Photos of Wigan
Photos of Wigan



Wigan Album

Railways

26 Comments

Platt Bridge Station 1962
Photo: RON HUNT
Views: 936
Item #: 33199
A rare image of Platt Bridge Railway Station

Comment by: Edna on 8th July 2021 at 18:37

You learn something every day, I never knew there was a railway station in Platt Bridge.Thanks Ron..

Comment by: Cyril on 8th July 2021 at 19:52

I wondered if this was on the same line from Wigan North Western station, but it was on the line from Wigan Central station, the line running under the bridge on Liverpool Road. There's another photo of it on the Album. https://www.wiganworld.co.uk/album/photo.php?opt=5&id=14286&gallery=Platt+Bridge&page=2

Comment by: Steve on 8th July 2021 at 21:05

I remember Platt Bridge Station very well, as a child we would travel to Wigan at weekends . it was quicker than the Bus !

Comment by: Bruce Almighty on 8th July 2021 at 22:21

In 1962, Platt Bridge Station would have been in Hindley, not Wigan.
It should say "Platt Bridge Station, Hindley".

Comment by: GEOFF GASKELL on 9th July 2021 at 07:32

USE TO CATCH THE PASSION WAGON TO BLACKPOOL ON A SATURDAY NIGHT AND RETURN ITSTARTED FROM MANCHESTER IN THE SUMMER HAPPY DAY,S

Comment by: Arthur P on 9th July 2021 at 08:37

This station was on Liverpool Road Platt Bridge, the approach to the station was adjacent to the Victoria Hotel. The Wigan-bound platform overlooked Neville Street and the bowling green at the Victoria. The line did not run into Wigan Central.

Comment by: Albert.S. on 9th July 2021 at 09:10

The line must have gone over Skew Arches Bridge, Warrington Road, Platt Bridge, between Moss Lane, and Neville Street.

Comment by: Chris Southworth on 9th July 2021 at 10:05

Hindley used to have 5 stations, this was one of them. Who knows where the other ones were?

Comment by: DerekB on 9th July 2021 at 12:20

According to Jowett's Nationalised Railway Atlas, Platt Bridge Station ran into Wigan Wallgate and closed in 1961 along with Hindley Green. Howe Bridge which was on the same line is shown as having closed in 1959. Hindley South which ran into Wigan Central is recorded as also being known as Hindley and Platt Bridge.

Comment by: cindy on 9th July 2021 at 12:20

Heard of hindley North, Hindley South, & Hindley Green. Dont know of any others.

Comment by: AH on 9th July 2021 at 12:32

This station was on the manchester line : through tyldesley,worsley & eccles; Hindley & Platt bridge station became Hindley South station this was on the Wigan central line.

Comment by: AH on 9th July 2021 at 12:40

Chris ; guessing dicconson lane aspull station, bamfurlong station

Comment by: Chris Southworth on 9th July 2021 at 13:56

AH, they aren't in Hindley.

Comment by: Cyril on 9th July 2021 at 15:20

Albert S and Arthur P, I'd forgotten about the railway line that ran at the rear of Moss Lane, so was this station down Whistley St or further on towards where the health centre is now?

There's some info on RAILSCOT, but no mention of where the station was situated. https://www.railscot.co.uk/locations/P/Platt_Bridge/

Comment by: George (Hindley) on 9th July 2021 at 15:45

The station was behind the Victoria Hotel on Neville Street.

Comment by: Chris Southworth on 9th July 2021 at 16:08

Hindleys 5 stations were Hindley North, Hindley South, Platt Bridge, Hindley Green and Amberswood Goods Station.

Comment by: Steve on 9th July 2021 at 20:42

The kids outings from both the Labour Club and British Legion to Southport went from Platt Bridge Station. Happy Days !

Comment by: John Walsh's Mate on 9th July 2021 at 21:20

They weren't all in Hindley, merely in the area administered by Hindley urban district council.

Comment by: Chris Southworth on 10th July 2021 at 08:49

John Walsh's Mate, they were all within the boundary of Hindley Urban District council. That is enough.

Comment by: Colin Harlow on 10th July 2021 at 16:28

The original Wigan Junction Railways and later became GCR Great Central Railways. The station opened in 1884 as Strangeways and Hindley, in 1892 it was renamed Hindley and Platt-Bridge and later in 1950 renamed Hindley South to differentiate it from Hindley North.

Comment by: Chris Southworth on 10th July 2021 at 23:03

Colin Harlow, you are in the wrong place. See above comments and map on different thread.

Comment by: Owd viewer on 12th July 2021 at 19:52

Is the photo taken facing Hindley or Springs branch.

Comment by: George (Hindley) on 12th July 2021 at 20:53

Hindley, Owd viewer.

Comment by: Owd viewer on 13th July 2021 at 12:09

Thanks George.

Comment by: Tom. on 19th July 2021 at 14:23

To owed viewer and George, to take this picture you would be stood on the bridge crossing Liverpool road, by the side of the Victoria Hotel, looking towards Springs Branch. The signal box in the distance would be the one overlooking "clinker valley " and the spring view cricket field.The right hand signal would take the train past Springs Branch, and on to Wigan. The left hand signal would take the coal trains from Bickershaw down to Ince Moss ( ex fireman at SP. B.M.P Dept.)

Comment by: Colin Harlow. on 31st July 2021 at 09:32

Yes Tom got it now, the signal box stood a little left over the Whelley loop line bridge. The box also controlled some of the signals on the loop.

Leave a comment?

* Enter the 5 digit code to the right of the input box. Don't worry if you make a mistake, you will get another chance. Your comments won't be lost.