Photos of Wigan
Photos of Wigan



Wigan Album

Warrington Lane

22 Comments

Warrington Lane/Road
Photo: Ben
Views: 4,406
Item #: 25111
I’ve tried to place the shop, posted earlier, in the setting of your photo Dennis and although from a perspective viewpoint it doesn’t work, the shop itself is however in about the “right” position relative to the other buildings.

Comment by: aitch on 7th April 2014 at 21:20

Its definately warrington lane just before the canal bridge at Brittania bridge, the large building to the left before the bridge is the old Navigation pub.

Comment by: aitch on 7th April 2014 at 21:35

Its definately warrington lane just before the canal bridge at Brittania bridge, the large building to the left before the bridge is the old Navigation pub.

Comment by: Ben on 7th April 2014 at 21:56

Warrington Lane (in Wigan Borough) "finished" at Boundary Street (hence the name), and Warrington Road began which was in Ince. The shop, on the left, was the first building in Warrington Lane, as evidenced by the street name and was in Wigan Borough.

Comment by: baker boy on 7th April 2014 at 22:26

does look to me like two pics posted over one and another

Comment by: baker on 7th April 2014 at 22:27

are you saying that's the sheppards arms in the distance.

Comment by: Margaret Wall on 8th April 2014 at 09:47

I agree with you baker boy, they are two photos side by side.It's more noticeable at the bottom where you can see the join. However, they are lovely photos Ben. On the right hand side where the building goes in I think is where there used to be a barber's shop with its traditional sign and later, there was a transport café.

Comment by: Ma\rgaret Wall on 8th April 2014 at 10:00

Sorry, I should have read the description before I posted my comments, it's meant to be two photos side by side!

Comment by: Aitch on 8th April 2014 at 10:30

Yes thats the Shepherds Arms just over the bridge, I had a tipple or 2 in both but the Navigation is long gone whereas the Shep is still there

Comment by: Ben on 8th April 2014 at 10:39

Well spotted Margaret, better late than never Bakerboy.

Comment by: baker on 8th April 2014 at 11:26

margreti made the same mistake .but cant see the connection between the two pics.

Comment by: Ben on 8th April 2014 at 12:15

The shop on the left was on this side of Boundary street, the first building in Warrington Lane in Wigan Borough. You can see the continuation of the houses on the other side of Boundary Street as they continue along Warrington Road which was in Ince. Does that help baker?

Comment by: Rev David Long on 10th April 2014 at 12:34

Whilst it is a fair supposition that Catherine Hilton's shop stood where you've placed it, Ben, there are other possibilities. I think there was a pub on the corner of School Lane/ Warrington Lane at Scholes Crossing, so I think we can rule out that the shop was at that end of Warrington Lane. The street name would also be placed at intermediate main junctions - such as where Darlington Street East and Hardybutts meet Warrington Lane - to enable you to check your bearings. Knowing the street number of the shop would resolve the matter.

Comment by: Terence Aspinall on 10th April 2014 at 14:59

With regard to Reverend Long asking about provision shop address.In the 1911 census Catherine Hilton is a shopkeeper aged 49 at 100 Warrington Lane which was on the corner of Boundary Street.

Comment by: Rev David Long on 10th April 2014 at 18:47

I think that settles the matter then, Terence. Strange to think that this would have been the corner shop for the half-dozen casualties of WW1 who lived around this area and who are commemorated on St Mary's Memorial. These ladies will probably have known them, and shared the grief of their families.
I'm presently trying to complete my effort to put a name and story to all 124 on the Memorial, and have spent a bit of time lately going through the newspaper cuttings files in the Museum, so have been reminded of how many around there felt the tragedy of war directly.
Since I last looked at the subject the 1911 Census has become available - which might make it possible to trace the last few I can't pin down. If anyone with access to the Census is willing to give me some time for this, I'd be grateful. You can see how far I'd got by 2007 here: http://www.wiganworld.co.uk/ww1booklet.pdf

Comment by: Albert. on 11th April 2014 at 15:13

Reverent. There was a pub, on the corner of Darlington Street(west), and Warrington Lane "The Foundry Inn" I suppose it was so named, because the Pepper Mill brass foundry was behind it.

Comment by: Albert. on 11th April 2014 at 15:46

An excellent web site Reverent. You are to be congratulated on your commitment, and dedication. Looking at entry No 316. Eli Edwards. I was wondering if he was related to Eli Edwards,who died, as a prisoner of war, in Japanese captivity. World war 2. His parents' lived in Shed Street, Spring View. His name is on the memorial plaque, on the wall of, Ince Parish Church.

Comment by: Albert. on 11th April 2014 at 15:51

Relative to my last entry. If I put 316,sorry, I should have put 36.

Comment by: Rev David Long on 11th April 2014 at 17:37

Yes, Albert - WW1 Eli was uncle to WW2 Eli. There were a lot of Edwards' in Spring View (and three still go to St Mary's - nephew and nieces to WW1 Eli, cousins to WW2 Eli) - and they moved about a bit - and seemed to have swapped houses in Ainscow and Margaret Streets, and Warrington Road over the generations. When WW2 Eli was born in 1919, and named after his uncle, his family lived at 28 Ainscow Street.
You could draw up a family chart of WW1 casualties related to the Edwards' one way or another - I found a cousin to Eli I hadn't known about when I was researching the newspaper cuttings last week.
Humph! The WW2 tablet on Christ Church! When it was replaced in 2002 it was supposed to have rectified omissions made post-war. (It was erected too soon, before all qualifying casualties were known.) Eric McPherson's excellent 'Roll of Honour' listed all known Wigan Borough casualties in 2001 - from which they could have drawn up a comprehensive list of Ince casualties, adding about 50 names to the original list. I think the new memorial added about four names. I don't know why that Memorial was put there in the first place (except that it went with the bell-tower which was erected as a War Memorial) - most towns and villages found a way of adding WW2 casualties to their existing WW1 Memorials. As a result, Ince doesn't have a comprehensive War Memorial for both World Wars.

Comment by: Walter Southern on 12th April 2014 at 09:58

The lady on the left below the FRY'S sign is Esther Armstrong, in 1909 she married Edwin Davies and moved to Hindley. The lady on the right in the doorway is Catherine Hilton, the shop owner. This pic can be dated before 1909. Once again, thanks Ben for bringing things to life !.

Comment by: Ben on 12th April 2014 at 17:48

My pleasure entirely Walter, I really enjoyed the "detective" work from all the clues you provided.

Comment by: Allan Greenwood on 14th April 2014 at 14:29

My uncle, John Jackson, and my aunty Betty lived at 98 Warrington lane. Next to 'Bert Hill's' shop.

Comment by: angela pennington on 23rd May 2014 at 13:10

this has baffled me, if that warrington rd leading to the canal bridge, the houses on the right are raised up with steps leading up to them.

Leave a comment?

* Enter the 5 digit code to the right of the input box. Don't worry if you make a mistake, you will get another chance. Your comments won't be lost.