wiganworld home page
Home Photos of Wigan Stuff News What's On Classifieds Forum Communicate Guestbook Links Blogs
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups  ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in            register
boot-up prob
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    wiganworld Forum Index -> Computer problems


View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Art



Joined: 19 Jun 2006
Posts: 2573
Location: SLG

PostPosted: Mon Nov 20, 2006 7:11 pm    Post subject: boot-up prob Reply with quote

I can't boot up, coz I'm getting a message..... corrupt or re-install <windows root>\system32\hal.dll.

How do I fix this? (I'm on me lappy now Sad )
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Oy



Joined: 18 Sep 2006
Posts: 1712

PostPosted: Mon Nov 20, 2006 7:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oooh errrr!

HAL = Hardware Abstraction Layer

This is the link that lets Windows communicate with your PC's hardware!

Sounds like a reformat job!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Art



Joined: 19 Jun 2006
Posts: 2573
Location: SLG

PostPosted: Mon Nov 20, 2006 7:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It was OK til teatime. Just came off to have me tea, & during this time Blueyonder PC Guard normally does a scan. When i tried to boot up....nowt Crying or Very sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Art



Joined: 19 Jun 2006
Posts: 2573
Location: SLG

PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2006 3:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Looks like it's poorly sick, coz I've tried to boot it up, & it refuses to Sad

So I'm stuck on the lappy 'til I find a Mr fixit...........oh dear Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Roobarb and Custard



Joined: 21 Jun 2006
Posts: 440
Location: Tyldesley

PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2006 5:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Art have you tried system restore yet?
_________________
Australian Business Directory www.OzEyes.com

UK Business Directory www.Eyes4Biz.com

ASKNikon http://www.asknikon.com

Gallery http://500px.com/ShootMe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
JohnnyX



Joined: 19 Jun 2006
Posts: 693

PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2006 5:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've had similar problems in the past.

There is a way that an 'IT savy' person can fix the problem without a reformat. But sometimes 'HAL' problems are just hiding another issue that then pops up.

In the past I have found that similar issues may point to a failing hard disk.

Cheers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Roobarb and Custard



Joined: 21 Jun 2006
Posts: 440
Location: Tyldesley

PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2006 5:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

See Alex Nichol's post here:

http://groups.google.co.uk/group/microsoft.public.windowsxp.help_and_support/browse_thread/thread/b6ca9a7ef53b14ea/6e1b4e0959521e87?lnk=st&q=%3Cwindows+root%3E%5Csystem32%5Chal.dll&rnum=6&hl=en#6e1b4e0959521e87
_________________
Australian Business Directory www.OzEyes.com

UK Business Directory www.Eyes4Biz.com

ASKNikon http://www.asknikon.com

Gallery http://500px.com/ShootMe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Art



Joined: 19 Jun 2006
Posts: 2573
Location: SLG

PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2006 6:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tried this one of Johnny X's
Quote:
With Windows XP,

1. Boot off the Windows XP CD.
2. It'll show you a list of existing partitions and unallocated space - if any.
There usually only one displayed on most PCs.
3. With the partition highlighted, press D to Delete it.
4. The setup program will then show this as unallocated space.
5. With it highlighted, press C to Create a new partition - usually the whole of the disk.
6. Then pick the option to Format using NTFS file system.
7. Windows XP installs itself on the 'new' partition.


But after over two hours "re-formatting" it said failed, maybe a hard drive prob. It's not two years old yet Shocked

Had a look in "scan", quite a few 160g internal drives, costing about 40, give or take. Which one to go for & is it easy to fit? Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JohnnyX



Joined: 19 Jun 2006
Posts: 693

PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2006 8:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Art wrote:
But after over two hours "re-formatting" it said failed, maybe a hard drive prob. It's not two years old yet Shocked

I'm glad you seem to have found the root of the problem.
Hard disks! Blaaaaaaah Evil or Very Mad

Art wrote:
Had a look in "scan", quite a few 160g internal drives, costing about 40, give or take. Which one to go for & is it easy to fit? Smile[/b]

There are 3 main hard disk technologies - IDE (older PCs), SATA (newer PCs), SCSI (high perfomance PCs and Servers).

I dunno which technology you have - Guessing either IDE or SATA.

What model/make is the PC?

You need to take the existing hard disk out and see what make/model it is. That will tell you what type it is. Then buy.

As for taking out and replacing - Usually a 10 minute job.
That's if it's not been hidden away behind loads of other components because of a 'bad' PC design.

The hard disk will be usually screwed into a caddy - simply remove the screws. Or the disk will be on runners to ease taking it out and putting back in.
These runners are usually screwed to the hard disk case. Simply take the disk out. Unscrew the runners and then attach to the new hard disk.

Cheers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Art



Joined: 19 Jun 2006
Posts: 2573
Location: SLG

PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2006 11:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's a Dell Dimension 4700, I think its SATA. Is that serial ATA?
I've got the manual, which (step by step)makes it seem easy, it's just the setting up after that bothers me. If I got a different make of HDD, would that cause probs? It's 160gig Maxtor "I think". Others have better reviews Idea Question
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JohnnyX



Joined: 19 Jun 2006
Posts: 693

PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 9:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Art wrote:
It's a Dell Dimension 4700, I think its SATA. Is that serial ATA?

Yes. Smile
Art wrote:
I've got the manual, which (step by step)makes it seem easy, it's just the setting up after that bothers me. If I got a different make of HDD, would that cause probs? It's 160gig Maxtor "I think". Others have better reviews Idea Question

According to the websites I use, the order that they seem to rate the manufacturers overall (best to least best) is Western Digital, Seagate, Hitachi, Maxtor.

I've used all of them in the past and personally can't say that I have been disappointed with any. I have spoken to other people that have had one bad experience with a hard disk and then stay away from that manufacturer from that day on. I suppose it's "horses for courses". Wink

I have been buying Hitachi recently because my supplier gave me a good deal on them. Smile

A different make won't cause a problem. Once it's plugged in and powered on, the Windows XP installation program will set it all up.

Cheers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Art



Joined: 19 Jun 2006
Posts: 2573
Location: SLG

PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 10:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cheers JohnnyX, I think I'll give it a try Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Art



Joined: 19 Jun 2006
Posts: 2573
Location: SLG

PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 7:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorted Laughing Laughing Laughing

Not connected to the web yet, bin loadin programs n'stuff, since teatime
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JohnnyX



Joined: 19 Jun 2006
Posts: 693

PostPosted: Fri Nov 24, 2006 9:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Art wrote:
Sorted Laughing Laughing Laughing

Excellent. Cool

What hard disk did you get in the end?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Art



Joined: 19 Jun 2006
Posts: 2573
Location: SLG

PostPosted: Fri Nov 24, 2006 12:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Western Digital Smile

Everything works OK, but I'm having probs connecting to the web. I'm on BY BBand through a Belkin wireless router. The satellite PC's two of 'em are OK but the main desktop (the one that broke) is cable connected to the router, & that's the one that don't work.
The internet connection says "firewalled", if I try to reduce security, it won't connect Rolling Eyes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    wiganworld Forum Index -> Computer problems All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group