-
  1 Draper Henry, collier
3 Holdcroft Thomas, dataller
5 Southern Henry
7 Shaw Samuel, collier
9 Carter James, dataller
11 Parkinson James, surface hand
13 Holdcroft Harry, collier
222
220
218
216
214
 
 
Atherton Henry, collier
Carter Henry, collier
Carter James, collier
Draper William, dataller
Greenough Thomas, labourer
Rhys Rev. Walter Roland, vicar, The Vicarage
Ivy Motor Garage, Daniel H. Roscoe, proprietor; tel. 721
[PARK ROAD]
182
182
178
176
174
172
170
166
164
162
160
158
156
154
152
150
148
146
144
142
140
Rowlance Arthur, collier
- 180 Rowlance Mrs. Mary, & Miss Anna, fish restaurant
George Mrs.
Aspinall Thomas, collier
Harrison Mrs.
Hebson Robert, insurance collector
Pendlebury James, clerk
Gaskell William, dataller
Williams Mrs. Margaret
Gregory Elijah, collier
Tittley Walter, colliery fireman
Aspinall -, club collector
Case Henry, collier
Ryan Patrick, collier
Connor Joseph, dataller
Prescott Charles, colliery fireman
Prescott William, fireman
Barnett William, collier
Stott Isiah, collier
Swan James, collier
O. & G. Rushton Ltd. branch; Arthur Wilson, manager
[WENLOCK STREET]
138
136
134
132
130
128
126
124
122
120
118
116
114
112
110
108
 
106
104
102
 
Dempsey James, collier
Eckersley James, collier
Taberner William
Williams Henry, collier
Anders Harold, collier
Steele Joseph, collier
Coran John, collier
Wood George, collier
Mason Louis, collier
Smith Thomas, collier
Weaver William, collier
Roughley William
Pendlebury Frederick, collier
Rigby Thomas, railway employee
Crompton Mrs. Margaret A.
Hindley Industrial Co-op. Soc. Ltd., John Stringfellow,
  manager; tel. 337
Beresford Edward, colliery fireman
Ainscow James, dataller
Green Alfred, colliery fireman
Travellers' Rest Hotel, John Topping, victualler
[CRANBY STREET]
96
94
92
90
88
86
84
82
80
78
76
74
72
70
68
66
64
62
60
58
56
Lowe James, clerk
Taylor Mrs. Diana
Green Richard, collier
Battersby Henry, dataller
Whittle John, collier
Berry Edward, collier
Swan James, dataller
Disley John R., fish & chip restaurant
Dawson Albert W., mill overlooker
Winstanley George, collier
Dean Miss Margaret
Mellows Edward, collier
Haydock John, collier
Lowe Thomas, collier
Redman James, wagon builder (j)
Brown Mrs. Amelia
Yates James, dataller
Bishop Ernest, surface hand
Smalley James, labourer
Ashurst William, collier
Sudlow Henry, collier
[LORD STREET]
[PRESCOTT STREET]
50
48
36
34
32
30
28
26
 
22
20
16
14
12
10
10
10
8
8
6
4
2
Clarkson William, collier & shopkeeper
Welch Edward, plumber, painter & dec.
Butterworth Ernest, musician
Winrow Mrs. Alice Ann
AINSCOW TOM, F.A.I., auctioneer and estate agent
Wright John, clerk, Brook House
Lowe Mrs. Margaret, Garswood
Ainscow Albert Edward, The Hawthorns
Byron Brothers
Flanagan Thomas, surface man
Mason William, labourer
Byrom Harold, builder and contractor
Gregory Mrs. Mary
Foster William, boot & shoe repairer
Meadows Henry, collier
back Fowler Alfred R., collier
back Kibble Edward, railway employee
Aslett Robert, collier
back Nicholson Jonathan, collier
Peet William, colliery fireman
Iddon William, collier
Starkey Joseph
[CHURCH STREET]
  St. Peter's Church (C. E.), Rev. W. A. Sargent, B.A., L.Th., vicar
[LIVERPOOL ROAD]
[WIGAN ROAD]
ATHOL STREET - (Hindley.)
[131 SWAN LANE]
2
4
Meadows Roger, collier
Hamlet Miss Mary E.
[SWAN LANE]
AUGHTON STREET - (Hindley.)
[28 LORD STREET]
2 Aldred John, farmer
[UNSWORTH STREET]

Back to Index