wiganworld home page
Home Photos of Wigan Stuff News What's on Classifieds Forum Communicate Guestbook Links
 Search    In association with  The Wigan Courier
 Stuff
  Thomas Woodcock VC
  Ancient and Loyal
  Booklets
  Wigan facts
  Famous Wiganers
  Interviews
  Timeline
  Wigan dialect
  Wigan speyk!
  Oddities
  Black & White
  Local art
  Local poetry
  Contributions
  Requests
  Memories
  I remember...
  My collection
  Pubs of the Past
  Wigan quizzes
  Picture quizzes
  Jigsaws
  Jigsaws II
  Wigan Cemetery Index
  Gidlow Cemetery Index
  Hindley Cemetery Index
  Ince Cemetery Index
  Westwood Cemetery Index
  Howe Bridge Cemetery Index
  Roll of Honour
  Reading Room
  Reading Room 2
  Spitfire Crash
  Street History
  Wigan Streets, 1890
  Wigan Streets, 1903
  Wigan Streets, 1909
  Wigan Streets, 1933
  Wigan Yards
  On this day in...
  Chronology
  Court Leet Rolls
  Documented
  Ephemera
  Wigan Past
  Wigan Crest
  Old news
  1825 Directory
  1869 Directory
  1881 Directory
  Hindley Directory
  Ince Directory
  Upholland residents
  1889 Yearbook
  Wigan Views, 1908
  Old Borough Guide
  Picture Post, 1939
  Recipes, 1925
  Your Letters
  Diverted
 
 
Wigan, G

Gabbott William, shopkeeper, 104 Scholes
Gallagher Susannah, clothes dealer, 59 Scholes
Galloway John Mason, M.D., King street
Gannon John Joseph, day school, 126 Great George street
Garside Benjamin, draper, 62 Boy's Well lane
Gaskell Mary, Prince of Wales' Inn, Wellington street
Gaskell Peter, beer retailer and shopkeeper, 102 Gidlow lane
Gaskell William, plumber and painter, 51 Millgate; residence Atherton house, Orrell
Gee Mrs. Ann, 25 Harrogate street
Gee Edward, Packet House Inn, 85 Wallgate
Gee James, joiner and builder, 38 Scholes and 27 Harrogate street
Gee John, baker, grocer and provision dealer, top of Scholes
Gee Marina, Packet House Inn, 83 Wallgate
Gee William Thomas, cabinet maker and upholsterer, 13 Market place
Gee Wright, manager of Manchester and County bank limited, and insurance agent, King street; residence Bellingham terrace
General Assurance Co. 24 Caroline street; W. J. Marsden, agent
Georgeson James, shopkeeper, 68 Princess street
Gerrard James, sen., pawnbroker, 111 Wallgate
Gerrard James, jun., grocer, &c. 109 Wallgate; house 24 Poolstock
Gerrard Margaret, beer retailer, Stanley street
Gibson Adam, travelling draper, 26 Caroline street
Gibson Alexander, travelling draper, 21 Queen street
Gibson David, travelling draper, 27 Caroline street
Gibson James, Eckersley's Arms Inn, 26 Poolstock
Gibson Robert, travelling draper, 29 Caroline street
Gilbert James Hergest, pawnbroker, 118 Scholes
Glasbrook James, cooper, 52 Chapel lane
Gleave Jane, King's Head, Cooper's row, Market place
Gledhill Thomas Luty, tailor and draper, 9 Standishgate
Glencross Elias, dyer, 30 Millgate
Glover Henry, shopkeeper, 110 Standishgate
Glover James, butcher, 107 Chapel lane
Gornall Peter, printer, stationer and bookseller, 66 Scholes
Goulding Bartholomew, umbrella maker, 80 Standishgate
Goulding Patrick, beer retailer, 23 Hardybutts
Government Tax Office, Standishgate place; J. Taylor, collector
Gradwell Rev. Joseph, 93 Standishgate
Grady John, tailor, 1 Chapel lane
Graham Charles, travelling draper, 13 Scarisbrick street
Graham John, travelling draper, 19 Queen street
Grammar School, Rodney street; T. Taylor, M.A., head master
Gray Thomas, slate merchant, Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway yard, Wallgate; R. Bridge, agent
Grayson William, Traveller's Rest Inn, Water heys
Greaves Elizabeth, bookseller, 125 Standishgate
Green Alice, shopkeeper, 69 Lime street
Green David, shopkeeper, 53 Scholes
Green Mrs. Ellen, Birkett Bank
Green James, butcher, 62 and 64 Scholes
Green Elizabeth, shopkeeper, 97 Millgate
Green Ellen, shopkeeper, 62 Millgate
Green James, carrier by Canal, (J. and W. Green) Caroline street
Green John, Dog-ith-thatch Inn, 63 Standishgate
Green Thomas, labourer, 22 Harrogate street
Green Thomas, shopkeeper, 18 Scholes
Green William, marine store dealer, 125 Scholes
Green William, clothier, &c. 2 Scholes
Green J. S. E., Esq., Southworth house, Wigan lane
Greenalgh Adam, painter, 102 Chapel lane
Greenalgh Benjamin, upholsterer, 25 Queen street
Greenhalgh John, shopkeeper, Warrington road
Greenhough Mrs. F. M., 33 Dicconson street
Greenlees Edward, gardener, 2 Marylebone place
Greenlees John, hammerman, 4 Marylebone place
Greenless William, tinplate worker, 6 Cooper's row; house 181 Hallgate
Greenwood Edward, grocer, 126 Wallgate
Gregory Mrs. Elizabeth, 123 Standishgate
Gregory Ellen, beer retailer, Whelley
Gregory John, grocer and provision dealer, 40 Market place and 11 Hallgate
Gregory J., overlooker, York street
Gregson Robert, plumber, painter, and manufacturer of green copperas, 25 and 27 Wiend, and Aspull; residence Pemberton cottage, Pemberton
Gresham Life Office, Commercial hall buildings; W. & R. F. Hopwood, agents
Grierson Matthew, travelling draper, 19 Caroline street
Griffith Rev. Thomas, Birkett bank
GRIFFITHS J. and J. C., general and furnishing ironmongers, bellhangers, gas fitters, &c. 11 Market place
Griffiths Thomas, engineer, 109 Great George street
Grime James, blacksmith, 83 Hallgate
Grime William, tobacconist and stationer, 84 Wallgate
Grimshaw Abraham, foundryman, 1 Larches cottages
Grimshaw Alexander, shopkeeper and butcher, 91 Queen street
Grimshaw Mrs. Elizabeth, 6 Wigan lane
Grimshaw John, chemist, 38 Millgate
Grocott John D., upholsterer, Millgate
Grounds Johnson, watchmaker, &c. 13 Standishgate
Grundy Jane, shopkeeper, 95 Wigan lane
Guardian Fire and Life Assurance Co.; William Leader, 23 King street, and Richard Walmesley, Lansdowne terrace, agents
Guttery Patrick, tailor, 16 Princess street
Guy Mrs. Martha, 33 Harrogate street

[contents]
 
 © 2018 wiganworld
Click here to read the privacy policy, disclaimer and copyright information.
Please contact us with your ideas, suggestions, moans or questions.