Photos of Wigan
Photos of Wigan



Wigan Album

Hallgate

28 Comments

Hallgate - Sketch drawing 1830
Photo: Tim Cooke
Views: 1,360
Item #: 33524
A drawing of Hallgate dated 1830.

Comment by: DTease on 2nd February 2022 at 14:04

Is that not Wallgate?

Comment by: Tim Cooke on 2nd February 2022 at 16:01

I think It is Wallgate DTease, as the Dog & Partridge pub is clearly spelt out. Im just going of the inscription on the bottom of the pic.

Comment by: John G on 2nd February 2022 at 16:35

Tim Cooke: That’s a very nice sketch of what DTease has put down, however it must mean that Hallgate was first then Wallgate came on the scene later when more buildings and streets developed. That’s just my guess anyway, could be totally off the mark.

Comment by: Veronica on 2nd February 2022 at 16:40

I thought the same Dtease, near the old General ..... but...! .

Comment by: Veronica on 2nd February 2022 at 16:51

We won't know for certain until Jim and George say....

Comment by: DTease on 2nd February 2022 at 19:38

Where are they when you need them, Veronica?

Comment by: Josh on 2nd February 2022 at 20:42

The rather faint writing I read at first as Wallgate, H and W can easily be mis - interpreted. I can’t make out the name on the bottom left, presumably the artist. Best guess Wm. Wright???

Comment by: Veronica on 2nd February 2022 at 22:20

It could be that the Artist was confused between Wallgate and Hallgate. It definitely looks like Wallgate. I won't be able to walk up there from the Station without thinking of the Stocks and the 'counter' at the side. Wonder what was being sold, eggs? For throwing at the unfortunate victim locked in the Stocks! Is the water pump attached to an underground spring or well? It's a new picture to me and it gives a lot of information of that time.

Comment by: TonyL on 3rd February 2022 at 10:17

It's a known fact the stocks and a pump were located on Wallgate close to where the GPO would later stand.
I think we can say the title of Hallgate is either a printing or geographical error.

Comment by: John G on 3rd February 2022 at 13:57

Thank you Tony L: I thought we had uncovered a bit of history for a moment.
Veronica/DTease: just shows you how old documents or paintings can throw doubts and confusion in to history, even though you think you’ve got the answer.
Ok I need a bit of help myself now, on this side further down before the rail station, used to be a large shop of a Ferrier, for horse equipment, leather bags etc.
My Dad took me when I was a nipper for his pit belt, what was the name of that shop.

Comment by: RON HUNT on 3rd February 2022 at 14:02

Yes its definitely WALLGATE As has been said previously, the stocks and water pump were outside of what was the old Post office, the pub named DOG and PARTRIDGE clarifys this.

Comment by: John on 3rd February 2022 at 15:24

John G. the leather goods shop/saddler's was Robinsons as far as I remember,

Comment by: John G on 3rd February 2022 at 16:16

Thanks John, funny this sketch made me remember the shop!

Comment by: Peter Walsh on 4th February 2022 at 07:45

The W in Wigan looks like a H as well.

Comment by: James Hanson on 4th February 2022 at 21:10

The date on the print is important.
It looks like 1850. Bearing in mind that the church tower only got it's current top floor, along with clock and pinnacles, after 1861.
So, maybe, it's a fake?

Comment by: Veronica on 5th February 2022 at 08:32

James you could get a job on 'Fake or Fortune'...helping Fiona and Philip Mould.
You 'll need one of those woolly scarves carefully folded around your neck though. Why these 'arty' types have to wear a scarf around their necks as a statement is beyond me! Also don't forget the provenance that should go with the drawing.

Comment by: Carol on 7th February 2022 at 14:19

It's definitely Wallgate. There is an old photo taken by J. Cooper showing pretty much the same vista from halfway on the picture to the right edge.

Comment by: Wain Scotting on 7th February 2022 at 20:50

Also, the location of the town well, is known to be there on Wallgate. In fact, the name Wallgate is generally considered to be a 'sound shift' example of the name Wellgate. ie Street of the well.

Comment by: Veronica on 7th February 2022 at 22:28

When I walked up Wallgate from the station the other day. I noticed the iron square covering over where the water pump was situated.

Comment by: Mick on 8th February 2022 at 19:06

James is right the date says 1830 and that was before the tower was built up and clock was put there so it must be a fake

Comment by: Alan Gatelass on 8th February 2022 at 20:22

Does anyone know if Wallgate's well was one of those capped in the response to the cholera outbreaks in the Nineteenth Century?

Comment by: Peter Walsh on 9th February 2022 at 07:38

The tower would have looked like this in 1930. The renovation started in 1840 was to be a faithful copy of the original. Seven bells were fitted in 1732 by Abraham Rudhall of Gloucester. Upper section restoration was completed in 1861 but that was not adding height, that was done prior to 1700.

Comment by: Veronica on 9th February 2022 at 13:42

Peter are you meaning 1830 or '1930' as stated?
Interesting research, the artist wasn't using artistic licence then with the drawing. It was as high as depicted., following on from a previous building?

Comment by: Peter Walsh on 9th February 2022 at 15:22

Yes Veronica I meant 1830, thanks for the correction.

Comment by: James Hanson on 9th February 2022 at 20:14

Architectural history records - "In 1861 E. G. Paley, now working alone, added another stage to the tower including clock faces and pinnacles".
You can't argue against that.

Comment by: Cyril on 11th February 2022 at 14:21

Engraving dated 1861. http://www.cobjoecottage.net/allsaintswigan.html

All Saint's Wigan website. http://wiganparishchurch.org/index.htm

More history from genuki, https://www.genuki.org.uk/big/eng/LAN/Wigan/AllSaints

They must have got confused with the Rectory and the church as the church is stated to be on being New Market St Wigan.

Comment by: Mick on 11th February 2022 at 15:08

Its a drawing, if the artist had drawn a flying saucer in the sky it wouldn't mean the martian had landed in Wigan

Comment by: Veronica on 11th February 2022 at 18:10

I looked at the site Cyril, interesting to read. Makes you wonder if the artist had an idea of what was in the pipeline with regards to the building. There may have been plans afoot in the 1830's for the tower to be extended ... who knows...

Leave a comment?

* Enter the 5 digit code to the right of the input box. Don't worry if you make a mistake, you will get another chance. Your comments won't be lost.